show list DC
show listrecommendedvenuesarchiveaboutlinkslive videos & more

ShowListDC.com is a comprehensive DC/Northern VA/Baltimore concert listing web site.

Any questions or additional show listings can be sent to showlistdc@gmail.com. Bands and venues, please add that address to your mailing lists.

               


Archives from 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011

Archive: 2017


Sunday, 1 January 2017 [link to this day]

• David Bromberg Quintet - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Duran Duran - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Girma Beyene and Feedel Band - Bossa
• Jamal Gray's tribute to yasiin bey (formerly Mos Def) featuring Nag Champa Art Ensemble, Oshun, the Cornel West Theory, DJ Underdog - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Phillip "Doc" Martin - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Safety Third and Red Light Distraction - IOTA Club & Café
• Wale & Friends - Fillmore Silver Spring (6th Annual New Year's Day Show)
• Yasiin Bey (formerly known as Mos Def) with special guests - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)


Monday, 2 January 2017 [link to this day]

• Cherry Poppin' Daddies - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Jammin Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle #16 - Prelims Night 1 - Never Born to Follow, Painting the Moon, Traffic Jam, HyeTension, Mending Fences, Rabid Flash Mob, L.A.T.O., Full Power Blues - Jammin' Java
• Salute to Vienna New Year's Concert - Strathmore (Music Center)
• the Virgin Birth, Ether, Destroyer of Man, Tomb Warden, and Neck Breather - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Wes Felton and Asheru: in honor of Yasiin Bey (formerly Mos Def) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Yasiin Bey (formerly known as Mos Def) with special guests - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)


Tuesday, 3 January 2017 [link to this day]

• the Chemistry Project - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Jammin Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle #16 - Prelims Night 2 - Karrigas, Fuse, Young Poet, Red Version, Soldiers of Suburbia, Suburbia, Catchin' Toads, the Earls of Kent - Jammin' Java
• Joy of Motion Dance Center: Zumba dance fitness fusion class - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Let the Music Play: A Benefit Jam Concert to Aid area musician Mike Pryor - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• NSO In Your Neighborhood - Anacostia Arts Center [1231 Good Hope Rd SE, WDC]
• Polarity, To Live As Wolves, Delenda, Castor's Hollow, Arc of the Sun, and Treazon - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Team Familiar - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Zachary Ryan Parkman, Anthony Sepulveda, Jeffree Allen, and Laurel Halsey - Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC]


Wednesday, 4 January 2017 [link to this day]

• Cherry Poppin' Daddies and the Judy Chops - the Hamilton
• Dan Barry - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Dude Ranch & the Girl at the Rock Show (Blink 182 tribute) - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Jammin Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle #16 - Prelims Night 3 - AlanMichael, Neurotic, Sunshine Hysteria, A Note Two Self, Vim & Vigor, Sheila, Fellowcraft, Monday Mistress - Jammin' Java
• Jayme Stone's Lomax Project - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Miramar - the Hill Center at the Old Naval Hospital [921 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• NSO In Your Neighborhood Kick-Off Concert - Arena Stage [1000 6th St SW, WDC]
• Prince Tribute Show with Junie from EU - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Rat Pack, Blue Smiley, Brandon Can't Dance, and Go Cozy - the Playroom [Friendship Heights]
• the Vibesmen, Del Florida, and Hungry on Monday - Metropolitan Memorial United Methodist Church [3401 Nebrasca Ave NW, WDC]


Thursday, 5 January 2017 [link to this day]

• Alejandro Escovedo - the Hamilton (Rescheduled from 11/29/16)
• August Burns Red - Fillmore Silver Spring (Messengers 10 Year Anniversary Tour)
• Bag of Humans, Joy on Fire, and Electric Prophets - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Chris Thomas King - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Curse Words, Cutting Teeth, and Treble Lifter - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]
• Eric Sommer and Futura Yellow (featuring Bill of Star Fk Radium) - IOTA Club & Café
• Jammin Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle #16 - Prelims Night 4 - the Firnats, Oryssa, Hallow 14, pulses., Box Era, the Bottle Shop, District Sky Punch, the Internal Frontier - Jammin' Java
• Johnny & the Headhunters - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• the Ladybugs - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Nightsong - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Promise of Redemption (Shane Henderson of Valencia), Triangle Shirt Factore, and Selfhelpme - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Ray Rocket (Teenage Bottlerocket), Garrett Dale, and Elway - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Sonny Landreth and Sarah Borges - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Twisted Pine - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Zoso (Led Zeppelin tribute) - Baltimore SoundStage


Friday, 6 January 2017 [link to this day]

• Adele & the Uprising - IOTA Club & Café
• Backyard Band, Team Familiar, and DJ Rico - Verizon Center (Wizards Friday Night Concert Series - Go-Go Night)
• Bad Influence Band - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Bruce in the USA (Bruce Springsteen tribute) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Chris Thomas King - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Girlfriend in a Coma (Morrissey / Smiths tribute) - State Theatre
• Happy Birthday Ziggy Stardust featuring Life On Mars (David Bowie tribute) - Gypsy Sally's
• Jim Gaffigan - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD] (Two shows - 7:30 PM & 10 PM)
• Jimmie's Chicken Shack - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Lettuce and Tauk - 9:30 Club
• the New Romance - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Paper Trail, Gator King, Departed, Iron Price, and Consumed with Hatred - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Pedro Coquenao (know as Batida) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Popa Chubby - the Hamilton
• Roam Winterfest! - Birchmere
• Small Dad, Ai (Charlie Down), Spit-Take, and RoswellDebacle - the Love + Solidarity Collective (formerly the Lamont Street Collective) [439 Park Rd NW, WDC]
• the Split Seconds, Dot Dash, and Canker Blossom - DC9
• the Tone Rangers and Vox Pop - Jammin' Java
• the Winter Throwdown - Baltimore SoundStage


Saturday, 7 January 2017 [link to this day]

• Beanie Sigel and Freeway - Baltimore SoundStage
• the British Invasion Years - State Theatre
• Brooks Long, Dos Santos Antibeat Orquesta, and Johnny Popcorn - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Bruce in the USA (Bruce Springsteen tribute) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• BSO: Tchaikovsky's Pathetique - Strathmore (Music Center)
Cabin Fever Fest: BackBlast, Hellpie, Encasing Embrace, One Slack Mind, GI9, LORD, Oberris, Silence the Blind, Unsullied, Croatoan - Bunker Sports Café [510 E Market St, Leesburg, VA]
• Chain & the Gang (live), Cinema Hearts (live), Dawkins (live), How To Dress Well (DJ set), DJ Lisa Frank, and a screening of A Lot of Sorrow (collaboration between Ragnar Kjartansson and The National) - Hirshhorn Museum [700 Independence Ave SW, WDC] (Ragnarock: Late Night Event sponsored by BYT)
• Chris Thomas King - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Defibulators - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Electric Peacock Dance Band feat Michael Scoglio (formerly of the 19th Street Band) - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Get the Led Out (Led Zeppelin tribute) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Girlfriend in a Coma (Smiths/Morrissey tribute) - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Governess, Dump Him, Kid Claws, and Prearie Sol - Baxter Building [DIY space in Wheaton, MD]
• the Great Zucchini - Jammin' Java (11 AM Matinee Show)
• Hungry on Monday and Del Florida - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Jazzy Ash & the Leaping Lizards - AMP (10:30 AM show - Kids' pajama jam party)
• Jim Gaffigan - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD] (Two shows - 7:30 PM & 10 PM)
• Koshari (CD release show), Derek Evry & the Rhythm Section (full band), and Tone - IOTA Club & Café
• Lettuce and Tauk - 9:30 Club
• the Michael Clem Band and No Fuss & Feathers - Jammin' Java (7:30 PM Evening Show)
• Nelly's Echo (album release show), Band of Us, Jocelyn Faro, and Ebb & Nova - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the Pinkerton Raid, Bearcat Wildcat, and Calamity Row - DC9
• REV909: Daft Punk/French House Tribute & Indie Dance Classics with Will Eastman and Ozker - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Roam Winterfest! - Birchmere
• Several Species (Pink Floyd tribute) - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Thomas Cassell Project - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Title Fight, Give, and Westpoint - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Veronneau - Creative Cauldron [410 S Maple Avenue, Falls Church, VA] (Passport to the World)


Sunday, 8 January 2017 [link to this day]

• Alessio Bax (piano) and Lucille Chung (piano) - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Celtic Celebration for the New Year featuring Maggie Sansone with Seth Kibel, Andrea Hoag, Paul Oorts, and Matthew Bell - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Chris Thomas King - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Exnations, Friends at the Falls, Dreamcatcher, and A MARC Train Home - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Fractal Cat, the Radiographers, and the Duskwhales - Baxter Building [DIY space in Wheaton, MD]
• José André - Creative Cauldron [410 S Maple Avenue, Falls Church, VA] (Passport to the World)
• Justin Townes Earle and Dawn Landes - Birchmere
• Kandace Springs - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Light Beams and Warm Sun - Galaxy Hut
• Madball and Brick By Brick - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Secret Annika, Teen Mortgage, and Meatbot - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Silent on Fifth Street, Vanity Strikes, the New Reign, Artifacts, Chivalry's Not Dead, Alukah, Across the White Water Tower, Red Chief's Ransom - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• T-Rextasy, Free Cake for Every Creature, and Julian - Comet Ping Pong
Two Inch Astronaut and Very Fresh - the Dew Drop Inn DC [2801 8th St NE, WDC] CANCELLED
• Urchin, Misled Youth, Sedative, and Bacchae - Chill Factory [DIY Space in NW WDC] (Standing Rock Benefit)


Monday, 9 January 2017 [link to this day]

• Acid Dad, Ian Sweet, and Teen Mortgage - DC9
• Community Center, Bells & Hunters, and Emily Henry - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Dover Quartet - Kennedy Center (Family Theater - Fortas Chamber Music Concerts)
Fluoride, Vile Creature, Synodus Horrenda, and Bruised Ego - Skramden Yards [Baltimore DIY space] MOVED TO THE SIDEBAR
• lack String - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Liza Anne and Milo in the Doldroms - Jammin' Java
• Marqueal Jordan - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• MetroSongs Live - Galaxy Hut
• Personal Space and Adam Finchler - the Dougout [1498 Douglas St NE, WDC]
• This City Called Earth, El Americano, and Milkmen - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]
• Vile Creatures, Fluoride, Synodus Horrenda, and Bruised Ego - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) (Moved from Skramden Yards)


Tuesday, 10 January 2017 [link to this day]

• August Winters, Paper Trails, Toxic Crew, Anonymous, and Lucid Traveller - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Breaking Benjamin - Fillmore Silver Spring - sold out
• Davidson College Jazz Ensemble - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Joy of Motion Dance Center: street pop jazz/Prince tribute dance fitness class - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Marcus D. Wiley, Small Fire, and Sean Sarvis Live - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Pop-Up Tintype Studio with Justin T. Gellerson - Black Cat (Backstage)
• the Solo Projekt, Deep Creek, Birds for Eyes, and Castle of a Genre - Jammin' Java (Jammin' Java Local Scene)


Wednesday, 11 January 2017 [link to this day]

• Bob Sima - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Chris Urquiaga - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Jail Solidarity, Lugweight, and Broken Grids - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]
• Jojo Abot - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Judge, Killing Time, F*ck You Pay Me, Search (members of Mouthpiece, Turning Point, Floorpunch), and WarXGames - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Louis C.K. - DAR Constitution Hall
• Michael Feinberg Trio with Noah Preminger & Ian FromanEarl Carter & Phillip "Doc" Martin - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Stephen Lynch - Birchmere (the My Old Heart Tour)
• Stephen Spano - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• the Toasters and the Captivators - Jammin' Java


Thursday, 12 January 2017 [link to this day]

• Bleach Bones, Harpo, and Dope Francis - DC9
• Bud, Not Buddy - Terence Blanchard - Kennedy Center (Eisenhower Theater)
• Carter Lou & the Project, Classified Frequency, and Elizabeth II - Jammin' Java
• Chris Mann (The Voice) - AMP
• Cracker and Camper Van Beethoven - 9:30 Club
• Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood - Live - Lisner Auditorium
• Foehammer, Brainpan, Fluoride, Extant Deth, and Bruised Ego - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] (Benefit for Casa Ruby)
• godheadSilo and Corey J Brewer - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• ill.Gates and KJ Sawka - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Inscape Chamber Orchestra - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Joy of Motion Dance Center: Afro-Cuban salsa dance fitness class - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Kings of Leon - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD] - sold out
• Louis C.K. - DAR Constitution Hall
• Magic Bus featuring Tender Polman & Brian Goddard - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Sir Mark Elder, conductor) with Jeremy Denk (piano) - Rimsky-Korsakov's The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitzeh, Ravel's Piano Concerto for the Left Hand in D Major, and Stravinsky's The Firebird suite - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Pressing Strings with Little Bird, Mo Lowda, and Kendall Street Company - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Retch & Meyhem Lauren - Howard Theatre (Rescheduled from 11/7/16)
• Run the Jewels, the Gaslamp Killer, Spark Master Tape, and Cuz - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC] - sold out
• Small Dad, Fern Mayo, Human People, and Flowerbomb - Comet Ping Pong
• Stanley Jordan - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Stephen Lynch - Birchmere (the My Old Heart Tour)
• Thee Lexington Arrows, Hand Me Downs, and Whiff - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)


Friday, 13 January 2017 [link to this day]

• 1973 Album Tribute Show: Covered With Jam (performing Stevie Wonder's Innervisions) and Revelator Hill featuring Jonathan Sloan (performing Eric Clapton's Rainbow Concert) - IOTA Club & Café
• Aaron "Ab" Abernathy - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - presented by Hometown Sounds)
• Aerial View, Walakalala, Money for Drugs, Cool Baby, Swan Song, and Lies Kill - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Appetite for Destruction (Guns N Roses tribute) and Eyes of the Nile (Iron Maiden tribute) - Baltimore SoundStage
• Badfish (Sublime tribute) and Higher Education - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
Bobby Thompson - IOTA Club & Café NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Bruce Bruce & Rickey Smiley - Warner Theatre
• BSO: Off the Cuff - Beethoven's Symphony No. 7 - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Bud, Not Buddy - Terence Blanchard - Kennedy Center (Eisenhower Theater)
• Burt the Dirt - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• the Comedy Get Down featuring Cedric "The Entertainer", Eddie Griffin, D.L. Hughley, George Lopez, and Charlie Murphy - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena)
• Don't Rain on My Parade: 75 Years of Streisand presented by The American Pops - Lisner Auditorium
• Eddie From Ohio and Sara Niemietz & Snuffy Walden - Birchmere
• Frankie Ballard - the Hamilton
• Gentle Men (album release show) featuring Neel Singh (Drop Electric), Ryan Buell (Kabob-Otaj), Asher Meerovich (Tomato Dodgers), Zack Be (Cartoon Weapons), Eric Brightfield (Yo No Say), Sam Mosqueira-Anaya, Gena Photiadis (Of Tomorrow), David Klein (Aztec Sun), Elizabeth Silard - The Void (formerly Hostage House) [7506 Adelphi Rd. Hyattsville, MD]
• Good Time Boys, Sex Type Thing, and Lithium - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Hand Me Downs, Dissonance, and Spur - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]
• Heavy Breathing and Sunwolf - Comet Ping Pong
• IONA - Creative Cauldron [410 S Maple Avenue, Falls Church, VA] (Passport to the World)
• Iron Man, Foghound, Book of Wyrms, and Faith in Jane - Raw Ink Tattoo Studio [18630 Woodfield Rd, Gaithersburg, MD]
• Lez Zeppelin - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Liv Warfield - Howard Theatre
• Lotus - 9:30 Club
• Louis C.K. - DAR Constitution Hall
• Luther Re-Lives - AMP
• Maggie Rogers - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Sir Mark Elder, conductor) with Jeremy Denk (piano) - Rimsky-Korsakov's The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitzeh, Ravel's Piano Concerto for the Left Hand in D Major, and Stravinsky's The Firebird suite - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - 11:30 AM)
Norm MacDonald - Lincoln Theatre POSTPONED
• Owen Danoff and Matt McAndrew - Jammin' Java
• Pusha T presented by Dream Bigger Live - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Red Sammy - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Stanley Jordan - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Saturday, 14 January 2017 [link to this day]

• the Bayside Tigers - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Big O & Dukes present Wrinkle Neck Mules - Jammin' Java
• Brazil Passion - Creative Cauldron [410 S Maple Avenue, Falls Church, VA] (Passport to the World)
• Bud, Not Buddy - Terence Blanchard - Kennedy Center (Eisenhower Theater - 2 PM & 7:30 PM)
• A Celebration of the Life and Music of Urban Verbs Guitarist Robert Goldstein - featuring Urban Verbs songs performed by 7 Door Sedan, Martha Hull, Abaad Behram, Mark Farre, Dange Painters with Brendan Canty Mike Thorne, Xyra with Flight of Odin, Slickee Boys, Lulu Lewis, Urban Verbs 3.0 - 9:30 Club (1 PM Show - free)
• Chris Emerson & Ty Bennett and Spencer Scholes - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• DC Laugh-A-Thon: Corey Holcomb, Don "DC" Curry, Earthquake, Red Grant, Chico Bean - Warner Theatre (Two shows - 7 PM & 10 PM)
• Eddie From Ohio and Jake Amerding - Birchmere - sold out
Fest In Peace! - Subject to Change, BraceFace, Pain!, Trigger 13, Vivid Vertigo, Sextia N'eight, 96 Olympics, eLynntric, Party Poson, the Meer, Ryan's Acoustic Riot, Beatnik Termites, Deadbeat Holiday - TheDepot Baltimore [1728 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Firing Squad, Oblivonation, and Cerebral - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]
• Forth Wanderers and Half Waif - Comet Ping Pong
• Gonzo's Nose - Farewell Show - State Theatre - sold out
• Greg Brown - the Hamilton
• Insect Factory, Pat Cain, and Dura - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC] (Presented by Surfacing Records)
• J. Phlip and Dansman - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
Jazz & Freedom Festival: Jazz & Freedom Quartet, Reformance Artists, Janel Leppin, Akua Allrich, MBowie & the Blast, and a panel: "Jazz & Justice in a Changing Capital" with Parisa Bonita Norouzi, Aaron Myers, and Katea Stitt - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC] (Presented by CapitalBop)
• Karen Jonas, Emily Henry, and Olivia Mancini - IOTA Club & Café
• Kevin Griffin (of Better Than Ezra) - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Laurel Canyon: Golden Songs of Los Angeles 1966-1972 presented by Newmyer Flyer - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Lotus - 9:30 Club
• Moonshine Society - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• National Philharmonic: Bach Double - Strathmore (Music Center)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Sir Mark Elder, conductor) with Jeremy Denk (piano) - Rimsky-Korsakov's The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitzeh, Ravel's Piano Concerto for the Left Hand in D Major, and Stravinsky's The Firebird suite - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Onespot Fringehead, Dirty Lives, and Val Yumm - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• the Originators, Rocket City Riot, the Control, and Soldiers of Suburbia - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Piers Faccini - 6th & I
• Pressing Strings, Little Bird, and Mo Lowda & the Humble - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Railsplitter, Washers, and American Television - Velvet Lounge (Benefit for International Rescue Committee)
• the Reagan Years and As If (90s tribute) - Howard Theatre
• Ruiner, Cloak/Dagger, WarXGames, and Margins (ex-Double Dagger) - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Stanley Jordan - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Story District's Top Shelf - Lincoln Theatre
• Tal Shtuhl - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Tristan Welch and Ron Oshima (CD Release Party) - Mobius Records [10409 Main St, Suite D, Fairfax, VA]


Sunday, 15 January 2017 [link to this day]

• Betsayda Machado with La Parranda El Clavo - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Bobby V & Lil Mo, Scola from Dru Hill, Average Joe, Jerzey Shawn, and Chop Johnson - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Brown Chattertocks (a cappella) - Friends Meeting of Washington [2111 Florida Ave NW, WDC] (2:30 PM Afternoon Show)
• BSO: Beethoven's Symphony No. 7 - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Bud, Not Buddy - Terence Blanchard - Kennedy Center (Eisenhower Theater - 2 PM & 4:30 PM)
• Cherry Glazerr and Slow Hollows - DC9 - sold out
• Chris Carmack - the Hamilton
• City of Caterpillar, Pygmy Lush, and Malady - Black Cat (Mainstage) - sold out
• Dark & Twisted featuring Ultra Naté - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM)
• Eddie From Ohio and Peyton Tochterman - Birchmere
• Hot Club of Baltimore - Creative Cauldron [410 S Maple Avenue, Falls Church, VA] (Passport to the World)
• In Gratitude (Earth, Wind, & Fire tribute) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Kevin Griffin (of Better Than Ezra) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• King Giant, Weed is Weed, and US Bastards - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Lucas Brode /Nate Scheible / Luke Stewart and Ian McColm / Mattson Ogg - Rhodeside Grill [1836 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• the Maccabeats and Naturally 7 - Gordon Center for the Performing Arts at the Rosenbloom Owings Mill JCC [3506 Gynnbrook Avenue, Owings Mills, MD] (Two shows - 1:30 PM & 5:30 PM)
• Memories of the King - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• the Music School at Jammin Java's Main Stage Open Mic Showcase - Jammin' Java (1 PM Afternoon Show)
• the Nuclears and Spirit Plots - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]
• Rare Essence & Friends - Howard Theatre (3rd Annual MLK Birthday Celebration)
• Stanley Jordan - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Swearingen & Kelli - the music of Simon & Garfunkel - Jammin' Java
• To Follow Apollo - Creative Cauldron [410 S Maple Avenue, Falls Church, VA] (Passport to the World - 2 PM)


Monday, 16 January 2017 [link to this day]

• Anthony David and Carol Riddick - Birchmere
• the Bachelor Boys - IOTA Club & Café
• Daring For Glory, Goose Club, Better Homes, and Little Volcanoes - Jammin' Java (Jammin' Java Local Scene)
• Dwayne Adell Trio - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Eric Gales and the Charles Wright Trio - Howard Theatre
• the Grasping Straws, Deb Felz Band, and Pagan Reagan - Galaxy Hut
Let Freedom Ring! featuring Gladys Knight and the Let Freedom Ring Choir - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Concert Hall)
• Mussa from Ambassadors of Morning and Lost Civilizations - the Dew Drop Inn DC [2801 8th St NE, WDC]
• Phantogram - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Ted Leo, Max Levine Ensemble, Trophy Wife, Laughing Man, Head Roc, and Lilo Gonzalez - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church (Positive Force DC Benefit for We Are Family DC)
• Zach Williams (of the Lone Bellow) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)