show list DC
show listrecommendedvenuesarchiveaboutlinkslive videos & more

ShowListDC.com is a comprehensive DC/Northern VA/Baltimore concert listing web site.

Any questions or additional show listings can be sent to showlistdc@gmail.com. Bands and venues, please add that address to your mailing lists.

               


Friday, 22 April 2016 [link to this day]

• *repeat repeat, Lighting Fires, and Grey Gardens - DC9 (Early show - 6 PM)
• the 2nd Annual NOVA Fest: Lost Civilization, Red Version, No Quick Fix, Monday Mistress - State Theatre
• Aaron L. Myers II - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• Alfredo Mojica Group - Bossa
• André Lodemann (Innervisions) with Bruno Pronsato - Flash [645 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• B. Dolan, Big Lo, and Drop Lockers - Velvet Lounge
• Blame It On Jane and Hand Painted Swinger - IOTA Club & Café
• the Blatant 80s - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Blue Train - O'Shaughnessy's Pub [1324 King St, Old Town Alexandria, VA]
• Brian Dolzani - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Brian Stew (Green Day tribute), Wrestle With Jimmy (Weezer tribute), Sex Type Thing (Stone Temple Pilots tribute), and Right Handed Lefties (Cranberries tribute) - Jammin' Java
• Donna the Buffalo and City of the Sun - the Hamilton (Rescheduled from 1/22/16)
• Empire! Empire (I Was a Lonely Estate) (Final Tour), Warren Franklin & the Founding Fathers, Bleary Eyed, and Tall Friend - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• Eugene Mirman and Robyn Hitchcock - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Eyehategod, Negative Approach, Fight Amp, King Giant, Genocide Pact, and Snakehed - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Fonseca - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Hay Jarana en el Callejón! - Lincoln Theatre
• Hypnotic Brass Ensemble - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Jadakiss, Profitt, Brain Rapp & Nature Boi, and Team Kremate - Baltimore SoundStage
• Jeff Antoniuk & the Jazz Update - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Joanna Wallfisch - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Love Canon - Earth Day Party: It's the End of the World - with By & By - Gypsy Sally's
• Marc Cohn - Birchmere
• Moonshine Society - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Murder By Death and Kevin Devine & the Goddamn Band - 9:30 Club
Nils Lofgren & Friends - Birchmere CANCELLED
• Peter & Will Anderson Quintet - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery - 7 PM & 9 PM - KC Jazz Club)
• Punk Rock Karaoke (a benefit for Cispes) - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Rick Braun (trumpet/contemporary jazz) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Rogue Trooper, No Time, Kombat, and Hot Shot - Chill Factory [5003 13st NW at Farragut St, WDC]
• Shumaun, Zero Mercury, Red Sword, the Mind Set, Traverse, Osiris Device, and XK Scenario - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Snoop Dogg - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• Steffi & Martyn and DJ Lisa Frank - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Stephen Steinbrink, Swings, Dais, Snail Mail (solo), and Art Sorority for Girls - Above the Bayou [2521 Pennsylvania Ave NW #3, WDC]
• the Time Jumpers - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Toke, Faith in Jane, A.P.F., and Nagato - Guido's Speakeasy [543 N Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Tracy Morgan: Picking Up the Pieces - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• the Used (15 Year Anniversary Tour: Self-Titled) and the New Regime - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out
• the Washington Ballet at THEARC - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Wham City Comedy, MotherKnuckle, Katie Balloons, Jezzibell Jaxknife, DJ Jahsonic (Axel F), Music by Lofts, Tolva (Stronger Sex), Mellow Diamond - Renwick Gallery of the Smithsonian American Art Museum [1700 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, WDC] (Wonder At Night)
• the World/Inferno Friendship Society, War on Women, and [explosion sound] - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Wylder, Justin Trawick, and Annie Stokes - Rock & Roll Hotel


Saturday, 23 April 2016 [link to this day]

• the 19th Street Band - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Akua Allrich - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• Almost Angels - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• American Television (EP release show), Dot Dash, Wolves & Wolves & Wolves & Wolves, and Spirit Plots - Velvet Lounge
• Ben De La Cour - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Benjy Feree, Elmapi, and DJ Baby Alcatraz - Comet Ping Pong
• Black Mass, Radical Discharge, Enemy of the State, and Oceans of Flesh - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Consumed with Hatred, Mikhail, and Hyraeth - Raw Ink Tattoo Studio [18630 Woodfield Rd, Gaithersburg, MD]
• Covered With Jam performing Pink Floyd's Dark Side of the Moon and Animals - with Magnolia Blue - IOTA Club & Café
• DaCadence and Redline (Catholic U) - U of Maryland Memorial Chapel [1101 Memorial Chapel College Park MD]
• Donvonte McCoy (trumpeter) - DC Public Library, Dorothy I. Height/Benning Road Branch [3935 Benning Rd. NE, WDC] (2 PM Show)
• Drop Electric, Deaf Scene, and Cartoon Weapons - Baxter Building [DIY space in Wheaton, MD]
• Emancipator, DELTAnine, and Operation Dankstar (DJ set) - Baltimore SoundStage
• Fall Seattle, Milo, and She Pope - The Dancin' Shwartzin' [306 S Fillmore St, Arlington, VA]
• George Fitzgerald - Flash [645 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• I Am Anne Hutchinson / I Am Harvey milk - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Into It. Over It., the World is a Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid To Die, the Sidekicks, and Pinegrove - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• the Intrinsics - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Jeff Antoniuk & the Jazz Update - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Jessie Laurita-Spanglet - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Justin Jones, the Vagabond Union, and Tomas Pagan Motta - the Hamilton
• Live in Central Park [Revisited] (Simon & Garfunkel tribute) - AMP
• Lloyd Cole - Birchmere
• Love Canon - Revenge of the Nerds: Safety Dance - Gypsy Sally's
• Miranda Sings - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
National Cannabis Festival: De La Soul, Jesse Royal, Backyard Band, Congo Sanchez Band, Nappy Riddem - RFK Stadium Festival Grounds [2400 E. Capital Street, WDC]
• the Nields - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Night Demon, Akeron, Against the Grain, and Visigoth - El Gran Chaparral [8307 Annapolis Rd, New Carrolton, MD]
Nils Lofgren & Friends - Birchmere CANCELLED
• the North Country, Big Mama Shakes (EP release), Wilder Maker, and Brushes - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• Palberta, Wet Brain, LTW, and jrnlr - the 16th Street Music House [6509 16th St NW, WDC]
• Peter Murphy: "Stripped" and Janel & Anthony - State Theatre - sold out
• Post Pink, Snail Mail, Raw Pony, and DJ Zia - Bathtub Republic's New Location [2511 10th Street NE, WDC]
• Puff Pieces, Buck Gooter, and Hothead - La Casa [3166 Mount Pleasant St, WDC]
• Quaker City Nighthawks - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Rick Braun (trumpet/contemporary jazz) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Rita Wilson - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Ron Holloway Band - Sehkraft Brewing [925 N Garfield St, Suite A, Arlington, VA]
• Safety Third and HTC - IOTA Club & Café (3:30 PM Afternoon Show)
• Selling Fairfax by the Pound - Epicure Café [11104 Lee Highway, Fairfax, VA]
• Stars & the Sea, My Friday Anthem, and E.Joseph & the Phantom Heart - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Tetsu Arrey, Butcher, Ajax, F*ck SS, Humanmania, and Stuck Pigs - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Tizer Trio - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Tori Kelly - DAR Constitution Hall
• Tribal Seeds, Anuhea, and E.N. Young - 9:30 Club
• True Widow, Slimy Member, and Polyon - DC9
• Tumbao y Raul Morel - Bossa
• the Used (15 Year Anniversary Tour: Self-Titled) and the New Regime - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out
• Voca People - France-Merrick Performing Arts Center / Hippodrome [12 N Eutaw St, Baltimore, MD]


Sunday, 24 April 2016 [link to this day]

• Andy McKee - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Antoine Tamestit (viola): Bach's Suite No. 1 in G major, BWV 1007; Suite No. 3 in C major, BWV 1009; Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004; and Ligeti's Solo Sonata - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
Boogarins - DC9 NO LONGER ON VENUE CALENDAR
• Brad Linde: The Lonely Wolf Project - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Buika - Lisner Auditorium
• Chris Grasso Trio with Vuyo Sotashe & Lyle Link - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Citrine, Frenemies, Young Rapids, and Sweepstakes - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Dream Theater - France-Merrick Performing Arts Center / Hippodrome [12 N Eutaw St, Baltimore, MD]
• the Fourth Stream - Bossa
• Generation Axe featuring Steve Vai, Zakk Wylde, Yngwie Malmsteen, Nuno Bettencourt, Tosin Abasi - Warner Theatre
• GoGo Penguin - the Hamilton
• Guitar Army featuring Robben Ford, Lee Roy Parnell, & Joe Robinson - Birchmere
• Houndmouth and Lucy Dacus - 9:30 Club - sold out
• I Am Anne Hutchinson / I Am Harvey milk - Strathmore (Music Center - 4 PM)
• Jimmy LaFave (full band) - Jammin' Java
• Jimmy Webb & Karla Bonoff - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Kohoutek, Insect Factory, E, and Time Is Fire - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]
• Lawrence Power & Simon Crawford-Phillips (viola & piano) - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Mark Erelli and Karen Jonas - IOTA Club & Café
• Monika Herzig Acoustic Project - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Naked Magic Show - Lincoln Theatre
• Nightmoves and Yum - DC9
• NSO Family Concert: Lights! Canvas! Music! - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - 2 PM & 4 PM)
• the Reverend Peytons Big Damn Band - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Rick Braun (trumpet/contemporary jazz) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Rita Wilson - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Ryan Montbleau Band and Mary-el Band - Gypsy Sally's
• Shivery Shakes, the Plums, and Nice Breeze - Galaxy Hut
• Skelliton, Castle Black, and the Meer - Velvet Lounge
• Slum Village, Phat Kat, Guilty Simpson & Blaq RoyalT, and J Dilla Tribute by DJ Baronhawk - Howard Theatre (the King's Court Tour)
• Sneaks, Airhead, and Soccer Team - WMUC Radio, 3130 South Campus Dining Hall (Upstairs) [College Park, MD]
• Target Family Night: Funk Parade preview - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Two Inch Astronaut, Greys, Rachel Kline, and Flowerbomb - Comet Ping Pong
• Un Automne de Plus, Bastard Thieves, Slugthrower, Infinite Pizza, and Bassoon - The Raven Inn [8636 Loch Raven Blvd, Baltimore, MD]
• Vilma Palma - State Theatre


Monday, 25 April 2016 [link to this day]

• 2016 Awards for Excellence in the Arts - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Andy McKee - Birchmere
• the Battle for the All Stars Tour: the New Riegn, Skies of Gomorrah, Delenda - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Edhochuli, Grand Detour, Rhin, and Mostly Only - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Father John Misty and Tess & Dave - Lincoln Theatre - sold out
• Gulley Jimson Quartet - Galaxy Hut
• International Music Festival presented by the World Projects Corporation - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Javier Colon and Ernie Halter - Jammin' Java
• Metrosongs: Introducing interactive "Wheel of Metro" with Derek Evry, the Grey A, Matthew James Scott, Faith & Kendra (from 13 Men) - IOTA Club & Café
• Mother Falcon, Near Northeast, and Stranger in the Alps - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Puddles Pity Party - 9:30 Club
• Sammy Miller and the Congregation - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Scanners and Mirror Motives - Black Cat (Backstage - This Was My Night & This Was A Lot of Other Nights book release)
• the Time Jumpers - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• U.S. Navy Commodores - Celebrate Coletrane - featuring Andrew White (sax) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Walter Trout - Howard Theatre


Tuesday, 26 April 2016 [link to this day]

• American Authors and Ryan Star - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Andrew White & the Zorro Sax All Stars - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Cheick Hamala's Griot Street - Bossa
• Christworm, Foehammer, Myopic, and Elagabalus - TheDepot Baltimore [1728 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Creed Bratton (from The Office): an evening of music and comedy - with Andrew Tufano and Michael Larrick - Jammin' Java
• DC-Capital Stars: The Sounds of Movie Music - Kennedy Center (Eisenhower Theater)
• Elizabeth Cook - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Father John Misty and Tess & Dave - Lincoln Theatre - sold out
• the Fix - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Floetry and Kris Kelli - Howard Theatre - sold out
• John Hiatt (acoustic) and Rick Brantley - Birchmere
• Jon Dee Graham - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Josef Spacek in Recital - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Memphis May Fire, We Came As Romans, Miss May I, and For Today - Baltimore SoundStage
• Mothers, Palm, and Brother M - DC9
• the Nighthawks and the Chris O'Leary Band - State Theatre
• OBN IIIs, Pure Junk, Nice Guys, and Slurred Words - Joe Squared [33 West North Ave, Baltimore, MD] (Moved from the Ottobar.)
OBN IIIs, Pure Junk, and Slurred Words - Ottobar (Baltimore) MOVED TO JOE SQUARED
• Off With Their Heads, the Holy Mess, Something More, and Sharptooth - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) (Presented by Vote Loud)
• Omnislash, A Sound of Thunder, the Out of Water Experience, and Sekengard - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) (Vote Loud: Must have "I Voted" sticker from MD Primary to attend)
• Parker Millsap and Caroline Rose - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Polica and Mothxr - 9:30 Club
• Teyana Taylor (Unplugged 2016 Tour) - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Washington National Opera Preview - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• We Banjo 3 and Charm City Junction - the Hamilton


Wednesday, 27 April 2016 [link to this day]

• 4Saxxes - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the All New Ed Schrader Show Episode 3 - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Azul Band - Bossa
• Basement, Turnstile, Defeater, and Colleen Green - Baltimore SoundStage
• Bob Mould and Ted Leo (solo) - 9:30 Club
• Darryl Rahn and Stephen Babcock - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• David Wax Museum, Darlingside, and Haroula Rose - the Hamilton
• Floetry and Kris Kelli - Howard Theatre - sold out
• Greg Holden - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Jack Kilby - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Jan Knutson (Artist-In-Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• John Hiatt (acoustic) and Rick Brantley - Birchmere
• Lena Seikaly celebrates Ella - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Near Northeast, the Loom, Marian McLaughlin, and the False Witnesses - Velvet Lounge
• Pierre Bensusan - Jammin' Java
• the Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• SFJazz Collective - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Suuns and John Congolton - DC9
• Triathalon, Earring, and Jauze - Bathtub Republic's New Location [2511 10th Street NE, WDC]
• Zoogma and Broccoli Samurai - Gypsy Sally's


Thursday, 28 April 2016 [link to this day]

• After Jack - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Ana Moura - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Bunny Wailer - Howard Theatre
• Buster Williams: "Something More" - with Renee Rosnes & Jeff "Tain" Watts - Blues Alley (Two shows - Rescheduled from 1/21/16)
• Dan Bern and Cliff Hillis - IOTA Club & Café
• David Wax Museum and Darlingside - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Dickvandykes, Waking Lily, Park Snakes, and Narkotronik - Velvet Lounge
• Elephant Revival - 9:30 Club
• Father - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Floetry and Kris Kelli - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• the Helio Sequence and Honduras - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Hemlines, Shellshag, Teenage Halloween, and Foster Carrots - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Hillsong United - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena)
• Humble Fire - American Art Museum [Eighth and F Streets NW, WDC] (Luce Unplugged - 5:30 PM)
• the Independents, Blinding Eye Dog, and Savage Remains - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Jonathan Parker Quintet - the Potter's House [1658 Columbia Rd NW, WDC]
• Kawehi and the Weekend Riot - Jammin' Java
• Lewis Black (The Emperor's New Clothes: The Naked Truth Tour) - Warner Theatre
• the Lone Bellow with members of the BSO - Meyerhoff Symphony Hall [1212 Cathedral St, Baltimore, MD] (BSO Pulse)
• Maryjo Mattea & a Pile of Dudes (EP release), Party Like It's, and Uptown Boys Choir - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• Najee - Birchmere
• the National Parks, the Brevet, and Radio Birds - DC9
• National Symphony Orchestra (James Gaffigan, conductor) with Storm Large (vocals) and Hudson Shad (vocal quartet): Rodgers's Carousel Waltz; Weill's The Seven Deadly Sins; Dvorak's American Suite; Ravel's La Valse - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Nervosas, New Gods, Haram, Iron Cages, and Mirror Motives - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• the Piranhas - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Soulfly, Suffocation, Battlecross, Abnormality, Lody Kong, Crawling Manifest, and Suffer No Guilt - Baltimore SoundStage
• Teri Joyce & the Tagalongs - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Tom Paxton - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Truck Farmers - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• TT the Artist - Queen of the Beat (album release concert), Mighty Mark, TSU (Team Squad Up), Bounge, Phizzals, DJ Holliwood, and Histo Hanson - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the Twins Jazz Orchestra - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Washington National Opera Preview - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Youth Code, Technophobia, Venal Flesh, and DJs Richard Reich & Elijvh Arms - Club Orpheus [1003 East Pratt St, Baltimore, MD]


Friday, 29 April 2016 [link to this day]

• Alarke, SMX, and the Coal Miner Collective - the Commune [1605 15th Street NW, WDC]
• Alfredo Mojica Group - Bossa
• Among Wolves, June Star (7" release show), Snakes, and the Agitators - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Bear Mountain and Young Empires - DC9
• Black Masala, Big Mama Shakes, and Slavic Soul Party - IOTA Club & Café
• Buster Williams: "Something More" - with Renee Rosnes & Jeff "Tain" Watts - Blues Alley (Two shows - Rescheduled from 1/22/16)
• Charles Lloyd and Jason Moran - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - 7 PM & 9 PM)
• Colors DC - Howard Theatre
Declassified: Cabaret of Sins featuring Storm Large with the Natonal Symphony Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Dirty Heads and RDGLDGRN - Fillmore Silver Spring (Jailbreak Brewing Party)
• Dying Fetus, the Acacia Strain, Jungle Rot, Black Crown Initiate, Reaping Asmodeia, Silent on Fifth Street, Encasing Embrace, and March To Victory - Baltimore SoundStage (Metal Alliance Tour)
• Elijah Balbed - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• Elliphant - Rock & Roll Hotel
• George Perris - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• GWUG presents: Smells Like a Turnip - Sir E.U., Kaywon, Dylan the Gypsy, Zeroni, GWUG, WU - Velvet Lounge
• High Voltage (AC/DC tribute) - State Theatre
• Horrendous, Crypt Sermon, Scorched, Bound By the Grave, and Bestial Evil - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• the Hot Sardines - Birchmere
• Hudson Mohawke - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• James A. Johnson Young Artist Series: the Muffinz - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Jamie Kilstein and the Agenda - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Jouska and Noble Giants - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Justin Bieber - Verizon Center (Purpose World Tour)
• Justin Trawick & the Common Good - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
Let's Dance the Tour 2016: Silento, ILoveMemphis (F/K/A/Iheart), We Are Toonz, Dlow, 99 Percent - DAR Constitution Hall
• Lewis Black (The Emperor's New Clothes: The Naked Truth Tour) - Warner Theatre
• Little War Twins, Alex Van's Bad Business, Hello Dharma, and Margot MacDonald - Black Cat (Mainstage)
M3 Rock Festival, Day 1: Vince Neil, Kix, LYNCH MOB, Britney Fox, Enuff Z'nuff, Gabbie Rae, 86 Bullets - Merriweather Post Pavilion
Maid of Heaven film screening with Rêve, TM Lockemy, Tony Nikolas & The Nicotines, Slow Lights, and Erica Ashley - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) (Rescheduled from 1/23/16)
• Marc Delgado (from Wounded Knee) - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Miami Horror, Beacon, Foreign Air, and Will Eastman - 9:30 Club (Rescheduled from 1/24/16 - Late Show - 10 PM)
• Miss Kittin - Flash [645 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Nicole Saphos Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Noah Gundersen - Jammin' Java - sold out
• Opera and the French Revolution - Lisner Auditorium
• the Quebe Sisters - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• the Residents present Shadowland - 9:30 Club (Early show - 5:30 PM)
• Secret Society - AMP
• White Ford Bronco - Gypsy Sally's
• Wildhoney, Bond Street District, Romantic States, Post Pink, and Baklavaa - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Yuna - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)


Saturday, 30 April 2016 [link to this day]

• Aaron Ferguson - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• André Galluzzi and Andy Grant - Flash [645 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Anthony Hamilton and Fantasia - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore) - sold out
• Big Wild - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Bobby Thompson Project and Horsehead - IOTA Club & Café
• Bosley and Big Mama Shakes - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Brothers Comatose - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• BSO: Tchaikovsky & Prokofiev Variations on a Rococo Theme - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Buster Williams: "Something More" - with Renee Rosnes & Jeff "Tain" Watts - Blues Alley (Two shows - Rescheduled from 1/23/16)
• Cargo & the Heavy Lifters and Justin Donnelly - Jammin' Java (Early show - 6 PM)
• the Darkness and RavenEye - Baltimore SoundStage (Back to the USSA Tour 2016)
• A Different Animal and Null Tropics - Velvet Lounge
• Fat White Family and Dilly Dally - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Fellowcraft, Technicians, and Hundredth Nomad - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Flag of Democracy, Soul Glo, Glittoris, Bidet, and Psychic Subcreatures - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Folk Soul Revival - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Jaime Kilstein - IOTA Club & Café (4 PM Afternoon Show - All Ages)
• Jared Evan, Bumi Cult, and Cawl Stead - DC9
Kingman Island Bluegrass & Folk Fest: Spirit Family Reunion, Magic Giant, Forlorn Strangers, Dori Freeman, Bumper Jacksons, Miss Shevaughn & Yuma Wray, the Plate Scrapers, Bud's Collective, Letitia Van Sant, Lowland Hum, Burt the Dirt, Second String Band, By & By, Circa Blue, Near Northeast, Jonny Grave, Only Lonesome, the Delafield String Band, Atoka Chase, Ballad've, Run Come See, Peyote Pilgrim, Brian Farrow & What Got Over, Slow Down Tommy, Veve & Tha Rebels, the Torches, the Iris Bell, Oh He Dead, Bearcat Wildcat, Smoke n' Mangos, Rye & Dirty, Hollertown, Gravel Road Bluegrass, Heavy Traffic Ahead, Calamity Row, the Charlie Bucket Project, Herb & Hanson, Handsome Hound, Don Kim, Captain Krunch & the Taste Brigade, Blue Plains, Jahmel Daliya - Kingman Island [575 Oklahoma Ave NE, WDC]
• Larry Campbell & Teresa Williams and Erin & the Wildfire - Gypsy Sally's
• Lera Lynn - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Lloyd Dobler Effect - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
M3 Rock Festival, Day 2: Tesla, Queensryche, Cinderella's Tom Keifer, Night Ranger, Slaughter, Quiet Riot, Y&T, L.A. Guns, Firehouse, ADLER, Steelheart, Faster Pussycat, Heaven's Edge, Every Mother's Nightmare, Bad Seed Rising - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Maggie Rose and the Morrison Brothers Band - 9:30 Club (Early show - 6 PM)
• Maija Rejman - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• Majah Hype - Howard Theatre (Rescheduled from 1/23/16 - two shows: 3 PM & 7 PM)
Meow Meow - Wolf Trap (the Barns) CANCELLED
• the Mersey Beatles - AMP
• National Symphony Orchestra (James Gaffigan, conductor) with Storm Large (vocals) and Hudson Shad (vocal quartet): Rodgers's Carousel Waltz; Weill's The Seven Deadly Sins; Dvorak's American Suite; Ravel's La Valse - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Nicole Saphos Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• NOFX, Direct Hit!, and Mephiskapheles - Fillmore Silver Spring (the Hepatitis Bathtub Tour)
• Offlines Project featuring Yinon Muallem & Guy Mintus - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Saddle 6 Pack (CD release), Manners Manners, and Degenerettes - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Sadistic Vision, Terminal Resolution, Crawling Manifest, and Eye of the Destroyer - TheDepot Baltimore [1728 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Slander and Boombox Cartel - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM)
• the Stranger (Billy Joel tribute) - State Theatre
• the Thermals, Summer Cannibals, and Amanda X - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Tom Browne & Jeane Carn - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Tumbao y Raul Morel - Bossa
• the Waifs with Ruby Boots - Birchmere
• Wet Brain, Black Lung, Snakefeast, and Blood Mist - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)


Sunday, 1 May 2016 [link to this day]

• Annette Wasilik, Waldkind Sieben, Suzanne Brindamour, Georgie Jessup, Teporah Bilezekian, and Caroline Ferrante - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC] (Songwriters Against Sexual Assault: Project Dearborn)
• Bobby Muncy - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Buster Williams: "Something More" - with Renee Rosnes & Jeff "Tain" Watts - Blues Alley (Two shows - Rescheduled from 1/24/16)
• Children of the Gospel Choir & Children's Chorus of Washington - Lincoln Theatre (4 PM Afternoon Show)
• Chuck Prophet and Michael Fracasso - IOTA Club & Café
• Cowboy Junkies - Birchmere
• Dais and Aaron Leitko (mem. Protect-U) - WMUC Radio, 3130 South Campus Dining Hall (Upstairs) [College Park, MD]
• Eric Daino, Black Rhinoceros, Birdhouse, and Nox - Tree House Concerts at the VFW 350 [6420 Orchard Ave, Takoma Park, MD]
• the Gothard Sisters - Saint Mark Presbyterian Church [10701 Old Georgetown Rd, North Bethesda, MD]
• Heyitsluka and Cane - Baltimore SoundStage
Holy White Hounds - Rock & Roll Hotel NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• J Boog and Hirie - the Hamilton
• Jacques - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Jeff Foxworthy and Larry the Cable Guy - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena)
• Jennifer Koh, Ursula Oppens, Frederic Rzewski - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Joseph and Liz Anne - Jammin' Java
• M.Ward and NAF - 9:30 Club
• Muuy Biien - DC9
• Tarana - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Three Man Soul Machine - Bossa
• the Waifs and Ruby Boots - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Wild Belle and James Supercave - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• the Wild Feathers and Shelters - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• WPA: Murray Perahia (piano) - Strathmore (Music Center - 4 PM)


Monday, 2 May 2016 [link to this day]

• Bob Boilen (NPR's All Songs Considered and Tiny Desk) in conversation with Carrie Brownstein - 6th & I
• the Chemistry Project - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Death Index, Olivia Neutron-John, Wildhoney, and R.G. - Café Saint-Ex [1847 14th St NW, WDC]
• Hellyeah, Escape the Fate, New Years Day, and From Ashes to New - Baltimore SoundStage (We're All In This Together Tour)
• Local H - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Matt Tarka with Friends (CD release show) and Derek Evry - IOTA Club & Café
• Robby Krieger (of the Doors) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Sales - DC9
• School Without Walls: Stage Band and Concert Choir - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Sophie Auster, Lenore LeNoire, and Stephen Lee - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Tanner Carlton - Galaxy Hut
• the Trews and Brian Dunne - Jammin' Java


Tuesday, 3 May 2016 [link to this day]

• ABC's Nashville in Concert: Clare Bowen, Chris Carmack, Charles Esten, Jonathan Jackson, Aubrey Peeples - DAR Constitution Hall
• Bon Oui Qui in concert with Group 1 Crew presented by Anjelah Johnson - Warner Theatre
• Born Ruffians and On An On - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Candlebox - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Cheick Hamala's Griot Street - Bossa
• Dash Dip Rock - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Freddie Gibbs, Jay IDK, and Dutch Capital - Baltimore SoundStage
• Jacquees - Howard Theatre
• Janiva Magness - the Hamilton
• Jazzy Blu - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Joshua Davis - Jammin' Java
• Robby Krieger's Jam Kitchen (performing music of the Doors) - Birchmere
• Vetiver and Slow Lights - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Yale Whiffenpoofs - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Young Thug - 9:30 Club - sold out


Wednesday, 4 May 2016 [link to this day]

• Arlo Guthrie: Alice's Restaurant 50th Anniversary Tour - St. John's College - Francis Scott Key Auditorium [60 College Avenue, Annapolis, MD]
Bane, Boy Sets Fire, Expire, and Give - DC9 MOVED TO THE ROCK & ROLL HOTEL
• Bane, Boy Sets Fire, Expire, and Give - Rock & Roll Hotel (Moved from DC9)
Brian Auger's Oblivion Express - Blues Alley (Two shows) CANCELLED
• A Day To Remember, Parkway Drive, and State Champs - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out
• Filter, Orgy, Vampires Everywhere, and Death Valley High - Howard Theatre (Make America Hate Again Tour)
• Freddie Gibbs - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Hellier Ulysses, Go Cozy, Time Toss, and Tall Friend - Lilly Trotter Tea Lounge [143 T St NW, WDC]
• Javier Colon (from NBC's The Voice) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Joe Vetter Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Lee Bains III & the Glory Fires and No Ice - DC9
• Michale Graves (ex-Misfits), Summer's End, PAIN, Silence the Requiem, the Sonic Creeps, and Ampalling Infection - Raw Ink Tattoo Studio [18630 Woodfield Rd, Gaithersburg, MD]
• Parachute and Jon McLaughlin - 9:30 Club
• Santigold and DonMonique - Baltimore SoundStage (We Buy Gold Tour)
• University of Maryland students: contemporary Broadway Cabaret - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Vetiver and the Range of Light Wilderness - the Hamilton


Thursday, 5 May 2016 [link to this day]

• the Afro-Cuban All Stars - Howard Theatre
• Ame (DJ set) and Solar - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Arturo Sandoval - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Bane (the final tour), Boysetsfire, Expire, and Give - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Beartooth, Stray From the Path, My Ticket Home, and Former - Baltimore SoundStage
• Billy Hart ft. Ethan Iverson - AMP
• the Brian Jonestown Massacre - 9:30 Club
• Cracker - State Theatre
• Del the Funky Homosapien and Sean Aanonymous - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Delicate Steve, Mac McCaughan (Superchunk) & the Non Believers, Alexander F, and Sneaks - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Dweezil Zappa & the Zappa Plays Zappa Band perform the music of Dweezil Zappa (Via Zammata' Tour) - with opener Reformed Whores - Birchmere (Rescheduled from 2/2/16)
• Empire Strikes Brass - the Hamilton
• Eric Sommer - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Honey Island Swamp Band and Con Brio - Gypsy Sally's
• Jau Ocean and Hot Dirt - Marx Café [3203 Mt Pleasant St NW, WDC]
• Jennifer Knapp and Roses & Revolutions - Jammin' Java
• Jim Norton - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Julian Lage - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Karen Jonas - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• Knoimnot, Franklin, Fung Sway, and Martin J. Ballou - Velvet Lounge ("Would You Vibe With Me")
• Matthew Logan Vasquez of Delta Spirit and Dustin Lovelis - DC9
• Megadeth and Wilson - Fillmore Silver Spring
Music, Miles, Mari-Lus, and More: violinist Mari-Liis Uibo with pianist Shuhui (sophia) Zhoi, cellist Iva Casian Lakos, and accordion player Simone Baron - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
Ramsey Lewis - Blues Alley (Two shows) SHOWS ARE 4/7-4/10
• Rick Alberico - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Spyro Gyra - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• SS Hanami - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• the Suitcase Junket - IOTA Club & Café
• Woods - Rock & Roll Hotel


Friday, 6 May 2016 [link to this day]

• 29th Annual Evening of Comedy - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Air Play - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Alfredo Mojica Group - Bossa
• Anthony Hamilton and Fantasia - DAR Constitution Hall
• Arturo Sandoval - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• B-Fly Entertainment: Liner Notes - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Ballad've, the Sun Fights, Burt the Dirt (solo), and Alexis V.O. - Bathtub Republic's New Location [2511 10th Street NE, WDC]
• Big G & Backyard Band Birthday Bash - Howard Theatre (Late show - 11 PM)
• Buckcherry and Biters - Howard Theatre (7 PM Early Show)
• Communion featuring Basecamp, Blue Healer, Tigers Are Bad for Horses - Jammin' Java
• Dead End Lane, Enemy Insects, Olde Tigers, the Primatives, and Walk the Plank - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Dial 251 for Jazz with Steve Washington - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• Enter Shikari, Hands Like Houses, and the White Noise - Baltimore SoundStage
• Flashback - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Funk Parade preview - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Grum and Christauff B2B Dave Cortex - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Jerry Jeff Walker & Band: Redneck Mother's Day Weekend - with Patrick Davis - Birchmere
• Laura Dreyer - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Lou Doillon - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Luther Re-Lives - AMP
• Magcon - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Mal Devisa, Baby Bry Bry & the Apologists, Cold Foamers, and Romantic States - Above the Bayou [2521 Pennsylvania Ave NW #3, WDC] (Final Above the Bayou Shows)
• Paula Cole - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Peelander-Z, Plrls, Cowabunga Pizza Time, and Monster Museum - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Prong, Krpytid, and Lifetime Sh!tlist - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
Ramsey Lewis - Blues Alley (Two shows) SHOWS ARE 4/7-4/10
• Ryan Beaver - DC9
• Santigold and DonMonique - Fillmore Silver Spring (We Buy Gold Tour)
• Spyro Gyra - the Hamilton
• Super Furry Animals - 9:30 Club
• Taylor McFerrin and Cautious Clay - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Winterpills and Luray - IOTA Club & Café


Saturday, 7 May 2016 [link to this day]

• 18th Street Singers: Unexpected Journeys: New Rhythms from New Composers - National City Christian Church [5 Thomas Circle NW, WDC]
• 29th Annual Evening of Comedy - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Anthony Hamilton and Fantasia - DAR Constitution Hall (Rescheduled from 4/7/16)
• Arts on the Horizon presents Blossom's Rainbow (Target Family Night) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Arturo Sandoval - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Aztec Sun and Sub-Urban Sol - DC9 (DC Funk Parade)
• Bill O'Reilly and Dennis Miller - Patriot Center / EagleBank Arena
• Birth (Defects), Bested, and Machine Drift - Stem Graphics Printshop [1301 Continental Drive Suite 110, Abingdon, MD] (City Cloak Launch Party)
• Blame Canada (Rush tribute) with Mark Schenker (Kix) - Jammin' Java (9:30 PM Late Show)
• Boat Burning - Adams Morgan Plaza [Columbia & 18th St NW, WDC] (Adams Morgan Summer Concert Series - 5 PM to 7 PM)
• Boston: 40th Anniversary - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• BSO: A Celebration of Uncommon Women - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Cartoon Johnny (CD release party) and Pitches Be Crazy - Jammin' Java (6 PM Early Show)
• Cate Le Bon - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Citydance Dreamscape 2016 Directed by Rasta Thomas - Lincoln Theatre
• the Dawn Drapes, Peyote Pilgrim, and Dar Creek - IOTA Club & Café
• Delta Rae and Aubrie Sellers - the Hamilton
• Hot Buttered Rum - Gypsy Sally's
• Idjut Boys - Flash [645 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Jason Aldean, Thomas Rhett, A Thousand Horses, and Dee Jay Silver - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Jay & the Americans, Dennis Tufano (of the Buckinghams), Charlie Thomas's Drifters, Shirley Alston Reeves (of the Shirelles), and Emil Stucchio & the Classics - France-Merrick Performing Arts Center / Hippodrome [12 N Eutaw St, Baltimore, MD] (Pop, Rock, & Doo-Wop Live)
• Jerry Jeff Walker & Band: Redneck Mother's Day Weekend - with Patrick Davis - Birchmere
• Jodeci, El Debarge, Faith Evans, Blackstreet, 112, the Lox, Carl Thomas, Total, and Black Rob - Verizon Center (Ladies Night R&B Super Jam)
• John K Band (featuring John Kadlecik of Further, Dark Star Orchestra, Golden Gate Wingmen) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Laura Dreyer - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Lvl Up, Big Hush, Paperhaus, and Furnsss - Above the Bayou [2521 Pennsylvania Ave NW #3, WDC] (Final Above the Bayou Shows)
• Mellow Diamond and Super! Silver! Haze! - Comet Ping Pong
• Morbus 666, Helgardh, Blood Wraith, and Xeukatre - Schizophrenia Hall / Leyla's Restaurant [5607 Sargent Road Hyattsville, MD]
• Necrot (members of Vastum and Saviours), Skulsh!tter, Bestial Evil, Bound By the Grave, and Brainpan - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• the New Romance (80s tribute) - with dance floor! - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the New Stew featuring Corey Glover & Roosevelt Collier performing the album Bill Withers Live at Carnegie Hall - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Projected Man and Of Tomorrow - Velvet Lounge (Funk Parade)
• Rachel Ann Morgan - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
Ramsey Lewis - Blues Alley (Two shows) SHOWS ARE 4/7-4/10
• Sommore, Earthquake, Gary Owen, and Arnez J - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena) (the Royal Comedy Tour)
the Sonics, the Woggles, Barrence Whitfield & the Savages, and Jake Starr & the Delicious Fullness - 9:30 Club CANCELLED
• Stacked Like Pancakes, Last to Fire, Never Ending Fall, and T.E.A.M. - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Super Unison, Iron Cages, and Joe Biden - the 16th Street Music House [6509 16th St NW, WDC]
• Tacha Coleman Parr - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• Tomato Dodgers (last show with Joe), the Radiographers, Humbalaya, Otis Infrastructure, Todo Mas, Sungazing, Karmik, and Kai Orion - The Void (formerly Hostage House) [7506 Adelphi Rd. Hyattsville, MD] (WMUC Fundraiser - 3 PM show)
• Tumbao y Raul Morel - Bossa
VinoFest Wine & Music Festival 2016: Jon Batiste and Stay Human, The Original Wailers, Trouble Funk, Paperhaus, Rare Essences, Tigers are Bad for Horses, Anastasia Antoinette - Yards Park [355 Water St SE, WDC]
• Zomboy and Ghastly - Baltimore SoundStage (Neon Grave Tour)


Sunday, 8 May 2016 [link to this day]

• Animal Mother - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Arturo Sandoval - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Capital City Symphony: Great Masters, Young Stars - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Damien Escobar - Howard Theatre
• Eddy Faulkner (EP release show) and Jason Kutchma - IOTA Club & Café
• Frightened Rabbit and Caveman - 9:30 Club
• Generational Jazz Combo - Bossa
• Ghost - France-Merrick Performing Arts Center / Hippodrome [12 N Eutaw St, Baltimore, MD]
• James Wolf, Insect Factory, and Dennis Kane - Galaxy Hut (Verses Records Showcase)
• Jared & the Mill - Jammin' Java (2 PM Afternoon Show)
• Leftover Salmon - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Lukas Graham - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM) - sold out
Mad Tiger: Peelander-Z Documentary - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Max Frost and Rozes - DC9
• the McLean Youth Orchestra (MYO) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Metropolis Ensemble - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Mother's Finest - Birchmere
• Pregnant, the UVF Rays, and Suffer Dragon - Hole in the Sky [2110 5th St NE, WDC] (Escape from DC Brunch XIII - 1 PM)
Ramsey Lewis - Blues Alley (Two shows) SHOWS ARE 4/7-4/10
• Sevendust, Trivium, Like a Storm, and Westfield Massacre - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Solids, Stove, and Clique - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• Stephanie Mills, Marvin Sapp, Erica Campbell, Travis Greene, and Tasha Cobbs - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena) (A Mother's Day Celebration)
• Street Corner Symphony - Jammin' Java
• Thurston Moore, J. Robbins, and Give - Black Cat (Backstage - Boycot Cancer: A Benefit for John Stabb)


Monday, 9 May 2016 [link to this day]

• Art Daniels Band and Tired & Tangled - Galaxy Hut
• Avers and the Can't Tells - DC9
• Bring Me the Horizon, '68, and Silver Snakes - Fillmore Silver Spring - sold out
• Chris Isaak: First Comes the Night Tour - Birchmere
• Classified Frequency - Jammin' Java
• Comedy Bang! Bang! Live! Starring Scott Aukerman, with guests Paul F Tompkins & Lauren Lapkus, and opening act Neil Campbell - Lincoln Theatre - sold out
• Distant Cousins and Jonny Grave - 6th & I (Downstairs)
• Kiefer Sutherland and Austin Plaine - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Lapsley - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• MNWA, Eyelet, Gillian Carter, and Mostly Only - Skramden Yards [Baltimore DIY space]
• Old 97s, Heartless Bastards, and BJ Barham (of American Aquarium) - 9:30 Club
• the Spook School, Bad Moves, and Lauren Denitzio - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Woodrow Wilson High School Vocal Music Program - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Tuesday, 10 May 2016 [link to this day]

• Animal Collective and Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Babymetal - Fillmore Silver Spring - sold out
• Bill Harris Trio with Tommy Cecil & Tony Martucci - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Buckethead - Baltimore SoundStage
• Cheick Hamala's Griot Street - Bossa
• Chris Isaak: First Comes the Night Tour - Birchmere
• the Cowards Choir (Name the Fear album release) with visual score by Small Creatures; plus openers the Duskwhales - Jammin' Java
• DC Youth Orchestra with DC Youth Orchestra's Children's Orchestra and Washington Performing Arts' Capitol Strings Students - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Gurf Morlix - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• La Luz, Las Rosas, Maxine, and Amor Fatigue - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Larry Campbell & Teresa Williams - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the New Stew featuring Corey Glover & Roosevelt Collier - the Hamilton
• Ought, Priests, and Sneaks - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Plants & Animals and Wintersleep - DC9
• Sixx: A.M. and Cilver - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)


Wednesday, 11 May 2016 [link to this day]

100 Years of Classical Croatian Music - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Adam & Chris Carroll - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Albert Cummings - the Hamilton
• Animal Collective and Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Bernhoft, the Shudderbugs, and Jonny P - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• the Black Lips, Hank Wood & the Hammerheads, and VLMA - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Blue October and Danny Malone - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
Boyce Avenue - Fillmore Silver Spring POSTPONED TO 9/27/16
• Brahja Waldman Ensemble and Jamal Moore - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]
• Buckethead - Howard Theatre
• Casey Abrams and Eli Pafumi - Jammin' Java
• Claw, Slow Groan, the Vulnerable, and Station - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Crystal Fighters and Chela - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Good Graeff - DC9
• Iris Dement & Loudon Wainwright III - Birchmere
• Jason Yeager/Ben Roseth Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• John Hiatt - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Junkie Twins - Bossa
• Kimberly Kong (Artist-In-Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Midnight Snack and Wylder - Gypsy Sally's
• Otep, Lacey Sturm, September Mourning, Through Fire, and Doll Skin - Baltimore SoundStage (Generation Doom Tour)
• Rochelle Rice: Carmen McRae Reimagined - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Screaming Females, Aye Nako, Peach Kelli Pop, Big Mouth, and Claw - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Wild Nothing and Charlie Hilton - Black Cat (Mainstage)


Thursday, 12 May 2016 [link to this day]

• Art Alexakis (of Everclear): Songs & Stories - State Theatre
• Big Lazy and the El Reys - Bossa
• A Day To Remember, State Champs, and Guns Out at Sundown - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Day Wave and Color Palette - DC9 (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• Do Peterson - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Erin McKeown and Kerry Hallett (Heart Harbor) - IOTA Club & Café
• Hit the Lights, Seaway, Boston Manor, and Can't Swim - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Hollertown - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• Hop Along, Speedy Ortiz, and Two Inch Astronaut - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Jamie Broumas - Blues Alley (Two shows)
Judy Collins and Caitlin Canty - Lincoln Theatre (Presented by Americans United for Separation fo Church and State) Cancelled
• Kathy Mattea - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Kid Congo & the Pink Monkey Birds and Light Beams - Comet Ping Pong
• Leo Moran & Davy Carton (of the Saw Doctors) - Jammin' Java
• the Mostly Dead, Cut Up, Holdfast, and Canker Blossom - Velvet Lounge
• New Madrid, the Yellow Albatross, and Slurred Words - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the Nighthawks and Steady Rollin Bob Margolin (CD Release) - Gypsy Sally's
• Parquet Courts and B Boys - 9:30 Club (Early show - 6 PM)
• Pentatonix, Us the Duo, and AJ Lehrman - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Sam Moss, Marian McLaughlin & Ethan Foote, and Alex Tebeleff - Upshur Street Books [827 Upshur St NW, WDC]
• Screaming Females, Aye Nako, and Nox - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Titus Andronicus and La Sera - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM)
• the Twins Jazz Orchestra - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• WNO's Ring Company in Concert - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• X Ambassadors, Robert DeLong, and Sara Hartman - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]


Friday, 13 May 2016 [link to this day]

• Amy Domingues & Dennis Kane - MLK Library [901 G St NW, WDC] (12 PM Show)
• Anasazi, Haram, Kombat, the Brood, and Bidet - Bell Foundry [1539 N. Calvert St, Baltimore, MD] (Moved from the Pinch in DC)
Anasazi, Haram, and Kombat - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] MOVED TO THE BELL FOUNDRY in BALTIMORE
• Benito Gonzalez - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Big Pants & Hot Flashes - AMP
• Brooks Long & the Mad Dog No Good (album release), J Pope & Funk Friday, and Lafayette Gilchrist - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• BSO: Off the Cuff - Beethoven's Emperor - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Grimes and Tei Shi - 9:30 Club (Early show - 6 PM) - sold out
• Half Moon Run - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Height Keech, Eze Jackson, PT Burnem, the Electric Grandmother, Drop Lockers, and Mental Static - Velvet Lounge (Rap Round Robin 2016)
• Ingrid Jensen (jazz trumpet and flugelhorn) with her jazz ensemble - Kennedy Center's Mary Lou Williams Jazz Festival - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• John Eddie Band and Gary Douglas Band - Jammin' Java
• Justin Trawick & the Common Good - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• the Kevin Cordt Quartet - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• the Kickback and Wild Love - DC9
• Larry Gomez presents: Deleuze, Nomadic Thought, & the Shamanic Drum - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre
• Melba Moore - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Metro Chucks, Richard Gumby, Textbook Fascist, a MARC Train Home, and the Metronomicon - the Commune [1605 15th Street NW, WDC]
• Mountain Heart and Darrell Scott - the Hamilton
• MYA - Howard Theatre (Early show - 8 PM)
• the Obsessed, the Atomic Bitchwax, and Karma to Burn - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Ola Fresca - Bossa
• Olivia Mancini, Fluffer, K Pasa USA, and Antonette Garoch - Bathtub Republic's New Location [2511 10th Street NE, WDC]
• Penguin Prison, ASTR, and Savoir Adore - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM)
REACT Showcase 2016: (daily lineups TBA) Mindset (last show ever), Praise, True Love, Give, Insist, True Identity, Keep It Clear, Break Away, Warxgames, Ancient Heads, Union of Faith, Free, Line of Sight, Stuck Pigs, Soft Grip, Nerve Endings - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Rooney's Shoe (album release), Crazy & the Brains, Cut UP, Canker Blossom, and Matt Pless & Nature Boys - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Strfkr, Com Truise, and Fake Drugs - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Thy Art Is Murder, Rings of Saturn, Fit For an Autopsy, and Dark Sermon - Baltimore SoundStage (the Coffin Dragger Tour)
• Two Ton Twig and the Plank Stompers - IOTA Club & Café
• Walter Beasley - Birchmere (Rescheduled from 5/20/16)
• We Are Scientists - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Weight: Songs of The Band featuring former members of The Band, Levon Helm Band, & Rick Danko Group - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Saturday, 14 May 2016 [link to this day]

• 4Ever Chuck feat. Chuck Brown Band with Sugar Bear & EU and Junk Yard Band - Howard Theatre
• Benito Gonzalez - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Big O & Dukes Live present Dugi B's Yacht Rock Spectacular - Jammin' Java - sold out
• Breakbot - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Brooks Wheelan, Josh Kuderna, Mike Quindlen, Jessica Murphy Garrett, and Stefan Subotichi - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Chopteeth - AMP
• Collider, Milo in the Doldrums, Mitchel Evan & the Mangrove, and Kid Claws - IOTA Club & Café
• Corners, Stars & the Sea, Dream Ride, and Colora - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Cue the Deer - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Darrell Scott - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Do Peterson - Clarendon Presbyterian Church [1305 N. Jackson, Arlington, VA]
• Fruit Bats and Promise Land Sounds - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Gary Taylor - Birchmere
Ginger Baker's Air Force 3 - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) CANCELLED
• Green River Junction, Burt the Dirt, and Tony Kenneth - Velvet Lounge
• Jana Kramer, Sam Grow, and Tom Dixon - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• the Kills and LA Witch - 9:30 Club
• Kim Scudera with Batida Diferente - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre
• Melba Moore - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Middleway Music Studio Concert XII - Howard Theatre (12 PM Show)
• Mirrors & Wires, Enemy Insects, Echo Hey Hello, and Tendrills - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) (Food Not Bombs Benefit)
• Mr. Mid-Atlantic USofA Contest & Drag Show - Baltimore SoundStage
• Patina Miller - Strathmore (Music Center - Strathmore Annual Spring Gala)
REACT Showcase 2016: (daily lineups TBA) Mindset (last show ever), Praise, True Love, Give, Insist, True Identity, Keep It Clear, Break Away, Warxgames, Ancient Heads, Union of Faith, Free, Line of Sight, Stuck Pigs, Soft Grip, Nerve Endings - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church
• Salt N Pepa with Spinderella, Coolio, Color Me Badd, Tone Loc, Rob Base, All 4 One, and Young MC - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena) (I Love the 90s)
• Sandaraa (Zeb Bangash + Michael Winograd) with Bridget Kearney & Benjamin Lazar Davis - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Savannah Harris Trio - Kennedy Center's Mary Lou Williams Jazz Festival - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• A Sound of Thunder, Iris Divine, Cab Ride Home, and Lord - Old Firestation #3 [3988 University Drive, Fairfax, VA]
Sweetlife Festival: the 1975, Halsey, Flume, Grimes, PartyNextDoor, Blondie, Eagles of Death Metal, Mac DeMarco, Thundercat, Vince Staples, Shamir, Wolf Alice, DIIV, Prinze George - Merriweather Post Pavilion (Doors @ noon)
• Trashcan Sinatras - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Tumbao y Raul Morel - Bossa
• The Weight (feat. former members of The Band, Levon Helm Band and Rick Danko Group) - the Hamilton
• Zip (Perlon) - Flash [645 Florida Ave NW, WDC]


Sunday, 15 May 2016 [link to this day]

• Astronautalis and Ceschi & Factor Chandelier - DC9
• the Avett Brothers and Brett Dennen - Patriot Center / EagleBank Arena
• Barb Jungr with Laurence Hobgood - AMP
• Brooks Wheelan (Comedy at the Kennedy Center) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• BSO: Beethoven's Emperor - Strathmore (Music Center - 3 PM)
• Cage the Elephant, Portugal. The Man, and Broncho - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Drew Gibson and Run Come See - Jammin' Java (2 PM Afternoon Show)
• DS-13, Sick Fix, Iron Cages, Unknown Threat, and Brainpan - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Emily Henry, Kevin DeSouza, and Natalie York - IOTA Club & Café (4 PM Afternoon Show)
• the Front Bottoms, Brick + Mortar, and Pine Barons - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out
Ginger Baker's Air Force 3 - the Hamilton CANCELLED
• Graham Parker - Jammin' Java
• Horse Feathers - the Hamilton
• Jo Dee Messina - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 4:30 PM All-Ages Matinee & 7:30 PM 21+ Show)
• Locktender, Lentic Waters, Eyelet, Neck Breather, and Psychic Readings - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Matt Townsend - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Melba Moore - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Olivia Mancini and Yours Truly Michele - Galaxy Hut
• Ozomatli and Big Tony & Trouble Funk - Lincoln Theatre (JusticeAid Concert Benefit for the CFSY (Campaign for the Fair Sentencing of Youth) and NJDC (National Juvenile Defender Center))
• Paear, Nine of Swords, and Julian - Marx Café [3203 Mt Pleasant St NW, WDC]
• Safam - 6th & I
• Sebastian Bach and Santa Cruz - State Theatre
• Small Houses - IOTA Club & Café
• Sweet Honey in the Rock - Birchmere
• Vérité - Rock & Roll Hotel


Monday, 16 May 2016 [link to this day]

• Arbor Labor Union - DC9
• Bachelor Boys Band - IOTA Club & Café
• Big Black Delta and Sego - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Buzz Aldrin - In Conversation with Christina Korp - 6th & I
• Cat Janice, Kalimur, Calm the Waters, and Better Home - Velvet Lounge
• the Columbia Heights Education Campus: the Lincoln Middle School Band, CHEC Orchestra, CHEC Concert Band, and the CHEC Choir - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Fabulous Thunderbirds - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• False Punk, Socialite, and Bidet - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Future Punx, Olivia Neutron-John, and Pearie Sol - Galaxy Hut
• Lany (the Make Out Tour) - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Simo and Owen Campbell - Jammin' Java
• the Sword, Purson, and From Beyond - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Yeasayer and Young Magic - 9:30 Club


Tuesday, 17 May 2016 [link to this day]

2077 directed by Erica Rebollar in collaboration with RebollarDance and John Moletress - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Adia Victoria - DC9
• Big Black Delta and Sego - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Bradd Marquis - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Cheick Hamala's Griot Street - Bossa
• Flatbush Zombies, A$AP Twelvyy, and Remy Banks - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Floating Points (live) - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Rogue Wave and Hey Marseilles - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Say Anything, mewithoutYou, Teen Suicide, and Museum Mouth - 9:30 Club
• Sebastian Bach - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Strawbs - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Teething Veils, Extravision & Brooks Strause, and the Red Fetish - Velvet Lounge
• Tony Lucca, Keaton Simons, and Paul Pfau - Jammin' Java


Wednesday, 18 May 2016 [link to this day]

• Brandy Clark - Birchmere
• Cimorelli and Tre Coast - Jammin' Java
• Dominic Fragman, Velella Valhalla, and Matt Naas - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Explosions in the Sky and Disappears - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Foundation of Funk and Box Era - Baltimore SoundStage
the Foundations of Funk featuring George Porter Jr (The Meters), Zigaboo Modeliste (The Meters), Eric Krasno (Soulive/Lettuce) & Neal Evans (Soulive/Lettuce) - Howard Theatre MOVED to Baltimore Soundstage
• Jlin and Tripletrain - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Max Hatt and Edda Glass - Bossa
• Moby: Porcelain book reading - 6th & I
• Open the Door for Three: Liz Knowles (fiddle), Kieran O'Hare (uilleann pipes), Pat Broders (bouzouki and vocals) - IRELAND 100: Celebrating a Century of Irish Arts & Culture - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Strawbs - AMP
• Tombs, Corpse Light, Gloom, and Ostrov & the Offering - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Veronneau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Zombies - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Thursday, 19 May 2016 [link to this day]

• A$AP Ferg and Tory Lanez - Fillmore Silver Spring (the Level Up Tour)
• Animal Years, the Milestones, and Heavy Lights - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Apocalyptica, 10 Years, and Failure Anthem - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Bloc Party and the Vaccines - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• Brian Regan - Warner Theatre
• By & By - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• David Liebe Hart (Adult Swim/Tim & Eric), Cartoon Weapons, and Jack On Fire - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• Explosions in the Sky and Disappears - 9:30 Club - sold out
• the Foreign Exchange - Howard Theatre
• Gwenno and the Galaxy Electric - DC9
• Hellshock, Deathwish, Sadist, Vivid Sekt, and Raw Filth - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Jazz Band Master Class - Twins Jazz (7:30 PM Only)
• John Pizzarelli (guitar/vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kenny Chesney and Old Dominion - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Mary Shaver, Laura Baron, and Janine Wilson - IOTA Club & Café
• Memory Tapes and Dance School - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Mykki Blanco - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• National Symphony Orchestra Youth Fellowship Chamber Group - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Nitty Gritty Dirt Band - the Hamilton
• Ottmar Liebert - Birchmere
• Radney Foster and Scott Kurt - Jammin' Java
• Rufus Wainwright - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Still Tide, Ms Fridrich, and Annie Stokes - Bathtub Republic's New Location [2511 10th Street NE, WDC]
• Sultans of String - AMP
• Todd Marcus Quintet featuring Don Byron - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Turtle Recall, Bells & Hunters (EP release), and Derek Evry - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Twin Peaks, Ne-Hi, and Jimmy Whispers - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Young Novelists - House of Musical Traditions [7010 Westmoreland Ave, Takoma Park, MD]


Friday, 20 May 2016 [link to this day]

• Alfredo Mojica Group - Bossa
• Beach Slang, Potty Mouth, Dyke Drama, and Positive No - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Beauty Pill - American Art Museum [Eighth and F Streets NW, WDC] (Luce Unplugged - 5:30 PM)
• Brian Regan - Warner Theatre
• David Liebe Hart (Cartoon Network / Adult Swim / Tim & Eric) and the Creepers - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Dead Gods (farewell show), Call Me a Dreamer, Seer, Sharptooth, Mother Moon, and Soul Truck - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Deanna Bogart Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Devil Makes Three and Jon Fletcher & the Wrong Reasons - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Devolver, Kysmet, One Slack Mind, Encasing Embrace, and Weird Wolf - Falls Church VFW [7118 Shreve Road, Falls Church, VA]
• Digitalism Live - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• the Eric Felten Septet - AMP
• Hard Working Americans featuring Todd Snider, Dave Schools, Neal Casal, Duane Trucks, Chad Staehly and Jesse Aycock w/ Reed Foehl - Birchmere (in the Flex Stage)
• Hayes Carll - the Hamilton
• Herb Scott - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• Herman's Hermits Starring Peter Noone - Howard Theatre
• John Pizzarelli (guitar/vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Matt Davis Comedy Hypnosis Show - Baltimore SoundStage
• Moonshine Society - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• National Symphony Orchestra Youth Fellowship Chamber Group - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Okayafrica Sundstage with Debo Band, Time Is Fire, Underdog the DJ with special guest Dawit Eklund - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• On the Bus - IOTA Club & Café
• Outer Spaces, Wume, and Romantic States - Current Gallery [421 N Howard St, Baltimore, MD]
• Radar EP Release (The Wavelength Vol. 1), Lost Angel of Havik, and the Coolots - Velvet Lounge
• Rome Fortune and the Range - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Southern Culture on the Skids and Chicken Wire Gang - Jammin' Java
• Tim Whalen Septet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
Walter Beasley - Birchmere Rescheduled for 5/13/16
• White Ford Bronco - 9:30 Club


Saturday, 21 May 2016 [link to this day]

• Agoraphobic Nosebleed, Supression, Fulgora, and Brain Tentacles - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Back to the 90s: Dammit Josie (Blink-182 tribute), Party Like It's. . . (No Doubt tribute) - Jammin' Java (9:30 PM Late Show)
• the Bayside Tigers (90s tribute) - State Theatre
• Blaqk Audio and Night Riots - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• BSO: the Planets - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Delbert McClinton - Birchmere
• Di Daly - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• Fillmore Flashback: 80s vs 90s Dance Party featuring Biz Markie, Here's To the Night, the New Romance - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Honeytomb, the Purple Orange, Plague Bubonika, and Strange Birds - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
InfieldFest at the Preakness: the Chainsmokers, Fetty Wap, All Time Low, Chris Janson, Corey Smith - Pimlico Race Course [Hayward and Winner Ave, Baltimore, MD]
Jackie Mason - Howard Theatre NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• John Pizzarelli (guitar/vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Laurel Canyon: Golden Songs of Los Angeles 1966-72 - the Hamilton
• Loudpvck - Baltimore SoundStage
• Luxtress, Blinding Eye Dog, and Furiostatic - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Magic Bus featuring Tender Polman & Brian Goddard - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Matt & Shannon Heaton - IRELAND 100: Celebrating a Century of Irish Arts & Culture - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Miranda Lambert, Kip Moore, Brothers Osborne, Brett Young, Runaway June, Chris Lane, Lanco, and Lauren Alaina - Jiffy Lube Live (2016 Country Megaticket)
• Novarium, Channel Volatile, Iritis, and Scarecrow's Curse - Fat Tuesday's [10673 Braddock Road, Fairfax, VA]
• Parsonfield and Lowland Hum - IOTA Club & Café
• Rooney - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Sam Beam & Jesca Hoop - Lincoln Theatre
• Shenandoah Run (SR album release show) - Jammin' Java (6:30 PM Early Show)
• Slagstorm and Hexxus - Guido's Speakeasy [543 N Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Southern Culture on the Skids - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Tim Whalen Septet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Tumbao y Raul Morel - Bossa
• You Won't, Jocelyn Mackenzie, and Fellow Creatures - DC9 (Early show - 6:30 PM)


Sunday, 22 May 2016 [link to this day]

• Avatar, Sunflower Dead, Downfall 2012, and Guns Out at Sundown - Baltimore SoundStage
• Bobby Thompson Project - IOTA Club & Café
• Curren$y - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Danny Burns Band - IRELAND 100: Celebrating a Century of Irish Arts & Culture - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Diane Schuur - Birchmere
• DJ ?uestlove - Howard Theatre
• Jarrett Cherner & Sarah Elizabeth Charles - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• John Pizzarelli (guitar/vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kid Claws and Skydiver - Galaxy Hut
• Miner - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Ottmar Liebert - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Peter Buchbauer (Out of My League Live Stand-Up CD/DVD recording), Ray Easter, and Kandyce August - Jammin' Java
• Peter Case - Jammin' Java (4 PM Acoustic Sunday Matinee)
• WPA: Simone Dinnerstein (piano) - Strathmore (Music Center - 4 PM)


Monday, 23 May 2016 [link to this day]

• Air Traffic Controller - IOTA Club & Café
• Andy Black - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Arrival and BlaqCrown & the Family - Howard Theatre
• Car Seat Headrest and Naked Days - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Denny Laine of Paul McCartney & Wings: The Complete Band On the Run album - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Gothard Sisters - IRELAND 100: Celebrating a Century of Irish Arts & Culture - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Lacuna Coil, Painted Wives, and 9Electric - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Old Man Canyon and Monogold - Jammin' Java
• Palehound, Ursula, and Snail Mail - DC9


Tuesday, 24 May 2016 [link to this day]

• Adam Sandler, David Spade, Nick Swardson, and Rob Schneider - Patriot Center / EagleBank Arena
• the Body, Foehammer, Jail Solidarity, and Exar Kun - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• BORNS, Coast Modern, and Beau - 9:30 Club
• C.W. Stoneking - DC9
• Cheick Hamala's Griot Street - Bossa
• Ex Cult, Quitter, and Pellars - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Islands and Lushlife - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Junior Brown - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Luca Turilli's Rhapsody & Primal Fear and A Sound of Thunder - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Men that Will Not Be Blamed for Nothing, Frenchy & the Punk, and Andrew O'Neil - Black Cat
• Missy Higgins - Birchmere
• the Summer Set, Handsome Ghost, Royal Teeth, and Call Me Karizma - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• the Tossers - IRELAND 100: Celebrating a Century of Irish Arts & Culture - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Wednesday, 25 May 2016 [link to this day]

• Annapolis Songwriting Collective 2 CD Compilation Release Show: Volume 1 - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Berner, Kool John, and Anonymous That Dude - Baltimore SoundStage
• Chef Cathal Armstrong - IRELAND 100: Celebrating a Century of Irish Arts & Culture - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Courtney Barnett - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Edward Sharpe & the Magnetic Zeros and Preservation Hall Jazz Band - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• the Effects, Des Demonas, and Santics - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Fruition - Gypsy Sally's
• His Dream of Lions - Jammin' Java
• Jason Hammers - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• JMSN - 9:30 Club
• Kimberly Kong (Artist-In-Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Lincoln Durham - DC9
Lindi Ortega and Robert "Fireball" Mitchell - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) POSTPONED
Maryland Deathfest XIV Pre-Fest: Absu, Profanatica, Cryfemal, Pissgrave, Putrisect - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• MCYO of Strathmore's Platinum Celebration - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Richard Marx - Birchmere
• Saul Hernandez - Howard Theatre
• Yeesh, Polyon, Rom, and Dove Lady - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]


Thursday, 26 May 2016 [link to this day]

• Amanda Murphy & the Lost Indians - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• the Body, Krieg, and Hivelords - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• BSO: Bach's B Minor Mass - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Caravan Palace - 9:30 Club
• Chris Rob - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Color Palette (album release show) and Near Northeast - W Washington Hotel [515 15th St NW @ F St, WDC] (POV Live)
• Daryl Hall & John Oates, Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, and Sharon Jones & the Dap-Kings - Jiffy Lube Live
• the Dustbowl Revival - AMP
• Escape-ism and Fred Thomas - Capital Fringe [1358-1360 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Good Old War and Joshua Hyslop - Jammin' Java
• Hot Club of Cowtown - State Theatre
• Lindi Ortega - Gypsy Sally's
Maryland Deathfest XIV: Bongripper, Buzz-oven, Earth, Goblin (Claudio Simonetti's), Crypt Sermon, Dopethrone, the Offering, Weedeater - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
Maryland Deathfest XIV: Dehumanized, Disgorge, Infernal Revulsion, Jungle Rot, Putrid Pile, Severe Torture, Visceral Disgorge, Waco Jesus - Baltimore SoundStage
• Minus the Bear and Restorations - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Monkees - Good Times: the 50th Anniversary Tour - Warner Theatre
• Paperwhite and Cheerleader - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Richard Marx - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Screaming Orphans - IRELAND 100: Celebrating a Century of Irish Arts & Culture - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Stereoriots, My Darling Fury, and End Year - IOTA Club & Café
• TroyBoi - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• the Twins Jazz Orchestra - Twins Jazz (Two shows)


Friday, 27 May 2016 [link to this day]

• the 19th Street Band - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• 2016 VSA International Young Soloists Competitions - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
A Prairie Home Companion with Garrison Keillor - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Aaron L. Myers II - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• Alejandro Escovedo and Peter Case - Birchmere
• Alfredo Mojica Group - Bossa (Downstairs)
• Believe (album release party), Eze Jackson, and Kariz Marcel & the Blackwater Project - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Boat Burning - Bossa (Upstairs)
• Bob Holz Trio: "A Vision Forward" with Larry Coryell & Ralphe Armstrong - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Clique, the Lush Pockets, Mickey & Mallory, Self Help, and Mostly Only - Skramden Yards [Baltimore DIY space]
• Donnell Rawlings - Birchmere
• Donny McCaslin Group - AMP
• Dublin 5 - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Ergo - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]
• Four Tet and Anthony Naples - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Joe - Howard Theatre
• Kill Lincoln (EP release), Caustic Casanova, and Psychic Subcreatures - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Left Behind, Detriment, Heavens Die, Vicious Embrace, and Suffer Through - Raw Ink Tattoo Studio [18630 Woodfield Rd, Gaithersburg, MD]
• Lion's Den, Orenda Scars, Breakfort, Fire In Elysium, and Fast As Lightning - Ottobar (Baltimore)
Maryland Deathfest XIV: Angelcorpse, Demonic Christ, Lord Belial, Secrets of the Moon, Svarttjern - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
Maryland Deathfest XIV: Centinex, the Haunted, Khold, Mayhem (performing De Mysteriis Dom Sathanas), November Doom, Horrendous, Paradise Lost, Samael, Sinister, Wormed - Edison Lot [545 N High St, Baltimore, MD]
Maryland Deathfest XIV: the Afternoon Gentlemen, BruceXCampbell, Ground, Hemdale, Magrudergrind, Repulsion, Rotten Sound, Skullsh!tter, Yacopsae - Baltimore SoundStage
• Michael Angelo Batio, Division, Novarium, Shumaun, Brave, and Matthew Mills - Jammin' Java (6:30 PM Early Show)
• Micro Massive - IOTA Club & Café
• New Orleans Suspects and Glen David Andrews - the Hamilton
• PVYO (Potomac Valley Youth Orchestra) 25th Anniversary Gala with performances by the PVYO Philharmonia, Symphony Orchestra, Sinfonia, Concert Orchestra, Preparatory Orchestra, Wind Ensemble, and Concert Band - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Rare Essence feat. Jas Funk & What Band 2.0 Feat. Rapper Dude, Michelle Blackwell, & Killa Cal - Howard Theatre (11 PM Late Show)


Saturday, 28 May 2016 [link to this day]

A Prairie Home Companion with Garrison Keillor - Wolf Trap (Filene Center - 5:45 PM)
• Barbara Papendorp - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• Better Said Than Done - Jammin' Java (6:30 PM Early Show)
• Bob Holz Trio: "A Vision Forward" with Larry Coryell & Ralphe Armstrong - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Catscan!, Gavin Riley Smoke Machine, Dreams in Cryogenic Fugue, and Mathrat - Velvet Lounge
• Christopher Paul Stelling - Jammin' Java
• Commander Cody Band and Mike Marlin - the Hamilton
• Eastdear Park (EP release show), In Dying Arms, Phantoms, Hydra Kyll, and Paper Trails - Raw Ink Tattoo Studio [18630 Woodfield Rd, Gaithersburg, MD]
• Freddie Jackson - Birchmere
• Great Noise Ensemble: Van Gogh - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Justin Hayward - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Leah Glenn Dance Theatre - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Lloyd Dobler Effect - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
Maryland Deathfest XIV: Atrophy, Demonical, Deranged, Exciter, Gruesome, Hail of Bullets, Hellbringer, Hirax, Impaled Nazarene, Nuclear Assault, Testament, Tulus - Edison Lot [545 N High St, Baltimore, MD]
Maryland Deathfest XIV: Auroch, Craft, Dragged Into Sunlight, Grave Miasma, Saturnalia Temple - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
Maryland Deathfest XIV: Despise You, Discharge, Gets Worst, Infest, General Surgery, Haemorrhage, Milignant Tumour, Negative Approach, Priapus, Severed Head of State, Whoresnation - Baltimore SoundStage
• Moor Mother Goddess - DC Public Library, Georgetown Branch [3260 R St NW, WDC] (2 PM Show)
• Mountain Jew (as Against Me!), Bucky's Fatal Mistake (as Weezer), Hot Sad Kyle (as Metric), and Dec & MJ acoustic (as Rancid) - Tree House Concerts at the VFW 350 [6420 Orchard Ave, Takoma Park, MD] (Tribute Show)
Pyramid Atlantic Silver Spring Farewell Show: The Duskwhales, Cartoon Weapons, Jack Nicholson, Greenhouse - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD]
• Red Elvises and Atomic Mosquitos - IOTA Club & Café
• T.S.O.L. and the Scandals - Rock & Roll Hotel
The Great Outdoors with Steven Blier, Summer Hassan, Clarissa Lyons, Jonas Hacker, Shea Owens, Richard Ollarsaba - Wolf Trap (Filene Center - 3 PM)
• Tumbao y Raul Morel - Bossa
• Tweet: the Charlene Tour - Howard Theatre


Sunday, 29 May 2016 [link to this day]

• Akua Allrich & the Tribe (The Soul Freedom Tour) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Celebrating the Past to Awaken the Future - IRELAND 100: Celebrating a Century of Irish Arts & Culture - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - on the Front Plaza)
• Chaise Lounge - the Hamilton
• Glen David Andrews - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• HEYITSLUKA, Ferris, DJ Yani, Danny Millan, and Tino Young - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Justin Hayward and Mike Daws - Birchmere
Maryland Deathfest XIV: Bongzilla, Demolition Hammer, Denouncement Pyre, Desaster, Destroyer 666, Interment, Nocturnal Graves, Satan, Serpent Throne, Thulcandra, Venom, Wombath - Edison Lot [545 N High St, Baltimore, MD]
Maryland Deathfest XIV: Dead Church, DOOM, Excel, Putrescence, Ringworm, Sanitys Dawn, Sick Fix, Six Brew Bantha, Test, Tragedy, World Burns to Death - Baltimore SoundStage
Maryland Deathfest XIV: Phobocosm, Mitochondrion, Mystifier, Svartidaudi - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Mike Marlin - IOTA Club & Café
• Plastic Cup Boyz - Lincoln Theatre
• RJD2 - 9:30 Club
• Rom, Flower, Shirt/Pants, and Humble Fire - Velvet Lounge
• Rumble Tramp and Tribal Rites - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Silence the Blind, Shumaun, One Slack Mind, and Cab Ride Home - Villain & Saint [7141 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD] (Metal Uprising 11)
• Temika Moore - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
The Great Outdoors with Steven Blier, Summer Hassan, Clarissa Lyons, Jonas Hacker, Shea Owens, Richard Ollarsaba - Wolf Trap (Filene Center - 3 PM)


Monday, 30 May 2016 [link to this day]

MDF XIV Post-Fest Matinee: Doom, Infest, Rotten Sound, Ramming Speed, Coke Bust, Warxgames, Old Lines, Maloso, Humanmania - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Matinee - noon show)
Post-Post MDF Floor Show: Yautja, Triac, D.O.C. - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• SOLE Defined - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Tuesday, 31 May 2016 [link to this day]

• Christine & the Queens - 9:30 Club
• Emblem3, the Ready Set, and Megan Nicole - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Gin Blossoms - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6 PM & 9 PM)
• Heron Oblivion and Chris Forsyth & the Solar Motel Band - DC9
Heron Oblivion - Rock & Roll Hotel SHOW AT DC9
• James Madison High School Jazz Band - Jammin' Java
• Skylark - IRELAND 100: Celebrating a Century of Irish Arts & Culture - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Wednesday, 1 June 2016 [link to this day]

• Cyndi Lauper and Boy George - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Flow Tribe - the Hamilton
• Hinder - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Maxence Cyrin - Jammin' Java
• Nada Surf, Big Thief, and Bird of Youth - 9:30 Club
• Peter Wolf & the Midnight Travelers - Birchmere


Thursday, 2 June 2016 [link to this day]

• BSO: Hairspray: In Concert - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Cam, Brandy Clark, Lindsay Ell, Runaway June, and Jennifer Nettles - France-Merrick Performing Arts Center / Hippodrome [12 N Eutaw St, Baltimore, MD] (WPOC's Girls With Guitars)
• Charles Brady & His Extraordinaries - 9:30 Club
• Cognitive, Consumed with Hatred, I Am the Trieme, Alukah, and Goregore - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Diarrhea Planet and Soul Call Paul - Black Cat (Mainstage - Hit the Can with Oskar Blues Beers)
• Hatebreed, DevilDriver, and Devil You Know - Baltimore SoundStage
• Jane Monheit: Tribute to Ella Fitzgerald - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Lonely Biscuits and Myzica - DC9
• Mindi Abair & the Boneshakers - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Pinkwash, Natural Velvet, Spray Paint, and Sweepstakes - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Rain Follows the Plow: a Dust Opera - Jammin' Java
• Third World and Dai Watson - the Hamilton
• Time Is Fire, Kings, and Sistr Mid9ight - Capital Fringe [1358-1360 Florida Ave NW, WDC]


Friday, 3 June 2016 [link to this day]

• Adult Mom, Forth Wanderers, and Keeper - Comet Ping Pong
• Alfredo Mojica Group - Bossa
• the Avett Brothers - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• the Bacon Brothers - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Bone Thugs-N-Harmony (Celebrating the 20th Anniversary of Tha Crossroads) - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Brass-A-Holics - the Hamilton
Capital Jazz Fest, Day 1: New Edition, En Vogue, King, and host Donnie Simpson - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Eric Brace & Peter Cooper - Jammin' Java (Rescheduled from 1/23/16)
• Hamilton Leithauser & Paul Maroon and the Jackfields - DC9
• Henry Butler - AMP
• Jane Monheit: Tribute to Ella Fitzgerald - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• John Prine and Patty Griffin - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Kaytranada and Lou Phelps - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM)
• Michael Carbonaro - Warner Theatre
• No Presents for Christmas - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Parks Landing, the Great Heights Band, Waverunner, and No Nets - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Pinkwash and Flashers - Black Cat (Backstage)
• ROAMfest - Birchmere
• Sirius Quartet - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Skeleton$, Horse Lords, Cloud Becomes Your Hand, Cigarette, and DAIS - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]


Saturday, 4 June 2016 [link to this day]

• the Avett Brothers - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• the Bacon Brothers - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Br'er, Linear Downfall, and Operator - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]
Capital Jazz Fest, Day 2: Brian Culbertson, Lalah Hathaway, Marcus Miller, Raul Midon, Jazzing Up the Elements: a musical tribute to Maurice White, Take 6, the Isley Brothers, Al B. Sure, SWV, Eric Roberson, Blackstreet - Merriweather Post Pavilion (Doors @ noon)
• Get the Led Out (Led Zeppelin tribute) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Goodnite Neverland - Jammin' Java (9 PM Late Show)
• the Grandsons Jr. - Jammin' Java (10:30 AM Morning Show)
• Jane Monheit: Tribute to Ella Fitzgerald - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Los Autenticos Decadentes - Howard Theatre
• Marcia Ball - the Hamilton
• Me & Dixon featuring Don Dixon, Parthenon Huxley, and Rob Ladd - Jammin' Java (6 PM Early Show)
• Modern English, Pleasure Leftists, Shadow Age, Expert Alterations, and the Holy Circle - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• National Philharmonic: Tchaikovsky's Symphony No. 6 - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Psycho Killers (Talking Heads tribute) - Gypsy Sally's
Queering Sound 2016: Object, Le Déjeuner En Fourrure, Contact, Blk w/ Bear, Tower Folley, Arthur Loves Plastic, Joe Belknap Wall, Bryin Dall, Marcus Webb - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD]
• ROAMfest - Birchmere
• Sarah Borges & the Broken Singles - IOTA Club & Café
• Selena Gomez and DNCE - Verizon Center (Revival Tour 2016)
• SOJA, Wale, and Allen Stone - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Tiny Moving Parts, Prawn, and Free Throw - DC9
• Vintage #18 - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Who's Bad (Michael Jackson tribute) - 9:30 Club


Sunday, 5 June 2016 [link to this day]

• Anthony Hamilton and Fantasia - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
Capital Jazz Fest, Day 3: Will Downing, Fourplay, David Sanborn, Pieces of a Dream, Jarrod Lawson, Mike Phillips, Toni Braxton, the Brand New Heavies, Kenny Lattimore, Rick James' Original Stone City Band, Tamia - Merriweather Post Pavilion (Doors @ noon)
• David Ford - IOTA Club & Café
• Glorystar Children's Chorus - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Jane Monheit: Tribute to Ella Fitzgerald - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Megosh, the Things They Carried, Sic 'Em Buster, Ruse De Guerre, and Idle Empire - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Memories of the King (Elvis tribute) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Mrs. Magician - DC9
• Oddisee, Greenspan, and Joy Postell - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Slambovian Circus of Dreams - Jammin' Java


Monday, 6 June 2016 [link to this day]

• Gregory Porter - Howard Theatre
• Joan Shelley and Elephant Micah - Jammin' Java
• Kyle Dunnigan (Inside Amy Schumer, Howard Stern Show, Reno 911) - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Mudcrutch and the Shelters - 9:30 Club - sold out
• the Record Company - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Waxahatchee and Allison Crutchfield - Black Cat (Mainstage)


Tuesday, 7 June 2016 [link to this day]

• Damien Jurado & the Heavy Light and Ben Abraham - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Freshlyground - Howard Theatre
• Lord Huron, Nathaniel Rateliff & the Night Sweats, and Oh Pep! - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Purity Ring and Lydia Ainsworth - 9:30 Club
• Roy Hargrove (trumpet) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Subhumans, Pears, and Free Children of Earth - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)


Wednesday, 8 June 2016 [link to this day]

• Dolly Parton - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Escondido - Jammin' Java
• Kris Allen (Letting You In tour) and Sean McConnell - the Hamilton (Rescheduled from 4/5/16)
• Roy Hargrove (trumpet) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Sales - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Strathmore Children's Chorus Meets the Beatles - Strathmore (Mansion)
• the Tallest Man on Earth - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Wei Zhongle, Laughing Man, and Jamison Williams - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]
• Yumi Zouma - DC9


Thursday, 9 June 2016 [link to this day]

• Dirty Dozen Brass Band - the Hamilton
• Enanitos Verdes and Hombres G - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Eve 6, Oz, and Christina Holmes - State Theatre
• the Heavy - 9:30 Club
• James McCartney - Jammin' Java
• Joshua Radin - Birchmere
• King Khan & the Shrines and Giorgio Murderer - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Peter Wolf & the Midnight Travelers - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
Ragtime the Musical - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Reverist, Mirror Factory, the Neuro Farm, and Herschel Hoover - Velvet Lounge
• Roy Hargrove (trumpet) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Ruse - IOTA Club & Café


Friday, 10 June 2016 [link to this day]

• Beyoncé (The Formation World Tour) - M&T Bank Stadium [1101 Russell Street, Baltimore, MD]
• Billy Joe Shaver - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
Celebrate Fairfax Festival: Plain White T's, Herr Metal, Dr. Fu - Celebrate Fairfax Festival [12000 Government Center Parkway, Fairfax, VA]
• Communion - Jammin' Java
• the Dan Band - Birchmere
EntertainSloth's Summer Fiesta: Youth Music Day - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Gang of Youths - DC9
• Giuda, the Idle Gossip, and Jake Starr & the Delicious Fullness - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Hippo Campus - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Lea Bertucci, Anthony Pirog, and Halo Valley - Third Floor Loft [Third Floor 4200 9th St NW, WDC]
• Luke Bryan, Little Big Town, and Dustin Lynch - Jiffy Lube Live (2016 Country Megaticket)
• Motion City Soundtrack, Have Mercy, and Let It Happen - 9:30 Club (So Long Farewell Tour)
• O'Malley's March - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
Ragtime the Musical - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Regina Carter Quartet and Ben Williams & Sound Effect - the Hamilton
• Roy Hargrove (trumpet) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Sol Roots - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Trio Caliente - AMP
• Twenty One Pilots, Mutemath, and Chef'Special - Merriweather Post Pavilion


Saturday, 11 June 2016 [link to this day]

• 1964 the Tribute - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Alice Smith - 9:30 Club
• B.o.B., Scotty ATL, and London Jae - Baltimore SoundStage
• Ballyhoo! - Jammin' Java (10 PM Late Show)
• BSO: Appalachian Spring - Strathmore (Music Center)
Celebrate Fairfax Festival: the B-52s - Celebrate Fairfax Festival [12000 Government Center Parkway, Fairfax, VA]
• Eagulls - Rock & Roll Hotel
EntertainSloth's Summer Fiesta: Ruin, Andrw CG, more TBA - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Folk Soul Revival and Greg Payne & the Piedmont Boys - Gypsy Sally's (Rescheduled from 1/23/16)
• Heartside, Penny Pistolero, and Alexander Peters & the Roosters - Velvet Lounge
• Heather Mae (I Am Enough EP Release Show), Natalie York, and Crys Matthews - Jammin' Java (6:30 PM Early Show)
• Johnny & the Headhunters - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Kurt Elling and Jody Nardone Trio - the Hamilton
• the Legwarmers - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Luke Bryan, Little Big Town, and Dustin Lynch - Jiffy Lube Live (2016 Country Megaticket)
• McLean High School and Longfellow Middle School Big Band Jam - Jammin' Java (1:30 PM Afternoon Show)
• Melodime - State Theatre
Ragtime the Musical - Wolf Trap (Filene Center - 2 PM & 8 PM)
• Roy Hargrove (trumpet) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Short Lives, Jackie & the Treehorns, and Milo in the Doldroms - IOTA Club & Café
• Southside Johnny & the Asbury Jukes and Gary Douglas Band - Birchmere
• Theories and Immortal Bird - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Treble Lifter, Skumboyz, Bust Off, Last Call Hooligans, LNT, Safe Word, the Donalds, Sharp Tooth, Capitol Punsihment, and Teamster - Falls Church VFW [7118 Shreve Road, Falls Church, VA] (Snot Fest)
• Yoni & Geti (Yoni Wolf of Why? And Serengeti) - Ottobar (Baltimore)


Sunday, 12 June 2016 [link to this day]

• And the Kids and Vundabar - DC9
• Bay Tunes Guitars Spring Rock Band School Performance - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Birdy - 9:30 Club
• the Cave Singers and Blank Range - Rock & Roll Hotel
Celebrate Fairfax Festival: Living Colour - Celebrate Fairfax Festival [12000 Government Center Parkway, Fairfax, VA]
• Childbirth, Colleen Green, and Pouty - Comet Ping Pong
EntertainSloth's Summer Fiesta: Bust Off, James Deering, Andrw CG, more TBA - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Etienne Charles Creole Soul and Jimmy Greene Quartet - the Hamilton
• Eve 6, oz, Christina Holmes, and Split Five - Baltimore SoundStage
• Kate Vargas - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC]
• Michael Franks - Birchmere
• Miss Shevaughn & Yuma Wray, the Gents, and Teddy Chipouras - IOTA Club & Café
• Radioactivity (members of Marked Men) and Bad Sports - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Roy Hargrove (trumpet) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Tree House School of Music - Fillmore Silver Spring (1:30 PM Show)


Monday, 13 June 2016 [link to this day]

• Chastity Belt, Colleen Green, and Which Magic - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Ellie Goulding, Matt & Kim, and Bebe Rexha - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Flight of the Conchords sing Flight of the Conchords - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Matt Corby - 9:30 Club
• Pity Sex, PWR BTTM, and Petal - DC9


Tuesday, 14 June 2016 [link to this day]

• Abbie Gardner (of Red Molly) and Jesse Terry - Jammin' Java
• At the Drive-In and Le Butcherettes - 9:30 Club - sold out
• the Hunna - DC9
• Jackson Browne - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Leftover Crack, Days N Daze, and All Torn Up! - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Steve Coleman & Five Elements - 6th & I (DC Jazz Festival)


Wednesday, 15 June 2016 [link to this day]

• At the Drive-In and Le Butcherettes - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Barenaked Ladies, OMD, and Howard Jones - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Be Steadwell (Artist-In-Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Ben Watt & His Band - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Boy & Bear - Birchmere
• Bret Michels - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Cymande and Chelsey Green & the Green Project - the Hamilton
• Daniel Ouellette & the Shobijin, RadaR, Yellow Tie Guy, and A Rustic Riot - Velvet Lounge
• Domo Genesis - Baltimore SoundStage
• Jackson Browne - France-Merrick Performing Arts Center / Hippodrome [12 N Eutaw St, Baltimore, MD]
• Julianna Barwick and Mas Ysa - 6th & I
• Thrice, La Dispute, and Gates - Fillmore Silver Spring


Thursday, 16 June 2016 [link to this day]

• Atlas Road Crew - 9:30 Club
• Beverly - DC9
• Ernest Ranglin & Avila and Yotam Silberstein - the Hamilton
• Joan Osborne - Birchmere
• Kenny Garrett - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Lake Street Dive and the Lone Bellow - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Lori Williams & Friends - Jazz And Cultural Society [2813 12th St NE, WDC]
• Lynyrd Skynyrd - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Margaret Glaspy - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Pete Davidson (of Saturday Night Live) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Tame Impala and M83 - Merriweather Post Pavilion


Friday, 17 June 2016 [link to this day]

• AlunaGeorge and Clepold - 9:30 Club
• BSO: Verdi's Requiem - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Capone - Howard Theatre
DC JazzFest at the Yards: Cissa Paz, Sharel Cassity with Elektra - Yards Park [355 Water St SE, WDC]
• Death Echo, Fallen Martyr, A Sound of Thunder, and White Smoke - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] (DC Metal Meltdown)
• Improper Opera - AMP
• John Doe Rock N Roll Band: Album & Book Release Concert - Jammin' Java
• Kenny Garrett - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kenny Rodgers: The Gambler's Last Deal - Final Tour with Linda Davis - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Maceo Parker - the Hamilton (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM - DC JazzFest at the Hamilton)
• Maysa - Birchmere
• Michael Franti & Spearhead with Chali 2na - Fillmore Silver Spring
• the Oak Ridge Boys - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6 PM & 9 PM)
• RATM2 (Rage Against the Machine tribute), Hostile Apostles (311 tribute), and Enjoy! (Incubus tribute) - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM - Back to the 90s)
• Rebelution, the Green, J Boog, Stick Figure, and Through the Roots - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore) (Falling Into Place Summer Tour)
• Ringo Starr & His All-Starr Band - Warner Theatre
• the Speakers of the House - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)


Saturday, 18 June 2016 [link to this day]

• Al Stewart - Birchmere
• Anton Nikkila, Chester Hawkins, and J. Surak - Third Floor Loft [Third Floor 4200 9th St NW, WDC]
• Chris Stapleton, Jason Isbell, and Frank Turner & the Sleeping Souls - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Dave Matthews Band - Jiffy Lube Live
DC JazzFest at the Yards: Cécile McLorin Salvant, the Chuck Brown Band, Eddie Palmieri and his Latin Jazz Septet - Yards Park [355 Water St SE, WDC]
• the Delfonics - Howard Theatre
• Dungen - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Fitz & the Tantrums and Finish Ticket - 9:30 Club
• Harold Mabern Quartet plus special guest Eric Alexander and Steve Turre Quartet - the Hamilton
• Harry Connick Jr. - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• The In Series: Fidelio - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC] (3 PM Show)
• the Jayhawks - Lincoln Theatre
• Kenny Garrett - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Peter Bradley Adams - Jammin' Java
Ronnie Laws - Howard Theatre NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Scarface & Bun B featuring WHAT Band - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Sly 45 - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• the Toasters, the Upstarters, the Fuss, Clockbreaker, and Thirteen Towers - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Rescheduled from 1/23/16)


Sunday, 19 June 2016 [link to this day]

• Anthony D'Amato - Jammin' Java
• Bill Burr - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena)
• Brantley Gilbert, Justin moore, and Colt Ford - Jiffy Lube Live (2016 Country Megaticket)
DC JazzFest at the Yards: Kamasi Washington, Fred Foss performing a tribute to NEA Jazz Master Jackie McLean, E.J. Strickland's Transient Beings, Igmar Thomas & the Revive Big Band with Talib Kweli, Bilal, and Ravi Coltrane - Yards Park [355 Water St SE, WDC]
• Domo Genesis - DC9
• The In Series: Fidelio - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC] (4 PM Show)
• Joey DeFranesco Trio and Cory Henry & the Funk Apostles - the Hamilton
• Kenny Garrett - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Lucius and Margaret Glaspy - 9:30 Club
• Minor Victories - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Okee Dokee Brothers - AMP
• Ray LaMontagne - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)


Monday, 20 June 2016 [link to this day]

• 10,000 Maniacs - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Bachelor Boys Band - IOTA Club & Café
• Mutual Benefit and Florist - DC9
• the Staves - Rock & Roll Hotel


Tuesday, 21 June 2016 [link to this day]

• Colvin & Earle - Birchmere
• Felly - Baltimore SoundStage
• Gregg Allman - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Haley Reinhart - the Hamilton
• Jonny Lang - Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts [801 Chase Street, Annapolis, MD]
• Lisa Loeb - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Mark Lanegan - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Oh Wonder - 9:30 Club
• Pup, Rozwell Kid, and Pkew Pkew Pkew - DC9
• the So So Glos and Big Ups - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Violent Femmes - Lincoln Theatre - sold out
• Ziggy Marley - Fillmore Silver Spring


Wednesday, 22 June 2016 [link to this day]

• Colvin & Earle - Birchmere
• the Cure and the Twilight Sad - Merriweather Post Pavilion - sold out
• Dysentery, Parasitic Ejaculation, Bereave, Blacken, and Wormhole - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Grace Potter - 9:30 Club (Rescheduled from 1/22/16)
• Gregg Allman - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Weird Al Yankovic (the Mandatory World Tour) - France-Merrick Performing Arts Center / Hippodrome [12 N Eutaw St, Baltimore, MD]
• Wye Oak - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Yael Naim - the Hamilton


Thursday, 23 June 2016 [link to this day]

• Angie Stone - Birchmere
• Ani DiFranco - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Chris Cornell - France-Merrick Performing Arts Center / Hippodrome [12 N Eutaw St, Baltimore, MD]
• Cubanismo - Howard Theatre
• Dana Louise & the Glorious Birds - AMP
• Dead & Company: Mickey Hart, Bill Kreutzmann, John Mayer, Bob Weir, Oteil Burbridge, Jeff Chimenti - Jiffy Lube Live
• the Eagle Rock Gospel Singers - Jammin' Java
• Grace Potter - 9:30 Club (Rescheduled from 1/23/16)
• Kevin Morby and Jaye Bartell - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Nicholas Payton - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Riverdance - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Robert Ellis and Tom Brousseau - the Hamilton
• Sting & Peter Gabriel - Verizon Center (Rock Paper Scissors Tour)
• Superheaven, Creepoid, and the Spirit of the Beehive - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Tone, RLYR, and Psychic Teens - DC9
• Wye Oak - Ottobar (Baltimore)


Friday, 24 June 2016 [link to this day]

• 10,000 Maniacs - Birchmere
• the 19th Street Band - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Dave Barnes - the Hamilton
• Dr. John & the Nite Trippers - Howard Theatre
• Greasy Hands, Joe Keyes & the Late Bloomer Band, and SoulXchange - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
Maryland Doom Fest, Night 1: The Obsessed, Spirit Caravan, Internal Void, Castle, Ruby the Hatchet, Pale Divine, Demon Eye, Admiral Browning, Atala, Black Urn - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Nails, Full of Hell, God's Hate, and Eternal Sleep - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Nicholas Payton - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Pere Ubu ("Coed Jail!": Songs from 1975-1982) - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Riverdance - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Seldom Scene - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Soak. - DC9 (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• Stephen Kellogg's 6th Annual SK Family BBQ - Night 1 - Jammin' Java
• Weezer, Panic! At the Disco, and Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness - Jiffy Lube Live


Saturday, 25 June 2016 [link to this day]

• Black Mountain - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Bonnie "Prince" Billy + Bitchin' Bajas (together and apart) with Highlife - 6th & I
• Burt the Dirt - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Dixie Chicks - Jiffy Lube Live (DCX World Tour MMXVI)
• Gool Ol' Freda - AMP
• The In Series: Fidelio - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Jorma Kaukonen - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Kathy Sledge: The Brighter Side of Day (Billie Holiday tribute) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
Maryland Doom Fest, Night 2: Bang, Place of Skulls, Blackfinger, Unorthodox, War Injun, Hollow Leg, Wizard Eye, Spillage, Argus, Serpents of Secrecy, Wicked Inquisition - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Mitski, Japanese Breakfast, and Jay Som - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Psycho Killers (Talking Heads tribute) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Randy Bachman - Howard Theatre (Vinyl Tap Tour)
• Riverdance - Wolf Trap (Filene Center - 2 PM & 8 PM)
• Start Making Sense (Talking Heads tribute) and HmfO (Hall & Oates tribute) - the Hamilton
• Stephen Kellogg's 6th Annual SK Family BBQ - Night 2 - Jammin' Java
• Whenskiesaregray, the Heads are Zeros, Eyelet, Clay Davis, Mental School, A Film in Color, and InDroves - Reverb [2112 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD] (Fake Crab Records Fest)


Sunday, 26 June 2016 [link to this day]

Aria Jukebox - Wolf Trap (the Barns - 3 PM)
• Atlas At Last, Pudge, and Southpaws - Velvet Lounge
• Barenaked Ladies, OMD, and Howard Jones - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
DC101 Kerfuffle: blink-182, Silversun Pickups, Cold War Kids, Violent Femmes, Bear Hands, the Strumbellas, Joywave - Merriweather Post Pavilion (Doors @ 12:30 PM)
• Deerhoof, Kill Alters, and Rinse - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Green Beret, Aggression Pact, and Zipper - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Guns N' Roses - FedEx Field [1600 FedEx Way, Landover, MD 20785]
• The In Series: Fidelio - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC] (4 PM Show)
• Jim Brickman - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 4 PM All-Ages Matinee & 7 PM 21+ Show)
• Kathy Sledge: The Brighter Side of Day (Billie Holiday tribute) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
Maryland Doom Fest, Night 3: Mos Generator, Karma to Burn, King Giant, Wasted Theory, Orodruin, Foghound, Toke, Eternal Black, Seasick Gladiator, Doperider, Flummox - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Riverdance - Wolf Trap (Filene Center - 2 PM & 8 PM)
• Sleep and Windhand - 9:30 Club
• Three Dog Night - Birchmere
• Unaussprechlichen Kulten and Dire Omen - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)


Monday, 27 June 2016 [link to this day]

• Andrew Tufano, Dylan Dunlap, and Eli Pafumi - Jammin' Java
• Paul Simon - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Peter Asher & Albert Lee - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Tuesday, 28 June 2016 [link to this day]

• Aesop Rock with Rob Sonic & DJ Zone and Homeboy Sandman - 9:30 Club
• AWOLNATION, Death From Above 1979, and Irontom - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Ceu - Howard Theatre
• Jammin' Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle #15 - Prelims Night 1 - Jammin' Java
• Modern Baseball, Joyce Manor, and Thin Lips - Baltimore SoundStage
• Paul Simon - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)


Wednesday, 29 June 2016 [link to this day]

• Andaiye - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Asha Bhosle with Wolf Trap Opera - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Be Steadwell - AMP
• Be Steadwell (Artist-In-Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Beres Hammond - Howard Theatre
• the Doubleclicks - Jammin' Java
• Mayer Hawthorne - 9:30 Club
• Soft Kill, Underpass, Pellars, and Lover's Touch - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• the Taj Majal Trio - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Tale of Us and Rush Plus - U St Music Hall (9 PM Show)
• Vonda Shepard - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Whitesnake, Whitford, and St. Holmes - Fillmore Silver Spring


Thursday, 30 June 2016 [link to this day]

• Beres Hammond - Howard Theatre
• Genevieve, Cadaveric Spasm, Bandit, Universal Remonster, and Uncle Buck - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• the Hotelier, Told Slant, and Bellows - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• NSO: DreamWorls animation in Concert - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Our Point of View featuring Robert Glasper, Lionel Loueke, Derrick Hodge, Kendrick Scott, Marcus Strickland, Ambrose Akinmusire - Birchmere
• Patti LaBelle - Strathmore (Music Center - Rescheduled from 4/7/16)
• Vocal Colors: Brenton Ryan (tenor), Ben Endquist (baritone), Kirill Kuzmin (piano) - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (6:30 PM Show)
• Whitford St. Holmes - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Friday, 1 July 2016 [link to this day]

• Carter Lou & the Project (Album Release party), Wild Love, and the Duskwhales - Jammin' Java
• Flag (original members Keith Morris, Chuck Dukowski, Bill Stevenson, and Dez Cadena with Stephen Egerton performing the music of Black Flag), War on Women, and the Dirty Nil - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Hivelords, Genevieve, and Mother Moon - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• In Your Memory, Birthright, Dear Spring, and the Starless - Rock & Roll Hotel
• NSO: America the Beautiful - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Patti LaBelle - Strathmore (Music Center - Rescheduled from 4/8/16)
• People Under the Stairs - 9:30 Club
• A Tribute to Count Basie starring the John Blount-Dave Tucker Big Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Vivian Green - Birchmere


Saturday, 2 July 2016 [link to this day]

• the Huggy Lowdown - Chris Paul & Friends feat. Timmy Hall from the Donnie Snipson Show - Howard Theatre (Two shows - 6 PM & 9 PM)
• Journey, the Doobie Brothers, and Dave Mason - Jiffy Lube Live
• the Lloyd Dobler Effect - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Magic Circle (ex Rival Mob, No Tolerance, Mind Eraser) and Battle Ruins - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Mary Chapin Carpenter and the Milk Carton Kids - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Richie Ramone - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• We Were Promised Jetpacks - Jammin' Java


Sunday, 3 July 2016 [link to this day]

• Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun and Marcus King Band - Birchmere
• the Box Tops - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Jammin' Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle #15 - Prelims Night 2 - Jammin' Java
• Pericos + Aterciopelados with Zakke - Howard Theatre


Tuesday, 5 July 2016 [link to this day]

• Bob Dylan and Mavis Staples - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Inter Arma and Withered - DC9
• Jammin' Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle #15 - Prelims Night 3 - Jammin' Java
• Jarekus Singleton - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Wednesday, 6 July 2016 [link to this day]

• Jammin' Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle #15 - Prelims Night 4 - Jammin' Java
• Jessy Lanza and DJ Taye - DC9
• Todd Bauchspies - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Thursday, 7 July 2016 [link to this day]

• the CrossRhodes (Raheem DeVaughn + Wes Felton) - Birchmere
• Guided By Voices - 9:30 Club
• the Iguanas - the Hamilton
• Jean Carne - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Justin Bieber - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena)
• Nothing and Culture Abuse - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Oh Pep! - Jammin' Java
• Pat Benatar & Neil Giraldo and Melissa Etheridge - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Pink Floyd Laser Spectacular - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Sublime with Rome, Tribal Seeds, and Bleeker - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)


Friday, 8 July 2016 [link to this day]

• 5 Seconds of Summer - Jiffy Lube Live
• Arbouretum, Chris Forsyth & the Solar Motel Band, and Plow - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Carolyn Wonderland and Toronzo Cannon - the Hamilton
• Eric Roberson - Baltimore SoundStage
• Jean Carne - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Los Cafres & Estelares - Howard Theatre
• Mahogany - DC9 (Early show - 6:30 PM)
Merryland Kick-Off Concert: Papadosio with ELM - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
Merryland Kick-Off Concert: Soul Rebels, People's Blues of Richmond - 9:30 Club
• Mike Slap the Bass (featuring Michael Scoglio of the 19th Street Band) - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• NSO: Gershwin's Rhapsody in Blue with Yuja Wang, piano - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Rochelle Rice - AMP
• Sick of It All (30 years: 1986-2016), Street Dogs, and King Ly Chee - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Slippery When Wet (Bon Jovi tribute) - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Suede - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Saturday, 9 July 2016 [link to this day]

• 10th Annual Mike Seeger Commemorative Old Time Banjo Festival featuring Sam Gleaves, Roni Stoneman, the Ebony Hillbillies, Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer - Birchmere
• Bobby Long and Brian Dunne - Jammin' Java
• David Bazan - Black Cat
• Emily King and PJ Morton - 9:30 Club
• Jean Carne - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Jim Breuer - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 7 PM & 10 PM)
• Kiss & Ride featuring Carly Harvey - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Maks and Val Live on Tour: Our Way - Patriot Center / EagleBank Arena
Merryland Late-Night Concert with Karl Denson and host Kung Fu - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
Merryland Music Fest, Day 1: String Cheese Incident (two sets), Lotus, Stephen "Ragga" Marley, Yonder Mountain String Band, Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, Protoje, TAUK, ELM - Merriweather Post Pavilion (Doors @ 1 pm)
• Naomi Shelton & the Gospel Queens - the Hamilton
• NSO: Raiders of the Lost Ark - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Shenandoah Run - AMP
• Toby Keith - Jiffy Lube Live (2016 Country Megaticket)


Sunday, 10 July 2016 [link to this day]

• Cam'Ron, the Underachievers, G Herbo, Nyck Caution, and Don't Smoke Rock - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Carlos Vives - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Disturbed, Breaking Benjamin, Alter Bridge, and Saint Asonia - Jiffy Lube Live
• Los Lonely Boys and the Slim Kings - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
Merryland Music Fest, Day 2: Ben Harper & the Innocent Criminals, Grace Potter, Greensky Bluegrass, Langhorne Slim & the Law, Nahko & Medicine for the People, Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, Turkuaz, Cris Jacobs Band - Merriweather Post Pavilion (Doors @ 1 pm)
• Rorie (Singing & Silence EP release) and Ran Sanford - Jammin' Java


Monday, 11 July 2016 [link to this day]

• Bas (Too High to Riot Tour), the Hics, Ron Gilmore, Cozz, and Earthgang - Baltimore SoundStage
• Beres Hammond - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)


Tuesday, 12 July 2016 [link to this day]

• Iz'em, Antarcticats, Calm & Crisis, and Hundredth Nomad - Velvet Lounge
• John Carpenter: Live Retrospective (performing themes from his classic films and new compositions) - Lincoln Theatre
• Los Lonely Boys - Birchmere
• Modest Mouse and Brand New - Merriweather Post Pavilion
Nyogthaeblisz, Hellvetron, Nexul, and Process of Suffocation - Club Orpheus [1003 East Pratt St, Baltimore, MD] (NOTE: ShowlistDC does not support racism, but we do try to list every concert in the area, regardless of the bands' points of view or political beliefs. Please read up on the bands playing - here is one place to start - and consider if these are bands you want to support. We have been informed that this show will NOT happen at Club Orpheus due to the band's ) Show won't happen at this venue.
• the Smokers Club Tour: Cam'ron, the Underachievers, G Herbo, Smoke DZA, Nyck Caution - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Steely Dan and Steve Winwood - Jiffy Lube Live


Wednesday, 13 July 2016 [link to this day]

• the Temptations - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Thursday, 14 July 2016 [link to this day]

• the Bird Dogs present the Everly Brothers Experience - Birchmere
• Marcus Johnson - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Pink Floyd Laser Spectacular - State Theatre
• the Temptations - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Wesley Stace (John Wesley Harding) - Jammin' Java
• Wussy - Black Cat (Backstage)


Friday, 15 July 2016 [link to this day]

Ha-Ash - Howard Theatre NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Hey Mercedes - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Jam Band Fan Night - State Theatre
• Marcus Johnson - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Nighthawks - AMP
• Phil Perry - Birchmere
• Rakim (performing Paid In Full), Icon Tha God, and Tislam the Great - Baltimore SoundStage
• Shartel & Hume - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Superhero Homicide: Dawn of Deathdealer (murder mystery) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Umphrey's McGee and the Main Squeeze - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)


Saturday, 16 July 2016 [link to this day]

• Baphomet's Blood and Violentor - El Gran Chaparral [8307 Annapolis Rd, New Carrolton, MD]
• Dailey & Vincent - the Hamilton
• Florida Georgia Line, Cole Swindell, the Cadillac Three, and Kane Brown - Jiffy Lube Live (2016 Country Megaticket)
• Jenn Grinels - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Jim Slakie Tribute Show & CD Release Party featuring Five Days Drive and Faded Giant - Jammin' Java
• Marcus Johnson - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Pandora's Box (Aerosmith tribute) - State Theatre
• Rakim: Performing Paid In Full (for the first time ever in DC) - Howard Theatre
• the Speakers of the House - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
Vans Warped Tour: Falling in Reverse, Four Year Strong, Less Than Jake, New Found Glory, Reel Big Fish, Set it Off, Sum 41, We the Kings, Yellowcard, Issues, Mayday Parade, Pepper, Real Friends, Sleeping With Sirens, State Champs, The Maine, The Story So Far, Tonight Alive, Crown The Empire, Every Time I Die, Ice Nine Kills, Motionless in White, The Color Morale, The Word Alive, Volumes, Whitechapel, Chelsea Grin, Coldrain, Cruel Hand, From Ashes to New, Gideon, In Hearts Wake, Oceans Ate Alaska, Vanna, Veil of Maya, Emarosa, I See Stars, Knuckle Puck, Masked Intruder, Roam, SECRETS, The Heirs, The Interrupters, Young Guns, Against The Current, Assuming We Survive, Ballyhoo!, Chunk! No, Captain Chunk!, GHOST TOWN, SYKES, Teenage Bottlerocket, Too Close to Touch, Waterparks, Avion Roe, Bad Seed Rising, Broadside, Cane Hill, Dash Ten, Hail the Sun, Like Pacific, Mother Feather, Old Wounds, Palaye Royale, Reckless Seranade, Safe to Say, Silent Planet, Wage War, With Confidence - Merriweather Post Pavilion (Doors @ 11 AM)


Sunday, 17 July 2016 [link to this day]

• Gwen Stefani and Eve - Jiffy Lube Live (This Is What The Truth Feels Like Tour)
• Marcus Johnson - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Nighthawks - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Real Deal starring Texas legends Reverend Horton Heat (solo) & Dale Watson (solo) - Birchmere
• Tedeschi Trucks Band, Los Lobos, and North Mississippi Allstars - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)


Monday, 18 July 2016 [link to this day]

• Indigo Girls - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Tuesday, 19 July 2016 [link to this day]

• Beth Hart - Birchmere
• Indigo Girls - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Wednesday, 20 July 2016 [link to this day]

• Beth Hart - Birchmere
• Colin Hay - St. John's College - Francis Scott Key Auditorium [60 College Avenue, Annapolis, MD]
• the Everly Brothers Experience - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Water Liars - DC9
• White Denim - Ottobar (Baltimore)


Thursday, 21 July 2016 [link to this day]

• Grave Gnosis, Mehenet, Skitchrist, and Embra - TheDepot Baltimore [1728 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Holy F*ck - DC9
Wait Wait . . . Don't Tell Me - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)


Friday, 22 July 2016 [link to this day]

• the Bacon Brothers - Birchmere
• Diane Coffee (of Foxygen) and Surf Harp - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Justin Trawick & the Common Good - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Sufjan Stevens - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Terri Clark - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Saturday, 23 July 2016 [link to this day]

• 311 and Matisyahu - Fillmore Silver Spring
• the Bacon Brothers - Birchmere
• bands TBA - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) (Hasan's birthday bash)
• Brandi Carlile, Old Crow Medicine Show, and Dawes - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Bryan Ferry and LP - Lincoln Theatre - sold out
• Diane Coffee - DC9
• Dierks Bentley, Randy Houser, and Cam & Tucker Beathard - Jiffy Lube Live (2016 Country Megaticket)
• Fast Eddie & the Slowpokes - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• NSO: The Firebird - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)


Sunday, 24 July 2016 [link to this day]

• the Bacon Brothers - Birchmere
• Marissa Nadler - DC9
• A Muscle Shoals Revue with the Amy Black Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• NSO: Pink Martini - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
Walk the Moon - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore) CANCELLED


Monday, 25 July 2016 [link to this day]

• Bryan Ferry and LP - Lincoln Theatre
• Louis Prima Jr. & the Witnesses - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Tuesday, 26 July 2016 [link to this day]

• Demi Lovato & Nick Jonas - Verizon Center (Future Now: the Tour - Honda Civic Tour)
• Huey Lewis & the News and Jamie Kent - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Ryan Adams: Solo Acoustic - Lincoln Theatre - sold out
• Slipknot, Marilyn Manson, and Of Mice & Men - Jiffy Lube Live


Wednesday, 27 July 2016 [link to this day]

• case/lang/veirs (Neko Case / k.d. lang / Laura Veirs) with Andy Shauf - Lincoln Theatre
• the Chris Robinson Brotherhood - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Jeff Beck & Buddy Guy - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Liz Vice - Jammin' Java


Thursday, 28 July 2016 [link to this day]

• Butch Trucks & the Freight Train Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Chino Y Nacho and Guaco - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Further Seems Forever, Young & Heartless, and Kids - Baltimore SoundStage
• Larry Campbell & Teresa Williams - AMP
• Lindstrom - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Otis Taylor Band - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Sarah Jarosz - Birchmere
• Swans and Okkyung Lee - 9:30 Club
• Tony Bennett - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Vocal Colors: Kerriann Otano (soprano), Alasdair Kent (tenor), Christian Zaremba (bass-baritone), David Hanlon (piano) - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (6:30 PM Show)


Friday, 29 July 2016 [link to this day]

• the 19th Street Band - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Dark Star Orchestra (the Grateful Dead tribute) and the Bridge - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• the Dustbowl Revival - the Hamilton
• Femi Kuti & The Positive Force - 9:30 Club
• Lyfe Jennings - Birchmere
• the Morrison Brothers - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• NSO: Tchaikovsky & Debussy with Chad Hoopes, violin - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Poncho Sanchez & His Latin Jazz Band - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Saturday, 30 July 2016 [link to this day]

• Billy Joel - Nationals Park [1500 South Capitol St SE, WDC]
• Counting Crows and Rob Thomas - Jiffy Lube Live
Flight of the Valkyries 8 - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Jonathan Sloane Trio - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• NSO: Star Trek Into Darkness - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Poncho Sanchez & His Latin Jazz Band - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Rich Robinson - the Hamilton
• Rita Rudner - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 5:30 PM & 8:30 PM)
• Samantha Fish - Birchmere
• Scratch Mania 2016: DJ Q-Bert, Chris Karns, Total Eclipse, DJ i-DEE, DJ Killa-Jewel - Fillmore Silver Spring


Sunday, 31 July 2016 [link to this day]

• Poncho Sanchez & His Latin Jazz Band - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Rich Robinson - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Snoop Dogg and Wiz Khalifa - Jiffy Lube Live


Monday, 1 August 2016 [link to this day]

• Carcass, Crowbar, Ghoul, and Night Demon - Baltimore SoundStage
• Samantha Fish - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Tuesday, 2 August 2016 [link to this day]

• the Fall of Troy, '68, and Illustrations - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• White Lung - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Years & Years - 9:30 Club


Wednesday, 3 August 2016 [link to this day]

• Deftones and Refused - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Shooter Jennings & Waymore's Outlaws - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• War - Birchmere


Thursday, 4 August 2016 [link to this day]

• Freddy Cole (piano/vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• G-Eazy, Logic, YG, and Yo Gotti - Jiffy Lube Live
• Straight No Chaser - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)


Friday, 5 August 2016 [link to this day]

DigiTour Summer - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Freddy Cole (piano/vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Moonshine Society - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• NSO: La bohème - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• One Master, Bog of the Infidel, Night Raids, Lord, and Warhawk - TheDepot Baltimore [1728 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]


Saturday, 6 August 2016 [link to this day]

2016 Summer Spirit Festival - Day 1: Erykah Badu, Janelle Monáe, Gregory Porter, Leela James, Avery*Sunshine, Daley, Be'la Dona, DJ Kool, Sugar Bear - Merriweather Post Pavilion (Doors @ 1 pm)
• Freddy Cole (piano/vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Josh Groban and Sarah McLachlan - Jiffy Lube Live
• NSO: Seth MacFarlane and the Great American Songbook - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Rachel Ann Morgan - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• the Struts and Dorothy - 9:30 Club
• Woods - Ottobar (Baltimore)


Sunday, 7 August 2016 [link to this day]

2016 Summer Spirit Festival - Day 2: Jill Scott, the Roots, Tim Familiar, Kindred the Family Soul, the Chuck Brown Band, Wisdom Speeks - Merriweather Post Pavilion (Doors @ 1 pm)
• the Band Perry - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Freddy Cole (piano/vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Lorrie Morgan - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Tuesday, 9 August 2016 [link to this day]

Janet Jackson: Unbreakable World Tour - Verizon Center (Rescheduled from 3/1/16) POSTPONED TO 2017
• Paul McCartney - Verizon Center


Wednesday, 10 August 2016 [link to this day]

• Def Leppard, REO Speedwagon, and Tesla - Jiffy Lube Live
• Dr. Dog - 9:30 Club
• Drive Like Jehu - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Mark Farner (of Grand Funk Railroad) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Phillip Phillips, Matt Nathanson, and A Great Big World - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Shinedown, Halestorm, Black Stone Cherry, and Whiskey Myers - Merriweather Post Pavilion (Carnival of Madness)


Thursday, 11 August 2016 [link to this day]

• Hiatus Kaiyote - Baltimore SoundStage
• Piebald - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• the Silk Road Ensemble with Yo-Yo Ma - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)


Friday, 12 August 2016 [link to this day]

• Australia's Thunder from Down Under - Baltimore SoundStage
• Big O & Dukes Live - Jammin' Java - sold out
• Charlie Musselwhite - the Hamilton
• Darius Rucker, Dan + Shay, and Michael Ray - Jiffy Lube Live (2016 Country Megaticket)
Grimscape: FIN, Angmar, Raven Mocker, Amara, Athame - TheDepot Baltimore [1728 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Larry Graham & Graham Central Station - Birchmere
• Lyle Lovett & His Large Band and Emmylou Harris - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Mike Slap the Bass (featuring Michael Scoglio of the 19th Street Band) - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Pyrite - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Rainer Maria - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Shawn Mendes and James TW - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore) - sold out


Saturday, 13 August 2016 [link to this day]

• 1964: the Tribute - Birchmere
• 8th Annual Uke & Guitar Summit - Strathmore (Mansion - 9 AM)
• 8th Annual Uke & Guitar Summit - Strathmore
• 98 Degrees, O-Town, Dream, and Ryan Cabrera - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Australia's Thunder from Down Under - Baltimore SoundStage
• BandHouse Gigs: Tribute to David Bowie - Fillmore Silver Spring
Grimscape: Ptahil, Gravewurm, Xeukatre, Death Shroud, Tond - TheDepot Baltimore [1728 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Johnny & the Headhunters - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Kool & the Gang, Bootsy Collins, Morris Day & the Tim, and MC Doug E. Fresh - Jiffy Lube Live
• Rik Emmett (of Triumph) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Sunday, 14 August 2016 [link to this day]

• Bobby Caldwell - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Classic Albums Live presents David Bowie - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
Janet Jackson: Unbreakable World Tour - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena) (Rescheduled from 2/29/16) POSTPONED TO 2017
• Walt Wilkins - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC]


Monday, 15 August 2016 [link to this day]

• Donavon Frankenreiter - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Tuesday, 16 August 2016 [link to this day]

• Donavon Frankenreiter - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Thursday, 18 August 2016 [link to this day]

• Donavon Frankenreiter - the Hamilton
• Iris Dement - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Kenny Chesney and Old Dominion - Jiffy Lube Live (2016 Country Megaticket)


Friday, 19 August 2016 [link to this day]

• Animal Liberation Orchestra and the Hip Abduction - the Hamilton
• Big Sam's Funky Nation - Howard Theatre
• Bob Saget - Baltimore SoundStage
• Bond & Bentley and Mike Bokktron Bakke (Grilled Lincolns) - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Lloyd Dobler Effect - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Old 97s and American Aquarium - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Paul Thorn Band - Birchmere
• UB40 featuring Ali Campbell, Astro, & Mickey Virtue - Strathmore (Music Center)


Saturday, 20 August 2016 [link to this day]

• Ira Glass - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
Maryland Folk Metal Fest 2016: Valfreya, Wilderun, Winter's Wake, Sekengard, Eikthyrnir, Animist, Isenmor, Ashagal, JERA - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• New York Night Train Soul Clap & Dance Off feat. DJ Jonathan Toubin - Howard Theatre (11 PM Late Show)
• Train and Andy Grammer - Merriweather Post Pavilion


Sunday, 21 August 2016 [link to this day]

• Black Sabbath - Jiffy Lube Live
• Kristin Chenoweth - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Mamadou Kelly with members of Alkibar and the Ali Farka Toure Allstars - Bossa
• Slightly Stoopid and Fortunate Youth - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Spice Wurld Comedy Tour featuring SNL's Sasheer Zamata & MTV's Nicole Byer and Friends - Black Cat


Monday, 22 August 2016 [link to this day]

• Ani DiFranco - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Needtobreathe, Mat Kearney, John Mark McMillan, and Welshy Arms - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)


Tuesday, 23 August 2016 [link to this day]

• Brian Wilson - France-Merrick Performing Arts Center / Hippodrome [12 N Eutaw St, Baltimore, MD]
• Goo Goo Dolls, Collective Soul, and Tribe Society - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)


Wednesday, 24 August 2016 [link to this day]

• Bonnie Raitt and Richard Thompson Trio - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore) (Dig In Deep Tour 2016)
• Ricky Martin - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)


Thursday, 25 August 2016 [link to this day]

• Miranda Lambert, Kip Moore, and Brothers Osborne - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Ricky Martin - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)


Friday, 26 August 2016 [link to this day]

• the 19th Street Band - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Aretha Franklin - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Jammin' Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle #15 - Finals - Jammin' Java
• Kim Waters - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Saturday, 27 August 2016 [link to this day]

• Bonnie Raitt and Richard Thompson Trio - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Crack the Sky, the Ravyns, Dave DeMarco Band, and Midnite Run - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore) (2nd Annual Wounded Warrior Benefit Concert)
• Keith Urban, Brett Eldredge, and Maren Morris - Jiffy Lube Live (2016 Country Megaticket)
• Kim Waters - Birchmere
• Speakers of the House - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)


Sunday, 28 August 2016 [link to this day]

• the Oak Ridge Boys - Birchmere


Wednesday, 31 August 2016 [link to this day]

• Boney James and Marsha Ambrosius - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)


Thursday, 1 September 2016 [link to this day]

• Chicago - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• The Claypool Lennon Delirium - 9:30 Club
• Gad Elmaleh - Lincoln Theatre
• Uncle Earl and Anna & Elizabeth - Birchmere


Friday, 2 September 2016 [link to this day]

• Courtlyn Carr - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Disney in Concert with Wolf Trap Orchestra: Tale As Old As Time - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• the Manhattans featuring Gerald Alston - Birchmere
• Zac Brown Band and Drake White & the Big Fire - Jiffy Lube Live


Saturday, 3 September 2016 [link to this day]

• Cocoa Brown - Howard Theatre
I Love the 90s: Salt-n-Pepa with Spinderella, All-4-One, Color Me Badd, Coolio, Tone Loc, Rob Base, Young MC - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Rob Zombie, Korn, and In This Moment - Jiffy Lube Live


Sunday, 4 September 2016 [link to this day]

• Dick Dale - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Tuesday, 6 September 2016 [link to this day]

• Meghan Trainor, Hailee Steinfeld, and Common Kings - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)


Wednesday, 7 September 2016 [link to this day]

• Don Henley - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Kassav - Howard Theatre
• Mac Sabbath - Fillmore Silver Spring


Thursday, 8 September 2016 [link to this day]

• Don Henley - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Three Women & the Truth - the Hamilton


Friday, 9 September 2016 [link to this day]

• Bryan Adams - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Echo & the Bunnymen - 9:30 Club
• Metalachi - Baltimore SoundStage
• Throwing Shade (live podcast) - Howard Theatre


Saturday, 10 September 2016 [link to this day]

• Bill Maher - DAR Constitution Hall
• Leon Bridges and Lianne La Havas - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• the Lumineers, Borns, and Rayland Baxter - Merriweather Post Pavilion (the Cleopatra World Tour)
• Rascal Flatts and Kelsea Ballerini - Jiffy Lube Live (2016 Country Megaticket)
• the Specials - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Steve Lauri (of the Hollies) - Jammin' Java
• Teedra Moses - Howard Theatre


Sunday, 11 September 2016 [link to this day]

• Heart, Joan Jett & the Blackhearts, and Cheap Trick - Jiffy Lube Live
• Weird Al Yankovic - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)


Monday, 12 September 2016 [link to this day]

• the Anniversary - Rock & Roll Hotel


Thursday, 15 September 2016 [link to this day]

• the Proclaimers with Jenny O. - Birchmere


Friday, 16 September 2016 [link to this day]

• Cody Canada & the Departed and Mike McClure - the Hamilton
• Euge Groove - Birchmere
• God Is an Astronaut - Black Cat
• Maroon 5, Tove Lo, and R. City - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena)


Saturday, 17 September 2016 [link to this day]

• Mary Fahl - the Hamilton


Sunday, 18 September 2016 [link to this day]

• Gary Puckett & Union Gap - Birchmere
• Tenement and Dusk - TBA [DC]


Tuesday, 20 September 2016 [link to this day]

• Brian Wilson presents Pet Sounds - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Terry Bozzio - the Hamilton


Wednesday, 21 September 2016 [link to this day]

• the Cocks (featuring Richard 23, Luc Van Acker, Chris Connelly, and Paul Barker ex-Revolting Cocks) performing Big Sexy Land and more - with Nahja Mora, DJ Candy Corn, and DJ Sex Charges - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Lush - 9:30 Club


Thursday, 22 September 2016 [link to this day]

• the Smith Sisters - Birchmere


Friday, 23 September 2016 [link to this day]

• Brad Paisley, Tyler Farr, and Maddie & Tae - Jiffy Lube Live (2016 Country Megaticket)
• Raul Midón - AMP


Saturday, 24 September 2016 [link to this day]

Landmark Music Festival for the National Mall - West Potomac Park [West Basin Dr SW, WDC] CANCELLED


Sunday, 25 September 2016 [link to this day]

• Dan Zanes - AMP
Landmark Music Festival for the National Mall - West Potomac Park [West Basin Dr SW, WDC] CANCELLED


Tuesday, 27 September 2016 [link to this day]

• Boyce Avenue - Fillmore Silver Spring (Rescheduled from 5/11/16)
• Il Divo - Amor & Pasion - Warner Theatre


Thursday, 29 September 2016 [link to this day]

• the Taj Majal Trio - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Friday, 30 September 2016 [link to this day]

• the Taj Majal Trio - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• White Ford Bronco - Baltimore SoundStage


Saturday, 1 October 2016 [link to this day]

• Dick Gregory & Paul Mooney - Howard Theatre
• Jason Aldean, Thomas Rhett, and A Thousand Horses - Jiffy Lube Live (2016 Country Megaticket)
• Marty Stuart & His Fabulous Superlatives - Birchmere
• Metal for the Cure II: Kingsnake, Beelzefuzz, Foghound, Thousand Vision Mist, and King Bison - Crusaders Bar [7800 Biggs Ford Rd, Unit C, Frederick, MD]
• the Taj Majal Trio - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Sunday, 2 October 2016 [link to this day]

• Chris Botti - Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts [801 Chase Street, Annapolis, MD]
• El DeBarge - Birchmere
• the Taj Majal Trio - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Monday, 3 October 2016 [link to this day]

• El DeBarge - Birchmere


Wednesday, 5 October 2016 [link to this day]

• Chrfistian McBride - AMP


Thursday, 6 October 2016 [link to this day]

• Livingston Taylor - 6th & I
• Past Made Present: The Music of Jessica Krash featuring Emily Noel (soprano) & Tanya Anisimova (cello) - Strathmore (Mansion)


Friday, 7 October 2016 [link to this day]

• Funky Meters - Birchmere
Rock This Town Hoedown featuring the Alternate Routes, Ingram Hill, Radio Birds, the Trews, Wild Adriatic, Simplified, Andy Suzuki & the Method, Hey Monea, Amy Gerhartz - Jammin' Java - sold out


Saturday, 8 October 2016 [link to this day]

• Alabama and the Charlie Daniels Band - Patriot Center / EagleBank Arena
Rock This Town Hoedown featuring the Alternate Routes, Ingram Hill, Radio Birds, the Trews, Wild Adriatic, Simplified, Andy Suzuki & the Method, Hey Monea, Amy Gerhartz - Jammin' Java - sold out
• the Whispers - Birchmere


Sunday, 9 October 2016 [link to this day]

• Julie Fowlis - AMP
Rock This Town Hoedown featuring the Alternate Routes, Ingram Hill, Radio Birds, the Trews, Wild Adriatic, Simplified, Andy Suzuki & the Method, Hey Monea, Amy Gerhartz - Jammin' Java - sold out
• the Whispers - Birchmere


Monday, 10 October 2016 [link to this day]

• Adele - Verizon Center - sold out


Tuesday, 11 October 2016 [link to this day]

• Adele - Verizon Center - sold out


Thursday, 13 October 2016 [link to this day]

• Scott Bradlee's Postmodern Jukebox - DAR Constitution Hall


Friday, 14 October 2016 [link to this day]

• Beginnings (Chicago tribute) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• California Guitar Trio - AMP
• the Manhattan Transfer Meets Take 6 - Strathmore (Music Center)


Saturday, 15 October 2016 [link to this day]

• the Manhattan Transfer and Take 6 - Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts [801 Chase Street, Annapolis, MD]


Monday, 17 October 2016 [link to this day]

• Chick Corea Elektric Band featuring Chick Corea, Dave Weckl, John Patitucci, Eric Marienthal, Frank Gamble - Birchmere


Friday, 21 October 2016 [link to this day]

• Crystal Bowersox - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Fab Faux - the Hamilton
• Ludovico Einaudi - Birchmere


Saturday, 22 October 2016 [link to this day]

• the Fab Faux - the Hamilton
• Jackie Mason - Howard Theatre (Rescheduled from 10/29/16)
• Raven's Night 2016 - Celestial Bodies - Birchmere


Sunday, 23 October 2016 [link to this day]

• Martin Barre (Jethro Tull) - Howard Theatre


Thursday, 27 October 2016 [link to this day]

• Frankie Valli & the Four Seasons - Warner Theatre
• Roy Assaf Trio - Strathmore (Mansion)


Friday, 28 October 2016 [link to this day]

Café Tacuba - Fillmore Silver Spring CANCELLED
• Frankie Valli & the Four Seasons - Warner Theatre
• Jeffrey Osborne - Howard Theatre


Saturday, 29 October 2016 [link to this day]

Jackie Mason - Howard Theatre Rescheduled to 10/22/16
• Jeffrey Osborne - Howard Theatre


Sunday, 30 October 2016 [link to this day]

• Streetlight Manifesto - Fillmore Silver Spring


Thursday, 3 November 2016 [link to this day]

• Animal Collective - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Concerto for Violin, Rock Band and String Orchestra Written by R.E.M.'s Mike Mills for Robert McDuffie featuring Wordless Music Orchestra - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Jimmy Webb - AMP


Friday, 4 November 2016 [link to this day]

• Madeleine Peyroux - Howard Theatre
• Paul Barrere & Fred Tackett - AMP


Saturday, 5 November 2016 [link to this day]

• Marillion - 9:30 Club


Monday, 7 November 2016 [link to this day]

• Sonata Arctica, Leaves' Eyes, and Omnium Gatherum - Fillmore Silver Spring


Thursday, 10 November 2016 [link to this day]

• the Brubeck Brothers Quartet - AMP


Saturday, 12 November 2016 [link to this day]

• Lucy Kaplansky - Jammin' Java


Sunday, 13 November 2016 [link to this day]

• Melissa Ferrick - Jammin' Java


Thursday, 17 November 2016 [link to this day]

• Catie Curtis and Maia Sharp - Jammin' Java
• Simply Three - Birchmere


Saturday, 19 November 2016 [link to this day]

• Loretta Lynn - Lincoln Theatre


Wednesday, 23 November 2016 [link to this day]

• Peter Hook & the Light - performing "Substance" - Joy Division & New Order - Howard Theatre


Friday, 25 November 2016 [link to this day]

• Anderson, Brown, & Redd - AMP


Saturday, 26 November 2016 [link to this day]

• Charles Esten - Birchmere


Sunday, 27 November 2016 [link to this day]

• Charles Esten - Birchmere


Thursday, 8 December 2016 [link to this day]

• Tom Russell: Solo Songs / Readings / Art - Jammin' Java


Friday, 9 December 2016 [link to this day]

• China Philharmonic Orchestra - Strathmore (Music Center)


Saturday, 10 December 2016 [link to this day]

• Kindred the Family Soul - Baltimore SoundStage


Sunday, 11 December 2016 [link to this day]

• Manheim Steamroller Christmas - Strathmore (Music Center - 4 PM & 8 PM)


Wednesday, 21 December 2016 [link to this day]

• A John Waters Christmas - Baltimore SoundStage


Thursday, 12 January 2017 [link to this day]

• Inscape Chamber Orchestra - Strathmore (Mansion)


Friday, 27 January 2017 [link to this day]

• Brad Marquis Sings Sam Cooke (Sam Cooke birthday brunch) - Howard Theatre (1:30 PM Afternoon Show)


Thursday, 9 February 2017 [link to this day]

• Katie Mahan, piano - Strathmore (Mansion)


Saturday, 11 February 2017 [link to this day]

• Dwele - Birthday Show - Howard Theatre


Thursday, 16 February 2017 [link to this day]

• Olga Vocal Ensemble - Strathmore (Mansion)


Friday, 24 February 2017 [link to this day]

• Altan - AMP


Friday, 3 March 2017 [link to this day]

• Bumper Jacksons - AMP


Saturday, 4 March 2017 [link to this day]

• Sierra Leone's Refugee All-Stars - AMP


Tuesday, 14 March 2017 [link to this day]

• Carlos Nunez - AMP