show list DC
show listrecommendedvenuesarchiveaboutlinkslive videos & more

ShowListDC.com is a comprehensive DC/Northern VA/Baltimore concert listing web site.

Any questions or additional show listings can be sent to showlistdc@gmail.com. Bands and venues, please add that address to your mailing lists.

               


Birchmere

http://www.birchmere.com
3701 Mt. Vernon Ave., Alexandria, VA 22305
703-549-7500
map || facebook || twitter: @theBirchmere || instagram: @thebirchmere


• Friday, 24 February 2017 - Todd Snider (solo)

• Saturday, 25 February 2017 - Mid-Atlantic Harmony Sweepstakes: hosted by West Side 5, with Bella Nova, Feedback, Lustre, Mutual Agreement, Vocality

• Sunday, 26 February 2017 - David Duchovny

• Monday, 27 February 2017 - Victor Wooten Trio featuring Dennis Chambers & Bob Franceschini

• Tuesday, 28 February 2017 - Gaelic Storm

• Wednesday, 1 March 2017 - Gaelic Storm

• Thursday, 2 March 2017 - the Time Jumpers featuring Vince Gill, Kenny Sears, and Ranger Doug Green

• Friday, 3 March 2017 - Rachelle Ferrell

• Saturday, 4 March 2017 - Rachelle Ferrell

• Sunday, 5 March 2017 - WATCH Awards (Washington Area Theatre Community Honors)

• Tuesday, 7 March 2017 - Tommy Emmanuel and Joe Robinson - It's Never Too Late Tour

• Wednesday, 8 March 2017 - Tommy Emmanuel and Joe Robinson - It's Never Too Late Tour

• Friday, 10 March 2017 - Rosanne Cash

• Saturday, 11 March 2017 - Laurie Anderson

Saturday, 11 March 2017 - Rosanne Cash CANCELLED

• Sunday, 12 March 2017 - Colin Hay

• Monday, 13 March 2017 - Colin Hay

• Tuesday, 14 March 2017 - Ladysmith Black Mambazo

• Thursday, 16 March 2017 - Vanessa Carlton and Tristen

• Friday, 17 March 2017 - Chris Knight & Will Hoge

• Saturday, 18 March 2017 - Tom Rush and Matt Nakoa

• Sunday, 19 March 2017 - Marc Cohn: 25th Anniversary Show

• Monday, 20 March 2017 - Chris Botti

• Tuesday, 21 March 2017 - Chris Botti

• Thursday, 23 March 2017 - Kasey Chambers and Seth Walker

• Friday, 24 March 2017 - Rahsaan Patterson and Nao Yoshioka

• Saturday, 25 March 2017 - the Subdudes

• Sunday, 26 March 2017 - the Righteous Brothers Bill Medley and Bucky Heard

• Tuesday, 28 March 2017 - James McMurtry & Tift Merritt

• Wednesday, 29 March 2017 - Ann Wilson (of Heart)

• Thursday, 30 March 2017 - Poco

• Friday, 31 March 2017 - Larry Graham & Graham Central Station

• Saturday, 1 April 2017 - Corey Smith and Jacob Powell - in the Flex Stage

• Sunday, 2 April 2017 - Fourplay

• Wednesday, 5 April 2017 - Amy Grant

• Thursday, 6 April 2017 - Marcus Miller

• Friday, 7 April 2017 - Don McLean

• Saturday, 8 April 2017 - Keiko Matsui

• Sunday, 9 April 2017 - Riders in the Sky: Salute to Roy Rogers

• Monday, 10 April 2017 - the Stanley Clarke Band

• Tuesday, 11 April 2017 - Dale & Ray (Dale Watson & Ray Benson)

• Thursday, 13 April 2017 - Samantha Fish

• Saturday, 15 April 2017 - Cleve Francis

Wednesday, 19 April 2017 - Leon Russell with Riley Etheridge Jr. - Rescheduled from 10/10/16 CANCELLED - Leon Russell passed away on 11/13/16

• Friday, 21 April 2017 - Average White Band

• Saturday, 22 April 2017 - Average White Band

• Sunday, 23 April 2017 - the Jayhawks and Johnny Irion

• Tuesday, 25 April 2017 - Sarah Jarosz

• Wednesday, 26 April 2017 - Tower of Power

• Thursday, 27 April 2017 - the Everly Brothers Experience presented by the Bird Dogs featuring Zachary & Dylan Zmed

• Friday, 28 April 2017 - Dave Alvin & the Guilty Ones and Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun

• Saturday, 29 April 2017 - Marty Stuart & His Fabulous Superlatives

• Sunday, 30 April 2017 - John Tesh: Grand Piano Live

• Monday, 1 May 2017 - Trace Bundy & Willy Porter

• Wednesday, 3 May 2017 - Melissa Etheridge

• Thursday, 4 May 2017 - 10,000 Maniacs

• Saturday, 6 May 2017 - Najee

• Sunday, 7 May 2017 - WMAL Free Speech Forum: The First 100 Days with Brian Wilson, Chris Plante, Larry O'Connor

• Wednesday, 10 May 2017 - Christopher Cross

• Thursday, 11 May 2017 - Major

• Friday, 12 May 2017 - Delbert McClinton & the Self-Made Men

• Saturday, 13 May 2017 - Reckless Kelly

• Sunday, 14 May 2017 - Mother's Finest

• Monday, 15 May 2017 - Gordon Lightfoot In Concert: The Legend Lives On . . .

• Tuesday, 16 May 2017 - Heather Nova & Mishka

• Wednesday, 17 May 2017 - Carl Palmer's ELP Legacy

• Friday, 19 May 2017 - Desperados/Wax Museum Reunion 2017 featuring Billy Price & the Keystone Rhythm Band Reunion, Bob Marolin Band, Skip Castro Band

• Saturday, 20 May 2017 - Walter Beasley

• Sunday, 21 May 2017 - Nitty Gritty Dirt Band: 50 Years of Dirt

• Tuesday, 23 May 2017 - Kiefer Sutherland

• Friday, 26 May 2017 - Ottmar Liebert & Luna Negra

• Saturday, 27 May 2017 - Freddie Jackson

• Saturday, 10 June 2017 - the Mike Seeger Commemorative Old Time Banjo Festival featuring Tony Trischka, Kaia Kater, Michael Miles, Cathy Fink, and Marcy Marxer

• Friday, 16 June 2017 - Kindred the Family Soul

• Saturday, 17 June 2017 - Kindred the Family Soul

• Sunday, 18 June 2017 - America

• Sunday, 25 June 2017 - Three Dog Night

• Monday, 26 June 2017 - Rosanne Cash & Band

• Friday, 30 June 2017 - Vivian Green

• Saturday, 1 July 2017 - Lyfe Jennings

• Sunday, 2 July 2017 - Lyfe Jennings

• Friday, 7 July 2017 - Jerry Jeff Walker

• Saturday, 8 July 2017 - Jerry Jeff Walker

• Friday, 21 July 2017 - Jeffrey Osborne

• Saturday, 22 July 2017 - Jeffrey Osborne

• Sunday, 23 July 2017 - Pure Prairie League & Atlanta Rhythm Section

• Friday, 11 August 2017 - Stephen Stills & Judy Collins

• Saturday, 12 August 2017 - Stephen Stills & Judy Collins

• Monday, 9 October 2017 - Wynonna & the Big Noise

• Tuesday, 14 November 2017 - Bruce Cockburn (band)