show list DC
show listrecommendedvenuesarchiveaboutlinkslive videos & more

ShowListDC.com is a comprehensive DC/Northern VA/Baltimore concert listing web site.

Any questions or additional show listings can be sent to showlistdc@gmail.com. Bands and venues, please add that address to your mailing lists.

               


Archives from 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011

Archive: 2016


Friday, 1 January 2016 [link to this day]

• Anthony Compton - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• the Culkin School of Irish Dance - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Encasing Embrace, Silent on Fifth Street, RUIN, Alukah, Minds Like Mirrors, and EastDear Park - Falls Church VFW [7118 Shreve Road, Falls Church, VA]
• Gogol Bordello - Gypsy Punks: Underdog World Strike Set and Chicano Batman - 9:30 Club
• Height Keech, Gavin Riley's Smoke Machine, Hemlock Ernst, Darsombra, Eu1ogy, and Secret Weapon Dave - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• In Gratitude (Earth Wind & Fire tribute) and Motown & More (Motown and Soul tribute) - Birchmere
• Rex Riot, Basscamp, Spinser Tracy, DJ Underdog, Lightwaves, Ayes Cold, Tropixx (Mathias & Clown Prince) - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Rusted Root & the Devon Allman Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Simplified, Honor By August, the Roosevelts, Sam Grow, Michael Tolcher, Andy Suuki & the Method, Luke Brindley - Jammin' Java


Saturday, 2 January 2016 [link to this day]

• Albino Rhino, Pleasure Train, Thaylobleu, Night Streets, and Chess Club Romeos - IOTA Club & Café
• Alluvion, the Osedax, Next to None, and the Madeline Haze - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun and Commander Cody - Birchmere
• Biz Markie, Here's To the Night, and the New Romance - Fillmore Silver Spring (Fillmore Flashback: 80s vs 90s dance party)
• Cartoon Weapons, MH & His Orchestra, Near Northeast, Useless Grant, and Furnace Creek & Kurt Karlson - Baxter Building [DIY space in Wheaton, MD]
• Cheshi, Julian, Foster Carrots, Middle Kid, and the Wormhole Project (formerly Golden Flakes) - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA]
• Dan Deacon (DJ set) and James Nasty - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Eastdear Park, Waking the Monolith, Delenda, Silence the Requiem, Mirrors, and Paper Trails - Raw Ink Tattoo Studio [18630 Woodfield Rd, Gaithersburg, MD]
• Elikeh, Spiritual Rez, and Nappy Riddem - Gypsy Sally's
• Gogol Bordello and Chicano Batman - 9:30 Club
• New Year Resolutions with Joy of Motion: Afro-beat dance class - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Papadosio and Nth Power - Baltimore SoundStage
Pyro Ohio, Hot Gospel, Voids, Minds Like Mirrors, Soul Conscious, Brave Fire, and Hydra Kyll - Jano Lounge & Bar [34 S Eutaw St, Baltimore, MD] MOVED TO REVERB & now cancelled.
Pyro Ohio, Hot Gospel, Voids, Minds Like Mirrors, Soul Conscious, Brave Fire, and Hydra Kyll - Reverb [2112 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD] (Moved from Jano ) CANCELLED
• the Shadows of the 60s Tribute to the Four Tops & Pink Palish - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Simplified, Honor By August, the Roosevelts, Sam Grow, Michael Tolcher, Andy Suuki & the Method, Luke Brindley - Jammin' Java
• A Tribute to Doc Night and a benefit for his family - with Scream and special guests - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Yotam - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)


Sunday, 3 January 2016 [link to this day]

• Big Indian - the Dew Drop Inn DC [2801 8th St NE, WDC]
• the Fred Eaglesmith Traveling Steam Show and Tif Ginn - Jammin' Java
• Lilac Daze, Claw, Iron Cages, and Humanmania - the 16th Street Music House [6509 16th St NW, WDC]
• Maggie's Music Celebration for the New Year featuring Maggie Sansone, Robin Bullock, & special guests - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• New Year Resolutions with Joy of Motion: ASA! Dance Class - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Pocket Band - IOTA Club & Café
• Salute to Vienna New Year's Concert - Strathmore (Music Center)
• A Sunny Day in Glasgow, EZTV, and Outer Spaces - Comet Ping Pong
Teething Veils, Suicide Magnets, and Kuschty Rye Ergot - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] (4 PM Matinee Show) NEW VENUE TBA


Monday, 4 January 2016 [link to this day]

• The Band Battle - Prelims Night 1 - Jammin' Java
• Don Zientara and Joshua Palace - Galaxy Hut
• the Maneuvers, Fraktur, Mirror Motives, and Chill Parents - Hot Tub House [4320 8th St NW, WDC]
• New Year Resolutions with Joy of Motion: social dance sampler class - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Sister City, Mickey & Mallory, Wir Konnen, and Farseek - Republic [6939 Laurel Ave, Takoma Park, MD]
A Stick & a Stone, Br'er, Invasive Species, and Laughing Man - Bathtub Republic's New Location [2511 10th Street NE, WDC] MOVED TO UNION ARTS
• A Stick & a Stone, Br'er, Invasive Species, and Laughing Man - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC] (Moved from Bathtub Republic)


Tuesday, 5 January 2016 [link to this day]

• 9:30 World's Fair - Double Anniversary Exibition Celebration - 9:30 Club - sold out
• The Band Battle - Prelims Night 2 - Jammin' Java
• Electric Grandmother, Crunk Witch, Ardamus, and Dais - Velvet Lounge
• New Year Resolutions with Joy of Motion: beginner belly dancer class - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)


Wednesday, 6 January 2016 [link to this day]

• 9:30 World's Fair - Double Anniversary Exibition Celebration - 9:30 Club - sold out
• The Band Battle - Prelims Night 3 - Jammin' Java
• Helado Negro, Janel Leppin, Jason Ajemian's Folk Lords, Dais, and DJ Rat & DJ Motherschiester - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]
• Marcus D. Wiley & Sean Sarvis - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• New Year Resolutions with Joy of Motion: Latin dance-fitness workout - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Split Seconds, Curse Words, and Psychic Subcreatures - DC9
• Threesound and the Wharf Rats - Gypsy Sally's


Thursday, 7 January 2016 [link to this day]

• 9:30 World's Fair - Double Anniversary Exibition Celebration - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Anthony Pirog, Boat Burning, and the Caribbean - DC9
• The Band Battle - Prelims Night 4 - Jammin' Java
• Chris Thomas King - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Fireships, Incendiary Hearts, and Sara Curtin - IOTA Club & Café
• the Kensingtones - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Lez Zeppelin - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• New Year Resolutions with Joy of Motion: Afro-jazz - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Party Like It's . . . and the Great Heights Band - Wonderland Ballroom [1101 Kenyon St NW, WDC]
• Ryan Jewell, Tower Folly, Layne Garrett, and 36 - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]
• Satisfaction (Rolling Stones tribute) - Gypsy Sally's
• Sickdeer, Eyes of the Nile (Iron Maiden tribute), and Oberis - Velvet Lounge


Friday, 8 January 2016 [link to this day]

• 9:30 World's Fair - Double Anniversary Exibition Celebration - 9:30 Club
• the Bayside Tigers (90s tribute) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Bruce in the USA (Bruce Springsteen & the E Street Band tribute) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• BSO: Off the Cuff - Rachmaninoff's Symphony No. 3 - Strathmore (Music Center)
• the Cactus Liquors and Beggars Tomb - Gypsy Sally's
• Chris Thomas King - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Devils Walk As Saints, Floodlore, and the Jason Hoese Band - Velvet Lounge
• DJ Harvey & Young Marco and Graham Hatke - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Incantation, Mind as Prison, Old Lines, Putrisect, Humanmania, Gateway to Hell - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) (Ren Megna Benefit Show)
• Joe Louis Walker - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Lady & the Tramps - IOTA Club & Café
• Lez Zeppelin (acoustic) - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC]
Living Colour - Howard Theatre Postponed to 2/18/16
• New Year Resolutions with Joy of Motion: flamenco dance class - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Protect-U, Teen Liver, Ian McColm, Anthony Pirog, the Plums, Nice Breeze, hothead, Cool People, and Oklahoma Car Crash - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA] (CD Cellar Arlington's Final Shows - 1 PM)
• Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder - Birchmere
• Slippery When Wet (Bon Jovi tribute) - State Theatre
• Smithjackson - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Tele Blues and Anthony Pirog - MLK Library [901 G St NW, WDC]
• the Tone Rangers, Vox Pop, and Word of Mouth - Jammin' Java


Saturday, 9 January 2016 [link to this day]

• 76 Degrees West - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• 9:30 World's Fair - Double Anniversary Exibition Celebration - 9:30 Club
• Agency 9 - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• American Spiritual Ensemble and Everett McCorvey - 6th & I
• Born Cross-Eyed: A Grateful Dead tribute featuring members of On the Buss and the Next Step; with Wild Love and the Duskwhales - IOTA Club & Café
• Bruce in the USA (Bruce Springsteen & the E Street Band tribute) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Chris Thomas King - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Cigarette, Foul Swoops, Escape-ism, Luke Stewart, Kid Claws, Halfsour, Chester Hawkins, Blk Tag, Chethan Kenkeremath, and Lost Civilizations - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA] (CD Cellar Arlington's Final Shows - 1 PM)
• Coolots, Elmapi, and Snail Mail - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church (Girls Rock! DC Benefit Show)
• the Dave Kline Band and the Upton Blues Band - Gypsy Sally's
• District Sky Punch and Menage A Garage - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
• Get the Led Out (Led Zeppelin tribute) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Lez Zeppelin (the Classic Concert Series: Knebworth '79 in its entirety) - State Theatre
• Michael Clem (Fifty Clementines CD Release and Birthday Show) and Thomas Gunn - Jammin' Java
• National Philharmonic: Brian Ganz Plays Chopin - Strathmore (Music Center)
• NSO Kinderclassics: Break It Down! - Kennedy Center (Family Theater - 11 am & 1:30 pm)
• Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder - Birchmere
• Rob Cheatham - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Safety Third - IOTA Club & Café (3:30 PM All-Ages Show)
• Stacked Like Pancakes (CD Release) and Little Heavies - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Story District's Top Shelf - Lincoln Theatre
• the Weekend Rio, the House on Cliff, and Conundrum Nine - Jammin' Java (1:30 PM Afternoon Show)
• Wild Child (Doors tribute) - Fillmore Silver Spring


Sunday, 10 January 2016 [link to this day]

• BSO: Rachmaninoff's Symphony No. 3 - Strathmore (Music Center)
• the Chris Grasso Trio with Alison Crockett and Thad Wilson - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Chris Thomas King - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Combs, PLRLS, and Passing Phases - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Defeated Sanity, Iniquitous Savagery, and Iniquitous Deeds - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Freedy Johnston & Jeffrey Gaines - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Long Bears, Lunch Cult, and Pisca - Hole in the Sky [2110 5th St NE, WDC] (1 PM Matinee Show)
• Maceo Parker - Birchmere
• New Year Resolutions with Joy of Motion: beginner hip-hop dance class - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• NSO In Your Neighborhood: An Evening of Chamber Music - 6th & I
• Stewart Goodyear, piano - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Teething Veils, Suicide Magnets, and Kuschty Rye Ergot - Galaxy Hut
• Tribute to The Band featuring The The Band Band - Jammin' Java
• Walk the Plank, Warn the Duke, Collider, and American Television - DC9


Monday, 11 January 2016 [link to this day]

• Bless, Turnip King, Foul Swoops, and Jimi Lucid - Bathtub Republic's New Location [2511 10th Street NE, WDC]
• Ginkgoa - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Mattress Financial, Lunch Cult, Beverly Tender, and Debrider - Helium Haus [6209 Waterway Dr, Falls Church, VA]
• Metz and Bully - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Mike Stenger, Talya Tavor, Kate Green, and Matthew Azrieli - TheDepot Baltimore [1728 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• O-Town - Baltimore SoundStage
• Rue Snider - Galaxy Hut
Sezen Aksu - Warner Theatre CANCELLED


Tuesday, 12 January 2016 [link to this day]

• Cheick Hamala's Griot Street - Bossa
• Jacob Gemmell, Brother M., and Matthew Azrieli - Velvet Lounge
• King Giant, Zekiah, Seasick Gladiator, and Dave Eads (solo acoustic) - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Meklit - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Soulcial Hour - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Travis Tritt - Birchmere


Wednesday, 13 January 2016 [link to this day]

• Candyland and Fight Clvb - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Dan Deacon, Sharon Van Etten, and hosts Bob Boilen & Robin Hilton - 9:30 Club (All Songs Considered’s Sweet 16 Celebration) - sold out
• Free Cake for Every Creature, Romantic States, and Boon - Comet Ping Pong
• the Gonzalo Bergara Quartet - Jammin' Java
• Griff Kazmierczak (Artist-In-Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Lionel Loueke (guitar) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Nile, Bound By the Grave, Bestial Evil, and Immaculate Deception - Baltimore SoundStage
• Orchester Prazevica - Bossa
• Ozomatli and Jose & the Astronauts - State Theatre
• Sink Tapes, Bucky's Fatal Mistake, and Signal 30 - Velvet Lounge
• Stealing Liberty and the Brokedown Boys - Gypsy Sally's
• Tank & the Bangas - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Todo Mas, Honey Stone, the Radiographers, and Lenclair - DC9
• Zach Parkman - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)


Thursday, 14 January 2016 [link to this day]

• Andrew Bernstein, Carl Kavorkian, Auxiliary Mammals, 83 Cutlass, and Tendrills - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Badflish (Sublime tribute) and Sun Dried Vibes - State Theatre
• BSO: Eroica - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Dirty Dozen Brass Band - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• the Ella & Louie Tribute Band - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Exotype, Like Monroe, Hydra Kyll, and Louder Than Quiet - Baltimore SoundStage
• Gerald Albright (sax) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Heavy Breathing, the Effects, and Puff Pieces - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Holy Holy featuring Tony Visconti & Woody Woodmansey performing David Bowie's The Man Who Sold the World; with opener Jessica Lee Morgan - Birchmere
• Lauren Calve Band and the Iris Bell - IOTA Club & Café
• Marshmello - 9:30 Club - sold out
• National Symphony Orchestra (Neeme Jarvi, conductor) with Baiba Skride (violin): Eller's Five Pieces for String Orchestra; Prokofiev's Violin Concerto No. 1; Sibelius's Symphony No. 2 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Pitches Be Crazy, the House Jacks, Handsome Reward, and Word of Mouth - Jammin' Java
• Roosevelt Dime and Drymill Road - Gypsy Sally's
• Shoddy Blacktooth Mark Schottinger - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Simply Subtle, the Excitable Boys, and Last Sentry - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Sister Hazel - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Skyline Hotel (album release show), Broke Royals, and Lookout Gang - DC9
• Stronger Sex - American Art Museum [Eighth and F Streets NW, WDC] (Luce Unplugged)
• Treasure Fingers and Landis LaPace - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Zedicus & Abysinnia Roots - Bossa


Friday, 15 January 2016 [link to this day]

• 1969 Tribute: Bobby Thompson Project performs Blind Faith and Covered With Jam performs Led Zeppelin II - IOTA Club & Café
• Alfredo Mojica Group - Bossa
• Amy Winehouse Tribute: Elise Testone presents "Thankful For Amy" - Howard Theatre
• Badfish (Sublime tribute), Sun Dried Vibes, and Bumpin Uglies - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• the Casual Dots, Governess, Sneaks, and DJ Nasty - Comet Ping Pong
• Chrome Sparks - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• DakhaBrakha - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Duskwhales, Kid Claws, and Yum. - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Eddie from Ohio: All Request Show - Birchmere
• the Fabulous Dialtones (20th Anniversary Party) - Jammin' Java - sold out
• Falu's Bollywood Orchestra - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Flo Anito and Vico Cycle - Jake's American Grille [5018 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Gerald Albright (sax) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Gladys Knight & the O'Jays - DAR Constitution Hall
• the Hillbilly Gypsies, the Walkaways, and the Suitcase Junket - Gypsy Sally's
• Johnny & the Headhunters - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Lettuce and Rome Fortune - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Lower Dens, Chiffon, Elon, and Cex - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Max Levine Ensemble, Two-Inch Astronaut, Jank, Lackluster, and Isn't It Always? - American University - Kay Spiritual Life Center Chapel [4400 Massachusetts Ave NW, WDC]
• Mountain Jew (EP Release Show), Bucky's Fatal Mistake, Bust Off, and Hot Sad Kyle - Tree House Concerts at the VFW 350 [6420 Orchard Ave, Takoma Park, MD]
• National Symphony Orchestra (Neeme Jarvi, conductor) with Baiba Skride (violin): Eller's Five Pieces for String Orchestra; Prokofiev's Violin Concerto No. 1; Sibelius's Symphony No. 2 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Omnislash, Division, Mikhail, Throwdown Syndicate, and Hellpie - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Popa Chubby and Karl Stoll & the Danger Zone - the Hamilton
• Rock Your Bones, Pale Discretion (album release), Through the Wake (EP release), Taboo Tatoo, the Electric Prophets, and Novarium - Baltimore SoundStage
• Samantha Pearl - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Satisfaction (Rolling Stones tribute) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Secret Society - AMP
• T.I. and DJ Young Music - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Turtle Recall and Bells & Hunters - Sehkraft Brewing [925 N Garfield St, Suite A, Arlington, VA]
• Western Star, Jaabs, and Among Wolves - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)


Saturday, 16 January 2016 [link to this day]

• Atlas Road Crew and People's Blues of Richmond - the Hamilton
• Bridget Everett - 9:30 Club (Early show - 6 PM)
• Bruce in the USA (Bruce Springsteen tribute) - State Theatre
• the Captivators, the Scotch Bonnets, Free Lobster Buffet, and Leon City Sounds - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Casual Dots, Post Pink, and Sneaks - Floristree [405 West Franklin St, Baltimore, MD]
Charles Kelley and Maren Morris - Fillmore Silver Spring RESCHEDULED to 4/9/16
• Cinema Hearts, Walkabout, and Young Scum - Comet Ping Pong
• Crack the Sky - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Daycare Swindlers, the Duskwhales, and Cabin Creek - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
DC Laugh-A-Thon: Corey Holcomb & Friends - Michael Blackson, Michael Colyar, Huggy Lowdown, Dominique - Warner Theatre (Two shows - 7 PM & 10 PM)
• the Dirty Jacks, Breaking Tradition, Parkwood, and In Transit - Baxter Building [DIY space in Wheaton, MD]
• Drop Electric, the Effects, and Polyon - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Eddie from Ohio: All Request Show - Birchmere
• Gerald Albright (sax) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• High Priest, the Reasons Were Legion, Venomspitter, Alluvion, and Croatoan - Old Firestation #3 [3988 University Drive, Fairfax, VA]
• the Hollow Party, Parallel Heights, Clear For Takeoff, Silent Society, and No Capes - Baltimore SoundStage
• Horse Meat Disco - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• the Knocks, Cardlknox, and Sofi Tukker - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM)
• KRS-ONE (25th Anniversary Self Destruction Movement) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Lower Dens, Abdu Ali, Microkingdom, and DJ Isabejja - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Margot MacDonald, Marian McLaughlin, and Ilana Alazzeh & Omar Pitras Waqar - Red Onion [1628 U Street NW, WDC]
• Max Major's Think Again - Howard Theatre
• National Philharmonic: Bach Violin Concerto No. 2 - Strathmore (Music Center)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Neeme Jarvi, conductor) with Baiba Skride (violin): Eller's Five Pieces for String Orchestra; Prokofiev's Violin Concerto No. 1; Sibelius's Symphony No. 2 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Nick Mazzarella Trio, Janel & Anthony, and Time Toss - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]
• Paul Jamain - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Projected Man (album release show) and Pleasure Train - Jammin' Java (Early show - 5:30 PM)
• Ratatat and Jackson & his Computerband - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• Rob Downing & D.C.'s Apollo Chamber Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Satya Svadhya, Genevieve, Sovereign, Bleak, and Hush - Guido's Speakeasy [543 N Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Speakers of the House - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Splintered Sunlight and Black Muddy River Band - Gypsy Sally's
• Styme, Dom Of Da District, and B.E. - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Tumbao y Raul Morel - Bossa


Sunday, 17 January 2016 [link to this day]

• 1349, Tombs, and Full of Hell - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the 32nd Mid-Atlantic Song Contest Awards Gala - Jammin' Java
• Alexa Dexa - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Ashish Vyas, the Lost Civilizations experimental music project, and Utenzil - Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC]
• Atlantic String Quartet - Strathmore (Mansion - 4 PM)
• Cabruera - Bossa
• Cabruera - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Christian Scott - AMP
• Chrome Pony and the Grey A - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Color Palette, A MARC Train Home, Jonny Grave, and Calm & Crisis - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Crack the Sky - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Dark & Twisted featuring Ultra Nate - 9:30 Club
• Eddie from Ohio: All Request Show - Birchmere
• the Empty Gestures, Honeysuck, Bleary Eyed, and Default Handshake - 8313 Tomlinson Ave, Bethesda, MD
• Gerald Albright (sax) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
Jazz + Freedom Festival: Renaissance Trio (featuring Nasar Abadey, Allyn Johnson, and James King), Jazz & Freedom Octet, Reginald Cyntje Duo, Fred Foss Trio, Savannah Grace Harris Trio - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC] (Starts at 4 PM - benefits Black Lives Matter)
• the Kennedy Center Chamber Players: R.Strauss's Capriccio - Sextet; Mozart's Horn Quintet; JS Bach's Chaconne (arr. Varga for four cellos); Mendelssohn's String Quintet No. 1 in A major, Op. 18 - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - 2 PM)
• Lamb of God, Anthrax, Deafheaven, Power Trip, and Kylesa - Fillmore Silver Spring - sold out
• Margot MacDonald and Alexa Dexa - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• North Country (solo set), Spitzer Space Telescope, and Armida Lowe - Dead Kennedy Center [1325 Linden Ct NE, WDC]
• Nuex and Jake Mimikos - Galaxy Hut
• Rare Essence with Junkyard Band & EU - Howard Theatre
• Savoy and Crywolf Crywolf - Baltimore SoundStage
• Step Afrika! Step Xplosion - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Thirteen Towers, the Cavalry Is Us, Six Foot Machine, and Devolver - Velvet Lounge
• Yevgeny Kutik & Timo Andres - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Zusha - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]


Monday, 18 January 2016 [link to this day]

Bachapalooza - IOTA Club & Café NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Bachelor Boys - IOTA Club & Café
• Gad Elmaleh - "All in English" - Birchmere
• Jess Glynne, Conrad Sewell, and Avery Wilson - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Lazyeyes, the Milestones, and Honeytomb - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Let Freedom Ring! Featyring Yolanda Adams and the Let Freedom Ring Choir - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - Concert Hall)
• Michael Muse - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Mickey Dolenz - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Superhuman Happiness, Naytronix, and Lazy Heart - Galaxy Hut
• Surprise Attack, Butler, Deep Creek, and Daniel Heffington - Jammin' Java (Jammin Java Local Scene)


Tuesday, 19 January 2016 [link to this day]

• Aaron Carter and HyeTension - Jammin' Java
• the Battle of Santiago - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Cheick Hamala's Griot Street - Bossa
• Jukebox the Ghost and Greg Holden - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Laughing Man, Martin Bisi, and History Repeated - Comet Ping Pong
• Rayleigh Jeans & the Ultraviolet Catastrophes, Basement Flower, Luminous Lux, and Lavender - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Stacy Brooks - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Superhuman Happiness (Stuart Bogie of Antibalas), Naytronix (Nate Brenner from Tune-Yards), Time Toss, and Grandchildren - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• SWV (Sisters With Voices) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Torres - Rock & Roll Hotel


Wednesday, 20 January 2016 [link to this day]

• Along the Way (EP release show), the Starless, Wild Love, and Dear Spring - Jammin' Java
• Alyson Cambridge (soprano): In Her Voice - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Amanda Glasser, Flocke, Milan to Minsk, and Val Tambien - Holy Underground [2021 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• An AMFM Tribute to David Bowie - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Battle of Santiago (Afro-Cuban Post Rock) - Bossa
• Bayonne - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Billy Gibbons and the BFGs and Tyler Bryant & the Shakedown - Lisner Auditorium (Postponed from 11/23/15)
• Brandon Fields - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• BSQ - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Cende (fka Downies), Blankus Larry, and Lilac Daze - Comet Ping Pong
• Chasing Morgan, Second To Last, Mike Frazier, Something More, and Jon Garcia & the Hopeless Romantics - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Comic Book Colors and Zydeco Jed - Gypsy Sally's
• Dae Kane (piano) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Dirty Bourbon River Show and the Bumper Jacksons - the Hamilton
• Guster and David Wax Museum - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Jazzmei Horn - the James A. Johnson Young Artist Series - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Justin Taylor Trio, Aquil Mizan (spoken word), and Polarity sextet (Jerron White) - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Ryan Riot, Kara Cole, the Meer, and Slow Lights - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Skelliton and Krobopl - Velvet Lounge
• Sotano, Throwdown Syndicate, and Holdfast - DC9
• SWV and TIYL - Howard Theatre


Thursday, 21 January 2016 [link to this day]

• Albino Rhino, Automagik, Skyline Hotel, and Headless Mantis - Velvet Lounge
• Ampersand String Band - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Big Bang Baby - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• BSO: Pixar in Concert - Strathmore (Music Center)
Buster Williams: "Something More" - Blues Alley (Two shows) POSTPONED TO 4/28/16
• Dhol Foundation - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Dhol Foundation, Black Masala, and DJ Rekha - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Dirt Nasty & Mickey Avalon, Da Kid Emm, and Godz - Baltimore SoundStage (1000 Light Years Tour)
• Duo Deloro - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Elena & Los Fulanos, Near Northeast, and Ballad've - Black Cat (Backstage)
Eliades Ochoa y Barbarito Torres - Fillmore Silver Spring CANCELLED
• Every Other Weekend, Skyeater, and Sunnyvile - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Grace Potter and Eliza Hardy Jones - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Guided By Wire (Guided by Voices/Neko Case tribute), Manta Rat (Pixies tribute), and Well Paid Scientist (Dead Kennedys tribute) - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Here Now & Forever, KINGs, and Eric King & the Thin Line - Jammin' Java
• Joe Keyes & the Late Bloomer Band - Bossa
• Linwood Taylor Trio and Smooth Hound Smith - Gypsy Sally's
• Mark Farner (of Grand Funk Railroad) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Morris Day & the Time - Birchmere
• Nag Champ and DJ Underdog - Capital Fringe [1358-1360 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor) with Daniel Müller-Schott (cello): Rouse's Phaethon, Dvorak's Cello Concerto; Brahms's Piano Quartet, orch. Schoenberg - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Sylver Logan Sharp - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Tomsize and Willy Joy - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Tor Miller and Sean McVerry - DC9
• the Transmitters and the Fuss - Wonderland Ballroom [1101 Kenyon St NW, WDC]
• the Twins Jazz Orchestra - Twins Jazz (8 PM Only)
• Two Ton Twig - IOTA Club & Café
• Viper Rocks the Top Gun Soundtrack with DJ O's Kool - Howard Theatre


Friday, 22 January 2016 [link to this day]

the 19th Street Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC] POSTPONED
• Alfredo Mojica Group - Bossa
Aztec Sun and Hello Dharma - Sehkraft Brewing [925 N Garfield St, Suite A, Arlington, VA] POSTPONED
Big Eyes, Post Pink, the Max Levine Ensemble, and Spill - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) CANCELLED
Big Pants & Hot Flashes - AMP CANCELLED due to snow forecast
Box Era and G.U.M.P. - Velvet Lounge CANCELLED
Br'er, Nag Champa, Psymon Spine, and Dais - Above the Bayou [2521 Pennsylvania Ave NW #3, WDC] CANCELLED
Buster Williams: "Something More" - Blues Alley (Two shows) POSTPONED TO 4/29/16
Davy Knowles plus Goin' Goin' Gone - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD] CANCELLED
Dead End Lane, Enemy Insects, Olde Tigers, the Primatives, and Walk the Plank - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) CANCELLED
Donna the Buffalo and City of the Sun - the Hamilton POSTPONED TO 4/22/16
Elijah Balbed - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC] (Two shows) CANCELLED
Garth Brooks - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena) POSTPONED TO 1/31/16 at 3 PM
Grace Potter and Eliza Hardy Jones - 9:30 Club (5 PM EARLY START TIME due to the snow) - sold out POSTPONED
Gramophonic (CD Release Show) and the Dupont Brothers - IOTA Club & Café POSTPONED
the Herb Scott Quartet with Akua Allrich - Westminster Presbyterian Church [400 I St. SW, WDC] POSTPONED
Icon tha God, Chase Ultra, Kwasi, Lady Brion, and Black Chakra - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) CANCELLED
John Russell Lamkin III - Twins Jazz (Two shows) POSTPONED TO 4/15/16
Josie McQueen, Albino Rhino, Japan in the 80s, District Sky Punch, Fortuna, and Erik Bradford - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] CANCELLED
Larry Campbell & Teresa Williams and Erin & the Wildfire - Gypsy Sally's POSTPONED
the Legwarmers - State Theatre POSTPONED TO 2/26/16
Luray Members of the National Symphony Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage) CANCELLED
Marcia Ball - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) POSTPONED
Mark Farina, Joe L., and Hugo Zapata - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM) POSTPONED/CANCELLED
Marquis Hill Blacktet - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery - 7 & 9 PM - KC Jazz Club) CANCELLED
Marshall Crenshaw & the Bottle Rockets - Birchmere POSTPONED TO 3/18/2016
Michael Formanek Ensemble Kolossus - Creative Alliance at the Patterson [3134 Eastern Avenue # A, Baltimore, MD] CANCELLED
MMXVI - Howard Theatre NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor) with Daniel Müller-Schott (cello): Rouse's Phaethon, Dvorak's Cello Concerto; Brahms's Piano Quartet, orch. Schoenberg - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall) CANCELLED
Rebelution and New Kingston - Fillmore Silver Spring POSTPONED TO 1/25/16
Robyn Hitchcock - Wolf Trap (the Barns) POSTPONED TO 4/6/16
Sam Grow, Chesapeake Sons, and Robbie Boothe - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) POSTPONED TO 2/5/16
Shartel & Hume - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music) CANCELLED
Slim Stevens accompanied by J Lima Foxtrot - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge) POSTPONED
T-Wayne, Tate Kobang, Tk N Cash, Rejjie Snow, and Rich the Kid - Baltimore SoundStage (the Young Hustle Tour) CANCELLED due to snowstorm
Those Darlins (farewell tour) and Idle Bloom - Rock & Roll Hotel CANCELLED


Saturday, 23 January 2016 [link to this day]

2016 Janus Fest (2-Piece showcase): Obsidian Tongue, the Exponentials, Bedroom Rehab Corp, the Stops, Night Raids, Alcoholicaust, Black Blizzard, Saddle of Centaur, Ostrov, Boys Don't Cry, Drone Theory, Uncle Buck, Black Breath - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) POSTPONED TO 3/13/16
Aaron Tinjum & the Tangents (Foreign & Domestic album release), Kitchen Noise, and Louis Weeks - Rock & Roll Hotel POSTPONED
Bachapalooza (Bach 2 Rock Herndon) - Jammin' Java (11:30 AM Morning Show) POSTPONED
Back By Sunrise - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD) CANCELLED
Brian Dolzani - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge) POSTPONED
Buster Williams: "Something More" - Blues Alley (Two shows) POSTPONED TO 4/30/16
Carl's Rare Roast Beef Band - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD] CANCELLED
Chopteeth - AMP CANCELLED due to snow forecast
Curtis Johnson & The Band Eternity Ramzailech - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage) CANCELLED
Dysentery, Organ Dealer, Ground, Bound by the Grave, Splitwig, and Bereave - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) CANCELLED
Emily West - Birchmere (Rescheduled from 5/5/15 and 10/9/15) POSTPONED TO 3/24/16
Eric Brace & Peter Cooper - Jammin' Java POSTPONED to 6/3/16
Exoplanets, Insolence, the Firnats, XK Scenario, the Meer, and the Cruddy Crankerz - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] CANCELLED
Flavor Waster, the Rememberables, Collider, and Mas Y Mas - Comet Ping Pong CANCELLED
Folk Soul Revival and Greg Payne & the Piedmont Boys - Gypsy Sally's POSTPONED
French Admirals, Feral Conservatives, and Uptown Boys Choir - Velvet Lounge POSTPONED
Garth Brooks - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena) POSTPONED TO 1/31/16 at 7 PM
Grace Potter and Eliza Hardy Jones - 9:30 Club - sold out POSTPONED
John Russell Lamkin III - Twins Jazz (Two shows) POSTPONED TO 4/16/16
Justin Trawick & the Common Good - IOTA Club & Café POSTPONED TO 2/19/16
Keys N Krates, Stooki Sound, and Jesse Slayter - Baltimore SoundStage POSTPONED TO 4/21/16
the Legwarmers - State Theatre POSTPONED TO 2/27/16
Lionel Lyles Quintet - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC] (Two shows) POSTPONED
Maid of Heaven film screening with Rêve, TM Lockemy, and Erica Ashley - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) POSTPONED TO 4/29/16
Majah Hype - Howard Theatre POSTPONED TO 4/30/16
Marcia Ball - Wolf Trap (the Barns) POSTPONED TO 2/14/16
the Moonshine Society - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music) CANCELLED
National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor) with Daniel Müller-Schott (cello): Rouse's Phaethon, Dvorak's Cello Concerto; Brahms's Piano Quartet, orch. Schoenberg - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall) CANCELLED
New Orleans Suspects and Glen David Andrews - the Hamilton POSTPONED
Other Colors, Cigarette, and Laser Background - Holy Underground [2021 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD] CANCELLED
Peyote Pilgrim, Ian Dansey & Kris Monson, and Illiterate Light - DC9 CANCELLED
the Return (Beatles tribute) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) POSTPONED
Romantic States, Halfsour, Wildhoney, Quitter, and DJ Kevin Attics - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD] POSTPONED
SeepeopleS and Emilio Festevez - Sehkraft Brewing [925 N Garfield St, Suite A, Arlington, VA] CANCELLED
Sunwolf (record release), Savak, and Super Silver Haze - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC] CANCELLED
Technasia, Shaded, and Alex Eljaiek - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM) CANCELLED
the Toasters, the Upstarters, the Fuss, Clockbreaker, and Thirteen Towers - Ottobar (Baltimore) POSTPONED
the Trews and the Project - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM) POSTPONED to 6/3/16
Truth Music Tour: Bizzle, No Malice, Mike E., A.R.K., and Enoch 7th Prophet - Lisner Auditorium POSTPONED
Tumbao y Raul Morel - Bossa CANCELLED
Zach Schmidt Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC] POSTPONED


Sunday, 24 January 2016 [link to this day]

Alessia Cara, Kevin Garrett, and Craig Stickland - 9:30 Club (Early show - 6 PM) - sold out POSTPONED
Anatomy of Frank, June Star, and Seasons - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) CANCELLED
Bachapalooza (Bach 2 Rock McLean) - Jammin' Java (12:30 PM Matinee Show) POSTPONED
Bobby Muncy - Twins Jazz (Two shows) CANCELLED
Buster Williams: "Something More" and Carl Allen - Blues Alley (Two shows) POSTPONED TO 5/1/16
Caz and Scotch Bonnets - Galaxy Hut POSTPONED TO 2/15/16
Cigarette, Laser Background, Other Colors, and Young Rapids - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC] POSTPONED
Crys Matthews, Eric Scott, and Ashley Phillips - Jammin' Java POSTPONED to 2/28/16
DC Fusion - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD] CANCELLED
Francesca Blanchard - Bossa POSTPONED TO 4/10/16
Gibson Brothers - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) POSTPONED
Girls Guns & Glory - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC] POSTPONED
the Go! Team and Glockabelle - Black Cat (Mainstage) CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER
Howard Gospel Choir - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage) CANCELLED
Jimi Meets Funk with guests Jennifer Hartswick (Trey Anastasio Band), Chris Chew (ex-North Mississippi Allstars), and more - Howard Theatre POSTPONED
Members of the Philadelphia Orchestra - Wolf Trap (the Barns) POSTPONED TO 3/6/16
Miami Horror, MOTHXR, and Foreign Air - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM) POSTPONED TO 4/29/16
Nadia Sirota, viola - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM) CANCELLED
No Bad Juju - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD) POSTPONED
Rock of Ages Music presents ROAM Through Time! - Birchmere POSTPONED - new date TBA
the Swamp Brothers and Ballad've - BumperDome [1334 Hamlin St NE, WDC] POSTPONED TO 1/29/16
the Winter Throwdown - Ottobar (Baltimore) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE


Monday, 25 January 2016 [link to this day]

American Holly, Young Hands, and the Ballroom Crisis - Jammin' Java (Jammin Java Local Scene) POSTPONED
• Ani DiFranco - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Note concertgoers who are still stuck can re-book their tickets for DiFranco's 6/23 show; see details here.) - sold out
Bohemian Caverns Jazz Orchestra - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC] (Two shows) CANCELLED
• the Catholic University of America: music and lyrics of John Kander & Fred Ebb - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
Herb & Hanson - IOTA Club & Café CANCELLED
Indigo Girls and Phil Cook - Lincoln Theatre - sold out POSTPONED TO 3/18/16
Oh Wonder and Pop Etc. - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7:30 PM) POSTPONED
• Oso Oso, Prince Daddy & the Hyena, Bleary Eyed, and Imaginary Hockey League - WMUC Radio, 3130 South Campus Dining Hall (Upstairs) [College Park, MD]
• Pocket Vinyl, a MARC Train Home, and Lenclair - Galaxy Hut
Queensryche, Meytal, and Halcyon Way - 9:30 Club CANCELLED
Rebelution and New Kingston - Fillmore Silver Spring (Rescheduled from 1/22/16) POSTPONED (AGAIN) TO 1/26/16
• Thymos Quartet and Christoph Eschenbach (piano): Schubert's String Quartet No. 13 in A minor, D804 "Rosamunde"; Dejours's String Quartet 17 (Creation); Schubert's Piano Quintet in A major, D 667 "Trout" - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
Veronneau - Blues Alley (Two shows) CANCELLED
the Vocal Workshop Showcase - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD] (Two shows - 5 PM & 10 PM) CANCELLED
Wylder and Only Lonesome - Red Panda House [1725 Irving St NW, WDC] POSTPONED TO 2/3/16


Tuesday, 26 January 2016 [link to this day]

• Ani DiFranco and Hamell on Trial - 9:30 Club
• Cheick Hamala's Griot Street - Bossa
• Edgar Moreau (cello) with Jessica Osborne (piano): Bach's Sonata for cello and piano in G minor, BWV 1029; Franck's Sonata for cello and piano in A major, M. 8; Schnittke's Sonata No. 1 for cello and piano; Chopin's Introduction and Polonaise Brilliante, Op. 3 - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• the Grainger Jam - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• John Oates - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Julien Baker and Lucy Dacus - DC9 - sold out
Maclemore & Ryan Lewis - DAR Constitution Hall POSTPONED DUE TO THE ONGOING IMPACT OF SNOWSTORM JONAS
• Montana of 300, Jay Verze, T.E.A.M., Phizzals, and Drewskii Doe - Baltimore SoundStage
• Mothers, Palm, Outer Spaces, and Amanda Glasser - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Rebelution and New Kingston - Fillmore Silver Spring (Rescheduled from 1/22/16 & 1/25/16)
• Ron Ward Jr. & Kirby Lane - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Steven B (sax) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Steven Lutvak: composer/co-lyricist of A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Violet Delancey - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• the Way Down Wanderers and Chamomile & Whiskey - Gypsy Sally's
• Wray, Exit Vehicles, and ShowPony - Black Cat (Backstage)


Wednesday, 27 January 2016 [link to this day]

• AJ Smith (Brooklyn Nights EP release) and Oakton Chorus - Jammin' Java
• AMFMS (EP release), Phantom Lanterns, Mountainwolf, Polaroak, and My Friday Anthem - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the Beat Fairy - Bossa
• Beekeepers, Lenclair, Lanternfish, and Big Indian - Club Heaven and Hell [2327 18th St NW, WDC]
• Cool People, Due Diligence, 100 Watt Horse, and Poppy Patica - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• Eric Owens: An Evening of Jazz Standards - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• the Grey A and Jumpcuts - DC9
• Griff Kazmierczak (Artist-In-Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Jack's Mannequin (10 Years in Transit) and She Is We - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Kelly Willis - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Liquid Stranger and Space Jesus - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
Maclemore & Ryan Lewis - DAR Constitution Hall - sold out POSTPONED DUE TO THE ONGOING IMPACT OF SNOWSTORM JONAS
• the Next Step Band and Tumble Down Shack - Gypsy Sally's
• NSO Youth Fellows - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Raul Malo - Birchmere
• Rayland Baxter - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Red Sun Rising and Violence in Vanity - Baltimore SoundStage
Ron Sutton Jr's Birthday Jazzin' - Jazz And Cultural Society [2813 12th St NE, WDC] CANCELLED
• Snakehead Run - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Sung for Streetlights, Juice Bruns, and the Perks - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Theo Rosenfeld - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Trina Broussard - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Voices of Hope (CD release) - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Wet and Kelsey Lu - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)


Thursday, 28 January 2016 [link to this day]

• Benton Blount Band and Trotter Michaels - Gypsy Sally's
• The Best of Classic Albums: Brian Stew as Green Day; Dr. Robert & Penny Lane as the Beatles (Sgt. Pepper's); Jason Mendelson as Elvis Costello (Blood & Chocolate); Alex Parez & the Hell Rojos as the Eagles (Desperado); Wrestle with Jimmy as Weezer; the Lucky So and Sos as Stevie Wonder; Right Handed Lefties as the Cranberries - IOTA Club & Café
Carol Riddick - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD] NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Chad Hoopes (violin) with David Fung (piano): Dvorak's Sonatina in G major; Prokofiev's Five Melodies, Op. 35; Ravel's Tzigane; Franck's Sonata in A major - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Chiara Izzi - Ritz-Carlton Georgetown [3100 South Street NW, WDC] (Living Room Live)
• Coup Sauvage & the Snips and Foul Swoops - Capital Fringe [1358-1360 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Etahn Philion Sextet - the Potter's House [1658 Columbia Rd NW, WDC]
• Garden State Radio - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Garland Jeffreys - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Golden Bloom (album release) and the NRIs - Sehkraft Brewing [925 N Garfield St, Suite A, Arlington, VA]
• Grant-Lee Phillips and Steve Poltz - Jammin' Java
• Jonathan Vocke - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Josh Abbott Band - 9:30 Club
• Karen Collins & the Bakcroads Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Kelly Willis & Radio Ranch (celebrating the silver anniversary of her first release Well Travelled Love) - Birchmere
• Lauren Ruth Ward, Minimus the Poet, Ms Sara, and Stephen Lee - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Levon Mikaelian - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Lin Rountree (trumpet) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Moon Taxi and the Congress - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor): Weber's Der Freischütz Overture; Schubert's Symphony No. 8 "Unfinished"; Beethoven's Symphony No. 7 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Ne Obliviscaris, Gloom, Omnislash, Cradle of Filth, and Butcher Babies - Baltimore SoundStage
• NSO Youth Fellows - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Red Sword, Zekiah, Vicocycle, and the Mind Set (album release) - Velvet Lounge
• Seth Troxler - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Slick Rick - Howard Theatre
• Social Station and Time is Fire - DC9
• Spite, Blank Bodies, Kombat, and Mission Creep - Chill Factory [5003 13st NW at Farragut St, WDC]
• Tribute to David Bowie - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Trophy Wife, Widows Watch, Faults, and Tomason - Ottobar (Baltimore)


Friday, 29 January 2016 [link to this day]

• &Me and Adam Port with DJ Lisa Frank - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Alfredo Mojica Group - Bossa
• Angela Winbush - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• B-2 - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Beanie Sigel with members of State Property and Eze Jackson - Baltimore SoundStage
• Big Hush, Soda, and Kid Claws - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• Bruce Springsteen & the E Street Band (The River Tour) - Verizon Center
• Cameron Esposito & Rhea Butcher: Comedy at the Kennedy Center - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• the Chuck Brown Band - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• David Cassidy - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Eat Yer Meat (Pink Floyd tribute) and BJ & the Uptown Girls (Billy Joel tribute) - Gypsy Sally's
• the Escape Artist (Constellations album release party), Drop Electric, Caustic Casanova, Boon, Polyon, and Ape! - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Exar Kun, Tendrills, Hashcult, and Heat Death - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Garland Jeffreys & the Coney Island Playboys - Jammin' Java
• Garth Brooks - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena)
• Girlfriend in a Coma (Smiths/Morrisey tribute) and Lower Wolves (R.E.M. tribute) - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Height Keech, Gavin Riley Smoke Machine, the Electric Grandmother, and Catscan! - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Human Country Jukebox - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Jackie & the Treehorns, the Chariots, and Honey Pot Canoe - Velvet Lounge
• Jeff Foxworthy and Larry the Cable Guy - DAR Constitution Hall (Two shows - 7 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Jimmie's Chicken Shack, Kelly Bell Band, Swampcandy, the Last Year, and Jimi Haha - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• John Lawton & High Society - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Kristin Chenoweth - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Lionel Lyles Quintet - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC] (Two shows)
• Loudon Wainwright III - Creative Alliance at the Patterson [3134 Eastern Avenue # A, Baltimore, MD]
• Marcus Johnson - AMP
• Mike Slap the Base (featuring Michael Scoglio of the 19th Street Band) - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor): Beethoven's Symphony No. 7; Brahms's Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Neil Rolnick - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• PLRLS, Beachmover, the Lushpockets, and Invincible Summer - Asian Taste Restaurant [916 W 36th St, Baltimore, MD]
• Rayland Baxter and Margaret Glaspy - the Hamilton
• Reginald Cyntje - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• René Marie: I Wanna Be Evil, A Tribute to Eartha Kitt - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery - 7 & 9 PM - KC Jazz Club)
• Romantic States (7" Release Show), Wildhoney, Quitter, and Mothpuppy - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Selassie i Sound - Bossa (Upstairs)
• Sirsy and Julia Fanning (EP release) - IOTA Club & Café
• the Split Seconds, Charlie Down, and DaikonDaikon - the Ghost Office [48th Ave & Pontiac St, College Park, MD}
• Stratosphere All-Stars with members of Big Gigantic, STS9, Particle, and Digital Tape Machine - Howard Theatre
• Sunbathers (EP release part 2), Yo No Say, and Color Palette - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Super Diamond - 9:30 Club
• the Swamp Brothers and Ballad've - BumperDome [1334 Hamlin St NE, WDC] (Rescheduled from 1/24/16)
• Ted Alexandro - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Us & Us Only, Yum., and Phantom Lanterns - Republic [6939 Laurel Ave, Takoma Park, MD]
• Valerie Kuehne, Radiator Greys, and 36 - Back Alley Theatre [1365 Kennedy St NW, WDC // 5501 Colorado Ave NW, WDC]
Warren Wolf - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC] (Two shows) CANCELLED
• Will Downing - Birchmere


Saturday, 30 January 2016 [link to this day]

• the All-Star Birthday Bash feat. Team Familiar, Sugar Bear, & DJ Amp C - Howard Theatre (Late show - 11:30 PM)
• AMFMS and the Lovebug Junkies - DC9
• Angela Winbush - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Au Pair featuring Gary Louris (the Jayhawks) & Django Haskins (the Old Ceremony) - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• the Bayside Tigers (90s tribute night) - State Theatre
• Behzod Abduraimov (piano): Chopin's Four Ballades; Mussorgsky's Pictures at an Exhibition - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - 2 PM)
• Bilal - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Blacksage, Pellars, the Lavendar Tone, and DJ Brandon Carlo - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• BSO: Brahms' Symphony No. 4 - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Christylez Bacon: Washington Sound Museum - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• the Crawdaddies - AMP
• Cue the Deer and Bearcat Wildcat - Velvet Lounge
• David Cassidy - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Donvonte McCoy Quintet - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC] (Two shows)
• Ebi - Jane Javani World Tour - Warner Theatre
• Elle Varner - Howard Theatre (Early show - 7:30 PM)
• Escort and Coup Sauvage & the Snips - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Feed Me Disco with Eau Claire with special guest the Golden Pony and Citizen Select - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Flashband - IOTA Club & Café
• Frank Wess Tribute - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery - 7 & 9 PM - KC Jazz Club)
• Garth Brooks - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena) (Two shows - 7 PM & 10:30 PM)
• Gay Men's Chorus of DC: Rock Creek Singers / Potomac Fever - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Go Cozy, Grace Vonderkuhn, What Moon Things, and Nice Breeze - Bathtub Republic's New Location [2511 10th Street NE, WDC]
• Good Time Boys (Red Hot Chili Peppers tribute) and Maryjo Mattea (Alanis Morisette tribute) - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10:30 PM - Back to the 90s)
• Howie Day and Anna Rose - the Hamilton
• the Hundredth Nomad, Ménage À Garage, and Curse Words - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
• Inhumation, Hydra Kyll, Silence the Blind, and Sickdeer - Raw Ink Tattoo Studio [18630 Woodfield Rd, Gaithersburg, MD]
• Jah Works and the Forwards - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Jonny Grave & the Tombstones - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Justin Trawick & the Common Good - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Kysmet, Throwdown Syndicate, Service of Shadows, Novarium, White Smoke, Arc of the Sun, and Shumaun - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Members of the National Symphony Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Mother's Oven - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Naked Nation Band - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor): Weber's Der Freischütz Overture; Schubert's Symphony No. 8 "Unfinished"; Brahms's Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Never Ending Fall (CD Release Party), the Slanted Sound, Red Couch, Locus Sound, and the Little Heavies - Baltimore SoundStage
• On the Bus, the Beat Hotel, and Ten Feet Tall - Gypsy Sally's (the Gypsy Jam)
• the Pocket Band - Sehkraft Brewing [925 N Garfield St, Suite A, Arlington, VA]
• the Record Company and the Jones - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Reginald Cyntje - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• School of Rock Showcase - IOTA Club & Café (11 AM to 4 PM)
• Several Species (Pink Floyd tribute) - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Stars & the Sea, My Enemy Complete, and DJ Neska - TheDepot Baltimore [1728 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Toothgrinder, Mother Moon, Silent on Fifth Street, Minds Like Mirrors, and Alukah - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Tumbao y Raul Morel - Bossa
Warren Wolf - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC] (Two shows) CANCELLED
• Will Downing - Birchmere


Sunday, 31 January 2016 [link to this day]

• Angela Winbush - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Annette Wasilik & the Wonder Band with Kevin Dudley - New Deal Cafe [113 Centerway, Greenbelt, MD]
• Arditti Quartet - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• the Baltimore Battle of the Bands - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Benderz - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• David Cassidy - Birchmere
• David Daniels (countertenor) - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - 2 PM)
• DKvDK and Band & the Beat - Galaxy Hut
• the Fourth Stream - Bossa
• Garth Brooks - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena) (Two shows - 3 PM & 7 PM - rescheduled from 1/22 and 1/23/16)
• Laser Background and Young Rapids - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• Matt Corby and Overcoats - Black Cat (Backstage) - sold out
• Nathan Hook - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• New Year Resolutions with Joy of Motion: contemporary jazz dance class - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Orchestre National de France (Daniele Gatti, conductor) with Julian Rachlin (violin): Debussy's Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune; Shostakovich's Violin Concerto No. 1; Tchaikovsky's Symphony No. 5 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - 4 PM)
• the Peach Kings and Heartracer - IOTA Club & Café
• Raul Malo - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Reel Big Fish, Suburban Legends, and the Maxies - Fillmore Silver Spring
• School of Rock Silver Spring - Rock & Roll Hotel (2 PM Show)
• Sir Joe Quarterman + the Hardway Connection - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Steve Olson (drums), Oscar Noriega (clarinet), Denman Maroney (piano) - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Thrvd & rbchmbrs, Deva, Urban Shaman, and Antihero - Velvet Lounge


Monday, 1 February 2016 [link to this day]

• Bohemian Caverns Jazz Orchestra - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC] (Two shows)
• Dylan LeBlanc and Chris Bathgate - Jammin' Java
• Muse and X Ambassadors - Verizon Center
• NSO Youth Fellows - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Sergio Mendes: A Celebration of 50 Years of Brasil '66 - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Valerie Kuehne & the Wasps Nests and the Lost Civilizations experimental music project - Galaxy Hut


Tuesday, 2 February 2016 [link to this day]

• Brnda, High Waisted, and Joy Buttons - Dead Kennedy Center [1325 Linden Ct NE, WDC]
• Cheick Hamala's Griot Street - Bossa
• Davina & the Vagabonds and Lawrence - Jammin' Java
• Duke Ellington School of the Arts Show Choir - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
Dweezil Zappa & the Zappa Plays Zappa Band perform the music of Dweezil Zappa (Via Zammata' Tour) - Birchmere POSTPONED TO 5/5/16
• Emily Wells and Lorna Dune - Black Cat (Backstage)
• the Kingbolts - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Low - Creative Alliance at the Patterson [3134 Eastern Avenue # A, Baltimore, MD]
• Maimouna Youssef & Sound of the City - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Mike Stud, OCD: Moosh & Twist, Futuristic, and Arizona Zervas - Fillmore Silver Spring (Back 2 You Tour)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Richard Thompson (All Request Show) - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Snuhgie - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Todd Rundgren: the 'Hits' Show - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Wednesday, 3 February 2016 [link to this day]

• Arlo Guthrie's Alice's Restaurant 50th Anniversary Tour - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Daniela Schächter Quartet: A New Journey - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Destructo & Justin Martin with Rezz - 9:30 Club
• Elizabeth & the Catapult and Victoria Vox - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Goodnite Neverland, the Boas, and Up All Night - Jammin' Java
• Ignite the Fire, Awake at Last, Faceplant, and Locus Sound - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• James McMurtry (solo) and Curtis McMurtry - Birchmere
• Joe Vetter Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Kara Cole - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Lianne La Havas: Exclusive Blood Solo Perforamnce - the Hamilton - sold out
• Lionel Lyles Quintet - Jazz And Cultural Society [2813 12th St NE, WDC]
• Martin Courtney of Real Estate and EZTV - DC9
• Orchester Prazevica - Bossa
• Richard Thompson (All Request Show) - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Ryan Bingham and Bird Dog - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Sierra Hull - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Sunshine Anderson & Friends with Marcus Mitchell, Marcus Young, and Frank - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Tom Constanten & Anthem String Quartet and Black Muddy River Band - Gypsy Sally's
• Vaughn Benjamin of MIDNITE & the Akae Beka Band - Howard Theatre
• Wylder and Ballad've - Red Panda House [1725 Irving St NW, WDC] (Rescheduled from 1/25/16)
• Young Galaxy and Heartcopy - Black Cat (Backstage)


Thursday, 4 February 2016 [link to this day]

• Andrew Leahey & the Homestead - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Arrested Development - Howard Theatre
• BSO: André Watts Plays Mozart - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Candice Bostwick - Ritz-Carlton Georgetown [3100 South Street NW, WDC]
• Captain Crunch & the Taste Brigate - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• the Cornel West Theory, Time is Fire, and the Black Sparks - MLK Library [901 G St NW, WDC]
• Destroyer of Man, Gateway to Hell, Passage Between, Plrls - Ottobar (Baltimore) (the Ottobar Staff Infection)
• Dr. John & the Nite Trippers - the Hamilton
• Feedel Band - Bossa
• Greensky Bluegrass and Horseshoes & Hand Grenades - 9:30 Club
• Hector, Citizenn, Pirate Copy, and Pete Zorba - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• InAeona, Stars & the Sea, and the Random Theory - TheDepot Baltimore [1728 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Jake & Co., Traitors N Thieves, and Choptank Murphy - IOTA Club & Café
• James McMurtry Solo - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Jamie McLean Band - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Jonny Lang and Guthrie Brown - State Theatre
• Lookout Gang, District Sky Punch, and Menage a Garage - DC9
• Marianas Trench, Secret Someones, and Mainland - Fillmore Silver Spring (the Hey You Guys!! Tour)
• Micro Massive and Bunny Man Bridge - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Nag Champa, Cxtinue, and Gump - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• Notes from the Underground - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• Oweleo aka Lysette Titi (go-go soul) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Richard Thompson (All Request Show) - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Scanners, Hothead, the Meer, and More AM Than FM - Comet Ping Pong
• the Scotch Bonnets and Caz & the Bellevederes - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the Stanley Clarke Band - Birchmere
• the Twins Jazz Orchestra - Twins Jazz (8 PM Only)
• Warm Sun, Sisters of Your Sunshine Vapor, and Spirit Pilots - Velvet Lounge
• William Shatner - Warner Theatre
• ZOSO (Led Zeppelin tribute) - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)


Friday, 5 February 2016 [link to this day]

• Alfredo Mojica Group - Bossa
• Analog Soul Club - Bossa (Upstairs)
• Anderson East and Andrew Combs - Baltimore SoundStage (Devil In Me Tour)
• Arlo Guthrie: 50th Anniversary of Alice's Restaurant - Birchmere
• Blank Spell, Haldol, Claw, and Lover's Touch - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Butch Trucks & the Freight Train Band feat. Berry Oakley Jr., Bruce Katz, Vaylor Trucks, & Damon Fowler - Howard Theatre
• Captain Phillips, Pony Moon, Scheible/Schaffer/Rouzer/Manheimer, and Bushmeat SoundSystem - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Channel Volatile, Start the Scene, Time & Eternal, On Wings of Hope, If Not Tonight, Peruvial, and SnakeHed - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Chinese New Year Celebration: Shenzhen Pop Music Show - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Cigarette, Laser Background, Other Colors, and Dangers - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC] (Rescheduled from 1/24/16)
• Communion featuring Allan Rayman, LOLO, Mothers, and Sleepwalkers - Jammin' Java
• Community Center, Swamp Candy, Wolf Harbor, and Matt Huthinson - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Dial 251 for Jazz - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• Fade To Black (Metallica tribute), Eyes of the Nile (Iron Maiden tribute), and Bastards of Reality (Black Sabbath tribute) - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Fetty Wap and Post Malone - Fillmore Silver Spring - sold out
• Georgetown Capitol G's, Georgetown Chamber Singers, Georgetown GraceNotes, Georgetown Superfood, JMU Overtones - Georgetown University - Gaston Hall [3700 O St NW, WDC] (43rd Annual Cherry Tree Festival)
• Go Cozy, Nox, Bust Off, Foster Carrots, and Apparatchik - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church (A Benefit for St. Stephens presented by Positive Force DC)
• Good Deale Bluegrass & Eastman String Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Greensky Bluegrass and Cris Jacobs - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Herb Scott Quartet - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• The In Series: Carmen in Havana - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• J-Scienide, DJ Marshall Law, the Comdot, the 78ers, and WOLM (World of Light Media) - Velvet Lounge
• Joi - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kiss & Ride featuring Carly Harvey - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Lauren Sumner - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Lionel Lyles Quintet - Sotto Restaurant [1610 14th St NW, WDC]
• Loud Boyz, War on Women, and the Rememberables - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Mack Avenue Superband featuring Gary Burton and Christian McBride - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - 7 & 9 PM)
• Meatbot, Exoplanets, and Flat Daddy - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Monday Mistress, Sleeves Off a Vest (formerly the Garage Hoppers), and Steve Hagedorn & Harley - Epicure Café [11104 Lee Highway, Fairfax, VA]
• the Paul Reed Smith Band and Moogatu - Gypsy Sally's
• Sam Grow, Chesapeake Sons, and Robbie Boothe - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (Rescheduled from 1/22/16)
• the Smithereens - State Theatre
• Solas - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Sonya Kitchell and Justin Jones - IOTA Club & Café
• Tony Martucci - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Unity Reggae Band, Tony Roy & Yawd Link with Sister Ichelle Cole, and Love Judah Sound - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Tribute to reggae legends Bob Marley & Dennis Brown)
• Victor Calderone and Sleepy & Boo - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• We Fought the Big One with Sansyou and guest DJ Michael Darpino - Marx Café [3203 Mt Pleasant St NW, WDC]
• the Woodshedders - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]


Saturday, 6 February 2016 [link to this day]

• Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Arlo Guthrie: 50th Anniversary of Alice's Restaurant - Birchmere
• Atlas Bloom and Lucky So and So's - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]
• Beauty Pill and Fellow Creatures - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Brooklyn Rider and Gabriel Kahane - 6th & I
• Das Rock Band - IOTA Club & Café
• Decapitated, Black Breath, Theories, Khaotika, Luminosity, Suffer No Guilt, and Croatoan - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Dope Body, Wume, Wing Dam, and Frenemies - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Frederico Pena & the Emergence Trio - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC] (Two shows)
• George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic - Howard Theatre
• Georgetown Phantoms, Georgetown R.E.L., Georgetown Saxatones, GW Sirens, Duke Speak of the Devil - Georgetown University - Gaston Hall [3700 O St NW, WDC] (43rd Annual Cherry Tree Festival)
• Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad Celebrates Bob Marley's 70th Birthday with FeelFree - Gypsy Sally's
• Got Snow? Showcase - Baltimore SoundStage
• Greensky Bluegrass and Love Canon - 9:30 Club - sold out
• the Hello Strangers - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Israel Vibration, Zedicus, and Dai Watson - the Hamilton
• Joi - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• King - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• LITZ, Nappy Riddem, and Threesound - Jammin' Java (9:30 PM Late Show - Bob Marley's 71st Birthday Tribute)
• Luray, Letitia VanSant, and Rebekah Todd - the 16th Street Music House [6509 16th St NW, WDC]
• Mangog, Doomsday Mavericks, Emerge a Tyrant, Buried in the Walls, and Azathoth - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• the Moonshine Society - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• National Philharmonic: Mozart's Haffner Symphony - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Pedja Muzijevic (piano) - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - 2 PM)
• Phantom Limbs, Slanted Sound, and Changre - Metropolitan Kitchen & Lounge [169 West Street, Annapolis, MD]
• the Pines and Caitlin & the Moonlighters - Jammin' Java (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• the Real Geniuses - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Ron Sutton's Birthday Jazzin' - Jazz And Cultural Society [2813 12th St NE, WDC]
• the Scotch Bonnets and Eastern Standard Time - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• Shiba San, Ken Lazee, and Nick Garcia - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• the Smithereens - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Solas - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Steve Siekkinen - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Tacha Coleman Parr - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• Tall Friends (EP release), Cat Be Damned, Frozen Lawn, and Catholic Easter Colors - Runny Yolk [3543 Alton Pl NW, WDC]
• Tony Martucci - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Tumbao y Raul Morel - Bossa
• the Vi-Kings - AMP
• War on Women, Blacksage, Humanmania, Pellars, Brooklyn Heights, Iyana Deschanel, and DJ Dad Weed - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Wisdom in Chains, Everybody Gets Hurt, Oldham Boys, Paid in Full, and Malicious Code - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Wylder - DC9


Sunday, 7 February 2016 [link to this day]

• Bleak, Foehammer, Narrow Grave, and Heat Death - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Chinese New Year Celebration: Shenzhen Lily Girls' Choir - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• The In Series: Carmen in Havana - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Jack on Fire (tape release show) - Showtime [113 Rhode Island Ave NW, WDC]
• Lupe Fiasco, the Boy Illinois, Billy Blue, and Zverse - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• National Philharmonic: Mozart's Haffner Symphony - Strathmore (Music Center - 3 PM)
the Pocket Band - IOTA Club & Café NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Prince Fox and Stelouise - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Quitter and Colora - WMUC Radio, 3130 South Campus Dining Hall (Upstairs) [College Park, MD]
• Richard Thompson - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Sandrine Piao (soprano) with Susan Manoff (piano) - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Shy Glizzy - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Sopranessence: A Thing Called Love - Jammin' Java (2 PM Afternoon Show)
• Three Man Soul Machine - Bossa
• Two Inch Astronaut (record release), Laughing Man, and Hemlines - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Wilco and Steve Gunn - DAR Constitution Hall


Monday, 8 February 2016 [link to this day]

• Chinese New Year Celebration: Beijing Opera, Acrobats, and Chinese Traditional Music by Henan Arts Troupe - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Chinese New Year Celebration: Shenzhen Symphony Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Jacqui Naylor - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Kruger Brothers - Jammin' Java
• Middle Distance Runner and Nunchucks - Galaxy Hut
• Noam Pikelny (of the Punch Brothers) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Tommy Emmanuel (It's Never Too Late Tour) - Birchmere


Tuesday, 9 February 2016 [link to this day]

• the 9th Street Stompers - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Anderson East and Andrew Combs - Jammin' Java (Devil In Me Tour)
• Br'er, Hallowed Bells, and the Galaxy Electric - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• Cheick Hamala's Griot Street - Bossa
• Ezra Furman and Brnda - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Fix - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Graveyard and Spiders - Baltimore SoundStage
• Irene Jalenti - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Jonny Grave & the Tombstones, Footwerk, Party Like It's, Burlesque by Cherie Sweetbottom & Dainty Dandridge, and host Brandon Wetherbee - U St Music Hall (Mardi Gras Carnivale - 7 PM show)
• Nathan & the Zyedeo Cha-Chas - the Hamilton
• Tab Benoit - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Tommy Emmanuel (It's Never Too Late Tour) - Birchmere
• Washington National Opera: Preview of Lost in the Stars - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Westies featuring Michael McDermott - Gypsy Sally's


Wednesday, 10 February 2016 [link to this day]

• Barnyard Sharks - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Bill Haymon & The New Jazz Collective - Jazz And Cultural Society [2813 12th St NE, WDC]
• Bumper Jacksons (Artist-In-Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Ed Schrader, DDM, and Dina Kelberman - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• El DeBarge - Birchmere
• Eric Burdon & the Animals - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
Gregory Porter - Howard Theatre CANCELLED - tickets will be honored for 2/11 show or refunded at point of purchase
• Jane Siberry and Gracie & Rachel - Jammin' Java
• Joe Russo's Almost Dead - 9:30 Club
• Johnny A (guitar) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Leo Maxey Quintet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Lotus and Michal Menert & the Pretty Fantastics - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
the Noctambulant, Genevieve, and Perihelion - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) CANCELLED
• Pell - Black Cat (Backstage)
• the Story Collider - DC9
• Sweet Earl Greene - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• Tab Benoit - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Team Vicious - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Thursday, 11 February 2016 [link to this day]

• "LOVE" with Andrey Makarevich, Jazz Trio of Evgeny Borets, A'Cappella Express, Konstantin Gevondian - Lisner Auditorium
• Aaron Diehl Trio - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• AraabMUZIK, Nadus, and Mathias - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Big Black Wolves, Stonewalled, and Karman Line - Velvet Lounge
• Big Head Todd & the Monsters and Mike Doughty - 9:30 Club
• Bob Sima CD Release Show: It's Time - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Brother Joscephus & the Love Revolution and Gedeon Luke & the People - the Hamilton
• Cassandra Allen - Ritz-Carlton Georgetown [3100 South Street NW, WDC]
• Chippendales: the 2016 Break the Rules Tour - Baltimore SoundStage
• Cobra, Mostly Only, and Dominic Fragman - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Dénes Várjon (piano) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Elizabeth & the Catapult, Natalie York, and Victoria Vox - Jammin' Java
• Emporer X, Club Scout (acoustic), Jack on Fire, Grogan Social Scene - MLK Library [901 G St NW, WDC] (Acoustic show - 5:30 PM)
• Eric Burdon & the Animals - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• the Flavr Blue, Cifer, and Daniel Biltmore - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Fleshgod Apocalypse, Carach Angren, Abigail Williams, Crawling Manifest, and March To Victory - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) - sold out
• Gregory Porter - Howard Theatre
• Hollertown - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• JC Brooks & the Uptown Sound, Hamish Anderson, and the Fuss - DC9
• Kathy Griffin - Patriot Center / EagleBank Arena
• Kid Cudi - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC] (Rescheduled from 12/10/15)
• Levon Mikaelian and United Shades of Artistry - Bossa
• Marina Piccinini (flute) with Andreas Haefliger (piano) - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Marion Meadows (sax) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• No Chaser - Capital Fringe [1358-1360 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Phil Vassar (with band) - Birchmere
the Prettiots and Cinema Hearts - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC] CANCELLED
• Ripe, Gang of Thieves, and Hyfy - Gypsy Sally's
• Spencer Hodgson - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• the Sweater Set, Jessica Eliot Myhre (of the Bumper Jacksons), and Letitia VanSant - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - Presented by Listen Local First DC)
• Wonder & the Wonder Whys, Drive TFC, and Mary Jo Mattea - IOTA Club & Café


Friday, 12 February 2016 [link to this day]

• :3ion, Surf Harp (album release), Raindeer (HWYL release), and Us & Us Only - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Alfredo Mojica Group - Bossa
• Amel Larrieux - Howard Theatre
• Ape!, Faith in Jane, Low Company, and the Dissociated - Guido's Speakeasy [543 N Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Baio - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Bebel Gilberto - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
Blame Canada (Rush tribute) - State Theatre POSTPONED to 3/4/16
• Calm the Waters, Sailor's Mouth, Stream, and Mother Moon - Velvet Lounge
• Chatham County Line - the Hamilton
• Church Night: Romane & Lettuce, plus comedy from Natalie McGill and Russ Green and burlesque from Chocolate City Burlesque - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Colliseum, Joseph & the Beast, Outcalls, and Scott Siskind - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Craig Morgan, Kelsea Ballerini, Easton Corbin, Granger Smith, Brothers Osborne, and Maren Morris - Fillmore Silver Spring (WMZQ's Stars 'n Guitars)
• the Dawn Drapes, Illiterate Light, and Peyote Pilgrim - IOTA Club & Café
• the El Mansouris and Elena & Los Fulanos - American Art Museum [Eighth and F Streets NW, WDC] (Luce Unplugged)
• Eugenie Jones - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Foozle, Arm Candy, Litter, and Nox - Above the Bayou [2521 Pennsylvania Ave NW #3, WDC]
• Gay Men's Chorus of Washington: The Way We Were - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Georgetown Saxatones, Georgetown Superfood, Georgetown Capitol G's, Georgetown Lawcapella, Richmond Sirens - Georgetown University - Gaston Hall [3700 O St NW, WDC] (43rd Annual Cherry Tree Festival)
• Graveyard, Spiders, and Kvelertak - 9:30 Club (6 PM Early Show - Show is on 2/12 not 2/26 as originally promoted.)
• Heavy Breathing, Time is Fire, and Smoota - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Hey Marseilles and Bad Bad Hats - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Jeff Dunham - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena)
• Jim Breuer and Rich Aronovitch - Baltimore SoundStage
• Julia Nixon - AMP
• the Kevin Cordt Quartet - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• Ladysmith Black Mambazo - Lisner Auditorium
• Lauren Calve, Sara Curtin, and Marian McLaughlin - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• Lithium (Nirvana tribute), Brains of J (Pearl Jam tribute), Short Lives (Soundarden tribute), and First Gentlemen (Presidents of the USA tribute) - Jammin' Java (Back to the 90s: Grunge Night)
• Marion Meadows (sax) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Matthew Whitaker - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery - 7 & 9 PM - KC Jazz Club)
• Mind Over Matter Music Over Mind (Bobby Hill, Luke Stewart, Thomas Stanley) - MLK Library [901 G St NW, WDC] (12 PM Show)
• Moral Hangover, Freeform Radio, Multi-Pass, and the Goblin Kings - Mason Inn [2408 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC] (David Bowie Tribute Concert)
• Poison Idea, Iron Reagan, Noisem, and Radical Discharge - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Renaissance Winter Tour 2016: Songs For All Our Times - Birchmere
• Ricky Velez - Comedy at the Kennedy Center - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Rocket City Riot, LNT, Ain't No Mountain High Enough, Holdfast, and Nine to Fives Lives - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Snails and Must Die - 9:30 Club (Late show - 11 PM) - sold out
• Speakers of the House - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Tom Principato Band and Bobby Thompson & Friends featuring Ron Holloway - Gypsy Sally's
• Umphrey's McGee and Tauk - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• Valentine's Soul Jam - DAR Constitution Hall
• VOCES8 - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Witch Coast, the Rememberables, Mission Creep, Lilac Daze, Collider, and Schroeder - American University - Kay Spiritual Life Center Chapel [4400 Massachusetts Ave NW, WDC]
• Zachary Lucky - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)


Saturday, 13 February 2016 [link to this day]

• the 19th Street Band - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Acheron, Xeukatre, Bestial Evil, Sickdeer, and Vermord - Schizophrenia Hall / Leyla's Restaurant [5607 Sargent Road Hyattsville, MD]
• Acid People featuring Ron Jackson, Damon Bradley, Juana - Jimmy Valentine's [1103 Bladensburg Rd NE, WDC]
• Adam Devine - Lisner Auditorium
• Adwela & the Uprising, Machet, and 2Raw - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM - Jammin Java's "Good Vibes" Reggae Party)
• Alec K. Redfearn & the Eyesores and Wume - Orion Sound Studios [2903 Whittington Ave, Suite C, Baltimore, MD]
• Aye Nako, Governess, Didi, and Chimp Suit - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church
• Beacon and Natasha Kmeto - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• Bebel Gilberto - State Theatre
• Bill Frisell - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• BSO: Joshua Bell Plays Tchaikovsky - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Cherub, Gibbz, and Mike Floss - Baltimore SoundStage
Cry, the Beloved Country! - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Darius Jones's the Oversoul Manual - Capital Fringe [1358-1360 Florida Ave NW, WDC] (Presented by CapitalBop)
• the Devil Makes Three and Langhorne Slim - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Dustin Lynch, Chris Lane, and Tyler Rich - Fillmore Silver Spring (Hell of a Night Tour)
• Edy Blu - Sehkraft Brewing [925 N Garfield St, Suite A, Arlington, VA]
• Emperor X, Tall Friend, Amanda Glasser, and Otis Infrastructure - WMUC Radio, 3130 South Campus Dining Hall (Upstairs) [College Park, MD]
• Erik Petersen, Enemy Insects, Ninety Six Ghosts, and the Assless Chaps - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Eugenie Jones - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Firnats, St. Lenox, Citizens Arrest - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Flow Tribe and the Trongone Band - the Hamilton
• Foreplay - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Heart Health Foundation Benefit)
• Gay Men's Chorus of Washington: The Way We Were - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC] (Two shows - 5 PM & 8 PM)
• Grizfolk and Knox Hamilton - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Honey Soundsystem & Martyn - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Human Country Jukebox - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Jeff Bradshaw Presents A Lover's Weekend - the Return of the Gentlemen - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• the Kennedys - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• Kim Scudera with Batida Diferente - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• Leon Fleisher: Master Class - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - 2 PM)
• Lopez Studios: Pop Concert Review Series - Jammin' Java (2 PM Afternoon Show)
• Marion Meadows (sax) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Mike Epps: Don't Take It Personal - DAR Constitution Hall (Two shows - 7 PM & 10:30 PM)
• the Newly Dead Game - AMP
• Post Pink, Outer Spaces, Izzy True, and Amor Fatigue - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Roomful of Teeth and American Contemporary Music Ensemble - 6th & I
• the Sea the Sea (album release) and Devon Sproule - IOTA Club & Café
• Skip Castro Band - Gypsy Sally's
• Skribe - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Star Trek: The Ultimate Voyage - Warner Theatre
• Story District's Sucker for Love - Lincoln Theatre
• Tab Benoit and Patty Reese - Birchmere
The-Dream: Genesis Tour 2016 - Howard Theatre POSTPONED TO 2/26/16
• Tumbao y Raul Morel - Bossa
• Voivod, Vektor, and Eight Bells - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• the Whitfield Family Band - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery - 7 & 9 PM - KC Jazz Club)


Sunday, 14 February 2016 [link to this day]

• Alan Cumming Sings Sappy Songs - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Alec K Redfearn & the Eyesores, Susan Alcorn, and Chester Hawkins - Back Alley Theatre [1365 Kennedy St NW, WDC // 5501 Colorado Ave NW, WDC]
• Alex Mendenall, the Topper Project, Mathrat DC, Mallory Feuer of the Grasping Straws (with Emily Einhorn) - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Alison Wonderland, Golden Features, and 2rip vs. the Banditz - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM) - sold out
• All You Need Is Love 4 - Jammin' Java's Songwriters' Circle: a Tribute to The Beatles & Love Songs - Jammin' Java
• Annie Stokes (album release show), Lauren Calve Band, and Milkbeard - IOTA Club & Café
• Buck Gooter and Don Zientara - Galaxy Hut
• Burlesque-A-Pades in Loveland - Birchmere
• Cannibal Corpse, Obituary, Cryptopsy, and Abysmal Dawn - Baltimore SoundStage
• Capital Orchestra Festival - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - 2 PM & 8 PM)
• Chaise Lounge - AMP
• Conservatory Project: students from the Curtis Institute of Music perform Schoenberg's Pierrot lunaire - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Dan Meyer Choir: Love Songs of the Presidents - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC] (3 PM Afternoon Show)
• the DC Envoys - Bossa
• the Devil Makes Three and Langhorne Slim - 9:30 Club
• Eugenie Jones - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Half Step (Grateful Dead tribute) and the Fat Catz - Gypsy Sally's
• the Her Scott Quartet, featuring Cecily: Jazz Love Songs - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• Jeff Bradshaw Presents A Lover's Weekend - the Return of the Gentlemen - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Katt Williams - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena)
• Kristine Key / Harold Summey / Cheyney Thomas / Tracey Cutler / Bob Butta / DeAndrey Howard / Melvin Johnson - Jazz And Cultural Society [2813 12th St NE, WDC]
• Laura Jane Grace (of Against Me!) & the Devouring Mothers with Dave Dondero - 6th & I
• Loiode - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Love Songs: the Beatles vol. 3 - the Hamilton
• Marcia Ball - Wolf Trap (the Barns - Rescheduled from 1/23/16)
• Marion Meadows (sax) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Maysa - Howard Theatre
• the Milestones, the Humble, and Yum - DC9
Monterey Jazz Festival on Tour - Strathmore (Music Center - 4 PM) CANCELLED
• the Newly Dead Game starring 98 Rock morning show host Justin Schlegel with Rob Maher, Joe Robinson, and Tommy Sinbazo - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Protomartyr, Priests, and Protect-U - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Taylor Dayne - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Várjon-Baráti-Várdai piano trio - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Westerly Park - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
Winter Jam 2016: For King & Country, Matthew West, Crowder, and Lauren Daigle, Red, Newsong, Sidewalk Prophets, KB, Tedashii, Trip Lee, Stars Go Dim, We Are Messengers, Tony Nolan - Patriot Center / EagleBank Arena
• the Winter Throwdown - Ottobar (Baltimore)


Monday, 15 February 2016 [link to this day]

• Bachelor Boys Band - IOTA Club & Café
• Budapest Festival Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Caz and Scotch Bonnets - Galaxy Hut (Rescheduled from 1/24/16)
• Chris Collat Band, American Holly, Young Hands, and the Ballroom Crisis - Jammin' Java (Jammin' Java Local Scene)
• Conservatory Project: students from the University of Michigan School of Music, Theatre, and Dance perform arias by Adams and Tchaikovsky; songs by Poulenc and Scheer; Hüe's Fantaisie for flute and piano; Beethoven's Piano Trio in D major; and movements from Ysaye's Sonata No. 5 for Solo Violin - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Daley and Avery Wilson - Howard Theatre (Rescheduled from 10/10/15)
• Dressy Bessy and Old Monk - Gypsy Sally's
• Graham Nash - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Hunter Valentine (Farewell For Now Tour) and Company Calls - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Jazzy Blu - Blues Alley (Two shows)
Tanya Tucker - Birchmere POSTPONED TO 2/17/16 DUE TO WEATHER


Tuesday, 16 February 2016 [link to this day]

• Best Coast, Wavves, and Cherry Glazerr - 9:30 Club
• Big Virginia Sky - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Black Alley - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Cheick Hamala's Griot Street - Bossa
• Chuck Ragan & the Camaraderie and Cory Branan - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Conservatory Project: students from the Bienen School of Music at Northwestern University perform songs and arias for soprano by Massenet, Schumann, Burleigh, and Puccini; a movement from Marschnerr's Sonata for Violin; Ravel's Tzigane; Debussy's Sonata for Cello and Piano; Liszt's Consolation No. 3 in D-flat major; and Paraphrase de concert sur Rigoletto for piano - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Family &: Friends and Sam Burchfield - Jammin' Java
• Graham Nash - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Jackie Greene, Fairground Saints, and Hollis Brown - Birchmere
• Jeff Scott Soto (TSO/Journey/Yngwie Malmsteen), Martyrs Asylum, Ghost of War, and If Not Tonight - Baltimore SoundStage
• Leon Russell - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Loved Ones ("Keep Your Heart" 10 Year Anniversary) and Friendship Commanders - DC9 - sold out
• Michelle Walker - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• SafetySuit and Connell Cruise - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Shaun Hopper - Gypsy Sally's
• the Wailers and Nappy Riddem - State Theatre


Wednesday, 17 February 2016 [link to this day]

• the 19th Street Band - Renaissance Washington Hotel [1143 New Hampshire Ave NW, WDC] (Live in the Living Room - 6 PM)
• Andrew Ripp, Swear & Shake, and Act As If - Jammin' Java (Self Titled Tour)
• Big Sam's Funky Nation and 8 Ohms Band - Gypsy Sally's
• Big Virginia Sky - Madam's Organ [2461 18th St NW, WDC]
• Bryan Adams - DAR Constitution Hall
• Conservatory Project: students from the San Francisco Conservatory of Music perform Shaw's Entr'acte for string quartet; Zhang's Between Love and Pain; Williams's Meditation I; Goodhart's Prelude and Gigue; and Riley's Sunrise of the Planetary Dream Collector - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Doug Pierce and the Band of Brothas Quartet - Jazz And Cultural Society [2813 12th St NE, WDC]
• Film Screening: Positive Force: More than a Witness with a Q&A with Jerry Busher, Mark Jenkins, and Chris Richards moderated by Ally Schweitzer - Black Cat (Backstage)
• I See Stars, Chunk! No Captain Chunk!, Get Scared, Palaye Royale, the White Noise, Arc of the Sun, and When Cities Sleep - Baltimore SoundStage
• Jonathan Parker Octet - Wonderland Ballroom [1101 Kenyon St NW, WDC]
• Kamel Zennia & His Band - Bossa
• Kat Dahlia - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Leon Russell - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Nathan Hook - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Pennington and Baggypantsrich - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Sarah Vaughan and Indigo Love - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Sicada, Eye of the Destroyer, Lucis Absentia, and Sick Deer - Old Firestation #3 [3988 University Drive, Fairfax, VA]
• Tanya Tucker - Birchmere (Rescheduled from 2/16/16)
• Teen, PLRLS, and Oliver Figgs - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Timmy's Organism, Video, and Regression 696 - DC9 (Third Man Records Presents: Audio Social Dissent 2016)
• Unknown Mortal Orchestra and Lower Dens - 9:30 Club
• Vanessa Silberman - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)


Thursday, 18 February 2016 [link to this day]

• Ace Ono - Capital Fringe [1358-1360 Florida Ave NW, WDC] (HERE Series)
• Big Virginia Sky - Republic [6939 Laurel Ave, Takoma Park, MD]
• BSO: An Evening with Sutton Foster - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Bumpin Uglies, Feel Free, Treehouse, and Dale & the Zdubs - IOTA Club & Café
• By & By - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• Carnage (DJ), Valentino Khan, and Kayzo - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• the Chariots and the Captivators - Velvet Lounge (Bluebeat DC's Monthly Night for Ska, Rocksteady, & Reggae)
• Conservatory Project: students from the Cleveland Institute of Music perform Grunfeld's Paraphrase on a Theme from Johann Strauss's Die Fledermaus; a movement from Mozart's Clarinet Concerto in A major; Schumann's Märchenbilder for viola and piano; Mahler's "Liebst du um Schönheit" from Rückert Lieder, "Erinnerung" from Lieder und Gesänge, Vol. 1, and "Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen" from Rückert Lieder for voice and piano; and movements from Janacek's String Quartet No. 1 "Kreutzer Sonata" - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Dan Tepfer's Acoustic Informatics - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Danny Wood (of New Kids on the Block) and Todd Carey - Jammin' Java
• De Demonas and A Different Animal - Wonderland Ballroom [1101 Kenyon St NW, WDC]
• Eli Young Band and Shane Gamble - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Elise Testone Band and the Watt Brothers - Gypsy Sally's
• Freakwater and Jaye Jayle - DC9
• Georgetown Cabaret - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Hall Williams Band - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Holdfast, Fadest, Birthright, Mother Moon, and Normal State - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Jah Works and Signal Fire - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Jason Eady and Mike & the Moonpies - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Joe Bachman & the Tailgaters - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• the Jones Family Singers - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Keeps and Church Girls - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Kenny Nunn Quartet - American Art Museum [Eighth and F Streets NW, WDC] (Take 5! Jazz Series)
• Kevin Griffin (of Better Than Ezra) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Kim Waters (sax/smooth) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Marshall Tucker Band - Birchmere
• Meshell Ndegeocello and Chargeaux - the Hamilton - sold out
Oh Hello with Nick Kroll & John Mulaney - Warner Theatre CANCELLED
• People's Temple Project, Sleeper Wave, Heat Death, and Eyelet - Skramden Yards [Baltimore DIY space]
• Pouya, Fat Nick, Don Krez, Germ, Mikey the Magician, Suicide Boy$, and Black Zheep DZ - Baltimore SoundStage
• Ralphie May - 9:30 Club (Early show - 6 PM)
• Rusted Root and Midnight Spaghetti & the Chocolate G-Strings - State Theatre
• Sicada, Eye of the Destroyer, Gomorrah, Bound By the Grave, and INFVMY - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Son of Nun, California Accent, SunFlavor, and Foster Carrots - Haydee's [3102 Mt Pleasant St NW, WDC] (DC Fair Food Fundraiser for the CIW Spring Action)
• the Soul Rebels Sound System featuring Talib Kweli - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM)
• Squids of Tomorrow - Bossa
• Timo Maas, Jandro, and Rodd Sim - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• the Twins Jazz Orchestra - Twins Jazz (8 PM Only)
• Where's the Band? - solo acoustic performances by Chris Conley (Saves The Day), Dan Andriano (Alkaline Trio), Matt Pryor (The Get Up Kids), Anthony Raneri (Bayside), and Andy Jackson (Hot Rod Circuit) - 6th & I


Friday, 19 February 2016 [link to this day]

• Alfredo Mojica Group - Bossa
• Anders Osborne and Andy Helm & the Handsome Strangers - 9:30 Club
• Bastards of Reality, Manta Rat, Welcome to Paradise, and New York City Cops - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Better Off Dead and Indecision - Gypsy Sally's
• Blast, Your Mother & I Are Separating, Bucky's Fatal Mistake, and Aidan Saccoccio - Tree House Concerts at the VFW 350 [6420 Orchard Ave, Takoma Park, MD]
• Conservatory Project: students from the Yale School fo Music perform Ligeti's Six Bagatelles; an arrangement of Verdi's Overture to Nabucco; Bresnick's Just Time; Monteverdi's Three Madrigals; and Schifrin's La Nouvelle Orleans - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Dan Baird & Homemade Sin - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Dan Lipton - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• David Cross: Making America Great Again! - Warner Theatre (Two shows - 8 PM & 10:30 PM)
• David Kitchen Band - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
Frozen Harbor Music Festival 2016 Day 1: Ballyhoo!, Pasadena, Bumpin Uglies, Higher Education, Modern Nomad, Ryan Shiner - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Geometers, Ishmael, Plague Bubonika, Fine Fine, Bandit, and Lover's Touch - Skramden Yards [Baltimore DIY space]
• Gianmarco - Howard Theatre
• globalFEST On the Road - Creole Carnival: Emeline Michel, Casuarina, Brushy One String - Lisner Auditorium
• Grant, Da Kid Emm, Brian Rapp & Nature Boi, Heyitsluka, and Imp Beatz - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Hub City Stompers, Dead End Lane, MSH, and Go Benji Go - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Il Volo - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• James Brown Dance Party featuring members of Snarkpy Puppy, Lettuce, James Brown Band, Jazz Is Phish, American Idol, RAQ, TV on the Radio, and more - Howard Theatre (Late show - 11 PM)
• Jenifer Gelineau, Eames Armstrong, Sam Gas Can, Omeed Goodarzi - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Joe Lovano Village Rhythms Band - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery - 7 & 9 PM - KC Jazz Club)
• John Hammond - AMP
• Junior Brown - Birchmere
• Justin Trawick & the Common Good, Louisa Hall, Jason Ager, and Andres Gallego - IOTA Club & Café
• Kevin Griffin - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Kim Waters (sax/smooth) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kokayi, Walking Sticks, Cautious Clay, and LanceNeptune - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• Maceo Plex, Odd Parents, and Philip Goyette - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Mike Flaherty's Dixieland Direct Jazz Band - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• Never Shout Never, Metro Station, Jule Vera, Waterparks, and the Great Heights Band - Fillmore Silver Spring
• the Nighthawks - Jammin' Java
• PAIN, Sycamyre, HeyDays of Silence, and Giants of Genesis - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Priests, Janel & Anthony, Adriana-Lucia Cotes, and Escape-ism - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC] (Union Arts Benefit Show)
• Project Natale - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Reaagan Years (80s tribute) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Ricky Skaggs, Keller Williams & The Travelin' McCoury's, and Steep Canyon Rangers, Big Virginia Sky - Union Craft Brewing [1700 Union Avenue Suite D, Baltimore, MD] (Charm City Bluegrass Festival Presents Battle of the Bands Round 2)
• Sandcatchers and Anthony Pirog - Bossa (Upstairs)
• Sealab, Haile Supreme, Rosewell, and Dr. Robinson's Fiasco - the Sealab [36 New York Ave NW, WDC] (Farewell to the (Sea)Lab)
• Seratones and Spirit Animal - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Sister Hazel, Brad Ray, and Christian Lopez Band - State Theatre
• Sonny Landreth & Cindy Cashdollar - the Hamilton
• Standoff, Kombat, Stuck Pigs, Unknown Threat, and Iron Cages - La Casa [3166 Mount Pleasant St, WDC] (NWODCHC Showcase)
• Vocalosity - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• the WeatherVanes and the Walkaways - Sehkraft Brewing [925 N Garfield St, Suite A, Arlington, VA]
• Who's Bad (Michael Jackson tribute) - Baltimore SoundStage


Saturday, 20 February 2016 [link to this day]

• Alessia Cara - Lincoln Theatre (Rescheduled from 1/24/16 at the 9:30 Club)
• Bear Success, Sonitus Lux, Idle Empire, and Redline - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Better Homes, RUIN, Chris Bernstorf (poetry/spoken word), Blue Sky Dream, and Samm Cwik - Falls Church VFW [7118 Shreve Road, Falls Church, VA] (3 PM Afternoon Show)
• Brooke Waggoner and the Cowards Choir - 6th & I (Downstairs)
• Buck Gooter, Curse, Pop 1280, and Lent - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Chris Botti - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Chrisette Michele - Fillmore Silver Spring
• the Clarks - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Clinton Matthews, DJ Wizdom, DJ Rene, and Pat Premier - State Theatre (Countdown to the Shamrock Fest Pre-Party)
• Conservatory Project: students from the Shepherd School of Music at Rice University perform DiLorenzo's ; Hillborg's Brass Quintet; Britten's Reveille; a movement from Al-Zand's Imaginary Scenes for Violin and Piano; movements from Barber's Sonata for Piano; Ysaye's Caprice d'après l'Etude en forme de Valse; Schumann's Dichterliebe; and Donizetti's "Ah! Mes Amis" from La fille du regiment - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Dear Creek, Uptown Boys Choir, and the Junior League Band (acoustic) - Black Cat (Backstage)
• ELM (Electric Love Machine), Moogatu, and Crystal Youth (featuring members of Funk Ark, See-I, and Nappy Riddem) - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• Fallen Martyr, Coleus, White Smoke, Croatoan, Shumaun, and Novarium - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] (DC Metal Meltdown)
• the Fire Tonight (feaaturing MC Logic), Lowercase Letters, and Short Lives - IOTA Club & Café
Frozen Harbor Music Festival 2016 Day 2: Jenn Grinels, the Knolly Moles, Kabob-O-Taj, Fast As Lightning - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
Frozen Harbor Music Festival: Redman, the Grilled Lincolns, Mighty I, Billy Lyve & iLL LuCK Live, Damond Blue, Ace Cannon, Frankie Goodrich, Guru Pryme - Baltimore SoundStage
• Funky Dawgz Brass Band, Pitchblak Brass Band, and Tropidelic - Gypsy Sally's (Battle of the Brass Bands)
• HAPA - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Here's To the Night - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Herman Burney / Reginald Cyntje Duo - DC Public Library, Watha T. Daniel/Shaw Branch [1630 7th St NW, WDC] (2 PM Show)
• ICCA Mid-Atlantic Quarterfinal: JHU AllNighters, UMBC Cleftomaniacs, SMCM (St Mary's) Intershorus, JHU Notes of Ranvier, JHU Octopodes, SU (Salisbury) Squawkapella, Towson Tiger Tones, U of Delaware Vocal Point, Frostburg State Xenharmonics, U of Delaware YChromes - Johns Hopkins University - Shriver Hall [3400 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD] (ICCA Mid-Atlantic Quarterfinal: JHU AllNighters, UMBC Cleftomaniacs, SMCM (St Mary's) Intershorus, JHU Notes of Ranvier, JHU Octopodes, SU (Salisbury) Squawkapella, Towson Tiger Tones, U of Delaware Vocal Point, Frostburg State Xenharmonics, U of Delaware YChromes)
Invincible: A Glorious Tribute to Michael Jackson - Warner Theatre CANCELLED
• Jeffrey Osborne - Birchmere
• Joe Lovano Village Rhythms Band - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery - 7 & 9 PM - KC Jazz Club)
• Kaleo and Firekid - Rock & Roll Hotel - sold out
• Kim Waters (sax/smooth) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Le Youth, Cerulean City, and Chris Kennedy - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Magic Bus featuring Tender Polman & Brian Goddard - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Maradeen - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge - 8 PM show)
Marie Davidson, Neuromodulation, Claire, and Rosemary Arp - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC] CANCELLED
• Matmos (record release show) - Floristree [405 West Franklin St, Baltimore, MD]
• National Philharmonic: Vivaldi's Gloria - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Nellie McKay - Jammin' Java (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• Pat McGee - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Paul Reiser and Justin Trawick - Howard Theatre
• Project Natale - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Pulses, the Cage You Call a Chest, and Lammergeier Prinxe - George Mason University - JC Bistro [4400 University Drive, Fairfax, VA]
• Renee Tannenbaum - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• Rukut, Gateway to Hell, Rooney's Shoe, BIDET, and Cover/Charge - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) (Benefit show for Brendan)
• Scott Slay, Sammy Shelor, and Big Virginia Sky - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge - late show - 10:30 PM)
• Sealab, Trilogy1991, Golden Papi, and Owl-Like Creature - the Sealab [36 New York Ave NW, WDC] (Final Show at the (Sea) Lab)
Sing Out for Shelter: the Augmented 8, Supreme Chord, the Deltones, the Whiffenpoofs, Five O Clock Shadow - Metropolitan Memorial United Methodist Church [3401 Nebrasca Ave NW, WDC]
• the Soft Moon, Killing Joke, Ego Likeness, DJ Terrence Hannum (Locrian), and DJ Hysteria - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• St. Lucia and Tigertown - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Sunwolf, Savak, and Super!Silver!Haze! - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC] (Rescheduled from 1/23/16)
• Surf Harp, Operator, Princess Reason, Brendan Sullivan, and Amor Fatigue - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Tone, Time Columns, and the Orchid - Velvet Lounge
• Toxic Moxie, Navi+Picnibus, Seaknuckle, and Sojii - Baxter Building [DIY space in Wheaton, MD]
• Ursula Ricks Project, Spirit Parade, and Gypsy Soul Revival - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Woody Pines - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]


Sunday, 21 February 2016 [link to this day]

• 2Cellos - DAR Constitution Hall
• Aaron Tinjum & the Tangents (Foreign & Domestic album release), Kitchen Noise, and Louis Weeks - Rock & Roll Hotel
Agata Kristi (Greatest Hits / Gleb Samoyloff) & Naïve: Legends of Russian Rock - State Theatre CANCELLED
• Bella Hristova (violin) with Gloria Chien (piano) - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Bryson Tiller - Fillmore Silver Spring - sold out
• Caique Vidal and Batuque - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC] (Post-Carnaval Party)
• Chippendales: the 2016 Break the Rules Tour - Baltimore SoundStage
• Cold Weather Company, Colton Kayser, and Velvet Pines - Red Panda House [1725 Irving St NW, WDC] (1 PM Matinee Show)
• Conservatory Project: students from the Oberlin Conservatory of Music perform movements from Norman's the Companion Guide to Rome; Carter's Gra for solo clarinet; Bach's Chaconne from Partita No. 2 in D minor, on marimba; and movements from Saint-Saëns's Sonata No. 1 in D minor for violin and piano - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• the Craig Briscoe Organ Trio - Jazz And Cultural Society [2813 12th St NE, WDC]
• Disappears, Scroll Downers, and Microkingdom - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Flo Anito, Dave Ihmels, and the Mavins - IOTA Club & Café
• Ghastly City Sleep, Polyon, and Broken Grids - DC9
• the Glenmont Popes, Western Star, the Golden Sombreros, Robert Fireball Mitchell, and the Milestones - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• HAPA - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Jeffrey Osborne - Birchmere
• Jordon Dixon & the Grown People Quintet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• K Jon - Howard Theatre
• Kim Waters (sax/smooth) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
Living the Dream . . . Singing the Dream - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - 7 PM)
• Madeon and Skylar Spence - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM)
• Ms. Fridrich and Noise - Galaxy Hut
• National Philharmonic: Vivaldi's Gloria - Strathmore (Music Center - 3 PM)
• Professor ShyGuy, You Bred Raptors?, Cheap Dinosaurs, and Triforce Quartet - Velvet Lounge (MAGFest Presents: Game Over DC)
• the Receiver, Johnny Bonneville, Matt Hooke, and Cyrenaics - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Rhett Miller and Salim Nourallah - Jammin' Java
• Rivers of Nihil, Black Fast, Dark Sermon, Ritualistic, Morning Banana Diet, and Azathoth - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
• School of Rock - AMP (3 PM Afternoon Show)
• Spontaneous Combustion Trio, Lost Civilizations experimental music project, and Utenzil - Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC]
• the Steel Wheels and Mipso - the Hamilton
• Yugennui, Noema, and Punches in the Water - Ottobar (Baltimore)


Monday, 22 February 2016 [link to this day]

• Aaron Leitko and Pearie Sol - Galaxy Hut
• Conservatory Project: students from the Juilliard School perform Haydn's String Quartet in B-flat Major and Mendelssohn's String Quartet in E minor - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Cristian Perez Quintet (guitar) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Jadakiss - Howard Theatre
• Jon Cleary & the Absolute Monster Gentlemen - the Hamilton
• Kaki King - Jammin' Java
• Leon Russell and Jefferson Grizzard - Birchmere
Madball, Coldside, Die Young, and Head of Power - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] POSTPONED
• Mason Bates' KC Jukebox: Of Land & Sea - Kennedy Center (Theater Lab)
• Robert Cray Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Rocket City Riot, the Stragglers, Skyline Hotel, and Nomad - IOTA Club & Café


Tuesday, 23 February 2016 [link to this day]

• Andy Frasco & the U.N. and Danny Fingers & the Thumbs - Gypsy Sally's
• Bachelor Boys Band - IOTA Club & Café
• Big Sam's Funky Nation - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• A Conversation with Pussy Riot feat. Masha (Maria Alyokhina), Ksenia Zhivago & moderated by Piper Kerman (author of Orange is the New Black) - Howard Theatre
• Daniel Lebhardt (piano): Beethoven's Piano Sonata No. 16 in G major; Tonia Ko's New Work; Liszt's Piano Sonata in B minor - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• the DC Legendary Musicians Band with emcee/hip-hop artist Cash Jones - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Familiar Faces - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Foglings, the Luke Johnson Band, and Faded Giant - Jammin' Java (Jammin' Java Local Scene)
• James Hunter Six and Jesse Dee - the Hamilton
• Josh Ritter & the Royal City Band and Elephant Revival - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Juan Wauters, Baby Bry Bry, Friends, and Keeper - Comet Ping Pong
• R5, Ryland, and Parade of Lights - Lincoln Theatre (Sometime Last Night Tour)
• the Robert Cray Band - Birchmere
• Veronneau - Blues Alley (Two shows - Rescheduled from 1/25/16)
• Vinyl Theatre & Finish Ticket and Irontom - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)


Wednesday, 24 February 2016 [link to this day]

• 1964: the Tribute - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
Angela Stribling: CD Release Party - Blues Alley (Two shows) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Bell Witch, Wrekmeister Harmonies, Mother Moon, and Destroyer of Man - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• the Big Pink and the Heirs - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Bondax and Friends with Karma Kid - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• BSQ - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Bumper Jacksons (Artist-In-Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Cosmic Travelers feat Will Rast - Bossa
• the Electric Grandmother, Psychic Subcreatures, and the Sniffs - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Hokkanen & Porter (of the Window Panes) - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Joe Jack Talcum (of the Dead Milkmen), Coolzey, and D&D Sluggers - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Joe Pug and Owen Danoff - Birchmere
• Josh Ritter & the Royal City Band and Elephant Revival - 9:30 Club
• LATO - Renaissance Washington Hotel [1143 New Hampshire Ave NW, WDC] (Live in the Living Room - 6 PM)
• Lee DeWyze, Wakey Wakey, and Shayna Leigh - Jammin' Java
• Locus Sound, Little Heavies, Young Fox, and Face Value - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Marc Broussard, the Last Bandoleros, and Peter Aristone - the Hamilton
• Melvin Seals & JGB with special guest Ron Holloway - Gypsy Sally's
• Moon Hooch and Box Era - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Pink Talking Fish (tribute to Pink Floyd, Talking Heads, and Phish) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Prince vs Bowie: A Tribute Show - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Red Eyed Sinatra and Beast from the East - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• the ScottClark4tet: Bury My Heart - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Station North Jazz Orchestra, Kineticrenick, and Paint & Yell - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Tinsley Ellis (blues guitar) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• The Vaughn Ambrose Quartet - Jazz And Cultural Society [2813 12th St NE, WDC]
• WPA: András Schiff (piano) - Strathmore (Music Center)


Thursday, 25 February 2016 [link to this day]

• Antone "Chooky" Caldwell - AMP
• Autograf and Chet Porter - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Bradley Davis Duo - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• Cannabis Corpse, Snafu, Coagula, and Gloom - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Carrie Underwood, Easton Corbin, and the Swon Brothers - Verizon Center (the Storyteller Tour)
• Color Palette, the Kickback, and Technicians - DC9
• Den-Mate (album release), Sitcom, and Witch Coast - Black Cat (Backstage)
• the Duskwhales and Yum. - Sehkraft Brewing [925 N Garfield St, Suite A, Arlington, VA]
• Funky Duck, Little Heavies, and the Funky Bass & Beat Group Known as "F" - Velvet Lounge
• Gangstagrass - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
Griffith Kazmierczak - Twins Jazz (Two shows) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• the Harry Bells - Boundary Stone [116 Rhode Island NW, WDC]
• the James Hunter Six - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
Jennylee (of Warpaint), the Garden, and Facial - Black Cat (Backstage) CANCELLED
• Julia Holter and Circuit Des Yeux - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Kevin Gates, Young Greatness, and OG Boobie Black - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Mark Meadows & Somethin' Good - the Potter's House [1658 Columbia Rd NW, WDC]
• Marty Stuart - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
Meena's Dream - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Melvin Seals and JGB - Baltimore SoundStage
• Milkweed - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Naughty by Nature (25th Anniversary Tour) and Tray Chaney - Howard Theatre
• Nicolas Altstaedt (cello) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Pink Talking Fish - the Hamilton
• Ratboiler, Plague Bubonika, Sunners, A Little Disorganized, and DJ Shawn Smallwood - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Roy Ayers (vibes/soul fusion) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Tedeschi Trucks Band and Jorma Kaukonen - Warner Theatre
• Todd Wright, Mary Ann Redmond, Ken Wenzel & Cross Kentucky, and Paul Pfau (The Voice finalist) - IOTA Club & Café (Cancer Can Rock Benefit)
• A Tribute to the Highwaymen (Waylon, Willie, Cash, & Kristofferson) featuring Cold Hard Cash and Human Country Jukebox; with Arty Hill and Randy Thompson - Gypsy Sally's
• Trio OOO (album release show) and Organix Trio - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• Ty Segall & the Muggers, CFM, and Axis: Sova - 9:30 Club
• UXO (featuring members of Unsane and Today Is the Day), Multicult, Enemy Insects, and Birth Defects - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Zomes, Oh Hang, and Soccer Team - Capital Fringe [1358-1360 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Zomes - WMUC Radio, 3130 South Campus Dining Hall (Upstairs) [College Park, MD]


Friday, 26 February 2016 [link to this day]

• Aaron L. Myers II - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• Alexander Claffy (CD release show) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Amadou Kouyate: Amadou Kouyate and the Proper SKANKS - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC] (Intersections Festival)
• Baltimore Electronic Music 2016 Winterfest Concert One: Travis Hallenbeck "MIDI Users Group", Mike Marcus "Tonsil", Dajando Smith, John Saint John "Winston Psmith", Joe Wall, Christine Paluch "PraxisCat", Stefan Prosky - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• The Band Battle - Finals: Devin Clawson, Classified Frequency, Out on the Weekend, Delaplane, HTC - Jammin' Java
• Bencoolen and Erin & the Wildfire - Sehkraft Brewing [925 N Garfield St, Suite A, Arlington, VA]
• the Black Lillies and Sam Quinn - the Hamilton
• BoomBox: Bits & Pieces Tour with Ben Silver (Orchard Lounge) - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM)
• Born Cross Eyed: a Grateful Dead tribute featuring members of On the Bus and the Next Step - IOTA Club & Café
• BSO: Off the Cuff - Enigma Variations - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Cannabis Corpse, Snafu, and Coagula - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Cantigas: On our way to Cuba - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC] (Intersections Festival)
• Capitol Steps - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9 PM)
• Charm City Django Jazz Fest: Ultrafaux & Friends and Rhythm Future Quartet - Creative Alliance at the Patterson [3134 Eastern Avenue # A, Baltimore, MD]
• Cheyney Thomas - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Cold Foamers, Cat Be Damned, and High Bloom - Republic [6939 Laurel Ave, Takoma Park, MD]
• Corey Smith and Jacob Powell - Baltimore SoundStage
• District Sax Quartet: Rhythm of the City - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC] (Intersections Festival)
• the El Mansouris, Gregg (members of Really Big Pinecone), and We Can All Be Sorry - Milhouse [453 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• the Funk Ark and ShwizZ - Gypsy Sally's
• the Golden Sombreros, Los Swamp Monsters, and the Silverhounds - Raw Ink Tattoo Studio [18630 Woodfield Rd, Gaithersburg, MD]
Graveyard, Spiders, and Kvelertak - 9:30 Club CONCERT IS ON 2/12/16
• Greasy Hands, Ms. Sara, and Squaring the Circle - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Hamell on Trial - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Itamar Zorman, violin - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Johnny Fantastic, Marshall James Kavanaugh with Erin White, Erin White, Jasmine Gillison, and Genetic Outcast - the Commune [1605 15th Street NW, WDC]
• Led Zeppelin 2 (tribute band) - Fillmore Silver Spring
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre (Rescheduled from 1/22/16)
• Lil Uzi Vert & Playboi Carti - Rock & Roll Hotel (Two shows - 7 PM & 11 PM) - sold out
• Mathias Kaden (live), Benoit, and Throe - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• the Mayors of Marble Falls, Sam Cooper & the Sleepwalkers, and Braddock Station Garrison - Velvet Lounge
• Metrorail, LionoiL, Neurotic, Electric Temple, the Mind Set, Narkotonik, and Todo Mas - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• moe. and Pigeons Playing Ping Pong - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• the Moonshine Society - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Morgan Heritage & Blackalicious - Howard Theatre (Late show - 11:30 PM)
• Near Northeast, Alexis VO, Skyline Hotel, Handsome Hound, and Laurel Rose - Hot Tub House [4320 8th St NW, WDC]
• NSO Pops: Broadway Today with jeremy Jordan & Betsy Wolfe - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• the Pietasters, the Combs, the Wood, and Thee Lexington Arrows - Villain & Saint [7141 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Pissed Jeans, Downtown Boys, and Homosuperior - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Potty Mouth, Stove, and Bleary Eyed - DC9
• Pure Prairie League & Firefall - Birchmere
• Quitter (7" Release Party), Sneaks, Tendrills, Halloween Trés, and DJ Lucas King - 5th Dimension, H& H Building [405 W. Franklin St, 5th Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Requinte Trio (from Manhattan Transfer) - AMP
• Roger Creager - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Roy Ayers (vibes/soul fusion) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Steep Canyon Rangers and Only Lonesome - 9:30 Club (Early show - 7 PM)
• Swimming in Dark Waters: Other Voices of the American Experience featuring: Rhiannon Giddens, Bhi Bhiman, and Leyla McCalla - Lisner Auditorium
• Tedeschi Trucks Band and the Honeycutters - Warner Theatre - sold out
• Tendrills, Tongue Party, Snug, and Alter - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• The-Dream: Genesis Tour 2016 - Howard Theatre (Rescheduled from 2/13/16)
• White Ford Bronco - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM) - sold out


Saturday, 27 February 2016 [link to this day]

• 3rd Grade Friends, Penny Pistolero, and Heartside - Velvet Lounge
• Awthentik - hosted by Uncle Yank - with Aye Yo Smiley, Supa Kool Kat, Loud Cru - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Baltimore Electronic Music 2016 Winterfest Concert One: DEVAZ, Kevin Donnelly "Stargazer 21", Andy Livingston & Mike Pursley "Mold Omen", Rick Kowalski "Spooky Action", Bev Stanton "Arthur Loves Plastic", Curt & Dani Seiss "Bourdon", Dave Vosh - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Ben Tufts & Friends present a tribute to the Beatles featuring songs from Help!, Rubber Soul, and Revolver - IOTA Club & Café
• Black Masala - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC] (Intersections Festival)
• the Bridge and the Shakes - Baltimore SoundStage
• Cara Kelly & the Tell Tale, Haint Blue, Laney Jones, and Amirror - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Charm City Django Jazz Fest: Mary Alouette and the Crew & Stephane Wremble - Creative Alliance at the Patterson [3134 Eastern Avenue # A, Baltimore, MD]
• the Ches Smith Trio - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Ches Smith Trio and Angelica Sanchez Trio - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Presented by Creative Differences)
• Cheyney Thomas - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Conflux: Where Indian Classical, Jazz and Classical Music Meet - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC] (Intersections Festival)
• Coniece Washington - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• Dariush - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Delta Creeps, Higher Numbers, Rex, and Distant Creatures - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• DJ Ayescold, Ace Cosgrove, and Redline Graffiti - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• Eddie From Ohio - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Emmy the Great and Moonlight Mask - DC9
• the Floozies, Russ Liquid, and Sunsquabi - 9:30 Club
• the Four Bitchin' Babes - Birchmere
• Fractal Cat, Slow Lights, and Sol Frequency - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Georgetown Gracenotes, Georgetown Phantoms, UVA Sil'hooettes - Georgetown University - Gaston Hall [3700 O St NW, WDC] (43rd Annual Cherry Tree Festival)
• the Gibson Brothers and Jimmy Gaudreau & Moondi Klein - the Hamilton
• Hand Painted Swinger - Sehkraft Brewing [925 N Garfield St, Suite A, Arlington, VA]
Ignacio Berroa - Howard Theatre NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Jack Garratt and Kacy Hill - Rock & Roll Hotel - sold out
• John Eaton - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Jonathan Sloane Trio - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Larry Keel Experience and Bud's Collective - Gypsy Sally's
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre (Rescheduled from 1/23/16) - sold out
• Linsay Deming, Lucy Dacus, Nunchucks, and Kaeley Pruitt-Hamm - Bathtub Republic's New Location [2511 10th Street NE, WDC]
• Lvl Up, Bad Moves, and Princess Reason - Comet Ping Pong
• moe. and Pigeons Playing Ping Pong - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Next Step Up, Fury of Five, All Out War, Scars of Deceit, Departed, and Slow Rot - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• NSO Pops: Broadway Today with jeremy Jordan & Betsy Wolfe - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• The Power Hour With Shuli And Sour Shoes (from The Howard Stern Show): A night of Comedy, Music, and Impersonations - Jammin' Java (Late show - 9:30 PM)
• the Radiographers, Those Manic Seas, RANN, and Kai Orion - The Void (formerly Hostage House) [7506 Adelphi Rd. Hyattsville, MD]
• Rat Infested, Devolver, Sangre Inedita, Throwdown Syndicate, and Silence the Blind - Old Firestation #3 [3988 University Drive, Fairfax, VA]
• Roy Ayers (vibes/soul fusion) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Scott Miller - Jammin' Java (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• Shredded Nerve, Ligature, Moon Wheel, Radiator Greys (cassette release), and Bastet - Broken Dreams Club/MIGBar/Dr Clock's Nowhere Bar [2226 18th St NW, WC] (Presented by SelectDC)
• Silver Line Station - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Son Little (Aaron Livingston) - the James A. Johnson Young Artist Series - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Tedeschi Trucks Band - Warner Theatre - sold out
• Thunderball - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Vanity, Semper Eadem, Loud Boyz, and Heatwave - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]
• Virginia Music Adventures' 13th Annual Gala Dinner, Auction, & Show - featuring Jazz Drumming Legend Ignacio Berroa along with VMA's three bands - Howard Theatre
• Will Clarke, Billy Kenny, and Shawn Q - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)


Sunday, 28 February 2016 [link to this day]

• Blue Healer, the Golden Sombreros, and Shady Lady - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Bobby Muncy - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Born of Osiris, Veil of Maya, After the Burial, Erra, and Bad Omens - Baltimore SoundStage (Sumerian Records 10 Year Tour)
• BSO: Enigma Variations - Strathmore (Music Center - 3 PM show)
• Calder Quartet: Andrew Norman's Sabina from The Companion Guide to Rome; Janacek's String Quartet No. 2 "Intimate Letters"; Beethoven's String Quartet No. 12 - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - 2 PM)
• Crys Matthews, Eric Scott, and Ashley Phillips - Jammin' Java (Rescheduled from 1/24/16)
• Domingues and Kane: Gut + Voltage: Viola da Gamba and Electronics in Synthesis - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC] (4:30 PM Show - Intersections Festival)
• Dronez, Mauler, Claw, and An Invitation (members of Satans Satyrs) - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• EcoSono / Matthew Burtner / Rita Dove: The Ceiling Floats Away - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC] (Intersections Festival)
Editors - 9:30 Club CANCELLED
• Great Good Fine OK and Handsome Ghost - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Gully Waters and Cruzie Beaux - Velvet Lounge
• the Herbert Scott Trio - Jazz And Cultural Society [2813 12th St NE, WDC]
• John Kocur Presents: Jazz Meets Irish Music - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC] (Intersections Festival)
• the Laurie Berkner Band - Lincoln Theatre (3 PM Show)
• Los Lobos - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 5 PM & 8 PM)
• Mark Russell - Birchmere
• the Miss Lonelys (last show ever), the Milestones, Martian Architect, and the Random Theory - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Nice Breeze, Polar Oak, and Dwelingville - WMUC Radio, 3130 South Campus Dining Hall (Upstairs) [College Park, MD]
• NSO Family Concert: Let's Remix the Classix! With Christylez Bacon, Wytold, and conductor Steven Reineke - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - 2 PM & 4 PM)
• Opera on Tap, DC Metro: Opera on Tap presents: We got 99 problems but a pitch ain't one - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC] (Intersections Festival)
• Picnibus, Thos Manic Seas, and Flavor Waster - DC9
• Roy Ayers (vibes/soul fusion) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Ruune, Foster Carrots, Josh Drummings, Rachel Kline, and Inti & the Confused - Helium Haus [6209 Waterway Dr, Falls Church, VA]
• the Shadowboxers and the Rooks - the Hamilton
• the Split Seconds, Burnt Seeds, and Joel Bernstein - IOTA Club & Café
• Steven Osborne (piano) - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Strictly Bizness - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
The Clara Barton Sessions - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Monday, 29 February 2016 [link to this day]

• AJ Smith - AMP (2 to 7 PM - DC101'S Leap Beer)
• Dreamcatcher, Exnations, Hodera, Sailor's Mouth, and My Heart My Anchor - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Earth Wind & Fire Tribute Band (Celebrating the Elements) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Future, Ty Dolla $ign, and Lil Donald - Fillmore Silver Spring (the Purple Reign Tour) - sold out
• Gaelic Storm - Birchmere
• Herb Alpert & Lani Hall - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
Janet Jackson: Unbreakable World Tour - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena) POSTPONED TO 8/14/16
• Joey Cook (American Idol finalist) and Lovecats (duo from the Dharma Initiative) - IOTA Club & Café
• Johnnyswim - 9:30 Club
• Nine to Five, Lions are for Chasing, and Hero Scheme - Jammin' Java
• Radiation City and Deep Sea Diver - DC9
• Spencer Branch (Martha and Kilby Spencer) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Taboo, Jail Solidarity, and Apparatchik - Hot Tub House [4320 8th St NW, WDC]
• Union of the Sun & Moon and Don Zientara - Galaxy Hut


Tuesday, 1 March 2016 [link to this day]

• the Blues Alley Youth Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Bullet For My Valentine, Asking Alexandria, and While She Sleeps - Fillmore Silver Spring
• CeeLo Green and Escort - Howard Theatre
• David Cook and Tony Lucca - Jammin' Java
• Frameworks, Donovan Wolfington, Birthright, and Whenskiesaregray - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Gaelic Storm - Birchmere
• Gene Bertoncini - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Herb Alpert & Lani Hall - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Highly Suspect, And the Kids, and Audiodamn - Black Cat (Backstage) - sold out
Janet Jackson: Unbreakable World Tour - Verizon Center POSTPONED TO 8/9/16
• Jesse Cook - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Laney Jones & the Spirits - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Lil Durk, YoungGoldie, Lil Tae, and Dutch Capital - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Lone Bellow and Escondido - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Luther Dickinson & the Cooperators and Amy LaVere & Will Sexton - the Hamilton
• Patty Griffin, Sara Watkins, & Anias Mitchell - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Titus Andronicus and Craig Finn - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Zach Parkman ft. Laurel Halsey and Juels Bland - Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC]


Wednesday, 2 March 2016 [link to this day]

• Alex Vans & the Hideaway - Renaissance Washington Hotel [1143 New Hampshire Ave NW, WDC] (Live in the Living Room - 6 PM)
• Coheed & Cambria, Glassjaw, and Silver Snakes - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• Communion featuring Stephen, Misun, Ria Mae, and Axel Flovent - Jammin' Java
• Curtis Johnson & the Eternity - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Eddie Lounge Reunion Show - AMP
• Gaelic Storm - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Giant Peach, Natural Sway, Valencia, and Scanners - the Dougout [1498 Douglas St NE, WDC]
• Highly Suspect And the Kids and Audiodamn! - Baltimore SoundStage
• International Guitar Night - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Joe Vetter Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Lil' Ed & the Blues Imperials and Vintage #18 - the Hamilton
• Peter Rowan and Grand Ole Ditch - Gypsy Sally's
• Pressing Strings, Higher Hands, Swampcandy, and Skribe - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) (WTMD presents the Handmade Quarterly #5)
• Queen Aisha - Jazz And Cultural Society [2813 12th St NE, WDC]
• Rick Whitehead celebrates Paul Wingo - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Sinai Vessel, the Obsessives, Bicuspid, Matt Ellin, and Tall Friend - Skramden Yards [Baltimore DIY space]
• Swmrs and the Frights - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Taylor George Moreland Beard - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Tedo Stone and Motel Radio - DC9
• Wolfmother and Deap Vally - 9:30 Club
• Wynonna & the Big Noise: Stories & Song w/ Tim & Myles Thompson - Birchmere


Thursday, 3 March 2016 [link to this day]

• Big Daddy Love - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Blueheart Revival (deluxe edition CD release show), Ron Holloway, and the Colin Thompson Band - IOTA Club & Café
• Color Palette - American Art Museum [Eighth and F Streets NW, WDC] (Luce Unplugged - 5:30 PM)
• Ed Balduzzi - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• the Eddie Lounge Reunion Show - AMP
• Freeform Radio, District Sky Punch, Lookout Gang, and Ménage à Ggarage - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Gaelic Storm - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• International Guitar Night - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Jack & Jack and Daya - Fillmore Silver Spring
• JJ Rupp - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Karen Jonas - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• Legends of Et Cetera (CD release show), Yo No Say, and Harmonic Blue - Ottobar (Baltimore)
Natalie Cole - Strathmore (Music Center) CANCELLED
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor) with Ray Chen (violin) and Adriana Horne (principal harp): Prokofief's Symphony No. 1, "Classical Symphony"; Bruch's Scottish Fantasy; Prokofief's Symphony No. 5 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• National Symphony Orchestra Youth Fellowship - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Nicholas David Band and Backbeat Underground - Gypsy Sally's
• Pat Green and Randy Rogers Band - 9:30 Club (Moved from the Lincoln Theatre)
Pat Green and Randy Rogers Band - Lincoln Theatre MOVED TO THE 9:30 CLUB
• Q Commons - Jammin' Java
• Rachelle Ferrell - Birchmere
• Stanley Jordan (solo guitar/piano) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Tale of Us and Rush Plus - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• the Twins Jazz Orchestra - Twins Jazz (8 PM Only)
• Walter Martin (of the Walkmen), Near Northeast, and the Plate Scrapers - the Hamilton (Kingman Island Bluegrass & Folk Festival Kickoff)
• We Were Pirates (record release), Me & Karen, and Color Palette - Black Cat (Backstage)
• the Weeks and Tristan - DC9
• Y&T and D.M.K. - Baltimore SoundStage


Friday, 4 March 2016 [link to this day]

• the 9 Songwriter Series: Jasmine Gillison, Justin Jones, Tom McBride, Jacqueline Francis, Kenny Kohlhaas, Rachel Anne Warren, Justin Trawick - the 16th Street Music House [6509 16th St NW, WDC]
• the Alternate Routes - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Au Revoir, Bear Girl, ShowPony, This City Called Earth - Baxter Building [DIY space in Wheaton, MD]
• Aztec Sun, Staycation (formerly B Side Shuffle), and Shining Blade Theory - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Blame Canada (Rush tribute) - State Theatre (Rescheduled from 2/12/16)
Breakin' Even Fest: Loud Boyz, Lilac Daze, Collider, Curse Words, the Mauls - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• Capital City Symphony/Go-Go Symphony: Go-Go Symphony - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC] (Intersections Festival)
• Click (reunion), 51 Peg (reunion), Black Angel Down, Pimpdaddy Longstockin' (reunion), and Spinebelt (reunion) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Consider the Source, Telesma, and Deaf Scene - Gypsy Sally's
Copstabber, the Mostly Dead, Bayou Witch (ex-By the Graveyard Tree), Throwdown Syndicate, and Oldham Boys - Raw Ink Tattoo Studio [18630 Woodfield Rd, Gaithersburg, MD] CANCELLED
• Cristian Perez Quintet: South American Jazz - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC] (Intersections Festival)
• Dial 251 for Jazz - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• Diarrhea Planet, Ratboiler, Schroeder, and Flabbercasters - Baltimore SoundStage
• Downtown Boys, Sheer Mag, Big Mouth, and Aguirre's Dogs - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Drive-By Truckers and Thayer Sarrano - 9:30 Club
• Exit Dust, Firewalker, D.O.C., I.C.E., and Kombat - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Flamenco Vivo: Poema de Andalucía - Strathmore (Music Center)
• A Great Big World and Secret Weapons - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Harold Melvin's Blue Notes - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Haywyre, Grabbitz, and Melvv - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• High Voltage (AC/DC tribute) and Cold Gin - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Honeyhoney, Caroline Rose, and Korey Dane - the Hamilton
• Iron Chic, Whiff, Canker Blossom, City Limits, and Logan Carpenter - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Jen Hitt - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge - early show)
• Kohoutek, Jeff Lederer, Boat Burning, and Bonnie Kane - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]
• Kurt Vile & the Violators and Spacin' - Ottobar (Baltimore) - sold out
• Laurie Anderson: The Language of the Future - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Leon Bridges - France-Merrick Performing Arts Center / Hippodrome [12 N Eutaw St, Baltimore, MD]
• Matt Wheeler & Vintage Heart , Peggy Brennan, J Ryan Rawlings, and Kyla Simone - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• the Meer, Bleary-Eyed, and Hooky - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church (Positive Force Presents: a first Friday benefit concert)
• Michael Thomas Quintet - Westminster Presbyterian Church [400 I St. SW, WDC]
• the Moonshine Society - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor) with Ray Chen (violin) and Adriana Horne (principal harp): Prokofief's Symphony No. 1, "Classical Symphony"; Bruch's Scottish Fantasy; Prokofief's Symphony No. 5 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Night Watch Paradox: Magnificent Machines and Astonishing Tales - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC] (Intersections Festival)
• the Offering, Sequels, and Oh He Dead - Velvet Lounge
• Pleasure Train and Definition of One - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
the Prahns, Moral Hangover, Bawdy Bohemians, and Menage A Garage - Bossa CANCELLED
• Rachelle Ferrell - Birchmere
• Rico Amero with Tony Hill Smith - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge - late show)
• RUIN, Silent on Fifth Street, and In Your Memory - Falls Church VFW [7118 Shreve Road, Falls Church, VA]
• Shilpa Ray - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Stanley Jordan (solo guitar/piano) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Steve Forbert (Compromised album release concert) - Jammin' Java
• Taake, Young And In the Way, Vattnet Viskar, Bastard Sapling, and Cemetery Piss - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) - sold out
• Tim Whalen Septet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Turtle Recall and Black Dog Prowl - IOTA Club & Café
• the Woodshedders - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]


Saturday, 5 March 2016 [link to this day]

• Adam Lambert and Alex Newell - Lincoln Theatre - sold out
• Anthony Devito, Jeff Simmermon, and host Natalie McGill - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Bells & Hunters - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• Brad Linde: Roger Over and OUT! - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC] (Intersections Festival)
Breakin' Even Fest: Iron Chic, Timeshares, Slingshot Dakota, the Rememberables, American Television, Brick Top, Railsplitter, Oklahoma Car Crash - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC] (3 PM Doors)
• BRNDA, Two Inch Astronaut, Kal Marks, and Nice Breze - Above the Bayou [2521 Pennsylvania Ave NW #3, WDC]
• BSO: Brahms' German Requiem - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Buckwheat Zydeco and Little Red & the Renegades - the Hamilton
• Bucky's Fatal Mistake (album release), Mountain Jew, Nox, and Blast - Tree House Concerts at the VFW 350 [6420 Orchard Ave, Takoma Park, MD]
• Chris Smither - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Come to Grief, DOC, Ilsa, and Musket Hawk - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Common Kings and Tomorrows Bad Seeds - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Conflux: Where Indian Classical, Jazz and Classical Music Meet - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC] (4 PM Show - Intersections Festival)
• Drive-By Truckers and Thayer Sarrano - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Exquisite Ghana Ball featuring Rison Anthony & Disastrous the African King - Howard Theatre
• F, Lazlo Lee, and Glenmount Popes - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Harmony Sweepstakes A Cappella Festival: Catch 22, Trolley Stompers, Uncommon, Vox Pop DC, West Side 5, Young Men of Faith, with guests Cartoon Johnny (2005 Mid-Atlantic Champions) and hosted by Maxx Factor (2009 National Champions) - Birchmere
• Jason Moran + Mason Bates featuring Svet Stoyanov and the Bohemian Caverns All-Stars - Kennedy Center (Atrium - 8 PM & 10 PM)
• John Kadlecik & the DC Mystery Cats - Gypsy Sally's - sold out
• Keita Morohoshi, Masahiro Ueda, Boss Ross, and Graham Hatke - Club 1722 [1722 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD] (Vague Output: Pacific Psychedelia Takeover)
• Laurie Anderson: The Language of the Future - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• the Legwarmers - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Lily & Madeleine and Shannon Hayden - Jammin' Java
• Lloyd Dobler Effect - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Louis the Child, Dirty Chocolate, and Lean Quatifah - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• MC Chris, Nathan Anderson, and Cowabunga Pizza Time - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) - sold out
• Members of the National Symphony Orchestra perform chamber works - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Nag Champa, Abdu Ali, Elon with Dylijens, Br'er, and DJ Ayes Cold - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor) with Ray Chen (violin) and Adriana Horne (principal harp): Prokofief's Symphony No. 1, "Classical Symphony"; Bruch's Scottish Fantasy; Prokofief's Symphony No. 5 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Pharmacy Prophets, Mass Relay, 51 Peg (Reunion Show), and Fuzzy Hats (Adam Johnson - IOTA Club & Café (Benefit for Stillbrave Childhood Cancer Foundation)
• Prince Rama, Time Is Fire, and Sister Mid9ight - Comet Ping Pong
• Quilt and Weekender - DC9
• Rachelle Ferrell - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Reed Turchi & the Caterwauls and Handsome Jack - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Slayer, Testament, and Carcass - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Stanley Jordan (solo guitar/piano) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Starcrush - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Tacha Coleman Parr - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• Theologian, T.O.M.B., Snakefeast, Darsombra, and the Owls Are Not What They Seem - TheDepot Baltimore [1728 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Tim Whalen Septet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Tomato Dodgers, Honey, Teenage Halloween, Boon, and Middle Part - The Void (formerly Hostage House) [7506 Adelphi Rd. Hyattsville, MD]
• Trifilio Tango Trio: A Tango of Two Cities - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC] (Intersections Festival)
• Tumbao y Raul Morel - Bossa
• Washington Balalaika Society: From Russia with Love: The Art of the Russian Folk Orchestra - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC] (2:30 PM Show - Intersections Festival)
• Wayne "The Train" Hancock - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Yoko K., Aliens of Extraordinary Abilities, and Chimiak & Zook duo - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
Zak Trojano - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge - late show) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Zuli and Seán Croft - 6th & I (Downstairs)


Sunday, 6 March 2016 [link to this day]

• Annapolis Symphony Orchestra - Strathmore (Music Center - 3 PM)
• Anthony Pirog and Wanted Man - IOTA Club & Café
• Buckwheat Zydeco - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Emma G - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC] (Rising Artist Series)
• Goldfish - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Great on Paper - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Hip Abduction and Lionize - the Hamilton
• the Jake Silverman Organ Quartet - Jazz And Cultural Society [2813 12th St NE, WDC]
• John Kadlecik & the DC Mystery Cats - Gypsy Sally's
• Jordi Savall (viol) - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Laughing Man, Shilpa Ray, and Shirt/Pants - Milhouse [453 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Laurie Anderson: The Language of the Future - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - 2 PM)
• Members of the Philadelphia Orchestra - Wolf Trap (the Barns - Rescheduled from 1/24/16)
• Migos - Fillmore Silver Spring
• The Musical Box (an exclusive authorized by Peter Gabriel, recreation fo Genesis Selling England By the Pound) - Howard Theatre
• Paul Robeson: On My Journey Now - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Phonic Wrinkle: Vintage Divergence - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC] (Intersections Festival)
• Prince Rama, Chiffon, Blacksage, and Amythsx - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Quantic and Xenia Rubinos - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Ra Ra Riot, Sun Club, and PWR BTTM - 9:30 Club
• Rivers of Nihil, Dark Sermon, Waking the Monolith, Crawling Manifest, Exemptus, Emerge a Tyrant, On Wings of Hope, and Azathoth - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Rubix Kube (80s tribute) - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Stanley Jordan (solo guitar/piano) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Star & Micey and Brian Dunne - Jammin' Java
• Sweet Yonder: Chocolate, Wine, and Song - Jammin' Java (2:30 PM Bluegrass Matinee)
• Three Man Soul Machine - Bossa
• Vicente Amigo - Lincoln Theatre
• Washington Area Theatre Community Honors (WATCH) Awards Show - Birchmere
• the Wild Kratts Live - DAR Constitution Hall (Two shows - 2 PM & 6 PM)
• William Brent & Noah Getz: StreamStretch - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC] (Intersections Festival)


Monday, 7 March 2016 [link to this day]

• All Dogs, Florist, and Snail Mail - Comet Ping Pong
• Casey, Skydiver, Milo, and Dr Robinson's Fiasco - Jammin' Java
• Cool People and Eureka California - Galaxy Hut
• Diet Cig, Kississippi, Honduras, and Princess Reason - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Dougie Poole, Cigarette, and Prearie Sol - Black Cat (Backstage)
• eighth blackbird: Ghostlight - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• the Elijah Jamal Balbed Quintet with guest guitarist Paul Bollenback - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Geoff Tate's Operation: Mindcrime (original lead singer of Queensryche) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Ill Uma Naughty, Tolva, Evilartform, Lost Civilizations experimental music project, and DJ Sam Snow - IOTA Club & Café
• John Kadlecik & the DC Mystery Cats - Gypsy Sally's
• Mineral Girls, Spur, No Gender, Middle Kid, and Echo Hey Hello - Skramden Yards [Baltimore DIY space]
• Panel Counsel - the Dew Drop Inn DC [2801 8th St NE, WDC]
• Randy Johnston featuring Jonah Kane-West - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Scarlet Begoniaz - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Sons of an Illustrious Father, Tall Friend, and Sleep Talker - DC9
• Super City, Nudie Suits, and Vita & the Woolf - 5th Dimension, H& H Building [405 W. Franklin St, 5th Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Troye Sivan and Shamir - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Vienna Mozart Orchestra - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Wet Brain, Acrylics, Claw, and No Way! - Barclay House [Baltimore, MD]


Tuesday, 8 March 2016 [link to this day]

• Alexa Dexa, Jason Mendelson, and Laurel Rose - Velvet Lounge
• Angela Stribling - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Bag Raiders and Plastic Plates - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Be'la Dona - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Blank Mass and Br'er - DC9
• Blessthefall, Miss May I, the Plot in You, Sirens & Sailors, and A War Within - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Chris Collat Band, No Blitz, American Holly, and Young Hands - Jammin' Java (Jammin' Java Local Scene)
• the Christian Tamburr Quartet - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Dewtons, Rooney's Shoe, the Flying Faders, and Thee Lexington Arrows - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Evan Greer, Rachel Kline, Genderqueer Death Squad, and No Subject Kid - Lamont Street Collective [1822 Lamont St NW, WDC]
• Forgetter, Dave Klinger, Vita & the Woolf, Super City, and Louis Weeks - Bathtub Republic's New Location [2511 10th Street NE, WDC]
• the Georgia Flood - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Glenn Hughes with special guests JoAnne Shaw Taylor & Jared James Nichols - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the GoToBeds, Birth Defects, and Flasher - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Irits - Bossa
• Jesse Cook - Birchmere
• John Kadlecik & the DC Mystery Cats - Gypsy Sally's
• Ménage À Garage and the Red Fetish - Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC]
• Rain: A Tribute to the Beatles - Warner Theatre
• Rndm and Parker Gispert - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Rob Crow's Gloomy Place, Palm, and Surf Rock is Dead - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Somos, Petal, the Superweaks, the Rememberables, Daniel Thompson, and My Heart My Anchor - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Tonight Alive, Set It Off, the Ready Set, and SayWeCanFly - Baltimore SoundStage
• Troye Sivan and Shamir - 9:30 Club - sold out


Wednesday, 9 March 2016 [link to this day]

• Adam Ezra Group, Justin Kalk Orchestra, and the End of America - Gypsy Sally's
• Ben Caplan, Stranger in the Alps (single release), and Andrew Aylward - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• Bermuda, Demolisher, Animals, Dregs, Bereave, and Nemesis - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Betty Carter's Jazz Ahead - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Big Ups, Washer, and Polyon - Comet Ping Pong
• Cassandra Allen (Artist-In-Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Coco Montoya - the Hamilton
• Dana Sipos - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Des Demonas, Scanners, and Dirt City - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Jamal Moore, Chris Taylor, and Trio OOO - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Kings of Crownsville - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Leo Kottke - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Metric and Joywave - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Miike Snow and Beau - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Orchester Prazevica - Bossa
• OWEL, Butler, and Purple Isn't Six - Jammin' Java
• Porches, Alex G, and Your Friend - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Rain: A Tribute to the Beatles - Warner Theatre
• Saint Wknd - Flash [645 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Secrets, Palisades, Too Close to Touch, Picturesque, and If Not Tonight - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• State Champs, Neck Deep, Knuckle Puck, and Like Pacific - Baltimore SoundStage - sold out
• Steve Novosel Quartet - Jazz And Cultural Society [2813 12th St NE, WDC]
• Wendy Hicks - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Thursday, 10 March 2016 [link to this day]

• Abigail Palmer & Eric Selby - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Austin Lounge Lizards - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Better Things, Mutt, and Earth Medicine - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Betty Carter's Jazz Ahead - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Big Hush, Real Life Buildings, and the Red Lines - Lilly Trotter Tea Lounge [143 T St NW, WDC]
• Blue Train, the Vaits, Skyline Hotel, and Pitches Be Crazy - IOTA Club & Café
• Boyz II Men - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD) - sold out
• Brad Roberts (Crash Test Dummies) and Justin Donnelly - Jammin' Java
• Cepheus, Innerout, Egarra, Mother Moon, and Fine Fine - Skramden Yards [Baltimore DIY space]
• Christos (DC single release) - Bossa
• Conan, Serial Hawk, Fortress, and Faith in Jane - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Deer Tick (Acoustic) and Mutual Benefit - 6th & I
• Drew Kid & The Elevators, CMPVTR CLVB, Aaron "Ab" Abernathy w/ live band Nat Turner, and Special Guest Deborah Bond - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC] (Funk Parade Kick-Off School)
• Dusky and Chris Burns - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Eerie Wanda, Protect-U, and Andrew Bernstein - Capital Fringe [1358-1360 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Hinds and Goodbye Honolulu - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM) - sold out
• Hollertown - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• I Hate Heroes, Artifacts, and East Dear Park - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Jessie James Decker and Temecula Road - Fillmore Silver Spring
• John Thomas Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Jon Stickley Trio and the Hello Strangers - Gypsy Sally's
• Joseph Capriati and DJ Lisa Frank - Flash [645 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Kneedelus - AMP
• Leo Kottke - Birchmere
• Luke Rathborne, Alex Calder, and Joy Again - DC9
• Machine Girl, Sir E.U., Trilogy, Nobudy, and Pushaboy - The Cuts [basement of 511 Gresham Place NW, WDC]
• Mark Farner (formerly of Grand Funk Railroad) - Howard Theatre
• Mass Gothic, Sunflower Bean, and Sealab - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Mathrat, Pocket Candies, KROBOPL, Idle Empire, and Talya Tavor - Velvet Lounge
• Mischa Bouvier (baritone) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor) with Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano): Picker's Opera without Words (world premiere); Liszt's Piano Concerto No. 2; Brahms's Symphony No. 3 and three Hungarian Dances - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Nick Carter and Riley Blederer - Baltimore SoundStage
• Owel, Dreamcatcher, Body Thief, and Honeytomb - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Patty Larkin & Jonatha Brooke - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Radar, Capitol Offender, and Golden Sombrero - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• the Rondo Rigs & Walker's Run - the Hamilton
• Scott Kurt & Memphis 59 - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Shearwater and Cross Record - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Special People, Rukut, and Carl Kavorkian - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Sunwatchers, the Plums, and Boat Burning - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• Tom O'Donnell - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Twiddle and Litz - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM)


Friday, 11 March 2016 [link to this day]

• the 19th Street Band - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Abazagorath, Witchaven, Steel Bearing Hand, and Dispellment - El Gran Chaparral [8307 Annapolis Rd, New Carrolton, MD]
• Advance Always: A Celebration of Frank Battisti and Garwood Whaley - Baldwin Wallace University Symphonic Wind Ensemble; Bishop Ireton Symphonic Wind Ensemble; BW Distinguished High School Combined Choirs - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Alfredo Mojica Group - Bossa
• Andrew Bernstein, Anna & Elizabeth, Tigue, and Alpenglow - 5th Dimension, H& H Building [405 W. Franklin St, 5th Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Ariel Quartet - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Atlas At Last (tour kickoff), Cartoon Weapons, Yum., Sleeping In, and Apartment 3 - Baxter Building [DIY space in Wheaton, MD]
• Banners, the Moth & the Flame, and Pop Etc - U St Music Hall (Alt Nation Advanced Placement Tour - 7 PM Early Show)
• Ben Caplan, Mail the Horse, and the Royal Wigs - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Ben Cosgrove and Max Garcia Conover - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge - early show)
• Betty Carter's Jazz Ahead - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Bukkake Party Tonight, the Alements, Widows Watch, Unholy Sights, and Malicious Code - Metropolitan Kitchen & Lounge [169 West Street, Annapolis, MD]
• Cepheus, Innerout, Idle Empire, and Go On Red - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Church Night featuring comedy from Umar Khan, Elahe Izadi, and burlesque from Ruby Rockafella - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Clones of Clones, Wyland, and the NRIs - IOTA Club & Café
• Corey Harris: Rasta Blues Experience - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Crooks & Crows - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge - late show)
• DJ Dan, Slynk, Malphunktion, and Space Apes - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Ellina Graypel and Monobeat - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• F*cking Invincible, Die Choking, Old Lines, Knife Hits, and Neck Breather - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• French Admirals, Feral Conservatives, and Black Checker - Velvet Lounge
• French Horn Rebellion, Mystery Skulls, and Deidre & the Dark - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• Great American Canyon Band - Sound Garden [1616 Thames St, Baltimore, MD] (7 PM In-Store)
• Here Come the Mummies - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Inner Urge Nasar Abadey - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Jumpin' Jupiter - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Kate Simko and Navbox - Flash [645 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Kathy Mattea: Acoustic Living Room - Birchmere
• the Kevin Cordt Quartet - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• Mail the Horse - WMUC Radio, 3130 South Campus Dining Hall (Upstairs) [College Park, MD] (1:30 PM show)
• Major & the Monbacks and the Congress - the Hamilton
• Monday Mistress and Appeal to Heaven - Epicure Café [11104 Lee Highway, Fairfax, VA]
• Mount Moriah and Skylar Gudasz - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Nap Eyes and Cian Nugent - DC9 (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor) with Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano): Picker's Opera without Words (world premiere); Liszt's Piano Concerto No. 2; Brahms's Symphony No. 3 and three Hungarian Dances - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - 11:30 AM)
• Outer Spaces, Big Hush, Governess, and Which Magic - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Pinkwash, Hemlines, Mirror Motives, and Valencia - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church
• Railroad Earth and OJR - 9:30 Club
• the Revelers - English First Institute [6896 Laurel St NW, WDC]
• Rock Your Bones, REVOLVE, ThrillKiller, Rosabella, We Love the Underground, and Midvale - Baltimore SoundStage
• Rogue Collective - MLK Library [901 G St NW, WDC] (12 PM Show)
• Ron Holloway Band, Blue Miracle, and 8 Ohms Band - Gypsy Sally's
• Saosin featuring Anthony Green - with Limbs and Young & Heartless - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Satisfaction (Rolling Stones tribute) - State Theatre
• Shark Week, the Mystery Lights, ROBSTOKESBAND, and Breanna Barbara - The Airedale [3605 14th Street NW, WDC] (Free!)
• the Snails (members of Future Islands), 83 Cutlass, Other Colors, and playbackthetape - Comet Ping Pong
• Sub-Radio (album release show), Swell Daze, and Tandem North - Jammin' Java (Early show - 6 PM)
• Susan Alcorn, Michael Raitzyk, Tom Rhode & Pablo Oliveira, and Eleanor Ellis & Phil Wiggins - Creative Alliance at the Patterson [3134 Eastern Avenue # A, Baltimore, MD] (Maryland Guitar Night)
• Tribute to Charlie Byrd - AMP
• Unity (a 311 Day Tribute) and Friends of the Family Project - Jammin' Java (Late show - 9:30 PM)
• US Bastards, Supreme Commander, Zekiah, Rat Infested, and Hellpie - Falls Church VFW [7118 Shreve Road, Falls Church, VA]
• World Stages: Van-Anh-Vo Company: The Odyssey: From Vietnam to America - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)


Saturday, 12 March 2016 [link to this day]

• Almost Queen (Queen tribute) - State Theatre
• Bachapalooza (Herndon) - Jammin' Java (1 PM Matinee Show)
• Back 2 Basics: Chez Damier, Boo Williams - Flash [645 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Better Off Dead and Hypnotic Willie - Gypsy Sally's
• Brushes, the UVF Rays, Great Smokey, and Nag Champa - the Giant Peach [4301 Kansas Ave NW, WDC]
• BSO: All Beethoven - Strathmore (Music Center)
• BSO: Peter & the Wolf - Strathmore (Music Center - 11 AM & 1 PM)
• Celebrity Birthday Bash feat. Junkyard Band - Howard Theatre (Late show - 11 PM)
• Corey Harris: Rasta Blues Experience - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Deceased, Rat Infested, and Lifetime Sh!tlist - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Edwin McCain - Howard Theatre
• Eil Paperboy Reed, Jeremy & the Harlequins, DJ Robert Fearless, and DJ Baby Alcatraz - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Ethereal Heathen, Abaiser, Clergy, Elagabalus, and Skitchrist - Guido's Speakeasy [543 N Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Euphonism (D1AM0NDS release show) - Gala Hispanic Theatre [3333 14th St NW, WDC]
• Fade to Black (Metallica tribute), Notley Crue (Motley Crue tribute), Iron Priest (ron Maiden / Judas Priest tribute), and Sea of Sorrow (Alice in Chains tribute) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (Monsters of Tribute)
• Gay Men's Chorus of Washington presents: Boots, Class, & Sass - Lincoln Theatre
• Great Noise Ensemble: DANCEWORKS - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Greg Dulli and Derrick Brown - 6th & I - sold out
• Hardworker - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge - late show)
• HTC and Cat Jack - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Inner Urge Nasar Abadey - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Jack Nicholson, Dissonance, Mathrat, and Oscar DiCaprio - The Record Exchange [8642 Colesville Rd, Silver Spring, MD]
• Jail Solidarity, Jerkagram, Rote, and Mission Creep - Hot Tub House [4320 8th St NW, WDC] (Moved from Safari DC)
Jail Solidarity, Jerkagram, Rote, and Mission Creep - Safari DC [4306 Georga Ave NW, WDC] MOVED TO HOT TUB HOUSE
• Janel & Anthony, Super Silver Haze, and John Ingle / Dan Joseph Duo - Capital Fringe [1358-1360 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Johnny & the Headhunters - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• the Judy Chops and Bud's Collective - the Hamilton
• Keigh Sweat, Blackstreet, Tank, Jagged Edge, and MC Lyte - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena) (Baltimore Spring Fest)
• Kim Scudera with Batida Diferente - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
Let's Dance the Tour 2016: Silento, ILoveMemphis (F/K/A/Iheart), We Are Toonz, Dlow, 99 Percent - DAR Constitution Hall POSTPONED TO 4/29/16
• Marco Bailey, Rroxymore, and Dawit Eklund - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Musicians from the Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Naked Grace and Heartracer - IOTA Club & Café
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor) with Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano): Picker's Opera without Words (world premiere); Liszt's Piano Concerto No. 2; Brahms's Symphony No. 3 and three Hungarian Dances - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Near Northeast, Spirit Plots, Breakup Season, and Harpo - Coffy Café [3310 14th St NW, WDC] (Benefit show for Syrian Refugees)
• Noisem, Cloud Rat, Sangharsha, Sunrot, Inertia, and Musket Hawk - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) (Travis's Birthday - Free Show)
• NSO Teddy Bear Concert: The String Thing - Kennedy Center (Family Theater - 11 AM & 1:30 PM)
• Pittsburgh's Own Joe Grushecky & the Houserockers - Jammin' Java
• the Radiographers, Gnarcissist, Treble Lifter, and Natural Stranger - Velvet Lounge
• Railroad Earth and Hackensaw Boys - 9:30 Club
• Rob Crow's Gloomy Place (feat. Rob Crow of Pinback), the Convocation, and Quattracenta - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Ruthie & the Wranglers and Tony Denikos - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Ruut (with String Quartet Invoke) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
Shamrock Fest 2016: Dropkick Murphys, Flogging Molly, Vanilla Ice, Street Dogs, Scythian, Go Go Gadjet, the Fighting Jamesons, the Rockets, Celkilt, Dublin 5, ForTheWin, Fish Out of Water, the Gobshites, Kilmaine Saints, DJ Nicar, DJ 2nutz, DJ Saam, Clinton Matthews, Rene, Pat Premier, Chris Styles, DJ Flow, Sharkey, Mr. Wright, DJ Noj - RFK Stadium Festival Grounds [2400 E. Capital Street, WDC]
• the Splinters, Black Oktagon VII, Skeleton Beat, the Neuro Farm, and the Figures - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Stronger Sex, Hudson K, Shampoo, and the Galaxy Electric - the Commune [1605 15th Street NW, WDC]
• theVIPs - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• the Tin Man - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Tribute to Charlie Byrd - AMP
• Tristan Welch (heavy ambient/experimental guitar) - Mobius Records [4007 University Dr, Fairfax, VA]
• Tumbao y Raul Morel - Bossa
• US Bastards, Mantis Toboggan, and Raw Filth - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
Wanda Jackson - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) CANCELLED DUE TO ILLNESS
• War on Women, Dot Dash, 7 Door Sedan, XMC, and DJ Tom Berard - Comet Ping Pong (John Stabb Benefit Show)
• White Ford Bronco - Rock & Roll Hotel (Two shows - 8 PM & 11:30 PM) - sold out
• William Clark Green - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• WMAL Free Speech Forum with Mark Levin, Chris Plante, Brian Wilson, Larry O'Connor - Birchmere
• the Word Alive, Fit for a King, Out Came the Wolves, Minds Like Mirrors, and Overcomer - Baltimore SoundStage
• World Stages: Van-Anh-Vo Company: The Odyssey: From Vietnam to America - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)


Sunday, 13 March 2016 [link to this day]

2016 Janus Fest (2-Piece showcase): Obsidian Tongue, the Exponentials, Bedroom Rehab Corp, the Stops, Night Raids, Alcoholicaust, Black Blizzard, Saddle of Centaur, Ostrov, Boys Don't Cry, Drone Theory, Uncle Buck, Black Breath - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Rescheduled from 1/23/16)
• Adriatique, Kevin Melito, and Mark Thompson - Flash [645 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Bachapalooza (McLean) - Jammin' Java (1 PM Matinee Show)
• Big Huge, Bleary Eyed, and Kid Claws - Hole in the Sky [2110 5th St NE, WDC] (1 PM Show)
• Brad Linde's Off Broadway Project featuring Alexa Tarantino - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Capital City Symphony: Haunted Topography, Heavenly Life - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Chris Berardo & the DesBerardos - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC]
• Christopher Park (piano) - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Cloud Rat, Gouge Away, Wet Brain, Claw, and Bidet - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Corey Harris: Rasta Blues Experience - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Echo Courts, Cat You Dog You, and the Skipps - Velvet Lounge
• the Figures - Galaxy Hut
• Jerry Doublas presents the Earls of Leicester - Birchmere
• Lavenia Nesmith: a tribute to Mahalia Jackson - Jazz And Cultural Society [2813 12th St NE, WDC]
• Les Butcherettes, the Dead Ships, and Eurka the Butcher - DC9
• Lizz Wright - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Marian McLaughlin (with Ethan Foote & Katie Weissman) and Ilana Alazzeh & Omar Pitras Waqar - Bathtub Republic's New Location [2511 10th Street NE, WDC]
• the Max Levine Ensemble, Worriers, and Thin Lips - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Metric and Joywave - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Musicians from the Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Nokuri / Sapphos / De Leon, Herb Scott, and Ethan Philion's DoubleStop - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC] (DC Jazz Loft)
• NSO Teddy Bear Concert: The String Thing - Kennedy Center (Family Theater - 1:30 PM & 4 PM)
Rock & Worship Roadshow: Newsboys, Jeremy Camp, Mandisa - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena)
• Rogue Collective and Domingues + Kane - Bossa
• Sirona, Silent on Fifth Street, Polarity, Alukah, and Perihelion - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Those Darlins (farewell tour), Idle Bloom, and Grey A - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Todd Daniel and Laura Hammond (Seckler) - IOTA Club & Café
• Todo Mas, Reagan Cats, A MARC Train Home, and Brother M - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• Vacation Manor, the Tragic Thrills, Goldvein, and Native Spirit - Jammin' Java
• Young Artists of America: Children of Eden - Strathmore (Music Center - 4 PM)


Monday, 14 March 2016 [link to this day]

• Azariah Tan - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• DAWN and DAIS - DC9
• Eva! & Bitter Suite - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• In the Vane of . . . Fleetwood Mac: Annapolis Artists Playing Tributes & Fleetwood Mac-Inspired Originals - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Justin Trawick & the Common Good - Galaxy Hut
• Lady Pills, Big Boy Club, and Rachel Kline - Helium Haus [6209 Waterway Dr, Falls Church, VA]
• Lizz Wright and Maia Sharp - Birchmere
• Matt Andersen & the Bona Fide and Lee Harvey Osmond - Jammin' Java
• Montreal Symphony (Kent Nagano, conductor) with Daniil Trifonov (piano): Debussy's Jeux; Prokofief's Piano Concerto No. 3; Stravinsky's The Rite of Spring - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Rachel Platten and Eric Hutchinson - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Reagan Cats, Dear Tracks, the Lushpockets, and the Duskwhales - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Rivers & Rust (featuring Kyle Cook of Matchbox Twenty and Sheila Marshall) - IOTA Club & Café
• U.S. Marine Band Double Feature: Music of Adventure, Danger & Drama for the Silver Screen - Strathmore (Music Center)
Washington Women in Jazz Festival: BCJO: Alto Madness with Alexa Tarantino and Caroline Davis conducted by Miho Hazama - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC] (Two sets - 8 PM & 10 PM)


Tuesday, 15 March 2016 [link to this day]

• Brian Fallon & the Crowes and Austin Plaine - 9:30 Club
• Cheick Hamala's Griot Street - Bossa
• Fort Defiance - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Joey Muha, Elijah Stavely, Cowabunga Pizza Time, and Existential - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• John 5 - State Theatre
• John Mayall - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Kander and Ebb Musical Revue - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Manami Morita - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Oneohtrix Point Never - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Pierce Pettis and Amelia White with Parker Hawkins - Jammin' Java
• Royal Southern Brotherhood (featuring Cyril Neville) and Sweet Leda - Gypsy Sally's
• Susan Alcorn and Ian McColm + Nate Scheible (cassette release) - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• Tal Wilkenfeld - Birchmere
• Tank - Howard Theatre
• Tiger Army, the Glenmont Popes, and Lara Hope & the Ark-Tones - Baltimore SoundStage
Trixie Whitley and Marshall Ruffin - Rock & Roll Hotel CANCELLED
Washington Women in Jazz Festival: Leigh Pilzer and friends - Allyworld [7014 Westmoreland Ave, Takoma Park, MD]
• Wisdom Speeks - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Yale University: Redhot & Blue - Twins Jazz (Two shows)


Wednesday, 16 March 2016 [link to this day]

• the All-New Ed Schrader Show! Episode #2 - with Deana Haggag (director of the Contemporary Museum of Baltimore) and Michael Collins (Deputy Director, Drug Policy Alliance in Washington, D.C.) - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Annie Stokes - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Brokencyde, Justina Valentine, Challenger, and Da Kid Emm - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Figures, Malcolm Tent, the Big Invisible, and Emma G - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Foxing, O'Brother, Tancred, and Adjy - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Frenchie Experience! - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• GoldLink, ESTA, and Chris McClenney - 9:30 Club
• Grandchildren and Erika Lloyd - Velvet Lounge
• Have Mercy and A Will Away - DC9
• Icon Tha God, Chase Ultra, and Mass Natives - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Ira Wolf and Cecily - Red Panda House [1725 Irving St NW, WDC]
• Janine Gilbert-Carter - Jazz And Cultural Society [2813 12th St NE, WDC]
• Jeff Weintraub - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Joe Robinson - Jammin' Java
• John Mayall - the Hamilton
• Jonathan Parker Octet - Wonderland Ballroom [1101 Kenyon St NW, WDC]
• Kill Frenzy and Philco - Flash [645 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Mayday Parade, the Maine, and Better Off - Baltimore SoundStage
• Miss Tess & the Talkbacks and Bumper Jacksons - Gypsy Sally's
• Nobuki Takamen - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Paul Jacobs - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• the Relapse Symphony and Phantoms - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Tinashe and Ryan Hemsworth - Fillmore Silver Spring
Washington Women in Jazz Festival: Amy K Bormet Quartet with special guest Fay Victor - the Hill Center at the Old Naval Hospital [921 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• Wild Adriatic and Animal Years - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Yamato: the Drummers of Japan - Lincoln Theatre
• Young Dubliners and John Byrne Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Thursday, 17 March 2016 [link to this day]

• Abbath, High on Fire, Skeletonwitch, and Tribulation - Baltimore SoundStage (the Decibel Magazine Tour 2016)
AC/DC - Verizon Center (Rock Or Bust World Tour) POSTPONED
• Alan Kelly Gang - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Americans in Paris with the Danielle Wertz Quintet - American Art Museum [Eighth and F Streets NW, WDC] (Take 5! Jazz Series)
• Beverly Tender, High Bloom (mem. Julia Brown + Infinity Crush), Foozle, and Golden Papi - Lilly Trotter Tea Lounge [143 T St NW, WDC]
• Black Masala, the Funk Ark, and Definition of One - Jammin' Java
• BSO: Yuri Termiraknov Returns - Strathmore (Music Center)
• By & By - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• Congressional Chorus- Tinseltown: A Hollywood Cabaret - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• the CooLots - Bossa
• Cowboy Mouth and Dinglebery Dynasty - 9:30 Club
• Detroit Swindle, Nadastrom, and Will Eastman - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Dwele - Birchmere
• Heavy Lights, the Milestones, the Yellow Albatross, and Cheshi - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• I the Breather (final show), Forevermore, My Enemies & I, Fire In Elysium, Voids, and Start the Scene - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• J. Roddy Walston & the Business - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Jimkata, Swift Technique, and Heartracer - Gypsy Sally's
• Joe Herrera Quartet - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Joshua Powell & the Great Train Robbery, Stephen Lee, and Wild Love - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Keith Sweat - Howard Theatre
• Kevin Olson - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Meche Korrect - DC Public Library, Deanwood [1350 49th St NE, WDC]
• National Symphony Orchestra (Osmo Vanska, conductor) with Nikolai Lugansky (piano): Brahms's Piano Concerto No. 1; Beethoven's Symphony No. 6, "Pastoral" - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Quitter, Sneaks, Cold Feet, Drums of Life, DJ Pancakes - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Raindeer, Big Quiet, the Rememberables, and Princess Reason - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Ricky Nelson Remembered starring Matthew & Gunnar Nelson - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• ShamRogues - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Sinne Eeg - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Steve Antosca Ensemble - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (6 PM & 7:15 PM)
• They Might Be Giants - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• the Twins Jazz Orchestra - Twins Jazz (8 PM Only)
• Underhill Rose and the Howlin' Brothers - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Westmain - IOTA Club & Café
• Young Dubliners and the Danny Burns Band - the Hamilton
• Yung Lean and Adamn Killa - Fillmore Silver Spring


Friday, 18 March 2016 [link to this day]

• Academy of St. Martin in the Fields with Joshua Bell - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Alfredo Mojica Group - Bossa
• Anthony Compton - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• Big O & Dukes Live! - Jammin' Java - sold out
• Borracho, Floodlore, and Electric Temple - Velvet Lounge
• Brent & Co. - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Chopteeth AfroFunk Big Band - the Hamilton
• Chris Conz & Luca Sestak - AMP
• Congressional Chorus- Tinseltown: A Hollywood Cabaret - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Cory Morrow - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Cris Jacobs Band, Gypsy Soul Revival, and Flightschool - Gypsy Sally's
• CRUD, Putrisect, Slugthrower, and Exar Kun - Holy Frijoles [908 W 36th St, Baltimore, MD]
• Dear Forbidden, Serfs, Spirit Plots, and Nunchucks - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• the Domingo-Cafritz Young Artists - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Dwele and Kevin Jackson - Baltimore SoundStage
• Eyes of the Nile (Iron Maiden tribute) - Fish Head Cantina [4802 Benson Ave, Halethorpe, MD]
• Galactic and the Bright Light Social Hour - 9:30 Club
• the Hackensaw Boys - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Hoodie Allen, Superduperkyle, and Black Bear - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Indigo Girls, Phil Cook, and Toshi Reagon - Lincoln Theatre (Rescheduled from 1/25/16) - sold out
• J. Roddy Walston & the Business - Rock & Roll Hotel - sold out
• JJ Grey & Mofro and David Ramirez - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Keith Sweat - Howard Theatre
• Marc Delgado (from Wounded Knee) - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Marshall Crenshaw & the Bottle Rockets - Birchmere (Rescheduled from 1/22/16)
• Mayors of Marble Falls, Jackie & the Treehorns, and the Feed - IOTA Club & Café
• Mischief Brew, Scum Again, Gallows Band, and Ezra's Dead - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Miss Tess & the Talkbacks and the Bumper Jacksons - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Monkeyfeather - Tree House Concerts at the VFW 350 [6420 Orchard Ave, Takoma Park, MD]
• National Symphony Orchestra (Osmo Vanska, conductor) with Nikolai Lugansky (piano): Brahms's Piano Concerto No. 1; Beethoven's Symphony No. 6, "Pastoral" - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Nicky Jam - DAR Constitution Hall
• the North Country, My Son Bison, and Sean Barna - Comet Ping Pong
• Notch Theory, Ruse de Guerre (Acoustic), and Up All Night - George Mason University - Side Pocket, Hub Building [4400 University Drive, Fairfax, VA]
• Pastel, the Radiographers, Motorcade, Since Antarctica, Distant Creatures, Alluvion, Walkabout, Sun & Flesh, and the Ballroom Crisis - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Peter White (guitar/smooth) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Pharoahe Monch, Nottz!, Maureen "Madukes" Yacey, and hosts Grap Luva & Civ Jones - Ottobar (Baltimore) (10 Year Anniversary Tribute to J Dilla - "Dilla Forever Shindig")
• Pure Junk, Wet Brain, Rukut, and Rat Boiler - Asian Taste Restaurant [916 W 36th St, Baltimore, MD]
• Rangda (Ben Chasny, Chris Corsano, Richard Bishop) and Craig Bowen - Joe Squared [33 West North Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Ripperton and Tama Sumo - Flash [645 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Shumaun, Brave, Channel Volatile, and Spellborne - Fat Tuesday's [10673 Braddock Road, Fairfax, VA]
• Skyline Hotel - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• Slow Down Tommy and Bellwether Bayou - Casa Fulano [1654 Irving St NW, WDC]
• the SteelDrivers - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• the Thad Wilson Quartet Benito Gonzalez - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
Washington Women in Jazz Festival: Shannon Gunn and the Bullettes at Jazz Night - Westminster Presbyterian Church [400 I St. SW, WDC]
• XXYYXX and Jim-E Stack - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Yum., Milo, and Debrider - Epicure Café [11104 Lee Highway, Fairfax, VA]
• ZOSO (Led Zeppelin tribute) - State Theatre


Saturday, 19 March 2016 [link to this day]

• Adam E Project (AEP), DJ Nicar, and Good Company Band - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Alive '75 (KISS tribute) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• America - Birchmere
• Annette Wasilik & Kevin Dudley with Mike Ryan - Zed's Cafe [8225 Georgia Ave, Silver Spring, MD]
• Basura, Azathoth, Vitality, Amara, and Death Penalty - Old Firestation #3 [3988 University Drive, Fairfax, VA]
• Bobby Thompson & Friends (featuring Ron Holloway) and Bryan Elijan Smith - IOTA Club & Café
• Borracho, King Dead, and Rob Queen Band - Guido's Speakeasy [543 N Market St, Frederick, MD]
• the Cantare Choir of the Greater Richmond Children's Choir - Target Family Night - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Christopher Paul Stelling - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Congressional Chorus- Tinseltown: A Hollywood Cabaret - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Covered with Jam celebrates Sunny and Jason's Birthdays - with Tumble Down Shack - Gypsy Sally's
• Cowboy Mouth - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Daphni (aka Caribou) DJ set - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Deviant Dance Party with DJ Richard Reich, Elijvh Vrms, Venus in Aries - Baltimore SoundStage
• Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen, John Cowan, and Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley - the Hamilton
• Galactic and the Bright Light Social Hour - 9:30 Club
• Gay Men's Chorus of Washington presents: Boots, Class, & Sass - Lincoln Theatre (Two shows - 2 PM & 7 PM)
• Gloom, Cab Ride Home, Venomspitter, and the Enigma Code - Raw Ink Tattoo Studio [18630 Woodfield Rd, Gaithersburg, MD]
• Jeffrey Pepper Rodgers - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Joe Biden (album release), Facility, Vein, and Claw - Hellzapoppin [Baltimore, MD]
• Junction East presents Funk vs Bluegrass - Mikey Free & the Funknetics and the Dirty Grass Players - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) - sold out
• Kirk Franklin - Warner Theatre
• Maryjo Mattea & a Pile of Dudes, Ménage À Garage, and Multi-Pass - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
• Matt Tolfrey with Amir Javasoul - Flash [645 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Misspent Youth - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Mongoloidian Glow, Sister Ex, and James Seal - Reverb [2112 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• My Brightest Diamond - AMP
• National Symphony Orchestra (Osmo Vanska, conductor) with Nikolai Lugansky (piano): Brahms's Piano Concerto No. 1; Beethoven's Symphony No. 6, "Pastoral" - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• A Newmyer Flyer Tribute to The Everly Brothers feat. David & Ginger Kitchen, Jelly Roll Mortals, Ruthie & the Wranglers, the Lofgren Brothers, Willie Barry - Jammin' Java
• the Obsessives, Yours Are the Only Ears (members of LVL UP), Broken Beak (members of Modern Baseball), and Keeper - Above the Bayou [2521 Pennsylvania Ave NW #3, WDC]
• Pete Yorn - Howard Theatre
• Peter White (guitar/smooth) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Puff Pieces, Jack on Fire, Nice Breeze, and Escape-ism - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• Renee Tannenbaum with Dial 251 - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• Shartel & Hume - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Sideshow Cinema, In Your Memory, Better Homes, and Fine Fine - Velvet Lounge
• the Snails - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Sommore, Earthquake, Gary Owen, Tommy Davidson, and Don DC Curry - DAR Constitution Hall (Royal Comedy Tour)
• the Thad Wilson Quartet Benito Gonzalez - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Throwdown Syndicate (EP Release show), Bound By the Grave, Malicious Intent, and ZFL - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Tortoise and Mind Over Mirrors - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Tumbao y Raul Morel - Bossa
• Walk the Plank, Zero Holds, Collider, and Sean Carney - BDU House [McLean, VA] (BDU House 3-year anniversary show)
Washington Women in Jazz Festival: Jessica Boykin-Settles: A guided tour of Sarah Vaughan, her life and music - Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum [1901 Fort Place SE, WDC]


Sunday, 20 March 2016 [link to this day]

• America - Birchmere
• Angel Du$t, Red Death, Higher Power, Soft Grip, and Stuck Pigs - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Antelope King and All the Way to Wyoming - Galaxy Hut
• Big Hush, Mercury Girls, and Airhead - Babe City's New Location [121 Madison St NW & First St NW, WDC]
• Blacks in Wax - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Carly Rae Jepsen, Cardiknox, and Fairground Saints - Baltimore SoundStage (Gimme Love Tour)
• Congressional Chorus- Tinseltown: A Hollywood Cabaret - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• the Devolvers - IOTA Club & Café
• Don Ross - Jammin' Java (4 PM Afternoon Show)
• Duo Exchange Poetry Project and Lost Civilizations experimental music project - Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC]
• Earthless - DC9
• Erin Harpe & the Delta Swingers - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Gay Men's Chorus of Washington presents: Boots, Class, & Sass - Lincoln Theatre (2 PM Show)
• Gypsy Wisdom - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• the Hard Travelers - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Jackopierce and Natalie York - the Hamilton
• Mama's Black Sheep (CD/DVD release show for Live @ the Bevy) - Jammin' Java
• MCYO of Strathmore: Efflorescence - Strathmore (Music Center - 3 PM & 7 PM)
• Mid-Atlantic Bluegrass Band Contest - AMP (3 PM Afternoon Show)
• Moros, Krieg, Cape of Bats, and Elagabalus - Asian Taste Restaurant [916 W 36th St, Baltimore, MD]
• Mosh Ben Ari and Ben Ami - Howard Theatre
• the Oak Ridge Boys - Wolf Trap (the Barns - 2 PM & 7 PM)
• the Pete Muldoon Organ Trio - Jazz And Cultural Society [2813 12th St NE, WDC]
• Peter White (guitar/smooth) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Project, the Duskwhales, and Stereoriots - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Rocket Summer, Farro, and Civil City - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Sanbox Percussion/Amphion Quartet - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Sir James Galway (flute) with Lady Jeanne Galway (flute) - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Vinso Valega Group - Twins Jazz (Two shows)


Monday, 21 March 2016 [link to this day]

• Andra Day and Conrad Sewell - 6th & I - sold out
• Bachelor Boys Band - IOTA Club & Café
• Ben Ottewell (Gomez) and David McMillin (of Fort Frances) - Jammin' Java
• Big Bad Voodoo Daddy - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Calm & Crisis, CuzImDope, Pauly Polo, DeadRite x LOFTS, the Bang Maids, and Katerina Pappas - Velvet Lounge
• Diego Figueiredo - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Hippie Sabotage, Alex Wiley, and Kembe X - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Idiot Glee and Murals - Galaxy Hut
• James A. Johnson Young Artist Series: the Howard University Department of Theater Arts - Sarafina! - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Lake Street Dive and the Suffers - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Mac Sabbath and Gateway to Hell - Baltimore SoundStage
• Mangchi and Kid Koala - DC9
• Natural Born Pranksters - Warner Theatre


Tuesday, 22 March 2016 [link to this day]

• Big Bad Voodoo Daddy - Birchmere
• Bill Payne & Jim Lauderdale - the Hamilton
• Caz Coombes and Piney Gir - Jammin' Java
• Cheick Hamala's Griot Street - Bossa
• Clones of Funk - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Collider, Twin Foxes, the Hurt Ensemble, and Mission Creep - the 16th Street Music House [6509 16th St NW, WDC]
• Donato Soverio with Steve Herberman Paul Bollenback (guitars) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Duke Ellington School of the Arts - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Lake Street Dive and Margaret Glaspy - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Marc Broussard - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Pure Disgust, Protester, Nasti, and Kombat - Chill Factory [5003 13st NW at Farragut St, WDC]
• Rihanna and Travis Scott - Verizon Center
• Sharon Robinson & Anna Polonsky - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - Fortas Chamber Music Concerts)
• We the Kings, AJR, She Is We, and Elena Coats & Brothers James - Baltimore SoundStage
• Wiki+Antwon and Nappynappa - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)


Wednesday, 23 March 2016 [link to this day]

• Alastair Moock and Colleen Clark - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Bill Payne (of Little Feat) & Jim Lauderdale - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Blockhead & Eliot Lipp - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Cassandra Allen (Artist-In-Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• David P. Stevens (guitar) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Dawn Patrol, Universal Remonster, Uncle Buck, Ralph, Olde Tigers, and Narrow Grave - TheDepot Baltimore [1728 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Destroyer of Man, R.I.P., and Tower - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
Face Value, Front Royal, Wlecome Home, Snakehed, and Mondo - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) CANCELLED
Jay IDK - DC9 Postponed to 4/4/16
• Johnny Clegg - Lisner Auditorium
• Mal Blum, Hothead, and Bad Moves - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Mark O'Connor's "American Classics Duo" feat. Maggie O'Connor - Jammin' Java
• Michael Calfan - Flash [645 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• the Nico Sarbanes Quartet - Jazz And Cultural Society [2813 12th St NE, WDC]
• Pusha T, Lil Bibby, and G Herbo - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Rising Appalachia and Soul Inscribed - Gypsy Sally's
• Sharon Robinson & Anna Polonsky - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - Fortas Chamber Music Concerts)
• Shovels & Rope - Birchmere
• Silverstein, Being As an Ocean, Emarosa, Coldrain, and Rarity - Howard Theatre
• Slothrust, Yung, and Flavor Waster - Comet Ping Pong
• Southpaws, Frail, Yuppie Teeth, and Jack Nicholson - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Stripmall Ballads - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge - late show)
• Sweater Weather - Bossa
• Swings, Zula, Leapling, and Very Fresh - Bathtub Republic's New Location [2511 10th Street NE, WDC]
• Theo Rosenfeld - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Union of the Sun & Moon - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)


Thursday, 24 March 2016 [link to this day]

• Aaron Lee Tasjan - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Anat Cohen Quartet - AMP
• Athame, Throaat, and Vermord - TheDepot Baltimore [1728 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Chaz Langly and Albert Behar - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Cutters, 96 Ghosts, Basement Beer, and Subtastics - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Dreamers and Arkells - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Eddie Kayne TV Show CBS 46 Global Launch Party feat. Bobby Mac with Deuce Ducartier, Polo Stacks, Trife Gan, & Wild Boy Ra - Howard Theatre
• Emily West - Birchmere (Rescheduled from 5/5/15 and 10/9/15 and 1/23/16)
• Enter the Haggis - Jammin' Java
• the Expendables, Passafire, Roots of Creation, Tunnel Vision, and Edjacated Phools - Baltimore SoundStage
• Field Music and the Effects - DC9
• Forever Came Calling, Major League, and Sudden Suspension - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Fracture, Moresounds, and Erictronica B2B Refugee - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• G. Love & Special Sauce, Ripe, and the Bones of J.R. Jones - 9:30 Club
• Heat Signature, Breaking the Will, Kakerlak, Legless, Chaos Destroy, and Lotus F*cker - Barclay House [Baltimore, MD]
• Herb Scott Quartet - the Potter's House [1658 Columbia Rd NW, WDC]
• the Honey Dewdrops and Caleb Stine & the Brakemen - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Javier Camarena (tenor) and Angel Rodriguez (piano) - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - presented by Vocal Arts DC)
• Jazz Band Master Class - Twins Jazz (7:30 PM Only)
• Kevin Eubanks (solo guitar) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Lysol, Bib, Homosuperior, and Claw - Asian Taste Restaurant [916 W 36th St, Baltimore, MD]
• Majid Jordan - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM) - sold out
• Mellow Diamond, Roz & the Rice Cakes, and Pree - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
Natalia LaFourcade - Lincoln Theatre (Rescheduled from 10/22/15) CANCELLED
• Patrick Coman and Peppina - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Peaches & Herb - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Peking Acrobats - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Psychic Subcreatures, Atta Girl, Polyon, and Mission Creep - La Casa [3166 Mount Pleasant St, WDC]
• R. Ring (featuring Kelley Deal), Olivia Mancini, and Flesh Wounds - IOTA Club & Café
• Rising Appalachia and Kuf Knotz - Gypsy Sally's
• Roof Beams - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• the Second City - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Skyline Hotel, the Merry Go Rounds, and Kai Orion - Velvet Lounge
• Steal the Sky - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Thelma and the Sleaze - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Tokyo Boyz vs Big Paper Chasers with Mia Sparrow, Resurrecting Queenz, Funsho, Skates, Janae, S.B.M., Tito Starr - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Ward-Kong Duo - Strathmore (Mansion)
• the Who (The Who Hits 50! Tour) and Tal Wilkenfeld - Verizon Center (Rescheduled from 11/1/15)
• Zedicus & Abysinnia Roots - Bossa


Friday, 25 March 2016 [link to this day]

• Aaron L. Myers II - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• Afro Bop Alliance - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Alfredo Mojica Group - Bossa
• Altan - Birchmere
• Alter (7" Release), Darsombra, Josephine Olivia, and Spy in the Sky - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Astronauts Etc, Harriet Brown, and Baby Bry Bry - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• Better Off Dead and the Next Step Band - Jammin' Java
• Big Chimney and Becky Warren (of the Great Unknowns) - IOTA Club & Café
• Brother Moses and the Red Fetish - Bossa
• The CornerStoRe - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Crank Sturgeon, Black Saturn, and Fast Forty - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• the Cruddy Crankerz, Josie McQueen, Mayors of Marble Falls, District Sky Punch, the Anti-Social Collective, Monobeat, and Burnt Seeds - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• DAIS, Gully Waters, and Illiterate Light - Milhouse [453 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Dance departments from American University and George Washington University - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Food Not Bombs Benefit Show - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Frances Ruffelle - Barbara Cook's Spotlight - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Go Mod Go! (album release) and the Fuss - Sehkraft Brewing [925 N Garfield St, Suite A, Arlington, VA]
• Golden Gate Wingmen - the Hamilton
• Guillaume & the Coutu Dumonts live with Kevin Yost - Flash [645 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Heavy Breathing, A MARC Train Home, and DJ Stylus - Black Cat (Mainstage - New Belgium's Citradelic Experience)
• Hijokaidan, Avandoned, Doravideo + Jeff Carey, the Great Triangle, TT the Artist, Birth Defects, Psycho Egyptian, Eu1ogy, Johnny Appleseed, Cyrus, and Nullspace - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Infvmy, Ampallang Infection, Universal Remonster, Vitality, and By Grace - 9214 Willow Lane, Hyattville (Adelphi) MD
• Jim Lord - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Jukebox the Ghost and the Family Crest - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Justin Trawick & the Common Good - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Kevin Eubanks (solo guitar) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kindred the Family Soul - Birchmere
• Kitten, Keeps, and Color Palette - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Lawrence Brownlee, tenor - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Like Moths to Flames, Ice Nine Kills, Make Them Suffer, and Light Up the Sky - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Naughty Professor and Jonathan Scales Fourchestra - Gypsy Sally's
• Nick Andrew Staver - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Over Andover, Split Five, the Chance, Holdfast, Front Royal, and Longest Start - Baltimore SoundStage
• Pony Bones, the House You Grew Up In, and Carol Anne Bosco - Velvet Lounge
• R. Ring and Flesh Wounds - Reverb [2112 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Rokia Traoré and Sinkane - Lisner Auditorium
• the Shady Rest Band - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge - late show)
• Shovels & Rope - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Square Peg Round Hole, Ricky Eat Acid, and Us & Us Only - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Steve'n'Seagulls and Great Peacock - DC9 (Early show - 6 PM)
• Tom, Hanks and Orchester Prazevica - Capital Fringe [1358-1360 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• TT the Artist, Hijokaidan, Avandoned, Doravideo + Jeff Carey, the Great Triangle, Birth (Defects), Eu1ogy, and Johnny Appleseed - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Vance Joy, Blind Pilot, and Jamie Lawson - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Walk the Plank, Honah Lee, Scanners, the Sniffs, and Maneuvers - the Dougout [1498 Douglas St NE, WDC]
• Way Out West and Guy Mantzur - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Wildhoney, Big Hush, and Expert Alterations - Comet Ping Pong
• Yellow Dubmarine, Start Making Sense, and Sloan Trio - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Yoko K. + Aliens of Extraordinary Abilities - Joe's Movement Emporium [3309 Bunker Hill Rd, Mt Rainier, MD]


Saturday, 26 March 2016 [link to this day]

• the 4onthefloor and Human Country Jukebox - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
Aca-Challenge 2016: the District, All Natural, Catch22, Redline, the JMU Overtones, the Oberlin Obertones, and UMass S#arp Attitude, plus performances by 2015 winners Vox Pop and the Alexandria Harmonizers - Lincoln Theatre
• Afro Bop Alliance - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Bonnie Raitt and the California Honeydrops - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - Dig In Deep Tour 2016)
• Brent & Co Jonathan Sloane Trio - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Caz - Sauf Haus Bier Hall & Garden [1216 18th St NW, WDC]
• Cecily - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• Cleve Francis - Birchmere
• David Wilcox - Jammin' Java (6:30 PM Early Show)
• Derek Evry, the WeatherVanes, and Dear Creek - DC9
• the Family Crest - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Friends Fest 8: Blood Mist, You Bred Raptors?, Cowabunga Pizza Time, Stop Worrying & Love the Bomb, Queenwolf, [explosion sound], Devoids, Thee Lexington Arrows, Flatscans - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) (4 PM show)
• Garden State Radio - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• the Greg Lamont Trio - Jazz And Cultural Society [2813 12th St NE, WDC]
• Grey March and Plow - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Handsome Hound Band - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge - late show)
• José González and yMusic - Lisner Auditorium
• Joseph Moog (piano): Beethoven's Fifteen Variations and Fugue on an Original Theme ("Eroica" Variations); Liszt's Deux Légendes; Tchaikovsky's Grande Sonata in G major, Op. 37 - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - 2 PM)
• Kevin Eubanks (solo guitar) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kevin Garrett and Foreign Air - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• Lil Durk and Lil Uzi Vert - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Loston Harris - AMP
• Luray - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Maayan Nidam and Kevin Knapp - Flash [645 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Maryjo Mattea & a Pile of Dudes and Mike Pays Heat - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]
• the Most Beautiful Losers, the Lovebug Junkies, Bill & the Paxtons, and Echo Hey Hello - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Musiq Soulchild - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 7 PM & 10 PM)
• Mutemath and Paper Route - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Nora Jane Struthers & the Party Line and Drymill Road - Gypsy Sally's
• Priddy Music Academy Showcase - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Red Baraat's Festival of Colors, Madame Gandhi, and RAJAS - the Hamilton
• RISK Podcast - Howard Theatre
• the Second City - Wolf Trap (the Barns - 7 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Slim Stevens with Jesse Fenton - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge - early show)
Smithjackson - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Sonata Arctica, Delain, Omnislash, and A Sound of Thunder - Baltimore SoundStage
• Stanton Warriors, Worthy, and Proxxy & Lantern - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Stick Figure, Fortunate Youth, and Raging Fyah - U St Music Hall (Early show - 5 PM)
• Teamster, Holdfast, Consumed with Hatred, and Genosha - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Tumbao y Raul Morel - Bossa
• Turtle Recall, Bells & Hunters, Chess Club Romeos, J & the 9s, Thaylobleu, No Blitz, and Oh He Dead - IOTA Club & Café
• Two Inch Astronaut, XK Scenario (EP release), Gnarwhal, and Sungazing - The Void (formerly Hostage House) [7506 Adelphi Rd. Hyattsville, MD]
• Vance Joy, Blind Pilot, and Jamie Lawson - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Wandering Lies (Figuring It Out Album Release Show), Accidents, and LATO - Jammin' Java (10 PM Late Show)
• Xeukatre, Myopic, Acolytes, and Bleak - Bell Foundry [1539 N. Calvert St, Baltimore, MD]


Sunday, 27 March 2016 [link to this day]

• Bad Cop, Amanda Glasser, and Sherman Whips - WMUC Radio, 3130 South Campus Dining Hall (Upstairs) [College Park, MD]
• Bobby Muncy - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Color Palette, Andrew Grossman, and Alex Tebeleff - Hot Tub House [4320 8th St NW, WDC]
• Gin Wigmore - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
Hansel and Gretel - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Kevin Eubanks (solo guitar) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Lalah Hathaway - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 5 PM & 8 PM) - sold out
• Richard Goode (piano) - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Sam Lee with Siru Qian - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Savages and Angus Tarnawsky - 9:30 Club


Monday, 28 March 2016 [link to this day]

• Al Strong (trumpet) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Ann Wilson Thing - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Cailin - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Computer Class and Railsplitter - Galaxy Hut
• Delta Deep (featuring Phil Collen of Def Leppard & Robert DeLeo of Stone Temple Pilots) - Howard Theatre
• Drew Gibson and Annie Stokes - IOTA Club & Café
• Haelos - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• the Howard Gospel Choir of Howard University - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Intronaut, the Ocean, Scale the Summit, and North - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Makana - Jammin' Java
• Melanie Martinez and Alvarez Kings - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Musiq Soulchild - Birchmere
• New Riders of the Purple Sage - Gypsy Sally's
Wandering Stars: Three Generations of European Jewish Song - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)


Tuesday, 29 March 2016 [link to this day]

• the Ann Wilson Thing - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Basia Bulat and Twin Limb - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Bedroom Community: Whale Watching Tour 2016 - Valgeir Sigurdsson, Ben Frost, Nico Muhly, Sam Amidon, Nadia Sirota, Borgar Magnason, Una Sveinbjarnardottir, Helgi Jonsson - Lisner Auditorium
• Canker Blossom, Compute Class, Melon Farmers, and Clockbreaker - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Cheick Hamala's Griot Street - Bossa
• Chris itsiokos Quartet, Jamal Moore, Patrick Cain, and Ian McColm Duo - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Heather Maloney, Ruby Amanfu, and Mutlu - Jammin' Java
• Junior Boys, Jessy Lanza, and Borys - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Kimock - the Hamilton
• the Last Year, Collider, and Kid Claws - DC9
• A Light Sleeper and DC Improvisers Collective - Velvet Lounge
• the Mulligan Brothers and Christian Lopez Band - Gypsy Sally's
• Musiq Soulchild - Birchmere
• Oh He Dead and Herb & Hanson - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Sitcom, Rom, Nox, and Staffers - Bathtub Republic's New Location [2511 10th Street NE, WDC]
• Trio Caliente (Flamenco pop / Brazilian jazz) - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Wednesday, 30 March 2016 [link to this day]

• Aaron Fisher & Ghost Fleet and Burt the Dirt - Bossa
• Black Violin - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Bombino and Last Good Tooth - the Hamilton
• Chad Valley, Blackbird Blackbird, and Brett - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Chon, Polyphia, and Strawberry Girls - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) - sold out
• Collider, Vivian K, Fk Mt, and TigerBolt - Tree House Concerts at the VFW 350 [6420 Orchard Ave, Takoma Park, MD]
• Dave Chappell (guitar) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Goapele and Carolyn Malachi - Birchmere
• Guy Mintus Trio feat. Nico Sarbanes - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Jimmy Gnecco (Ours) - Jammin' Java
• Lent, a Light Sleeper, and Halloween Tres - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Living Colour - Howard Theatre (Rescheduled from 1/8/16)
• Lover's Touch, Tomason, Mental School, and inDroves - Joe Squared [33 West North Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Mavis Waters - Jazz And Cultural Society [2813 12th St NE, WDC]
• Mo Kenney - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Musiq Soulchild - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Ryan Keberle & Catharsis - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Skizzy Mars and Kool John & P-Lo - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Split Feet, Daylight Robbery, Booby Trap, and Default Handshake - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]
• Sponge Bath, Patrick Gallagher, and Patrick James Cain - Safari DC [4306 Georga Ave NW, WDC] (Presented by Select DC)
• Stephen Babcock, Brad Goodall, and Luca DiFabio - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge - late show)
• Tsugari Shamisen Dois "Hazuki" - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Unwritten Law, Fenix Tx, the Great Heights Band, and Suck Brick Kid - Baltimore SoundStage


Thursday, 31 March 2016 [link to this day]

• 4 Generations of Miles: Jimmy Cobb, Mike Stern, Sonny Fortune, & Buster Williams - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Adam Clayton-Holland - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Archgoat, Valkyrja, Hellfire Deathcult, and Murrum - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Atlantic Thrills - Smash! Records [2314 18th St NW, WDC]
• Black Violin - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• BSO: Broadway Divas - Strathmore (Music Center)
• the Bulldog Alley Alley Cats - Sehkraft Brewing [925 N Garfield St, Suite A, Arlington, VA]
• Chesapeake Sons, the Vegabones, and Maradeen - Gypsy Sally's
• Deep Medi 10 Year Anniversary Tour - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• the DMAs and Cold Fronts - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Dubioza Kolektiv - 9:30 Club
• the Dullards - IOTA Club & Café
• Focus: Adam X - Flash [645 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Guy Mintus Trio: Adventurous Originals - Capital Fringe [1358-1360 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Hollertown - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• In the Presence of Wolves - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Keb' Mo' Band with Gerald Albright - Birchmere
• the Last Year, Fatally Yours, My Enemy Complete, and Stars & the Sea - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Laurence Juber - Jammin' Java
• Logic and Dizzy Wright - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC] - sold out
• the Matchsellers - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Cristian Macelaru, conductor) with Nikolaj Znaider (violin): Fauré's Pavane; Brahms's Violin Concerto; Jalbert's In Aeternam; Debussy's La Mer - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Natural Velvet, Split Feet, Daylight Robbery, and Pellars - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Orchester Prazevica - Marx Café [3203 Mt Pleasant St NW, WDC]
• Sayaka Shoji (violin) with Ryo Yanagitani (piano) - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Show Me the Body, Wifigawd, Gump, and NappyNappa - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• the Smith Street Band, Hard Girls, and Worriers - DC9
St. Germain - 9:30 Club CANCELLED
• Stewart Lewis - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• Tito Puente Jr. - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Tom Rush - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Turkuaz & Kung Fu - the Hamilton
• the Twins Jazz Orchestra - Twins Jazz (8 PM Only)


Friday, 1 April 2016 [link to this day]

• 4 Generations of Miles: Jimmy Cobb, Mike Stern, Sonny Fortune, & Buster Williams - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Alfredo Mojica Group - Bossa
• Anoushka Shankar - Lisner Auditorium - sold out
• Appetite for Destruction (Guns 'n Roses tribute) and Dirty White Girls Band (Foreigner tribute) - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Autolux and Eureka the Butcher - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Bob Schneider and Karen Jonas - Birchmere
• Box Era, G.U.M.P., and Kassim - Velvet Lounge
• the Capitol Steps - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Carl Craig - Flash [645 Florida Ave NW, WDC] (Official Movement Pre-Party)
• Chad & Jeremy - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Charlie Puth, Phoebe Ryan, and Sophie Beem - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM) - sold out
• Citizen Cope (solo/acoustic) - Lincoln Theatre
• the CK5, Collider, and Savage Remains - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Crystal Youth (EP release show), Pleasure Train, and Moogatu - IOTA Club & Café
• Datsik, Ookay, and Drezo - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Derrick Carter and Juan & Hugo (Team Zapata, Brutal Disco, DC) - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Dial 251 for Jazz - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• Disturbed and Nonpoint - Baltimore SoundStage - sold out
• the Felice Brothers - AMP
• Festival of Laughs with Mike Epps, Tony Rock, Bruce Bruce, and Tommy Davidson - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena)
• Frances Cone, Color Palette, and Drive TFC - Casa Bellissima [1909 8th St NW, WDC]
• Heart amp; Lung, Varsity, and Jack On Fire - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church (Benefit for th Latin American Youth Center)
• Helen Sung Quintet - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery - 7 PM & 9 PM - KC Jazz Club)
• Hellpie, Lord, Coast is Clear, and Encasing Embrace - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• the Infamous Stringdusters (feat. Nicki Bluhm) and Della Mae - 9:30 Club
• Jonny Grave presents All Fools Night featuring Aztec Sun, Margot MacDonald, Jonny Grave & the Tombstones, with a sideshow by Moloch's Midway & Cabinet of Infernal Mysteries and hosted by Chelsea Shorte - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• the Kennedys (Triple CDs release concert) - House of Musical Traditions [7010 Westmoreland Ave, Takoma Park, MD]
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre
• Litz (debut album release party) - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Magic Bus featuring Tender Polman & Brian Goddard - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• the Matchsellers and the Vine Brothers - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Maz Jobrani featuring Amir K and Omid Singh with special guest Kiosk - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Metropolitan Opera: Rising Stars Concert Series - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Michael Nirenberg - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Michael Tolcher - Jammin' Java (7 PM Early Show)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Cristian Macelaru, conductor) with Nikolaj Znaider (violin): Fauré's Pavane; Brahms's Violin Concerto; Jalbert's In Aeternam; Debussy's La Mer - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - 11:30 AM)
• No BS! Brass Band - Gypsy Sally's
• the Perfectionists and Higher Numbers - Sauf Haus Bier Hall & Garden [1216 18th St NW, WDC]
• Pree, Shana Falana, Sleepy Kitty, and Louis Weeks - Above the Bayou [2521 Pennsylvania Ave NW #3, WDC]
SingStrongDC 2016: Aca-Idol Competition featuring Vox Pop, Uncommon, 4GotteN SuitCase Notochords, King's Post, Ohio State of Mind, Ramifications of VCU, Maverick Elision, Four Scores (Gettysburg), TGFI, Word of Mouth, Famous Janes - South Lakes High School [11400 South Lakes Drive, Reston, VA]
• Smithjackson - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Southern Troubadours in the Round featuring Ruthie Foster, Paul Thorn, and Joe Ely - the Hamilton
• Tijuana Panthers, Shirt/Pants, and Wydyde - Comet Ping Pong
• To What Strange Place: Ian Nagoski presents The Music of the Ottoman-American Diaspora 1916-1929 - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Vocal Arts DC: winners of the 2015 Vocal Arts DC Art Song Discovery Competition - Vanessa Vasquez, Danielle Orlando, Shabnam Kolbasi with Andrew Hsu on piano - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• White Ford Bronco (90s tribute) - Howard Theatre
• Wrinkle Neck Mules and Caleb Caudle - Jammin' Java (9:30 PM Late Show)


Saturday, 2 April 2016 [link to this day]

• 4 Generations of Miles: Jimmy Cobb, Mike Stern, Sonny Fortune, & Buster Williams - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Andy Mineo, GAWVI, and Propaganda - Baltimore SoundStage
• Ani Choying: The Buddhist Rockstar Nun - Lisner Auditorium
• Bob Schneider - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Carnivora, Empty Vessels, Gloom, Bittered, and Bestial Evil - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Carrie Rodriguez - Historic Avalon Theatre [40 East Dover St, Easton, MD]
• Charlie Puth - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• A Conversation on Making A Murderer with Dean Strang & Jerry Buting - Warner Theatre (Two shows - 4 PM & 8 PM)
• Crowbar and Black River Bloodbath - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
• the Currys - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Daniel Bortz - Flash [645 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Ethan Parker Band - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Fashion Week, Stems, Missed Connections, and the Pathetic & Elegant - Skramden Yards [Baltimore DIY space]
• Grammaw, Stone Irr, Graver, Foster Carrots, and GenderQueerDeathSquad - the Ghost Office [48th Ave & Pontiac St, College Park, MD}
• Hallowed Bells, Tolva, and TL0741 - Third Floor Loft [Third Floor 4200 9th St NW, WDC] (6 PM show)
• Heather Nova and Chris Riffle - Jammin' Java (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• Hiromi the Trio Project featuring Simon Phillips & Anthony Jackson - Howard Theatre
• the Infamous Stringdusters (feat. Nicki Bluhm) and Paper Bird - 9:30 Club
• Joe Satriani: from Surfing to Shockwave - Lincoln Theatre
• Jonathan Sloane Trio Brent & Co. - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Judah & the Lion and the Saint Johns - the Hamilton
• Laura Gibson and Erin & the Wildfire - IOTA Club & Café
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre - sold out
• Lynda Carter: Long Legged Woman - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Members of the National Symphony Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Michael Nirenberg - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Murphy's Law, Ache, Copstabber, Unabomber, and the Screws - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• the Naked & Famous and the Rubens - Rock & Roll Hotel - sold out
• National Philharmonic: Haydn's Lord Nelson Mass - Strathmore (Music Center)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Cristian Macelaru, conductor) with Nikolaj Znaider (violin): Fauré's Pavane; Brahms's Violin Concerto; Jalbert's In Aeternam; Debussy's La Mer - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Nighttime Adventure Society and Brushes (tape release) - 2206 1st St NW, WDC
• Occultation, Zud, Mome, Helgamite, and Seasick Gladiator - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Rüfüs Du Sol - U St Music Hall (Late show - 11 PM) - sold out
• Robert Klein - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Sean Watkins - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• the Shack Band and Stop Light Observations - Gypsy Sally's
SingStrongDC 2016: Pro Concert 1: Take 6, MAXX Factor, Vivid Voices, Kaila Mullady - South Lakes High School [11400 South Lakes Drive, Reston, VA] (7 PM Concert)
SingStrongDC 2016: Pro Concert 2: Take 6, Julia Easterlin, Connect - South Lakes High School [11400 South Lakes Drive, Reston, VA] (9:30 PM Concert)
SingStrongDC 2016: High School Competition with the Single Singers - South Lakes High School [11400 South Lakes Drive, Reston, VA] (2 PM Matinee Concert)
• Tacha Coleman Parr - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• Tobacco and Lord Raja - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Tom Rush - Birchmere
• Tumbao y Raul Morel - Bossa
• UrbanArias: AFTER LIFE/JOSEPHINE - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]


Sunday, 3 April 2016 [link to this day]

• 4 Generations of Miles: Jimmy Cobb, Mike Stern, Sonny Fortune, & Buster Williams - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Audrey Chen/Flandrew Fleisenberg, Buck Downs, and Khristian Weeks/Peter Redgrave - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Ben Harper & the Innocent Criminals and Christopher Paul Stelling - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Carrie Rodriguez - Jammin' Java (the Sacred Heart Tour)
CFE & LePearl Reunion featuring What Band - Howard Theatre POSTPONED
• Crowbar and Suffer No Guilt - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Frankie Cosmos, Eskimeaux, and Anna McClellan - DC9 - sold out
• Gunblade X, Steel Samurai, and Materia - Velvet Lounge (Video Game Music Live!)
• High-Functioning Flesh, Body of Light, and Olivia Neutron-John - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]
• Jason Kao Hwang / Amygdala - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Jeff Cosgrove / Noah Preminger Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• John Philip Sousa Band Festival - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - 2 PM)
• Judy Collins - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 4:30 PM & 7:30 PM)
• Laura Stevenson, Crying, and Chris Farren - Black Cat (Backstage)
• the Million Dollar Quartet - Warner Theatre (Two shows - 3 PM & 7:30 PM)
• Mullett - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• National Philharmonic: Haydn's Lord Nelson Mass - Strathmore (Music Center - 3 PM)
• Philadelphia Collins, Snail Mail, and Dove Lady - Hole in the Sky [2110 5th St NE, WDC] (1 PM Afternoon Show)
• Plattenbau, Mundy, and Oro - Comet Ping Pong
• Pree, Brass Bed, and Time Toss - Holy Underground [2021 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Riders in the Sky - Birchmere
• Seth Kibel Trio with Lena Seikaly - Creative Cauldron [410 S Maple Avenue, Falls Church, VA]
SingStrongDC 2016: Pro Concert 3: Connect, Julia Easterlin, Vivid Voices, Kaila Mullady, MAXX Factor - South Lakes High School [11400 South Lakes Drive, Reston, VA] (2 PM Matinee Concert)
• Three Man Soul Machine - Bossa
• Tides of Man, Icarus the Owl, Covet with Yvette Young, Body Thief, In Your Memory, Mother Moon, Valleys in Autumn, and Sideshow Cinema - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) (Early show - doors at 5 PM)
• Tiya Ade - Jazz And Cultural Society [2813 12th St NE, WDC]
• Tony Visconti + Woody, Woodmansey's Holy Holy - Celebrating David Bowie, and Jessica Morgan - Baltimore SoundStage
• A Tribute to Motown - Howard Theatre
• the United States Air Force (USAF) Airmen of Note - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• UrbanArias: AFTER LIFE/JOSEPHINE - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC] (2 PM Show)
• Valentin Uryupin & Stanislav Khristenko (clarinet & piano) - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Yacht Rock Revue - the Hamilton
• Young Fathers, Hxlt, and Laughing Man - Rock & Roll Hotel


Monday, 4 April 2016 [link to this day]

• Ben Harper & the Innocent Criminals and Christopher Paul Stelling - 9:30 Club
• Concert to Honor the 2016 NEA Jazz Masters: Gary Burton (vibraphonist, bandleader, and educator); Wendy Oxenhorn (musician's advocate); Pharoah Sanders (saxophonist and composer); Archie Shepp (saxophonist, composer, and educator) - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - free!)
• the Falcon (members of the Lawrence Arms & Alkaline Trio), Worriers, and the Lippies - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Gato Barbieri - Howard Theatre
• Gina Sobel and Wytold - IOTA Club & Café
• Heather Nova - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Jay IDK, Cicero, Kasey Jones, Kaan, and Tyler Wrightious - DC9
• Jowe Head (Swell Maps, TV Personalities), Insect Factory, and Chester Hawkins - Galaxy Hut
• Norma Jean, He Is Legend, Forevermore, and Rival Choir - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) - sold out
• Ronnette Harrison - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Students from the Duke Ellington School of the Arts - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Teddy Thompson & Kelly Jones and Dori Freeman - Jammin' Java


Tuesday, 5 April 2016 [link to this day]

• Andrew Bird and Boogarins - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Boardus and the Glorious Rebellion - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Cheick Hamala's Griot Street - Bossa
• Conservatory Project: Students from the Berklee School of Music Global Jazz Institute - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Ed Schrader's Music Beat, Jail, Wimps, and Abroad - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Faycez U Know - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Fear Factory (Demanufacture 20th anniversary) and Soilwork - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Ken Vandermark, Tim Daisy, Christof Kurzmann, and Jasper Stadhouders - with Anthony Pirog Ensemble - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
Kris Allen (Letting You In tour) - the Hamilton POSTPONED TO 6/8/2016
• the Old 97s - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• PJ Morgan - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Santana - Warner Theatre
• Sharptooth, Actor/Observer, Hydra Kyll, Who Is Atlas, and Naked Cult - The Raven Inn [8636 Loch Raven Blvd, Baltimore, MD]
• Sound of a Ceres, Pick a Piper, and Jacob Graham (from the Drums) - DC9
• Tau Cross - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Yo La Tengo - Baltimore SoundStage


Wednesday, 6 April 2016 [link to this day]

• Abby Schaffer Album Release Party - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Aoife O'Donovan - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Chaise Lounge - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Cloud Cult and BBGun - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Coniece Washington - Jazz And Cultural Society [2813 12th St NE, WDC]
• Conservatory Project: Students from the New England Conservatory of Music - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Daughter and Wilsen - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Dirty Dishes, Den-Mate, and What Moon Things - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• Goin' Goin' Gone - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Jake Hurwitz & Amir Bluenfeld - If I Were You (live podcast) - Howard Theatre
• Johnny Mathis - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Lucky Chops - Jammin' Java
• Mokoomba - the Hill Center at the Old Naval Hospital [921 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• Peter & the Test Tube Babies, the Bad Engrish, Dirty Fences, Dinos Boys, and Ravagers - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Pokey LaFarge and the Cactus Blossoms - the Hamilton
• Robyn Hitchcock - Wolf Trap (the Barns - Rescheduled from 1/22/16)
• Ry Coder, Sharon White, Ricky Skaggs - Birchmere
• Santana - Warner Theatre
• Sem Hastro, the Pessimists, Psychic Subcreatures, and Mirror Motives - Chill Factory [5003 13st NW at Farragut St, WDC]
• Sol, Brothers from Another, and Otieno Terry - DC9
• Town Mountain (CD Release Show) and the Brummy Brothers - Gypsy Sally's


Thursday, 7 April 2016 [link to this day]

Anthony Hamilton and Fantasia - DAR Constitution Hall Moved to 5/7/16
• Aoife O'Donovan - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Apes of the State, Eric Funn, Charlie Down, and Foster Carrots - Lamont Street Collective [1822 Lamont St NW, WDC]
Arturo Sandoval - Blues Alley (Two shows) SHOWS ARE 5/5-5/8
• Baauer and Graves - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM)
• Ben Klock and Alex Gardel - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Black Coffee - Flash [645 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
Commander Cody & His Modern Day Airmen - Jammin' Java (Rescheduled from 12/10/15) CANCELLED
• Conservatory Project: Students from the Eastman School of Music at Rochester University - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
Damaged City Fest Pre-Show: Tau Cross, Genocide Pact, Drug Control, Dagger Moon, Krimewatch, Bust Off - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• the Davis Bradley Duo - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• Feedel Band - Bossa
• Foul Swoops, Thaylobleu, and Mission Creep - MLK Library [901 G St NW, WDC]
• High Highs, the Walking Sticks, and the Duskwhales - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Jackie & the Treehorns and Outer Body Llama - Velvet Lounge
• Jewel (solo acoustic) and JD & the Straight Shot - Lincoln Theatre
• Jonathan Richman featuring Tommy Larkins - 9:30 Club (Early show - 6 PM)
• Jowe Head, Olivia Neutron John, Expert Alterations, and Nice Breeze - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Keith Kenny - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Low Cut Connie and the Stents - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Mavis Staples and the Broadcast - the Hamilton
• National Symphony Orchestra (Nikolaj Znaider, conductor) with Benjamin Grosvenor (piano): Mozart's Piano Concerto No. 27; Mahler's Symphony No. 1 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
Patti LaBelle - Strathmore (Music Center) POSTPONED TO 6/30
• Ramsey Lewis - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Reagan Years - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Restorations, Creepoid, and the Dirty Nil - DC9
• Riannon Giddens - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Rescheduled from 11/17/15) - sold out
• Ringo Deathstarr, Weekender, and Desert Mountain Tribe - Comet Ping Pong
• Ry Coder, Sharon White, Ricky Skaggs - Birchmere
• the Sadies and the Highballers - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Shawn Mullins - Jammin' Java
• Slow Meadow, Hotel Neon, Trio OOO, and Dura - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]
• Tate Kobang - Baltimore SoundStage
• Tiffany Gouché and Amber Mimz - U St Music Hall (Early show - 6:30 PM)


Friday, 8 April 2016 [link to this day]

• Aaron Tinjum & the Tangents - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Ace Frehley and Charm City Devils - 9:30 Club
• Acid Mothers Temple and Mounds - Comet Ping Pong
• the Aizuri Quartet - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Alfredo Mojica Group - Bossa
• Ari & Mia - House of Musical Traditions [7010 Westmoreland Ave, Takoma Park, MD]
Arturo Sandoval - Blues Alley (Two shows) SHOWS ARE 5/5-5/8
• Baklavaa (Dane Is release show), Sean Seaton, Halloween Tres, Birth Defects, and Quitter - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Bedowyn, Akris, and Foghound - TheDepot Baltimore [1728 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Belinda Carlisle and Gabe Lopez - the Hamilton
• Big Gigantic, Mija, Louis the Child, MELVV, and DELAnine - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• Church Night: Pree, plus comedy from John F. O'Donnell and Christine Ferrera and burlesque from Pria Puss - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Communion featuring Jakubi, Donna Missal, Walker Lukens, and Aidan Knight - Jammin' Java
• Conservatory Project: Students from the Indiana University Jacobs School of Music - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Corrosion of Conformity and Mothership - Blue Fox Billiards Bar & Grill [1160 Millwood Pike, Winchester, VA]
Damaged City Fest 2016: Day 1: Systematic Death, Zero Boys, Blood Pressure, Dame, Busted Outlook, Stand Off - All Souls Church Unitarian [1500 Harvard St, WDC]
Damaged City Fest: Day 1 After-Show: Post Teens, Sem Hastro, Digital Octopus, Power, Homosuperior, Bricklayer - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] (11 PM show)
• Devin the Dude and Backyard Band - Howard Theatre (11:30 PM Late Show)
• Don McLean (American Troubadour Tour) - Birchmere
• Duran Duran - Verizon Center (Paper Gods Tour)
• Evilartform, Shumaun, Iritis, Channel Volatile, and Hatis Noit - The Lab - APC [9150 Brookville Rd, Silver Spring, MD]
• Focus: DVS1 - Flash [645 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Get a Tan, Overly Polite Tornadoes, and Teething Veils - Bump 'n' Grind [1200 East West Hwy, Silver Spring, MD]
• Great American Canyon Band (LP Release), Sweepstakes, and Ian Francis - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Hatis Noit, Pulsewidthmod, and Stronger Sex - Upshur Street Books [827 Upshur St NW, WDC]
• Here's To the Night (90s Tribute) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Jonny Cohen and Bells Of - DC9
• Jowe Head (live show, art showcase, DJ set) - Marx Café [3203 Mt Pleasant St NW, WDC] (We Fought the Big One 12-year anniversary)
• the Kevin Cordt Quartet - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• Kiss & Ride featuring Carly Harvey - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Louis C.K. - Lincoln Theatre (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 10:30 PM)
• Luke Bryan, Little Big Town, and Dustin Lynch - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena) (Kill the Lights Tour)
• Max Graham - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Molly Ringwald - AMP
• Ms. Lisa Fischer & Grand Baton - Howard Theatre
• New Washingtonians with guest Integriti Reeves - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery - 7 PM & 9 PM - KC Jazz Club)
• the Oh Hellos, the Collection, and Super City - Baltimore SoundStage
Patti LaBelle - Strathmore (Music Center) POSTPONED TO 7/1
• Peoples Blues of Richmond and Roosterfoot - Gypsy Sally's
• Phil Cook and Dead Tongues - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Puff Pieces - MLK Library [901 G St NW, WDC]
• Quiet Life and the Wild Reeds - IOTA Club & Café
• Ramsey Lewis - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Reza Sadeghi - Lisner Auditorium
• Robert Randolph & the Family Band and Moogatu - State Theatre
• Savoy Brown feat. Kim Simmonds - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Split Seconds, Dolly Rockers, HyeTension, and Nine to Five - the Commune [1605 15th Street NW, WDC]
• Terry Marshall & Bridges - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Two Inch Astronaut, the Spirit of the Beehive, and Sister City - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]


Saturday, 9 April 2016 [link to this day]

• Aaron Burdett - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Afro Blue - Peoples Congregational United Church of Christ [4704 13th Street, NW, WDC] (4 PM Afternoon Show)
• Anacostia Delta - AMP
• Artist Talk + Performance by Alex Braden, Emily Francisco, and Adam Richard Nelson Hughes - Transformer [1404 P St NW, WDC] (No Sharps No Flats)
Arturo Sandoval - Blues Alley (Two shows) SHOWS ARE 5/5-5/8
• A BandHouse Gigs Tribute to Randy Newman - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• the Bayside Tigers: Saved by the 90s - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• BSO: Gershwin's Porgy & Bess in Concert - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Celtic Woman (the Destiny Tour) - France-Merrick Performing Arts Center / Hippodrome [12 N Eutaw St, Baltimore, MD]
• Charles Kelley and Josh Kelley - Fillmore Silver Spring (Rescheduled from 1/16/16)
• Conservatory Project: Students from the Manhattan School of Music Chamber Choir - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Corrosion of Conformity, Mothership, Ghost of War, and Gloom - Ottobar (Baltimore)
Damaged City Fest 2016: Day 2: Avengers, Sheer Mag, La Urss, S.H.I.T., Torso, Coke Bust, Caught in a Crowd, Protester, Youth Avoiders, Depths of Reality, Pessimists, Firewalker, Firing Squad, Holders Sar, Collusion - Calvary Methodist Church [1459 Columbia Rd NW, WDC] (1 pm doors)
Damaged City Fest: Day 2 After-Show: Eel, Triage, Rubbish, Stalled Minds, Radiation Risks - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Devon Allman Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Drew Holcomb & the Neighbors and Jill Andrews - 9:30 Club
• Ellis Paul - Jammin' Java
• Footwerk, Bo Jenkans featuring DJ Ragz, and Feed God Cabbage - IOTA Club & Café (Benefit for Recyclelife)
• Ghashee W Mashee (the Dumbass) - Lincoln Theatre
• Go Cozy (official album release), the El Mansouris, the Spirit of the Beehive, and the Sea Life - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Godz, the Screws, and Los Swamp Monsters - WMUC Radio, 3130 South Campus Dining Hall (Upstairs) [College Park, MD]
• Issues, Crown the Empire, One OK Rock, and Night Verses - Baltimore SoundStage (Presented by Monster Energy Outbreak Tour)
• Jennifer Cardini and Trus'me - Flash [645 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Katt Williams - Verizon Center
• Keiko Matsui - Birchmere
• Kim Scudera with Batida Diferente - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• Lauren Calve (duo) and the Moon & You - Casa Fulano [1654 Irving St NW, WDC]
• Lopez Studios: Pop Concert Review Series - Jammin' Java (2 PM Afternoon Show)
• the Machine (Pink Floyd tribute) - State Theatre
• Ms. Lisa Fischer & Grand Baton - Howard Theatre
• National Symphony Orchestra (Nikolaj Znaider, conductor) with Benjamin Grosvenor (piano): Mozart's Piano Concerto No. 27; Mahler's Symphony No. 1 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Pitches Be Crazy, House Concert Movement, Armando Peri's Band, Ernie Tolley, and Daniel Lu - Paradiso Italian Restaurant [6124 Franconia Rd, Alexandria, VA] (Fashion for Paws (F4P) 10th Annual Runway Show)
• Prince Fox - special guest: Stelouse, Ahh Ooh, Lean Quatifah - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Pulsewidthmod, Hatis Noit, Gingerwolf, Lake Mallory, and Sarah Ellen - Metropolitan Kitchen & Lounge [169 West Street, Annapolis, MD]
• Ramsey Lewis - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Rare Candy, Master Sword, the Mountain Chiefs, and Steel Samurai - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) (Limit Break Baltimore)
• Rihanna and Travis Scott - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena) (Anti World Tour 2016)
• Run River North and the Lighthouse & the Whaler - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Shawn Colvin - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
Shellfest 2016: Narrow Grave, Alluvion, Sickdeer, Frostclad - U of Maryland - Stamp Student Union & Nyumburu Cultural Center[College Park, MD]
• So Hideous, Bedowyn, Akris, and Amara - Old Firestation #3 [3988 University Drive, Fairfax, VA]
• Speakers of the House - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Stefon Harris and Sonic Creed - Kennedy Center (Family Theater)
• Terry Marshall & Bridges - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Tumbao y Raul Morel - Bossa
• Vice Years, Crash Concept, Faded Giant, and Solstice of Soul - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Willie Nile - the Hamilton


Sunday, 10 April 2016 [link to this day]

• the 30th Annual WAMA Awards - State Theatre
Arturo Sandoval - Blues Alley (Two shows) SHOWS ARE 5/5-5/8
• the B.J. Simmons Quintet - Jazz And Cultural Society [2813 12th St NE, WDC]
• Barefoot Movement and the Honey Dewdrops - Gypsy Sally's
• Barns Courtney - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Branford Marsalis - Birchmere
• Caz Music and Shooting Down Asteroids - Galaxy Hut
• Conservatory Project: Students from the Peabody Institute - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Cowabunga Pizza Time, Crunk Witch, and Insane Ian - Joe Squared [33 West North Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• the Cult - Fillmore Silver Spring
Damaged City Fest 2016: Day 3: Gaucho, J.J. Doll, Flasher, Zipper - Open Studio DC [1135 Okie St NE, WDC] (Art Exhibition & Show - 2 PM)
Damaged City Fest 2016: Day 3: Systematic Death, the Goons, Disguise, Odd Man Out, Kombat - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Francesca Blanchard - Bossa (Rescheduled from 1/24/16)
• Hallelujah - the story of the Clark Family featuring Larry Clark with special guest Twinkie Clark - Howard Theatre
• Ingwolf Wunder (piano) - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• the Knocks (DJ set) - U St Music Hall (9 PM Show)
• Legendary Shack Shakers, the Pine Hill Haints, and the Glenmont Popes - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Magic Man & the Griswolds with Pananma Wedding - 9:30 Club
• Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Milk & Bone and High Bloom - DC9
• Ramsey Lewis - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Sadistik, Mega Ran, Weerd Science (Josh Eppard of Coheed And Cambria), Seez Mics, and Early Adopted - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the Smashing Pumpkins - in Plansong - with Liz Phair - Lincoln Theatre
• Son Lux and Dawn of Midi - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Spring Fest - Baltimore SoundStage
• Welshly Arms, Steve Everett, and JD Eicher - Jammin' Java (Rock This Town & Music Makes Life Better "Sunday Funday" show)
• ZOSO (Led Zeppelin tribute) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Monday, 11 April 2016 [link to this day]

• the Hartford Pussies, Ménage À Garage, and Curse Words - IOTA Club & Café
• Jethro Tull's Martin Barre - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Maryland Youth Chamber Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Princess Reason, Hovvdy, Tall Friend, and Jauze - Above the Bayou [2521 Pennsylvania Ave NW #3, WDC]
• Sem Hastro, the Pessimists, Abacus, and Malicious Code - Barclay House [Baltimore, MD]
• Sherwood High School Jazz Band - Blues Alley (9 PM show)
• Time Is Fire, Martin Bisi, and Tidal Channel - Galaxy Hut
• VA Music Adventures - Blues Alley (7 PM show)


Tuesday, 12 April 2016 [link to this day]

• 2016 Kennedy Center American College Theater Festival: Every 28 Hours plays - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra (Mariss Jansons, conductor) with Leonidas Kavakos (violin): Korngold's Violin Concerto; Mahler's Symphony No. 5 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Beirut - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Black Alley - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Brendan Canty & Christoph Green's Burn to Shine 6: Atlanta screening with guest sets by Algiers and Sunwolf - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Cesar Orozco & Kamarata Jazz - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Cheick Hamala's Griot Street - Bossa
• Dave East - DC9
• David Lindley - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Earth, Wind, & Fire and Chicago - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena)
• Fanfare Ciocarlia - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Giant of the Mountain, Krigsgrav, and Myopic - TheDepot Baltimore [1728 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Jimmy Vaughan & the Tilt-a-Whirl Band - the Hamilton
• Leyla McCalla: A Day for the Hunter, a Day for the Prey - Jammin' Java
• the Lowest Pair - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Napalm Death, Melvins, and Melt-Banana - 9:30 Club
• Robin Trower - Birchmere
• Rogue Collective and the Red Fetish - Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC]
• the Subways and Pins - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Super City, Summer Salt, Soft Peaks, and Golden Beat - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)


Wednesday, 13 April 2016 [link to this day]

• 2016 Kennedy Center American College Theater Festival: national finalists of the Gary Garrison Ten-Minute Play Award - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Abinnet Berhanu - Jazz And Cultural Society [2813 12th St NE, WDC]
• Bleached and No Parents - DC9
• Bowie State University Jazz Band - Blues Alley (8 PM Show)
• Buddy Guy - State Theatre
• Coordinated Suicides - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• David Lindley - Jammin' Java
• Frankie Ballard - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Geographer and the Crookes - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Gracie Terzian - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Heavy Pets and Litz - Gypsy Sally's
• J.J. Grey & Mofro and the Record Company - Birchmere
• Jan Knutson (Artist-In-Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Janel & Anthony, Laura Tsaggaris, and Margot MacDonald - W Washington Hotel [515 15th St NW @ F St, WDC]
• Jimmie Vaughan - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Joy Formidable and Everything Everything - 9:30 Club
• Lost Frequencies - Flash [645 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Nina Casey - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Pears, Such Gold, Radical Discharge, and Walk the Plank - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Trevor Jackson - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Yo-Yo Ma (cello) and Emanuel Ax (piano): Beethoven's cello sonatas (Nos. 2, 3, 4, & 5) - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)


Thursday, 14 April 2016 [link to this day]

• Andy Bopp (album release) - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Anna Thorvaldsdottir - Leading International Composers - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (6:30 PM)
• Aqua x Audien - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Average White Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Blind Boys of Alabama - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• the Bobby Thompson Project - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• BSO: Mahler's Symphony No. 5 - Strathmore (Music Center)
• The Church - performing The Blurred Crusade in its entirety plus other songs - Birchmere
• Citizen, Turnover, Sorority Noise, and Milk Teeth - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Construction Rocks - Howard Theatre (A Benefit for the Washington Animal Rescue League)
• Distant Creatures, the Long Knives, and Blue Sky Dream - Velvet Lounge
• Eleanor Friedberger and Icewater - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• the Fabulous Dialtones and Staunton - Jammin' Java
• Falter, Sedative, and Iron Cages - Chill Factory [5003 13st NW at Farragut St, WDC]
• Focus: Pan-Pot - Flash [645 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Garrett Walters, S Cilantro, Julie O, Fleeting Femme, and Lou Talbot - Arizona House [2933 Arizona Ave NW, WDC]
• Greg Sandow - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Habib Koite & Vusi Mahlasela: Acoustic Africa - Lisner Auditorium
• Harry & the Potters and Tomato Dodgers - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Helgamite, Sickdeer, and Gloom - Club Heaven and Hell [2327 18th St NW, WDC]
• Hollertown - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• Janel & Anthony, Kokayi, Louis Weeks, DJ Ayes Cold, and Capitol Movement Dance Co. - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC] (DC Music Download Salon)
• Lissie and Skrizzly Adams - 9:30 Club (Early show - 6 PM)
• Mad Tea Party Jam Pre-Party featuring Elm, Aqueous, Sophistafunk - Gypsy Sally's
• Madball and Queensway - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Mano Le Tough and the Drifter - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• MDC, Deathwish, Old Lines, Raw Filth, and Human Liberation Front - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Hugh Wolff, conductor) with Anne Akiko Meyers (violin): Barber's Overture to The School for Scandal; Bates's Concerto for Violin; Ives's Symphony No. 2 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• PNB Rock and Lor X - DC9
• Retr0gRaDe, Enoch 7th Prophet w/ DJ King Cee, Mychelle Lee, Nicole Learner, and Crue - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Rubix Kube (80s tribute) - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Sunflower Bean and Shark Week - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Tech N9ne, Krizz Kaliko, Rittz, Mayday!, Stevie Stone, and Ces Cru - Fillmore Silver Spring (Independent Powerhouse Tour 2016)
• the Twins Jazz Orchestra - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Unearth, Ringworm, Reflections, Culture Killer, and Hollow Earth - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Waco Brothers and the Thrillbillys - IOTA Club & Café
Word Becomes Flesh - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Yellowjackets - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Friday, 15 April 2016 [link to this day]

• Alfredo Mojica Group - Bossa
• the Average White Band - Birchmere
• Ayman Fanous with William Parker and Tatsuya Nakatani - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]
• B. Woody 5tet - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• the Bad Plus with Joshua Redman - Kennedy Center (Atrium - 8 PM & 10 PM)
• the Beat Hotel and the Royal Noise - Gypsy Sally's
• Carol Burnett - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Chairlift and Olga Bell - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Charlie Hunter & Scott Amendola Duo - Jammin' Java (7 PM Early Show)
• Corey Smith and Drik Hultquist - State Theatre
• David Kitchen Band - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
Declassified: the B-Sides featuring Mason Bates & Anne Akiko Meyers with the National Symphony Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - 9 PM)
• Denyse Pearson and her Gentlemen of Distinction - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
DigiTour Summer - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) Postponed to 8/5/16
• Eric Bachmann and Andrew St. James - IOTA Club & Café
• Fellow Creatures (album release) and Kino Musica - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Gigamesh & Solidisco - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Graves At Sea, Order of the Owl, Putrisect, and Destroyer of Man - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Heres To the Night - Fillmore Silver Spring
• John Russell Lamkin III Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows - Rescheduled from 1/22/16)
• Jonny Grave, Alex Culbreth, and Olivia Mancini - Red Panda House [1725 Irving St NW, WDC]
• Kevin James - France-Merrick Performing Arts Center / Hippodrome [12 N Eutaw St, Baltimore, MD]
• Le1f and TT the Artist - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Martin Sexton - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Meadows Brothers - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• the Motet and the Nth Power - the Hamilton
• Only Lonesome - House of Musical Traditions [7010 Westmoreland Ave, Takoma Park, MD]
• San Fermin and Esme Patterson - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Shumaun, Tempercrush, Midnight Madness, Silence the Requiem, Eyes of the Nile, White Smoke, Sangre Inedita, and Cruddy Crankerz - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Steve Moakler (full band): Suitcase Tour with Shelley Skidmore and Greg Bates - Jammin' Java (9:30 PM Late Show)
• Surprise Attack, Disco Risqué, and Burt the Dirt - Velvet Lounge
• Tamagawa University Dance and Taiko Group - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Thao & the Get Down Stay Down, Saintseneca, and Little Scream - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Tolva, Marshall James Kavanaugh, Erin White, and Simone Finally - the Commune [1605 15th Street NW, WDC]
• Wham City Comedy Tour with Cricket Arrison, Jenn Tisdale, Andrew Bucket, and Valerie Paschall - Comet Ping Pong
• Yellowjackets - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• You're Too Kind, Hero Society, A Place in Time, Sideshow Cinema, and Faceplant - Baltimore SoundStage
• Yuck, Big Thief, and Bad Moves - Rock & Roll Hotel


Saturday, 16 April 2016 [link to this day]

Record Store Day
• 2 Hungry Brothers vs. The Other Guys with DJ Doc - IOTA Club & Café
• 202 Comedy Festival: Seaton Smith, Aparna Nancherla, Jermaine Fowler, and hosted by Romane & Lettuce - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Annette, Kevin Dudley, Bill Baker, and Woody Lissauer - Zed's Cafe [8225 Georgia Ave, Silver Spring, MD]
• the Average White Band - Birchmere
• Bless, Swim Team, Flasher, and Journalism - Bathtub Republic's New Location [2511 10th Street NE, WDC]
• Carol Burnett - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Coasts, Knox Hamilton, and Symmetry - U St Music Hall (Early show - 6:30 PM)
DC Brau's 5-Year Anniversary: the Sword, Kvelertak, Torche, Serpent Throne, Loud Boyz - DC Brau [3178-B Bladensburg Rd NE, WDC]
• District Sky Punch, Menage a Garage, and the Anti-Social Collective - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
• DJ Tennis - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• El Gran Combo - Howard Theatre
• the Feelies - 9:30 Club
• the Feelies - Red Onion [1628 U Street NW, WDC] (2 PM In-Store)
• Fellaheen - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Husbandry, Hepatagua, Fortress, and Slugthrower - Guido's Speakeasy [543 N Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Jack Nicholson, Dissonance, and City Limits - The Record Exchange [8642 Colesville Rd, Silver Spring, MD]
• Jared Bailey and CassiRaye - Casa Phoenix [1307 Corcoran St NW, WDC]
• John Russell Lamkin III Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows - Rescheduled from 1/23/16)
• Jungle Pussy and Open Mike Eagle - American University - Battelle Atrium [4400 Massachusetts Ave NW, WDC]
Keeping Go-Go Alive - DAR Constitution Hall CANCELLED
• Kerri Chandler - Flash [645 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Kleptoradio - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Krobolpl, the Neuro Farm, Feathered Fish, Moose Jaw, and Zodiak - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Le1f, Junglepussy, Rahel, Abdu Ali, and TT the Artist - Baltimore SoundStage
• Man Overboard, Microwave, Watermedown, and Gin War - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Martin Sexton - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Hugh Wolff, conductor) with Anne Akiko Meyers (violin): Barber's Overture to The School for Scandal; Bates's Concerto for Violin; Ives's Symphony No. 2 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Nihil - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Omar Sosa - AMP
• Oz Noy Trio feat. Jimmy Haslip & Dave Weckl - Jammin' Java (4 PM Afternoon Show)
• Paperhaus, Laser Background, Voted Down, and Todo Mas - The Void (formerly Hostage House) [7506 Adelphi Rd. Hyattsville, MD]
• Participants in the National Symphony Orchestra Youth Fellowship training program - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Rachael Sage - Corner Store [900 South Carolina Ave SE, WDC]
• Renee Tannenbaum with Dial 251 - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• Robbie Fulks (full band) - Jammin' Java
• Royce Da 5'9" - Sound Garden [1616 Thames St, Baltimore, MD] (6 PM Meet & Greet)
• San Francisco Symphony (Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor) with Sasha Cooke (mezzo-soprano) and Simon O'Neill (tenor): Schubert's Symphony No. 8 "Unfinished" and Mahler's Das Lied von der Erde - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - 4 PM)
• Sanford - Velvet Lounge
• Shartel & Hume - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Shemekia Copeland and Bad Influence Band - the Hamilton
• Small Black and Bayonne - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Tacocat, Boyfriends, and Homosuperior - Comet Ping Pong - sold out
• Tamara Wellons (album release) and DJ Jahsonic - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• Throwdown Syndicate, Cornel West Theory, Lovey, and A Little Disorganized - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• the Trongone Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Tumbao y Raul Morel - Bossa
• Vandaveer - Sound Garden [1616 Thames St, Baltimore, MD] (4 PM In-Store)
• Wham City Comedy Tour with Cricket Arrison - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Wild Throne and Black Dog Prowl - DC9 (1 PM Matinee Show - DC Brau Fest Pre-Show)
• Yellowjackets - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Sunday, 17 April 2016 [link to this day]

• Alli & I, Robert "Bobby" Smith, and Blast - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Annelise Delcambre with Falty and the Defects - Bossa
• Big D & the Kids Table, Counterpunch, the Far East, and Stacked Like Pancakes - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Chamber Concert with Jessica Krash - Strathmore (Music Center - 1 PM)
• Charles Ross's One Man Dark Knight: A Batman Parody - Birchmere
• Chris Pureka and John Craigie - Jammin' Java
• Ciara - France-Merrick Performing Arts Center / Hippodrome [12 N Eutaw St, Baltimore, MD] (Jackie Tour)
• the Dandy Warhols and Seratones - 9:30 Club
• Dave Kline Band at "Passport to the World" - Creative Cauldron [410 S Maple Avenue, Falls Church, VA]
• Griffin House - the Hamilton
• Har Mar Superstar and High Waisted - Black Cat (Backstage)
KC Jukebox: New Voices, Old Muses: Kennedy Center Composer-in-Residence Mason Bates and Chicago electric violist and DJ Dominic Johnson - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Kumar Sanu & Alka Yagnik - Warner Theatre
• Nine to Five, Interstate rivals, and the Dolly Rockers - Velvet Lounge
• Paul Huang (violin) with Jessica Xylina Osborne (piano) - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Petra Martin - Jazz And Cultural Society [2813 12th St NE, WDC]
• Prof, Mike Mictlan, DJ Fundo, and Seez Mics - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Sara Sturm (from American Idol) - Jammin' Java (2 PM Afternoon Show)
• Silhouette Cities and Company Calls - Galaxy Hut
• Snog and the Labrynth - DC9
• Sobel 4tet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Splean - State Theatre
• Steel Pulse and Jah Works - Howard Theatre
• Tiffany Thompson: Songs from the albums Danae and Rosetta - IOTA Club & Café
• Tower of Power - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Valleys, Of Tyrants, Rumours, Fist Ov Nails, and Hydra Kyll - Falls Church VFW [7118 Shreve Road, Falls Church, VA] (Moved from the Pinch)
Valleys, Of Tyrants, Rumours, and Hydra Kyll - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] MOVED TO THE FALLS CHURCH VFW HALL
• Wildhoney, Literature, Broken Grids, and Collider - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]
Within Our Gates Screening with Live Jazz Accompaniment by William Hooker - AFI Silver Theatre [8633 Colesville Road, Silver Spring, MD]
• Yellowjackets - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Zakir Hussain & Masters of Percussion - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - 1 PM)


Monday, 18 April 2016 [link to this day]

• Bachelor Boys Band - IOTA Club & Café
• Banda dell'Arma dei Carabinierias: Protecting our Heritage: A Musical Tribute - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Concert Hall)
• the Contortionist, Monuments, Entheos, and sleepmakeswaves - Baltimore SoundStage
Cullen Omori and Living Hour - DC9 CANCELLED
• Denzel Curry, Allan Kingdom, and Sdotbraddy - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Gordon Lightfoot - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Hour 24, Daring for Glory, Soldiers of Suburbia, A Note Two Self, and Rhestored - Jammin' Java
• Jake Shimabukuro - Birchmere
• Julia Bullock (soprano) & Renate Rohlfing (piano) - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - presented by Vocal Arts DC)
• Larkin Poe (CD release) - Gypsy Sally's
• Martha Kato - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Mighty Heroes and the Lost Civilizations experimental music project - the Dew Drop Inn DC [2801 8th St NE, WDC]
• Nekrogoblikon, Psychostick, and Urizen - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• New Voices, Old Muses: Mason Bates's KC Jukebox - Kennedy Center (Atrium)
• Paperhaus (single release), CrushnPain (EP release), and Nag Champa - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Sunchild and Alex Parez - Galaxy Hut
• Welcome to Night Vale with Danny Schmidt & Carrie Elkin - Lincoln Theatre


Tuesday, 19 April 2016 [link to this day]

• Anais Maviel & My Le Chabert, CMW Players, and the Films of Chris Lynn - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• the Ballroom Thieves accompanied by Maine Youth Rock Orchestra - opening set by the DuPont Brothers - Jammin' Java
• Emmanual Ax (piano) - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (Benefit Concert)
• Esperanza Spalding presents: Emily's D+Evolution - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Experience Unlimited - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Gunston Middle School Jazz Band (Arlington, VA) and West Springfield High School Jazz Guitar Combo (Fairfax County, VA) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Hotline, Poppy Patica, and Airhead DC - Velvet Lounge
• Jake Shimabukuro - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Jazz Is Phish - Howard Theatre
• Little Green Cars, Sean Croft, and John Mark Nelson - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Michael Che - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Miho Hazama - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Night Windows, Jack Nicholson, Daephne, and Greenhouse - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Operators and Bogan Via - DC9
• Puddles Pity Party - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Pujol, the Lushpockets, and Thee Lexington Arrows - Joe Squared [33 West North Ave, Baltimore, MD] (Moved from Metro Gallery)
Pujol, the Lushpockets, and Thee Lexington Arrows - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) MOVED TO JOE SQUARED
• Robin Trower - Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts [801 Chase Street, Annapolis, MD]
• Thirdstory - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Tower of Power - Birchmere
• Waka Flocka Flame (420 Eve Show), 4B, and Loud Cru - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Welcome to Night Vale with Danny Schmidt & Carrie Elkin - Lincoln Theatre
• WPA: Hilary Hahn, violin - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Ziyu Shen (viola) with Jessica Osborne (piano) - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - 37th Young Concert Artists Series)


Wednesday, 20 April 2016 [link to this day]

• 420Jam featuring Better Off Dead - Gypsy Sally's
• Aaron Parnell Brown - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• America - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• B.Dolan, Height Keech, Steadfast, and Mental Static - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Brad Mehldau Trio - 6th & I
• Breaking Benjamin and Super bob - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out
• Bruce Springsteen & the E Street Band (The River Tour) - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena)
• Cash'd Out (Johnny Cash tribute), Sean K Preston, and Robert 'Fireball' Mitchell - Baltimore SoundStage
• Chihiro Yamanaka - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Decapitators, Suss Law, Humanmania, Discourage, and Hissy Fit - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Delfeayo & Ellis Marsalis & Marcus Roberts Quartet - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Digisaurus and Social Station - Bossa
• Good Charlotte and Waterparks - 9:30 Club
• Greenhouse, Night Windows, Jack Nicholson, and Daephne - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• the Grey A, Austin Lucas, and Joey Kneiser & Kelly Smith of Glossary - Comet Ping Pong
• Gryffin (live) - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Higher Education, Bumpin Uglies, Box Era, and Brian Harris - the Town Tavern DC [2323 18th St NW, WDC]
• Joe Vetter Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• June Star, Crooks & Crows, and the Bachelor & the Bad Actress - Velvet Lounge
• LowDown Brass Band, the Pocket Band, and the Fuss - DC9
• Marriotts Ridge High School String Orchestra (Howard County, MD) and Woodbridge Senior High School's Viketones (Prince William County, VA) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Snake Union, Hatchers, and Sun :) :) :) - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Takács Quartet - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• the Time Jumpers featuring Vince Gill, Kenny Sears, and more - Birchmere
• Underoath and Caspian - Fillmore Silver Spring
• White Denim and Sam Cohen - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Willy Porter Duo (with Carmen Nickerson) - Jammin' Java
• Young Rapids, Summer Salt, Son Step, and Jau Ocean - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]


Thursday, 21 April 2016 [link to this day]

• Allthebestkids and Leo & Cygnus - Red Panda House [1725 Irving St NW, WDC] (One-Year Anniversary Concert)
• America - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• American Authors and Ryan Star - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Amon Amarth, Entombed A.D., and Exmortus - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Aurora and Tor Miller - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• the Bulldog Alley Alley Cats - Bossa
• By & By - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• Cash'd Out - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• City of Poets - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Dag Nasty and Walk the Plank - Black Cat (Mainstage) - sold out
• Dirtyphonics & Funtcase with Habstrakt - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM)
• Eastern Standard Time and the Players Band - Wonderland Ballroom [1101 Kenyon St NW, WDC] (Bluebeat April Show)
• Ensemble Schumann - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Esma Redzepova - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Future Rock - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Hayseed Dixie - State Theatre
• Inter Arma, Lord Almighty, Mother Moon, and Cavern - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• John Brown's Body - Gypsy Sally's
• John McCutcheon - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Karla Bonoff & Jimmy Webb - Birchmere
• Keys N Krates, Stooki Sound, and Jesse Slayter - Baltimore SoundStage (Rescheduled from 1/23/16)
• Lewis Del Mar and Foreign Air - Black Cat (Backstage) - sold out
• Ostraca, The Heads Are Zeros, Sunners, Eyelet, and BJSM - Skramden Yards [Baltimore DIY space]
• Penny & Sparrow and Rose Cousins - the Hamilton
• Rick Braun (trumpet/contemporary jazz) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Sliink & Brenmar - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• the Speedbumps - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• These Wild Plains and Buffalo 40 - DC9 (Presented by Narragansett Brewery)
• Tokyo Police Club and From Indian Lakes - 9:30 Club (Early show - 6 PM)
• A Tribute to the Kinks - Two Ton Wtig, Jelly Roll Mortals, the Muswell Hillbillies, Fred Hof, Bad Hair Day, the Glimpses, Erik Bradford, Caz - IOTA Club & Café
• TV Girl, Furniteur, and Infinity Crush - Comet Ping Pong
• Who's Bad (Michael Jackson tribute) - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Zepparella (all-female Led Zeppelin tribute) and Hot Buttered Elvis - Jammin' Java