show list DC
show listrecommendedvenuesarchiveaboutlinksdaily blog

ShowListDC.com is a comprehensive DC/Northern VA/Baltimore concert listing web site with a daily blog that rounds up local music articles and reviews.

Any questions or additional show listings can be sent to showlistdc@gmail.com. Bands and venues, please add that address to your mailing lists.

       


Archives from 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011

Archive: 2011


Saturday, 1 January 2011

• B B King and Daryl Davis - Birchmere
• Justin Trawick and Friends and Bad Luck Blue Eyes - IOTA Club & Café
• Maggie Sansone, Al Petteway, and Amy White - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Mambo Sauce, the Movement, and the Five One - Jammin' Java (Late show)
• the Grandsons - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Great Larry Willis Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Pietasters - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue and the Bridge - 9:30 Club
• Yahzarah - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Sunday, 2 January 2011

• B B King and Daryl Davis - Birchmere
• Buster Brown and the Get Down, Chris Collat Band, and Dimestore - IOTA Club & Café
• Dan from Amateur Hour (playing songs for girls) and Drew Champion (of the Coastals) - Velvet Lounge
• Maggie Sansone - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Seeber/Aleinikoff Quintet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Shield Brothers "Danger Danger" Release Show, the Getaways, and A+ Dropouts - Jammin' Java


Monday, 3 January 2011

• Clear For Takeoff, the Aviator Set, Bright and Early, Still Rings True, and Echoes in Color - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Fred Eaglesmith - Jammin' Java
• Johnny & the Headhunters and Pete Ragusa & Steve Wolfe - Blues Alley
• Lower Dens - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Scott McKnight, Bill Williams, and David Kitchen - IOTA Club & Café


Tuesday, 4 January 2011

• Dangermuffin, Eric Fuller, and Scott Schoem - IOTA Club & Café
• Fat Trel, Frayz, and Phil Da Phuture - Jammin' Java
• Keith Wesby - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Project Natalie - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Lovin' Spoonful - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Wednesday, 5 January 2011

• Brian Huber full band "Imagination of Ourselves" CD Release, Gringo, and Dimestore - Jammin' Java
• Danny Gouker's Misfit Toys, Ben Frock's Subatomic Particles, and the Chris Pumphrey Sextet - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Gregg Allman - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Julie Dexter - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Secret Society - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Thursday, 6 January 2011

• Blind Man Leading, Grandma's Kitchen, the Young Edgar, and the Rivals - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Elizabeth and the Catapult, the Last Monarchs, and Cecelia Jeffrey - Jammin' Java
• Gangland Buries Its Own and Memories From the Space Age - Velvet Lounge
• Modern Man, Rival Skies, and Prisms - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Mose Allison Trio - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• NSO Youth Orchestra Day - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Sherell Rowe - the Red Palace
• the Gift, Cat Vet, and Hey Girl - Black Cat (Backstage)
• the Steeldrivers - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Victoria Vox, Todd Wright, and Christylez Bacon - IOTA Club & Café
• Zack Cross Trio - Twins Jazz (Two shows)


Friday, 7 January 2011

• Anderson Twins - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Arbouretum, Hush Arbors, and Jason Ajemian - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Battlefield Band with Seamus Kennedy - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Big in Japan, Katrina Ford (of Celebration the Water), Infinite Honey, and Avocado Happy Hour - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• BSM Rap Series "Come and Get It": David Correy, Ashes to Embers, Maryland's Most Wanted, Hood Fellas, Donni Teflon, Big Chief, and SK3 - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Frontiers (the Premiere Tribute to Journey) - the State Theatre
• Funk Ark and Phone Home - Velvet Lounge
• Mose Allison Trio - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Nayas and Ten Feet Tall - IOTA Club & Café
• Olivia Mancini & the Mates, Greenland, Birdlips, and Diamond's Ahead - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Paul Collins Beat, Mondo Topless, and the Electric Mess & Hall Monitors - Comet Ping Pong
• Radioviolet, Pants Velour, and Mercury In Summer - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder - Birchmere
• the Dance Party, Wallpaper, K-Flay, and Marianas Trench - 9:30 Club
• the Michael Clem Trio and Peyton Tochterman - Jammin' Java
• the Yale Glee Club - Strathmore
• Vs. the Earth and P.U.S.H. - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Wings of Apollo and Clock Strikes XII - Jaxx
• Yoro Ndiaye - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Saturday, 8 January 2011

• Anderson Twins - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Bach2Rock - 9:30 Club (Matinee)
• Battle for Ice Jam - Jaxx
• Bonjour! Ganesh, Constant Alarm, the NRIs, and DJ Sidekick - the Red Palace
• Independent EP Release and the Wave Exchange - Jammin' Java
• Kingsley Flood, Typefighter, and Sounds from Atlantis - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Maysa - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two evening shows)
• Michael Jackson Dance Party - the State Theatre
• Mose Allison Trio - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• National Philharmonic: Vivaldi's Four Seasons - Strathmore
• Priddy Guitar Academy's Battle of the Bands - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Matinee)
• Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder - Birchmere
• the Mason Chamber Players - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Max Levine Ensemble, Good Luck, Bomb the Music Industry, and Delay - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• the Pietasters, HR, Copstabber, and the Shifters - 9:30 Club
• the Regal Beagles and Sons of Pirates - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• the Weathervanes, June Star, and Brainfang Unplugged - IOTA Club & Café
• the White Noise Supremacists and Noon:30 - Comet Ping Pong
• Tom Chapin - Wolf Trap (Barns)
• Who Are the Southern Baptists, Ben Schlabach, and Presto Bando - Velvet Lounge


Sunday, 9 January 2011

• Anamanaguchi and Club Scout - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Bach2Rock - 9:30 Club (Matinee)
RECOMMENDED - Derek Evry & Digging Up Virgins - Galaxy Hut
• Greg Brown and Jason Wilber - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Kevin Peter Jones - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Meet the Doggetts "the Sweet Retreat" - Jammin' Java
• Mose Allison Trio - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• National Philharmonic: Vivaldi's Four Seasons - Strathmore (Matinee)
• Scythian - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Funnelcakes, Here's To, and Redwud - Ottobar (Baltimore)


Monday, 10 January 2011

• Jammin' Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle IV - Jammin' Java
• Jayme Stone - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• John Kocur - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Little Pink - IOTA Club & Café
• Sarah McLachlan, Butterfly Boucher, and Melissa McClelland - DAR Constitution Hall
• Scarlet Avel, the Caution Children, Montpellier, Tiger Scout, and Passengers - Ottobar (Baltimore)


Tuesday, 11 January 2011

• Big Bad Voodoo Daddy - Birchmere
• Electric 11s - Velvet Lounge
• Jammin' Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle IV - Jammin' Java
RECOMMENDED - Jucifer and Tideland - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Little Feat and Roy Jay - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Obits, Shortstack, and Double Dagger - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Ron Bankett - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Ghost of a Saber Tooth Tiger (Sean Lennon and Charlotte Kemp Muhl) and Julianna Barwick - IOTA Club & Café
• Vincent Lê Quang Trio - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Wednesday, 12 January 2011

• Aaron Seeber Quintet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Jammin' Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle IV - Jammin' Java
• Jucifer, Mother Sun Flower, IED-IUD, and Passage Between - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head)
• Lemme - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Machines On Vacation - the Red Palace
• Saxony-Anhalt Brass Quintet - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Escape Artist, Drunk Buddies, and Bad Lieutenant - Velvet Lounge
• the Music of ABBA with Arrival From Sweden - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Thursday, 13 January 2011

• Amy Bormet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Big Bad Voodoo Daddy - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Bruce in the USA (Bruce Springsteen Tribute) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Das Racist, Future People, and Adam Gonzo - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head)
• Grant Hart (of Hüsker Dü) and the Venables - Black Cat (Backstage)
• International Guitar Night - Wolf Trap (Barns)
• Jammin' Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle IV - Jammin' Java
• Jeffrey Osborne - Birchmere
• Jellyroll Mortals and Tom O'Connor - IOTA Club & Café
• NSO Youth Fellows - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Railsplitter, War Tempest, and Worn In Red - Velvet Lounge
• Stanton Warriors and the Chavy Boys - U St Music Hall
• the Octopus Machine, Odyssey, Shakeface, From the Trees, and Acrid - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Tuck & Patti - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Friday, 14 January 2011

• Akua Allrich - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Alive N Kickin, Silvertung, Everybody Wants Some, Traces of Lead, and Rain Delay - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Bob Franke - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
RECOMMENDED - Das Racist, Ardamus and the Metaphysical, and Fat Tony - Rock & Roll Hotel
• DJ Matheus, 5ive, Keep It Terror, and Forever the Win - Jammin' Java (Late show)
• Eddie From Ohio and Peter Bradley Adams - Birchmere
• Fluorescent Scents - Velvet Lounge
• Justin Jones and the Driving Rain, Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit, and American Aquarium - 9:30 Club
• Practically Einstein, the Zelos, and Kindlewood - IOTA Club & Café
• Punk Rock Tribute/Covers night: Stillborn Monster Babies (as the Misfits), the Fun Brigade (as Bad Brains), the Snallygasters (as the Ramones), and the Quarantines (as Green Day) - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the OK Corral (CD Release), Static Cinema, and Alvin Tan - Jammin' Java (Early show)
• the Peabody Trio (the Discovery Series) - Wolf Trap (Barns)
• the State Department, the Vita Ruins, Loose Lips, and Broad DJs - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Truth & Salvage Co., a Thousand Horses, and Black Dog Prowl - the Red Palace
• Tuck & Patti - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Saturday, 15 January 2011

• A Cool Stick, Soul Cannon, E-Major, and the Five One - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• BLOWOFF ft. DJ Bob Mould & Richard Morel - 9:30 Club (Late show)
• Bruce in the USA (Bruce Springsteen Tribute) - the State Theatre
• BSO: Icarus at the Edge of Time - Strathmore
• Buskin & Batteau - Wolf Trap (Barns)
• Chopteeth Afrofunk Big Band and Texas Fred (the Zydeco Cowboy Spinning Dance Music For Ya) - IOTA Club & Café
• DJ Stereo Faith - DC9
• Eddie From Ohio and the Fretful Porcupine - Birchmere - sold out
RECOMMENDED - Eli Paperboy Reed & the True Loves, Spirit Kid, and the Shifters - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Have Mercy, Leland Palmer, Frenamie, Grand Dai, Sepia, and Stealing the Sun - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
Hume, Skeletons, Buildings, and Laughing Man - Black Cat (Mainstage) Sockets Records Showcase
• Jamuary: Box & Won, Venise, and Empuls - Jammin' Java (Late show)
• Lakeview (CD Release Show), the Kindness of Strangers, Son of a Gun, Ketura, Calm These Waves, We Carry the Fire, and All Out Chaos - Jaxx
• Lucky Dub - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Painted Face and Raindeer - Velvet Lounge
• Sing Me Insomnia and Struan Shields - Jammin' Java (Early show)
• Suede - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Tuck & Patti - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Virginia Coalition, Danni Rosner, and School of Rock DC - 9:30 Club (Early show)


Sunday, 16 January 2011

• Afro Bop Big Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Matinee)
• Billy Coulter (CD Release) and the Ruins (CD Release) - IOTA Club & Café
• Eddie From Ohio and Adam Erza - Birchmere
• Eternal Summers, Maybe, Baby, and Fluorescent Scents - the Red Palace
• In Layman Terms and Holly Montgomery - Jammin' Java (Afternoon show)
• Justyn With a Y, the Echo Wall, and Peter Maybarduk - Velvet Lounge
• Kurtis Adams - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• McTwist (CD Release), Action Item, and the Dukes - Jammin' Java (Evening show)
• REACTION 2011 w/ Susan Morabito (NYC) & Guy Smith (NYC) - 9:30 Club (Late show)
• Rocknoceros - 6th & I (Morning show)
• the Kindness of Strangers, Lakeview, Rosiere, Within Wolves, Ketura, and Why Not - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Tuck & Patti - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• University of Rochester Brass Choir - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Monday, 17 January 2011

• Chris Pureka and Vandaveer - IOTA Club & Café
• Mother's Finest - Birchmere
• Negroni's Trio - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Rev. Nolan Williams Jr., Patti LaBelle, and Let Freedom Ring Choir - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Toasters (30th Anniversary Tour), Alma Tropicalia, and Ugly - Jammin' Java
• Tyvek, Xray Eyeballs, and Foul Swoops - Comet Ping Pong
RECOMMENDED - We Are Hex, Night and the City, and Prom Concussion - Velvet Lounge


Tuesday, 18 January 2011

• Alfonso Velez - Artisphere (Dome)
• Dragana Jugovic del Monaco and Nemanja Bogunovic - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Eric Roberson and Angela Johnson - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Hot Club of Detroit - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• J.Irwin and Jacob Early - IOTA Club & Café
• Lyle Lovett & John Hiatt (acoustic) - Birchmere - sold out
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Pilesar, Prussia, and Lucia Lucia - Velvet Lounge
• Trio Caliente - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Understudies, Punch Drunk Poets, Forever the Win, Caryn Server, Ethan Douglas, and Treble Lifter - Jammin' Java


Wednesday, 19 January 2011

• Braxton Cook - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• David Sanchez - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Dirty Names and Billy Woodward and the Senders - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Gary Puckett & the Union Gap - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis School at American Ballet Theatre - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
RECOMMENDED - Lyle Lovett & John Hiatt (acoustic) - Birchmere - sold out
• Pierce Pettis and Grace Pettis - Jammin' Java
• Sleeping States (Misra/Bella Union), Black Telephone, and the Homophones - Velvet Lounge
• the B-52s - 9:30 Club
• the Queers, the Apers, and Sick Sick Birds - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Trailer Park Boys - Lisner Auditorium


Thursday, 20 January 2011

• a Guy Called Gerald, Measax, and Solomon Sanchez - U St Music Hall
• Chicago City Limits: America Idles - Wolf Trap (Barns)
• Daddy Lion, Petticoat Tearoom, and Stripmall Ballads - Velvet Lounge
• Disturbed Individuals, Claire Hux, Rui, E-Dubble, Chris Rockbourne, Justin Rhymes, and Tommy Buns - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Eddie Palmieri-Brian Lynch Quartet - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Gary Puckett & the Union Gap - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis School at American Ballet Theatre - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
RECOMMENDED - Kylesa, Zoroaster, and Fight Amp - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Peanut Butter and Dave and the Riverbreaks - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Schiavone, We Were Kings, and My Radio - Jammin' Java
• Terry Adams (of NRBQ) and his Rock and Roll Quartet and Bobby Houck (of the Blue Dogs) - IOTA Club & Café
• The Vocal Workshop - Twins Jazz
• Tokyo Police Club, Two Door Cinema Club, and Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Universal Order of Armageddon, Regents, Oak, and the Gift - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)


Friday, 21 January 2011

• Alex Vans, Zach Peterson, and Benny - Velvet Lounge
• Bear Hands, Snakes Say Hiss, and Ex-Replicas - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head)
• Beatlemania Now - Warner Theatre
• BSO's Off the Cuff: Shostakovich's Fifth Symphony - Strathmore
• Chely Wright and Deep River - Birchmere
• Chicago City Limits: America Idles - Wolf Trap (Barns)
• Chris Webby, Henny, Fat Trel, David Correy, DJ Rob, Tehron Porter, Kwame Darko, and Sagar Moktan - Jaxx
• Chrisette Michele - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Donna the Buffalo and Roy Jay Band - the State Theatre
• Du Brut, the Jones, and Borracho - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Eddie Palmieri-Brian Lynch Quartet - Blues Alley (Two shows)
RECOMMENDED - Eilen Jewell - IOTA Club & Café
• Francis Farewell Starlite - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Kessler, Williams, Norfleet, Hawkins Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Microkingdom (Record Release), Violet Hour, and Witch Hat - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
RECOMMENDED - the Dismemberment Plan, Bluebrain, and Tereu Tereu - Black Cat (Mainstage) - sold out Proceeds to benefit Fort Reno and We Are Family
• the Sights, the Blackberry Belles, and the Milkstains - the Red Palace
• the Smithereens - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows)
RECOMMENDED - Yo La Tengo and William Tyler - 9:30 Club


Saturday, 22 January 2011

• A389 Records 7 Year Anniversary: Integrity, Haymaker, Rot In Hell, Dropdead, the Love Below, Seven Sisters of Sleep, Pale Creation, and Pharaoh - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Chrisette Michele - Birchmere - sold out
• Crowded Streets, Yield, Bari Leigh, and the Fisherman Band - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Dismemberment Plan, Poor But Sexy, and Batala - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Eddie Palmieri-Brian Lynch Quartet - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Evan Dando, Juliana Hatfield, and Lady Lamb the Beekeeper - IOTA Club & Café
• Fight the Bear and Overdrive Superthruster - Jammin' Java (Late show)
• Gabriel Iglesias - Warner Theatre
• Gilded Lily Burlesque - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Little Dragon and Billygoat - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Music of Wayne Shorter - Jeff Antoniuk, Jazz Update, Alex Norris - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• National Philharmonic: Brian Ganz - Chopin Piano Recital - Strathmore
RECOMMENDED - Periphery and An Obscure Signal - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Sierra Hull - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Bigger Lights, Boys Will Be Boys, and the Love Light - Jammin' Java (Early show)
• the Silver Liners, Brittany Jean, and Council Bluffs - Velvet Lounge
• the Smithereens - the State Theatre
• U.S. Royalty, the Rassle, and Honey House - Rock & Roll Hotel


Sunday, 23 January 2011

• Backslider, Chainsaw to the Face, Cokskar, and Mind As Person - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Upstairs)
• Dismemberment Plan, Office of Future Plans, and Fulton Lights - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Eddie Palmieri-Brian Lynch Quartet - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• I See Stars, Close Your Eyes, Abandon All Ships, Us, From Outside, and Marilyn Is Dead - Jaxx
• John McCauley & Ian O'Neil (of Deer Tick) and the Shivers - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Lenorable, A Field Mouse, and Allison Weiss - Velvet Lounge
• Lyle Lovett & John Hiatt (acoustic) - Birchmere - sold out
• Max Light Trio - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Mid-Atlantic Song Contest Awards Gala - Jammin' Java
• the Garret Gleason Trio, Ivy Rose, and the Sea Life - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Afternoon show)
• Trashkanistan, the Pipe Smoking Rabbits, Caulfield Rebellion, and Percy Shaw - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Evening show)
• Turku (Nomads of the Silk Road) and Mavi - IOTA Club & Café
• U.S. Navy Band in "John F. Kennedy: Celebrating 50 years of Diplomacy Through Culture" - with U.S. Navy Band Sea Chanters, U.S. Naval Academy Band, U.S. Navy Band Brass Quintet, and U.S. Navy Band - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Monday, 24 January 2011

• Addieville - IOTA Club & Café
• James "Super Harp" Cotton - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Party Pack - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Rock Against Cancer: Zeroshift, Make Love & War, Bethany & the Guitar, Cerca Trova, Sol Bandits, and Black Dog Prowl - Jammin' Java
• U.S. Navy Band in "John F. Kennedy: Celebrating 50 years of Diplomacy Through Culture" - with U.S. Navy Band and U.S. Navy Commodores - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Wise Old Lions and Fell Types - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Young the Giant and Deleted Scenes - the Red Palace


Tuesday, 25 January 2011

• Adema, Omit the Alibi, And It Must Occur, Sons of the Radio, Tolerance for Tragedy, Irresponsible, Enecia, Illuminations, Seraph, and Violet Says 5 - Jaxx
• Culkin School of Traditional Irish Dance - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Jolie Holland and Kyp Malone - IOTA Club & Café
• Liz Phair and Harper Blynn - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Matthew Dear, Outputmessage, and Alvin Risk - U St Music Hall
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Pierre Bensusan - Jammin' Java
• Sons of Disobedience, Barrio Andalusi (ft. Guillermo Christie), and George Karos - Black Cat (Backstage)
• STOMP - Warner Theatre
• the Concretes and Hooray For Earth - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Vinx - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Zoso (a Tribute to Led Zeppelin) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out


Wednesday, 26 January 2011

• Anberlin, Circa Survive, and Foxy Shazam - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Blessing Offor - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• David Berkeley (CD Release) and Seth Glier - Jammin' Java
• Peterbuilt and the Cheaters - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Sanjay Mishra - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• STOMP - Warner Theatre
• Ted Garber - Strathmore (Afternoon show)
• the Kindness of Strangers, Montpellier, Tigerscout, Marathon Girl, and Magic Missile - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Tribe of Vibe - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Velvet, Dance for the Dying, and Achtung Panda - the Red Palace


Thursday, 27 January 2011

• "Damaged Bloody Damaged 2": bands performing Black Flag & Black Sabbath songs! with Triac, Bet the Devil, Sal Bando, the Exponentials, Ex-Replicas, Pala, Radical Discharge, the Jons, Melungen, Lifetime Shitlist, and Honkey Kong - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Annual H St Karaoke Championship - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Ari Hest and Bess Rogers - Wolf Trap (Barns)
• Benjamin T. Rome School of Music at Catholic University - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Clay Cook vs. Levi Lowrey - IOTA Club & Café
• Conspirator ft. members of Disco Biscuits - with Segway and the Mantis - State Theatre
• Jonas Sees In Color, Poema, Queens Club, Mercury In Summer, and the Baby Grand - Jammin' Java
• Kathleen Madigan - Birchmere
• Le Zhang - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Less Than Jake, the Supervillians, Off With their Heads, and Transit - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Mike Doughty and Patrick McGrath - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Roy Ayers - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Small Black, Delicate Steve, and Bear Hands - the Red Palace
• STOMP - Warner Theatre
RECOMMENDED - Thee Ultimate Vag vs. Rat Bastard, the Plums, and Paul Joyner Band - Velvet Lounge
• Twin Tigers, Tennis System, and Thee Lolitas - Black Cat (Backstage)


Friday, 28 January 2011

• Alma Tropicalia, Super Vacations, and Cane & the Sticks - Comet Ping Pong
• Archivists, Fluorescent Sense, and Southern Sense - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Battle for Ice Jam: My Ransomed Soul, Waking the Monolith, Blessings in Disguise, Nekota¿. With local showcase: Freqontrol, Witness Thy Martyr, Epitome of the Weak, Sordid, Dream Atlantic - Jaxx
• Callers and Brainfang - Jammin' Java (Early show)
• Charles Ross' One Man Star Wars Trilogy - Birchmere
• Custer's Last Stand (of DC) and the Attic Ends - Velvet Lounge
• David Jolley & Edward Lauren, horn & piano (the Discovery Series) - Wolf Trap (Barns)
• Dr. Dog, the Head and the Heart, and the Old Fashioneds - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Joe Louis Walker and Eric Gales - State Theatre
• Justin Kauflin Trio - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Murphy's Kids, Irresponsible, and Feed God Cabbage - Jammin' Java (Late show)
• Office of Future Plans, SPRCSS, and Whoarfrost - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Pasadena, Tay 'N Nycist, Oz, Miss Cream, Miss DZ, Pope, Chance Willz - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Ramzy and the Brothers Handsome - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Roy Ayers - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Small Black, Delicate Steve, Sun Airway, and Dustin Wong - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• STOMP - Warner Theatre
• the Bacon Brothers and Sahara Smith - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows) - sold out
• the John Scofield & Joe Lovano Quartet - Strathmore
• the Moderate, Junior League Band, and Oh So Peligroso - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• the Moondoggies and Quiet Life - IOTA Club & Café


Saturday, 29 January 2011

• BSO: Brahms' Violin Concerto - Strathmore
• Creative Differences: Lafayette Gilchrist & the New Volcaones - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Deaf Dog and the Indictments and the Promissory Notes - Velvet Lounge
• Detox Retox, Loose Lips, Cobra Collective, and Dead Heart Bloom - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Dr. Dog, the Head and the Heart, and Buried Beds - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Egg Babies Orchestra, Meetwood Flack (performing Fleetwood Mac songs), and the Bellevederes - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Evolution (the Journey tribute) and Unforgettable Fire (the U2 Tribute) - Jaxx
• John Eaton - Wolf Trap (Barns)
• Kid Goat, the Walkaways, Tom O'Conno, and Clarence Buffalo - IOTA Club & Café
• King Giant, the Crimson Electric, Throwdown Syndicate, and Death Penalty - State Theatre
• Liebreman and Beethoven: National Chamber Ensemble - Artisphere (Artisphere Spectrum Theatre)
• Mikroknytes - Artisphere (Dome)
• Musical Tribute to Jim Tucker (1962-2010) featuring the Lost Highway Band, Laurie Jones & SB2, and MHR - Jammin' Java (Afternoon show)
• NSO Prelude - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Passafire, Three Legged Fox, and Sin Is In - Jammin' Java
• Roy Ayers - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• SI*SE and Sun Wolf - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• STOMP - Warner Theatre (Two shows)
• Suzanne Westenhoefer - Birchmere
• the Bacon Brothers - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows) - sold out
• the Bridge (CD Release Party) and Yellow Dubmarine - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• the Killer Balloons, Mercies, and Presto Bando - the Red Palace


Sunday, 30 January 2011

• Action Item, A Fall for the Scene, David Ringwood, and Clear for Takeoff - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Amped & Alive's Ice Jam-- Silverstein & We Came as Romans, Miss May I, Pierce the Veil, For Today, the Word Alive, and the Chariot - Sonar (Baltimore) (All Rooms)
• Angela Bofill Experience (ft. Maysa and Grammy-winner Dave Valentin) - Birchmere
• Dar Williams with the IBIS Chamber Music Society - Artisphere (Artisphere Rosslyn Spectrum)
• Dreamers of the Ghetto and Sleeper Agent! - Black Cat (Backstage)
• I Saw a Ghost (final show) - Jaxx
• Joe Louis Walker & Linwood Taylor Quartet - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Evening)
• Lissie and Dylan LeBlanc - 9:30 Club
• Noah Getz (jazz and classical saxophonist) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
RECOMMENDED - Robbie Fulks and Timothy Bracken - Jammin' Java
• Roy Ayers - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• STOMP - Warner Theatre (Two shows)
• the Capitol Jazz Project - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Tina Dico - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Matinee)
• Umphrey's McGee and Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Walker and Jay, Stephen Strohmeier, and Dust Busters - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)


Monday, 31 January 2011

• Best Coast, Wavves, and No Joy - 9:30 Club
• Big Band Caliente - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Gaelic Storm - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Girl Talk and Penguin Prison - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out
• Joan of Arc and Pillars and Tongues - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Just For Now, Butcher's Hill, and Balor's Eye - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Kennedy Center American College Theater Festival - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Local Songwriter Showcase feat. Caleb Stine - with Derek Evry, Alex the Red Parez, Jamie Potter, and Amy J. Sullivan - IOTA Club & Café


Tuesday, 1 February 2011

• Aysha Upchurch's Life, Rhythm, Move Project - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Chris Boomer ft. Members of SOJA (the "I Am Who I Am" Album Release Party) - IOTA Club & Café
• Death Angel, LaZarus A.D., Bonded By Blood, and Faulted Creation - Jaxx
• Gaelic Storm - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Girl Talk and Penguin Prison - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Home Brewed, Dominic Elliott, Upper 90, Georgiamac, Brittany Bliss, and Elikeh - Jammin' Java
• Otis Taylor - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Robert Plant & the Band of Joy - DAR Constitution Hall
• Robyn, Diamond Rings, and Natalia Kills - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• the End of America (album release) and Andy Zipf - Black Cat (Backstage)
• the Radio Dept. and Young Prisms - Rock & Roll Hotel


Wednesday, 2 February 2011

• 2AM Club, Vonnegutt, JustSayHello, and the Baby Grand - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Backyard Fence and Seelow Hights - Velvet Lounge
• Bands Without Borders featuring Brother Shamus, the Weathervanes, and Half Brother - Jammin' Java
• Buckwheat Zydeco - Wolf Trap (Barns)
• Defiant Calibur, City of Flames, Bletzer Road, and Tripvine - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Emy Tseng - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Gaelic Storm - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Girl Talk and Penguin Prison - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Hercules & Love Affair (DJ set) and lesbanAnnie - U St Music Hall
• Joshua Bell - Strathmore (Rescheduled from 1/26)
• Kristina Winiarski with NSO Youth Fellowship Emerald Quartet - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Steven B. - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Suite Ensemble, Quartet Offensive, and Three Red Crowns - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)


Thursday, 3 February 2011

• BSO SuperPops: Big Band Hit Parade - Strathmore
• Buckwheat Zydeco - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
Christian Scott - Wolf Trap (Barns) Cancelled
• Corey Harris - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Deb Felz and Curbside Manner - Velvet Lounge
• Downtown Basement and Rarely a Mellow Blue - the Red Palace
• Escape the Fate and Alesana - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Lawrence Olds Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• NSO Youth Fellows - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Ogun, Billy Lyve, Dirt Platoon, Gerredd, Akilah Brock, Trife, Flat Iron Ryder - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
Roseanne Cash, John Wesley Harding, Kristin Hersh, and Josh Ritter: Singers Singing and Reading - Birchmere Cancelled
• the Kindness of Strangers, Montpellier, Tigerscout, Marathon Girl, and Magic Missile - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Todd Wright and Cal Everett - Jammin' Java


Friday, 4 February 2011

• A Life Once Lost, Delusions, Disette, and Far Beyond the Valley - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Chasing Morgan, Kalmia, Rekless Endangerment, Hypodermic, Xstrophy, and Angry Shadow - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Corey Harris - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Ellis Paul and Peyton Tochterman - Jammin' Java
• Hunter Valentine and Vanity Theft - U St Music Hall
• J Raud and the Firing Squad and Benyaro - Velvet Lounge
• Left On Vermont (CD Release Party), the Public Good, and the Crash Take-Off - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Lynch Mob, Willie Basse, Baby Jayne, Kneel to Zod, Bullistic, and Thrust - Jaxx
• Miguel - Birchmere
• Mike Epps and D.L. Hughley - DAR Constitution Hall (Two shows)
• Monotonix, Federation X, and Pujol - Comet Ping Pong
• Nitty Gritty Dirt Band and the Seldom Scene - Strathmore
• Ra Ra Rasputin and Hume - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Salim Washington / Harlem Arts Ensemble - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Steve Solomon (one-man comedy show: My Mother's Italian, My Father's Jewish, & I'm in Therapy) - Wolf Trap (Barns)
• Tea Leaf Green and the Bridge - 9:30 Club
• the Glenmont Popes, Desert Boys, Deadmen, Lazlo Lee, and the Motherless Children - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre
• the Ransom Notes, Amy K. Bormet, and Manzari Brothers - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Ton McBride and Evan Bliss and the Welchers - IOTA Club & Café
• We Used To Be Family, Caustic Casanova, and the Suits - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)


Saturday, 5 February 2011

• A Life Once Lost, This Time It's War, Delusions, Epitome of the Weak, Calm These Waves, ASOU, Buried Breathing, and Sordid - Jaxx
• Betaraz Entertainment presents: Batteries Not Included Mixtape Tour - LoLa Monroe (Thee Queen Bo$$et); performing smash single "Overtime" ft. Trina - Jammin' Java (Late show)
• Chromeo, MNDR, and the Suzan - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Corey Harris - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• DC Record Fair Special Event - Artisphere (Ballroom; noon-5PM)
• Fishnet Stalkers, the Bators, Nervous Impulse, and Sidewalk Driver - Velvet Lounge
• Ghostland Observatory - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Good Deale Bluegrass - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Huun-Huur-Tu - Artisphere (Spectrum Theatre)
• Kids - DC9
RECOMMENDED - Martin Bisi w/ Brian Viglione of Dresden Dolls, the Plums, and Fern Knight - Comet Ping Pong
• Misstallica, Queen Diamond, Honey Tounge, and the Alckemists - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Patti LaBelle - Strathmore
• Salim Washington / Harlem Arts Ensemble - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Scott MacIntyre - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Steve Solomon (one-man comedy show: My Mother's Italian, My Father's Jewish, & I'm in Therapy) - Wolf Trap (Barns)
• the Great Unknowns, Porch Pickers Brigade, and Big Chimney - IOTA Club & Café
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre
• the Nighthawks - Jammin' Java (Early show)
• the Very Small, No Compromise, Savage Badger Vags, and 7 Door Sedan - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Violens and Class Actress - the Red Palace
• Walter Beasley - Birchmere
• Willy Joy and Harry Ransom - U St Music Hall


Sunday, 6 February 2011

• Chromeo, MNDR, and the Suzan - 9:30 Club
• Jam Messengers and Tail Draggers - Black Cat (Backstage)
• U.S. Army Band - "Pershing's Own" Chamber Ensenble - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Monday, 7 February 2011

• Bobby Bare Jr. and Frontier Ruckus - IOTA Club & Café
RECOMMENDED - Deerhoof, Chain and the Gang, Ben Butler and Mousepad, and Nervous Cop - 9:30 Club
• Hellogoodbye, Gold Motel, You Me and Everyone We Know, and Now, Now - Jammin' Java
• Shadz of Soul - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Tapes 'n Tapes, Oberhofer, and Xylos - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Aviator Set, the Kindness of Strangers, and Farewell Fighter - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Memorials (ft. Thoma Pridgen/ex-Mars Volta), Just Like Vinyl (ft. Thomas Erak of Fall of Troy), Vinny Vegas, and Skylines - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head)
• Wellesley Women Onstage - Jane Condon and Paula Butturini - State Theatre


Tuesday, 8 February 2011

• Army Field Band Soldiers' Chorus & Pianists - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
Cas Haley - Jammin' Java Cancelled
• Chris Ayer, John Schmitt, Barnaby Bright, and Morgan Holland - Jammin' Java
• Cowboy Mouth and Dash Dip Rock - 9:30 Club
• Eric Lindell - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Grass Is Green, Dirty Dishes, Forks of Ivy, Dark Montgomery, Bobby E Lee, and the Sympathizers - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Jake Shimabukuro - Birchmere - sold out
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Rob Maletick & Vince Chapman - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Talib Kweli ("Gutter Rainbows" CD Release Show) and Von - Black Cat (Mainstage)
RECOMMENDED - Thao (of the Get Down Stay Down) - IOTA Club & Café
• Woods, Ducktails, and Dustin Wong - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)


Wednesday, 9 February 2011

• "DC's Got Talent" - Antone 'Chooky' Caldwell and Tamika Jones - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• 3 Foot Leash - Velvet Lounge
• Benny Green - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Eliot Seppa Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Eric Lindell - State Theatre
• Gang of Four and Hollerado - 9:30 Club
RECOMMENDED - Lost in the Trees and Hammer No More the Fingers - Black Cat (Backstage) Cancelled
• Miranda Cosgrove (of iCarly) and Greyson Chance - Strathmore
• Project/Object Featuring Ike Willis - Jammin' Java
• the Greencards - Wolf Trap (Barns)
• the Love Language and Fossil Eyes (formerly Junkers) - the Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• WAR - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows; Rescheduled from Feb 4th)
• Zachary Peterson, Snakehead Run, and the Mob Warehouse Band - the Red Palace


Thursday, 10 February 2011

• Biffy Clyro, Moving Mountains, and Solar Powered Sun Destroyer - Rock & Roll Hotel
• BSO: Rachmaninoff's Second Piano Concerto - Strathmore
• Colour Revolt, Lands & Peoples, and Deaf Scene - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head)
• David Wilcox - Wolf Trap (Barns)
RECOMMENDED - Drop Electric - Bossa (downstairs)
• GW Law Revue bands featuring Motion to Quash and Attractive Nuisance - the Red Palace
• Jef Lee Johnson Band - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Lauryn Hill - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Lights Resolve and the OK Corral - Velvet Lounge
Linkin Park - Verizon Center Cancelled
• Little River Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Mercies and Jake Troth - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Morcheeba and Lance Herbstrong - 9:30 Club
• Sanga Equation - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• SGGL - Jammin' Java
• Soul Cycle - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Ted Garber - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Deadmen and John Bustine - IOTA Club & Café
• the Twelves, AutoRock, and Mr. Bonkerz - U St Music Hall
• WAR - Birchmere


Friday, 11 February 2011

• Baths, Braids, and Star Slinger - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Coke Bust (Record Release), Direct Control, Vaccine, Rations, and Deep Sleep - Hole in the Sky
RECOMMENDED - Daddy Lion, Bellflur, and Screen Vinyl Image - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Funk Fest: Cameo and Sugarfoot's Ohio Players - DAR Constitution Hall
• Honor By August, Simplified, and Red Wanting Blue - IOTA Club & Café
• Ill Nino, A New Revolution, Fashion Bomb, EkoTren, and To the Fight - Jaxx
• Jerry "the Iceman" Butler (30th Anniversary Appearance) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Johnny Winter and Damon Fowler - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Keller Williams (solo) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Kid Architect (CD Release), Attractions, and Poly-Opto - Jammin' Java (Late show)
• Lizz Wright and V.Rich - Birchmere
• Lotus, Daedelus, and Mr. Lif - 9:30 Club
• Misstallica (all-female tribute to Metallica) - State Theatre
• Natalie York and Chelsea Lee - Jammin' Java (Early show)
• NSO Prelude - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Rebel Baroque (the Discovery Series) - Wolf Trap (Barns)
• Shark Tank, Ed Schrader, Moss of Aura, and the Plural MC - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Sin Miedo - Bossa
• Sons of the Radio, Silvertung, Hero of the Hour, Bloody for my Valentine, and Sin 4 Sin - Sinix (Baltimore)
• the Courtesans and Red Sammy - Velvet Lounge
• Violet Says 5, the Five One, and the Mighty Heard - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Wailin' Mailman Buck Hill with Bob Butta, Nasar Abadey - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Whoarfrost, Damon Moon and the Whispering Drifters, Soon Clyde, and Bethany Dinsick - the Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Wino & Scott Kelly, Pilgrim (unplugged), and Darsombra - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)


Saturday, 12 February 2011

• Buckcherry, Hellyeah, All That Remains, and the Damned Things - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Chad & Jeremy - Wolf Trap (Barns)
• David Bromberg Big Band - Birchmere - sold out
• David Wax Museum and Twain - 6th & I (Downstairs)
• Dying Fetus, Resurgency, Spellborne, Serial Audophile, Anarch, and Fck U All - Jaxx
• Ghost of War, Without Reason, Torque, Iron Priest, Strange Ways, and Crashleery - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Honor By August, Red Wanting Blue, and Darlingside - IOTA Club & Café
• Jerry "the Iceman" Butler (30th Anniversary Appearance) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Johnny Winter and Damon Fowler - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Lotus and Daedelus - 9:30 Club
• National Philharmonic: All Mozart - Strathmore
• Nouveau Riche, Gavin Holland, Steve Starks, and Nacey - U St Music Hall
• Palanke Music Company - Bossa
• Reverb with Blacks in Wax - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Civil Wars and Lucy Schwartz - Jammin' Java (Early show) - sold out
• the Postelles, Snowmine, and Dinosaur Bones - the Red Palace
• the Resistance, the Influence, and Cerca Trova - Jammin' Java (Late show)
• Time Travels and Gifts - Velvet Lounge
• Trey Songz - DAR Constitution Hall
• Wailin' Mailman Buck Hill with Bob Butta, Nasar Abadey - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Weekends, Raindeer, Winks, and Holy Ghost Party - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Wild Nothing, Abe Vigoda, and Deleted Scenes - Rock & Roll Hotel


Sunday, 13 February 2011

• All You Need is Love 2 - Jammin' Java's Songwriter's Circle: A Tribute to the Beatles & Love Songs - Jammin' Java
• Arboretum Record Release Party with Secret Mountains - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Free! Upstairs!)
• Black Milk, SmCity, Gods'illa, and X.O. - U St Music Hall
• Brian Robertson - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Emilie Autumn - Rock & Roll Hotel
• H.R., A Warm Gun, the Screws, the Coits, Nightfall, TriffStore Magic, and Nervous Impulse - Hole in the Sky
• Jerry "the Iceman" Butler (30th Anniversary Appearance) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Jimmy Eat World and David Bazan - 9:30 Club - sold out
Malevolent Creation, Full Blown Chaos, the Absence, Havok, Beyond Terror Beyond Grace, Croatoan Vitality, Eternal Ruin, Death Penalty, Suffer No Guilt, and Krass Judgment - Ottobar (Baltimore) Cancelled
• Milkshake - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (Afternoon show)
• National Philharmonic: All Mozart - Strathmore (Matinee)
• NSO Young Soloists' High School Competition - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Pat Sommers Rockshop - Jammin' Java (Afternoon show)
• Soul Brazil - Bossa
• the Association - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
RECOMMENDED - the Church (performing "Untitled #23", "Priest=Aura", and "Starfish" in their entierty) - Birchmere
• the Silver Liners, We Were Pirates, and Time Travel - Black Cat (Backstage)


Monday, 14 February 2011

• Burlesque-a-pades! - Birchmere
• Dianne Reeves - Strathmore
• Heartland Chamber Chorale - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Josh Ritter and Scott Hutchison (of Frightened Rabbit) - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Laila Sante - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Lizz Wright - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Odd Future Wolf Gang Kill Them All and Phil Ade - U St Music Hall
• Ron Goad's BMI-SAW Showcase Evening - Jammin' Java
• Valentine's Day with the Iceman - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Victory in Numbers, the Status, and Icarus the Owl - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Whitechapel, the Acacia Strain, Veil of Maya, Chelsea Grin, I Declare War, and An Obscure Signal - Jaxx


Tuesday, 15 February 2011

• Alisa Weilerstein (cello) & Gabriel Kahane (vocals/piano) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Angela Stribling - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Cheick Hamala Diabate - Bossa
Del McCoury Band - Wolf Trap (Barns) CANCELLED
• Ethan Douglas Band, Shoes, the Leify Green Conspiracy, Cosmonaut, the Hundred Acre Wood, Kabob-o-taj, TJ Gaghan, and Emotions - Jammin' Java
• Graham Reynolds - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• James Hunter and Jesse Dee - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Joe Herrera - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• John Mellencamp - DAR Constitution Hall
• Joshua Radin, Justin Nozuka, and Andrew Alley - 9:30 Club (Early show) - sold out
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Shai Hulud, Close Your Eyes, Monsters, I, the Breather, Counterparts, Walk the Plank, and Arabella - Jaxx
• Star Fk Radium, Todd Miller, Alex Vans, Austin Ellis, and Dan Goldberger - IOTA Club & Café
• the Petrojvic Blasting Company and the Torches - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Yann Tiersen - 9:30 Club (Late show)


Wednesday, 16 February 2011

• Aunt Martha, the Last Monarchs, and Thundertyts - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Cap City Blue, Synonyms for Sound, Head Ease, and the Human Condition - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Connor Christian and Southern Gothic and Casey - Jammin' Java
• Darla Blake - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Dee Lucas - Blues Alley (Two shows)
Del McCoury Band - Wolf Trap (Barns) CANCELLED
• Herb Alpert & Lani Hall - Birchmere
• Jane Franklin Dance - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Project/Object ft. Ike Willis & Ray White (performing the music of Frank Zappa) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Sick Fix, Nightbirds, and Government Warning - Hole in the Sky
• Slightly Stoopid, Fishbone, and Dumpstaphunk - 9:30 Club
• Taproot, Me Talk Pretty, Descent to Daylight, Shinguh, and AnoXia Sky - Jaxx
• the Young Dubliners, Barleyjuice, and the Rovers - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)


Thursday, 17 February 2011

• Blues at the Crossroads: Robert Johnson Centennial Concert - Strathmore
• Celtic Crossroads - Birchmere
• Crowded Streets (the Dave Matthews Tribute Band Show) - State Theatre
• Dan Bern and John Francis - Jammin' Java
• Darwin Deez, Friends, and Painted Face - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Dear Havanah, Nicky Egan & the Majority, and Do It to Julia - the Red Palace
• Deep River - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Eyehategod, Misery Index, Magrudergrind, Cough, Surroundings, and Strong Intention - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Il Culo, F (ft. Landis Expandis from Almighty Senators and Paul Joyce from Compression/Dark Water Transit), and Ben Frock & the Subatomic Particles - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Jazz Band Masterclass - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Kindred the Family Soul - Blues Alley (Two shows)
RECOMMENDED - Kings Go Forth, the Mighty Heard, and DJ Nitekrawler - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Mobius Strip and Troll Tax - Velvet Lounge
• Monteclair, Friends of Yours, and Friends of the Octopi - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
Paul Baribeau, The Boy Who Could Fly, Spoonboy, and The Bepstein Show - Hole in the Sky CANCELLED
• Paul Thorn - Wolf Trap (Barns)
• Shane Burke and Time Columns, Ricky Barnwell, Stacked Like Pancakes, Swarm the North, and the First Condition - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Slightly Stoopid, Fishbone, and Tommy T - 9:30 Club
• Tom Principato Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Tommy Stinson (of the Replacements, Guns and Roses) and Mike Gent (of the Figgs) - IOTA Club & Café


Friday, 18 February 2011

• Anoxia, Descent to Daylight, and Not Liable - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Asheru - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Ashes to Embers, Super Bob, Embers for Ashes, To the Fight, and CCWB - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Drive-By Truckers and J Roddy Walston and the Business - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Freqontrol, Scatterplot, and Walking the Monolith - Jaxx
Ham, Harco, Rodrigo Souza, and Edmont Ngati - Hole in the Sky CANCELLED
• Incwell - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Jammin' Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle IV - FINALS - Jammin' Java
• Jonathan Edwards - Wolf Trap (Barns)
• Kid Congo Powers and the Pink Monkey Birds - Comet Ping Pong
• Kim Waters - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Lawrence Clark with Eric Wheeler - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Max Bemis (Say Anything) and River City Extension - Ottobar (Baltimore) - sold out
• Plain White T's, MIGGS, and Parachute - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Ronny Jordan - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Rooney, Eisley, and the Old Ceremony - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Spectral Vision, Shortwave Communique, We Are Friends, and Jonny Grave - Velvet Lounge
• Spiritual Rez and Feel Good Cabbage - State Theatre
• the Avett Brothers and Jessica Lea Mayfield - DAR Constitution Hall
• the Godfathers, Frosting, and Dot Dash - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• the Public Good - IOTA Club & Café
• Tom Principato Band (CD Release Show) and Bill kirchen & the Hammer of the Honky Tonk Gods - Birchmere


Saturday, 19 February 2011

• BSO: Ingrid Fliter Plays Chopin - Strathmore
• Classixx and Micah Vellian - U St Music Hall
• Danny Gokey - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Matinee)
• Drive-By Truckers and J Roddy Walston and the Business - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Dry Season, Martin Bisi w/ Brian Viglione of the Dresden Dolls, Flying Eyes, and Solar Temple Suicides - the Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Fatal, Midnight, Inter Arma, and Windhand - Candelhaus in NOVA [Fairfax, VA]
Fatal, Midnight, Inter Arma, and Windhand - Hole in the Sky Moved to Candelhaus in NOVA
• Foul Swoops, Maybe Babe, Ice Cream, and Hiding Places - DC9
• Future (CD Release) and Modern Thieves - Jammin' Java (Late show)
• Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Kim Waters - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Lawrence Clark with Eric Wheeler - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Marq Paul LaRose, Balor's Eye, Matthew Mills, and Spartan Death Kick - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Modern Man, Walk the Moon, ANR, and Alvin Risk - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Pirate Rob's Birthday Bash - with Pasadena, Bond and Bentley, The Grilled Lincolns, Steel Chin Jimmy, Twenty 4 Seven, Bumpin Uglies, Groundscore, and the Turn - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Playground Etiquette, the Escape Artist, Dementia & Hope Trails, Bad Idea, and Sit Down Strikes - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Poirier, Uncle Jesse, Cullen Stalin, and Simon Phoenix - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Salt-N-Pepa, Naughty by Nature, MC Lyte, Kool Moe Dee, and Kurtis Blow - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• Tennis System, Red Moon Preachers, and Bake Sale - Velvet Lounge
• the Bacon Brothers and Jenna Andrews - Birchmere - sold out
• the Beanstalk Library, Hans Chew, and Light Pillars - IOTA Club & Café
• the Dreamscapes Project, Melodime, Crooked Crow, and Cobra Collective - State Theatre
• the Nighthawks - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Evening)
• Young Dubliners - Wolf Trap (Barns)


Sunday, 20 February 2011

• Accidents, McTwist, Whyte Crimson, the Concussion Theory, and Angel Row - Jammin' Java
• Anais Mitchell presents: Virginia Sings Hadestown - 6th & I (Downstairs)
• Avon Walk for Breast Cancer Benfit Concert: Backfires, Kate Mountain, Sane Asylum, and Bluff - IOTA Club & Café
• Broken Records and US Royalty - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Celtic Crossroads - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows)
• Dr. Everett N. Jones III - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
Ethan Bortnic and his Musical Time Machine - Lisner Auditorium CANCELLED
• Fences and Ryan McLaughlin of Typefighter - the Red Palace
• Frontier Myth, the New Media, and Those Wolves Actually Happened - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Gasoline Heart, Don't Panic, and Former Members Of - Ottobar (Baltimore)
RECOMMENDED - Immortal and Absu - Sonar (Baltimore) (Main Stage)
• Kim Waters - Blues Alley (Two shows)
Leather, State Violence, and Pollution - Hole in the Sky CANCELLED
• Mychael Pollard - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the 25th annual WAMMIES - State Theatre
• the Bacon Brothers and Liz Queler & Seth Farber - Birchmere - sold out
• the Beets, German Measles, and America Hearts - Velvet Lounge (Evening)
• Tosin and the Afrikan Rhapsody - Bossa
• Trapped Under Ice, Give, and Mob Mentality - Velvet Lounge (Matinee)


Monday, 21 February 2011

• Allen Thompson Band, Max Beizer, and David Kitchen - Jammin' Java
• Fluorescent Sense - IOTA Club & Café
• Kid Exp, Kingsfoil, Younger Years, In and Of Itself, the Chance, California Start, and Wasted Jenny - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Los Lobos & Taj Mahal - 9:30 Club
• the Curtis Institute of Music - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Robert Cray Band and Billy Thompson - Birchmere
• Tristen and Daddy Lion (solo) - the Red Palace
• Victoria Purcell - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Vusi Mahlasela - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Tuesday, 22 February 2011

• Brandon Butler and Small Doses - IOTA Club & Café
• David Garrett - Birchmere - sold out
• David Gray (Lost and Found - an Intimate Acoustic Band Performance) - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Earl R. Johnson Jr. & Lori Jenaire - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Julieta Venegas - State Theatre (Moved from the Black Cat)
• New England Conservatory of Music - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Oakton Deca-Pink Rhythm - Jammin' Java
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• PS I Love You and Diamond Rings - the Red Palace
• Robert Cray Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Stalley, Greenspan, Al Great, and Kane Mayfield of Mania Music - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Ted Garber (Artist in Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Theophilus London - U St Music Hall
• Underoath, Thursday, Animals As Leaders, and a Skylit Drive - 9:30 Club
• Weedeater, ASG, and Radical Discharge - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)


Wednesday, 23 February 2011

• Alicia Ward (Artist in Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• An Obscure Signal, Disette, Valiant, and Why They Kill - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Barrage - Wolf Trap (Barns)
• Bill Kirchen and Los Straightjackets - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Earl R. Johnson Jr. - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Futurebirds and Miss Shevaughn & Yuma Wray - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Homegoing and Rum and Kidney Band - the Red Palace
• Joe Johnson - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Keola & Moana Beamer and Halau Ho'omau I ka Wai Ola O Hawai'i - Birchmere
• Pat Green - 9:30 Club - sold out
• the Vienna House Band, In Layman Terms, and the Best Band For Your Party - Jammin' Java
• University of Michigan School of Music, Theatre, and Dance - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Thursday, 24 February 2011

• Artists Against War-DC with Creative Healing Music - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Barrage - Wolf Trap (Barns)
• Brendan James and Matt White - Jammin' Java
• BSO: the Magic Flute - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Buster Williams / Patrice Rushen / Steve Wilson / Cindy Blackman - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Double Dagger, Imperial China, and Tiny Bombs - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Galactic (ft. Cyril Neville of the Neville Brothers & Corey Henry of Rebirth Brass Band) and High and Mighty Brass Band - 9:30 Club
• James Hunter and Los Straitjackets - Birchmere
RECOMMENDED - Lady Gaga and Scissor Sisters - Verizon Center
• Medicine Lake, Smooth Kentucky, and Cameron Blake - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Minimus the Poet, Short Wave Society, Honeyboat, and Joseph Mulhollen - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Revolver, Wendell Kimbrough, and Aaron Thompson - the Red Palace
• Shemekia Copeland - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Steve Bowes (of the Pharmacy Prophets) - IOTA Club & Café
• Sun Wolf (ex-Midnight Kids) and Okinawa - Velvet Lounge
• the Low Anthem and Bobby and Daniel Lefkowitz - 6th & I
• the Peabody Institute at the Johns Hopkins University - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the White House Band, Phil Ade, Hollis Brown, and Lyriciss - DC9
• Twin Shadow, the Dialogue, Me and This Army, and Raindeer - Ottobar (Baltimore)


Friday, 25 February 2011

• Bonjour, Ganesh!, Constant Alarm, Libel, and the XOs - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Buster Williams / Patrice Rushen / Steve Wilson / Cindy Blackman - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Cypress String Quartet (the Discovery Series) - Wolf Trap (Barns)
• Dead Mechanical, Blackbirds, Caestles, and New Weapons - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Fred Armisen - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Griffin House & Charlie Mars - Jammin' Java (Late show)
• Height and Friends, Mobil, Disturbed Individual, and R.M. O'Brien - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Justin Trawick Group, the Weathervanes, and Zach Peterson Band - IOTA Club & Café
• Manhattan School of Music - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Marshall Crenshaw - Jammin' Java (Early show)
• Miles Griffith - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Mountain Heart and Courtlyn Carr - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Pat McGee Band and Jonathan Mudd (trio) - Birchmere
• Peanut Butter, Crash Take Off, and Toby Fallsgraf (of Daddy's Gonna Kill Ralphie) - Velvet Lounge
• Rasputina, Voltaire, and Stars and the Sea - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Sex Slaves, Cab Ride Home, Almost Human, and All Access - Jaxx
• Shredfest ft. 10th Hour, Sky Came Burning, Chopper Trike Rebels, Epic Harvest, Embers for Ashes, Anoxia Sky - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Silvertung, the Villains 21, and Cyrenic - Sinix (Baltimore)
• the Atticus Metal Tour III: Darkest Hour, Born of Osiris, As Blood Runs Black, and the Human Abstract - 9:30 Club (Early show)
• the Dirty Jacks, Revel, Chasing Scarlette, Always Better Tomorrow, Analog Anthem, and Chris Reynolds and his Fantastic Steam-Powered Orchestra - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• the Funk Ark - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Wanda Jackson and the Lustre Kings - 9:30 Club (Late show)


Saturday, 26 February 2011

• 28 North and the Burnside Shattered - Velvet Lounge
• Always Dope, Ninjasonik, Rockhoundz, KC & Vibelime, EMajor, Uncle Jesse, and Fishfood - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Battle of the Bands: with Halcyon, Crash Concept, Amethyst Heart, Katabasis, Evereaux, Static Cinema, A World Away, Ten Black Lines, Pulse, and many more TBA - Jaxx (Afternoon show)
RECOMMENDED - Beach House and Papercuts - 9:30 Club (Late show) - sold out
• Benefit for Positive Force PA: Ra Ra Rasputin, Title Tracks, the Cheniers, and Laughing Man - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church
• Berklee College of Music - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Bo Burnham and (No) Friends - Lisner Auditorium
• Buster Williams / Patrice Rushen / Steve Wilson / Cindy Blackman - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Charlie Mars and Griffin House - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Eureka Birds, the Russians, and Slow Jets - the Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Gregory Alan Isakov and Dietrich Strause - 6th & I (Downstairs)
• Helo and America Hearts - IOTA Club & Café
Hume, the Cherch, and Cope Body - Hole in the Sky CANCELLED
• J.Beale, SoLo, and Fortune Family - Jaxx (Evening show)
• Jonathan Richman - 9:30 Club (Early show)
• Live Wire (the Ultimate Tribute to AC/DC) - State Theatre
• Los Amigos Invisibles and Rubblebucket - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Maura O'Connell and Jonell Mosser - Birchmere
• Midnight Hike, the Cheaters, the Method, and Power Pirate - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Miles Griffith - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Pat Green and Wade Bowen - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Salt-N-Pepa - DAR Constitution Hall
• the Ash Lovelies (CD Release Party) - Artisphere (Dome Theatre)
• the Water, For a Minor Reflection, and Uakari - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• TobyMac - Patriot Center
• Typefighter, Bridges and Powerlines, and Pree - the Red Palace
• Vemorrah, Bag of Babies, Apophis, and 15 Stitches - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Video Games Live - Strathmore (Two shows)


Sunday, 27 February 2011

• Bon Jovi - Verizon Center
• Buster Williams / Patrice Rushen / Steve Wilson / Cindy Blackman - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Christian Scott - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• David Caldwell-Mason Trio - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Eluveitie, 3 Inches of Blood, Holy Grail, System Divide, and Ethereal Genocide - Jaxx
• Franz Nicolay, David Dondero, and Poor But Sexy - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Jay Nash (CD Release), Natalia Zukerman, and Garrison Starr - Jammin' Java
• Lady Pcoq & the Plumes - Bossa
• Patent Pending, the Baby Grand, Restless Ammunition, and the Dukes - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Satori Trova, Minor Stars, and Prisms - the Red Palace
• the Indiana University Jacobs School of Music - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
RECOMMENDED - the Nels Cline Singers with ROVA - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Tiny Victories, Alvin Rusk, and Sososo - Velvet Lounge
• White Rabbits and Caveman - Rock & Roll Hotel


Monday, 28 February 2011

• Cleveland Institute of Music - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Gull and Fell Types - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Kid Liberty, I Call Fives, A Place in Time, Go Home Freshmen, Call Me Anything, Sylvianna, and the Understudies - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Lynnette Washington - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Ryan Cabrera, Howard Jennings, and Tami D'Mar - Jammin' Java
• the Scene Aesthetic, He Is We, Carter Hulsey, and Plug In Stereo - Ottobar (Baltimore)


Tuesday, 1 March 2011

• Bobby Long and the Petticoat Tea Room - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Empress Hotel - IOTA Club & Café
• Future Islands, Thank You, and Ed Schrader's Music Beat - Red Palace
• Hyetension, Lights in the Fog, and Grand Revival - Jammin' Java
• Jeff Coffin & the Mu'Tet - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Ladysmith Black Mambazo - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Marc Broussard and Drew Holcomb & the Neighbors - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - featuring guest artist Andrew D'Angelo - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Parkway Drive, Set Your Goals, the Ghost Inside, the Warriors, A City in Streetlights, and My Ransomed Soul - Sonar (Baltimore) (Main Stage)
• Sourvein, Bet the Devil, Extermination Angel, the Passage Between, Questioner, and Ilsa - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head)
Straight Line Stitch, War of Ages, and High Fives Died in the 80s - Jaxx CANCELLED
RECOMMENDED - the Get Up Kids, Miniature Tigers, and Brian Bonz - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• U.Shrinivas - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• YARN, Caleb Stine, and Andy Friedman - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)


Wednesday, 2 March 2011

• "Women in Jazz" series - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Al Stewart - Wolf Trap (Barns)
• Burning the Birds and Harris Face - Velvet Lounge
• Ensiferum, Finntroll, Rotten Sound, Barren Earth, and Ice Fortress - Jaxx
• Ian Axel, Paul Dempsey (Something for Kate), and Sub-Radio Standard - Jammin' Java
• Jesse Cook - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Marc Broussard and Drew Holcomb & the Neighbors - Birchmere
RECOMMENDED - Marnie Stern and Tera Melos - Red Palace
• Middle Brother, Dawes, and Deer Tick - 9:30 Club
• Nathan & Noble Jolley (Artist in Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Of the West, Star FK Radium, and Deaf Scene - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• POGO and Telepath - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Randy Newman - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Rhythm of Rajasthan - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Trina Broussard - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Thursday, 3 March 2011

• Al Stewart - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Certain Signals and Blackberry Belles - IOTA Club & Café
• Dan Nainan - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Espen and the Witch, Wise Blood, and Last Tide - Red Palace
• Fires, the High 5s, and Harwood - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Harper Blynn and Schuyler Fisk - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Jesse Cook - Birchmere
• Leon Redbone - Wolf Trap (Barns)
Master, Croatoan, Nightfire, Lifetime Shitlist, Lightning Swords of Death, and Strong Intention - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head) CANCELLED
• Mike Stern Band; Dave Weckl, Bob Franeschini, & Tom Kennedy - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Ra Ra Riot and Anamanaguchi - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Ron Kearns & Paul Wingo - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Sharon Raquel with the Kash Wright Trio - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb and Musicband - Velvet Lounge
• Susan Alcom, Chris Farmer, and Decapitated Head - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• the Riverbreaks and Paperhaus - DC9
• Tim Reynolds and TR3 and Justin Trawick - State Theatre
RECOMMENDED - Tracy Bonham, Jim Boggia, and Bleu - Jammin' Java


Friday, 4 March 2011

• Alma Tropicalia, Changing Modes, and Insect Factory - Velvet Lounge
• Anoxia, Absinthe, and Kitten on Capitol Hill - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Atomic Tom and Hotspur (early show) / Andy Zipf (late show) - Jammin' Java (Two Shows)
• Big in Japan, Do You Need the Service, and Caverns - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Epitome of the Weak, All Out Chaos, Upper 90, the Chuck Fenech Band, Rising Chaos, Silence the Blind, Abandoning Arborland, and Proper Addiction - Jaxx
• Eugene Mirman & Pretty Good Friends - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Good Charlotte, Forever the Sickest Kids, This Century, and Runner Runner - 9:30 Club
• Imani Winds (the Discovery Series) - Wolf Trap (Barns)
• Junior League Band - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Malaka, A New Disorder, Fusion in the Flux, Area 52, Polaris, and Descent to Daylight - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Michael Thomas Quintet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Mike Stern Band; Dave Weckl, Bob Franeschini, & Tom Kennedy - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Murder By Death, Fake Problems, and Buried Beds - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Native & Caspian - with Chiaroscuro - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Raghu Dixit - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Rahsaan Patterson and Avery Sunshine - Birchmere - sold out
• Rock on the Rise Tour ft. Rev Theory, Pop Evil, Hail the Villain, and the Black Cloud - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
RECOMMENDED - Smith Westerns, Unknown Mortal Orchestra, and the Tennis System - Rock & Roll Hotel - sold out
• Snowmine, Molly Hagen, and Bravenoise - IOTA Club & Café
• Vienna Teng and Matt Duke - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Saturday, 5 March 2011

• Alex Winston and Typefighter - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Arbouretum, Future Islands, and Celebration - Space 2640 (Baltimore) [2640 St. Paul St., Baltimore, MD]
• Arlo Guthrie ("Journey On" with special guests Abe Guthrie & the Burns Sisters) - Birchmere - sold out
• Bobby Long and Kaleb Griffin Band - Jammin' Java (Early show)
• BSO: Rachmaninoff's Rhapsody - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Chris Collat Band, Emily Wells, and Zelos - IOTA Club & Café
• Corey Smith and Matt Stillwell - 9:30 Club (Early show)
• De Temps Antan - Artisphere (Spectrum Theatre)
• Doc Hochman's Mardi Gras Dixieband - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Matinee)
• Eachothers, Omoo Omoo, Dead Drums, and Teenage Souls - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Essential Events & Goodvibes "Essential Breaks" - Curtis B, Symbl, Proxxy & Lantern, Dream Master, Grime Syndicate, Malphunktion, DJ Zvi, Submit, Turbo Slut 4000 - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Fist Monkey, King Belvedere, and Shadow Call - Sinix (Baltimore)
• John Eaton - Wolf Trap (Barns)
• Kailash Kher's Kailasa - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Kayhan Kalhor with Brooklyn Rider - 6th & I
• Michael Thomas Quintet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Mike Stern Band; Dave Weckl, Bob Franeschini, & Tom Kennedy - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• OCD: Moosh and Twist - Jaxx (Late show)
• Paint It Black, Screaming Females, Punch, Coke Bust, Slingshot Dakota, and Give - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church
• Post-Classical Ensemble (Sublime Confluence: the Music of Lou Harrison) - Lisner Auditorium
• Rahsaan Patterson and Avery Sunshine - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Seamonsters, Drawbridges, and Luncheon - Velvet Lounge
• Tennis, La Sera, and Holiday Shores - Rock & Roll Hotel - sold out
• the Legwarmers - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out
• the Parlotones and Xylos - Red Palace


Sunday, 6 March 2011

• Borderline, Home Brewed, shangoband, The Understudies, All In Karma, Rick Franklin, World Of Light, LEDs and Smoke Machines, Melissa Carroll, and Rogue Mind - Jaxx
• Drawbridges, Courtesy Tier, and the Yes Way - DC9
RECOMMENDED - Dum Dum Girls, Minks, and Dirty Beaches - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• L. Subramaniam - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Laurie Berkner Band - Lisner Auditorium (Two shows)
• Lower Dens, Magik Markers, Nautical Almanac (Cover the Earth Lineup), and Afternoon Penis - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Magik Markers - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Mike Stern Band; Dave Weckl, Bob Franeschini, & Tom Kennedy - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Mother Mother, Velvet, and Dance for the Dying - Red Palace
• Native, Caspian, and Chiaroscuro - Jammin' Java (Late show)
• Paul Michel and Solar Powered Sun Destroyer - Velvet Lounge
• Rival Schools, Police & Thieves, and Radar Fiction - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Sirens & Sailors, Call Me the Patriot, Far From Abandoned, and Sky Came Burning - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
STS9 - 9:30 Club CANCELLED
• Sunday Jazz Lounge with Rodney Richardson and Joe Herrera - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Tami D'Mar (CD Release), Matthew McGinn, and Dayna Kurtz - IOTA Club & Café
• That 1 Guy - Jammin' Java
• the Glamour Kills Tour - featuring the Ready Set; with Allstar Weekend, the Downtown Fiction, and We Are the In Crowd - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (Moved from the Ottobar)
• Tim Reynolds and TR3 - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• WATCH Awards Ceremony (Washington Area Theatre Community Honors) - Birchmere


Monday, 7 March 2011

• AMIJ - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Astronautalis, Sims, and Ardamus - Red Palace
• Chase Coy, Jimmy Robbins, and School Boy Humor - Jammin' Java
• Dinosaur Feathers and Motel Motel - IOTA Club & Café
• Dinosaur Feathres, Motel Motel, Frontier Myth, and Bard & Moustache - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Heavy Cream, XRay Eyeballs, and Thee Lolitas - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Natyalakshana - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Rebelution, Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad, and the Green - State Theatre
Scissor Sisters - 9:30 Club - sold out Postponed
• Shawn Colvin and Natalia Zukerman - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Pogues and Titus Andronicus - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Yelawolf, CyHi the Prynce, and Low Budget's Kaimbr - Rock & Roll Hotel


Tuesday, 8 March 2011

• Along Those Lines Mardi Gras Spectacular with Static Cinema, Kurtis Parks Band, and Playground Etiquette - Jammin' Java
• ALTAN (from Ireland) and LILT - Birchmere
• Brother Shamus - IOTA Club & Café
• Cheikh Ndoye with Karen Briggs - Fred Yonnet - Leni Stern - Lao Tizer - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Des Ark, Pygmy Lush, and Hey Girl - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Gulabi Sapera & Party - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Ladysmith Black Mambazo - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Little Gold, Heaven's Jail, and Strange Fur - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Revolta, Spine Buster, and Earthling - Corpse Fortress [Silver Spring, MD]
• the Capital Focus Jazz Band ft. Mr Johne Forges - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Coronas, the Kin, and Via Audio - Red Palace
• the Pogues and Titus Andronicus - 9:30 Club - sold out


Wednesday, 9 March 2011

• "Women in Jazz" series - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Aziza Miller - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Backwoods Payback, Admiral Browning, Lo-Pan, and Billows - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head)
• California Guitar Trio - Wolf Trap (Barns)
• Eli "Paperboy" Reed - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Fan Tan, Painted Face, and Sensual Harrassment - Velvet Lounge
• Jesse Malin & the St. Marks Social, the Herd of Main Street, the Lombards, and Oktober Guard - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• King Tuff, Hollywood, Heavy Cream, and the Bam Bams - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• MCYO Presents Romantics and Beyond - Strathmore
• Nicole Atkins & the Black Sea, Cotton Jones, and Lightfoot - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Robyn Hitchcock & Joe Boyd ("Chinese White Bicycles") - Birchmere
• Rotting Christ, Melechesh, Hate, Abigail Williams, Lecherous Nocturne, and the Ziggurat - Jaxx
• Say Hi, Blair, and Yellow Ostrich - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Tanusree Shankar Dance Company - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
RECOMMENDED - the Pogues and Titus Andronicus - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Tony Lucca, Jerad Finck, and Brad Rhodes of Melodime - Jammin' Java


Thursday, 10 March 2011

• Asima - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Atheist, A Life Once Lost, Revocation, Last Chance to Reason, Deranged Theory, Fallen Martyr, Radamanthys, and Binary Code - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• BSO SuperPops: a Celtic Celebration - Music of the Emerald Aisle - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Daddy Lion and Goodman Brown - Velvet Lounge
• Dark Star Orchestra (Continuing the Grateful Dead Concert Experience) - State Theatre
RECOMMENDED - Eli "Paperboy" Reed & the True Loves, the Electrocutions, and Thee Lexington Arrows - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Hahn-Bin (violin) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Jesse Malin & the St. Marks Social and Josh Abt & the Regulars - Jammin' Java
• Ladysmith Black Mambazo - Lisner Auditorium
• Major 6th - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
Men Aloud - Birchmere CANCELLED
• OMD and Oh Land - 9:30 Club
• Peterbuilt & the Cheaters and the Grilled Lincolns - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Pontiak, White Hills, and Pilgrim - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• SCHOOL, Whoarfrost, and Meek is Murder - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Sharon Van Etten, Ava Luna, and Soon Clyde - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Stanley Jordan - Blues Alley (Two shows)
Success Ensemble, James Haitchwai, and Demon Moon - Hole in the Sky CANCELLED
• the Wonder Years, Handguns, With the Punches, Allison Weiss, and This Is Our Fight - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Tom Paxton - Wolf Trap (Barns)
• We Were Kings and Delta Rae - IOTA Club & Café
• Wild Flag (Carrie Brownstein, Mary Timony, Rebecca Cole, Janet Weiss), Yellow Fever, and the Aquarium - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Your 33 Black Angels, Apollo Heights, and Caustic Casanova - DC9


Friday, 11 March 2011

• "Experience the Project" with Project Natalie - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Amateur Hour and Gist - IOTA Club & Café
• Bo Jankans & Educated Consumer - Strathmore (Mansion)
Brian Adams ("the Bare Bones Tour") - Strathmore (Music Center) CANCELLED
• Celtic Woman - Patriot Center
• Drugs of Faith, Gradius, and Meek Is Murder - Firehouse Grill [3988 University Drive, Fairfax, VA]
• Eddie From Ohio - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Girlfriends, Taildraggers, and Fossil Eyes (former Junkers) - Comet Ping Pong
• Goodbye New Plans, Embarassing Fruits, and Lushfarm - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Kix, the Cherry People, and Soul - Jaxx
• Leftover Crack, Daycare Swindlers, Trashkanistan, Mora Orsa, and Station - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Parikrama - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• R.A. the Rugged Man w/ M-80 - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Rocknoceros Family Happy Hour - Jammin' Java (Early show)
• Second City: Fair & Unbalanced - Wolf Trap (Barns)
• Silvertung, Chopper Trike Rebels, and Tolerance for Tragedy - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Sinbad - Warner Theatre
• Stanley Jordan - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Super Bob (Formerly Bob), Star City Meltdown, and DJ Krazy Josipher - Jammin' Java (Late show)
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre
• the Mighty Heard, Mello D and the Rados, and Navi and the WHole Damn Delegation - Velvet Lounge
• the Silver Liners, the Honeyguns, the Blue Line, and Redline Addiction - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Tony Rice Unit and Sierra Hull & Highway 111 - Birchmere
• Vetiver, Sarah Lee Guthrie, and Johnny Irion - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Wye Oak, Lower Dens, and Lands & Peoples - Black Cat (Mainstage) - sold out
• Z02, King Belvedere, Kill Betty, Sweet Cyanide, and One Way Bullet - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)


Saturday, 12 March 2011

• "Experience the Project" with Project Natalie - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Ashford & Simpson and Jay Hayden - Birchmere
• Deep River and Grace Pettis - Jammin' Java
• Disturbed Individuals, Mickey Free, R.U.I., and Solograph - Ottobar (Baltimore)
RECOMMENDED - Dropdead, Magrudergrind, Wasted Time, Ilsa, and Cough - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church
• Eddie From Ohio - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Emmet Swimming - IOTA Club & Café (Evening show)
• Empresarios, Funk Ark, and Thunderball DJ Set - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Get the Led Out: the American Led Zeppelin - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Grace Potter and the Nocturnals - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Harvey Milk, the Red Chord, Trap Them, and Gaza - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Ibis, an open rehearsal (the quartet will be rehearsing the Brahms String Quartet Opus 51, No. 1 and the Schubert Quintet for Strings) - IOTA Club & Café (Free; 2:30 PM)
• Jenny & the Holzers and Fossil Eyes - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Kix, Baby Jayne, Relapse, Nightsbridge, Drift Plan, and Thrust - Jaxx
• Kohoutek, Caves Caverns, and PJB (aka Psychedelic Jam Band) - Velvet Lounge
• Low Budget, Stereofaith, Cullen Stalin, and Simon Phoenix - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• March Metalfest: Immortal Decay, Reticle, Orgy Of The Damned, Above the Altar, Division, Cab Ride Home, Scream/Ruin, Iris Divine - Ball's Bluff Sports Tavern and King's Court Tavern [2-D Loudon St, Leesburg, VA]
• Nasanbayr Shuree Ayurgina - Artisphere (Spectrum Theatre)
• National Philharmonic: Grieg's Piano Concerto - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Nouveau Riche, Gavin Holland, Steve Starks, and Nacey - U St Music Hall
• Poncho Sanchez and his Latin Jazz Band - Warner Theatre
• Screen Vinyl Image, the Plums, Buildings, and Degollado - Artisphere (Dome Theatre)
• Second City: Fair & Unbalanced - Wolf Trap (Barns)
• Split Five, Playground Etiquette, Kid Architect, Irresponsible, and Tom Sless - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Stanley Jordan - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Ex, DJ /Rupture, and SPRCSS - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• the Ishara Puppet Theatre Trust: Images of Truth - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre
• the Love Language, Telekinesis, and the Belle Brigade - Red Palace


Sunday, 13 March 2011

• Al Petteway & Amy White CD Release Show - Jammin' Java
• Ana Popovic - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Evening show)
• Apocalyptica and Caverns - 9:30 Club (Late show; Rescheduled from 12/7)
• Archer Spade and David Smooke Ensemble - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Boyz II Men - Birchmere - sold out
• Dean Crawford & Dunn's River Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Matinee)
• Rajan and Sajan Misra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Small Sins and True Womanhood - Red Palace
• Stanley Jordan - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Streetlight Manifesto, Terrible Things, a Loss for Words, and Larry and his Flask - 9:30 Club (Early show)
• Sunday Jazz Lounge with Rodney Richardson and Joe Herrera - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Kindness of Strangers (CD Release Show), Octaves, Lakeview, Within Wolves, Enecia, and Montpellier - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• the Red Chord, Gaza, Trap Them, Dethtoll, To the Teeth, All In Karma, and In Hell with Traitors - Jaxx
RECOMMENDED - the Rural Alberta Advantage and Pepper Rabbit - Rock & Roll Hotel


Monday, 14 March 2011

• America - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Chateau Marmont - Velvet Lounge
• Justin Trawick, Bobbie Allen, Chris Aaron Behrmann, and Heather Renee - IOTA Club & Café
• Meredith Bragg (full band) and Oh So Peligroso - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Neil Hamburger, the Kenny "K-Strass" Strasser Yo-Yo Extravaganza, and Major Entertainer Mike H - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Nick Hempton - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Odissi Vision & Movement Centre - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Pete Yorn, Ben Kweller, and the Wellspring - 9:30 Club - sold out
• the Lowdown, Jo Williamson, Ketura, and Princeton University Tigerlilies - Jammin' Java
• the Saw Doctors and AM Taxi - Birchmere (All Standing in the Bandstand)


Tuesday, 15 March 2011

• Al di Meola - Wolf Trap (Barns)
• America - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Bushwalla and Jason Ager - Jammin' Java
• Documentaries: The Story of Gitanjali and Pather Panchali: A Living Resonance - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Forks of Ivy, Communipaw, and Honey Boat - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Lucinda Williams and Dylan LeBlanc - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Luke Carlos O'Reilly (Album release party) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• MURS, Whole Wheat Bread, Ab-Soul, and DJ Foundation - DC9
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Rocky Votolato and Matt Pond - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• the Adicts, Juicehead, Beast Infection, Dead End Lane, and Funnelcakes - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Blasters and Billy Coulter - IOTA Club & Café
• Yasmin Levy performs for Rebuild Pakistan - Blues Alley


Wednesday, 16 March 2011

• Al di Meola - Wolf Trap (Barns)
• Boyce Avenue, Alex Goot, and Joanna Weybret - Rock & Roll Hotel - sold out
• Crystal Castles and Teengirl Fantasy - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Delbert McClinton - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Documentaries: Does Gandhi Matter? and Ismat & Annie - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Genitorturers, Hanzel & Gretyl, Dying Design, Death Maschine, and Machines of Living Death - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Ballroom)
• In the Midst of Lions, This or the Apocalypse, Your Memorial, No Bragging Rights, Omit the Alibi, and Oh the Irony - Jaxx
• Kenia Origin - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Kingdom of Giants, Famous Last Words, We Are Danger, Anoxia Sky, Aries, and Remember the Maine - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• Neil Hamburger, the Kenny "K-Strass" Strasser Yo-Yo Extravaganza, and Major Entertainer Mike H - Black Cat (Backstage)
• the Pretty Reckless (ft. Taylor Momsen), A Thousand Horses, and Face the Sun - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• WPAS: NHK Symphony with Andre Previn - Strathmore (Music Center)


Thursday, 17 March 2011

• "Staff Infection" - all Ottobar Employee Bands - Misery Index, Office of Future Plans, Sal Bando, Bet the Devil, Radical Discharge, Darsombra, UNNH, Plurals, Passage Between, Mopar Mountain Daredevels, and Red This Ever - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Average White Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Black Dog Prowl, Chute, and Force Major - Rock & Roll Hotel
• BSO: Schubert, Berg, and Beethoven - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Celtic Jazz - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Cold, Egypt Central, and Kopec - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Earl Klugh - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Further: Phil Lesh & Bob Weir - Patriot Center
• Immanent Voiceless, Keep, and Samuel Joseph Kim - Velvet Lounge
• Kataklysm, All Shall Perish, Decrepit Birth, Conducting from the Grave, Abysmal Dawn, Far Beyond the Valley, Hydra Kill, Dysfigure, Feritas, and Legends of Betrayal - Jaxx
RECOMMENDED - Loretta Lynn and the Secret Sisters - 9:30 Club
• O'Tasty and Hellfire and the Brimtones - IOTA Club & Café
• Rachelle Ferrell - Birchmere - sold out
• River James and US Royalty - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Tapered Mind, How to Be a Hero, Area 52, and High 5 for Failure - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• the Pretty Reckless and A Thousand Horses - Jammin' Java - sold out
• Tickets to Bollywood - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Friday, 18 March 2011

1964: the Tribute - Strathmore (Music Center) CANCELLED
• Almost Kings (CD Release Party), Reckless Endangerment, Funk Mnkyz, and Hypodermic - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• Anoxia, A Sound of Thunder, and Staggering Back - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Cuarteto Latinoamerica (the Discovery Series) - Wolf Trap (Barns)
• Dark Sea Dream, 28 Degrees Taurus, Night and the City, and Phonic Riot - Velvet Lounge
• David Gibson Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Earl Klugh - Blues Alley (Two shows)
RECOMMENDED - Justin Jones and the Driving Rain, Laura Tsaggaris, and Brandon Minow - IOTA Club & Café
• KEM, El Debarge, and Ledisi - DAR Constitution Hall
• Rachelle Ferrell - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows) - sold out
• SOJA, Mambo Sauce, and Chris Boomer - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Sub-Continental Drift - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Swift Technique, A Cool Stick, Soul Cannon, and Ponderosis - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Taal India: Percussion Ensemble - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Adicts, Soul Craft, and Spit Dirty - Jaxx
• the Average White Band - Birchmere
• the Fighting Jamesons - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Tommy Castro and Tinsley Ellis - State Theatre


Saturday, 19 March 2011

• A Rocket to the Moon, Valencia, Anarbor, Runner Runner, and Go Radio - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter) - sold out
• Choralis: an Evening with Brahms - Strathmore (Music Center)
• David Gibson Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Deanna Bogart Band - Jammin' Java
• Dig 13, A Normal Kill, Driftplan, and Impact - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Earl Klugh - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Enter the Haggis - Jammin' Java
• Halestorm, Charm City Devils, and Lovin' the Lie - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Juniper Lane, No Second Troy, and Against Grace - IOTA Club & Café
• KEM, El Debarge, and Ledisi - DAR Constitution Hall
• Kerala Kalamandalam Kathakli Troupe - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Mi Ami - Subterranean A
• Rodney Crowell (Chinaberry Sidewalks Tour) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Strunz and Farah - State Theatre (Early show)
• the Average White Band - Birchmere - sold out
• the Fighting Jamesons (performing Irish rock's greatest hits) - State Theatre (Late show)
• the Flying Eyes, Slow Jerks, and Lazlo Lee & the Motherless Children - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Tim Barry of Avail, Jenny Owen Youngs, and Josh Small - Red Palace


Sunday, 20 March 2011

• Bobaflex, Xstrophy, Angry Shadow, Staggering Back, Drift Plan, and the Taken - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• Boys Will Be Boys with Greater Risk + Andrew Rohlk (early show) // Safety Word Orange + Samantha Darnell (late show) - Jammin' Java (Two Shows)
• Bushwalla and Buster Brown and the Get Down - Red Palace
• Earl Klugh - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• godspeed you! black emperor and Eric Chenaux - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Kid Architect, Radioviolet, and Proverbial - IOTA Club & Café
• League of the Unsound Sound (LotUS) - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Afternoon show)
• Lil Wayne, Nicki Minaj, Rick Ross, Travis Barker, and Mixmaster Mike - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• Panjabi MC - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Rodney Crowell (Chinaberry Sidewalks Tour) - Birchmere
• Salem and DJ Doc Rok - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Spark to Inferno (CD release party) - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Strunz and Farah and Adrian Legg - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Sunday Jazz Lounge with Rodney Richardson and Joe Herrera - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Del McCoury Band - Strathmore (Music Center)
• the Matrimonials - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Upstairs and free!)
• Torche, Post Teens, Lord, and Area 52 - Jaxx


Monday, 21 March 2011

• (Sounds Of the) Kaleidoscope and Ancient Creature - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
RECOMMENDED - Agalloch, Worm Ouroboros, Vindensang, and Aerial Ruin - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Althea Rene with Phaze II - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Apex Manor (formerly the Broken West) and the Moderate - Red Palace
• Danny Barnes (of the Bad Livers) - IOTA Club & Café
• Gaelic Storm - Birchmere
• Henry Rollins: "50" - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Khaira Arby - DC9
• Noise in the Basement - with performances by Sin 4 Sin, Rebel Inc, Kill Betty, Playground Etiquette, Silvertung - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• Nouveau Trio Gitan - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Poluck and Russian Red - 6th & I (Downstairs)
• the Factory, Alexander Bryant, Brian Coyne & White Loafer, Alexander Bryant, Kedromelon, DJ CATS, TreyFrey, and Bad Krohma - Jammin' Java
• Tres Mountains (ft. Jeff Ament, Mike McCready, Richard Stuverud, Dug Pinnick) and Gull - Black Cat (Mainstage)


Tuesday, 22 March 2011

• (the Sounds Of) Kaleidoscope, Ancient Creature, and Black Telephone - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Adrian Legg - IOTA Club & Café
• Alicia Ward - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Blackbells, Archivists, the Wicked Tomorrow, and the Chance - DC9
• Chris Grasso's the Vocal Workshop - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• DeVotchKa and Mariachi El Bronx - 9:30 Club
• Ellie Goulding and the Knocks - Rock & Roll Hotel - sold out
• Gaelic Storm - Birchmere
• Jacob Anderskov's Agnostic Revelations - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Janet Jackson (Number Ones: Up Close and Personal Tour) - DAR Constitution Hall
• Justin Trawick and Christylez Bacon - Artisphere (Dome Theatre)
• Kathy Mattea - Wolf Trap (Barns)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Stryper, Cinder Road, Alive-N-Kickin, and Orphan Project - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Ballroom)
• Tim Be Told and Wendell Kimbrough - Jammin' Java
• Young Galaxy and Winter Gloves - Red Palace


Wednesday, 23 March 2011

• "Women in Jazz" series - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Blue Man Group - Warner Theatre
• Caspa ft. Rod Azlan - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Ballroom)
• Deep Dark Robot (ft. Linda Perry of 4 Non Blondes), Devils Walk as Saints, and Alexis George - Red Palace
• Diamonds Ahead, Pat Jordache, and Insect Factory (7" release) - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Human Landscape Dance - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Juan de Marcos & Afro-Cuban All Stars - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Kathy Mattea - Wolf Trap (Barns)
• Kevin Whalum - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Lands and Peoples and Secret Mountains - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Metalliance Tour 2011: Helmet, Saint Vitus, Crowbar, Kylesa, Red Fang, Howl, the Atlas Moth, Witchburn, and Moth Eater - Jaxx
• Nathan & Noble Jolley (Artist in Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Royksopp and Jon Hopkins - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Sick Puppies, Framing Hanley, and Adelita's Way - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Stanley Clarke and Victor Wooten - State Theatre
• the Badrats, Miss Shevaughn & Yuma Wray, and Grand Revival - Jammin' Java
• the Gay Blades and the OK Corral - DC9
• the High Kings - Birchmere
• the Zits, Idleminds, T.F.M., and the Firecrackers - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Tommy Castro Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Thursday, 24 March 2011

• A Place to Bury Strangers, Hooray for Earth, and the Deaf Scene - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• A. Murph, mrzeke, Ace Reign, alleyway G.$.$, Ardamus, CAL CUTTA, Da Money-Dogg, Day Deuce, High Off Life (H.O.L.), Infearion, Jay Dollar, K.I.D, Kid-Kash, KING KAN, Kle Live @ Jaxx, Lil Bill, LoRenzo Luciano, Mateus, Product, R'moni XL, SONCIER, Work, World Of Light - Jaxx
• Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears and Those Darlins - Black Cat (Mainstage) - sold out
• Blue Man Group - Warner Theatre
• Dance Gavin Dance, Iwrestledabearonce, In Fear and Faith, Close to Home, and DJ Big Chocolate - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Foul Swoops, Ice Cream, and Teen Mom - Velvet Lounge
• Fujiya & Miyagi, BRAHMS, and Warm Ghost - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Ghost Mode and Subatomic Particles - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Here Come the Mummies - State Theatre
• Hey Rosetta!, Being Born Rich, and Ms. Fridich - DC9
• Janet Jackson - DAR Constitution Hall
• Jeff Beck and Imelda May - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Joan Rivers - Strathmore (Music Center)
• John Doe and Jill Sobule - IOTA Club & Café
• Kevin Eubanks (from "the Tonight Show") - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Lucy Kaplansky - Wolf Trap (Barns)
• Moon Duo, Crazy Dreams Band, Birth Noise, and Simon Phoenix - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• OFF! {Keith Morris of Black Flag/Circle Jerks; Dimitri Coats of Burning Brides; Mario Rubalcaba of Earthless/Hot Snakes/Rocket From the Crypt; and Steven McDonald of Redd Kross}, Trash Talk, and Nervous Impulse - Red Palace
• Renee Edwards - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Robert Earl Keen and Reckless Kelly - Birchmere (All Standing in the Bandstand)
• Sitali - Bossa
• Stephen Bishop - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Perlman Music Program with Itzhak Perlamn, violin - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theatre)
• Tog and Lenorable - Comet Ping Pong
• Zaccai Curtis & Sonia Szajnsberg - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Friday, 25 March 2011

• a Tribute to the Byrds - Wolf Trap (Barns)
• Asobi Seksu, Cults, and Sun Airway - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Blue Man Group - Warner Theatre
• Dan Mackenzie & Katie Costello - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Eye of All, Rosabella, Onset, Left Stronger, and Eyes of Autumn - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Gal Costa - Lisner Auditorium
• Kevin Eubanks (from "the Tonight Show") - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Mike Gordon - State Theatre
• Nasar Abadey, James King, Allyn Johnson - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Naturally 7 - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Peter Wolf and Kenny White - Birchmere
• Pissed Jeans, Heks Orkest (ex-Denali, Avail, Action Patrol, Engine Down), and Regents (ex-Exploder, Sleepytime Trio, Frodus) - Red Palace
• Rhythms of Azerbaijan: Natig Rhythm Group & The Rast Group - Lincoln Theatre
• Ron Sexsmith ("Late Player Bloomer" CD Release) and Caitlin Rose - Jammin' Java
• Scrapomatic ft. Mike Mattison - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Silvertung, Jaded, and Modern Day Aintz - Sinix (Baltimore)
• the Courtesans - Velvet Lounge
• the Joy Formidable, Mona, and the Lonely Forest - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• the Mountain Goats and Megafaun - 9:30 Club
• Tom Rush - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Trash Talk and OFF! {Keith Morris (Black Flag/Circle Jerks) - Dmitri Coats (Burning Brides) - Mario Rubalcaba (Hot Snakes/Rocket From the Crypt) - Steven McDonald (Redd Kross)} - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Trey Palms (Relay-For-Life Concert), J.M.P., and the Famous People - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Vetiver, Sarah Lee Guthrie, and Johnny Irion - IOTA Club & Café


Saturday, 26 March 2011

• 24th Annual Evening of Comedy - Wolf Trap (Barns)
• Blue Man Group - Warner Theatre (Three shows)
• Bob Schneider - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Matinee)
• Branford Marsalis Quartet and Terence Blanchard Quintet - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• BSO: Grieg's Piano Concerto - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Carmen Balthrop (soprano) - Artisphere (Spectrum Theatre)
• Cold War Kids and Baths - 9:30 Club - sold out
• E. Joseph and the Phantom Heart, PolyWestern, Survival Society, and Me and This Army - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Electra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Elton John - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• Fergus & Geronimo and Sal Bando - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Harper Blynn, the Damnwells, and Howard Jennings - IOTA Club & Café
• Hume, Carol Bui, Tereu, Tereu, and the Caribbean - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church
• Jil Aigrot - Lisner Auditorium
• Kevin Devine and River City Extension - Red Palace
• Kevin Eubanks (from "the Tonight Show") - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Matinee at Midnight, Sepia, the Vista Saints, Have Mercy, Steam Powered Orchestra, and Alckemists - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Nunchucks (CD release party), Cobra Collective, Loose Lips, and Honey House - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Rhythms of Azerbaijan: Natig Rhythm Group & The Rast Group - Lincoln Theatre
• Sebadoh and Richard Buckner - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Spark to Inferno (CD Release show), Marilyn is Dead, From Atlantis, Camisado, With Lying Eyes, Delirium Voltage, Fusebox Poet, Friends of Fiends, and Eclips of Solace - Jaxx
• the Last Monarchs and Dreamscapes Project - Velvet Lounge
• Throwdown Syndicate (Discontent Release Party), the Glenmont Popes, the New Retro, and Dave Linantud - DC9
• Tom Rush - Birchmere
• Tribute to the Byrds by BandHouse Gigs - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Wolventhrone, Infliction, Dropping Stone, and Blood Corps - Sinix (Baltimore)
• World Inferno Friendship Society, Mirrors and Wires, Neutron Bomb, and the Gorons - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Wrong Way (a Tribute to Sublime) - State Theatre


Sunday, 27 March 2011

• An Horse, Prisms, and Bake Sale - DC9
• Andy Zipf Band, Blackjacks (acoustic), and Rene Moffat - IOTA Club & Café
• Asobi Seksu - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Blue Man Group - Warner Theatre (Two shows)
• Cky, Lionize, Black Cowgirl, and Bleech - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• David Lindley - Jammin' Java
• Family Portrait, the Twerps, and Get A Tan - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Glassjaw - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Kevin Eubanks (from "the Tonight Show") - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kingston Trio - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows)
• Lady Pcoq & the Plumes - Bossa
• Omar Rodriguez Lopez Group (the Mars Volta) and Zechs Marquise - 9:30 Club
• Over the Rhine and Lucy Wainwright Roche - Birchmere
• Philadelphia Freeway, SmCITY, Black Cobain, and Kingpen Slim - U St Music Hall
• Prison Book Club and JP Harris & the Tough Choices - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Upstairs and free!)
• Rhythms of Azerbaijan: Natig Rhythm Group & The Rast Group - Lincoln Theatre
• Silent Civilian, Yesterday's Saints, and Seelow Heights - Jaxx
• Sunday Jazz Lounge with Rodney Richardson and Joe Herrera - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Trophy Wife, War on Women, and Trophy Wives - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head)
• Typefighter (CD Release Party) - Red Palace
• Wild Yaks, Lil Daggers, Jacuzzi Boys, Jeff and the Brotherhood, and Fergus & Geronimo - Comet Ping Pong


Monday, 28 March 2011

• All Time Low, Yellowcard, Hey Monday, and the Summer Set - 9:30 Club - sold out
• American Youth Philharmonic - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Bob Schneider (solo) and Olivia Mancini (solo) - Birchmere
• Cincinnati Boychoir - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Dave Mason (co-founder of Traffic) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (being rescheduled)
• Evergreen - 6th & I (Free)
• Grandchildren, Old Liner, and Silent Old Mtns - Ottobar (Baltimore)
RECOMMENDED - Lost in the Trees - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Matt Wertz and Ben Rector - Jammin' Java - sold out
• Noise in the Basement - with performances by Zach Myers of Shinedown (Acoustic), Wasabi, Bad Idea, All At Once, Shot in the Dark - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• Rhythms of Azerbaijan: Natig Rhythm Group & The Rast Group - Lincoln Theatre
• Rosaline, Sleep City, the Kindness of Strangers, Above All, and Rosiere - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head)
• Ted Garber and Margot MacDonald - IOTA Club & Café
• the Body, Oak, and Whitehorse - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Trophy Wives (ex-Young Widows, Elliott, Coliseum) and Phonic Riot - DC9
• U-Nam - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Tuesday, 29 March 2011

• Amy Speace and Jill Andrews - IOTA Club & Café
RECOMMENDED - Cut Copy and Holy Ghost! - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Daedelus and Tokimonsta - U St Music Hall
Dave Mason - Wolf Trap (Barns) CANCELLED
• Freshman 15, Take Cover, All the Right Moves, and the Baby Grand - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Jeff Lorber Fusion - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Jefferson Starship: 40th Anniversary Tour - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Ballroom)
• Jessica Lea Mayfield and Daniel Martin Moore - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Kaki King and Joe Robinson - Birchmere
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Pearl and the Beard and Deathblack Flowers - DC9
• Radio Jazzhead Project - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Sick of Sarah, Hunter Valentine, Curtis Peoples, and Lucas Silveira - Jammin' Java
• the Word Alive, Upon a Burning Body, Abandon All Ships, The Color Morale, For All Those Sleeping, Freqontrol, and Wretched Reality - Jaxx
• Wilson Senior High School Concert Choir - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Wednesday, 30 March 2011

• "Women in Jazz" series - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Backslider, Nimbus Terrifix, D.O.C., and Mind As Prison - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Blue Man Group - Warner Theatre
• Cut Copy and Holy Ghost! - 9:30 Club - sold out
Dave Mason - Wolf Trap (Barns) CANCELLED
• Duke Special and Eli Staples - Jammin' Java
• ICP Orchestra (Instant Composers Pool Orchestra) - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Illuminare - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Jeff Lorber Fusion feat. Eric Marienthal - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Klaxons and Creep - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Mimosa and DJ Vadim - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• Papercuts and Banjo or Freakout - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Silent Civilian (ft. Jonny Santos from Spineshank), 10th Hour, Tolerance for Tragedy, And They Bled, and the Skies Have Shattered - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Starf*cker and Casiokids - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Steve Smith & Vital Information - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Cave Singers and Lia Ices - Red Palace
• the Duke Ellington School of the Arts Music Department - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Green and Groundscore - DC9
• the Human Abstract, High Fives Died in the 80s, Eyes of Eli, and Balor's Eye - Jaxx
• the Wailin' Jennys - Birchmere
• Tombs, Wormrot, Lifetime Shitlist, Necropsy, and Visceral Violation - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head)
• WPAS: Maurizio Pollini - Strathmore (Music Center)


Thursday, 31 March 2011

• AfroBeat for your Soul - Two Year Anniversary Party - Bossa
• Blue Man Group - Warner Theatre
• Burn the Ballroom, Safety Word Orange, and Turtle Recall - Jammin' Java
• Chuck Redd (Vibes) - CD Release Party - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• David Sedaris - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Erik Spanger and Jason Sloan, Broadcloth, and Three Red Crowns - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• ForwardFest DC: Octave One, Daniel Bell, Kink, Noah Pred, and Measax+Docindo - U St Music Hall
• Joe Robinson - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• John McCutcheon - Wolf Trap (Barns)
• Lisa Hilton - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Maze ft. Frankie Beverly - DAR Constitution Hall
RECOMMENDED - Mike Watt & the Missingmen and Suns of Guns - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Of Mice & Men, I Set My Friends on Fire, Sleeping With Sirens, Woe Is Me, and the Amity Affliction - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Stripmall Ballads, Alex Vans, and Teddy & the Roosevelts - DC9
• Swarm the North, Emerge Victorious, In These Dreams, Brivell, Wyoming Exploded, and All Night Long - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• the Easy Star All-Stars, the Green, and Cas Haley - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• the Felice Brothers and Diamond Doves - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Fleshtones and the Yachtsmen - IOTA Club & Café
• the Great Unknowns, Big Chimney, and the Porch Pickers Brigade - Red Palace
• the Wailin' Jennys - Birchmere - sold out
• Those Darlins, the Demon Beat, and DJ Amanda Otto - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• West Virginia University Choir - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Friday, 1 April 2011

• Alex Pinto - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Anoxia, Not My Own, and Negro Childe - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Blackberry Belles, Sleeping in the Aviary, and Snowmine - Velvet Lounge
• Blue Man Group - Warner Theatre
• BSO's Off the Cuff: Cinderella Suite - Strathmore (Music Center)
RECOMMENDED - Cartoon Johnny, Capital Blend, UVA Sil'hooettes, and Vox Pop - Williamsburg Middle School Auditorium [3600 N. Harrison Street, Arlington, VA] (Leukemia & Lymphoma Society Benefit)
• Civil Twilight, A Silent Film, and the Rassle - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Dry Season, Lollipop Factory, Sal Bando, Disarmer, and Of the West - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Eugene Chadbourne and Tatsuya Nakatani - Pyramid Atlantic Gallery [8230 Georgia Avenue, WDC]
• ForwardFest DC: Sunshine Jones, Buster, DJ Love Grove, Ray Casil - U St Music Hall
• Gold Panda, Dan Mantle, and OUTPUTMESSAGE - Red Palace
• ilyAIMY & Primitivity - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Maze ft. Frankie Beverly - DAR Constitution Hall
• Mike Doughty (of Soul Coughing) and Clare Burson - IOTA Club & Café
• Mike Watt & the Missingmen, Red Sammy, and Northernmost - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Mista Hyde, Shux, Twizm, and Nooky Beats - Jammin' Java (Late show)
• Peter Murphy and Livan - State Theatre
• Roger McGuinn - Wolf Trap (Barns)
• Several Species: the PINK FLOYD Experience - 9:30 Club
• Steep Canyon Rangers - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Guggenheim Grotto and Galen Curry - Jammin' Java (Early show)
• the Jazz Crusaders (ft. Joe Sample, Wilton Felder, Wayne Henderson) - Birchmere
• the Pains of Being Pure at Heart and Twin Shadow - Black Cat (Mainstage) - sold out
• Third Day, Tenth Avenue North, and Trevor Morgan - Patriot Center
• Tim Reynolds - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Who's Bad: the Ultimate Michael Jackson Tribute Band - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)


Saturday, 2 April 2011

• "Far From the Moon" featuring Raphael Bhatti - with Alex Flynn, Ryan Linde, and Shelby Neal - Jammin' Java (Late show)
• Alex Pinto - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Alvin Risk, Pls Dnt Stp, Vibe Lime, and KC - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Anal Cunt, Strong Intention, Suffer No Guilt, Vitality, Harlequin Ichthyosis, Dethtoll, and Malestrom - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head)
• Angelica de la Riva & Nilko Andreas - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Arms & Sleepers and Holy MTN - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Blue Man Group - Warner Theatre (Three shows)
• Cassandra Syndrome and A Sound of Thunder - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Charlie Parker and Strings - Artisphere (Spectrum Theatre)
• Cravin' Dogs (25th Anniversary Celebration) and the Michael Clem Trio - Wolf Trap (Barns)
• Echoes & Leland Palmer - with Band of Brothers and Pandemonia - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Ballroom)
• ForwardFest DC: Toddla T., Redlight, Untold, Star Eyes, and the Captain - U St Music Hall
• Gene Bertonici - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Ginuwine, Tank, Carl Thomas, and Case - DAR Constitution Hall
• Heypenny and Ella Riot (formerly My Dear Disco) - IOTA Club & Café
• Ira Glass - Lisner Auditorium
• John Doe and Jill Sobule - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Matinee)
• Lucky Dub (CD release party), the Method, and Kill Lincoln - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Marti Jones & Don Dixon - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Evening show)
• Maryland's Most Wanted, Kryptic Souls, Neglected Life, Malum in Se, and Kira - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Mid-Atlantic Harmony Sweepstakes: the Agency, Da Capo, DoubleShot!, 4 the Record, Harmonization Without Representation, Justus, the Lake Effect, and Loose Interpretations - hosted by West Side 5 - Birchmere
• National Philharmonic: All Beethoven - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Royal Bangs, Maybe Baby, and Raindeer - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Subhumans, Millions of Dead Cops, Deep Sleep, and Scum Again - Ottobar (Baltimore)
Susan McKeown, Cheryl Hurwitz, and Lisa Moscatiello - 6th & I (Downstairs) CANCELLED
• the Clarks and Memphis 59 - State Theatre
• Toots Thielemans & Kenny Werner - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theatre)
• Warpaint, PVT, and Family Band - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Willy Porter - Jammin' Java (Early show)


Sunday, 3 April 2011

• Billie Holiday Tribute - ft. Yaala Ballin - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Black Angels and Suuns - 9:30 Club
• Blue Man Group - Warner Theatre (Two shows)
• Chaise Lounge - IOTA Club & Café
• Civil Twilight and A Silent Film - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Matinee)
• ForwardFest DC: High Contrast, Slant, Bjoo - U St Music Hall
• Fourplay - Bob James, Nathan East, Chuck Loeb, Harvey Mason - Birchmere - sold out
• Gene Loves Jezebel and Dark Dissolve - Jaxx
• Harvard, Robbers, Race of Robots, and will88 - DC9
• John and Susie Beatty Competition for Classical Guitar - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Lil Wayne with Nicki Minaj, Rick Ross, Travis Barker, Mix Master Mike - Verizon Center
• Mark Hummel's Harp Blowout (ft. Lazy Lester, Mark Wenner, Jerry Portnoy) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Evening show)
• Marti Jones & Don Dixon - Strathmore (Mansion) - sold out
• National Philharmonic: All Beethoven - Strathmore (Matinee; Music Center)
• Petal Blight, ilyAIMY, and Strum the Fox - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Peter Murphy (of Bauhaus) and Livan - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Ballroom)
• Pretend and Release and Talk Like They're Famous - Jammin' Java
• Roommate, HOneyboat, and the Degenerettes - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Royal Bangs, Fine Peduncle, and Raindeer - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Sara Bareilles, Ximena Sarinana, and Elizabeth and the Catapult - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out
• Sherrie Maricle & the Diva Jazz Orchestra - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Monday, 4 April 2011

• Afro Blue - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Champagne Champagne (ex-Blood Brothers), Montpellier, Dead End Kidz, and Hip-Hope McDougal - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Dan Ryan Harris and Brian Jarvis - Jammin' Java
• Fourplay - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Gobble Gobble, Connect the Dots, and FMRM - Red Palace
• Jars of Clay - "The Shelter Tour" with special guests Matt Maher, Derek Webb, and Audrey Assad - Birchmere
• Kagero - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Moonalice and Tom Freund (special guest Jess Klein) - IOTA Club & Café
• Morning Teleportation and Nicos Gun - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Moss of Aura, Alexis Gideon, and Showbeast - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Noise in the Basement - with Truth N Tempest, Cerca Trova, Sucker Punch Sadie, Ourglass, and Mason Vixon - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• Reesa Renee and Kamila Gem - Velvet Lounge
• Screen Vinyl Image and Glowfriends - Galaxy Hut
• Yes - Warner Theatre


Tuesday, 5 April 2011

• Antone "Chooky" Caldwell - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Bare Wires and Maybe Baby - Comet Ping Pong
• Brad Linde presents dialogues and duets series - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Craobh Rua - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Destroyer and the War on Drugs - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Fourplay - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• House of Pain, Big B, Dirtball, and Sozay - 9:30 Club
• MEN (ft. JD Samson of Le Tigre), Romy, Painted Face, and DJ Joshua - Red Palace
• Mike Viola and Justin Trawick - Jammin' Java
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• the Extraordinaires - Velvet Lounge
• the Octopus Project, the Torches, and the Electricutions - DC9
• Tiffany Thompson and Bobbie Allen - IOTA Club & Café
• Widespread Panic - Warner Theatre
You Hang Up (ft. Frankie Muniz of Malcolm in the Middle) and the Understudies - Jaxx CANCELLED


Wednesday, 6 April 2011

• Amos Lee and the Secret Sisters - 9:30 Club - sold out
• BeBe & CeCe Winans and Mary Mary - Lincoln Theatre
• Blu & J Davey, Soul Cannon, Black Sunn, and Trace Blam - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Club Scout (Record Release) - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Ed Schrader's Music Beat, Child Bite, and Prussia - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Ezra Furman & the Harpoons, Tristen, and the Apache Relay - Jammin' Java
• Hammer No More the Fingers (CD Release), Caverns, Deleted Scenes, and Zoos of Berlin - Red Palace
• Harris Eisenstadt's Canada Day - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Lucia Lucia, the Droids We're Looking For, and Demivolt - DC9
• Marsha Ambrosius & Melanie Fiona - with Hal Linton - Birchmere - sold out
• N'Dambi, Sy Smith, and W Ellington Felton - U St Music Hall
• Orla Fallon (formerly of Celtic Woman) - Wolf Trap (Barns)
• Sonny Fortune - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Extraordinaires, Aexual Woods, and Lush Farm - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the Sweater Set (Artist in Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Tzveta Kassabova - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Walter Trout & Jimmy Thackery - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Widespread Panic - Warner Theatre
• Younger Brother, Jesters of Kindness, and Elemental - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)


Thursday, 7 April 2011

• 62nd St Chamber Players - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Acoustic Africa (ft. Habib Koite, Oliver Toku Mtukudzi, and Afel Bocoum) - Lisner Auditorium
• ATOS Trio - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theatre)
• BSO SuperPops: Live and Let Die - a Tribute to Paul McCartney - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Cigarette, Rivle Recoil, and Softspot - Velvet Lounge
• Colin Hay (solo) and Chris Trapper - Birchmere
• Elin - Bossa
• Fair to Midland, Periphery, Scale the Summit, Elisium, Iris Divine, and Evereaux - Jaxx
• Hammer No More the Fingers, Deleted Scenes, Gary B and the Notions, and Vinny Vegas - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Hot Club of Cowtown - Jammin' Java
• Lee Ritenour - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Leslie Casey - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Marsha Ambrosius & Melanie Fiona - with Anthony David - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out
• Orla Fallon (formerly of Celtic Woman) - Wolf Trap (Barns)
• Pet Parade, the Torches, and Typefighter - IOTA Club & Café
• Senses Fail, the Ghost Inside, Man Overboard, Transit, and Voyage In Coma - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Black Lips, the Vivian Girls, and Jeff the Brotherhood - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Dean's List, XV, and Brenton Duvall - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• the RiverBreaks, Bearshark, and Jessica Louise Dye (of Lightfoot) - DC9
• Vertigo String Quartet - Strathmore (Mansion)
• William Fitzsimmons - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Wire and Weekend - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Yanni - Warner Theatre


Friday, 8 April 2011

• a Cat Called Cricket, the Great Unknown, and Silent Whys - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Black Lips, Vivian Girls, and Moon Women - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Carbonstone - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Colin Hay (solo) and Chris Trapper - Birchmere - sold out
• Ha Ha Tonka, the Spring Standards, and Via Audio - Red Palace
• Iritris and Bad.Loud.Trio - Velvet Lounge
• Jessica 6 - U St Music Hall
• Jimmy Thackery and Walter Trout - State Theatre
• Kate Lindsey, mezzo-soprano, & Kim Pensiger Whitman, pianist (the Discovery Series) - Wolf Trap (Barns)
• Kris Delmhorst - IOTA Club & Café
• Lee Ritenour - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Machines of Living Death, Tolerance for Tragedy, Dying Design, and Cyber Strike - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Marcia Ball - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Margot MacDonald, Derek Evry, Levi Stephens, Dan Fisk, and Jayme Salviati - Ebeneezer's Coffeehouse [201 F St NE, Washington, DC]
• Palanke Music Company - Bossa
• Sin Miedo - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Stealing the Sun, Defiant Caliber, Chute, and Gate 1 - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• Stereo Trigger (CD Release), Once Jacob, Coal, and Sick Circle - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Stravinsky's Russian Accent - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Tamagawa University Taiko Drumming and Dance Troupe - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Whigs and Beast Make Bomb - 9:30 Club
• Tom Williams Quintet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Violet Says 5, the Fif, Phila Da Future, and DJ Beezy - Rock & Roll Hotel
• William Fitzsimmons and Slow Runner - Jammin' Java


Saturday, 9 April 2011

• Apophis, Beyond Dishonor, Sky Came Burning, River Runs Scarlett, and Bury the Memories - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Artillery Breath, Torch Runner, the Deads, Revolta, and Extermination Angel - Corpse Fortress [Silver Spring, MD]
• Arturo Sandoval - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Austin Lounge Lizards - Wolf Trap (Barns)
• Baltimore Vocal Jazz Ensemble - American Legion Hall [2301 Putty Hill Avenue, Parkville, Maryland 21234-3943]
• Bass Drop Vol 1 ft. Jack Beats w/ special guest Breakage - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Ballroom)
• Chopteeth Afrofunk Big Band and DJ Texas Fred - the Zydeco Cowboy - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Cobra Collective, Death By Sexy, Nunchucks, and Triggers - IOTA Club & Café
• Conspirator and Segway - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• DYS, Antidote, Face Value, Urban Waste, Hands Tied, and Mindset - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Foolz Fest - with Fat Trel, Da Phuture, Kingpen Slim, Frayz, Rated R, Rob Rugah, Phat Rabbit, M-City, Ski-Money, and Young Moe - Jaxx (Late show)
• I the Breather, An Obscure Signal, In Our Shallow Grave, A World Away, Calm These Waves, 1Alliance, In Fate We Trust, They Rode On Horses, and the Rhineheart Nebula - Jaxx (Early show)
• Instrumental tribute to Daft Punk's "Discovery" with Landis Expandis' "Funky Bass and Beat Group Known as F" and Decapitated Head - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Junior Brown and Ruthie & the Wranglers - Birchmere
• Kater James and David Andrew Smith - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Lee Ritenour - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Loudon Wainwright III - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Marcia Ball - State Theatre
• Montreat Scottish Pipes & Drums - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Nerd Nite w/ Derek Evry - DC9 (Early show)
• Pandamonium ft. Julian Franco, Ypset, and Dirty Steeeve!!! - Jammin' Java (Late show)
• Ra Ra Rasputin, Medals, and Miyazaki - Velvet Lounge
• Simone Dinnerstein (piano) - 6th & I
• Sin Miedo - Bossa
• Stryke the System, the Tom Sless Band, the Chance, Mace Ballard, Worth Our While, and All At Once - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Toad the Wet Sprocket and Deep River - 9:30 Club
• Tom Williams Quintet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Tone Rangers and Cornell University Hangovers - Holton-Arms School [7303 River Road, Bethesda]
• William Fitzsimmons and Slow Runner - Jammin' Java (Early show)


Sunday, 10 April 2011

• Bardo Pond and Surf City - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Battle of the Bands: Bassfinger, The Dukes, The Free Radical, GI9, The Head Ease, Hellpie, The Last Monarchs, Midnight Sunrise, Ritual of the Boar, Tex and Dubby of Burg City, Upper 90 - Jaxx
• Buddy Guy and Quinn Sullivan - Birchmere - sold out
• Cloud Nothings, Eternal Summers, and the Dialogue - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Colin Hay (of Men at Work) and Chris Trapper - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
Curren$y, Greenspan, Al Great, Ellis, and DJ Soundwave - Sonar (Baltimore) (Main Stage) CANCELLED
• DC Music Fest for a DC Film Fest - Bossa
• Eric Mayo - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Fitzmaurice and Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Harris Eisenstad's Canada Day - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
Jefferson Starship 40th Anniversary Tour (ft. special performance of Blade Runner Against the Universe) - State Theatre POSTPONED
• Juanes - Patriot Center
• Lee Ritenour - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Levine School of Music - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Moon Taxi and Robin Smith of the Very Small - Red Palace
• Old 97s and Teddy Thompson - 9:30 Club
• Peter Mulvey and Po'Girl - Jammin' Java
• Stravinsky and the Piano - Strathmore (Music Center)
• the Movement, Mambo Sauce, 20 Fiction Down, and Stacked Like Pancakes - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• TV on the Radio and Celebration - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Walk the Moon and Alvin Risk - DC9


Monday, 11 April 2011

• Cloud Nothings, Eternal Summers, and Invisible Hand - DC9
• Dirty Heads and New Politics - 9:30 Club
• Grouplove, Foster the People, and We Barbarians - Red Palace - sold out
• Kurt Vile and the Violators, Lands and Peoples, and Friend Collector - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Laura Strickling and Melissa Wimbish - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Mambo Sauce and the Movement - Jammin' Java
• Michiel Borstlap - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Noise in the Basement - with Hero of the Hour, Breech, Midnight Hike, the Villains 21 - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• Taj Mahal (solo) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Ocean, All Access, Maelstrom, and Home Brewed - Jaxx
• Tower of Power - Birchmere


Tuesday, 12 April 2011

• Aimee Mann and Ivan & Alyosha - Birchmere
• Archie Fisher with Garnet Rodgers - Artisphere (Dome Theatre)
• Brad Linde presents dialogues and duets series - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Cheick Hamala Diabate - Bossa
• Gamma Pulse and She Has a Fashion Vice - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head)
RECOMMENDED - Iris Divine, Division, TimeLord, and Death Penalty - Jammin' Java
• Karma to Burn, Rough Love (ex-Ironboss), and Unnh - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Michiel Borstlap - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• National Gallery of Art String Quartet - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Pokey Lafarge, Lissy Rosemont, and Charlie Parr - IOTA Club & Café
• the Builders & the Butchers and Damion Suomi & the Minor Prophets - Red Palace
• the Greenhornes and Hacienda - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Ocean, Sistered, Questioner, and Billows - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Three Days Grace and My Darkest Days - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Tower of Power - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• WPAS: St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra w/ Temirkanov & Weilerstein - Strathmore (Music Center)


Wednesday, 13 April 2011

• Accept, Sabaton, Kat Atomic, and a Sound of Tunder - Jaxx
RECOMMENDED - Aimee Mann and Ivan & Alyosha - Birchmere
• Beach Fossils, Craft Spells, Infinite Honey, and Fossil Eyes - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Betty Carter's Jazz Ahead - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Clube Do Samba - Bossa
• Hollywood Undead, 10 Years, Drive A, and New Medicine - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Ballroom)
• Ilsa, Amarok, and Spirals - Corpse Fortress [Silver Spring, MD]
• Jamaica and Phillip Goyette - U St Music Hall
• Jesse Winchester and Neema - Jammin' Java
• JJ Gray & MOFRO - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Joe Pug and Strand of Oaks - Black Cat (Backstage)
• KT Tunstall ("The Solo Show"), Robert Francis, and Miggs - 6th & I - sold out
• Liam Finn and the Luyas - Red Palace
• Michel Legrand - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Nadav Remez - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• NSO Pops: Pink Martini - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Of the West, Psalmships, and Forks of Ivy - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Scythian - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Go! Team and Dom - 9:30 Club
• the Orchid, Mittenfields, and the Plums - DC9
• Three Days Grace and My Darkest Days - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out
• Toro Y Moi, Braids, and Adventure - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head) - sold out
• Vinnie Paz & Ill Bill - Heavy Metal Kings Tour ft. Vinnie Paz of Jedi Mind Tricks & Ill Bill of Non Phixion, King Syze, and Diabolic - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)


Thursday, 14 April 2011

• Acid Mothers Temple Melting Paraiso U.F.O. and Shilpa Ray and her Happy Hookers - Red Palace
• Beach Fossils and Craft Spells - DC9
• Betty Carter's Jazz Ahead - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Billows, Amarok, the Osedax, and Borracho - Sidebar (Baltimore, MD) [218 E. Lexington Street]
• Cake - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Chatham County Line - Jammin' Java
• Devils Walk as Saints, the XOs, and Aubriot - Velvet Lounge
• Dirty Heads, Ballyhoo!, and New Politics - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Drop Electric - Bossa
• GW Symphonic Band: the Roaring 20s - Lisner Auditorium
• Hotels and Highways, Taylor Carson, and Peter Katz - IOTA Club & Café
• Kirby Lane - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• Last Tide, Hiding Places, and Lenorable - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Livingston Taylor and Buskin & Batteau - Birchmere
LSG - Keith LeBlanc, TM Stevens, and Eric Gales: Voodoo Chile Tour 2011 - Jimi Hendrix Tribute - with Bourne of Ash - Jaxx CANCELLED
• Michel Legrand - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Never To Be Silenced and Division - Bunker Sports Cafe [510-I E Market St, Leesburg, VA]
• NSO Pops: Pink Martini - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Poco and Idlewheel (ft. Jack Sundrud and Craig Bickhardt) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Ramzy and the Brothers Handsome - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Rise of the Witness, Soulfurl Aggression, We Reign Eternal, and Two Gents and a Scholar - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Spectrum (new material and classic Spectrum / Spacemen 3 songs), Asteroid No. 4, and Screen Vinyl Image - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• the Mountain Goats and Megafaun - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Toro Y Moi, Braids, and Adventure - Rock & Roll Hotel - sold out


Friday, 15 April 2011

• 10th Hour, Tolerance for Tragedy, the Bannished, And They Bled, Emerge Victorious, and Serial Attractions - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• Acid Mothers Temple Melting Paraiso U.F.O., Shilpa Ray and her Happy Hookers, Mopar Mountain Daredevils, and Tsarship Unicorn - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Betty Carter's Jazz Ahead - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• BSO: Charlie Chaplin's the Gold Rush - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Cake - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Chain Denial, How To Be a Hero, and Taking Tragedy - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Dave Brubeck - Blues Alley - sold out
• Diamond Dustin's Ultra Mega Cover Show Rager: Fairies Wear Beards (Black Sabbath), Louder Than Love (Soundgarden), Fun Brigade (Jawbreaker), and Texas is the F*cking Reason (Misfits) - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Girlyman & Susan Werner - Birchmere
• Graham Colton - Jammin' Java (Early show)
• Lake Street Drive - IOTA Club & Café
• Michaela Harrison - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• NSO Pops: Pink Martini - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• OverKill, Bitter, Krass Judgement, Kneel to Zod, Pain!, Xstrophy, and Histrionic Witch - Jaxx
• Poor But Sexy, lowercaseletters, and the Cascade - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Seether and Red Jumpsuit Apparatus - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out
• Sin Miedo - Bossa
• the Board Administration - Jammin' Java (Late show)
• the Expotentials, Ex-Replicas, Desserts of Maine, and Gunpowder Falls - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the Fab Faux - Lisner Auditorium
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre
• Trans Siberian Orchestra - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
RECOMMENDED - Velvet (farewell show), the Chance, and Honeyguns - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Vicki Lawrence & Mama - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Saturday, 16 April 2011

• 2011 Strathmore Spring Gala: Johnny Mathis - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Blue Line, Social Hero, and Vinyette - Velvet Lounge
• Brubeck Institute Jazz Quintet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Burlesque-a-pades ft. the Pontani Sisters - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Cake - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Camisado, In Dying Arms, And It Must Occur, Enecia, Somnium de Ainsley, Leper Lord, Allison's Degradation, Saints Will Rise, Louder Than Quiet, and In Hell With Traitors - Jaxx
• Carrie Newcomer & Debi Smith - Birchmere
RECOMMENDED - Danielson and Benjy Ferree - Red Palace
• Dave Brubeck - Blues Alley - sold out
• Eastern Standard Time, the Scotch Bonnets, the Thrilltones, and Selector Pablo Fiasco - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Late show)
• Eldar - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery)
• Fan Death Records Showcase 2011: Ed Schrader's Music Beat, Heroin Sucks, Broken Water, Locrian, Leather, Pleasure Leftists, Kim Phuc - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Feritas, Part Death, and Vitality - El Caracol Café [609 Sligo Ave, Silver Spring, MD]
• Graham Colton - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Isaac, CIK, and Trigga Happy - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• John Mark McMillan and Friends and All the Bright Lights - Jammin' Java (Late show)
• Joseph and Goldie Feder Memorial String Competition - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Justin Trawick Group, the Riverbreaks, and Bobbie Allen - IOTA Club & Café (Two shows)
• Memphis (Torquil Campbell of Stars) and the Barr Brothers - DC9
• Memphis May Fire, Us from the Outside, and This Romantic Tragedy - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Early show)
• NSO Pops: Pink Martini - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Overnight Lowes, Adam Thorn, and Thee Lotilas - Comet Ping Pong
• Palanke Music Company - Bossa
• Robbie Schaefer (from Eddie From Ohio) - Jammin' Java (Early show)
• Several Species: the PINK FLOYD experience - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Silence the Blind, Crimson Orchid, Malum in Se, Cryptic Warning, and Maryland's Most Wanted - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Steve Swell / Gebhard Ulmann Group - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• the Boxer Rebellion and We Are Augustines - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre
• Wye Oak and Callers - Space 2640 (Baltimore) [2640 St. Paul St., Baltimore, MD]


Sunday, 17 April 2011

• Alternative Press Tour ft. Black Veil Brides, DRUGS (Destroy Rebuild Until God Shows), I See Stars, VersaEmerge, Conditions - 9:30 Club
• Asleep at the Wheel - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Black Telephone and Umbrella Men - Velvet Lounge
• Brubeck Institute Jazz Quintet - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Carnifex, Oceano, the Tony Danza Tap Dance Extravaganza, Within the Ruins, As the Kingdom Falls, Upon Disfigurement, Walking the Monolith, Disette, and Burnside Landing - Jaxx
• Chris Cornell and William Elliott Whitmore - 6th & I - sold out
• Dave Brubeck - Blues Alley - sold out
• Hawthorne Heights, After Midnight Project, Handguns, Self Centered, Sons of Radio, Chasing Morgan, the Getaways, and A Crimson Atlantic - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Jim Avett - IOTA Club & Café
• Jonathan Tyler the Northern Lights and Taddy Porter - DC9
• Julie Mack with Amy Bormet, Zack Pride, Leland Nakamura - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• K Holes and Aids Wolf - Comet Ping Pong
• Kina Grannis - Jammin' Java (Two Shows)
RECOMMENDED - Sharon Van Etten and Lady Lamb the Beekeeper - Red Palace
• Sunday Jazz Lounge - Bossa
• the Raveonettes and Tamaryn - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Vivian Green and Eric Roberson ("Soul Survivors") - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Warped Tour East Coast Indie Stage Battle Finals: Better Dead Than Red, Moon Critters, Survival Society, the Dukes, Moden Day Aints, A+ Dropouts, Matinee at Midnight, To the Fight - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• We Used To Be Family, New Age Music For Cats, UXOR, Teenage Souls, The Great Tap Root, Bean, and Mr. Moccasin - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)


Monday, 18 April 2011

• Cigarette and Caves Caverns - Galaxy Hut
• Dave Brubeck - Blues Alley - sold out
• Eric Roberson & Vivian Green ("Soul Survivors") - Birchmere
• Ethereal Genocide, Croatoan, Permafrost, and Death Penalty - So Addictive Lounge [733 Elden Street, Herndon, VA 20170]
• Karen Reedy Dance - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Minh, Saffron Holiday, and Haley Sales - Jammin' Java
• New Riders of the Purple Sage - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Noise in the Basement - with E.Joseph and The Phantom Heart, Blackpool Holiday, The Jon Bailey Band, Soul Island Rebels, and the Control - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• Rickolus - IOTA Club & Café
• Skeletonwitch, 3 Inches of Blood, Radical Discharge, and Maelstrom - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Triangle Shirt Factory (EP Release) and the Last Monarchs - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Woodsman and Tjutjuna - Red Palace


Tuesday, 19 April 2011

• Adam Arcuragi and Cameron McGill and What Army - IOTA Club & Café
• Bowie State University Jazz Ensemble - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Brad Linde presents dialogues and duets series - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• British Sea Power and A Classic Education - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Charlie Sheen - DAR Constitution Hall
• Cheick Hamala Diabate - Bossa
• Coheed and Cambria - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out
• Ether and Steve Bowes (ex-Pharmacy Prophets) - DC9
• Hunx & His Punx, Shannon and the Clams, Personal and the Pizzas, and Barreracudas - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• John Popper & the Duskray Troubadours - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Maimouna "Luna E" Youssef - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
RECOMMENDED - Mogwai and Errors - 9:30 Club POSTPONED until October
• Molotov Solution, Burning the Masses, MurderDeathKill, the Absum Sun, All Eyes to Oblivion, and Eclipse of Solace - Jaxx
• Nanci Griffith and the Kennedys - Birchmere
• Nathan Angelo, Chris Ayer, and Chelsea Lee - Jammin' Java
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Pantha Du Prince, the Sight Below, and Moss of Aura - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Solar Temple Suicides, Lost Trail, and the Duc D'Angelos Quartet - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)


Wednesday, 20 April 2011

• The 26th Annual Mayor's Arts Awards - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Ari Hest and Katie Costello - Jammin' Java
• Clube Do Samba - Bossa
• Coheed and Cambria performing "the Second Stage Turbine Blade" in its entirety, with electric/acoustic sets - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Gum Yummy and Friends Four-Twenty Fest - Velvet Lounge
• Ice Nine Kills, Where the Ocean Meets the Sky, All's Quiet, No Bragging Rights, I Am History, A Place in Time, All Out Chaos, Sylvianna, and Morgan's Accident - Jaxx
• Iron & Wine and the Low Anthem - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out
• Jazz Loft Quartet with Freddie Redd - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• J-Roddy Waltson & the Business and Jonny Corndawg - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Nanci Griffith and the Kennedys - Birchmere
• Pantha Du Prince, the Sight Below, and Solomon Sanchez - U St Music Hall
• Phil Woods / Brian Lynch / Bill Mays / Steve Gilmore / Bill Goodwin - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Rooney, Skybombers, and Voxhaul Broadcast - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• Sick Sick Birds, Dead Dog, Busman's Holiday, Aloners, and Catpaw - Everlasting Life Café [2928 Georgia Ave NW, WDC]
• Skyzoo - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Title Tracks (Record release) and Foul Swoops - Black Cat (Backstage)
• the White House Band, Outasight, RA the MC, and Lyriciss - DC9


Thursday, 21 April 2011

• Andrea Wood CD Release Event - Bossa
• Appetite for Destruction (tribute to Guns N' Roses), King Belvedere, and Sin4Sin - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Bret Michaels - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Brokencyde, Vampires Everywhere, Dot Dot Curve, and It Boys - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Constant Alarm, Southern Problems, and Elena Lacayo - Velvet Lounge
• Denney and the Jets - Comet Ping Pong
• Emy Tseng - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• EOTO & Beats Antique - with Eskimo - 9:30 Club
• the High 5s, Yesterdays War, Run the Risk, and Paradigm - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Jimmy Gnecco (acoustic performance of "The Heart" in its entierty) - Jammin' Java
• John Popper and the Duskray Troubadours and Lisa Bouchelle and Bobby T Project - State Theatre
• the Jolley Twins Group - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
RECOMMENDED - Maps & Atlases, Delicate Steve, and Gypsyblood - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Musicband, Lady Cop, and Diamonds Ahead - DC9
• New Riders of the Purple Sage and Commander Cody - Birchmere
• Phil Woods / Brian Lynch / Bill Mays / Steve Gilmore / Bill Goodwin - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• River James and Hurricane Bells - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Shortwave Society - IOTA Club & Café


Friday, 22 April 2011

• 7 Bridges Band (formerly known as "Tequila Sunrise") - an EAGLES tribute - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Achtung Panda, Video Daughters, and Savage Badger Vags - Velvet Lounge
• Avant Fairfax Festival Opening Night: Last of England, Winter Ritual, Pregnant Spore, Gary Stevens, Raw Kale, Krull, Hostage Pageant, Mannequin Hollowcaust, Stephen Palke, Heartstrung, and Kingdom Of Sharks - Candel Haus [Fairfax, VA]
• Bad Idea, Sit Down Strikes, the Warehouse Fire, and Play It By Panic - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Beats Antique and Eskmo - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Ballroom)
• the Caribbean - U St Music Hall
• Crystal Stilts, German Measles, and the We Fought the Big One DJs - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Descent to Daylight, the Villains 21, and Kitten on Capitol - Sinix (Baltimore)
• the Foreign Exchange (Phonte + Nicolay) - State Theatre
• Gilded Lily Burlesque - Birchmere
• GRAILS and James Blackshaw - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Iron & Wine and the Low Anthem - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Marah (acoustic) - IOTA Club & Café
• Modern Superstar, Baby Jayne, Method of Friction, Sick Circle, and Roller's Rights - Jaxx
• Monsterz Under the Bed, Marmoset, Gambit, Dubaldo, and Na'meen vs. Daska - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Nancy Wilson - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Niklas Sivelöv - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Noah Haidu & Jeremy Pelt - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Phil Woods / Brian Lynch / Bill Mays / Steve Gilmore / Bill Goodwin - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Rush - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• Sin Miedo - Bossa
• Stephen Kellogg ("Solo & Down Low Tour!") and Tift Merritt - Jammin' Java - sold out
• Volbeat and Hourcast - Sonar (Baltimore) (Main Stage)


Saturday, 23 April 2011

• Avant-Fairfax IV w/ Michael Chapman, The Black Twigs, Kohoutek, Caves Caverns, Human Adult Band, Drums Like Machine Guns, FUN, Heavy Medical, Nathan Bowles, & Scott Verrastro Percussion Duo - Old Fairfax Town Hall
• Big K.R.I.T., Freddie Gibbs, Smoke DZA, and D.T.F. - Jaxx
• Cassandra Syndrome - DC Midnight [1707 L St NW, WDC]
• Chopper Trike Rebels, Apophis, Silence the Blind, For Fear Itself, Dying for Tomorrow, and Bury the Memories - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Cleve Francis - Birchmere
• Crack the Sky, the Crack Pack Horns, Paul Lewis, and YNOT!? - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• the Downtown Fiction, He Is We, Candy Groves, and Amely - 9:30 Club (Early show)
• Ethereal Genocide, Deranged Theory, and Permafrost - Record & Tape Exchange [9448 Main St, Fairfax, VA]
• Femi Kuti and the Positive Force - 9:30 Club (Late show)
• Jukebox the Ghost, Wakey! Wakey!, and Pretty & Nice - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• June Star, Herd of Main Street, Petticoat Tea Room, and Booker Lee and the County Fair - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• The Kennedy Center/Dance Theatre of Harlem Community Residency Program - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Nields - Jammin' Java (Evening show)
• Noah Haidu & Jeremy Pelt - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Palanke Music Company - Bossa
• Peter Cottonkill!!! Easter Thrash Party - with Demiz, Dying Design, Maelstrom, Necropsy - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head)
• Phil Woods & Kim Nazarian with the Smithsonian Jazz Masterworks Orchestra - Tribute to Ella - Blues Alley (Two shows)
RECOMMENDED - the Pipettes and Olivia Mancini - Red Palace
• the Rock N Roll Freakshow, Split 5, and DJ Knight Rider - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Rocknoceros - Jammin' Java (Morning show)
• Shane Gamble (album release show), Tony Alany, and Matt Boerum - IOTA Club & Café
• Sheer Terror, Stout, Rival Mob, Backtrack, and Stick Together - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Slackers and the Thrilltones - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Soulive - State Theatre
• Tim Barry, Jenny Owen Youngs, and Josh Small - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• a Tribute to Pinetop Perkins ft. the Nighthawks, Daryl Davis, and Andy Poxon Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Trouble and Bass, Drop the Lime, Flinch, Udachi, the Captain, Fish Food, Teksubport, Kosta, Rockhoundz, and Ruckus - Sonar (Baltimore) (Main and Club Stages)
• Voyage In Coma, Heaviness of the Load, WhenSkiesAreGrey, and the Kindness of Strangers - Chapalas (Burtonsville, MD) [15530 Old Columbia Pike, Burtonsville, MD]
• Zion I & the Grouch, One Be Lo, Shotgun Wedding Quintet, and Ullnevano - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)


Sunday, 24 April 2011

• the Air I Breathe, Ten After Two, Scarlett O'Hara, the Plot In You, Lions! Tigers! Bears!, Omit the Alibi, and a World Away - Jaxx
• The Alan Baylock Jazz Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Allison Miller / the Honey Ear Trio - Bossa
• Daniel Janklow Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Davila 666, Hollywood, and Bass Drum of Death - Black Cat (Backstage)
• the Kills, Cold Cave, and the Entrance Band - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Local H and the Dig - Rock & Roll Hotel
• MXPX's Mike Herrera, Gasoline Heart (acoustic set), Run the Risk, Younger Years, and Quiet Life Rebellion - Ottobar (Baltimore)

Monday, 25 April 2011

• Federico Aubele - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Fresh & Onlys, Crocodiles, and Young Prisms - Red Palace
• Hopsin, SwizZz, Dreadeye, Homicydal Maniaxe, Isolated Beingz, Hazey Fam, Acidic, and Prophecy - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Jon McLaughlin and Say Chance - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Justin Trawick, Addieville, and the Kate Moran Band - IOTA Club & Café
• Noise in the Basement - with King Belvedere, Black Angel Down, Graddai, Rev Jack Starr Band, and Ashleigh Chevalier - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• Northwestern University Bienen School of Music - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theatre)
• the Pink Spiders, the Funnelcakes, Restless Ammunition, Katie's Got Guts, and the Alkemists - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Riot Before, Pipe Smoking Rabbits, Trashkanistan, and Caulfield Rebellion - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore) [1731 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Saliva, Rev Theory, Emphatic, and Seven Day Sonnet - Jaxx
• Scala and Kolacny Brothers - 9:30 Club
• Silverstein & Bayside with Polar Bear Club, the Swellers, Texas in July - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Swing Shift (CD release party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• YACHT, Light Asylum, and Jeffrey Jerusalem - Black Cat (Mainstage)


; Night and the City, the Dimmer Twins (mem. of Horsehead), and Jackie (of Jackie and the Treehorns) - IOTA Club & Café
• Oh No Oh My, Rickolus, and Paul Michel - Red Palace
• a Tribute to Pinetop Perkins ft. the Nighthawks, Daryl Davis, and Andy Poxon Band - State Theatre

Tuesday, 26 April 2011

• Brad Linde presents dialogues and duets series - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Brand New - Sonar (Baltimore) (Main Stage) - sold out
• Burning Hearts and Kid Goat - IOTA Club & Café
• Cheick Hamala Diabate - Bossa
• Devin the Dude and Coughee Brothaz - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Forever the Sickest Kids, Breathe Carolina, We Are the In Crowd, Before Their Eyes, and Tonight Alive - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Joey DeFranesco & the Sideguys - ft. Ricky Peterson - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Lake, AgesandAges, and Wisdom Tooth - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Lord Huron, In Tall Buildings (Erik Hall of NOMO), and Frau Eva - DC9
RECOMMENDED - Low and Bellflur - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• the Manhattan Transfer - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Rise Against, Bad Religion, and Four Year Strong - 9:30 Club - sold out
• the San Francisco Conservatory of Music - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theatre)
• Secondhand Serenade, Andrew Allen, and Plug In Stereo - Jammin' Java
• Stone Temple Pilots and Rose Hill Drive - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Two Funerals, Hot Mess, and Foozle - Everlasting Life Café [2928 Georgia Ave NW, WDC]
• Zola Jesus and Naked on the Vague - Red Palace


Wednesday, 27 April 2011

• A.J. Swearingen & Jonathan Beedle: a Simon & Garfunkel Retrospective - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Atmosphere, Blueprint, Grieves with Budo, Sab the Artist, and DJ Abilities - 9:30 Club (Early show)
• Bad Biology (CD Release), Heaviness of the Load, Ape!, Pala, and Nudes - Sidebar (Baltimore, MD) [218 E. Lexington Street]
• Clube Do Samba - Bossa
• the Creepers, In Tall Buildings (Erik Hall of NOMO), and Strange Fur - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• CunninLynguists and Homeboy Sandman - DC9
• Dave Days, David Choi, Destorm, Ricky Ficarelli, the Gregory Brothers, Christina Grimmie, and the Key of Awesome - Jammin' Java
• Dave Hause (of the Loved Ones), Mikey Erg, and Ian Graham - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Girugamesh and Acey Slade and the Dark Party - Jaxx
• Harris Face, Echo Armada, Ms. Fridrich, and Logan Kraft - Velvet Lounge
• Jackie Greene and Drew Holcomb & the Neighbors - Birchmere
• Jon Spencer Blues Explosion - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• J-Roddy Waltson & the Business and Deleted Scenes - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Lake, AgesandAges, and the Mean Season - Red Palace
• the Manhattan Transfer - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Mutasm, Party Pack, and Nathan Bell - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• One Night of Queen with Gary Mullen and the Works - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Rise Against, Bad Religion, and Four Year Strong - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out
• Rubblebucket and Elikeh - U St Music Hall
• the Sweater Set (Artist in Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Thirty Seconds to Mars - Patriot Center
• Titus Andronicus, Double Dagger, and Dinowalrus - Black Cat (Mainstage) - sold out
• Wolfgang Gartner - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Ballroom)
• Yale School of Music - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theatre)
• Yelle and French Horn Rebellion - 9:30 Club (Late show)
• Zeebop Jazz Trio - Twins Jazz (Two shows)


Thursday, 28 April 2011

• AfroBeat For Your Soul - Bossa
• Big K.R.I.T., Freddie Gibbs, and miss j NYce - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• Caleb Stine, Swampcandy, Gary Wright and Leah Weiss, and Gregory Rago - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• the Cassettes and Drawbridges - IOTA Club & Café
• CunninLynguists, Homebody Sandman, and UllNevaNo - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Dean Fields (CD Release Party) and Shane Hines - State Theatre
• Dirty Vegas - U St Music Hall
• Eastman School of Music at the University of Rochester - Percussion Ensemble - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theatre)
• Eisley, the Narrative, and Christie Dupree - Jammin' Java
• Greyson Chance, Cody Simpson, and Camryn and Shane Harper - 6th & I
• the Manhattan Transfer - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Of Montreal and Painted Palms - 9:30 Club
• Parts & Labor, Hume, and Meta (mem. of Laughing Man) - Red Palace
• Pipe Smoking Rabbits, States Away, Sigma 6, and Monkfish - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Poetic, Darrin Carter, EmCee the MC, and H Green and Guests - Jaxx
• Questioner, Imbroglio, and Wolfnuke - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore) [1731 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Reds and Blue, Arc in Round, and Last Tide - Comet Ping Pong
• Rusko and Doorly - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Rusko - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Smith Westerns, Unknown Mortal Orchestra, and the Water - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Submarines and Pepper Rabbit - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Tereu Tereu, Ed Schrader's Music Beat, Bars of Gold, and Monument - Velvet Lounge
• Tone, Gray Young, and Screen Vinyl Image - DC9
Watcha Clan - Artisphere (Ballroom) CANCELLED
• Wishbone Ash - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Wiz Khalifa and Cyhi da Prince - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore) - sold out


Friday, 29 April 2011

• Angels of Babylon, Seventh Calling, Thrust, and Survive the Demise - Jaxx
• Balkan Beat Box and Joro Boro - 9:30 Club (Late show)
• Carbonstone, Killy Betty, Funkmnkyz, Breech, and the White Lighters - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• the Dan Band - 9:30 Club (Early show)
• David Cook - Warner Theatre
• Elikeh and the Chris Pumphrey Sextet - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Evolver and Tommy Hate (Reunion) - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Felicia Carter & Amy Shook (Release Party) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Fidel Nadal, Anexo Social, and DJ Rockativo - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Frank Turner and Justin Jones - Red Palace - sold out
• Goodbye New Plans, Gray Young, Sal Bando, and Harco - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Graham Parker - Jammin' Java - sold out
• Greenland, Cheniers, and Tyler Jon Tyler - Comet Ping Pong
• Guster and Good Old War - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out
• Hot Tuna - Birchmere
• Jonathan Edwards & Jesse Colin Young - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Justin Trawick - Howard Avenue Arts Incubator Gallery [4218 Howard Avenue, Kensington, MD]
• Krallice, Withered, the Wayward, and Birth Noise - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Leadheart Deadbird (CD release party), Wyoming Exploded, Baltimore String Felons, and Aqua Phonetics - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Los Angeles Electric 8 - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Los Muñequitos de Matanzas - Lisner Auditorium
• Lotus F*cker, Shoppers, Lions & Tigers & Whales, and Fell Types - Everlasting Life Café [2928 Georgia Ave NW, WDC]
• the Manhattan Transfer - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Modern Skirts - IOTA Club & Café
• the North Country, the Camels That Ride, and Marian McLaughlin - Velvet Lounge
• Papadosio and Damn Right! - State Theatre
• Parts & Labor, Double Dagger, and Beyond Say - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Saliva, Rev Theory, Emphatic, and Seven Day Sonnet - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Ballroom)
• the Shepherd School of Music at Rice University - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theatre)
• Sin Miedo - Bossa
• WPAS: Marc-Adre Hamelin, piano - Strathmore (Music Center)


Saturday, 30 April 2011

• the Apathy Eulogy, Minimus the Poet, the Painter and the Canvas, and Pandomonia - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Late show)
• the Appleseed Cast, A Great Big Pile of Leaves, Edie Sedgwick, and Pianos Become the Teeth - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Bio Ritmo - U St Music Hall
• BSO: Brahms' Second Symphony - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Buffalo Tom and Mean Creek - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Chopteeth Afrofunk Big Band - IOTA Club & Café (Late show)
• Cuban Cowboys - Artisphere (Ballroom)
• Dave Days, Mystery Guitar Man, David Choi, Destorm, the Gregory Brothers, and Ricky Ficarelli - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Dennis Miller - Warner Theatre
• Drumming for the song ft. Motion City Soundtrack's Tony Thaxton + Claudia Rivera (Saves the Day) - Jammin' Java (Morning show)
• Felicia Carter & Amy Shook (Release Party) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• High Voltage (a Tribute to AC/DC) - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
Jazz for Moms ft. Norman Brown, Spyro Gyra, and Marcus Johnson - DAR Constitution Hall CANCELLED
• Jonathan Edwards & Jesse Colin Young - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Juilliard School - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theatre)
• Kim Richey - IOTA Club & Café (Early show)
• Kylie Minogue and DJ Ed Bailey - Patriot Center
• the Manhattan Transfer - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Michael Feinstein: the Sinatra Project - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Mobtown Music Festival 2: Hotspur, Loving the Lie, Others May Fall, Forgive the Fallen, Cold Harbour, and Clear for Takeoff - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Ballroom)
• Negative Plane, Occultation, Agrath, and Archael - El Caracol Café [609 Sligo Ave, Silver Spring, MD]
• New Rock Church of Fire, Mas Y Mas, and Dominus (mem. of Rattler, Middle Distance Runner, and SEAS) - DC9
• Octaves, Texas Instruments, and Sleep Bellum Sono - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Palanke Music Company - Bossa
• Peter Bjorn and John and Bachelorette - 9:30 Club (Early show)
• Protest the Hero, Maylene & the Sons of Disaster, Tesseract, and Baylor's Eye - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Early show)
• Reticle, Vitality, Prodigium, and Ethereal Genocide - the Browns' House [Springfield, VA]
• Rusko and Doorly - 9:30 Club (Late show) - sold out
• the Silver Liners, Time Travel, and Alternate Seduction - Velvet Lounge
• Stephanie Mills and Kenny Wesley - Birchmere - sold out
• Tyrone Wells and Matt Duke - Jammin' Java (Two evening shows) - sold out
• Vijay Iyer Trio - 6th & I


Sunday, 1 May 2011

• Alejandro Escovedo and the Sensitive Boys and Jesse Malin - 9:30 Club
• Alkaline Trio and River City Extension - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Arsonists Get All the Girls, a Plea for Purging, Lionheart, Contortionist, and Volumes - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Asia - Geoff Downes, Steve Howe, Carl Palmer, John Wetton - Birchmere
• Bad.Loud.Trio - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Capital Blend - Warehouse Theatre [1017-1021 7th Street NW, Washington, DC] (3 PM)
• Holly Golightly and Malcolm Halcombe - IOTA Club & Café
• Jackie Greene, Deep River, and Waylon Speed - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Joe Fiedler Trio and Lafayette Gilchrist - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Life In Vacuum, Paranoia Agent, Sea Breezes, and Sinatra - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Like Moths to Flames, Epitome of the Weak, Enecia, Johan Weimer, the Absum Sun, Sky Came Burning, I the Abstract, Our Last Infamy, and Standing As Giants - Jaxx
• the Manhattan Transfer - Blues Alley (Two shows) - sold out
• Oberlin Conservatory of Music - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theatre)
• o'brother and Solar Powered Sun Destroyer (farewell show) - DC9
• Pinback and Judgement Day - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Randy Thompson and City Dwelling Nature Seekers - Jammin' Java
• Reagan Youth and Stressbomb - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Rockapella - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Someone Still Loves You Boris and Koo Koo Kanga Roo - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Sweetlife Festival: the Strokes, Girl Talk, Lupe Fiasco, Crystal Castles, Cold War Kids, Ra Ra Riot, Walk the Moon, U.S. Royalty, Modern Man - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• White Wires, Hollywood, and Deep Sleep - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Upstairs show)
• WPAS: Itzhak Perlman - Strathmore (Music Center)


Monday, 2 May 2011

• Amon Amarth (two sets) - Jaxx - sold out
• Bad Manners - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Chamberlin and Bronze Radio Return - DC9
• David Crosby and Graham Nash - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Del the Funky Homosapien, Bukue One, and Trace Blam - Ottobar (Baltimore) - MOVED FROM SONAR
• Delicate Steve - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Julian Lage Trio (with Tupac Mantilla & Jorge Roeder) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
Lower Dens and Tara Jane O'Neil - Ottobar (Baltimore) CANCELLED
Matt Dusk and Anna Wilson - Birchmere Moved to IOTA
• Matt Dusk and Anna Wilson - IOTA Club & Café (Moved from the Birchmere)
• Noise in the Basement: Novella (Brian from Blind Rhetoric), Niki Barr Band, Tears of Mars, the New Media, the Alkemists - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• Stray from the Path, And It Must Occur, Watership Down, the Lives to Come, and American Womanhood - Charm City Art Space - MOVED FROM SONAR/TALKING HEAD
• Uh Huh Her and Diamonds Under Fire - 9:30 Club


Tuesday, 3 May 2011

• ASIA: Geoff Downes, Steve Howe, Carl Palmer, John Wetton - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
Bell'Aria - Birchmere CANCELLED
• Chombichrist, iVardensphere, Star Killer, and Angel Spit - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• Diego Garcia (former Elefant frontman) and Dan Scheuerman (of Deleted Scenes) - DC9
• Harm's Way, Venia, Expire, Carry the Fire, Monolity, Resolutions, and Hero - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head)
• Holly Golightly & the Broke-Offs, Teen Angel, and Television Hill - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Jared Evan and Along Those Lines - Jammin' Java
• the Orchard Wall and Downtown Basement - Velvet Lounge
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Pièces de Résistance - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Rogiers - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Rose Hill Drive, the Pilgrim, and Thunderhyts - Red Palace
• Schpongle presents the Schpongletron Experience with Random Rab - 9:30 Club
• Stan Ridgway and June Star - IOTA Club & Café
• Stereo Skyline, Swimming With Dolphins, and Since Forever - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Talib Kweli and Jean Grae - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Violette - Twins Jazz (Two shows)


Wednesday, 4 May 2011

• Anoraak & In Flagranti and Simple Things (Spaceagent & Wallyjojo) - U St Music Hall
• ASIA: Geoff Downes, Steve Howe, Carl Palmer, John Wetton - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Bereft, Twat Sauce, Surrogate Activity, and Beast Wars - Corpse Fortress [Silver Spring, MD]
• Daddy Lion, the Deuces, Elemental Canyon, Monkey Pudding Face, and the Rachel Carson's Project (ex-Jakuta & Carl) - Bella Cafe and Restaurant [900 Florida Ave NW DC 20001]
• Daryl Davis (Artist in Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Infinite Honey, You Won't, and Strange Fur - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Jared Evan, Hizneway, and Cloud9 - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• Joan as Police Woman, Sam Cooper, and Duke Walker - Jammin' Java
• J-Roddy Waltson & the Business and the Features - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Lin Rountree - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Monika Herzog's "Come With Me" - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Orquesta La Leyenda - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Parlor Scouts (10-Year Anniversary), Drawbridges, and Haroula Rose - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Paul Williams - 6th & I (Downstairs)
• Romance on a Rocketship, For the Foxes, and Stay - Jaxx
• Smoking Popes and Girl in a Coma - Red Palace
• Steel Train and Dave Trichter - DC9
• Talib Kweli, Jean Grae, Saleem & the Music Lovers, and For the People Ent - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (MOVED FROM SONAR)
Talib Kweli, Jean Grae, Saleem & the Music Lovers, and For the People Ent - Sonar (Baltimore) (Main Stage) MOVED TO BOURBON STREET


Thursday, 5 May 2011

• ABBA - the Concert - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Aesthetic Perfection, Faderhead, Everything Goes Cold, Firing Solution, and DJ Loss Of Signal - Jaxx
• Blue Felix, Sky Came Burning, Emerge Victorious, and MIllionproof - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• Bomba Estéreo and Ocho de Bastos - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Bruce Cockburn (with band) and Jenny Scheinman - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Cinco de Mayo with Duende's Latin Jazz - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Doreen's Jazz New Orleans (Doreen Ketchens) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Elin - Bossa
• Holy Grail, Cauldron, and To the Teeth - Red Palace
• the Honeyguns, Primal Static, and the Last Monarchs - DC9
• If All Else Fails, Pompeii Graffiti, and Comonwidit - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Jarrod Gorbel (the Honorary Title), Josiah Leming, and Dion Roy - Jammin' Java
• Jesters of Kindness, Counter Riot, Timmy Hann, and DJ Soohan - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Levine School of Music - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Mac Miller and Rhapsody - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Nils Lofgren and Friends: Acoustic (ft. Greg Varlotta and Mary Ann Redmonds) - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano - 6th & I
• Rockapella and Cartoon Johnny - Birchmere
• Sister Sparrow and the Dirty Birds and Watermelon - State Theatre
• the White Buffalo and Zelos - IOTA Club & Café


Friday, 6 May 2011

• Alex Pinto (CD Release Party) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Asian American Music Society - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Azar Lawrence Quintet (Benito Gonzalez / Eddie Henderson / Billy Hart) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
Bowling for Soup, the Dollyrots, and Patent Pending - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage) MOVED TO BOURBON STREET ROOFTOP TERRACE
• Bowling for Soup, the Dollyrots, and Patent Pending - Bourbon Street (Rooftop Terrace - MOVED FROM SONAR)
• Celldweller - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
the Chosen, a Sound of Thunder, the Dreamers, and Momentary Miracle - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Ballroom) CANCELLED
• Dark Sea Dream, Ghost Box Orchestra, Phonic Riot, and Get a Tan - Velvet Lounge
Daytrader, Seahaven, Invitational, and Let's - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Club) CANCELLED
• Denis Matsuev (piano) - Strathmore (Music Center)
• E. Joseph and the Phantom Heart - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Foals, Freelance Whales, and the Naked and the Famous - 9:30 Club
• Gangsta Fun, Grime Syndicate, Instagib, and Desypher - Jammin' Java (Late show)
• the John K Band - State Theatre
• Jonathan Coulton and Paul & Storm - Birchmere
• KC Jazz Club: Marcus Strickland - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery)
• Kill Betty, Staggering Back, and Infraction - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Movits and Cigarbox Planetarium - IOTA Club & Café
• Municipal Waste, D.O.C., and Extermination Angel - Comet Ping Pong
• Neil Innes - Jammin' Java (Early show)
• Polkadot Cadaver (CD Release Party), Eat Your Neighbors, To the Fight, and Asexual Woods - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Riverbreaks Radioviolet, the Silver Liners, and Presto Bando - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Soul Clap and Wolf + Lamb - U St Music Hall
• Steve Forbert and Scott Miller - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Tame Impala, Yuck, and Yawn - Black Cat (Mainstage) - sold out
• theNEWDEAL, Ott, and Sub Swara - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Ballroom - MOVED FROM SONAR)
theNEWDEAL, Ott, and Sub Swara - Sonar (Baltimore) (Main Stage) MOVED TO BOURBON STREET


Saturday, 7 May 2011

• Alex Pinto (CD Release Party) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Apache Drop Out and Foul Swoops - Comet Ping Pong
• Azar Lawrence Quintet (Benito Gonzalez / Eddie Henderson / Billy Hart) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Ballyhoo, Murphys Kids, Fiction 20 Down, Bumpin Uglies, and Experiments In Stereo - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• BSO: Songs of the Earth - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Carbon Leaf, Scythian, and the Alternate Routes - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Fight the Bear and Overdrive Superthruster - Jammin' Java (Late show)
• Foals, Freelance Whales, and the Naked and the Famous - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Infamous Stringdusters and the Two Man Gentleman Band - State Theatre
• Joanie Leeds and the Nightlights - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Jonathan Coulton and Paul & Storm - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
Jukebox the Ghost, Wakey! Wakey!, and Pretty & Nice - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage) CANCELLED
• Justin Trawick Band and the Weathervanes - Artisphere (Ballroom)
• Les Savy Fav and Rival Skies - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Milk Machine (CD Release Party), American Sinner, and Pilesar - Red Palace
• Mint Condition - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Ballroom)
• the National Rifle, Weird Feelings, Little Cricket, and Matt Pless and the Paper Airplane Deisgn - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Punk Rock Flea Market & Skill Share - with Deleted Scenes, Foul Swoop, and America Hearts - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church
• Slapshot, Rival Mob, Coke Bust, and No Values - U St Music Hall
• Sleigh Bells, CSS, Mr. Dream, and Wet Witch - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Sons of the RRadio, Suckerpunch Sadie, Modern Day Aints, and Aries - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Steve Forbert - Jammin' Java (Early show)
• Steve Ignorant's CRASS Songs, Final Conflict, and Goldblade - Sonar (Baltimore) (Main Stage; rescheduled from 3/25 - STILL AT SONAR! NO BOOZE!)
• Sweet Honey in the Rock - Birchmere
• Throwdown Syndicate, Sister Ex (CD Release), Color School, and Acoustic Sauce - Velvet Lounge
• Toh Kay (Tomas from Streetlight Manifesto) - IOTA Club & Café
• UFO, MindFlow, ZO2, and After Therapy - Jaxx


Sunday, 8 May 2011

• Airborne Toxic Event and Voxhaul Broadcast - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Angela Johnson - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Carolyn Malachi - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Charlie Hunter - Jammin' Java
• Crooked Still and Phil & Naomi Rosenthal - Birchmere
• Donald Glover + Childish Gambino (Iamdonald tour) - Black Cat (Mainstage) - sold out
• James Blake and Active Child - Rock & Roll Hotel - sold out
• Manchester Orchestra, Cage the Elephant, and O'Brother - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Mother's Day Jazz Bash with Sanga Equation ft. Lena Seikaly - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Outlaws - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Trio StarLicker (mem. of Tortoise / Chicago Underground Duo) - Red Door


Monday, 9 May 2011

• Beans and Ardamus - DC9
• Bruce Cockburn (with band) and Jenny Scheinman - Birchmere
• Cavalera Conspiracy and Lazarus AD - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Dead Rider (ex-US Maple, Joan of Arc) and Adventure - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Dirty Beaches and Holy Mtn - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Donald Glover & Childish Gambino - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out
• Ember Schrag, Brice Randall Bickford, and Marian McLaughlin - Velvet Lounge
• Gandalf Murphy & the Slambovian Circus of Dreams - Jammin' Java
• the Impresarios - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Jon Anderson (of Yes) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Julia Nunes and Ian Axel - Red Palace
• Mickey Thomas Terry - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Noise in the Basement: Super Bob, Sin 4 Sin, From Russia With Love, Defiant Calibur, DriftPlan - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• Steve Poltz - IOTA Club & Café
• the Twilight Singers and Margot and the Nuclear So and So's - 9:30 Club
• the Vocal Workshop - Twins Jazz
• Whoarfrost, Ribs, Lights Revolve, and Borracho - Sidebar (Baltimore, MD) [218 E. Lexington Street]


Tuesday, 10 May 2011

• ...And You Will Know Us By the Trail of Dead, Surfer Blood, and True Widow - Rock & Roll Hotel - sold out
• Anthony David - Blues Alley (Two shows)
Beans - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage) CANCELLED
• David Vandervelde and Fences - IOTA Club & Café
• Destruction, WARBEAST, Heathen, and Necropsy - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• Diego Garcia (former Elefant frontman) and Dan Scheuerman (of Deleted Scenes) - DC9
• Eric Benet - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• An Horse and Sal Bando - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Latvian Jazz with Maris Briezkalns Quintet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Lisa Shaw - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Maybe Baby and Love Dimension - Velvet Lounge
• My Chemical Romance, Thursday, and the Architects - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Ottmar Liebert - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Phosphorescent and Family Band - Red Palace
• Tommy Emmanuel - ft. Phil Emmanuel and the Australian All Star Band - Birchmere - sold out
• Tribal Seeds, Through the Roots, and Feed God Cabbage - Jammin' Java


Wednesday, 11 May 2011

• ...And You Will Know Us By the Trail of Dead, Surfer Blood, True Widow, Weekends, and the Dialogue - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Andrea Wood: Dhyana (CD Release) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Beirut and Lady Lamb the Beekeeper - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Blue Pinto and You Won't - Velvet Lounge
• Brandon Butler and John Bustine - DC9
• Charlie Barnett Duo - Strathmore (Mansion)
• the Courtesans and Maple - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Echo & the Bunnymen and Kelley Stoltz - 9:30 Club
• Father Figures - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Johnny A - Jammin' Java
• Jon Anderson (of Yes) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• J-Roddy Waltson & the Business and These United States - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Moss of Aura, Dead Drums, Say NO! to Architecture, and Hear Hums - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Ottmar Liebert & Luna Negra - Birchmere
• Rise and Fall, Give, Masakari, and Peace - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• UFO, Last perfect Thing, Mind Blow, and Alive N Kickin - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• Wintersleep - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Wooly Moon, Girls in Trouble, and Charm City Klezmer Band - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)


Thursday, 12 May 2011

• Adele and the Civil Wars - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Anthony Green (Circa Survive), Carla Salimando, and the Baby Grand - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Besnard Lakes, Wintersleep, and Loose Lips - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Beyond the Veil, Janelia, Screams and Whispers, and Stacked Like Pancakes - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Cheap Time, Murder, and Crimes - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Colt Ford and Rachel Farley - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Court Yard Hounds and Justin Jones - 6th & I
• D Charles Speer - Velvet Lounge
• David Mayfield Parade, Kalob Griffin Band, and Lake Street Drive - Jammin' Java
• Doug Stanhope - State Theatre
• Elin - Bossa
• Eric Benet - Birchmere - sold out
• Imagination Movers - Lisner Auditorium
• Keiko Matsui - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Michelle Webb's King Kong - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Mickey Free, Bryson Dudley, Fossil EyesWeird Feelings (members of Secret Mountains), and Ellie Beziat - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• NSO Pops: Jon Secada and Tito Puente Jr. / Marvin Hamlisch, conductor - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• NSO Youth Fellows - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Ra Ra Rasputin, the Silo Effect, and Navi - DC9
• the Revere - Asylum (DC)
• the Ruins, Jonathan Mudd, and Cal Everett - IOTA Club & Café
• Sharona Joshua (Broadwood piano) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Southern Culture on the Skids - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• U.S. Air Force Band: America's Veterans - a Musical Tribute - Strathmore (Music Center)


Friday, 13 May 2011

• Aesop Rock & Kimya Dawson - also ft. Rob Sonic and DJ Big Wiz - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Anthony David and Yahzarah - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• B.A.M.B. and Tall In the Saddle - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• BSO Off the Cuff: Schumann's Beautiful Mind - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Chad Dukes and Danny Rouhier (from 106.7 the Fan) - Jammin' Java (Late show)
• Coliseum, Gods and Queens, Ancient Shores, and War on Women - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Dale Earnhardt Jr Jr and the Generationals - Red Palace
• Destruction, Acrassicauda, Destroyer 666 Heathen, Warbeast, Division, Krass Judgement, and Jotunn - Jaxx
• Friends Records Showcase: Sri Aurobindo, Birds of Avalon, Witch Hat, and Happy Family - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Hoots and Hellmouth - IOTA Club & Café
• Keiko Matsui - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kinky Friedman and Mary McBride - Birchmere
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre
• Lola Danza - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• M3 Rock Festival: Kix, Warrant, LA Guns, Jetboy - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Magnetic Ear and Ellen Cherry - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Mercury in Summer ("In Your Face" EP release show) and Static Cinema - Jammin' Java (Early show)
• Midnight Hike, Niki Barr Band, and the Jones - Velvet Lounge
• My Life with the Thrill Kill Kult, 16Volt, and Twitch the Ripper - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• Neko Case and Y La Bamba - Black Cat (Mainstage; TWO shows) - sold out
• NSO Pops: Jon Secada and Tito Puente Jr. / Marvin Hamlisch, conductor - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Psychostick, Yesterday's Day, Gloominous Doom, and Maryland's Most Wanted - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Ballroom - MOVED FROM SONAR)
Psychostick, For Fear Itself, Gloominous Doom, Yesterdays Day, and Maryland's Most Wanted - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage) MOVED TO BOURBON STREET
• the Queers, Dear Landlord, the Front, the Sainte Catherines, and Singleton - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Social Distortion, Chuck Ragan, and Sharks - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (Rescheduled from 11/06/2010) - sold out
• Taking Tragedy, the Things They Carried, and Pennhurst - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Ted Garber (Live at Strathmore CD release party) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Veronneau (CD Release Party) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Xavier Rudd and HoneyHoney - 9:30 Club


Saturday, 14 May 2011

• Alma Tropicalia and DJ Neville C - Artisphere (Town Hall & Ballroom)
• Antigone Rising and Laura Tsaggaris - IOTA Club & Café
• Apophis, Kalevra, Impact, and Cyber Strike - Sinix (Baltimore)
Cassandra Syndrome, Dying Design, Stealing the Sun, Silvertung, and Tolerance for Tragedy - Sonar (Baltimore) (Main and Club Stages; Starts at 2 PM) CANCELLED
• CSS and Princeton - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Drumfish - Jammin' Java (Late show)
• Fairweather (reunion show), Beasts of No Nation, and the Riot Before - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Friends Records Showcase: Microkingdom, Daytime, and Beyond Say - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Honor By August - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Jennifer Knapp - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Keiko Matsui - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre
• M3 Rock Festival: Whitesnake, Tesla, Sebastian Bach - with Lita Ford, Mr. Big, Slaughter, Great White, Danger Danger, Firehouse, Big Noize, Black and Blue, Hurtsmile, Faster Pussycat, Pretty Boy Floyd - Merriweather Post Pavilion (11 am gates)
• McLean High School and Longfellow Middle School Big Band Jam - Jammin' Java (Matinee)
• National Philharmonic: Bach & Mozart - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Norma Jean, After the Burial, Motionless in White, For the Fallen Dreams, Stray from the Path, and an Obscure Signal - Jaxx
• NSO Pops: Jon Secada and Tito Puente Jr. / Marvin Hamlisch, conductor - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Playground Etiquette, Onset, Vessel, and Cyrenic - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• Recon, N'Dinga, Delphonik, Infinity, Na'Meen, Daska, Futuretense MC, and MC Legacy - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Club)
• Reverend Horton Heat and the Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band - 9:30 Club
• Richard Lewis - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD) (Two shows)
• Rome In a Day (CD Release Party), Chute, and the War Within - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Roy Clark and Shelly Rann - Birchmere
• Satans Youth Ministers, Shortstaxx, and the Drains - Comet Ping Pong
• the Sounding Rockets, the Anchor, Backpocket, and Crimes - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Ted Leo (solo) and Drew O'Doherty - Black Cat (Backstage) - sold out
• Tracy Grammer - Jammin' Java (Early show)
• University of Maryland Dance Ensemble - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Veronneau (CD Release Party) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• White Whale Musicband Hollywood and Stop Worrying (and Love the Bomb) - Velvet Lounge


Sunday, 15 May 2011

• Amos Lee, Josh Ritter, Eric Hutchinson, Mason Jennings, Bobby Long, Justin Jones, Sweet Leda, Taylor Carson, and Kentavius Jones - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Billy Woodward & the Senders, the Shifters, and Dirty Names - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Candy Dulfer - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Cobra Collective, Koshari, and Dot Dash - IOTA Club & Café
• David Vandervelde and Fences - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Dourtney Dowe, Huda Asfour, and Sitali - Bossa
• Elizabeth and the Catapult and Rene Breton - Jammin' Java
• Fake Problems, Pomegranates, Laura Stevenson & the Cans, and Into It Over It - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Fleet Foxes - DAR Constitution Hall - sold out
• George Mason University Dance Company - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Keiko Matsui - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Lykke Li and Grimes - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Maceo Parker - Birchmere
• Michael Formanek Quartet plus Unintended Consonance - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• PALA (Record Release Show), Heaviness of the Load, and DJ Dave Tedder - Upstairs - Free Show
• Peng Fei (Shanghai Jazz Violinist) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Reverend Horton Heat and Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• the Sketches - Jammin' Java (Matinee)
• Something More, Wyndrest and the Muyfa Rhythm, Left Wing, and the First Condition - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)


Monday, 16 May 2011

• the Atomic Duo - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Aviator Set , Move Out West, Starlight Getaway, the Greater the Risk, and Me and This Army - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Bible of the Devil, High Spirits, Satan's Satyrs, and Acid Queen - Sidebar (Baltimore, MD) [218 E. Lexington Street]
• Crash Test Dummies and Rob Morsberger - Jammin' Java
• Deftones, Dillinger Escape Plan, and Le Butcherettes - Sonar (Baltimore) (Main Stage) - sold out
• Garland of Hours, Fern Knight, and Arborea - IOTA Club & Café
• Gold-Bears, Foul Swoops, and Dikes of Holland - Velvet Lounge
• Here We Go Magic and Caveman - Red Palace
• Kaia and Jennifer O'Connor - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Lori Williams - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Noise in the Basement: the Treading Lemmings, Girls Like Cigarettes, Brian Severn and Those Victorious, the Silverites - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• Sam Roberts Band and the Rassle - Rock & Roll Hotel


Tuesday, 17 May 2011

• the Antlers and Little Scream - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Arctic Monkeys and the Vaccines - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Blue October (acoustic) and Soldier Thread - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Buffy Sainte-Marie - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Candy Dulfer - Birchmere
• Dale Earnhardt Jr Jr and Generationals - IOTA Club & Café
• Danzig, Devildriver, and 2Cents - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Ballroom)
• Deftones, Dillinger Escape Plan, and Le Butcherettes - Sonar (Baltimore) (Main Stage) - sold out
• Dillinger Escape Plan - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head - LATE show)
• Eme and Heteru - Bossa
• Farewell Continental (ft. Justin Pierre of Motion City Soundtrack) and Gold Motel - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Flat Earth Society - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Go, My Other Friend, and Alex Vans - Velvet Lounge
• Jessica Righthand - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Margot MacDonald, Jon Kaplan, Alex Robert Parez, Derek Evry, and Molly Hagen - Artisphere (Dome Theatre)
• Masakari, Ilsa, D.O.C., and Callous - Rocketship [1223 Decatur St NW, WDC]
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Pilc - Moutin - Hoenig - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Tony Lucca, Rachel Platten, and Jesse Terry - Jammin' Java


Wednesday, 18 May 2011

• Amor de Dias (ft. Alasdair from the Clientele) and Damon and Naomi - Red Palace
• Blackfield and ANATHEMA - 9:30 Club
• Bruce Swaim Quartet (CD release party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Buffy Sainte-Marie - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Clube Do Samba - Bossa
• Grace Potter & the Nocturnals, Future Birds, and Gary Clark Jr - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Ground Score (CD Release) and Tsunami Rising - Velvet Lounge
Jim Messina - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) MOVED TO 12/18/11
• John Vanderslice and Damien Jurado - Black Cat (Backstage)
• La Dispute, Defeater, Hostage Calm, Native, and We Were Skeletons - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Laura Tsaggaris - Strathmore (Mansion)
RECOMMENDED - Lions of Tsavo, No Qualms, the Deads, Loculus, and At the Graves - Corpse Fortress [Silver Spring, MD]
• Maylene and the Sons of Disaster, All's Quiet, and Deception's Remedy - Jaxx
• Mercies, Hiding Places, and Teen Mom - DC9
• Michael Tolcher - Jammin' Java
• Mychael Pollard - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Odd Future and Syd (from Odd Future) DJ Set - Rock & Roll Hotel - sold out
• Raheem DeVaughn, W Ellington Felton, and Incwell - U St Music Hall
• Todd Snider - "Storyteller" with Marshall Chapman - Birchmere


Thursday, 19 May 2011

• Aunt Martha, Zach Peterson, and Netherfriends - DC9
• Avery Sunshine - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Blind Boys of Alabama and Queen Esther marrow - Birchmere
• Bonjour Ganesh!, Constant Alarm, and the Mean Ideas - Rock & Roll Hotel
• BSO SuperPops: Rodgers & Hammerstein at the Movies - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Charenée Wade - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Elin - Bossa
• the Father Book - Strathmore (Mansion)
• the Hed2Head II: (hed)p.e., Mushroomhead, Better Left Unsaid, Saint Diablo, and Dead End Kidz - Jaxx
• Hero of the Hour, Mean Machine, Double Trap, Tread the Tires, and Tim Kaye - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Kopecky Family Band and MyNameIsJohnMichael - 6th & I (Downstairs; rescheduled from 3/26)
• Mary Lou Williams Women in Jazz Festival - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theatre)
• Matthew McGinn, Struan Shields, and Patrick Picard (of My Favorite Highway) - Jammin' Java
• Odd Future Wolf Gang Kill Them All - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage) - sold out
• Pilgrim, Malaikat dan Singa, and Whoarfrost - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• River James and Tereu Tereu - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Sister Ex and Dirty Names - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Stan Killian (Album release party) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Stephanie Mills - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Teddy Thompson and Henry Wolfe - IOTA Club & Café
• tUnE-yArDs and Buke and Gass - Red Palace - sold out
• WPGC Birthday Bash: B.o.B., Keri Hilson, Lloyd, and more - 9:30 Club


Friday, 20 May 2011

• Amor de Dias (ft. Alasdair from the Clientele) and Damon & Naomi - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Anoxia, Descent to Daylight, and Aspyxia - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Arrington de Dionyso's Malaikat dan Singa and Jooklo Duo - Comet Ping Pong
• Bill Kirchen and Too Much Fun - Jammin' Java
• Captain Who?! Captain Panic!, Gangsta Fun, Gambit, Dubaldo, and Rekoil - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head)
• Chuck Brown, the Godfather of Go-Go - Blues Alley (Two shows) - sold out
• Cinder Road (farewell show), the Gracious Few, Skitzo Calypso, and Cyrenic - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Converge, Trap Them, and Burning Love - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• En Vogue and L. Young - Birchmere
• Front Line Assembly, Die Krupps Conjure One, Cyanotic, DJ Acucrack, and DeathMaschine - Jaxx
• Gruff Rhys (of Super Furry Animals) and Y Niwl - Red Palace
• Hey Rosetta, the Perfects, and New Media - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• Jared Denhard - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit and Maria Taylor - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Mary Lou Williams Women in Jazz Emerging Artist Showcase - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Mary Lou Williams Women in Jazz Festival - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theatre)
• Modulus, Project Once, Midnight Eye, and Walk the Plank - Chapala Blue Beetle Rock Bar [15530 Old Columbia Pike, Burtonsville, MD]
• a New Disorder, Dying Design, Bury the Memories, Remember the Maine, and Crucial Influence - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Ballroom)
• the Radiators (Farewell Tour) and Roy Jay Band - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Ryan Montbleau Band - IOTA Club & Café
• Shortstack, Modern Man, and Brandon Butler - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Sin Miedo - Bossa
• T.K. Blue - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Title Fight, Touche Amore, the Menzingers, Dead End Path, and Praise - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Vacant Fever and FMRM - Velvet Lounge
• White Lies, Asobi Seksu, and Sun Airway - 9:30 Club
• Yesterday's Saints, 17 Scars, and In the Clear - Memories [2360 Old Washington Road, Waldorf, MD]


Saturday, 21 May 2011

• Across Tundras, Pilgrim, Putrid Servent, Legion Lost, and Admiral Browning - Hexagon (Baltimore) [1825 North Charles Street, Baltimore, MD] (MOVED FROM SONAR/TALKING HEAD)
Across Tundras, Pilgrim, Putrid Servent, Legion Lost, and Admiral Browning - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head) MOVED TO THE HEXAGON
• the Blackberry Belles, Satori Trova, and Strange Fur - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Brett Dennen and Bobby Long - 9:30 Club
• Chuck Brown, the Godfather of Go-Go - Blues Alley (Two shows) - sold out
• the Civil Wars - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee) - sold out
• Dredg, the Deer Hunter, Balance and Composure, and the Trophy Fire - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• En Vogue and L. Young - Birchmere - sold out
• GoldieLuxx - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Jason Aldean - Jiffy Lube Live
• Kill Lincoln, the Sixty Six, and Thee Lolitas - DC9
• Les Rhinoceros, Laughing Man, and Pilesar - Cherch [WDC]
• Mac Miller, Rapsody, Henny, and Sinatra California - Jaxx - sold out
• Mary Lou Williams Women in Jazz Emerging Artist Showcase - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Mary Lou Williams Women in Jazz Festival - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theatre)
• National Philharmonic: Verdi's Requiem - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Palanke Music Company - Bossa
• Pauly Shore - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Preakness InfieldFest 2011: Bruno Mars, Train, Mr. Greengenes, Phil Vassar, and Puddle of Mudd - Pimlico Race Course (Baltimore, MD)
• Protect-U, Bluebrain, and Painted Face - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church
• the Radiators (Farewell Tour) and Roy Jay Band - State Theatre
• Silvertung and Coal - Sinix (Baltimore)
• T.K. Blue - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Tittsworth/Alvin Risk (EP Release Party) and Scottie B. - U St Music Hall
• Transient Attack, American Space Cadets, and Yesterday's Saints - Firehouse Grill [3988 University Drive, Fairfax, VA]
• Vandaveer and Ferraby Lionheart - IOTA Club & Café
• the Wailers and Duane Stephenson - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Where's My Face 2: Viking + DJ M.A.F. + DJ Aetgy + Konstellation - Jammin' Java


Sunday, 22 May 2011

• A Benefit for D.C. Central Kitchen featuring Trouble Funk, the Pietasters, Ra Ra Rasputin, DJ lil'e, and food tastings from area restaurants - 9:30 Club
• Cave In, Regents, and Pianos Become the Teeth - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Chris Thile & Michael Daves (Sleep With One Eye Open) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Chuck Brown, the Godfather of Go-Go - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Domino Falls, Lionhead, and Jamey Porter - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• En Vogue, Jenna Andrews, and Frank Sirius - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Ballroom)
• Face To Face, the Darlings, Strung Out, and Cerebral Ballzy - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• the John Lee Experience - Bossa
• the Levine School of Music - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Major 6th - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Miss Tess and the Bon Ton Parade and North Meets South - IOTA Club & Café
• Sugarland, Little Big Town, and Matt Nathanson - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Symphony X, Nevermore Powerglove, and Blackguard - Jaxx
• Terror, Stick To Your Guns, Trapped Under Ice, Close Your Eyes, Your Demise, and Take Offense - Sinix (Baltimore) (MOVED FROM SONAR; starts at 3 PM)
Terror, Stick To Your Guns, Trapped Under Ice, Close Your Eyes, Your Demise, and Take Offense - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage) MOVED TO SINIX
• Tribute to Bob Dylan on his 70th Birthday - Jammin' Java's Songwriters Circle ft. Luke Brindley, Todd Wright, Anthony Fiacco, and Shane Hines - Jammin' Java
• Vandaveer and Ferraby Lionheart - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)


Monday, 23 May 2011

• Admiral Browning, Across Tundras, and Ancient Astronaught - Firehouse Grill [3988 University Drive, Fairfax, VA]
• the Aviator Set, Move Out West, Starlight Getaway, the Greater the Risk, and Me and This Army - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Cars - 9:30 Club - sold out
• David Ford and John Lefler (from Dashboard Confessional) - IOTA Club & Café
• DC Youth Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theatre)
• Edmund Burke School Jazz Ensemble - Blues Alley (Late show)
• Evan Mazunik's Zaha - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Face To Face, Strung Out, Cerebral Ballzy, and the Darlings - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Georgetown Day School Jazz Ensemble - Blues Alley (Early show)
• Hey Rosetta! and the Nighttime Adventure Society - DC9
Irv Da Phenom, Homicydal Maniaxe, and Dreadeye - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage) CANCELLED
• John Berry - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Noise in the Basement: Reckless Endangerment, Balor's Eye, Mad Dog Ants, Chopper Trike Rebels, Emerge Victorious - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
RECOMMENDED - Shitstorm (members of Torche), the Kill, Noisear, Plates, D.O.C., and M.A.P. - Red Door [WDC]


h4 style='color:#000099;'>Tuesday, 24 May 2011

• Big Freedia and the Divas with Rusty Lazer, Javelin, and DJ Ed the Metaphysical - DC9
• Biters, the Booze, and Lazlo Lee and the Motherless Children - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Bullet for My Valentine and Halestorm - 9:30 Club
• Cheick Hamala Diabate - Bossa
• the Click Five, Todd Wright, Jesse Ruben, and Alexis Babini - Jammin' Java
• Cyhi the Prynce & Stalley - with SmCity, G2, and Amanda Diva - U St Music Hall
• FKBS - IOTA Club & Café
• Glasvegas and the Dig - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Jacques Schwarz-Bart - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Jason Webley Farewell Tour and Mab Just Mab - Red Palace
• Neal Morse and Testimony 2 - ft. Mike Portnoy - Jaxx
• the North Country, Red Moon Preachers, and Poor Eye - Velvet Lounge
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• the Plums and Violet - Bella Cafe and Restaurant [900 Florida Ave NW DC 20001]
• Raphael Saadiq, Quadron, and Yuna - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Scott Alan - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Time of Key - Twins Jazz (Two shows)


Wednesday, 25 May 2011

• Bahamian Jazz with Driftwood - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Bassdrop Vol. 2 ft. Afrojack - with performances by DJ Who - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Ballroom)
• Ben Wiley Payton - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Big Freedia, Javelin, True Womanhood, DJ Mark Brown, and DJ Cullen Stalen - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Borinbora - Bossa
• Catalepsy, Deception of a Ghost, This Time It's War, Serial Attraction, the Skies Have Shattered, Carthage, and Atomfest - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Dick Morgan Quartet - Blues Alley (Two shows)
RECOMMENDED - Ilsa, Anhedonist, Oak, Midnight Eye, and High Priest - Corpse Fortress [Silver Spring, MD]
• Infearion, LoRenzo Luciano, Day Deuce, Danger City Entertainment, A. Murph, Polo-Boyz, MRZEKE, MacGuyver, QUEEN GUTTAH, FaTaL SinZ-Kingz of Hype, Prospect South, 410 SouthBoyz, Kevin Ty & Big Footz, Syxx, The Corelition: (Smokin Gunz & MIssing LInk ), Arsonal (Willi.M Blake), Jungle Habitat, Mike Brown - Jaxx
• Laurelin Kruse and the Deuces Spirit Wind - Velvet Lounge
• Luke Mitchem, Alexe Colbus, and Katherine Thorsey - Jammin' Java
• Paul Simon - DAR Constitution Hall
• Raphael Saadiq and Quadron - 9:30 Club
• Sarah Jarosz - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Wayne Wilentz Quartet - Strathmore (Mansion)


Thursday, 26 May 2011

• AfroBeat for Your Soul - Bossa
• America and Tiffany Thompson - Birchmere
• the Death Set and Win Win (ft. Alex XXXChange and Devlin of Spank Rock, Devlin + Darko) - Red Palace
• Drop the Lime and Deathface - U St Music Hall
• E Joseph and the Phantom Heart, Lush Farm, Ex-Replicas, Wilford Brimley, and Uakari - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Friendly Fires and Wise Blood - 9:30 Club
• Jazz Band Masterclass Bands with Jeff Antoniuk - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Laura Stevenson & the Cans, Teen Mom, and Joey Demarco - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Maryland Death Fest IX: Cathedral, Tragedy, Buzzov*en, Extortion, Lack of Interest, Flesh Parade, Miasmal, Witchaven, Noisear, Shitstorm - Sonar (Baltimore) (Main Stage) - sold out
• Mixtapes - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
Quintron and Miss Pussycat, Super Nice Bros., and the Whines - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore) CANCELLED
• Roseanna Vitro (the music of Randy Newman) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Sarah Jarosz and Joshua Brown - Jammin' Java
• Spottiswoode and his Enemies and Victoria Vox - IOTA Club & Café
• the Sweater Set - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
TC Cross and Craving Strange - Jaxx CANCELLED
• Thunder From Down Under - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• To Such Great Depths, Dreamboat Armada, Brivell, Alter of the Apocolypse, and the Understudies - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Vinny Vegas, NASA Wives, and Phantasm - Velvet Lounge
• the XOs, Today the Moon Tomorrow the Sun, and Saffron Holiday - Rock & Roll Hotel


Friday, 27 May 2011

• America and Liz Longley - Birchmere - sold out
• Chain Denial, Atomic Motel, Stereo Trigger, and Coal - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Flight 59, Once Jacob, Wyoming Exploded, Miseuphoria, My Indian Summer, and Dominos Fall - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Ballroom)
• the Human Abstract, Scale the Summit, This or the Apocalypse, Letlive, Across the Sun, Epitome of the Weak, Kysmet, Encasing Embrace, Ashes of Angels, Artifice, Burnside Landing, I Am Averna, and How To Kill a Mocking Bird - Jaxx
• J Roddy Walston & the Business, These United States, and the Desert Boys - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Jamie Broumas - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• John Oates and Tom O'Connor - State Theatre
• the Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Luke Brindley & Friends and Boots Factor - Jammin' Java
• the Maine, Augustana, and Austin Gibbs - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Maryland Death Fest IX: Neurosis, Corrosion of Conformity, Exhumed, Aura Noir, Marduk, Goatsnake, Wormed, Machetazo, Kylesa, Pulling Teeth - Sonar (Baltimore) (All Rooms)
• Nanci Griffith and the Kennedys - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Paul Simon - 9:30 Club - sold out
• A Prairie Home Companion with Garrison Keillor - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
Quintron and Miss Pussycat and Super Nice Bros - Red Palace CANCELLED
• Ramzy and the Brothers Handsome - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Scream and the Shirks - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Sin Miedo - Bossa
• Stella Mira and the Dreamscapes Project - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Ustad Rahat Fateh Ali Khan - DAR Constitution Hall
• Villains 21, Kid Architect, and Always Better Tomorrow - Sinix (Baltimore)
• the Walkaways, Paul Dempsey, and Matt Boerum and the Cold Hearted Disasters - IOTA Club & Café
• Woven Green, Consider the Source, and Iritis - Velvet Lounge


Saturday, 28 May 2011

And Then They Bled, Butcher's Hill, Shakeface, Bad Biology, What We Call Victory, Balor's Eye, Sistered, and As the Kingdom Falls - Hexagon (Baltimore) [1825 North Charles Street, Baltimore, MD] (Afternoon show) - MOVED TO BALTIMORE FREE FARM
• And Then They Bled, Butcher's Hill, Shakeface, Bad Biology, What We Call Victory, Balor's Eye, Sistered, and As the Kingdom Falls - Baltimore Free Farm (Baltimore) [3510 Ash St, Baltimore, MD] (Afternoon show) - MOVED FROM HEXAGON
• Beach Fossils - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• BSO: Mahler, Sibelius, and Walton - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Candyrat Guitar Night - Featuring Ewan Dobson, Gareth Pearson, Craig D'Andrea, and Peter Ciluzzi - Jammin' Java
• a Cat Called Cricket, House & Home, the End of America, and Herd of Main Street - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Cloud Cult and the Wilderness of Manitoba - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• the Death Set, Win Win, and Future People - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Two shows)
• the Fez and Moustache Party - DC9
• the Five One, SNRG, and a Cool Stick - Jammin' Java
• Frenamie, Along Those Lines, Big Time Shipwreck, Play it Again Panic, and Failure by Design - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• J Roddy Walston & the Business, Johnny Corndawg, and Deleted Scenes - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Justin Trawick Group and lowercaseletters - 9:30 Club
• Maryland Death Fest IX: Voivoid, Exhorder, Impaled Nazarene, Doom, Hail of Bullets, Hooded Menace, Cianide, Dead Congregation, Dropdead, Cretin - Sonar (Baltimore) (All Rooms)
• Medications, Office of Future Plans, and Buildings - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Octavia - State Theatre
• Oh So Peligroso, Speed the Harvest, Club Scout, and Leland Palmer - Velvet Lounge
• Palanke Music Company - Bossa
• Party For Dogs, Misdirected, Bruce 7, and Thrown to the Depths - Sinix (Baltimore)
• A Prairie Home Companion with Garrison Keillor - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Ramzy and the Brothers Handsome - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Raul Malo of the Mavericks (solo) and Seth Walker - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
Slick Rick - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Ballroom) POSTPONED to 9/10/11
• Steven Rannazzisi & Bryan Callen - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD) (Two shows)
• This Is Our Fight, Legend Has It, Hit This City, Times New Roman, Send the City, a Place In Time, the Dukes, Action League Now!, Go Home Freshmen, Crash Concept, and Winning the Loser's Bracket - Jaxx
• Tommy Cecil ft. Bill Mays - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Sunday, 29 May 2011

• the 9 Songwriter Series feat. Justin Trawick, Mike Bowers, Heather Lloyd, Amanda Lee, Robert Higgs, Jason Masi, Adrian Krygowski, Dan Fisk, and Amber Dutton - IOTA Club & Café
• Aisha Kahlil - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Battle of the Bands: Cashmere's Topia, Cashus Flow, I Am The Doorway, The Offset, Proper Addiction, Rustbelt City, Soloabstract Eyes, and Urban Cartel - Jaxx
• the Donkeys and Presto Bando - DC9
• the Fourth Stream with Nistha Raj - Bossa
• John Oates - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Lady Cop Yvette - Velvet Lounge
• Mahomoud Ahemed & Epherem Tameru - 9:30 Club
• Maryland Death Fest IX: Coroner, Nuclear Assault, Death Breath, Lock Up, Orange Goblin, Inquisition, Reepugnant, Avulsed, Regurgitate - Sonar (Baltimore) (All Rooms)
• the Max Levine Ensemble, RVIVR, Laughing Man, and Deathrats - Red Door [WDC]
• Medications - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• New Kids on the Block & Backstreet Boys and Jordin Sparks - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• Reverse Swan, Greys, Two Inch Astronaut, and Sam LoCascio - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Sharon Clark - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Sister Hazel - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• United States Marine Band - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• We Reign Eternal, Comonwidit, Fall of Nicaea, and Ourglass - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)


Monday, 30 May 2011

• Brendan Perry (Dead Can Dance) & Robin Guthrie (Cocteau Twins) - 6th & I
• Noise in the Basement: Descent To Daylight (Michelle Miller), Cyberstrike, My Enemy Complete, Chris Beatty Acoustic (Forever Forgotten) - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• the Revivalists - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Times New Viking, the Babies, and Dope Body - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Wildildlife, IED-IUD, and Ladypiss - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)


Tuesday, 31 May 2011

• Alexander and Fam and He's My Brother She's My Sister - 6th & I
• Bone Thugs N Harmony and Al Rogers - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Ballroom)
• Cheick Hamala Diabate - Bossa
• Cigarette, Teaadora, Gospels, and Still Turning Still Blue - Paper Sun [WDC]
• Ditched By Kate (EP Release), Distressed Flounder, Ether, and the Fielding Mellish - Jammin' Java
• Happy Body Slow Brain (ex-Talking Back Sunday), a Great Big Pile of Leaves, Avalon Landing, and To Such Great Dephts - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Jamime Potter, Derek Evry, Amy Sullivan and the Whiskey DarlingsSol and Funk Root, and Alex and the Red Parez - IOTA Club & Café
• Joe Krown Trio ft. Walter Wolfman Washington & Russell Batiste - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Musical Theater Center - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Sote Brazilian Jazz - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Susan Jones (CD Release Party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Throwdown Syndicate, the Villains 21, and Izula - Black Cat (Backstage)


Wednesday, 1 June 2011

• 7 Door Sedan and Charm Offensive - DC9
• Ablaye Cissoko & Volker Goetze Duo - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Aiden, Eyes Set to Kill, Vampires Everywhere, Get Scared, and Dr. Acula - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Aloe Blacc and Tutu Sweeney & the Brothers Band - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Bad Manners with H.R. & Human Rights and Iron Cross - with music by Charm City Soul Club's Sir Collins - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Berklee World Jazz Octet - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Bone Thugs N' Harmony and Black Liquid - State Theatre
• Drew Davidsen (CD Release Party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Fourth Quarter Comeback, Colin Healy, and Let's Be Honest - Jammin' Java
• the Kindness of Strangers, Royal, Camisado, Above All, In & Of Itself, and Tooth & Claw - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Matt and Kim, Reptar, and the Hood Internet - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• More Humans, the Foreign Press, and Small Sur - Velvet Lounge
• Pam Parker Quartet - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Secret Mountains, Hop Along, and Dangerous Ponies - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Stanton Warriors, Proxxy+Lantern, and Matt Rose - U St Music Hall
• the Torches, the Like Whatevers, and Ugly - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Willie Nile and Prozakistan - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Thursday, 2 June 2011

• Against Me!, Screaming Females, and Lemuria - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Anders Osborne and Jamie McClean Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Bill Cosby - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• BSO: Emanuel Ax - Strathmore (Music Center)
• DC Choro - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Dirtbombs, Thee Lexington Arrows, and Foul Swoops - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Downtown Basement, Naylor Court, and A Rarely Mellow Blue - Velvet Lounge
• Guards (ft. members of Cults), Xylos, and Brandon Minow - DC9
• Jesse Malin (a night of stories and songs) and the Dimmer Twins (feat. Jon Brown and Kevin Inge from Horsehead) - Jammin' Java
• Johnny Flynn and the Sussex Wit, Caitlin Rose, and James Mathe - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Lena Seikaly Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Little Dragon - State Theatre
• Medals (ex-Jaguar Club) and Miyazaki - Red Palace
• Motograter, Tolerance for Tragedy, Crimson Orchid, Eyes of Autumn, and Millionproof - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• Okkervil River, Titus Andronicus, and Future Islands - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Tanya Dallas Lewis - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Friday, 3 June 2011

• "H.M.S. Pinafore" - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Against Me!, Screaming Females, and Lemuria - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Akua Allrich - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Ambuvega, Chris Farmer, and Friend Collector - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• the Ash Lovelies and Alma Tropicalia - Comet Ping Pong
• the Barracudas, Beach Bloods, Barreracudas, and the Bam Bams - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Bobby E. Lee and the Sympathizers, Matt Woods, Waitin' on a Train, and Her Fantastic Cats - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Capital Jazz Fest: Herbie Hancock, David Sanborn, Marcus Miller, George Duke - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Cheick Hamala Diabate - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Creedence Clearwater Revisited and Three Dog Night - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Death Cab for Cutie and the Lonely Forest - 9:30 Club - sold out
RECOMMENDED - Deep River - Artisphere (Dome Theatre)
• Future and Chris Collat Band - Jammin' Java (Late show)
• Gabriel Iglesias, Russell Peters, and Lisa Lampanelli - Patriot Center
• Harper Blynn and Schuyler Fisk - IOTA Club & Café
• the Honeyguns, the Electric 11s, and the Chance - Rock & Roll Hotel
• I Can Make a Mess Like Nobody's Business, Into It Over It, and Mansions - Jammin' Java (Early show)
• Justin Moore and Peterbuilt - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• the Knocks, Painted Face, and Lightwaves - vitaminwater Uncapped LIVE [2213-2217 14th St NW, Washington, DC]
• Loudness, a Sound of Thunder, the Maiden Project, Dirty Passion, War Machine, and Seelow Heights - Jaxx
• Man Man, Shilpa Ray & her Happy Hookers, and the Show is the Rainbow - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Melodime, the Dirty Guv'nahs, Caroline County, Elenowen (of NBC's "The Voice"), and Matthew McGinn - State Theatre
• the Mighty Heard, Southwork, and the New Retro - Velvet Lounge
• New Kids On the Block & Backstreet Boys and Jordin Sparks - Verizon Center
• the NRIs (CD Release Show), SEAS, and the Amateur Hour - Red Palace
• Pieces of a Dream - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• The Return (Beatles Tribute) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Shawn Colvin and Rebecca Pronsky - Birchmere - sold out
• the Slow Burn - Bangkok Blues [926 W. Broad Street, Falls Church, VA]
• Somnium de Ainsley, FMRM, and Firing Solution - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Vains of Jenna, Dick Famous, Sin 4 Sin, Chasing Morgan, Crimson Atlantic, and Sextacy - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Ballroom - MOVED FROM SONAR)
Vains of Jenna, Dick Famous, Sin 4 Sin, and One Way Bullet - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage) MOVED TO BOURBON STREET
• Wolvserpent, a Story of Rats, and Putrid Servant - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head)
• Youth of Today and Mouthpiece - U St Music Hall


Saturday, 4 June 2011

• "H.M.S. Pinafore" - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Aaron Thompson, the Dimmer Twins, Caleb Stine, and Teething Veils - Sova [1359 H Street NE, Washington DC]
• Akua Allrich - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Bach2Rock and High School Competition - 9:30 Club (Matinee - 11 am)
• Bang Tango, Z02, Kip Winger, King Belvedere, P.U.S.H., and Roll It Over - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• the Barracudas, Beach Bloods, and Barreracudas - Comet Ping Pong
• Bell X1 and Jarrod Gorbel - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Big Sandy and his Fly-Rite Boys - IOTA Club & Café
• Capital Jazz Fest: Natalie Cole, Boney James, Phil Perry, Hiroshima, Jonathan Butler, Alex Bugnon, "Catch a Rising Star" showcase ft. Lynne Fiddmont and Antone "Chooky" Caldwell - with Larry Graham and Graham Central Station, Dwele, Will Downing, and Goapele - Merriweather Post Pavilion
RECOMMENDED - the Chocolate City Soul Revue - the Reunion of James Brown's Original Funky Divas Marva Whitney, Martha High, Vicki Anderson - with the Impressions and Eli "Paperboy" Reed and the True Loves - DAR Constitution Hall CANCELLED
• Chuck Brown - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Curren$y, Trademark, Young Roddy, Fiend, and Corner Boy P - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Ballroom)
• Epitome of the Weak, Saving October, All Out Chaos, Ascend from Darkness, High Fives Died in the 80s, Hoes and Housewives, Behold the Depths, and Blood Lion - Soundry [316 Dominion Road NE, Vienna, VA]
• Gay Men's Chorus of Washington - "And I Am Telling You" with Jennifer Holliday - Lisner Auditorium
• Laura Cantrell - Jammin' Java (Early show)
• MC Graves and Nikko - Jammin' Java (Late show)
• Ms. Fridrich ('You Call That Brave' CD Release Party), Bad.Loud.Trio, and Derek Evry - Velvet Lounge
• National Philharmonic: All Tchaikovsky - Strathmore (Music Center)
• the New Mastersounds and the Heavy Pets - State Theatre
• NSO Prelude - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Pieces of a Dream - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Record Fair - vitaminwater Uncapped LIVE [2213-2217 14th St NW, Washington, DC] (daytime)
• Rihanna, Cee Lo Green, and J.Cole - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• the Seldom Scene & Red Molly - Birchmere
• the Silent Critics, Irresponsible, Feed God Cabbage, Paul Bonsiero, and Mr. Dr. MC - 9:30 Club
• Spike Lee - Lincoln Theatre
• Split Five and the Knolly Moles - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Steel Pulse and Yellow Dubmarine - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Stiff Little Fingers and Edie Sedgwick - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Sweet Tea Pumpkin Pie Music Festival: Screen Vinyl Image, Ceremony, Dead Leaf Echo, Mittenfields, Last Remaining Pinnacle, Pan Galactic Straw Boss, the Tweeds, Avoxblue, Contra, Cannons, Floating Colors, h4x0n, and the Thin and the Wild - Ghion [2010 9th St. NW]
This Will Destroy You, John La Monica, and Nighty Night - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) THIS SHOW IS STAYING AT SONAR
• This Will Destroy You, John La Monica, and Nighty Night - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• TSOL, Shot Baker, Idleminds, and the Snallygasters - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Vains of Jenna, the Wrecking Crew, Not-Liable, and Encrypted Sun - Jaxx


Sunday, 5 June 2011

• Bach2Rock and Elementary School Competition - 9:30 Club (Matinee - 11 am)
• the Brass-A-Holics - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Capital Jazz Fest: Take 6, R&R ft. Rick Braun & Richard Elliot, Incognito ft. Maysa, Michael Franks, Najee, Patti Austin, "Catch a Rising Star" showcase ft. Kevin Whalum and Oli Silk - with WAR, Chrisette Michele, Chuck Brown, Bilal, Oleta Adams, and Ruben Studdard - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Don Zientara and JD White - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• the Farewell Drifters - IOTA Club & Café
Figurines and Dinosaur Feathres - Black Cat (Backstage) POSTPONED TO 8/21/11
• Gay Men's Chorus of Washington - "And I Am Telling You" with Jennifer Holliday - Lisner Auditorium
• Integriti Reeves - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Julian Velard and Jason Myles Goss - DC9
• Kurtis Parks and the Anthem, Brian Franke, Hathaway Brown, and Robert Kelly - Jammin' Java (Evening show)
• Local Showcase: 1Alliance, All Five Seasons, The Right Condition, Hello Headlights, Audio Essence, Zeroshift, and more TBA - Jaxx
• Pieces of a Dream - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Rat Babies, Sediment Club, Kohoutek, Fordists, and Orie Mars Orie - Amma House [Alexandria, VA] (3 PM show)
• Red City Radio, Captain We're Sinking, Reverse Swan, and Reservoir - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Rockshop Unleased - Jammin' Java (Matinee)
• Sacrum, Satans Satyrs, and Reckless - Corpse Fortress [Silver Spring, MD] (3 PM Show)
the Script and SafetySuit - DAR Constitution Hall POSTPONED
• Stiff Little Fingers, Blinding Eye Dog, and Singleton - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Ballroom)
• the Sun Araw Band, M Geddes Gengras, and Run DMT - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Sweet Tea Pumpkin Pie Music Festival: Dirty Names, Baby Baby, Penrose, Sun Buffalo, Former Belle, the Last Monarchs, the Collaters, Fossil Eyes, kntrlr, the Cosmonaut, Carousel, the Highballers - Ghion [2010 9th St. NW]
• This Will Distroy You, Nighty Nite, and John LaMonica - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Tom Tom Club - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Wolf Trap's 22nd Annual Louisana Swamp Romp - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)


Monday, 6 June 2011

• Access Royale, Burning Daylight, Naylor Court, and Mission South - Jammin' Java
Atlanta Rhythm Section - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) POSTPONED/ NEW DATE TBD
• Brian WIlson - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Caribbean, All Tiny Creatures, and Small Sur - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Gospel of the Grave, Psycho Jesus, Mars, Homicydal Maniaxe, Dreadeye, Isolated Beingz, and Prophecy - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Joanne Shaw Taylor - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Joe Rathbone Band (two sets) - Galaxy Hut
• John Wort Hannam - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Late to the Party, Solar Temple Suicides, and the Black Box Revelation - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Noise in the Basement with special guests Adler's Appetite (ft. Steven Adler of Guns N Roses), Sin 4 Sin, the White Lighters, and Wasabi - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• Palkoski, Rat Babies, Ambition Burning, and Free Hand Arson - Firehouse Grill [3988 University Drive, Fairfax, VA]
• Sam Bradley and Holly Conlan - IOTA Club & Café
• Wildbirds & Peacedrums and Yellow Ostrich - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Xerxes, In Between, and Eddie Brock - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)


Tuesday, 7 June 2011

• Brad Linde Quartet ft. Sarah Hughes - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Caribbean, All Tiny Creatures, and Boxharp Shedding - Velvet Lounge
• Hank and Cupcakes, HyeTension, and Fives - Jammin' Java
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Pascal Niggenkemper Trio - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Sharpest, Dee and the Warlocks, and American Folklore - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Sondre Lerche, Nightlands, and Kishi Bashi - 9:30 Club
• Spoonboy (& the Papas) (Record Release), Emilyn Brodsky, and Michael Cantor - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Synchronicity - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Westmain and Lindsey Buckingham Palace - IOTA Club & Café
• Zoe Keating - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Wednesday, 8 June 2011

• Ahleuchatistas, Funland Superquest, and Cigarette - Velvet Lounge
• Dengue Fever and the Eternals - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Derek Evry, Tiffany Thompson, Jennifer Yocum Jackson, Frank Hankins, and Charles Newsome - Sova [1359 H Street NE, Washington DC]
• Elliott Levin Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Frankie Valli & the Four Seasons - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Ian McLagen (from Faces) - Jammin' Java
• Jana Audey - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Like Moths to Flames, the Browning, Your Memorial, Delusions, Freqontrol, Epitome of the Weak, Behind the Biograph, Deception's Remedy, and Our Brother Atlas - Jaxx
• Love Inks and the Droids We're Looking For - Red Palace
• NSO Prelude: 4in Correspondence - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Portugal the Man and Unknown Metal Orchestra - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Race of Robots, Mean Machine, the Sea Otters, and the Red Carnival - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Scissor Sisters and Sammy Jo - 9:30 Club (Rescheduled from 3/7/11; original tickets will be honored) - sold out
• Sherell Rowe Show and Atoms Apart - DC9
• Vladimir Cetkar - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Yvette Couvson - Strathmore (Mansion)


Thursday, 9 June 2011

• Braxton Cook Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• A Cool Stick, the White House Band, and Navi - Velvet Lounge
• the Dollyrots, 88MPH, Poor Eve, Fall of Nicaea, and Something More - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Dustin O'Halloran - IOTA Club & Café
• Eric Benet - Birchmere
• GLEE - Live in Concert - Verizon Center
• A Guy Called Gerald, Joel Chandlre, cLinC, and Measax - U St Music Hall
• Henry Butler - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Levon Helm Band and moe. - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Mandy Patinkin: Dress Casual with Paul Ford on Piano - Strathmore (Music Center)
• the Moderate, Laughing Man, and Shark Week - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Msanii, Cero, Noise Maker Dj Bout It, JoRob, EmCee the MC, MC Brooks, MR. FORGE, Laelo Hood, POETIC, D.Criminals, S.Dot The Scarface Kid, MEOSHA FT KNOWLEDGE BORN, Cisco Kid, Bundles Maserati Young, Diggy Live!, C.M.A Honest Abe, Filosophy, Donnie Brasco, Lioness aka Lady Sphinx, and Baby Sharn - Jaxx
• Mumford & Sons, the Low Anthem, and Matthew and the Atlas - Merriweather Post Pavilion - sold out
• Not So Modern Jazz - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Peter White - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Quietdrive, Shinobi Ninja, the Blackjacks, and We Were Kings - 9:30 Club (Benefit show)
• Rachel Platten and Bess Rogers - Ebeneezer's Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Rational Anthem, Dead Mechanical, Red Moon Preachers, and Edgewood - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Royale Five Plus One and Jeffrey - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Scissor Sisters - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
RECOMMENDED - Screen Vinyl Image, Phonic Riot, and Martial Canterel - vitaminwater Uncapped LIVE [2213-2217 14th St NW, Washington, DC]
• the Shivers, American Folklore, Andy Abelow, and Great Tap Root - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Ted Vigil: a Tribute to John Denver - Jammin' Java
• This is NPR - An Evening With Terry Gross - Lincoln Theatre
• Victor Provost Steel Pan Quartet - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Yourself and the Air, Race of Robots, and Watermelon - DC9


Friday, 10 June 2011

• A.Skillz and Fort Knox Five - U St Music Hall
• Anthony Nelson - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Black Swans, Ed Askew, and Honey Boat - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Bob Mould (solo) and Olivia Mancini - Birchmere
• Chuck Durfur - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Cowboy Mouth, Sharon Little, and Bronze Radio Return - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Cults, Guards, and Writer - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Dayglo Abortions, Verbal Abuse, Just For Now, Trashkanistan, and Lifetime Shitlist - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Descent to Daylight, Asphyxia, and Truth N Tempest - Sinix (Baltimore)
• the Dirty Lungs and 7 Door Sedan - Comet Ping Pong
• Fire in the Hole, Loving the Lie, Matinee at Midnight, and Down To Everything - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• the Go-Go's and the Dollyrots - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• the Jon Bailey Band, Freedom Enterprise, and Burnworthy - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Kenia Ashby with Origem - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Kong!, Melee, Above All, Watership Down, and And It Must Occur - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head)
• Mandy Patinkin: Dress Casual with Paul Ford on Piano - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Marcy Playground and Shayka Boyz - Jammin' Java (Early show)
• Margot MacDonald, Rene Moffatt, Amanda Lee, Alex Culbreth, and Rhianna LaRocque - Ebeneezer's Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Mike Errico - IOTA Club & Café
• Other Lives and Deleted Scenes - Red Palace
• Peter White - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Rachel Platten, Bond and Bentley, and Bess Rogers - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Radian, Blue Sausage Infant, and Washerwoman - Velvet Lounge
• Rebel Inc, Almost Kings, Echoes, and Branch Avenue - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Ballroom)
• Ronnie Dunn's Pier Party - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Ryan Bingham and the Dead Horses, the Americans, and Liam Gerner - 9:30 Club
• Steady Rollin' Bob Margolin with Daryl Davis, plus Guitar Shorty - State Theatre
• Ted Vigil - a Tribute to John Denver - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Thao & Mirah, Bobby, and Led To Sea - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Those Darlins and Natural Child - Jammin' Java (Late show)


Saturday, 11 June 2011

• Alud, Throwdown Syndicate, and Part Death - El Rincon [1826 Columbia Rd NW, WDC]
• Anthony Nelson - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Ashes to Embers (CD Release), Kill Betty, and Between Red - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD) (Evening show)
• Bach2Rock and Middle School Competition - 9:30 Club (Matinee - 11 am)
• the Bent Theatre Comedy Troupe - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Bio Ritmo, Ikebe Shakedown, and Cheick Hamala - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Bluegrass Country's Stars at the State ft. the Steep Canyon Rangers, the Boxcars, and Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen - State Theatre
• Bobby McFerrin - Warner Theatre
• Bright Eyes, M.Ward, and Dawes - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• BSO: Verdi's Requiem - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Chelsea Handler - DAR Constitution Hall
• Cults, Writer, and Guards - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Dubble Drop with Conscious Pilot - Captain Panic!, Gangsta Fun, Gambit, Kalinka, Dubaldo, Ruckus, Marmoset, Benny Billain, Robot Bones, and Misorize - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
Duncan Sheik and the Watson Twins - Birchmere CANCELLED
• Fight the Lion, Cerca Trova, and Playground Etiquette - Jammin' Java (Late show)
• Jon Dee Graham and Sam Baker - IOTA Club & Café (Afternoon show)
• Lakeview, Ketura, Accidents, Behold the Depths, Berserker, Burnside Landing, Knifepoint, Send the City, All in Karma, Iona Sound - Jaxx (Early show)
• Midnight Hike, Oxymorons, Redline Addiction, the Jones, Nunchucks, Girl Band, Rene Moffatt (solo guitar), DJ WANAKO, and Rock Art with Cherif Mamadou - Lamont Park, Mount Pleasant Street [WDC] (Afternoon show)
• Mike DelGuidice & Big Shot (perform the music of Billy Joel and more) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Natalie York and Rob & Maggie Ulmer - Jammin' Java (Early show)
• Nipsey Hussle, RDC ENT, Juicy Slutty Boyz, Young Moe, E-Galotto, DJ Schemes, DJ Reece and More, Hosted by B. Eazy - Jaxx (Late show)
• NOFX, Old Man Markley, and Strike Anywhere - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• a Normal Kill and Cryptic Warning - Sinix (Baltimore)
• NSO Prelude: Christoph Eschenbach, Jennifer Koh, Nicholas Stovall - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Owen Danfoff (EP Release), Phillip Noss, and Alexi Von Guggenberg - Velvet Lounge
• Peter White - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Philip Seymour Hoffman, Lands & Peoples, Holy Spirits, and Mutual Benefit - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Phish - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• the Postelles, the Dig, and Ambassadors - Red Palace
• Queering Sound: Festival of Experimental LGBT Artists and Allies - Artisphere (Dome Theatre)
• Schiavone McGee (of Fighting Gravity), Against Grace, and the Silver Liners - IOTA Club & Café (Evening show)
• School of Rock Baltimore presents: Tribute to Lilith Fair & the Pixies vs. Sonic Youth - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD) (Afternoon show)
• Sunwolf and Raindeer Animal - vitaminwater Uncapped LIVE [2213-2217 14th St NW, Washington, DC]
• Superhero Costume Ball - with Black Dog Prowl, Kid Architect, Chute, and the Dreamers (the Quarter Stage) and Survival Society, the Chosen, Monumental Miracle, See Camden, and 1235 (the Ballroom Stage) - Bourbon Street (Baltimore)


Sunday, 12 June 2011

• Alejandro Escovedo & the Sensitive Boys - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Alice Despard and Marshall Keith - Galaxy Hut
• the Dodos and Gauntlet Hair - 9:30 Club
• Evan Parker/Matthew Shipp Duo and Susan Alcorn/Dave Ballou/Christofer Varner Trio - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Garland Jeffreys Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Heavy Cream and the Electricutions - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Indigo Girls and the Shadowboxers - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
Jonny (ft. Norman Blake of Teenage Fanclub and Euro's Child of Gorky's Zygotic Mynci) and Apex Manor - Jammin' Java CANCELLED
• Lenka, Elizabeth and the Catapult, and Lightfoot - DC9
• Musiq Soulchild and Sylver Logan Sharp - Birchmere - sold out
• Neon Indian, Oberhofer, and Painted Face - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Peter White - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Phish - Merriweather Post Pavilion
Pujol and Exactly - Comet Ping Pong CANCELLED
• Pujol and Exactly - vitaminwater Uncapped LIVE [2213-2217 14th St NW, Washington, DC]
• Punch Drunk Poets, ETHAN DOUGLAS Band, Upper 90, Rogue Mind, SHRINE, TRAKBROKER ENTERTAINMENT, Dhamma Etomi & Guests - Jaxx
• Red Sammy (CD Release show) with guest writers and songwriters Adam Robinson, Joe Young, Lauren Bender, Alex Champagne, Mary Bargteil, Sarah Fridrich, Atom Fisher, Cliff Lynn, and Holy Fingers - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• School of Rock Baltimore presents: Tribute to Lilith Fair & the Pixies vs. Sonic Youth - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD) (Afternoon show)
• Sharon Raquel with the Kash Wright Trio - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Sully Erna - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Vintage Wildflowers - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Monday, 13 June 2011

• Agnes Obel and Mia Doi Todd - 6th & I (Downstairs)
• Bellman Barker, Easter Island, and Samuel Joseph Kim - DC9
• the Decemberists and Best Coast - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• the Duke Robillard Band - Jammin' Java
• Flex Mathews and Kosha Killz - Velvet Lounge
• George Clinton & Parliament-Funkadelic - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Grouplove and Walk the Moon - Black Cat (Backstage) - sold out
• Marcy Playground - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Mark Mosely - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Munny and the Cameraman, Kelly Bryan, Todd Miller, Ace Elija, and Letitia Vansant - IOTA Club & Café
• Natasha Bedingfield, Kate Voegele, and Kevin Hammond - Birchmere
• A Night in Treme: The Musical Majesty of New Orleans - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Noise in the Basement: Annedel, Grad Dai, Eleven 54, the Reverend Jack Starr Band, Make Love and War - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• Secret Cities, the Mercies, and Paperhaus - Comet Ping Pong
• Texas Children's Choir - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• We Are the Union, I Call Fives, Handguns, Chasing Morgan, and High Five for Failure - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Wise Old Lions - Galaxy Hut


Tuesday, 14 June 2011

• Beirut and Twin Sister - Black Cat (Mainstage) - sold out
• Blaze, Boondox, Homicydal Maniaxe, and Isolated Beingz - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Cheick Hamala Diabate - Bossa
• Daniel Lanois's Black Dub and Rocco DeLuca - 9:30 Club
• the Fielding Mellish and Amphibious Apes - Velvet Lounge
• GIVERS, Pepper Rabbit, and Caddywhompus - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Idiot Glee, Holiday Shores, and Weekends - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Joe Purdy and the Milk Carton Kids - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Larry Brown Quintet - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Lloyd Cole - Birchmere
• Matt Duke, Rosi Golan, and Hope Waits - Jammin' Java
• Musiq Soulchild - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Patti LaBelle - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Procession, Geffika, and Fordists - Asefu's [1920 9th St NW, WDC]


Wednesday, 15 June 2011

• Bilal & Wayna - U St Music Hall
• Caleb Stine, the Honey Dewdrops, and Ann Porcella - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Clube Do Samba - Bossa
• Elikeh and Lucky Dub - Red Palace
• Elvis Costello & the Imposters - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• the Felice Brothers and Dirty Names - Ottobar (Baltimore)
RECOMMENDED - James McMurtry (trio) and Jonny Burke - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the JD Experience - Tribute to Will Downing - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Joe Ely (band) & Fred Eaglesmith (band) - Birchmere
• Joe Rathbone Sessions - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Katy Perry and Robyn - Merriweather Post Pavilion - sold out
• Kinch and Left On Vermont - DC9
• Leigh Pilzner & Jen Krupa - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Red Wanting Blue, Riley Etheridge Jr., and Tiger Darrow - Jammin' Java
• Rodney Richardson Trio - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Somnium de Ainsley and FMRM - Velvet Lounge
• Those Darlins - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Thursday, 16 June 2011

• Allo Darlin, America Hearts, and Jonny Corndawg - Black Cat (Backstage)
RECOMMENDED - Billy Bragg - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Birdlips, Thurlow, and Cinnamon Band - Velvet Lounge
• Call Ahead Seating, Waiting To Exhale, Area 52, and Sit Down Strikes - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Colossus, Radical Discharge, and the Osedax - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Company of Thieves, Empires, and Sleeper Agent - Jammin' Java
• Dandelion Snow, Anniversary Club, and Elemental Canyon - Bella Cafe and Restaurant [900 Florida Ave NW DC 20001]
• Elin - Bossa
• Junior Boys and Miracle Fortress - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Karrin Allyson Melba Moore - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kathryn Calder (of the New Pornographers), Bird of Youth, and Chris Bathgate - Red Palace
• Lawrence Olds Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Leo Kottke - Birchmere
• Meshell N'Degeocello covers Prince - State Theatre
• Not So Modern Jazz - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• NSO Youth Fellows - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• People Under the Stairs, Count Bass D, and DJ the Metaphysical - Rock & Roll Hotel
• R. Stevie Moore, Tropical Ooze, Fossil Eyes, and Simon Phoenix - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head)
• Sade and John Legend - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• Skies in Chaos, the McNaughsty's, From Russia with Love, Substance, teh Chance, and Dead End Lanes - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Southside Johnny & the Asbury Jukes and the Smithereens - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Startisan and Matt Boerum - IOTA Club & Café
• State Violence, White Lung, Nu Sensae, and the Sniffs - Wasted Dream [431 Kenyon St NW, DC]
• Tainted Love - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• Typefighter, Chris Mills, and the Unvisibles - DC9
• Yeasayer, the Smith Westerns, and Hush Hush - 9:30 Club - sold out


Friday, 17 June 2011

• Alberta Cross and Cory Chisel - Red Palace
• Anoxia, Onset, Others May Fall, Circle of Sanity, and Roll It Over - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Architecture in Helsinki and Hooray for Earth - Black Cat (Mainstage) - sold out
• ATOMIC Swing Club / Gottaswing Dance Showcase - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Aziz Ansari - Warner Theatre (Two Shows) - sold out
• Bobb Trimble, Kuschty Rye Ergot (mem. of Kohoutek), and Pablonious Bill - Velvet Lounge
• Bobbie Allen (CD Release) and the Morrison Brothers - IOTA Club & Café
• the Community Collisions Fest: My Ticket Home, Sirens & Sailors, Sky Came Burning, A Faylene Sky, Royal, Sleep City, In Dying Arms, Camisado, Spies Like Us, Lakeview, Within Wolves, Handed To The Thousands, Every Minute Can Kill, My Eyes Fall Victim, Epitome Of The Weak, Bella Versa, Life As A Martyr, In Fate We Trust, Hollovera, and Treason Among Theives - Sonar (Baltimore) (Main Stage; 1:30 PM)
• Dave Alvin & the Guilty Ones and Los Straightjackets - Birchmere
RECOMMENDED - Earth, O Paon, and Oak - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Faster Pussycat and Baby Jayne - Jaxx
• Giant Panda Gorilla Dub Squad, Stushido, and John Mancini Band - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Iceland's Andrés Thor Trio - the Nordic Jazz Festival - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Karrin Allyson Melba Moore - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Kennedeys - Jammin' Java
• Kingsley Flood, Ugly Purple Sweater, and the Future Laureates - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Machine performs Pink Floyd - State Theatre
• Marina and the Diamonds - 9:30 Club (Early show)
• Michael Franti and Spearhead - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Mike Elosh - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Noah and the Whale and Bahamas - 9:30 Club (Late show)
• Pat McGee (CD Release Show) and Boots Factor (of Stephen Kellogg & the Sixers) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• RAIN - a Tribute to the Beatles - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Sin Miedo - Bossa
• Strange Boys, White Fence, and Heavy Breathing (ex-Apes) - Comet Ping Pong
• Thrushes, Sky Drops, Sleepy Vikings, and Young Jaguars - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Title Tracks - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Trouble Andrew, Face the Sun, and Brivell - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• Wretched, Bury the Memories, Serial Attraction, Hero, Corrupt Conspiracy, and Pennhurst - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Ballroom)


Saturday, 18 June 2011

• 1964: the Tribute - Birchmere
• Angry Shadow, Void of Kings, Remember the Maine, a New Disorder, Atomfest, and Eyes on Chelsea - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Beyond the Scar, Reckoning, Stonefaced Godz, and Impact - Sinix (Baltimore)
• BLANK CITY AFTERPARTY w/Celine Danhier, Marc Masters, + WFTBO DJs! - Dodge City [917 U St. NW, Washington, DC]
• Bobb Trimble, Kuschty Rye Ergot, and Slow Bull - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Death Penalty, Croatoan, Trihexyn, Incision, and Rellik - Deth Haus [Falls Church, VA]
• Designer Drugs, Alvin Risk, and Denman - U St Music Hall
• the Feelies - 9:30 Club
Jarrod Gorbel (of the Honorary Title) and the Baby Grand - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head) CANCELLED
• Junip (ft. Jose Gonzalez) and Matthew Hemerlein - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Juniper Lane, Ditched By Kate, and Kill the Alarm - IOTA Club & Café
• Karrin Allyson Melba Moore - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Legwarmers - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Lez Zeppelin - State Theatre
• Michelle Shocked (Roadworks 2011 Campfire Girl) and the Sweater Set - Jammin' Java (Early show)
• Mishka, Anuhea, and John C. Kane - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• the Naked and Famous and Young Empires - Rock & Roll Hotel - sold out
• NSO Prelude - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Otep, Blackguard, Destrophy, Sister Sin, One Eyed Doll, Beyond Black Skies, and Pain - Jaxx
• Owl City, Mat Kearney, and Unwed Sailor - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Palanke Music Company - Bossa
• Pulling Teeth ("Funerary" record release show), Foundation, Xibalba, Dead Gods, Comrades, Hero, and Stillglow - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• RAIN - a Tribute to the Beatles - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Rascal Flatts, Sara Evans, Easton Corbin, and Justin Moore - Jiffy Lube Live
• Rhymes With Opera presents "Criminal Intent" - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• School of Rock Baltimore presents: Tribute to Dave Grohl & Prog Rock - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD) (Afternoon show)
• the Slackers, the Scotch Bonnets, and the Shifters - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• Sleepy Vikings - Bella Cafe and Restaurant [900 Florida Ave NW DC 20001]
• Steve Gellman - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Sub-Radio Standard, Shoot the Cricket, and Fight Cloud - Jammin' Java (Late show)
• Sweden's Tonbruket - the Nordic Jazz Festival - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Swingin' Utters, the Have-Nots, and Continental (ex-Dropkick Murphys) - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Thank You, Ed Schraeder Music Beat, and Holy Ghost Party - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Uriah Heap - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Sunday, 19 June 2011

• Alela Diane - IOTA Club & Café
• Arbouretum, the Moaners, and Headwounds - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Black Country Communion (Glenn Hughes, Joe Bonamassa, Derek Sherinian, and Jason Bonham) - 9:30 Club
• the Body with Assembly of Light Choir, Tidal Arms, Drummers, and the Wayward - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head)
• Bodycop and Sacrum - Black Cat (Backstage)
• David Berkeley and Seth Glier - Jammin' Java
• David Giegrich Tribute Show and College Fund Benefit - ft. Mike Auldridge, the Aloha Boys, the Hula Monsters, Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer, Robin & Linda Williams, and more TBA - Birchmere
• Denmark's Nikolaj Hess + Band - the Nordic Jazz Festival - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Funk Ark - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• House of Soul (CD Release Dance Party) - Velvet Lounge
• Jeremy Messersmith and his band and Keegan Dewitt - DC9
• Karrin Allyson Melba Moore - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Michelle Webb's KING KONG - Bossa
• Mishka and Anuhea - Red Palace
• the Monkees - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Otep, Black Guard, Destrophy, Sister Sin, and One Eyed Doll - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• the Persuasions - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Pop Evil, Crossfade, and Emphatic - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• School of Rock Baltimore presents: Tribute to Dave Grohl & Prog Rock - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD) (Afternoon show)
• Uriah Heep - State Theatre


Monday, 20 June 2011

• Andrew Belle feat. special guest Trent Dabbs and Bobbie Allen - Jammin' Java
• Chad VanGaalen and Nat Baldwin - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Daryl Hall & John Oates - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Defiance Ohio, Nana Grizol, Your Heart Breaks, and Toby Foster - Black Cat (Backstage)
• the Flail - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Good Charlotte, Yellowcard, and Runner Runner - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• the Great Divide - IOTA Club & Café
Grupo Fantasma and Chopteeth AfroFunk Big Band - 9:30 Club POSTPONED TO 6/23
• Iceage, Give, and Death Domain - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• A Lull and the Mantis - Galaxy Hut
• NGHBRS, Gabriel the Marine, and Vasco - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Nine Lives - feat. Paul Sanchez, Michael Cerveris, and Dan Baum - 6th & I
• Noise in the Basement: Taking Action Double Tap, My Useless Self, Rhianna LaRocque - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• Norway's In the Country - the Nordic Jazz Festival - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Social Repose, hiphopmcdougal, and Skylines - DC9
• Sweet Rush - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Tab Benoit - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Tuesday, 21 June 2011

• Alex Fans & Friends' Songwriter Showcase - with Derek Evry, Molly Hagen, Patrick McGrath, Michael Bowman, and Jay Hutchinson - Asylum [2471 18th St NW, WDC]
• Aretha Franklin and Vance Gilbert - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Bravenoise, Fight the Lion, and Dos Osos - IOTA Club & Café
• Cheick Hamala Diabate - Bossa
• the Coathangers and Bake Sale - Red Palace
• Eric Lindell and Chris Cab - Jammin' Java
• Expire, Minus, Soul Search, Twitching Tongues, and Mob Mentality - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Insect Factory, Wall With One Side, and Timmy Sells His Soul, Andrew Weathers - Velvet Lounge
• Margot MacDonald - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Michael Franti and Spearhead - 9:30 Club
• Nicole Atkins, Minerva Lions, and Copper Canyons - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Ron Reid and Sunsteel - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Scanners, Rob Roy, Autoerotique, Peace Treaty, and the Clown Prince - U St Music Hall
• the Spits and TV Ghost - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Tab Benoit - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Tony Exum Jr - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• White Denim and Mazes the Static Jacks - Rock & Roll Hotel


Wednesday, 22 June 2011

• Abiku, Worms of the Earth, Syphilis Sauna, and Ag Ag Lady - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Art Brut and Reptar - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Bobby Muncy Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Borinbora - Bossa
• Chaise Lounge - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Fabulous Thunderbirds feat. Kim Wilson - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Firecrackers, Polaroid Rage, the Coathangers, and Hip-Hop Mcdougal - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Foster the People, Canon Blue, and Gardens and Villa - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Kinch and Teen Mom - DC9
• LaBrassBanda - Strathmore (Outdoors)
• Los Enanitos Verdes and Hombres G - State Theatre
• Mixed Business, the Black Cadillacs, and Tom McBride - Velvet Lounge
• Mormon Tabernacle Choir & Orchestra at Temple Square - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Mothercountry Motherf*ckers, Crisco Thunder, Regents, and Pansori - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Robin Trower - Birchmere
• Sade and John Legend - Verizon Center
• Snakeheads - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Tony Ellis - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Vanessa Carlton - Jammin' Java - sold out
• YARN (two sets) - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)


Thursday, 23 June 2011

• Bootsy Collins - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Chhinnamasta, Scream It Over, and ShoutWaitandGo - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Dauragon, Trey Fey, Br1ght Pr1mate, Oxygenstar, and I Am Noun - Velvet Lounge
• Educated Consumers, Louis Logic, Ceschi Ramos, and Bo Jankans - DC9
• Eilen Jewell and Zoe Muth and the Lost High Roller - IOTA Club & Café
• the Elected (Blake Sennett of Rilo Kiley) and Tristen - Red Palace
• Elin - Bossa
• the Fabulous Thunderbirds and the Nighthawks - State Theatre
• Garland Jeffreys and the Coney Island Playboys - Jammin' Java
• Grupo Fantasma and Chopteeth AfroFunk Big Band - 9:30 Club (Rescheduled from 6/20/11; original tickets will be honored)
• Helstar, Volture, Acid Queen, and Revelation - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Javier Nandayapa Trio - Artisphere (Dome Theatre)
• Jazz Band Masterclass Bands with Jeff Antoniuk - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Joey Belladonna (of Anthrax), Ghost of War, the Skies Have Shattered, Chopper Trike Rebels, and Tolerance for Tragedy - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
Joey Cape's Bad Loud, Cory Branan, and Scott Reynolds (formerly of ALL) - Black Cat (Backstage) NO LONGER ON VENUE SCHEDULE
• Monument, For Serious This Time, Giant Peach, Paranoia Agent, and the Ground Is Lava - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Not So Modern Jazz - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Octaves, Girlfight, Canyons, and Taigon - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• OK Go & Pomplamoose - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage 14th Anniversary - in the Concert Hall)
• Pajama club (featuring Neil & Sharon Finn) and Cal Everett - Birchmere
• Peter Frampton - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Quartet Offensive, Miller/Lipscomb Duo, and Misfit Toys - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Robin Trower and Jamie McLean Band - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Untold, Star Eyes, and the Captain - U St Music Hall
• Walter Christopher (CD Release Party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Youssou N'Dour - Lisner Auditorium


Friday, 24 June 2011

• Alice Smith - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Always Better Tomorrow (CD Release), Drunken Camel, Falltown, and Percussive illy - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Banky W featuring Wizkid & Scales - Lincoln Theatre
• the Breaded Cord - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• CCAS Speaker Series #2: Chris LaMartina & Friends - Politics in Horror Movies - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Chris Botti - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• CooCoorockinTime, Spidercake, Happy Houlihans, GoPills, Tinklers, Lurch and Holler, Old Songs, and I Don't Cares - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Creedence Clearwater Revisited - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• David Bazan + band and S. Carey - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• David Correy, Violet Says 5, Funk Mnkyz, and Incwell - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Dog Fashion Disco Reunion Show - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Ballroom)
• Eilen Jewell and Sarah Levecque - IOTA Club & Café
• Feritas, To the Teeth, and Radamanthys - El Rincon [1826 Columbia Rd NW, WDC]
• Heart of the King: a Tribute to Elvis - Strathmore (Music Center)
RECOMMENDED - Ilsa, the Body, Assembly of Light Women's Choir, and Braveyoung - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church
• Ingram Hill and the OK Corral - Jammin' Java (Late show)
• Jim Snidero - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Jon Faddis - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre
• Los Lonely Boys and Kelly Bell Band - Birchmere - sold out
• Matuto - Artisphere (Dome Theatre)
• Millionaires, Breathe Electric, Christian TV, Big Heed & Alien, and Set It Off - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Milos - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Monteclair, Me and This Army, Gloria Adios, and A Cat Called Cricket - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the Parlotones and the Daylights - Red Palace
• Sin Miedo - Bossa
• Sing Me Insommia, the Love Light, and Aim For the Weekend - Jammin' Java (Early show)
• Southern Problems, Counter Riot, and Bull Moose Party - Velvet Lounge
• Staggering Back, Harm's Way, Angel Row, and the Villains 21 - Sinix (Baltimore)
• the Villa Sinfonia - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Who's Bad - the Ultimate Michael Jackson Tribute Band - 9:30 Club
• WMD, the Method, and DJ Beach - Rock & Roll Hotel
• ZERO, Part Death, Alud, and Headstone - Karaoke Idol [7151 Lee Highway, Falls Church, VA]


Saturday, 25 June 2011

• All Five Seasons and FKBS - Jammin' Java (Noon show)
• American Cancer Society Benefit with the Next Big Thing - Jammin' Java (Evening show)
• Apophis, Throwdown Syndicate, and 14-5 - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Ben Sollee and Thousands - IOTA Club & Café
• Citizen Cope (acoustic) - Warner Theatre
• Constant Alarm, Amateur Hour, and the Echo Wall - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Daniel Martin Moore, Holcombe Waller, and Haley Bonar - 6th & I (Downstairs)
• Deathammer, Ilsa, Extermination Angel, Midnight Eye, and Scourge - Corpse Fortress [Silver Spring, MD] (BBQ at 2 PM; show at 7 PM)
• Dinosaur Jr (performing 'Bug' in its entierty) plus Henry Rollins interviews Dinosaur Jr. Live with Off! - 9:30 Club
• Dog Fashion Disco Reunion Show - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Ballroom)
• Doris Justis - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Elizabeth Cook and Leslie Stevens - Birchmere
• Jerseyband, Dr. Nerve, and Turn Around Norman - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Jim Snidero - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Jon Faddis - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• KING KAN, SONCIER, PHZ-Sicks, High Off Life (H.O.L.), Jay Dollar, SHAKE, MISTAFORTY, Audra The Rapper, & more - Jaxx
• Legendary Shack Shakers and the Highballers - Red Palace
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre - sold out
• Los Lonely Boys - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows) - sold out
• the Megaphone Project - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Nick 13 (of Tiger Army) and Billy Woodward & the Senders - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• NSO Pops: Ozomatli - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Palanke Music Company - Bossa
• Party Girl and Doom Trumpet - Velvet Lounge
• Sandra Y. Johnson CD Release Party - Laporta's Restaurant [1600 Duke Street, Alexandria, VA]
• School of Rock Baltimore presents: Tribute to the Beatles - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD) (Afternoon show)
• Sloan, Hot Kid, Gary B & the Notions, and Title Tracks - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the State Department, Meridans (formerly Byrds of Paradise), Rites, and the Young Ladies - DC9
• Tape Deck Mountain, Grooms, and Brendan Sullivan (of Weekends) - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• the Ultimate Doo-Wop Show - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Without Reason, Silvertung, Bleech, Truth n Tempest, and Wasabi - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD) (Evening show)


Sunday, 26 June 2011

• Battle of the Bands: Bishop's Garden, Warhead, Annedel, Accidents, Rise of the Witness, and Femi the Drifish & the Outta Watter Experience Band - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• Ben Sollee and Thousands - IOTA Club & Café
• Best of Serenade - Washington, DC Choral Festival - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Borderline - Jaxx
• Cannabis Corpse, Short Bus Pile Up, and Marrow - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Centro-Matic and Sarah Jaffe - DC9
• Daniel Amos - Jammin' Java
• Earth, Wind, & Fire - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Elizabeth Cook - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Jean Eric, the Sneaks, and DJ Gahah - Galaxy Hut
the Jolly Boys - Birchmere CANCELLED
• LTJ Bukem, Slant, vANNIEty Kills, and Bjoo - U St Music Hall
• Mike Phillips - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Miss Shevaughn & Yuma Wray - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Robert Kupstas Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• School of Rock Baltimore presents: Tribute to the Beatles - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD) (Afternoon show)
• the Skies Have Shattered, In Dying Arms, For Fear Itself, Within Wolves, Nekota, In Fate We Trust, and Treason Among Thieves - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Sunlight Ascending, the End of the Ocean, and the Orchid - Velvet Lounge
• Trevor Watts & Veryan Weston & John Dierker Quartet - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• U.S. Army Band - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the World/Inferno Friendship Society, Kill Lincoln, and the Joint - Rock & Roll Hotel


Monday, 27 June 2011

• Beasts of No Nation, Railsplitter, and Valley Tours - Fort Reno
• Brontosaurus and the Incorrigibles - Galaxy Hut
• the Cornel West Theory - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• F*cked Up, JEFF the Brotherhood, and REGENTS - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Gator Jazz Band, Demon Waffle, and Red Moon Preachers - Velvet Lounge
• Hanni El Khatib and Spirit Animal - Red Palace
• J*DaVeY, Elevator Fight, and Def Sound - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Kenny Loggins and Blue Sky Riders - Birchmere - sold out
• Martin Taylor - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Noise in the Basement: Kitten On Capitol Hill, Skin Tripp, Sick Circle, Jasmin Cain, Brivell - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• Paul Dempsey - IOTA Club & Café
• Roberto Pomili Trio - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Sloan and Hot Kid - Jammin' Java
• Sunlight Ascending, the End of the Ocean, the Orchid, Until Sunrise, and Sea of Words - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)


Tuesday, 28 June 2011

• the 9 Songwriters Series: Justin Trawick, Margot MacDonald, Olivia Mancini, Derek Evry, Molly Hagen, Jason Ager, Keith Center, Todd Miller, and Jenny Leigh - IOTA Club & Café
• Barbara Rosene - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Cheick Hamala Diabate - Bossa
• Dave Alvin & the Guilty Ones - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Doug Varone and Dancers - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Honor Society, Action Item, Katelyn Tarver, and I Love Monsters - Jammin' Java (Two shows)
• Matt & Kim, the Thermals, and Autobot from Flosstradamus - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• the Plums and Dark Sea Dream - Bella Cafe and Restaurant [900 Florida Ave NW DC 20001]
• Richie Spice and New Kingston Gyptian - State Theatre
• Rob Maher - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Social Repose, Meadower, and Briana - Velvet Lounge
• Stout, Supreme Commander, Bet the Devil, and Sand - DC9
• Tim Tingle - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Todd Rundgren - feat. Jesse Gress, Kasim Sulton, Prairie Prince, & John Ferenzik - Birchmere


Wednesday, 29 June 2011

• Anne Mette Iverson - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Carmen Rogers - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Clube Do Samba - Bossa
• the Fielding Mellish, Fairgrounds, and Amphibious Apes - Red Palace
• the Firecrackers, Flamingo Nosebleed, Trashkanistan, and the Quarantines - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• the Gift (album release), Lady Piss, and Suns of Guns - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Guilty Pleasures - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kinch and Teen Mom - DC9
• Nathan K and Sean markey - BloomBars [3222 11th St NW, WDC]
• Rafi Malkiel - Strathmore (Outdoors)
• Red, Red Jumpsuit Apparatus, Taddy Porter, and Abused Romance - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Taking Action, Dying Design, Commonwidit, and Beyond Dishonor - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Tim Easton (full band) and Madison Square Gardeners - Jammin' Java
• Todd Rundgren - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Winter's Bone (the complete musical score of the motion picture performed live by the original composers) - Rock & Roll Hotel


Thursday, 30 June 2011

• "Mamma Mia!" - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• the Abolitionists, Stereostyle, and Golden Alore - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• AfroBeat For Your Soul - Bossa
• Alex Mejias and Marie Miller - Jammin' Java (Freedom in Creation Benefit Concert)
• Bearshark, Margot MacDonald, Sane Ivory, and Brian Glennon - IOTA Club & Café
• Castleton Festival: Maestro Lorin Maazel presents Music Inspired by Shakespeare - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Cheryl Pepsii Riley - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Don Abundio y sus Traviesos - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Home Video and the Perfects Million Young - DC9
• Madrone, Staggering Back, Questionable Character, My Rainbow Richocet, and LionHead - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Monteclair, Face the Sun, Gloria Adios, Shelby Blondell, and Jon Garcia - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Not So Modern Jazz - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Oh So Peligroso, Hundred Acre Wood, and Elephant Pistol - Fort Reno
• Outlaw Collective - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Pinche Gringo, Adam Thorn Maybe Baby, and the Bam Bams - Velvet Lounge
• Poor But Sexy, JC Brooks & the Uptown Sound, and DJ Nitekrawler - Black Cat (Backstage)
• the Rockabilly Revelry featuring Sasquatch and the Sickabillys with Tex Railers Doomtown - Red Palace
• TV Ghost, Call of the Wild, and Lady Piss - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)


Friday, 1 July 2011

• "Mamma Mia!" - Wolf Trap (Filene Center; Two Shows)
• Asphyxia, Infliction, and XUBERX - Sinix (Baltimore)
• the Cornel West Theory (performing and filming a live concert DVD) - BloomBars [3222 11th St NW, WDC]
• A Crimson Atlantic, Floral Terace, Leland Palmer, and Who Is Atlas - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• Eric Roberson and Abby Dobson - Birchmere
• Eureka Birds, Bears of Blue River, Minimus the Poet, and Tallahassee - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Five Buck Comedy Night featuring Michael Foody, Adrian Rodney, Mike James, Pete Bladel, Tyler Richardson, and Seaton Smith - State Theatre
• Gradius, Drugs of Faith, Croatoan, the Freehand Dharma Arson Initiative, and Death Penalty - Firestation [3988 University Drive, Fairfax, VA]
• Have Mercy, Rhianna Larocque, Bishops Garden, Pandomania, and Kalmia - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Hit This City, Accidents, Burn the Ballroom, Ketura, and One City Mile - Jammin' Java
• Indeadnation: Tribute to the Grateful Dead and WhyteBeard - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Jarrod Gorbel (of the Honorary Title) and the Baby Grand - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head)
• Kenia with Origem Band - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Lucky Dub, the Shifters, and Quincy Mumford - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Marjorie Hughes - Tribute to Phyllis Hyman - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Pearl and the Beard, Sam Cooper & the Sleepwalkers, and Pet Parade - Red Palace
• R. Kelly, Keyshia Cole, and Marshia Ambrosius - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• Skysaw (ft. Jimmy Chamberlin), Cobra Collective, and the Chance - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Stax Music Academy - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Sweetbread Jim's, the Wandering Bears, and Another Hundred Miles - Velvet Lounge
• This or the Apocalypse, Affiance, Last Chance to Reason, Deception of a Ghost, In Our Shallow Grave, Meridian, the Concussion Theory, Boltt, Trumpet the Harlot, Eclipse of Solace, All Out Chaos, and Encasing Embrace - Jaxx
• Trace Adkins and Brett Eldredge - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Weird Feelings, Two Inch Astronaut, and T-shirt T-shirt - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)


Saturday, 2 July 2011

• "Mamma Mia!" - Wolf Trap (Filene Center; Two Shows)
• Alfonso Velez, Practically Einstein, Aaron Crawford, and Shwa - 9:30 Club
• Bomb the Music Industry, the Max Levine Ensemble, Cheap Girls, Algernon Cadwaller, and the Wild - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church
• Ceremony, Joyce Manor, Sacrum, and Fox & the Hound - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• the Choir Boys - Jammin' Java (Early Show)
• the Cornel West Theory (performing and filming a live concert DVD) - BloomBars [3222 11th St NW, WDC]
• Domo Soul, Road Warrior, and Adrenaline - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Droids We're Looking For and Potomac Bombs - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Dubtribe Sound System, Lovegrove, and Buster - U St Music Hall
• Eric Brace & Last Train Home - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Eric Felten Jazz Orchestra (the Big Band Sound of WWII) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Freshlyground and Alma Tropicalia - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• the Highbeams with Karen Collins and Derek Evry - Alley Cat Restaurant [2 South Whiting Street, Alexandria, VA]
• Kenia with Origem Band - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Kid Cudi and Chip Tha Ripper - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Naro Giraffe Dance Group - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• R. Kelly, Keyshia Cole, and Marsha Ambrosius - Verizon Center
• the Resistance, Woven Green, and the Last Monarchs - Jammin' Java (Late show)
• Rosanne Cash and Chelsea Lee - Birchmere - sold out
• Storm the Beaches, the Greener Side, Worth Our While, Eastport, and Me & This Army - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Wasted Time, Hounds of Hate, Night Feer, and Black Rations - Corpse Fortress [Silver Spring, MD]


Sunday, 3 July 2011

• "Mamma Mia!" - Wolf Trap (Filene Center; Two Shows)
• the Big Drum in the Sky Religion, Blue Sausage Infant, Degollado, and Borborites - Velvet Lounge
• the Cornel West Theory (performing and filming a live concert DVD) - BloomBars [3222 11th St NW, WDC]
• Crystal Bright and the Silver Hands - IOTA Club & Café
• Dead End Path, Free Spirit, United Youth, Mob Mentality, and Black Rations - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Eric Felten Jazz Orchestra (the Big Band Sound of WWII) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Group Cabrestero / Aires del Campo - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Guzzlemug, Ilsa, Midnight Eye, and Windhand - Quarry House Tavern [8401 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring, MD]
• the Slickee Boys, the Factory, and Nunchucks - 9:30 Club
• Sunday Jazz Lounge with Rodney Richardson & Joe Herrera - Twins Jazz (Two shows)


Monday, 4 July 2011

• Buffalo Choral Arts Society / LA Children's Chorus - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Doc Hochman's Dynamic Dixieband - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Ringo Deathstarr, the Vandelles, and Screen Vinyl Image - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• the Steel Wheels - Hill Country Barbecue Market [410 Seventh St NW, WDC]


Tuesday, 5 July 2011

• 2U (U2 Tribute) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Full Blown Chaos - Jaxx
• Jammin' Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle 5 - Jammin' Java
• John Maus, Puro Instinct, and Geneva Jacuzzi - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Jucifer, Passage Between, Strong Intention, Incision, Necropsy, and Part Death - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head)
• La Contundencia Chirimia - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Liturgy and Dope Body - DC9
• Matrimony and Little Pink - IOTA Club & Café
• Montpellier, For Want Of, Scarlet Avel, State Lines, Shot Not, and Domino Falls - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• NoBunny, Mickey, and Hollywood - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Tre Thomas - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Wednesday, 6 July 2011

• Chopteeth Afrofunk Big Band - Strathmore (Outdoors)
• the Courtesans and SoSoSo - DC9
• Cut Copy - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Fred Wesley and the New JB's - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Jammin' Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle 5 - Jammin' Java
• k.d.lang and the Siss Boom Bang and the Belle Brigade - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
Matthew Morrison - DAR Constitution Hall CANCELLED
• Nobunny and Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Octaves, Duck Little Brother Duck!, Whenskiesaregrey, and Sinatra - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Rene Marie - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Scream the Prayer 2011 ft. Norma Jean, Sleeping Giant, the Chariot, War of Ages, Close Your Eyes, Texas In July, I Breather, the Great Commission, Hell Retreats, and Sovereign Strength - Sonar (Baltimore) (Main and Club Stages - doors at 2 PM)


Thursday, 7 July 2011

• AMB, Homicydal Maniaxe, Dreadeye, Isolated Beingz, and Prophecy - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Banding Together: A Battle of the Law Firm Bands (A Benefit for Gifts For the Homeless) - Black Cat (Mainstage)
Bela Fleck & the Original Flecktones, the Carolina Chocolate Drops, and Abigail Washburn - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore) MOVED TO RAMS HEAD LIVE!
• Bela Fleck & the Original Flecktones, the Carolina Chocolate Drops, and Abigail Washburn - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (Moved from Pier Six)
• the Blackberry Belles, Cane & the Sticks, and Wild Fruit - Fort Reno
• DC Flow and Feed God Cabbage - DC9
• the Doerfels - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Down to the Bone - Birchmere
• the Garifuna Collective - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Grammar and the Anatomy of Frank - Velvet Lounge
• Jammin' Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle 5 - Jammin' Java
• Jarabe de Palo and Ocho de Bastos - State Theatre
• Keith Wesby Project - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Marcus Johnson - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Meek Mill (feat. Black Cobain, Fat Trel & The Sluttly Boyz) - with local support T Mar, One Take Jabb, and Locke Kaushal - Jaxx
• Patrick Donovan Band, Harmonic Blue, and Dr SlothclawGolden Alone - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Red Elvises - IOTA Club & Café
• Rosiere, the Kindness of Strangers, Us & Them, Within Wolves, My Heart My Anchor, and I Married a Prime Number - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Screws, the Key Figures, PissAnt, and Dead Face - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Sin Miedo - Strathmore (Backyard Theatre - two morning shows)
• Small Sur (CD Release Party), Steve Strohmeier, and Walker and Jay - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Tcheers for Tchaikovsky! - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)


Friday, 8 July 2011

• A.J. Swearingen & Jonathan Beedle (Simon & Garfunkel Retrospective) - Birchmere
• Benito Gonzalez - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Blackbirds, the New Media, and Goodbye New Plans - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Carbonstone, Black Angel Down, Dominos Falling, Dying Design, and One Way Bullet - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Dance for the Dying (EP Release Party), Hiding Places, and Loose Lips - Red Palace
• Descent to Daylight, Cab Ride Home, and Loving the Lie - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Down to the Bone - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Fell Types, Something Prescribed, Shoppers, Trophy Wife, Bad Banana, Aye Nako, and Lemuria - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church (C.L.I.T. Fest)
• Grassroots - feat. Jade Fox, Oz, A-Class, Mathematics, Mr. B, Isic Strans, and DYTR - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Hackensaw Boys and the Founding Fathers (Chris Pandolfi & Andy Falco of the Infamous Stringdusters) - State Theatre
• Jammin' Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle 5 - Jammin' Java
• Jukebox Serenade - IOTA Club & Café
• Lizzy Borden, Xstrophy, Breach, Shokker, and All Night Long - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Marcus Johnson - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Me Versus I, Sinatra, Paranoia Agent, Fires, and Sea Breezes - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Paul Pfau and the Dimestore Band, Chris Collat Band, the Shields Brothers, Sub-Radio Standard, and Static Cinema - 9:30 Club
• the Petticoat Tea Room (CD Release), Glenmont Popes, and Sam Cooper & the Sleepwalkers - Rock & Roll Hotel
• PLAY! - a Video Game Symphony - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Poly/Western (EP Release Party), Brian Wade, and Bryson Dudley - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Southside Johnny & the Asbury Jukes - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Ballroom)
• Teen Arts Performance (T.A.P.) Camp - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Thrilltones, Thee Lolitas, and DJ Mark Zimin - Black Cat (Mainstage)


Saturday, 9 July 2011

• Animal Collective, Black Dice, and Deradoorian - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Animalhaus, Carrying the Fire, Doubledealer, Bottomfeeeder, Thin Ice, Messengers, and Ballistic - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Benito Gonzalez - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Caribbean, Archaeology, the Loom, and We Were Pirates - Velvet Lounge
• Charm City Devils, Evolver, King Belvedere, and Sin4Sin - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Dead Heart Bloom and A Million Years - IOTA Club & Café
Def Leppard and Heart - Jiffy Lube Live POSTPONED TO 7/31/11
• Frankie Beverly & Maze with Rachelle Ferrell - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Harvey Milk, the Pilgrim, Ilsa, and Oak - Ottobar (Baltimore)
Isley Brothers feat. Ronald & Ernie Isley and Lalah Hathaway - DAR Constitution Hall POSTPONED to 9/10/11
RECOMMENDED - Kasey Chambers and Owen Danoff - Birchmere
• Khaira Arby and Band, Elikeh, and the NRIs - Red Palace
• Logic Mixtape Release, Henny and IV, High Society Music Group, and Breezy-J - Jaxx
• Marcus Johnson - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• No Te Va Gustar - State Theatre
• Poncho Sanchez and his Latin Jazz Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Proverbial, the Head, and the Veins - Comet Ping Pong
• RX Bandits and Maps and Atlases - 9:30 Club
• Silvertung and Sweet Addiction - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Steam Powered Orchestra, Roll It Over, Violent Mustache, the First Condition, and Stealing the Sun - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Three Broadway Divas (Emil de Cou, conductor) - "Gypsy", "My Fair Lady", "Wicked", "Evita", and more - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Tit Fit, Teen Wolves, Hot Mess, Big Eyes, Foreign Objects, Nuklear Blast Suntant, Condenada, and Shellshag - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church (C.L.I.T. Fest)
• the Vita Ruins, Snowmine, and Miyazaki - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Walk the Moon and Long Walks on the Beach - DC9
• Washington National Opera's Domingo-Cafritz Young Artists Program - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Sunday, 10 July 2011

• the Ambulars, New Creases, Zombie Dogs, Appalachian Terror Unit, Cat Vet, Emilyn Brodsky, Death First, Lechuza, and Foul Crux - Black Cat (C.L.I.T. Fest)
• Battle of the Bands Finals - Aries, Rellick, Probatum, Demiz, Higher Education, Poor Eye, I am the Doorway, Bride Dressed in Black, Chhinnamasta, and Chain Denial - with special guest Death Penalty - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• Béla Fleck & the Original Flecktones and the Carolina Chocolate Drops - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Curtis Eller - Galaxy Hut
• He Is We, Ocean Grove, and Andrew Allen - Jammin' Java
• The Heart of Peace: An Evening of Chant and Meditation with Krishna Das and Sharon Salzberg - 6th & I
• Hex Machine and Unnh - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Upstairs and free!)
• If All Else Fails, Melon Farmers, Kill Lincoln, and Hicky From An Alien - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Marcus Johnson - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Marshall Tucker Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Modern Man, the Attic Ends, and Archeology - Rock & Roll Hotel
• NSO Summer Music Institute Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Concert Hall)
• Paul Newman and the Ride Home, the Eeries, Railsplitter, and Rainy Day Cacophony - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Real Estate, Dent May, and Andrew Cedermark - Red Palace
• Suffocation, Revocation, Strong Intention, Fallen Martyr, Krass Judgement, Feritas, Loculus, Vitality, and Inhumation - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Sunday Jazz Lounge with Rodney Richardson & Joe Herrera - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• White Lodge Tribute to Tom Waits - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Wise Old Lions, Brian Wheat, and East Ghost - Velvet Lounge


Monday, 11 July 2011

• Earth Alien Hybrid, Pilesar, D.Gookin, and Hott Tub - Velvet Lounge
• Hate Eternal, Origin, Vital Remains, Abysmal Dawn, Condemn the Infected, Nightfire Harlequin Ichthyosis, and Visceral Violation - Ottobar (Baltimore) (MOVED FROM SONAR)
Hate Eternal, Origin, Vital Remains, Abysmal Dawn, Orgy of the Damned, Nightfire, Harlequin Ichthyosis, and Visceral Violation - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage) MOVED TO THE OTTOBAR
• James Maddock, Anne McCue, and Benny Marchant - Jammin' Java
• John Common - Galaxy Hut
• Noise in the Basement: Somnium De Ainsley, Sons of the Radio, Frenamie - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• NSO Summer Music Institute Orchestra - Soloists - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Old 97s and Robert Ellis - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Pet Parade and Technicians - Black Cat (Backstage)
• the Royal We and DC Traffic - IOTA Club & Café
• Title Tracks, America Hearts, and Cat Jack - Fort Reno
• Tony Martucci (CD Release Party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Tuesday, 12 July 2011

• Aspen Santa Fe Ballet - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Cheick Hamala Diabate - Bossa
• Dave Mason (co-founder of Traffic) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Eleanor Friedberger (of the Fiery Furnaces) and Romania and the Jaabs - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Fungi Girls and the Flying Eyes - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Gods'illa, W.E.S. Felton, Maimouna, Yousef, Flex Mathews, Roddy Rod, Awthentik, and Kenn Starr (hosted by Grap Luva) - 9:30 Club
• Gregg Karukas - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Hip Hop Theater Festival - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Jimbo Mathus and the Tri State Coalition - IOTA Club & Café
• Leland Sundries and Sold Only As Curio - Dangerous Pies [Baltimore, MD]
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Soul Card, Cap City Blue, and the Sea Life - Velvet Lounge
• Soundgarden and the Mars Volta - Patriot Center
• Wild Nothing, Twin Sister, the Dialogue, and Dead Mellotron - Ottobar (Baltimore)


Wednesday, 13 July 2011

• Armand Ntep - Strathmore (Outdoors)
• Ash Borer, Ruin Lust, and Ilsa - Corpse Fortress [Silver Spring, MD]
RECOMMENDED - Bill Callahan and Ed Askew - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Borinbora - Bossa
• Botta, the Kevin Nejad Band, Jukebox Serenade, Melissa Carroll, Satellite Papa, the Offset, Treble Lifter, and Half Brother - Jammin' Java
• Chris Thomas King - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Committed (winners of NBC's "The Sing-Off") - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Darwin Deez and Caged Animals - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Dwarves, the Stalkers, Honkey Kong, and Without Warning - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Fat Worm of Error (Load Records), Metalux, and Kohoutek - Candle Haus [Fairfax, VA]
• Honey House, Danny Welch, and Ttoals - Velvet Lounge
• Huey Lewis & the News and Paul Thorn Band - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Interpol and School of Seven Bells - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Joakim and Blondes - U St Music Hall
• Underoath, Times of Grace, Stray from the Path, and Letlive - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Ballroom - MOVED FROM SONAR)
Underoath, Times of Grace, Stray from the Path, and Let Live - Sonar (Baltimore) (Main Stage) MOVED TO BOURBON STREET
• Vladimir Fridman - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Thursday, 14 July 2011

• Andrea Capozzoli - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Bishops Garden, Angelique Henle, Foggy May, and Ben Alexander - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• BSO SuperPops: Classical Mystery Tour - A Tribute to The Beatles - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Children of Bodom, Devin Townsend Project, Obscura, and Septic Flesh - Jaxx
• the Cornel West Theory, Sound Limit, and Guilty - Fort Reno
• Dangermuffin and Brother Shamus - IOTA Club & Café
• the District Attorneys, the Moderate, and Aubriot - Velvet Lounge
• Edwin McCain and Seth Glier - Birchmere
• Elin - Bossa
• Jimmy Gnecco (from Ours), the Blackjacks, Blackbells, the Glenmont Popes, Struan Shields, and the Independent - Jammin' Java (Dean's Big Ol' Gay 50th Birthday)
• Jonny Lang and Cris Jacobs (of the Bridge) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Kathy Sledge - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Legendary Rhythm & Blues Revue featuring the Tommy Castro Band, Deanna Bogart, Rick Estrin, and Theodis Ealey - State Theatre
• Mana Drama Y Luz - Patriot Center
• NSO Summer Music Institute Chamber Music - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Office of Future Plans, Hammer No More the Fingers, and Brice Randall Bickford - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Regina Belle - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Sneaks - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Stephen Marley and Ghetto Youths Crew and Zedicus - 9:30 Club
• Taikoza - Strathmore (Backyard Theatre - two morning shows)
• Thomas Dybdahl and Gaby Moreno - DC9
• Urge Overkill, Dot Dash, and the Jones - Rock & Roll Hotel


Friday, 15 July 2011

• "Fiddler on the Roof" - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Allyn Johnson Trio concerTango recordando a Piazzolla (CD Release) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Angela Winbush - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Stillborn Identity, Jack Wilson, Jumbled Baker, and Crewshal - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Cass McCombs Band and Lower Dens - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Children of Bodom, Devin Townsend Project, Septic Flesh, and Obscura - Jaxx
• Crack the Sky, the Levee Sheiks, the Richard Walton Group, and Mike White & Dave Matheiss - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• the Dinobabies and FeelFree - Jammin' Java (Morning show)
• Joseph Arthur and Dean Fields - IOTA Club & Café
• King Creosote and Jon Hopkins - Jammin' Java (Evening show)
• the Ladybug Transistor, Two Gents and a Scholar, and Vasco - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• LoCash Cowboys - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Los Amigos Invisibles and Ra Ra Rasputin - State Theatre
• Marc Broussard, Scars on 45, and Sarah and Christian Dugas - 9:30 Club
• Men of Soul ft. Jeffrey Osborne, Peabo Bryson, Freddie Jackson, Howard Hewitt - DAR Constitution Hall
• Meow vs Meow, the OK Corral, and Satori Trova - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Miranda Lambert, Josh Thompson, and Josh Kelley - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• NSO Summer Music Institute Chamber Music - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Pat Benatar & Neil Giraldo and Dennis DeYoung (of Styx) - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Saturn Never Sleeps - U St Music Hall
• Scarlet O'Hara, Miracle St. Anna, and We Are Defiance - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Screen Vinyl Image, Last Tide, Dead Deaf Echo, and Slowness - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church
• Sin Miedo - Bossa
• Staggering Back, How To Be a Hero, the Knolly Moles, and Traverser - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Symbolic, Black Mass, and Extremely Rotten - El Caracol Café [609 Sligo Ave, Silver Spring, MD]
• Technicians, Your Sister's Canary, and the Young Ladies - Velvet Lounge
• Tim Meadows & Friends - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Tolerance For Tragedy, the White Lighters, Dropping Sully, and Sanhedron - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)


Saturday, 16 July 2011

• "Fiddler on the Roof" - Wolf Trap (Filene Center; Two Shows)
• The 5th Annual Mike Seeger Commemorative Old Time Banjo Festival ft. Bruce Molsky, Buddy Wachter, The Hot Seats, Cathy Fink, and Marcy Marxer - Birchmere
• Action Enemy, Aries, and Neverthought - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Allyn Johnson Trio concerTango recordando a Piazzolla (CD Release) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Angela Winbush - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Beauty Pill: onsite live recording - Artisphere (Black Box Theatre)
• Big O and Dukes: Back to the Bunker One-Year Anniversary Party - Jammin' Java (Late show) - sold out
• Cass McCombs and Lower Dens - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Cassandra Syndrome - Club Orpheus [1003 E. Pratt Street, Baltimore, MD]
• Colunist, Carthage, St Diablo, Descent to Daylight, Emerge Victorious, We Reign Eternal, and Rellik - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Ballroom)
• Deleted Scenes (Single Release) and Lonnie Walker - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Derek Evry, Jackson Edwards, Cecelia Jeffery, and Alex Vans - 1st Stage Theater [1524 Spring Hill Rd, McLean, VA]
• Fiction 20 Down (CD Release), Always Better Tomorrow, and Soma - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Futurebirds, Eddie the Wheel, and Zachary Peterson - Red Palace
• Ghost Mode and Chris Pumphrey Sextet - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Imperial China, nucularaminals, and Sleepy Kitty - Comet Ping Pong
• Jesse Malin and the St Mark's Social, Biters, the Desert Boys, and Late to the Party - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Joseph Arthur - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Justin Trawick Group and Amber Dutton (CD Release) - IOTA Club & Café (Early Show (5 PM))
• Justin Trawick Group and Lowercase Letters - IOTA Club & Café (Late Show (9 PM))
• Lil Wayne, Rick Ross, Keri Hilson, Far East Movement, and Lloyd - Jiffy Lube Live
• the Morrison Brothers - State Theatre
• Mr. Moccasin, the Bynars, the Reserves, and Jessica Louise Dye (of Lightfoot) - Velvet Lounge
• My Enemy Complete, Lucy Paranormal, Echoes, and a Place in Time - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• NSO Summer Music Institute Chamber Music - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Palanke Music Company - Bossa
• Rocknoceros (the hometown debut of "Colonel Purple Turtle") - Jammin' Java (Morning & Evening show)
• Taking Back Sunday, Thursday, Colour Revolt, and We Are the In Crowd - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out
RECOMMENDED - Torche, Big Business, and Helms Alee - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Wild Beasts and Milagres - 9:30 Club
• the Wooden Birds, We Were Pirates, and Gary B & the Notions - DC9
• A World Away, the Right Condition, Within Wolves, Eyes on Chelsea, 1Alliance, and ZeroShift - Jaxx


Sunday, 17 July 2011

• "Fiddler on the Roof" - Wolf Trap (Filene Center; Two Shows)
• Angela Winbush - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Bear Lake, J. Raud, and Luncheon - Velvet Lounge
• Beauty Pill: onsite live recording - Artisphere (Black Box Theatre)
• the Black Sparks and Time 2 Go! - Comet Ping Pong (3 PM Show)
• Cracker - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Danny Ross - IOTA Club & Café
• Dee Stone Band - Bossa
• Ema, Helado Negro, and Hays Holladay (of Bluebrain) - Red Palace
• Heavy Metal Kings (Vinnie from Jedi Mind Tricks and Ill Bill), Slaine, Q-Unique, and Outerspace - DC9
• Necropsy, the Abolitionists, Illustrated Highlife, and Somewhat Superhero - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
RECOMMENDED - Nikka Costa and Bronze Radio Return - Jammin' Java
• NSO Summer Music Institute Chamber Music - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• A Perfect Circle - DAR Constitution Hall
• Peter Frampton - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Prabir/Goldrush and Wet and Reckless - Galaxy Hut
• Rosy Likes Red, Subangler, Audiostrobelight, On My Honor, and TheRuinCity - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head)
• Sunday Jazz Lounge with Rodney Richardson & Joe Herrera - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
Taking Back Sunday - 9:30 Club CANCELLED
• Torche, Big Business, and Helms Alee - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• YOB, Dark Castle, and Bastard Sapling - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)


Monday, 18 July 2011

• AWOLNATION, Bear Hands, and Redlight King - Red Palace
• Bake Sale, Wet & Reckless, and the Bam Bams - Velvet Lounge
• Beauty Pill: onsite live recording - Artisphere (Black Box Theatre)
• the Chapin Sisters and Sean Rowe - Jammin' Java
• Chuck Redd with Nicki Parrott & Bucky Pizzarelli - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
RECOMMENDED - Gang Gang Dance and Bubbles - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Getaways, Storm the Beaches, This Century, Austin Gibbs, and Carter Hulsey - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Gomez and Good Old War - 9:30 Club
• Howlies and Young Buffalo - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Jonny Lang and Natalie York - Birchmere
• the NRIs, the Gift, and the Union of Sgt Teddy - Fort Reno
• Skydivers and the Brutes - Galaxy Hut
• the Vocal Workshop (Graduation Concert) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Westmain and the Kopecky Family Band - IOTA Club & Café


Tuesday, 19 July 2011

• Beauty Pill: onsite live recording - Artisphere (Black Box Theatre)
• Cheick Hamala Diabate - Bossa
• Cibo Matto ("Yeah Basically" reunion tour) and Tony Castles - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Courtlyn Carr - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Deep Pockets, Derailer, the Sounding Rockets, and the Zits - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Eastern Music Festival Piano Program - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Gang Gang Dance, Nguzunguzu, and Total Freedom - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Grey Area, Shoot the Radio, and Shelby Blondell - Jammin' Java
• Insanity, Lethal Aggression, and Icefox - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head)
• Jeff Antoniuk & the Jazz Update ft. John D'Earth - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Jonny Lang and Natalie York - Birchmere
• Laura Tsagarris - Artisphere (Dome Theatre)
• Lucinda Williams and Amos Lee - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Maren Parusel, a Cat Called Cricket, and Blackpool Holiday - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Meredith Bragg (Record Release) and Matthew Hemerlein - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Michael McDonald and Boz Scaggs - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Mother Mother and Dance for the Dying - Red Palace
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Pat Benatar & Neil Giraldo - 9:30 Club
• Patrick Sweany - IOTA Club & Café
• Voyage in Coma, Exemption, Werewolf Torso, and Two Inch Astronaut - Velvet Lounge


Wednesday, 20 July 2011

• 100 Monkeys (feat. Jackson Rathbone of the Twilight Saga) - with special guest the Alckemists - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• Andes Manta - Strathmore (Outdoors)
• Beauty Pill: onsite live recording - Artisphere (Black Box Theatre)
• Blame Sally, Cindy Lee Berryhill, and Rebecca Pronsky - Jammin' Java
• Clube Do Samba - Bossa
• Dave Koz - Birchmere
• Dylan Gilbert & the Over Easy Breakfast Machine and Things You Own - Velvet Lounge
• the Glitch Mob, Phantogram, and Com Truise - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Invitational, How To Be a Hero, and Shedding Skin - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Janiva Magness - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Kiu Haghighi & Tooraj Moshref-Zadeh - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Libby Wiebel - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Michael McDonald and Boz Scaggs - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Mychael Pollard - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Phil Adé, Tiara Thomas, David Correy, and Black Alley - U St Music Hall


Thursday, 21 July 2011

• Beauty Pill: onsite live recording - Artisphere (Black Box Theatre)
• BSO: the Music of John Williams - Strathmore (Music Center)
RECOMMENDED - Buck 65 and Ceschi - IOTA Club & Café
• Cyrus Chestnut Trio - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Derek Evry (with full band), Dan Fisk, Brian Franke, and Amber Dutton - Axum's Level X Lounge [1934 9th St. NW, WDC]
• Dierks Bentley and Fitzmaurice - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Elin - Bossa
• the Fleshtones, the Ripovs, and Edgewood - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Gentlemen of the Night - ft. Paul Taylor, Marion Meadows, and Warren Hill - Birchmere
• Hammer No More the Fingers, Deleted Scenes, Grass Is Green, and Neutron Bomb - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Little Grey Girlfriend, Sweet Interference, and Leslie - Velvet Lounge
• Ludo, Sparks the Rescue, Tommy & the High Pilots, and Stamps - 9:30 Club
• Mann, Arsonal (Willi.M Blake), Day Deuce, Msanii, Essense, GameBr8ker, LDR, Mann, Octaine, WizeGuyz, RonPMedia, Foolie Gang, GWayne, 747 Ent., TEFF BANGA, Reddz The Bullet, NasaBoyz, and GoodFellahs - Jaxx
• Midnight Spaghetti and Jounce - State Theatre
• Mindy Smith and Taylor Carson - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Misery Index, Reticle, Hollowpoint, and Above the Altar - Bunker Sports Cafe [510-I E Market St, Leesburg, VA]
• Moonface (featuring Spencer Krug) and Flow Child - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Murphy's Kids, Irresponsible, and Mr. Dr. MC - Jammin' Java
• Mychael Pollard - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Not So Modern Jazz - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Penguin Prison, RAC, Reptar, and Brenton Duvall - U St Music Hall
• Rockabilly Revelry featuring J.P. McDermott and the Western Bop! - Red Palace
School of Rock presents the Rock the House Tour featuring the School of Rock AllStars (proceeds to benefit Ronald McDonald House Charities) - Rock & Roll Hotel NO LONGER ON VENUE SCHEDULE
• Sleep City, Another Hero Dies, Royal, and Spies Like Us - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• SPRCSS, the Ambulars, and Fell Types - Fort Reno
• Swirlies and Thrushes - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head)
• Washington Sound Museum - Christon "Christylez" Bacon - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• We Reign Eternal, Something More, Screams and Whispers, and Two Gents and a Scholar - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)


Friday, 22 July 2011

• "Sweeney Todd" - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Aaron Seeber Quintet ft. Paul Carr & Allyn Johnson - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
RECOMMENDED - Animals As Leaders, Intronaut, Dead Letter Circus, Last Change to Reason, and Evan Brewer - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Beauty Pill: onsite live recording - Artisphere (Black Box Theatre)
• Black Dog Prowl, Middle Child Syndrome, Drift Plan, and Hold Your Own - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Brian McKnight (Just Me Tour) - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Bruce in the USA (tribute to Bruce Springsteen) - State Theatre
• Carbon Leaf (acoustic) and Aunt Martha - Birchmere - sold out
• Cyrus Chestnut Trio - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Doris Justis - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Frontiers (tribute to Journey) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• the Heartless Bastards (special acoustic show) - IOTA Club & Café
• Intense Live in Concert - DAR Constitution Hall
• Jazz Attack ft. Peter White, Gerald Albright, & Rick Braun - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Massar Egbari - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Matrimonials, Ugly Purple Sweater, Andy Wass, and Adam Fisher - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• the Osedax, Hollenlarm, Ancient Astronaught, and Billows - Riverside Lounge [11272 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD]
• Railaway (CD Release), Burnworthy, Drunken Camel, and Tim Hun - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Reckless Kelly and Micky and the Motorcars - 9:30 Club
• Red Sammy, Sal Bando, and Soon Clyde Nothernmost - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Sin Miedo - Bossa
• the Spectacles and the Bam Bams - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Swirlies, Psychedelic Horseshit, and Wild Fruit - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Teksubport (Album Release), Secret Panda, Ruckus, Medicine Man, and Soohan - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• T-Model Ford - Velvet Lounge


Saturday, 23 July 2011

• Aaron Seeber Quintet ft. Paul Carr & Allyn Johnson - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Beauty Pill: onsite live recording - Artisphere (Black Box Theatre)
• Charlie Wilson and En Vogue - DAR Constitution Hall
• Cold Harbour (CD Release Party), Anoxia, Onset, and Shadow Call - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Conspirator (feat. Marc and Aron from the Disco Biscuits and Chris Michetti of RAQ), Damn Right!, and Nixsin - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Ballroom)
• Cyrus Chestnut Trio - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Dirty Jacks (CD Release Party), Violet Says 5, Atomic Motel, Chasing Scarlette, and Chasing Morgan - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Emmylou Harris & her Red Dirt Boys - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Etienne De Crecy, Ursula 1000 (record release party), and Harry Ransom - U St Music Hall
• Fight the Lion, Big Paper Airplanes, Niki Barr Band, Accidents, and Madrone - 9:30 Club
• Frontiers (tribute to Journey) - State Theatre
• Gunwife Gone and PLURALS - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Hayes Carll and Scott Miller - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Johnny Winter and Terry Garland - Birchmere
• Marc Cohn - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Meridian - Jaxx
• Mike Pinto, Pasadena, Bumpin Uglie, and Jimi Haha (of Jimmes Chicken Shack) - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Noon:30, Humdrum, and Kate Charnock - Velvet Lounge (Late Show (9 PM))
• the Oneups, Danimal Cannon, Random Encounter, and Brentalfloss - Velvet Lounge (Early Show (4 PM))
• Pala, the Osedax, Hollenlarm, Passage Between, and Neglected Life - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Palanke Music Company - Bossa
• Parachute Musical, Typefighter, and Ocean Is Theory - DC9
• Rad Bromance (All-Dude Lady Gaga Tribute Band), See Camden, and School of Rock - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Scrub Pines - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• See-I (Album Release) and Thunderball - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Sugar Glyder, the Silent Age, Spark To Inferno, Caustic Casanova, Cerca Trova, and Against the Wind - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head)
• Ted Nugent - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Thomas Mapfumo and the Blacks Unlimited - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Tim Minchin - Warner Theatre
• the Violet Hour (record release party), members of Television Hill, Lone Wolf & Cub, and David Bergander (Celebration) - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• White Panda, Audiodax, and Moosh & Twist: OCD - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• Yell County, Musicband, and Kid Goat - IOTA Club & Café


Sunday, 24 July 2011

• Adam Rudolph & Joseph Bowie - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• the Adventures of Ken and Jeannie Veltz - IOTA Club & Café
• AK Slaughter, Ra Ra Rasputin, Mr Moccasin, and Jumpcuts - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Beauty Pill: onsite live recording - Artisphere (Black Box Theatre)
• Cyrus Chestnut Trio - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Demon Beat (Record Release Show), the Matrimonials, and Lush Farm - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head)
• Dragon Fest 2011: Dragon, Mic Check Me Out, Boyz, DJ Sharp - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• Golden Dragon Acrobats from China - Wolf Trap (Filene Center - matinee)
• Greenland - Galaxy Hut
• In Gratitude (a tribute to Earth Wind & Fire) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the John Lee Experience - Bossa
• Marc Cohn and Matraca Berg - Birchmere
• Memphis Pencils, Messy Sparkles, and the Shaking Hand - Velvet Lounge
RECOMMENDED - Mindy Smith and Tiffany Thompson - Jammin' Java
• Monte Negro, Nayas, and Maren Parusel - DC9
• NSO Summer Music Institute Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Concert Hall)
• the Osedax, Hollenlarm, Ancient Astronaught, and Akris - Krug's Place [906 East Street, Frederick, MD]
• the Perfects (CD Release Party), Ocean is Theory, and Playground Etiquette - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Sunday Jazz Lounge with Rodney Richardson & Joe Herrera - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Verdi's La Traviata - Strathmore (Music Center)
• William Elliott Whitmore and Brandon Butler - Red Palace
• Wiz Khalifa, Mac Miller, Big Sean, Curren$y, Big K.R.I.T., Chevy Woods, and DJ Bonics - Merriweather Post Pavilion (Gates at 3:30 PM)


Monday, 25 July 2011

• the B.E.B. Ensemble - Joseph Bowie (trombone, percussion) + Ernest Khabeer Dawkins (reeds) + Lewis 'Flip' Barnes (trumpet) - with Luke Stewart (bass) + Warren Crudup III (drums) - Red Door [WDC]
• Beauty Pill: onsite live recording - Artisphere (Black Box Theatre)
• Chris Barrett, Kalliko, the OK Corral, and Marquise - Jammin' Java
• Ellie Goulding and Bag Raiders - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Hellfire and the Brimtones and the Love Triggers - Galaxy Hut
• Homesick Elephant - Bella Cafe and Restaurant [900 Florida Ave NW DC 20001]
• Julia Fordham & Paul Reiser (acoustic) - Birchmere
• a Lifelike Story, One Love, Brian Ritchey, the Wild Hunt, and Farewell Midnight - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Lindsey Buckingham Palace and Christos Nayas - IOTA Club & Café
• Lira - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Maraca - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Miranda Cosgrove and Greyson Chance - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Ms. Fridrich and Charlene Kaye - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Noise in the Basement: Synfuse, Forgive The Fallen, Sky Came Burning, and Serial Attraction - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• Paperhead, D. Watusi, and Needle Gun - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Steve Abshire & Paul Wingo - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Title Tracks, Office of Future Plans, and the Akoma Drummers - Fort Reno


Tuesday, 26 July 2011

• Adrian Hardkor & the Bad Decisions, the And Company, and Lucy Michelle & the Velvet Lapelles - DC9
• Amy Lavere ("Stranger Me" CD Release) and Victoria Vox - Jammin' Java
• Avant - Birchmere
• Beauty Pill: onsite live recording - Artisphere (Black Box Theatre)
• Cheick Hamala Diabate - Bossa
• David Wax Museum - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Emmylou Harris and the Red Dirt Boys and Todd Snider - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• F*ck the Facts, Necropsy, and Gradius - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• the Goo Goo Dolls, Michelle Branch, and Parachute - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Marc Unger and Ayanna Dookie - hosted by Mike Finazzo - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
RECOMMENDED - Mountain Man and John Bustine - IOTA Club & Café
• Mute Issue and Break On Through - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Nuera Jimmy Bruno - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Paperhead, Bake Sale, D.Watsui, and Moon Freckles - Comet Ping Pong
• Plums and Triple Fantasy - Bella Cafe and Restaurant [900 Florida Ave NW DC 20001]
• Troll Tax, Zoo, and the Rachel Carson's Project (ex-Jakuta & Carl) - Velvet Lounge
• Vans Warped Tour: Less Than Jake, Relient K, August Burns Red, Asking Alexandria, The Devil Wears Prada, A Day To Remember, Attack Attack!, Gym Class Heroes, Pepper, Of Mice and Men, Abandon All Ships, Winds Of Plague, The Word Alive, Enter Shikari, Miss May I, We Came As Romans, The Acacia Strain, Set Your Goals, Big D And The Kids Table, The Expendables, Lucero, The Ready Set, Middle Class Rut, The Aggrolites, Street Dogs, GO RADIO, The Wonder Years, I Set My Friends On Fire, Moving Mountains, The Dangerous Summer, Every Avenue, Dance Gavin Dance, Family Force Five, Blood On The Dance Floor, Big Chocolate, Passafire, Bad Rabbits, MC Lars with Weerd Science, Illscarlet, Stephen Jerzak, Yelawolf, Lionize, Terrible Things, There For Tomorrow, Cold Forty Three, Woe Is Me, A Skylit Drive, My Arcadia, The Dance Party, Sharks, The Exposed, Sick of Sarah, Veara, Blacklist Royals, Larry and His Flask, Ionia, The Narrative, Electric Touch, Peelander-Z, Shut Up and Deal - Merriweather Post Pavilion (Gates at 11 AM)
• Viva Brother and 1 2 3 - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Wanda Jackson and Imelda May - 9:30 Club


Wednesday, 27 July 2011

• the Ambulars, Cigarette, and Cloud Becomes Your Hand - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Ann Yao Trio - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Atlast, Fight Cloud, No Blitz, and Michael Butler - Jammin' Java
• Avant and Alison Carney - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Beauty Pill: onsite live recording - Artisphere (Black Box Theatre)
• Borinbora - Bossa
• the Callers, Lands & Peoples, and Nat Baldwin (Dirty Projectors) - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Carnivores, Bake Sale, and Weekends - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Chris Webby, Henny, and Uno Hype - Jaxx
• Danish Karen Bach NY Trio - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• eels, Submarines, and Elvis E - 9:30 Club
• Emmanuel, Samson, Kenton, and Mercury Movement - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Greg Hammond, the Droids We're Looking For, and the Last Monarchs - Bella Cafe and Restaurant [900 Florida Ave NW DC 20001] (Concert to Benefit Guitars Not Guns)
• Josh Groban (Straight To You Tour 2011) - Verizon Center
• Kenny Wayne Shepherd - National Building Museum [401 F Street NW, WDC] - sold out
• Leslie Casey - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Lynyrd Skynyrd - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Mindless Behavior, Tyga, Lil Twist, and Diggy Simmons - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Moombahton Massive V: Nadastrom, Sabo, Zuzuka Poderosa (Live), DJ Orion, and Thee Mike B - U St Music Hall
• Oli Brown Band - Strathmore (Outdoors)
• Teen Mom, Battle House, and the Orchid - Velvet Lounge
• Tim Robbins and the Rogues Gallery Band - Birchmere
• To All My Dear Friends, Time Columns, and Questioner - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Xylos, Jessica 6, and Emoticon Dream - Red Palace


Thursday, 28 July 2011

• the 5 Browns - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• AfroBeat For Your Soul - Bossa
• Avi Buffalo and Nik Freitas - Red Palace
• Barynya - Strathmore (Backyard Theatre - two morning shows)
• Beauty Pill: onsite live recording - Artisphere (Black Box Theatre)
• the Black Lips, Night Beats, and the Breaks - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• BSO SuperPops: a Gershwin Celebration - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Craft Spells, Gardens & Villa, and Race of Robots - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Dervish - Artisphere (Spectrum Theatre (1611 N. Kent St, Arlington, VA))
• Devil Makes Three and the Founding Fathers (Chris Pandolfi & Andy Falco of the Infamous Stringdusters) - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Hero of the Hour, Middle Child Syndrome, the Alkemists, Lionhead, Somewhere Anywhere Else, and the Substance - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Keith Urban (Get Closer 2011 World Tour) - Verizon Center
• Kottonmouth Kings - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Lira - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Loving the Lie - FREE SHOW! - Outside Hard Rock Café in Baltimore's Inner Harbor
• Marc Broussard, Scars On 45, and Sarah and Christian Dugas - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Not So Modern Jazz - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• the OK Corral, Foul Swoops, and the Burnside Shattered - Fort Reno
• Rick Dellaratta and Jazz For Peace Samir Moulay Quintet - Twins Jazz
• Rubblebucket and Mokey Dorris - Jammin' Java
• Sia, Oh Land, and Ximena Sarinana - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Sick Fix, Vaccine, Failures, Confines, and Raw Nerve - Corpse Fortress [Silver Spring, MD]
• the Silent Critics, Irresponsible, and the Elevators - IOTA Club & Café
• Soncier, F L I T E G A N G !, Chocalate Milk, D-Empyre Music, Mrwindowz FREE WORLD, HAZE, VINO aka Denard Dapoet, MR. CRIMEPAYZ, Kelley Kash, FLUFF, DatNiccaPG, SONCIER, King Syncere, Jay Dollar, Tmoney /Captain REVO, SIR YOUNG, Kay LaForge, and Black C.O.A.L. - Jaxx
• Sonny & the Sunsets, Eternal Summers, and the Sandwitches - DC9
• Terrence Blanchard - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Thirteen Towers, the Sharp Lads, Toy Store Riot, and Chute - Velvet Lounge
• Vince Gill - Birchmere
• Yvonne Johnson - Artisphere (Here Café/Town Hall)


Friday, 29 July 2011

• 311, Sublime, and Rome - Jiffy Lube Live
• Beauty Pill: onsite live recording - Artisphere (Black Box Theatre)
• the Bigger Lights - with Divided By Friday and Fourth Quarter Comeback (early show) and For the Foxes and Aim for the Weekend (late show) - Jammin' Java (Two shows)
• the Blackberry Belles (record release), Ugly, and Spoonboy & the Paps - Black Cat (Mainstage - a benefit for Girls Rock! DC)
• the Courtesy Line, Church of Strangers, and Freeminer Birds - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the Deep Search, Willies Light, and Emergence - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Disappears, Psychic Paramount, and Arbouretum - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Dropping Stone, One City Mile, Xstrophy, and Midnight Sunrise - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Fooled Again and Eyelevel - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• George Clinton - DAR Constitution Hall
• Heavy Breathing and Vockah Redu - Comet Ping Pong
• Ihsan Bilal (CD Release) and Amber Mimz - Ebeneezer's Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Jefferson Starship 40th Anniversary Tour (ft. special performance of Blade Runner Against the Universe) - State Theatre (Postponed from 4/10)
• Kitchen Jams - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
RECOMMENDED - Marissa Nadler and Faces On Film - Red Palace
• Marvin Hamlisch & Brian Stokes Mitchell with Stephanie J. Block - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Mary Ann Redmond - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• Michael Thomas Quintet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Philadelphia Jazz Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Rome Apart, Vessel, Ashes of Angels, and Traces of Lead - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Ballroom)
• Ruthie & the Wranglers (CD Release Party) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Serpent Throne, Dangerbird, the Pilgrim, and Malungeon - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Shinobi Ninja, Poor But Sexy, Mac Boi the Lunch Break, and Flex Matthews and Kosha Dillz - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Sick Sick Birds, the Shirks, and Adults (members of Slow Jets and the Fuses) - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Sin Miedo - Bossa
• So Low, P.U.S.H., Pain, Absinthe, Riff Raff, and Full Throttle - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Terrence Blanchard - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Tom McBride, the Weathervanes, and June Star - IOTA Club & Café
• U.S. Royalty, Birdlips, and True Royalty - 9:30 Club
• Vince Gill - Birchmere - sold out
• the Young Rapids, the Kundalini Cowboys, and Hyetension - Velvet Lounge


Saturday, 30 July 2011

• "Casablanca" - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Banky W., Wizkid, and Naeto C. - Patriot Center
• Beauty Pill: onsite live recording - Artisphere (Black Box Theatre)
• Better Said Than Done: a Hot Night of Cool Stories - Jammin' Java (Early Show)
• Bit Gen Gamer Fest - performances by the Protomen, Metroid Metal, Entertainment System, Rare Candy, Amcannon, Random a.k.a. Mega Ran, the OneUps, Year 200X, the Descendents of Erdrick, Bit Brigade, X-Hunters, Cheap Dinosaurs, Ice Cap Assault, and Random Battles - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Ballroom)
• the Black-Eyed Peas - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Brooks Long and the Mad Dog No Good - with Kentavius Jones, Karter Jaymes, Femi the Dri Fish, and Marc Evans - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Cassandra Syndrome, Ephemeral Sun, Motorpsychos, and Atomfest - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Christina Perri and honeyhoney - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Cornel West Theory, Kokayi, Gods'Illa, and D.J. Underdog - U St Music Hall (Early show)
• DC Zine Fest - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church
• Digital Tape Machine (feat. Kris and Joel from Umphree's McGee), Dexterous Roy, and Strange Arrangement - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Dom, Slowdance, and BUILDINGS - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Dysphoria 5-Year Anniversary Outdoor Bash: Extermination Angel, Skelptarsis, Sour Mash Survival, Sacri Fidelis, Crimes, Mandroids, Murder, and Station - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Eureka Birds, Shortwave Society, Honey Boat, and Ms. Fridrich - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Feed God Cabbage, DC Flow, and Feel Free - Jammin' Java (Late Show)
• Hammer No More the Fingers, Grass Is Green, and Club Scout - Velvet Lounge
• In Fear and Faith, Vanna, A Loss for Words, Close to Home, Ten After Two, Chunk! No Captain Chunk!, and Adestria - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Justin Trawick - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• KIRA, VC7, Have Mercy, Infliction, Earth to Kevin, and Drop 42 - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• KJ Denhert & Gregory Porter - with special guest Suede - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Krass Judgement, Hatred, and Twisted Tower Dire - Jaxx (Charity's Law Benefit & Fundraiser for Hope & Faith)
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre
• Michael Hoover - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Michael Thomas Quintet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Midnight Conspiracy, Blatta and Inesha, E-Marce, and Lxsx Frxnk - U St Music Hall (Late show)
• Palanke Music Company - Bossa
• Rare Earth - Birchmere
• Rockstar Energy Drink Mayhem Festival: Disturbed, Godsmack, Megadeth, Machine Head, In Flames, Trivium, Suicide Silence, All Shall Perish, Straight Line Stitch, Unearth, Kingdom of Sorrow, and Red Fang - Jiffy Lube Live
• Run For Cover 2011 (to benefit Fort Reno) - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Ryan Kilgore - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Slaughter Survivors Tour ft. Conducting From the Grave, the Contortionist, Scale the Summit, Rings of Saturn, Volumes, Struc/tures - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Terrence Blanchard - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• To the Teeth, Machetres, and Throwdown Syndicate - El Rincon [1826 Columbia Rd NW, WDC]
• the U-Liners (a Tribute to Jerry Garcia) - IOTA Club & Café
• the XOs, Fear of Virginia, and the Megaphone Barrons - DC9


Sunday, 31 July 2011

• Beauty Pill: onsite live recording - Artisphere (Black Box Theatre)
• Brian Howe (ex-Bad Company) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Bright and Early and We Still Dream - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Britney Spears (Femme Fatale Tour) and Nicki Minaj - Verizon Center
• Bury Your Dead, Evergreen Terrace, For the Fallen Dreams, In the Midst of Lions, Thick As Blood, Hundredth, Betrayal, MurderDeathKill, Seraph, This Mountain Is Man, Beyond Black Skies, Juggernaut, Silence The Assembly, And It Must Occur, and I Am Barcadian - Jaxx (Over the Limit Tour II)
• Def Leppard and Heart - Jiffy Lube Live (Rescheduled from 7/9/11)
• Dolly Parton - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• the Fourth Stream - Bossa
• Life As a Ghost, Nekota, In Fate We Trust, and Save Our Sins - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head)
• Madly, the Lawful, and Minimus the Poet - Velvet Lounge
• Manvel, Blind Man Leading, and Robert Mitchell - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Morris Day & the Time - Birchmere
• the Plurals and Dear Season - Galaxy Hut
• Rebecca Loebe, Jenee Halstead, and Sam Friend - Jammin' Java
• Reel Big Fish, Streetlight Manifesto, Rodeo Ruby Love, and New Riot - 9:30 Club
• Sunday Jazz Lounge with Rodney Richardson & Joe Herrera - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Terrence Blanchard - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• We Are the Union, Heartsounds, the Story So Far, Handguns, and In Between - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• WPAS Children of the Gospel Choir - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Monday, 1 August 2011

• Akris and Dragonwing Begonia - Firestation [3988 University Drive, Fairfax, VA]
• Armsted Christian - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Badi Assad - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Atrium)
• Beauty Pill: onsite live recording - Artisphere (Black Box Theatre)
• Bon Iver and the Rosebuds - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Caustic Casanova, Loose Lips, and the Dukes Mobius Strip - Fort Reno
• the CSC Funk Band, Colin L. Orchestra, and Kohoutek - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Damnit Matthew Damnit, Turnaround, FKBS Band, and Fight the Lion - Velvet Lounge
• David Grisman Sextet - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Foundation, Harm's Way, Rotting Out, Sacred Love, and Carrying the Fire - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Lazarus A.D., Incision, Destroying the Kingdom, Demiz, Tolerance for Tragedy, and Epitome of Evil - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head)
• Margot MacDonald, To All My Dear Friends, and Tom O'Connor - IOTA Club & Café
• McCracken's Eclectic Evening for NOVACO - Jammin' Java
• Merle Haggard & the Strangers - Birchmere - sold out
• Noise in the Basement: Bad Idea, The Rock Kings, Stereo Trigger, Skies In Chaos, and Roll It Over - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• the Torches and Ugly Purple Sweater - Galaxy Hut
• Weed Tree, Cat Vet, and Cher Horowitz - the Rocketship [1223 Decatur St. NW, WDC]
• Wyoming Exploded, Eureka Birds, Pompeii Graffiti, Monteclair, and Sun Buffalo - Ottobar (Baltimore)


Tuesday, 2 August 2011

• the 9 Songwriters Series - Justin Trawick, Naseem Khuri, Amanda Lee, Jonny Grave, Ryan Tennis, Alex Parez, Rene Moffat, Philip Lee, Alexis George - IOTA Club & Café
• The After Party, the Getaways, Clear For Takeoff, Echoes In Color, and High 5 For Failure - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• the Beanstalk Library and Chris Mills - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Beauty Pill: onsite live recording - Artisphere (Black Box Theatre)
• Bon Iver and the Rosebuds - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Cinderella and John Corabi (solo) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Claude VonStroke and Brian Billion - U St Music Hall
• David Grisman Sextet - Birchmere
• Gabriel Wilk - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
RECOMMENDED - Gillian Welch & David Rawlings - Strathmore (Music Center) - sold out
• Ilo Ferreira - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Jolie Holland and Sallie Ford & the Sound Outside - Jammin' Java
• Matt Cusson & Elan Trotman - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Metro Divas and the Mass Transit Band - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Ronald K. Brown Evidence, a Dance Company - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Spinebuster, Ramming Speed, Locusta, Barn Burner, and Black Rations - Corpse Fortress [Silver Spring, MD]
• Steely Dan with the Miles High Big Band and featuring the Embassy Brats - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Taylor Swift (Speak Now World Tour) and Needtobreathe - Verizon Center


Wednesday, 3 August 2011

• Ambrosia - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
Big Audio Dynamite - 9:30 Club CANCELLED
• California Tortilla Battle to Break Out: Semi-Finals Round #1 - Jammin' Java
• the Catalyst, Tigerscout, and Sea Breezes - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Edwin Ortiz and La Romana - Strathmore (Outdoors)
• From the Back of the Room After Party - with Transient, Multicult, the Catalyst, and Usurper - the Haus [302 Seaton Pl NE, WDC]
• Grandfather, Time Columns, and Uakari - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Joan Osborne and Cris Jacobs (of the Bridge) - Birchmere
• Keira Morgan - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
RECOMMENDED - Ken Vandermark + Tim Daisy - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Lucky Dub, Diegos Umbrealla, and Level 7 TnTrio - DC9
• Miriamm - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Montpelier, the Kindness of Strangers, Kingsfoil, Me & This Army, the Pleasure, and Big Big Plans - Ottobar (Baltimore)
Reggae Revival: Ali Campbell's UB40, Maxi Priest, and Junior Marvin of Bob Marley's Wailers - Wolf Trap (Filene Center) CANCELLED
• Scott Reynolds (of ALL), Deep Sleep, and Brain Flannel - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Taylor Swift (Speak Now World Tour) and Needtobreathe - Verizon Center
• Thee Lolitas, the Frustrations, and the Sniffs - Velvet Lounge
• U.S. Army Chorus - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Thursday, 4 August 2011

• "Disney in Concert" - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Andy Zipf ('Jealous Hands' Album Release), the Riverbreaks, Justin Trawick, and Kristen Thien - IOTA Club & Café
• the Ash Lovelies, Food Will Win the War, and the Grownup Noise - Velvet Lounge
• Cappadonna (of Wu-Tang Clan) with guests JonJontheSon, Blackstaff, Ollie Voso, and more - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Cold Cave and Austra - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Danielle Wertz Quintet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Danjerus, the First Condition, and Lookout Poet - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Drugs of Faith, Passage Between, and Great Falls - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• the Evens and Laughing Man - Fort Reno
• Flute Visions - Artisphere (Here Café/Town Hall)
• Freddy Cole - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kill the Car, Ambition Burning, and Wombat in Combat - Firestation [3988 University Drive, Fairfax, VA]
• kindlewood, Carousel Rogues, and Duke Walker - Ebeneezer's Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• New Riders of the Purple Sage and Cris Jacobsw - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Not So Modern Jazz - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Rusted Root and Quincy Mumford and the Reason Why - 9:30 Club
• Tank - Birchmere - sold out
• Tehron Porter, Trapizo, Chuck Savage, Wrighteous, Farma Wesley, and Frankie Bass - Jaxx
• Toad the Wet Sprocket - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Typhoon and Lady Lamb the Beekeeper - 6th & I (Downstairs)
• Washington International Piano Festival - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Friday, 5 August 2011

• Alien Ant Farm, Me Talk Pretty, Others May Fall, the Dirty Jacks, and Yesterdays War - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Antonio Parker Earl R Johnson - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Archers of Loaf (reunion show) and Electric Owls - Black Cat (Mainstage) - sold out
Bobby Bare Jr. - IOTA Club & Café NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Cane & the Sticks and Heavy Breathing - Artisphere (Ballroom)
• Catherine Anderson - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Deep River - summer revival - with Seth Glier - Jammin' Java
• Derek Evry & His Band of Misanthropes, Borred Beams of Light, Rob Cheatham & Gunchux, and America Hearts - Bella Cafe and Restaurant [900 Florida Ave NW DC 20001]
RECOMMENDED - Drop Electric, Constant Alarm, and Oh So Peligroso - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Four Paws of Fury, Ether, and the American Space Cadets - Velvet Lounge
• Freddy Cole - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• How To Be a Hero, Iris Divine, and Truth N Tempest - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Ilsa, At The Graves, and Coffinworm - Corpse Fortress [Silver Spring, MD]
• Jason & the Butchers, Bryson Dudley, and MacGregor Bums - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Jenee Halstead, Stone Collective, and Brooke Annibale - Ebeneezer's Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Mad Brenda, Ivy Rose, Olivia Ford, People of the Trees, and Jack Kneteman - Jaxx
• Make It In Maryland feat. Paul Reed Smith Band - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Midnight Hike, Taylor Carson, Rew Smith, Bethany and the Guitar, and Jason Masi - 9:30 Club
• New Potato Caboose and Blue Miracle - State Theatre
• Origem - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• Poco (band) and Firefall (acoustic) - Birchmere
• Sexteto Tabala - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Stone's Throw, the Jarflys, and Matt Gamble - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Tan Dun: Martial Arts Trilogy - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Tank - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Tom Evanchuck, Cigarette, and Ryan Ford - Comet Ping Pong


Saturday, 6 August 2011

Along Those Lines, Niki Barr Band, Madrone, Big Paper Airplanes, and Accidents - State Theatre CANCELLED
• Antonio Parker Earl R Johnson - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Apophis, Infernal Opera, and Pennhurst - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Arlo Guthrie & Time for Three - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Big/Bright, Miyazaki the Nobis, and Shark Week - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Brutal Backyard BBQ Massacre: Visceral Disgorge, Loculus, Feritas - House show in Riverdale MD
• Cigarette, Oriental Rugs, and Collin Crowe Ensemble - Paper Sun [WDC]
• Deep River - summer revival - with Larkin Poe - Jammin' Java
• Driftplan, Ashes to Embers, Sons of the Radio, Descent to Daylight, Chopper Trike Rebels, and the Villains 21 - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• El Ten Eleven, the Globes, and Prussia - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Freddy Cole - Blues Alley (Two shows)
RECOMMENDED - Gifts from Enola, Dark Sea Dream, and Tone - Velvet Lounge
• Hammerjacks Reunion III, Childs Play, the Kirk McEwan Band, Great White Lion Snake, and Kurupt - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD) (1 PM Doors - All Ages)
Jerry 'the Iceman' Butler and Lili Anel - Birchmere CANCELLED
• Johanna & The Dusty Floor and Bird Call - Bella Cafe and Restaurant [900 Florida Ave NW DC 20001]
• Lubrophonic and J Pope and Funk Friday - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Michelle Swan - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• New Rock Church of Fire, Sands, and Agape - IOTA Club & Café
• the Pop Ups - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Rome Cee ('The Extra Mile' release party), E Major, 810 and the Black Sunn, J Berd, and Children of the Stars - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head)
• Suzy Bogguss - Birchmere
• Tommy Malone (of the Subdudes) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
Walter Beasley - Birchmere CANCELLED
• the Water, Stushido, and Golden Gurls - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)


Sunday, 7 August 2011

RECOMMENDED - Alison Krauss & Union Station ft. Jerry Douglas and Dawes - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Cerca Trova, Art Hildebrand, Matt Tarka, Brittany Bliss, Pharmacists, and Guests - Jaxx
• Dead To Me Off With Their Heads, the Holy Mess, Younger Years, and the Skipjack - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Upstairs)
• Death Cab for Cutie and Frightened Rabbit - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Fountains of Wayne (Full Band Electric) and Nicole Atkins - Birchmere
• Freddy Cole - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Gifts From Enola, Prayers for Atheists, Voyage In Coma, and the Ambulars Wifrod Brimley - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Guster, Jack's Mannequin, and Ra Ra Riot - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Honky, Rough Love, and Rome Apart - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Jill Scott with Anthony Hamilton and Nint Condition and special guest DJ Jazzy Jeff - Verizon Center
• Listen To Real Music - DAR Constitution Hall
• M.O.T.O., Hollywood, Fastboys M.I.A., and Northernmost - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head)
• Mercies and Teen Mom - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Nunchucks, the Trillions, and Lightfoot - DC9
• Pete Anderson - IOTA Club & Café
• Police + Thieves, Troubled Sleep, and Sad Bones - Corpse Fortress [Silver Spring, MD]
• Step Afrika! - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Sunday Jazz Lounge with Rodney Richardson & Joe Herrera - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Zoso (a tribute to Led Zeppelin) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Monday, 8 August 2011

• Anarbor, Conditions, NGHBORS, Rosiere, and a Crimson Atlantic - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Breathe Carolina, Chiodos, I See Stars, the Color Morale, Tek-One, and the Air I Breathe - Jaxx
• Certain Signals, the Fed, and Bell & Hunters - Velvet Lounge
• Debo Band and Fendika - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Atrium)
• Fake Problems, the Swellers, and Daytrader - Red Palace
• Fountains of Wayne (Full Band Acoustic) and Nicole Atkins - Birchmere
• the Foxtrots, Dead Ringer, Melissa & Paul, and D'artagnan - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Grenade Face, Every Passing Dream, As Kingdom Falls, Dead Gods, Above All, and Tooth and Claw - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• INXS and Berlin - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Marcus Mitchell Project - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Meek Is Murder - Firestation [3988 University Drive, Fairfax, VA]
• Mittenfields (Album Release), Mean Ideas, and the Plums - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Noah Silver and Satori Trova - IOTA Club & Café
• Noise in the Basement - the McNaughsty's and more - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• Peter Tork & Shoe Suede Blues (Peter Tork of the Monkees) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Shane Sweeney (Two Cow Garage), Brandon Barnett (Ghost Shirt), and Virginia Plane - Galaxy Hut
• Southern Problems, .Y Los Dos Pistoles, and Sweet Interference - DC9
• Will Dailey & the Rivals Present Road to Farm Aid - Jammin' Java


Tuesday, 9 August 2011

• 18 Wheels of Justice, Chopper Trike Rebels, and Bury the Memories - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• the All-Stars Tour ft. Emmure, Alesana, Iwrestledabearonce, Bless the Fall, For Today, In This Moment, Born of Osiris, the Ghost Inside, Motionless In White, After the Burial, Chelsea Grin, Atilla, Sleeping With Sirens, and For All Those Sleeping - Sonar (Baltimore) (Main and Club Stages - doors at 12:30 PM)
• Beres Hammond - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Candlebox, Cinder Road, and Benny Marchant - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• the Caribbean, Little Pink, and Flea Market - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Cheick Hamala Diabate - Bossa
• the Cool Kids and Violet Says 5 - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Eric Johnson (electric band) and Moreland & Arbuckle - Birchmere
• Face the Rail, Aloners, and +1 - Wasted Dream [431 Kenyon St NW, DC]
• Junior Doctor, Shirock, and Who Is Atlas - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
Kings of Leon and Band of Horses - Jiffy Lube Live CANCELLED
• Lyle Link Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Melissa Etheridge - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Memory Tapes and Sleep Over Pree - Red Palace
• Percussivo Mundo Novo - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Presto Bando, the Virgin Wolves, and the Spots - Velvet Lounge
• Proclamation, Abazagorath, Thantifaxath, and Extermination Angel - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Queensryche (30th Anniversary Tour) and the Voodoos - 9:30 Club
• Return To Forever IV (Chick Corea, Stanley Clarke, Lenny White, Jean-Luc Ponty, and Frank Gambale) and Zappa Plays Zappa - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• the Road - IOTA Club & Café
RECOMMENDED - Rome in a Day, Iris Divine, a Sound of Thunder, and Timelord - Jammin' Java (Rome in a Day cancelled due to illness)
• Scott Savol (American Idol Season 4) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Steve Earle & the Dukes (and Duchesses) feat. Allison Moorer - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Steve Miller Band - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)


Wednesday, 10 August 2011

• Bake Sale, Like Whatevers, and Orla Conway - DC9
• Borinbora - Bossa
• Cash Cash, Breathe Electric, For the Foxes, and the Baby Grand - Jammin' Java
• Chrisette Michelle - Birchmere
• Dan Wallace Organ Quartet with special guest Dan Andrews - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Dance for the Dying, the Aviation Orange, Painted Face, and the Grey Area - Velvet Lounge
• Empier and Permafrost - Firestation [3988 University Drive, Fairfax, VA]
• Insubordination Records Prefest Show: Motorettes, Sick Sick Birds, Mallstars, Degenerettes, Flamingo Nosebleed, Braceface, Singleton, Thee Lexington Arrows, and the Mandroids - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
INXS and Berlin - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore) MOVED TO RAMS HEAD LIVE
• INXS and Berlin - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (Show moved from Pier Six Pavilion)
• Janna Audey - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Kurt Vile and the Violators, WOODS, White Fence, and True Widow - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Penrose - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Peter Mayer Group - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Red Baraat - Strathmore (Outdoors)
• Rock N Roar with the B-52s - National Zoo [WDC]
RECOMMENDED - Screen Vinyl Image, the Prids, and Brief Candles - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Sean Price, Guilty Simpson (of Random Axe), Smif N Wessun, Only, Trace Blam, Yuk, and DJ Illah - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• V. Rich - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Volbeat, Cold, and Anchored - 9:30 Club
• Washington International Piano Festival - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Thursday, 11 August 2011

• "Guys and Dolls" - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• American Idol Live Tour 2011 (top 11 contestants from Season 10) - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• Art Sherrod Jr. feat. Chante Moore - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Band of Heathens - Hill Country Barbecue [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• BMI Songwriters Showcase Series hosted by Margot MacDonald and featuring Kurtis Parks, Derek Evry, Chatham Street, and James Britton - Hard Rock Café [999 E St NW, WDC]
• Brantley Gilbert and Brian Davis - 9:30 Club
• Chrisette Michele - Birchmere - sold out
• Eme and Heteru - Bossa
• Emy Tseng - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Euge Groove - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Harwich Royal British Legion Brass Band - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Insubordination Fest 2011 - the Connie Dungs, the Young Hasselhoffs, Max Levine Ensemble, Direct Hit, Dead Mechanical, Army Coach, Barecat, and Shutouts - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Ivan Neville's Dumpstaphunk and 14th Circuit - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Jimmy Thackery, Popa Chubby, and Cathy Ponton King - State Theatre
• Kamikaze, Field Mouse, These Animals, and the Mean Season - Velvet Lounge
RECOMMENDED - Katharine Whalen (of the Squirrel Nut Zippers) - IOTA Club & Café
• Nikki Jean and Alex Miller - Jammin' Java
• North of Canada, SoSoSo, and Transiet Attack - Red Palace
• Not So Modern Jazz - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Purling Hiss and True Widow - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• the Rob Lo Project with Ace Reign, C-Y Dreamless, C.M.A Honest Abe, and guests - Jaxx
• Small Black, Outputmessage, and Grassroots Reconciliation Group - DC9 (A benefit for Grassroots Group)
• Steve Abshire Trio - Artisphere (Here Café/Town Hall)
• Sub-Wookies, Notice 8, Aughts, and Meg B. Banter - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Wycked, Always Better Tomorrow, Cerca Trova, High Torque, On Standby, and Lyon - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)


Friday, 12 August 2011

• "Guys and Dolls" - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Art Sherrod Jr ft Chante Moore - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Blink 182, My Chemical Romance, and Manchester Orchestra - Jiffy Lube Live (Honda Civic Tour)
• Car Party, Tom Sless Band, Annendel, the Comeback Season, and Cloud 9 - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• Chuck Redd - National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden [DC] (Jazz in the Garden at 5 PM)
• Come and Get It: Funk Mnkyz, Shinobi Ninja, Gordo, S3R3US, Hypodermic, Brooklyn Carter, Grif5ith, Illicist and more¿ - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Dan Navarro - Jammin' Java (Early Show)
• Descent to Daylight and Anoxia - Sinix (Baltimore)
• the Dirty Guv'nahs and Locksley - Red Palace
• Don't Wuwwy: Kendrick Lamar Live in D.C. - 9:30 Club
• Dope Body, Hume, and Buildings - Comet Ping Pong
• Drivin' N Cryin' - IOTA Club & Café
• Electric Junkyard Gamelan - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Euge Groove - Birchmere
• Harris Schwartzreich - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Insubordination Fest 2011 - Danny Vapid and the Cheats, Mikey Erg, Kurt Baker, the Dopamines, Jetty Boys, Mixtapes, Be My Doppleganger, the Firecrackers, and the Marshmallows - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Jerry Gonzalez & the Ft. Apache Band - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Joan of Arc, Implodes, and Regents - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• the Lost Souls - Hill Country Barbecue [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Margot MacDonald - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• MV+EE, Sacred Harp, and Teething Veils - the Cherch [1616 New Jersey Ave NW, WDC]
• My Morning Jacket and Neko Case - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Olivia Mancini & the Mates and Tom McBride & the Whig Party Typefighter - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Paul Carr Minsarah - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
RECOMMENDED - Pentagram, King Giant, One Slack Mind, Throwdown Syndicate, and Massakren - Jaxx
• Pistolera - Artisphere (Ballroom)
• Segway and Fractal - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Shredfest 2 - 10th Hour, Sky Came Burning, Remember the Maine, Atomfest, For Fear Itself, Crucial Influence, Emerge Victorious, and A New Disorder - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Sin Miedo - Bossa
• Soul Rebels Brass Band - plus Buster Brown and the Get Down - State Theatre
• Stacked Like Pancakes (CD Release), Time Columns, Swarm the North, and May Weather - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Stockpile, Sickoids, and +1 - Wasted Dream [431 Kenyon St NW, DC]
• Tally Hall, April Smith and the Great Picture Show, and Casey Shea - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Tyler Bryant and Gentlemen and Thieves - Jammin' Java (Late Show)
• Where Winston Stood, Butchers & Bakers, and Mooks - Velvet Lounge


Saturday, 13 August 2011

• "Guys and Dolls" - Wolf Trap (Filene Center; Two Shows)
• the Bellevederes, Alma Tropicalia, and the 5th L - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Boombox with DJ Raskal of Fort Knox Five and Thunderball - State Theatre
• Dan Navarro - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Deaf Scene, Mora Orsa, Cannons, and Like Beasts - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Detox Retox, Loose Lips, and Airboss - Red Palace
• Dimebag Tribute Fest: Cammo Shorts, Under Attack: Please Stand By, Prodigium, Almost Human, Reticle, Black Dragon (from Ohio), Division, and Cab Ride Home - Balls Bluff Tavern [2-D Loudoun Street Southwest, Leesburg, VA]
• El Debarge - Lincoln Theatre
• the Fabulous Mary Ann Redmond Band - Jammin' Java (Early Show)
• G19 (CD Release) and Descent to Daylight - Jaxx (Late show)
• Heypenny, Tommy and the High Pilots, and Stamps - IOTA Club & Café
• Iceage and Lost Tribe - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Insubordination Fest 2011 - Chixdiggit, the Copyrights, Kepi Ghoulie, Dear Landlord, the Beatnik Termites, Emily's Army, the Potatomen, House Boat, Iron Chic, Fatal Flaw, New Creases, the Murderburgers, Karmellas Game, Sun Puddles, and Quarantines - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Jay Bowcott - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Jerry Gonzalez & the Ft. Apache Band - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Junior League Band, Kingsley Flood, and Typefighter - 9:30 Club
• Local showcase: Our Brother Atlas, Thihexyn, 520 The King, Wondon & Legit, Marty B, and more TBA - Jaxx (Afternoon show)
• Manifest Presents: Release - the Werks, Bassdread, Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, Linkmindz, Plaeground, Kalinka, Tek Subport, and Vibeage - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage and Talking Head)
• Mic Harrison & the High Score - Hill Country Barbecue [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Naylor Court and Mission South - Velvet Lounge
• O.A.R., SOJA, and Virginia Coalition - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Onset, Circle of Sanity, Throwdown Syndicate, Rock Kings, and Chain Denial - Sinix (Baltimore) (a Benefit for Johns Hopkins Children Center)
• Palanke Music Company - Bossa
• Paul Carr Minsarah - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Ravyns (reunion show) and This World - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Russkie Musikanti - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• Shredfest 2 - Ghost of War, Tolerance For Tragedy, Apophis, the Banished, Xstrophy, Crimson Orchid, Eyes of Autumn, Cryptic Warning, Serial Attraction, and Ten Black Lines - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• the Silver Liners, Council Bluffs, and Against Grace Brittany Jean - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Steve Earle, the Dukes & the Duchesses - featuring Allison Moorer - Birchmere - sold out
• Tim McGraw, Luke Bryan, and the Band Perry - Jiffy Lube Live
• WPAS Men, Women, and Children of the Gospel Choir - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Yonas - Jammin' Java (Late Show)


Sunday, 14 August 2011

• "Guys and Dolls" - Wolf Trap (Filene Center; Two Shows)
• Alkaline Trio, Mewithoutyou, and the Drowning Men - Black Cat (Mainstage) - sold out
• Cartoon Johnny - Mason District Park Amphitheater [6621 Columbia Pike, Annandale, VA]
• Chicago - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• the Dear Hunter, Deas Vail, and O'Brother - Jammin' Java
• Etc - State Theatre
• Gamelan Wrhatnala USA - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Gang Green, Idleminds, Angry & Broke, and Swamphog (ex-Krack) - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Jerry Gonzalez & the Ft. Apache Band - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Karmella's Game, Kid Is Qual, Leland Palmer, and Club Scout - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Koshari - Galaxy Hut
• Patrick Stump, Wynter Gordon, and John West - Rock & Roll Hotel (Rock & Roll Hotel 5-Year Anniversary)
• Scattered Trees, the Alternate Routes, and Paul Dempsey - Red Palace
• Shoutwaitandgo, Patrick Donovan Band, Kory and Dave, To Get Through, Kid Jimi, and Golden Alore - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Space Program, Euphonasia, and Blue Pinto - Velvet Lounge
• Steve Earle, the Dukes & the Duchesses - featuring Allison Moorer - Birchmere
• Stockholm Syndrome and UME - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
Summer Spirit Festival: Nas and Damian "Jr Gong" Marley, the Roots, Chuck Brown, Bilal, the Forein Exchange, Miguel, and King - Merriweather Post Pavilion CANCELLED
• Sunday Jazz Lounge with Rodney Richardson & Joe Herrera - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Tally Hall, April Smith & The Great Picture Show, and Casey Shea - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Young Doubliners - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Monday, 15 August 2011

• 10,000 Maniacs (30th Anniversary Tour) - Birchmere
• Cheyenne Marie Mize - IOTA Club & Café
• Guster, Jack's Mannequin, and Augustana Lady Danville - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• INEVERYROOM, Lands & Peoples, and Binary Marketing Show - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Mia Borders - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Mostly Dead, Canons, and Voyage in Coma - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Noise in the Basement - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• Olivia Mancini, Ruby Rae, and Leland Sundries - Galaxy Hut
• Pat Braxton - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Political Sickness (reunion/off-hiatus show), Hopeless Otis, Pipe Smoking Rabbits, the Melon Farmers, and My Strange Days - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Seewater, Fooly Kooly, and Golden Melodies - Velvet Lounge
• Steve Earle & the Dukes (and Duchesses) feat. Allison Moorer - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• the Summer Slaughter Tour: the Black Dahlia Murder, Whitechapel, Darkest Hour, Six Feet Under, Dying Fetus, Powerglove, As Blood Runs Black, Oceano, Fleshgod Apocalypse, Within the Ruins - 9:30 Club
• the Young Dubliners - Jammin' Java


Tuesday, 16 August 2011

• 10,000 Maniacs feat. Mary Ramsey - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• BK Jackson with Phaze II - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Bob Dylan and His Band, Drive-By Truckers, and Leon Russell - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Cheick Hamala Diabate - Bossa
• Chicago - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• the Ebony Hillbillies - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Eme and Heteru, Arcane Trigger, Brian Glennon, Bret John Elvis, Marshal Graham and the Wandering Moon, Symphonic Refrain, and Half Brother, Marshal Graham and the Wandering Moon, Symphonic Refrain, and Half Brother - Jammin' Java
• Lyle Link Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
Mandrill - Birchmere CANCELLED
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Penn Jillette: God, No! - Lisner Auditorium
• Rhino Bucket - Jaxx
RECOMMENDED - Six Organs of Admittance, Donovan Quinn, and Lithia Corsica - DC9
• Such Gold, Basement, Playtime Revenue, Younger Years, Invitational, and Sit Down Strikes - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Tiffany Thompson, Bethany Parks, Heather Aubrey Lloyd, and Derek Evry - Artisphere (Dome Theatre)
• Toxic Holocaust, the Krum Bums, Holy Grail, Necropsy, Epitome of Evile, Sinez-X, and Universal Remonster - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head)
• Yarn - Hill Country Barbecue [410 7th St NW, WDC]


Wednesday, 17 August 2011

• Adrenaline Mob (Featuring Russel Allen from Symphony X on Vocals and Mike Portnoy from Dream Theater on Drums), Creation's End, Seven Kingdoms, Widow, Artizan, and Ghosttown - Jaxx
• Chris Botti - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Clube Do Samba - Bossa
• Daniel Boucher - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Frank McGinnis - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Gasoline Heart, Don't Panic, Wise Eyes, Quietlife Rebellion, G'ra, and the Wild Hunt - Ottobar (Baltimore)
Hard Summer Tour 2011 - featuring Digitalism Live, Caspa, Switch, Destructo, and Dillon Francis - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Ballroom) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• J.J.Damage & the Bandits and Cosmonauts - Asefu's [1920 9th St NW, WDC]
• John Jorgenson & Albert Lee Band with Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun - Birchmere
• Lahla Hadiya - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Screws, Wild Fruit, and Soulful Aggression - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Sea Couch and Morgan Jean & the KFB - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Shores, Creepoid, and Fires - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Shortwave Communique, the Island of Misfit Toys, the Grey Area, and Warren Franklin - Velvet Lounge
• Slightly Stoopid, Rebelution, Shwayze, and Cisco Kid - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Spineless Swan, Tom Lohrman, and Prettier in Person Distressed Flounder - Jammin' Java
• ThunderTyts and The Fed - DC9
• the Twelves, Gloves, and AutoRock - U St Music Hall
• the Wood Brothers and Gabe Dixon - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Zoe - State Theatre


Thursday, 18 August 2011

• Angela Stribling - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Bonjour Ganesh! and DJ Metaphysical - Rock & Roll Hotel (Rock & Roll Hotel 5-Year Anniversary)
• Brother's Past and Second Self - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• David Bach Consort - Artisphere (Here Café/Town Hall)
• Dive, Green World For Peace, How To Be A Hero, Driven Livid, Otto & Andy, and El Sledge - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Dixie Power Trio - Hill Country Barbecue [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• the Droids We're Looking For and Andalusian Dog the Potomac Bombs - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Elin - Bossa
• Groundscore, Kill Lincoln, and Bumping Uglies - DC9
• Gustavo and the Universe - Velvet Lounge
• John Jorgenson & Albert Lee - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Leather, Friend Collector, and Murder - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Lionheart, I Declare War, Molotov Solution, Armor for the Broken, As the Kingdom Falls, Depths of Mariana, Kysmet, and All Out Chaos - Jaxx
• Michael Glabicki (lead singer of Rusted Root) and Jesse Ruben - Jammin' Java
• Norman Brown and Richard Elliot - Birchmere
• Not So Modern Jazz - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• the Osedax and Ocoal - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Paul Anka - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Roger Miret & the Disasters, Stigma, the Chosen Ones, Blinding Eye Dog, and the Reticents - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Sete Star Sept, Penis Geyser, Lotus F*cker, and Drugs of Faith - Wasted Dream [431 Kenyon St NW, DC]
• Skullcandy Presents IDENTITY festival: Kaskade, Rusko, Avicii, Disco Biscuits, Chuckie, Booka Shade, Datsik, Steve Aoki, DJ Shadow, the Crystal Method, Jessie and the Toy Boys, Modeselektor, Nero, Holy Ghost!, Hercules and Love Affair, Le Castle Vania, White Shadow, Steve Lawler, Manufactured Superstars, LA Riots, Chad Hugo, Nervo, DJ Eye, and DJ Marshall Barnes - Jiffy Lube Live
• Smoke Fairies and Ryan McLaughlin of Typefighter - Red Palace
• South Carey, Strange Furs, and Schwervon - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Tie and Tulipa Ruiz - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Tina B. - Twins Jazz (Two shows)


Friday, 19 August 2011

• Alex Brown - National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden [DC] (Jazz in the Garden at 5 PM)
• American Idols Live! Tour - Verizon Center
• Amon Amarth - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Ashes Remain (CD Release), This the Rescue, Set Sail Joseph, Ernie Fowler, and Orphan Project - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Cephalopods (ex-Black Eyes, Meltdown, Early Humans), If I Had a Hi-Fi, Zebras, and Silo Halo - Everlasting Life Café [2928 Georgia Ave NW, WDC]
• Death By Sexy, the Danvilles, and Musicband - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Dntel (Jimmy Tamborello, 1/2 of the Postal Service), the One AM Radio, and Geotic (Will Wiesenfeld of BATHS) - Red Palace
• the Dopamines, Vacation, Scum Again, and Trashkanistan - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Frank Solivan and Dirty Kitchen - Hill Country Barbecue [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Frederic Yonnet - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Gipsy Kings - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• the Hard Summer Tour: Digitalism Live, Caspa, Switch, Destructo, and Dillon Francis - 9:30 Club
• Harlequin Ichthyosis, Darkscream, and Xstrophy - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Honey Island Swamp Band and Old Man Brown - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Jammin' Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle 5 - Finals! - Jammin' Java
• Justin Jones and the Driving Rain, Down Dexter, and W. Ellington Felton - IOTA Club & Café
• Kindred the Family Soul with Jay Hayden - Birchmere - sold out
• Kurtis Parks and the Anthem - with Melodime - Ebeneezer's Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Live Wire (AC/DC Tribute) and Disciples of Sabbath (DC's Black Sabbath tribute) - State Theatre
• the Love Language, River James, and Archivists - Rock & Roll Hotel (Rock & Roll Hotel 5-Year Anniversary)
• Memories from the Space Age, Alarms and Controls, and Northernmost - Velvet Lounge
• Michaela Harrison - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Mike Elosh - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Nektar, Brainticket, and Huw Lloyd Langton (of Hawkwind) - Jaxx
• Parabelle and Cold Harbour - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• Patty Ascher - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Rovers and the Rogues - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Sin Miedo - Bossa
• Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb, Diarrhea Planet, Big Surr, and the Sniffs - Asefu's [1920 9th St NW, WDC]
• Texas Chainsaw Horns - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• Victims, Full of Hell, Ancient Shores, My America, and Eddie Brock - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Wrong Words, Sal Bando, and Foul Swoops - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)


Saturday, 20 August 2011

• the Aftermath Tour - Hillsong United - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Alwaysdope¿.featuring Getter - Ruckus, Kalinka, Neumann, P-Cef, Belligerence, Benny Billman, Smallz, Kid Khaos, and Xplicit - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage and Talking Head)
• Andrew Acosta & the New Old-Time String Band - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• Arty Hill & the Long Gone Daddy's - Hill Country Barbecue [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Big O and Dukes - Jammin' Java (Late Show) - sold out
• Bill Cosby - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Bobbie Allen and Adrian Krygowski - Jammin' Java (Early Show)
• Breaking Reign and Pro and Reg - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Cassandra Syndrome & Out Cold with Down To Everything, A Life Less Ordinary, and Sinez-X - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Charles Covington Jr. - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Frederic Yonnet - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Gipsy Kings - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Hot August Blues & Roots Festival: Tedeschi Trucks Band, Robert Randolph & the Family Band, Kings Go Forth, J Roddy Walston & the Business, and Tom Larsen Band - Oregon Ridge Park [Cockeysville, MD]
RECOMMENDED - Justin Townes Earle and Shovels & Rope (Cary Ann Hearst & Michael Trent) - Birchmere
• Kill Betty, Absinthe, Juliet's Vice, Late for the Party, and King Belvedere - Sinix (Baltimore) (Shockwave Magazine's Snow Ball)
• Kindred the Family Soul and Noel Gourdin - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• KMFDM, Army of the Universe, and Human Factors Lab - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Lita Ford, Sik Circle, Babe Jane, Relapse, and Skin Trap - Jaxx
• The Lives to Come, Nekota, Emerge Victorious, And It Must Occur, Balor's Eye, Atlantic Ave, and Save Our Sins - Chapala Blue Beetle Rock Bar [15530 Old Columbia Pike, Burtonsville, MD]
• Marginal Man, Strike Anywhere, and Damnation A.D. - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Michael W Smith, Steven Curtis Chapman, Kutless, Big Daddy Weave, Matthew West, Sidewalk Prophets, and Jonny Diaz - Patriot Center (Starts at 3 PM)
• Michaela Harrison - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Morrison Brothers - IOTA Club & Café
• Otis Heat and Chute - DC9
• Palanke Music Company - Bossa
• Rocknoceros - Artisphere (Dome Theatre)
• Rosey Likes Red, the Foxtrots, and the Dukes - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Shoney Lamar & the Equal Rights and Noco Grendel Babies - Velvet Lounge
• the Speaks, Aim for the Weekend, Forever Is Forever, and Atrium - 9:30 Club (Help the Heroes Concert)
• Steven Gellman - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Thievery Corporation, the Arkives, the Funk Ark, and Volta Bureau (DJ set) - Kastles Stadium at the Wharf [WDC]


Sunday, 21 August 2011

• the Beach Boys - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Beck & Cauthen - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC]
• the Clippers, Sneeze, Band Name, and Monument - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• DuaBass - Bossa
• Dynamite Fishermen, Psychic Boots, and Walk the Plank - Velvet Lounge
• Fate Avenue, Sit Down Strikes, Milk Man Conspiracy, My Name is Asha, and Normandy - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Figurines and Pomegranates - Black Cat (Backstage; RESCHEDULED FROM 6/5/11 (original tickets will be honored))
• Gipsy Kings ft. Nicolas Reyes and Tonino Baliardo - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Gorilla - Jaxx
• Joan Osborne (duo) and Carsie Blanton - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Johnny Graham and the Groove - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Ke$ha (Get Sleazy Tour), LMFAO, and Spank Rock - Patriot Center
• Leagues and Colourslide - IOTA Club & Café
• Loso - State Theatre
• Martin Lawrence - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• Noel Gourdin - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Radioviolet (CD Release), Shoot the Radio, and Preaching To the Converted - Jammin' Java
• Star Fk Radium and Addieville - Galaxy Hut
• Sunday Jazz Lounge with Rodney Richardson & Joe Herrera - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Totimoshi, Caustic Casanova, and Darsombra - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Trophy Wives and Bad Biology - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Upstairs and free!)


Monday, 22 August 2011

• Alma Tropicalia - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Atrium)
• Canadian Rifle, Bloody Phoenix, D.O.C., and State Vlnce - the Rocketship [1223 Decatur St. NW, WDC]
• Copper Rose & Bone - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Grape Soda, Nutritional Peace, and Meta - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Kid Rock and Sheryl Crow - Jiffy Lube Live
• Lions and Tigers and Whales, AAA, and the Tender Thrill - Galaxy Hut
• Natalie York, Owen Danoff, and Turtle Recall - Jammin' Java
• Noise in the Basement - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• Phonic Riot, Trophy Wives, and Dark Sea Dream - Velvet Lounge
• Raul Malo Band and Jimmy Webb - Birchmere
• the Sonic Creeps, the Dewtons, Braceface, No!, and the Quarantines - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]


Tuesday, 23 August 2011

• Ballet West - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Buckethead - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Caustic Casanova, Southern Problems, and We Used To Be Family - Velvet Lounge
• Cheick Hamala Diabate - Bossa
• International Young Artist Piano Competition - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Jessica Lea Mayfield and Jonny Corndawg - IOTA Club & Café
• Karen Briggs - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kenny Wayne Shepherd - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Lyle Link Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Only (CD Release) and Tom Lohrmann Band - Jammin' Java
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• the Plums and Obetrol - Bella Cafe and Restaurant [900 Florida Ave NW DC 20001]
• Voice of the Wetlands All-Stars (ft. Tab Benoit, Cyril Neville, Anders Osborne, Johnny Vidacovich, Johnny Sansone, Waylon Thibodeaux, and Big Chief Monk Boudreaux) and Ben Labat - Birchmere


Wednesday, 24 August 2011

• Ana Popovic & Walter Trout - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Borinbora - Bossa
RECOMMENDED - the Chance (CD Release) and Janel & Anthony - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Cirque du Soleil - Quidam - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• Deb Felz, George Karos, and Brian Glennon - Velvet Lounge
• Don Williams and Amy Speace - Birchmere - sold out
Fleshgod Apocalypse, Shotgun Surgery, Deranged Theory, Part Death, Harlequin, and Visceral Disgorge - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Gail Jhonson - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Influence and Good Fight - Jammin' Java
• Megaphone Barons and the XOs - Club Heaven and Hell [2327 18th St NW, WDC]
• Opera's Greatest Hits from Wolf Trap Opera's Alumni Stars - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Rod Hamilton, Dave Jacober, Feast of the Epiphany, Nutritional Peace, Grape Soda, and Dj Rick Rab - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Sophia Bilides Trio - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• T.Mills and k.flay - DC9
• Though She Wrote, From Atlantis, Sirens and Sailors, Life as a Martyr, Innovations, and Adahlia - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Train, Maroon 5, and Gavin DeGraw - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Uke Fest 2011 - Strathmore (Outdoors)
• the Yellow Kites - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]


Thursday, 25 August 2011

• ¿Hit Me With Music¿ A reggae benefit concert featuring The Golden Beats with special guest Sitali from Thievery Corporation - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• AfroBeat For Your Soul - Bossa
• Aisha Kahlil - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Austin Lucas & the Bold Party and Marcellus Hall & the Hostages - Black Cat (Backstage)
• BiMA.fest Day 1 - MOTiO (reunion show), Octopus (20th Anniversary Reunion Show), The Demon Beat, Disarmer - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• The Chapters Tour with Though She Wrote, From Atlantis, and Siren & Sailors - Jaxx
• Cirque du Soleil - Quidam - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• Cricket Fusion - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Dead End Lane, Mason Summer, Spit Onto Rage, My City Is Rome, Shiloh, and Comonwidth - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Embassy, Boaz, Ivy Mike, Percussive Illy, The High 5's, and Amaretto Meltdowns - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Great Divide and Jones Street Station - DC9
• The Greencards - Jammin' Java
• Hilton "Tre" Felton Trio - Artisphere (Here Café/Town Hall)
• Hotel California (a tribute to the Eagles) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Knocks, ANR, and St. Lucia - U St Music Hall
• Les Chauds Lapins - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Megaphone Barons, Devils Walk as Saints, and Jason Hoese (Fight the Bear) - Velvet Lounge
• Misery Index, Compression, Balor's Eye, Hellpie, Questioner, and Judge Mental - Ottobar (Baltimore) (BiMA.Fest)
• Not So Modern Jazz - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Red This Ever, Skydivers, Middle Child Syndrome, and Retrogramme - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD] (BIMA Fest Day 1)
• Richard Buckner & David Kilgour - IOTA Club & Café
• the Temptations and the Four Tops - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Tribute to Simon & Garfunkel and Paul Simon - Strathmore (Music Center) - sold out
• Wil Gravatt Band - Hill Country Barbecue [410 7th St NW, WDC]


Friday, 26 August 2011

• the Ash Lovelies and the Josh Drews - BloomBars [3222 11th St NW, WDC]
• Bill Burke and Bruce Ewan - National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden [DC] (Jazz in the Garden at 5 PM)
• BiMA.fest Day 2 - Notions (feat. Gary Barrett), Imperial China, Slow Jets, The Library Is On Fire, (The Sounds of) Kaleidoscope, E Joseph & the Phantom Heart - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Bobby E Lee & the Sympathizers, Sean K Preston, and Baltimore String Felons - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Upstairs)
• Brad Linde Quartet ft. Dan Depfer - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Cirque du Soleil - Quidam - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• Eric Scott - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• Flying Eyes, the Moaners, Sal Bando, the Matrimonials, Lazlo Lee & the Motherless Children, Landspeedrecord!, White Bear, and Lush Farm - Ottobar (Baltimore) (BiMA.Fest)
• Honor By August and Red Wanting Blue - IOTA Club & Café
• Hurtsmile (feat. Gary Cherone from Extreme/Van Halen), P.U.S.H. Kill Betty, Stereo Trigger, Don't Tell, and the Purge Effect - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Janel and Anthony, the Dimmer Twins, and Teething Veils - Sova [1359 H Street NE, Washington DC]
RECOMMENDED - Joe Pernice (the Pernice Brothers, Scut Mountain Boys) and Frank Padarello (of King Radio) - Jammin' Java (Early Show) CANCELLED DUE TO HURRICANE IRENE
• John Prine and Richard Thompson - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Jumpin' Jupiter - Hill Country Barbecue [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Kurtis Parks and the Anthem - Ebeneezer's Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
Larry Graham & Graham Central Station - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out POSTPONED DUE TO HURRICANE IRENE
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre
• Libby Weibel - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Maggie Ingram and the Ingramettes, Naturally 7, and Frédéric Yonnet - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Concert Hall)
• Matinee at Midnight & Grad Dai - with Somewhere Anywhere Else, Vista Saints, Brivell, and Deuce Deuce If All Else Failed - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Mixtum Release Party - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Modern Man, the Dustys, and Harper Blynn - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• the Nighthawks - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Outlaws with Blackberry Smoke - Birchmere
• P.S. Eliot (members of Bad Banana), Big Eyes (members of Cheeky), the Electricutions, and Spoonboy & Papas - Asefu's [1920 9th St NW, WDC]
• Pablo Milanes - Warner Theatre
• Railway, Colunist, Gentlemen and Thieves, and .50 Caliber Romance - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• the Reticents, Thee Lexington Arrows, Walk the Plank, Sick Sick Birds, Key Figures, Mandroids, Cheapshots, and the Snallygasters - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD] (BIMA Fest Day 2)
• Shawn Sky, JFK, Nando, and Hunit Grand - Jammin' Java (Late Show)
• Sin Miedo - Bossa
• Staggering Back, Screams and Whispers, and Black Dog Prowl - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Teen Dreams and Nelly Kate - the Cherch [1616 New Jersey Ave NW, WDC]
• the Thrilltones, Free Lobster Buffet, and Down Hollow - Velvet Lounge
• Tim Kasher (with band) of Cursive and the Good Life - with Aficionado - Red Palace
• Warchild, Nunchucks, and Sistered - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Windhand, Heaviness of the Load, and Slow Bull - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)


Saturday, 27 August 2011

• Aries, the Hit Year, NeverThought, and Fearing Freya - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• Ben Tufts and Friends (Craig Tufts Memorial Fundraiser) - Taylor Carson, Austin Caughlin, Derek Evry, Mike Huckleberry, Dave Hyland, Nate Ihara, Joanne Kim, Amanda Lee & Poseido Vega, Jason Masi, Aaron Mason (of A Papier Mache Monster), Dan Perriello (of Amateur Hour), David Andrew Smith, Cal Stamp, Greg Tardif, Raf Toledo & Archie de la Cruz (of The Speaks), Justin Trawick, Ken Wenzel, and Todd Wright - Jammin' Java (Early Show - 4 PM)
BiMA.fest Day 3 - Woodsman, Night Manager, E.D. Sedgwick, Deleted Scenes, Buildings, S PRCSS, Skeletons (Firetalk Records/Sockets Records showcase) - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) CANCELLED DUE TO HURRICANE IRENE
• Bosley (Record Release Event), Egg Babies Orchestra, the Bellevederes, St. Even, Victoria Vox, Bright Young Things, and Red Sammy - Ottobar (Baltimore) (BiMA.Fest)
• Brad Linde Quartet ft. Dan Depfer - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
RECOMMENDED - Cartoon Johnny - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA] CANCELLED
• Cindi Slaughter - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
Cirque du Soleil - Quidam - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore) CANCELLED DUE TO HURRICANE IRENE
• Conya Doss - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Crown Vic - Hill Country Barbecue [410 7th St NW, WDC]
Darlingside, Alex Vans (full band) Patrick McGrath, and Bearshark - Rock & Roll Hotel CANCELLED DUE TO HURRICANE IRENE
Deuce Deuce, Me and This Army, Drummers, Phantasm, and Cinema - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore) (BIMA Fest) CANCELLED DUE TO HURRICANE IRENE
• the Great Divide and Freedom Enterprise - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Honor By August and Red Wanting Blue - IOTA Club & Café
Jimmy Buffett and the Coral Reefer Band - Jiffy Lube Live POSTPONED TO 9/1/11 DUE TO HURRICANE IRENE
John Prine and Richard Thompson - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore) POSTPONED TO 9/23/11 DUE TO HURRICANE IRENE
• June Star, Red Sammy, and Applesauce - Ottobar (Baltimore) (BiMA.Fest - Upstairs and free!)
• Kamelot, Tristania Alestorm, Blackguard, the Agonist, and Division Cab Ride Home - Jaxx
• Kim Waters - Birchmere
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre
• Let's Have Snacks, Who Are the Southern Baptists, and James Haitchwai and The Embarrassments - Bella Cafe and Restaurant [900 Florida Ave NW DC 20001]
• Marlena Smalls and The Hallelujah Singers - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
Mary Chapin Carpenter and Loudon Wainwright III - Wolf Trap (Filene Center) CANCELLED DUE TO HURRICANE IRENE
N'Dambi and Jay Hayden - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) POSTPONED DUE TO HURRICANE IRENE
• Office of Future Plans, Thrushes, and 28 Degrees Taurus - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
the Official 75th Birthday Party for the Godfather of Go-Go Chuck Brown - hosted by Bootsy Collins - 9:30 Club POSTPONED TO 8/28/11 DUE TO HURRICANE IRENE
• Palanke Music Company - Bossa
• Pants Velour, Fuzzy G, and Radioviolet - DC9
Pentagram, Valient Thorr, JEFF the Brotherhood, and Murder - Sonar (Baltimore) CANCELLED DUE TO HURRICANE IRENE
• PG.99, Circle Takes the Square, and Thou - Black Cat (Mainstage) - sold out
the Pietasters and the Thrilltones - Jammin' Java (Late Show) CANCELLED DUE TO HURRICANE IRENE
• the Queers, Supreme Commander, War on Women, Two Man Advantage, Nervous Impulse, McRad, Double Negative, Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb, National Razor, Daycare Swindlers, Shingleton, and Fishnet Stalkers - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD] (BIMA Fest Day 3)
Silopanna Music Festival - featuring Sharon Jones & the Dap-Kings, Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Matt & Kim, Fitz & the Tantrums, Harper Blynn, Cris Jacobs (of The Bridge), Jimmie's Chicken Shack, All Mighty Senators, Grilled Lincolns, Pasadena, Sweet Leda, Sam Grow Band, Bond & Bentley, Michael McHenry Tribe, Deep River, jarflys, LAZERlibby, Tobias Russell, Pressing Strings, and Pandemonia - Anne Arundel County Fairgrounds CANCELLED DUE TO HURRICANE IRENE
• Silvertung, Mongus, and Odin's Court - Sinix (Baltimore)


Sunday, 28 August 2011

• And It Must Occur, In Fate We Trust, Half Past 12, Storm The Threshold, This Side of The Sky, and Our Last Infamy - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Anna Mwalagho - Bossa
• Bearshark (CD Release), Dance For the Dying, and Graveyard Lovers - Black Cat (Backstage)
• BiMA.fest Day 4 - Adam Hopkins Presents Avant Jazz featuring Dave Ballou, Anthony Pirog, Mike Kuhl, Adam Hopkins & others (5PM-8PM), followed by Soul Cannon (electronic), Muamin Collective, Casual Curious, Mammox - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
Birds of Avalon or Dex Romweber Duo - Black Cat (Backstage) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
Biz Markie, Mr. Cheeks, Violet Says 5, Laelo Hood, Substantial, and Awthentik - 9:30 Club (MLK Memorial Dedication Party) CANCELLED
• Bruce Hornsby & the Noisemakers and Punch Brothers - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Chaise Lounge - IOTA Club & Café
• Cinema Cinema and Don Zientara - Galaxy Hut
• Cirque du Soleil - Quidam - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• Dry Season, the Rachel Carson's Project (ex-Jakuta & Carl), Dr. Neanderthal, and Of the West - Velvet Lounge
Earthling, Auroboros, and the Osedax - Quarry House Tavern [8401 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring, MD] (Afternoon show) CANCELLED/POSTPONED DUE TO HURRICANE IRENE
• Grammar, Good Night, States, Advance Base, and Concern - Bella Cafe and Restaurant [900 Florida Ave NW DC 20001]
• Holly Bass - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Hollywood (Record Release for "Stunts"), Ladypiss, Roomrunner, Balkan Falcon, Elsinore = the "Terminal Love" DJs, and Stand-up comedy from Ellie Beziat (Sick Weapons/Fascist Fascist) - Ottobar (Baltimore) (BiMA.Fest)
• Hot August Night: a Tribute to Neil Diamond - Jammin' Java's Songwriters Circle featuring Shane Hines, Todd Wright, Anthony Fiacco, and Luke Brindley - Jammin' Java (Evening show)
• Javalamp, DJ Steel Mountain, LoudBoyCooley, and NA$H CA$H - Jaxx
• Jazzy Blu - Blues Alley (Two shows)
Jessica Lea Mayfield and Jonny Corndawg - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) POSTPONED DUE TO HURRICANE IRENE
Journey, Foreigner, and Night Ranger - Jiffy Lube Live POSTPONED TO 9/4/11 DUE TO HURRICANE IRENE
Mac McAnally and Scott Kurt - State Theatre POSTPONED DUE TO HURRICANE IRENE
• Much Worse, Brain Tumors, Dirty Wars, and Booze Riot - Wasted Dream [431 Kenyon St NW, DC]
• Office of Future Plans and the Pauses - DC9
• the Official 75th Birthday Party for the Godfather of Go-Go Chuck Brown - hosted by Bootsy Collins - 9:30 Club (MOVED FROM 8/27/11)
• Roger Henderson Memorial Benefit - Jammin' Java (Afternoon Show)
• Sunday Jazz Lounge with Rodney Richardson & Joe Herrera - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
Three Dog Night - Birchmere - sold out POSTPONED TO 9/8/11 DUE TO HURRICANE IRENE


Monday, 29 August 2011

• the American Scene, Daybreaker, Social Repose, the Dukes, and Drop*42 - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Andy Davis, Josh Hoge, and Jesse Ruben Kevin Daniel - Jammin' Java
Clutch @ New Belgium Brewing "CLUTCH Dark Sour Ale" Release Party - Red Palace POSTPONED DUE TO HURRICANE IRENE
• Doobie Brothers and Lara Johnston - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Greenland and Schwervon - Galaxy Hut
• JEFF the Brotherhood, Dry Feet, the Bad Doctors, and Foul Swoops - DC9
• Liquid Sex Robot & The Part Time Alcoholics, Pipe Smoking Rabbits, Bobby E. Lee & The Sympathisers, Trashkanistan, and Universal Monster - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Noise in the Basement - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• Rahim Alhaj and the Little Earth Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Atrium)
Release the Sunbird (feat. Zach Rogue of Rogue Wave) - IOTA Club & Café - CANCELLED
• Watusi, Ardumus, K-Beta, and Ceschi - Velvet Lounge (Defeat the Enemy Showcase)


Tuesday, 30 August 2011

• Alex Goot, Tiffany Alvord, Luke Conard (of All Caps), and Shelby Blondell - Jammin' Java
• Ambition Burning, Treble Lifters, and the Free Market Ensemble - Velvet Lounge
• Anna Shelest - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• B.B. King and Buddy Guy - DAR Constitution Hall
• Lyle Link Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
RECOMMENDED - Lyle Lovett and his Large Band - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Maple, the Courtesans, and Don Zientara - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Phone Calls From Home, Divided By Friday, Move Out West, Car Party, and the Hit Year - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Victoria Vox (CD Release Show) and Margot MacDonald - IOTA Club & Café
• Vieux Farka Touré and Cheick Hamala - 9:30 Club
• Yarn - Hill Country Barbecue [410 7th St NW, WDC]


Wednesday, 31 August 2011

• "Five Bands for Five Bucks" - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Bad Khroma and Mercury Rising Shoot the Radio - Velvet Lounge
• Bomb the Music Industry!, the Sidekicks, 88mph, and Loud - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Clube Do Samba - Bossa
• Diamond Head and Radical Discharge (not: Girlschool or Al Atkins' Holy Rage (original Judas Priest Vocalist) or Hydrogyn) - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Freezepop and Entertainment System - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Hawthorne Heights (You Are Not Alone Tour), ViFolly, and the Getaways - Jammin' Java
• If All Else Failed - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Kittie, Dirge Within, and Diamond Plate - Jaxx
• Liz Meredith & John Somers, Marc Miller, Zak Forrest, and Janel & Anthony - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• New Tricks - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• O'Death, Why Are We Building Such A Big Ship?, and Mercies - Red Palace
• Rockstar Energy Drink Uproar Festival -- Avenged Sevenfold, Three Days Grace, Seether, Bullet For My Valentine, Escape The Fate, Sevendust, Black Tide, Art Of Dying, and Black Cloud Collective - Jiffy Lube Live
• Suns of Guns and Galloping Ruin - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Ty Herndon - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Wise Blood, Supreme Cuts, and Earth Alien Hybrid - DC9
• Yancyy - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• You Me and Us and Dee + the Warlocks - Dollhouse [1429 Madison St NW, WDC]


Thursday, 1 September 2011

• "Peter Pan" (Cathy Rigby) - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Amy Bormet (CD Release) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Atlas, Harlen Simple, and Go (acoustic) - Jammin' Java
• the Baseball Project (feat. Steve Wynn, Scott McCaughey, Peter Buck, and Linda Pitmon), the Minus 5, and Steve Wynn - IOTA Club & Café
• Bob Baldwin & Marion Meadows with special guest Poogie Bell on drums - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Bruce Swaim Quartet - Artisphere (Here Café/Town Hall)
• Cigarette and Octopus and Owl - the Rocketship [1223 Decatur St. NW, WDC]
• Elsinore, Thomas Wyre, and Parachute Musical (CD release show) - Comet Ping Pong
• Eric Lindell - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Guttermouth, the New Threat, and Bumpin Uglies - Black Cat (Backstage)
• the Hold Steady and the Donkeys - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Honky Tonk Confidential - Hill Country Barbecue [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Jimmy Buffett and the Coral Reefer Band - Jiffy Lube Live (MOVED FROM 8/27/11)
• Lucky Dub, the New Media, and Lush Farm - DC9
• Mose Allison - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Ryanhood, Heather Renee, and Jayme Salviati - Ebeneezer's Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Satori Trova, IMU URI, and A Bit Cagey - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Screen Vinyl Image, Matthew Hemerlein, and DJ Smudge - Art Museum of the Americas [201 18th Street, NW, WDC]
• the Script and Hot Chelle Rae - DAR Constitution Hall (Rescheduled from 6/5/11)
Timothy Bloom - Jammin' Java NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• White Life, Breeze, Ponderosis, and Gavin Holland - Velvet Lounge


Friday, 2 September 2011

• "Peter Pan" (Cathy Rigby) - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
RECOMMENDED - Black Cat's 18th Birthday Party: the Max Levine Ensemble, Garland of Hours, Oh So Peligroso, State Violence, Booze Riot, Raindeer, Tuff Crowd, Autograph By Proxy, Dirty Wars - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Bruno Nasta and The U.S. Naval Academy Band--The Next Wave - National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden [DC] (Jazz in the Garden at 5 PM)
• Fireday V - "Fifth Flight Forward" - Jammin' Java
• Fuel, No Blitz, and Cerca Trova - Jaxx
• the Grandsons - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• High Mileage - Yak-A-Doo's - Clarion Inn [564 Warrenton Road, Fredericksburg, VA]
• J.P. McDermott and Western Bop - Hill Country Barbecue [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• the John K band (feat. John Kadlecik from Further) - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Katy Roberts Quintet with Salim Washington - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Last Train Home - IOTA Club & Café
• Marcus Johnson - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Million Proof, Kira, Conflict Within, G19, and A New Disorder - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Mose Allison - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Paul Pfau and the Dimestore Band (CD Release) and the Chris Collat Band - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Periphery, the Human Abstract, Textures, and the Contortionist - Ottobar (Baltimore) (MOVED UP FROM 10/8/11; ORIGINAL TICKETS WILL BE HONORED.)
• Praise, Invitational, Free Cities, and In Between - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Royce Da 5'9", Grad Dai, Greenspan, Lenwood, Skarr Akbar, and DJ Remedy - Sonar (Baltimore) (Main Stage)
• Salut Salon - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Super Bob (Album Release Party), Feed God Cabbage, One City Mile, and Traverser - State Theatre
• Tom Morello: the Nightwatchman with Joe Uehlein - Birchmere
• Umphrey's McGee - 9:30 Club
• Umphrey's McGee Afterparty featuring Tiny Boxes (with special guest Joel Cummins from Umphrey's McGee) - Velvet Lounge
• Unnh, Tournament, and War on Women - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Vinny Vegas, the New Media, Time Columns, and Air Is Watching - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head)
• the War on Drugs, Caveman, and Paperhaus - Red Palace - sold out
• Weekends, Beyond Say, Witch Hat, and Zomes - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)


Saturday, 3 September 2011

• "Peter Pan" (Cathy Rigby) - Wolf Trap (Filene Center; Two Shows)
• the AKs, Supreme Commander, the Max Levine Ensemble, the Overprivileged, and Guilty - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church
• Arts on the Horizon - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Bella Versa, Rome Apart, Spark To Inferno, and Screams and Whispers - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Cute Lepers, Something Fierce, the Fishnet Stalkers, and Sick Sick Birds - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• The Deadstock Event: Lano, Leopard Opera, Michael Moncler, 7th Floor Villains, Dz-N-Flash, Lost Leaders, and more\ - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head)
• Eric Lindell - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Ettes, Hans Condor, Friends, and the Bam Bams - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Everyman, Emmanuel, and Mercury Movement - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Evening show)
• Glenmont Popes, Lazlo Lee & the Motherless Children, and Jumpin Jupiter - Rock & Roll Hotel
Gui Boratto, Volta Bureau (DJ set), and Jay Simon - U St Music Hall CANCELLED DUE TO VISA ISSUES
• High Mileage - Yak-A-Doo's - Clarion Inn [564 Warrenton Road, Fredericksburg, VA]
• Hive, Hyx & Houston, Bella Bounce, Render One, and 5ive - Jaxx
• Ice Nine Kills, Like Moths to Flames, An Early Ending, In Dying Arms, An Obscure Signal, In Alcatraz 1962, A World Away, and In Fate We Trust - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Afternoon Show)
• the John K Band and Jeff Aug - State Theatre
• Katy Roberts Quintet with Salim Washington - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Latebirds - IOTA Club & Café
• Maysa and Gordon Chambers - Birchmere
• McRad, Thee Lexington Arrows, Throwdown Syndicate, and the Tixxx - Velvet Lounge (Maloof Skate Cup Afterparty)
• Melodime - Hill Country Barbecue [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Milkman - Baltimore SoundStage
• Mose Allison - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Olivia Newton-John Hosts Cancer Awareness Event with the Kelly Bell Band and Terrell Owens - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Raindeer (EP Release Party), Cex, TT the Artist, and James Nasty - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Riff Raff and Strikken - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Robin and Linda Williams and Their Fine Group - Jammin' Java
• Sonorus II (a wizard rock festival) - Jammin' Java
• Stevie Nicks - Jiffy Lube Live
• Umphrey's McGee - 9:30 Club
• Volta Bureau (DJ Set) - "Hope" Record Release Party with Jay Simon, Chris Nitti, Lxsx Frxnk - U St Music Hall


Sunday, 4 September 2011

• "Peter Pan" (Cathy Rigby) - Wolf Trap (Filene Center; Two Shows)
• the Baseball Project - feat. Steve Wynn, Scott McCaughey, Peter Buck, and Linda Pitmon - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Bright Eyes and First Aid Kit - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Faction of Fools Theatre Company Inc. - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Fall of Nicaea, Remnants of Camulos, Executioner, and Momentary Miracle - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• the Fordists (Record Release), Regents (ex-Frodus, Sleepytime Trio) (Record Release), and the Aquarium - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Hotel Lights - IOTA Club & Café
• Hunx & His Punx, K-Holes, Slow Jerks, and Bam Bams - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Journey, Foreigner, and Night Ranger - Jiffy Lube Live (MOVED FROM 8/28/11)
• Maysa and Gordon Chambers - Birchmere
• Mose Allison - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Polar Bear Club, Fireworks, Balance & Composure, Make Do and Mend, and Diamond - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Punk Rock BBQ: Four Paws of Fury, the American Space Cadets, Toy Store Riot, Accidents, Pharmacists, Burn the Ballroom, I Am the Kaleidoscope, and Better Kept Secret - Firestation [3988 University Drive, Fairfax, VA] (Parking Lot (5-9 PM) then Inside)
• Rock for Nepal: Phiroj Shyangden (former 1974 AD vocalist), Astha T Maskey, and Artha - State Theatre
• the Rodney Kelley Experience - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Satinder Sartaaj - Lisner Auditorium
• Therunicity (CD Release), Let's Be Honest, Hit This City, the Concussion Theory, All In Karma, and Bandits & Beggars - Jammin' Java
• Venia, Debtor, Carrying the Fire, Endeavour, and Dead Gods - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Club)
• Vibesquad, Unspoken Heard, Nappy Ridem (Album Release Party), and Fort Knox Five - U St Music Hall
• Yo Mama's Big Fat Booty Band - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]


Monday, 5 September 2011

• Bright Eyes and First Aid Kit - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• A Cool Stick, The Foot., and Shook! - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head)
• Ingram Hill - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Signature Theatre Musical Theater Showcase - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Weepies (acoustic) - 9:30 Club


Tuesday, 6 September 2011

• Big Sam's Funky Nation - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Capstan Shafts and Dot Dash - DC9
• Cheick Hamala Diabate - Bossa
• David Kitchen Band - Hill Country Barbecue [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Derek Evry & His Band of Misanthropes, Johari, and Alex "The Red" Parez - IOTA Club & Café
• Drunken Sufis (Record Release), Typefighter, and Meta - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Erasure and Frankmusik - 9:30 Club
RECOMMENDED - John Hiatt & the Combo and Big Head Todd & the Monsters - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Kenny Wayne Shepherd - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• the National, Yo La Tengo, and Wye Oak - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• On Standby, Vincent A Fall for the Scene, City Lights, Freshman 15, New County, and A Place In Time - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Salut Salon - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Sam Cooper & the Sleepwalkers, Damon Moon and the Whispering Drifters, and Adam Gnade - Velvet Lounge
• Sarah Jebian is "Goin' Back": A Cabaret Event - Jammin' Java
• U.S. Navy Commodores - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Wednesday, 7 September 2011

• Active Child, Com Truise, and Young Athletes League - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Blackberry Smoke - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Bret Michaels and Jason Dean - Birchmere
• the Brothers Cazimero and Brother Noland - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
the Carnival of Madness - ft. Theory of a Deadman, Alter Bridge, Black Stone Cherry, Adelita's Way, and Emphatic - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore) MOVED TO RAMS HEAD LIVE
• the Carnival of Madness - ft. Theory of a Deadman, Alter Bridge, Black Stone Cherry, Adelita's Way, and Emphatic - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (MOVED FROM PIER SIX)
• Clube Do Samba - Bossa
• Dead, Unstoppable Death Machines, and Pandas - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Edwin McCain Band and Seth Glier - Baltimore SoundStage
• Erasure and Frankmusik - 9:30 Club
• Eternal Summers and Reading Rainbow - Red Palace
• Gondwana - State Theatre
• J Mascis - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Kyle Andrews and Ernie Halter Taxicab Racers - Jammin' Java
• Mary Halvorson with Peter Evans & Weasel Walter - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Mykal Allen - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Nnenna Freelon - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Patrick Cooper - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Sweater Set Sideshow: the Sweater Set with Shotgun Party and circus performers Katie Balloons and Mab Just Mab - 6th & I (Downstairs)
• These United States and Southeast Engine - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Twin Shadow and Diamond Rings - Rock & Roll Hotel - sold out
• Vivian Girls, Widowspeak, and Dead Mellotron - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Weedeater, Saviours, Bison B.C., and Fight Amp - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Weekend and Child Abuse Talk Normal - DC9


Thursday, 8 September 2011

• Arch Enemy, Devildriver, Skeletonwith, and Chthonic - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Bilal's Little One Summer Tour - Baltimore SoundStage
• BRAIDS, Pepper Rabbit, and Painted Palms - DC9
• BSO Season Preview Concert - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Burma Jones and the Josh Drews - Dahlak [1771 U St NW, WDC]
• Eme and Heteru - Bossa
• Ghostland Observatory - 9:30 Club
• the Grandsons - Hill Country Barbecue [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Jean Carne - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Judy Collins and Shawn Mullins - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Kill Lincoln, Booze Riot, and Without Warning Thee Lolitas - Velvet Lounge
• Kristina Furey - Old Brogue [760C Walker Road, Great Falls, VA]
• Matt Wigler Trio - Artisphere (Here Café/Town Hall)
• the Mean Ideas, Constant Alarm, and What Strange Beast - IOTA Club & Café
• Murphy's Kids, Future, and Petty and the Purple Thump - Jammin' Java
• Not So Modern Jazz - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Outlaw Collective - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Papadosio and Sonic Spank - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Phil Perry and Angela Stribling - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Rachel Platten, Nick Howard, and Bethany and the Guitar - Ebeneezer's Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• the Riverbreaks, Three Pairs of Pants, and the Camels That Ride - Red Palace
• Sarah Levitt and Benjamin Wegman: Hammock - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Sergent Garcia, Empresarios, and DJ Rockactivo - Black Cat (Mainstage)
RECOMMENDED - Swans and Sir Richard Bishop - Sonar (Baltimore) (Main Stage)
• Tall Praises High Spirit Band (Nathan Bell), Saint Julien, Forks of Ivy, and Jon Lipscomb - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Three Dog Night - Birchmere (MOVED FROM 8/28/11)
• Twin Shadow, Diamond Rings, and the Dialogue - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Vivian Girls and Widowspeak - Rock & Roll Hotel
• White Mystery, Thee Lolitas, and Lead Stones - Asefu's [1920 9th St NW, WDC]
• Zach Deputy and Cris and Kenny of the Bridge - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]


Friday, 9 September 2011

• "Atilla" (Presented by the Washington Concert Opera) - Lisner Auditorium
• Aaron Lowenberger - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Beach Fossils, Warm Ghost, and the Silver Liners - Red Palace
• Chopteeth Afrofunk Big Band and Sahel - Rock & Roll Hotel
David Crowder Band, Gungor, Chris August, and John Mark McMillan - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) RESCHEDULED TO 10/28/11
RECOMMENDED - Despise You, Magrudergrind, Deathrats, Sick Fix, Triac, and Extermination Angel - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church
D'General (Album Release Party), DJ Contageous aka Twinspinz, and ZMG Family - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head) MOVED TO 9/30/11
• Eddie From Ohio and Martin Sexton - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Fighting Jamesons and Kilmaine Saints - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• The Greg Hatza ORGANization - National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden [DC] (Jazz in the Garden at 5 PM)
• Grouplove and Young Man - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• How To Be a Hero, Roll It Over, and Viera - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Imperial China and Buildings - Artisphere (Ballroom)
• Jean Carne - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Love You Mean It and Scissor List - Fat Tuesday's [10673 Braddock Road, Fairfax, VA]
• Misstallica and Queen Diamond - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Paint Fumes, BBQT, and Pinche Grigion Badcop - Velvet Lounge
Peter Bjorn and John and Memoryhouse - 9:30 Club POSTPONED
• Phil Perry - Birchmere
• Project Natalie with Carl Cornwell, Bob Butta, Joe & Lou Natale - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Red Die #9, Piltdown Men, Frottage, and Swamphog (ex-Krack) - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Right On Band (The World's Greatest 70s Show Band) - State Theatre
• Sarah Levitt and Benjamin Wegman: Hammock - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• SAW Songwriters Showcase hosted by Margot MacDonald - Ebeneezer's Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Secret Mountain, Arches, and Soft Cat - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Sin Miedo - Bossa
• Slim Man - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Songwriter Sessions - featuring Victoria Vox, Waiters & Bellboys, Danny Malone, Josh & Jess, and the Honest Mistakes - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Southern Persuasion - Addy's - Best Western Battlefield Inn [10820 Balls Ford Rd, Manassas, VA]
• Technicolor Motorhome - a tribute to Steely Dan - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Tommy Keene, Doug Gillard Electric, and Sally Crewe and the Sudden Moves - IOTA Club & Café
• We Were Kings (CD Release and Dance Party), Big Hurry, and Breaking Borders - Jammin' Java
• Young Orchids, Cheveu, Lenorable, and Frau Eva - Comet Ping Pong


Saturday, 10 September 2011

• "Sound of Music" sing-along - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Anoxia, Silvertung, Diverting, and Chaos in the Sky - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Brazilian Carnival! - Artisphere (Town Hall + Ballroom)
• Brighter Than a Thousand Suns, For Fear Itself, Sinez-X, Save Our Sins, Dying For Tomorrow, and the Art Of Creation - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• Buckethead - 9:30 Club
• the Capital Hearings and the Chromatics - All Souls Memorial Episcopal Church [2300 Cathedral Ave NW, WDC]
• the Capitol Steps - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Chin Up, Meriweather, +1, Surgery Dot Com, Stop Worrying & Love the Bomb, At the Graves, and Coits - Corpse Fortress [Silver Spring, MD]
• Co La, Holy Ghost Party, and Deradoorian - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the Dangerous Summer, I Call Fives, and the Getaways - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Drumfish and Finnegan's Woo - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Ehsan Khaje Amiri - Lisner Auditorium
• Fear of Virginia, Ugly, Neon Rush, and stereosleep - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Grave Babies, the Electricutions, and Xray Eyeballs - Comet Ping Pong
• Ian Axel, Bess Rogers, and Allie Moss - Jammin' Java (Early Show)
Isley Brothers feat. Ronald & Ernie Isley and Lalah Hathaway - DAR Constitution Hall (Rescheduled from 7/9/11) CANCELLED - refunds available at point of purchase
• Jean Carne - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Junkrod and El Guano - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Justin Trawick Group, Ryan Bailey (of the Riverbreaks), Ryan Tennis, and Tami Dmar - IOTA Club & Café (8:30 PM Show)
• Justin Trawick Group - IOTA Club & Café (5 PM Show)
• Kix and So Low - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• the Last Monarchs, Saint Street Zak Sobel Band, and Dan Miraldi - Velvet Lounge
• Magic (classic rock cover band) - Fat Tuesday's [10673 Braddock Road, Fairfax, VA]
• Male Bonding, Love Inks, and Hospitality - Red Palace
• Meskerem Bekele - Comedy - Lincoln Theatre
• Mike Elosh - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Nekromantix, the Howlers the Brains, and the Recently Deceased - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Palanke Music Company - Bossa
• Project Natalie with Carl Cornwell, Bob Butta, Joe & Lou Natale - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• River City Extension and Monkey Dorris - Jammin' Java (Late Show)
• the Seldom Scene and the Honeycutters the Grascals - Birchmere
• Several Species (the Pink Floyd Experience), performing 'Animals', 'Dark Side of the Moon', and 'Wish You Were Here' - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Slick Rick, the Grilled Lincolns Gulley Rap Squad, and VC-7 - Baltimore SoundStage (Moved from Bourbon Street)
Slick Rick - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Ballroom; rescheduled from 5/28/11) MOVED TO BALTIMORE SOUNDSTAGE
• a Sound of Thunder, Chopper Trike Rebels, Aries, Cyberstrike, and Cassandra Syndrome Creation's End - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Southern Persuasion - Addy's - Best Western Battlefield Inn [10820 Balls Ford Rd, Manassas, VA]
• These United States, the Cassettes, and Southeast Engine - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Toby Keith, Eric Church, and JT Hodges - Jiffy Lube Live
• Velvet Marias - Hill Country Barbecue [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• the Virgin Mobile FreeFest - The Black Keys, deadmau5, Cut Copy, Bombay Bicycle Club, Cee Lo Green, Two Door Cinema Club, TV on the Radio, Big Sean, Patti Smith, Okkervil River, Empire of the Sun, Grace Potter and the Nocturnals, Alberta Cross, James Murphy, Ghostland Observatory, Calvin Harris, !!!, Porter Robinson, Eclectic Method, and Teddybears - Merriweather Post Pavilion (Gates at 11 AM)
• Washington National Opera's Domingo-Cafritz Young Artist Program - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Sunday, 11 September 2011

• ABBA - the Concert - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Anders Osborne and Old Man Brown - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Bilal - Birchmere
• Carousel Rogues, Blessed Feathers, Duke Walker, and Stray Kites - Velvet Lounge
Corinne West & Kelly Joe Phelps - Jammin' Java CANCELLED
• The Cost of War :: A Concert in Commemoration of 9/11 - with Borborgymus (Andrew McCarry); Erdén Zikibay; Jelly Gums & the Comfy Guts (Rachel Foley and Ben Cassidy); Erica Fallin, Mark Cooley, and Thomas Stanley; and Brian Wentz - George Mason University - School of Art, Art & Design Bldg, 1007 [Fairfax, VA]
• DC Jazz Loft featuring Todd Marcus, Cricket Fusion, Brent Birckhead, and a commemorative free jazz jam led by Brian Settles - Red Door [WDC]
• Dodos and the Luyas - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Eleanor Ellis - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Eme and Heteru - Bossa
• Gaelic Storm and Rovers - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Incubus and Young the Giant - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Jean Carne - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Lafayette Gilchrist and Dan Isaacson's Simple System - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Man/Miracle and Technicians - DC9
• Nation's Classic Alumni Jazz Brunch - Twins Jazz (10 AM - 3 PM)
• NewVillager and Buildings - Red Palace
• Royal Baths, Royal Headache, and Bed Wettin' Bad Boys - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Toro Y Moi, Unknown Mortal Orchestra, and Coma Cinema - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• World Doctors Orchestra presents Mahler's Symphony No. 2 - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Xiu Xiu, Kindest Lines, and Hedgehog - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the Yardbirds - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Monday, 12 September 2011

• Billy Joe Shaver and Jimmie Dale Gilmore & the Wronglers - Birchmere
• Bruce Cockburn (solo) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Bucky Covington and Mason Vixon - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Emily Davis and Janel and Anthony - Galaxy Hut
• the Generationals - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Japandroids and Bass Drum of Death - Red Palace
• Lisa Hannigan - 9:30 Club
• the Men, Roomrunner, and Lady Piss - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Motopony and Danielle Ate the Sandwich - Jammin' Java
• Noise in the Basement (hosted by Matt Davis) - Forgive the Fallen, Ashes to Embers, Descent to Daylight, Driftplan - Baltimore SoundStage
• Robert Kupstas - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Shenzhen Lily Children's Choir - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Sloan and You Am I - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Starf*cker, Beat Connection, and Alexico - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Within Temptation and Three - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)


Tuesday, 13 September 2011

Andrew Dice Clay - 9:30 Club CANCELLED
• Bryan Greenberg and Julia Sinclair - Jammin' Java
• Cabinet - Hill Country Barbecue [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Cheick Hamala Diabate - Bossa
• Duke Robillard Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Dust Busters, Weyes Bluhd, and Horse Lords - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Lands & Peoples, Bachelorette, Ineveryroom, Thin Hymns, and Distractions - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Lemme - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Marcelo Jeneci - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Mercy Alliance and the Nice Try - Velvet Lounge
• Midiaeval Baebes - Birchmere
• Mulebone and Jackson (of the Weathervanes) - IOTA Club & Café
• Odd Men In - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Pree (Record Release) and Birdlips - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Slut Walk, Lost Civilizations, and Immanent Voiceless - Bella Cafe and Restaurant [900 Florida Ave NW DC 20001] (Sonic Circuits Pre-Fest Fundraiser)
the Supervillains - Jammin' Java NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Swarm the North, Remember Kris, Hillsmere, and A New Disorder - Ottobar (Baltimore)


Wednesday, 14 September 2011

• Agustin Lira Trio / Quetzal - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Alfredo Rodriguez - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Art Hildebrand - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Barry Manilow - Warner Theatre
• Borinbora - Bossa
• Covered With Jam, Moonliscious, and the Grey Area - Velvet Lounge
• David Wax Museum, Pearl and the Beard, and Second String Band - 9:30 Club
• Elliott Yamin and Mikey Wax - Birchmere
• Greensky Bluegrass and Feinwood - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• James Haitchwai, Who Are the Southern Baptists, and Let's Have Snacks - DC9
• Joey Harkum, Jenn Grinels, and Riddie Becker - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
RECOMMENDED - Liam Finn and the Young Evils - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Lydia Lewis Quintet (CD Release Party) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Marah (acoustic) and Jeffrey Foucault (CD Release) - Jammin' Java
• Outer Spacist and Foul Swoops - Asefu's [1920 9th St NW, WDC]
• Rob Patterson (Artist in Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Secret Chiefs 3 (Trey Spruance of Faith No More/Mr. Bungle), Fat32, and Balti Mare - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• STYLUS presents live soundtracks performed on 10 vintage record players and two cellos to two classic silent experimental films, James Sibley Watson and Melville Webber's Lot In Sodom and Man Ray's Emak-Bakia - AFI Silver Theatre [8633 Colesville Road, Silver Spring, MD] (Sonic Circuits 2011)


Thursday, 15 September 2011

• All Things Gold presents Russ Chimes MNDR (Live), Starsmith, Nicky Blitz (Live), Brenton Duvall (DJ Set) - U St Music Hall
• Andrew Ripp and Steve Moakler - Jammin' Java
• Basia - Birchmere
• Beat Connection and Adventure - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Burma Jones - L.A. Bar & Grill [2530 Columbia Pike, Arlington, VA]
• Collin Crowe (of Buildings), Carnivores, Mood Rings, and the Plums - Velvet Lounge
• David Berrie - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Elin - Bossa
• Eric Lindell and the Deacons - State Theatre
• Fruit Bats, Vetiver, and Citay - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Glen Matlock & the Philistines (Sex Pistols), Pull the Pin, Thee Katatonix, and Dear Season (ex-Teen Idles) - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Heavy Pets - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Jen Shyu and Mark Dresser (Synastry CD release concert) - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Jenny George - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
Joe Firstman - DC9 NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Keb' Mo' - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Kim Cameron & the Side FX Band - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Low Anthem and William Elliott Whitmore - 9:30 Club
• Marshall Keith, Sister Ex, and 7 Door Sedan - DC9
• Mary J Blige - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Monte Montgomery (solo) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (a Benefit Concert for Garrett's Light)
• NewVillager and Holy MTN - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Not So Modern Jazz - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Okkyung Lee, Annette Krebs+Violet, Unmediated: Movement + Sound - Sharon Mansur & Daniel Burkholder (dance) with Cory O'Brien, Luke Stewart, Paul Neidhardt (music), and Music from the Film - Strathmore (Sonic Circuits 2011 - Mansion)
• Ron Pope, Zach Berkman, and Alexis Babini - Ebeneezer's Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• the Swaggerin' Growlers, Blinding Eye Dog, and Wasted - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Tab Benoit and Jamie McLean Band - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Tangshan Shadow Puppet Theatre - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Tommy Lepson - Hill Country Barbecue [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• US & THEM, Aim for the Weekend, Atrium, and Villains Like You - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Vandaveer and Sean Rowe - IOTA Club & Café


Friday, 16 September 2011

• 10 Years and For the Taking - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Absolute Vengeance, Apothys, Akris, and Cammo Shorts - Fat Tuesday's [10673 Braddock Road, Fairfax, VA]
• Andy Vaughan and Driveline - Hill Country Barbecue [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Beauty & Melody Orchestra of Sichuan - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Bee Mask, Drainolith, Rhodekill2099, and Five Mask - Tribal Haus [Baltimore, MD]
• Big O and Dukes and the Pietasters - State Theatre
• Bruce in the USA - Fillmore Silver Spring
• the Business, Iron Cross, Dead End Lane, and TYpe53 - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Darkest Hour, Supreme Commander, and Warchild - DC9 (Early Show (6 PM doors))
Dead Prez, Minlus & McCracken, Gritty Gang, Pro & Reg ft. Ace's High, and Celsius - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage) CANCELLED - Refunds available at point of purchase.
• Drop It Hard Vol. 5 featuring Headhunterz with Special Guest Trigga Happy - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Evergrey, Powerglove, and the Absence - Jaxx
• the Haters, Les Rhinocéros, Valentina Vuksic, Infant Factory, and Rind (Doug Stailey & Beau Finley) - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD] (Sonic Circuits 2011)
Iain Matthews (from Fairport Convention / Southern Comfort / Plainsong) and Fern Knight - Velvet Lounge NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Judas Priestess, Eyes of Autumn, and a Sound of Thunder - Sinix (Baltimore)
Kaiser Chiefs and Walk the Moon - 9:30 Club POSTPONED TO 3/9/12
• Kenny Garrett - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kim Richey and Mando Saenz - Jammin' Java (Early Show)
• Left On Vermont and Rooftop Pursuit - Ebeneezer's Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Lupe Fiasco, Wale, Miguel, Big Sean, and Tinie Tempah - Merriweather Post Pavilion (The Lasers Tour)
• Lyle Link Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Manly Deeds, Vandaveer, and Sean Rowe - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Marshall Crenshaw (30th Anniversary Tour) and the Bottlerockets - Birchmere
• Neon Indian and Com Truise - Rock & Roll Hotel - sold out
• Neutron Bomb, Mercies, Like Patterns, RioLinda, and Pipe Smoking Rabbits - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Orchard Wall - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Passafire and Feed God Cabbage - Jammin' Java (Late Show)
• Rare Earth - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Red Fridays: Bruno Pronsato (Live), Jubilee (DC), Lxsx Frxnk - U St Music Hall
• Remission, Police & Thieves, KOJI, Reservoir, and Peace - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
RECOMMENDED - Savage Republic, Tone, and Caspian - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Sin Miedo - Bossa
• Skydivers, Pet Parade, and Transient Attack - Velvet Lounge
• Ten Out of Tenn - IOTA Club & Café
• Urfaust, Black Anvil, and Krallice - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Virginia Coalition and Kingsfoil - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• the Zombies and the Strawbs - Montgomery College Cultural Arts Center [51 Mannakee Street, Rockville, MD]


Saturday, 17 September 2011

• Afro Bop Alliance - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Anthony Pirog conducts Terry Riley's "In C", with performers Jocelyn Frank (oboe), Aaron Martin Jr. (Alto Sax), Rob Muncy (Tenor Sax), Rebecca Steele (Viola), Erin Flynn (Viola), Janel Leppin (Cello), Leo Svirsky (synth), Anthony Pirog (Guitar), Larry Ferguson (Vibraphone), Carrie Ferguson (Glockenspiel), John Steel (Acoustic Bass), Kevin Pace (Acoustic Bass), Daniel Barbiero (Acoustic Bass), and Kenny Pirog (Pitched Rhythm) - Veterans Plaza [1 Veterans Place, Silver Spring, MD] (Sonic Circuits 2011)
• Atari Teenage Riot and Otto Von Schirach - 9:30 Club (Early show)
• Berk Offset, A'phreaq, and Jena Paradies - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• BoomBox - H Street Festival [DC] (noon - 7 PM)
• BSO: Mahler's 2nd Symphony "Resurrection" - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Chris Brown, Kelly Rowland, T.Pain, and TYGA - Verizon Center
• Clap Your Hands Say Yeah and Polica - 9:30 Club (Late show)
• Cris Jacobs, John Gros, and Friends and Damn Right! - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Deep Sleep and Murder - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Upstairs and Free!)
• Dreamboat Armada, Swarm the North, the Hit Year, Brivell, and the Alckemists - Bourbon Street (Baltimore)
• Evolver, Sons of the Radio, Make Love and War, Elisium, and Out Cold - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Harmonic Blue, Ceramic Mind, Chill and The Rabbit, Anoxia, and Neverthought - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• HFStival 2011: the Avett Brothers, Flogging Molly, Dr. Dog, Clutch, Gin Blossoms, Minus the Bear, Diane Birch, Lionize, Pasadena, the Five One, Funkmnkyz, Middle Distance Runner, Lloyd Dobler Effect, Tennis System, and Vessel - Merriweather Post Pavilion (Gates at 10 AM)
• the Jennifers, Sal Bando, and Other Colors - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• the Jim Jones Revue, Kid Congo Powers + Pink Monkey Birds, and Beach Bloods - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• John Legend - Fillmore Silver Spring
• KEM and Kelly Price - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore) (Evening show)
• Kenny Garrett - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kix and Frankie & the Actions - Jaxx
• Laidback Luke - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Laurie Berkner Band - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore) (9:30 AM Gates)
• the Legwarmers - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Liquid Lobster - Potomac Grill [1039 Rockville Pike, Rockville, MD]
• Lost In Society - Fat Tuesday's [10673 Braddock Road, Fairfax, VA]
• Lyle Link Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Melodime, Jason Masi, and Jenny Leigh Freeman - IOTA Club & Café
Meta, Weekends, and Snakes Say Hiss - Velvet Lounge NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• MPT Folk Festival feat. The Kingston Trio and more - Meyerhoff Symphony Hall [Baltimore, MD]
• Palanke Music Company - Bossa
• Passafire and Feed God Cabbage - Jammin' Java (Late show)
• the Pharmacists, Immoral Discipline, Stitch the Lids, and Hipster Death Machine - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Rahsaan Patterson and Antone 'Chooky' Caldwell - Birchmere
• the Raincoats and Grass Widow - Comet Ping Pong
• Rhett Miller - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Rocknoceros "Colonel Purple Turtle" CD Release Show - Jammin' Java (Two shows - 11 AM and 7 PM)
• Samiam, Walter Schreifels (Rival Schools/Quicksand/ Gorilla Bisquits), Mean Jeans, Hollywood, and the Shirks - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Sanhedron and MetaZoic - Axum's Level X Lounge [1934 9th St. NW, WDC]
• Satisfaction (a tribute to the Rolling Stones) - State Theatre
• Scott Ramminger & the Crawstickers - Hill Country Barbecue [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Shockwave Magazine - Local Music Showcase - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Sinden, J. Phlip, and Brian Billion - U St Music Hall
• Snuggle Up! Sing-Play for New Babies with Cathy Fink and Marcy Marxer - Strathmore (Mansion - 11 AM)
• Steve Gellman - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Strung-Out Troubadours, ft. Rik Emmett and Dave Dunlop - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Sudden Infant, N Ensemble - (Bjornar Habbestad - flute, electronics, noise, Nicolas Field - drum kit, Jeff Carey - the usual, Will Redman - drum kit, Marc Miller - guitar, John Dierker - Sax), Prehistoric Horse, Rinus Van Alebeek, Ezramo, nine_strings_trio + movement, Jack Hertz, and Safe Fast & Effective - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD] (Sonic Circuits 2011)
Suede and Vickie Shaw - Birchmere MOVED TO 10/22/11
• Tennis System, (the Sounds of) Kaleidoscope, Youth Castles, and Thomas Wyre - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Warchild, Imperial China, the Silver Liners, Modern Man, Miyazaki, and Clockwork DJs - Rock & Roll Hotel (Noon - 7 PM)


Sunday, 18 September 2011

• the Angelica Sanchez Quintet - Historic Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Black Star (Mos Def & Talib Kwali) - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Clutch @ New Belgium Brewing "CLUTCH Dark Sour Ale" Release Party - Red Palace (Rescheduled from 8/29/11 due to Hurricane Irene)
• Copstabber, Police & Thieves, Mindset, and Remission - Quarry House Tavern [8401 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring, MD] (2 PM Matinee Show)
• Dale Watson - Hill Country Barbecue [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Dead Rider, Microkingdom, and Holy Ghost Party - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• the Fourth Stream - Bossa
• Ghost of War and Silvertung - Sinix (Baltimore) (11 am - 6 pm (Essex Day))
• Kenny G with Robert Dampier ("a rare acoustic duo performance") - Birchmere - sold out
• Kenny Garrett - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kevin Peter Jones - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Lakeview and My City Is Rome - Jaxx
• LTJ Bukem, Thunderball, Slant, vAnniety Kills, and Bjoo - U St Music Hall
• Maple and North of Canada - Galaxy Hut
• Mark Rose (of Spitalfield), Jon Walker (of Panic at the Disco), Lucas Carpenter, the Baby Grand, and Shelby Blondell - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Metro DC Dance Awards - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Mindset, Remission, and Police and Thieves - Quarry House Tavern [8401 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring, MD] (2 PM Matinee Show)
• Mobb Deep, Chris Skillz, and Aces High with Sonny Reddz - Baltimore SoundStage
• Molotov - 9:30 Club
• the Movement and Three Legged Fox - Jammin' Java
• Natural Child, Adults, and Foul Swoops - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Upstairs)
• Rahsaan Patterson and Trina Broussard - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Rising Downward, The Palace at 4am, Pompeii Griffiti, Paradigm, Left Wing, and Jamey Porter - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• the Shirks, Mean Jeans, and Hollywood - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Silver Spring Sound Machine curated by Layne Garrett - Veterans Plaza [1 Veterans Place, Silver Spring, MD] (Sonic Circuits 2011)
• Suplecs (New Orleans sludge metal), Lo-Pan, Nitroseed, and Weed Is Weed (members of Earthride/Spirit Caravan) - Velvet Lounge
• The Voltage Spooks (Keith Rowe, Rick Reed, Mike Haleta), John Butcher, Janel Leppin + Samita Singha + Julia Ulehla, Jesse Kudler + Ian Fraser, and Barn Owl - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD] (Sonic Circuits 2011)
• Wycked, On Standby, Full Throttle, Caught Red Handed, and Rain Delay - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head)


Monday, 19 September 2011

• Black Moth Super Rainbow, Red Falcons, and Marshmallow Ghost - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Blazin Breeze - IOTA Club & Café
• Dirty Beaches and Frankie Rose - DC9
• Gabriel Kahane, Josaih Leming, and Dion Roy - Jammin' Java
• Girls, Nobunny, and Papa - 9:30 Club
• Nate Najar - Blues Alley (Two shows)
Noise in the Basement - Rebel Inc., Sanhedron, Defiant Calibur, and King Belvedere - Baltimore SoundStage NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• OMD (Orchestral Manoevres in the Dark) and Washington - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
the Pink Spiders, the Frantic, Willpowerless, and Floral Terrace - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Secret Chiefs 3, Fat32, and Cleric - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Sol Driven Train - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Unvisibles and the God Damns - Galaxy Hut
• Vockah Redu, TT The Artist, and Noon30 - U St Music Hall
• the Zombies and the Acoustic Strawbs - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Tuesday, 20 September 2011

• Amber Digby - Hill Country Barbecue [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• the Baltimore String Felons, Shareef Ali, and Nick Hope - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Bearshark, Pet Lions, and Burma Jones - Velvet Lounge
• Blondie and Lissy Trullie - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Cheick Hamala Diabate - Bossa
• David Dondero, Dave Hause, and Witches - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Ditched By Kate, Big Paper Airplanes, and Irresponsible - Jammin' Java
• Jessica Errett and Tara Vaughn - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Jim Ward (At the Drive In/Sparta/Sleepercar), Brandon Butler, and Brandon Minow - DC9
• Leftover Salmon and Cornmeal - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Lyle Link Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Mitch Winehouse - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Molotov and Violet Says 5 - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Morrow, the Convocation, and Trophy Wife - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• The New Familiars - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Nolen's BD, Distrack, Le Singe Blanc, and Ellie Beziat - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Free!)
• Pepper & the Expendables and Ballyhoo! - 9:30 Club
• Renaissance (performing "Turn of the Cards" and "Scheherazade and Other Stories" in their entirety) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Stryper, Killinger, and Orphan Project - Baltimore SoundStage
• Tristan Prettyman and Chris Kasper - IOTA Club & Café
• Van Hunt and Smoke Signals - Birchmere
• Vockah Redu, DDM, Cullen Stalin, and Schwarz - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)


Wednesday, 21 September 2011

• 10 out of Tenn presents Katie Herzig, Gabe Dixon, Andrew Belle, Amy Stroup, Trent Dabbs, Matthew Perryman Jones, K.S. Rhoads, Butterfly Boucherm Tyler James, and Jeremy Lister - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• AM & Shawn Lee, Fool's Gold, and Static of the Gods - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Carla Bozulich & John Eichenseer and Noveller - Velvet Lounge (Late Show)
• Chris Milam, Eli Wise, and Rachel Elise - Velvet Lounge (Early Show)
• Clube Do Samba - Bossa
• Cousin Sleaze, Broken Glow, Atonement, and Left Stronger - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Deadmau5 - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Eye Empire, Million Proof, Colonist, and a Lifeless Ordinary - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
RECOMMENDED - Fang Island and Imperial China - Red Palace
• George Weldon Trio - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• How Sweet the Sound - A Verizon Experience - Verizon Center
• Jonas Sees In Color, This Condition, This Love, the Baby Grand, and TheRuinCity - Jammin' Java
RECOMMENDED - Karma to Burn, King Giant, and Borracho - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Leftover Salmon and Elephant Revival - Birchmere (All standing in the Bandstand)
• Mates of State, Suckers, and Yawn - 9:30 Club (Late show)
• Matt Pond PA, Rocky Votolato, and Apex Manor a Cat Called Cricket - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Matt Tarka - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• the Morning After Girls and Black Box Revelation - DC9
• Neil Young's "Tonight's the Night" Performed by Dead Confederate & friends - with special guest Thomas Hardy - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• New Belgium Brewing Draught Beer Launch - IOTA Club & Café (5 - 9 PM)
• Particle and Freedom Enterprise - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Peter Hook and the Light presents Closer with DJ Stereo Faith - 9:30 Club (Early show)
• Stryper and Killinger - State Theatre
• Tabi Bonney, J.U.S.T.I.C.E. League, Pharoh Martin JFK, DL Chandler, and Dee Barmunido - U St Music Hall
• Ted Garber - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Tristan Prettyman - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Youssou N'Dour - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Concert Hall)


Thursday, 22 September 2011

• Adrian Belew Power Trio & Stick Men feat. Tony Levin & Pat Mastellotto - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Bossalingo - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Brad Linde Tentet & Lee Konitz - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr. and People Get Ready - Red Palace
• David Dondero, Lizz King, and the Demon Beat - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Deadmau5 - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Elbow and Glasser - 9:30 Club
• Eme and Heteru - Bossa
• eTown, Moby, and Suzanne Vega - France-Merrick Performing Arts Center / Hippodrome (Baltimore)
• Juini Booth and Jonathan Scales¿ Fourchestra - Red Door [WDC]
• Junior Marvin (of Bob Marley's Wailers) - full band - with Trevor Young and Kenny Bongos of SOJA - IOTA Club & Café
• Langhorne Slim and the Law and Matrimony - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Miniature Tigers, the Blackberry Belles, and Dan NY - Jammin' Java
• Morning After Girls, Deaf Scene, Black Box Revelation, Bad Liquor Pond, and Adrastea - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Nick 13 (of Tiger Army) and Brett Detar (of Juliana Theory) - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Not So Modern Jazz - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Questionable Character, the Rivals, Kitten On Capital Hill, Chasing Bliss, The Rising Sun Allstars, and Gypsy Cab - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Rachelle Ferrel - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Radoslav Kvapil - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Renaissance (performing "Turn of the Cards" and "Scheherazade and Other Stories" in their entirety) - Birchmere
• Rogerio Souza and Friends - with Andy Connell, Alejandro Lucini, and Leonardo Lucini - Artisphere (Spectrum Theatre)
• Scott H Biram and Jonny Grave & the Tombstones - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Social Repose and Better Red Than Dead - DC9
• Tall Heights, Molly Hagen, and Bobbie Allen - Velvet Lounge
• Three Tree Experience, Three Man River Band, Subangler, Silent Tale Band, Kane Mayfield, and Angelique Henle - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Throwback Syndicate, Soul Craft, Taking Tragedy, and Soulful Aggression - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD] (Skatepark of Baltimore Benefit Show)
• Udachi, Deathface, Samo Sound Boy, and the Captain - U St Music Hall
• Vilma Palma - Jaxx
• Wayne "The Train" Hancock - Hill Country Barbecue [410 7th St NW, WDC]
Why? and Serengeti - State Theatre CANCELLED - Refunds available at place of purchase.
• Wild Beasts and Bobby - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)


Friday, 23 September 2011

• Adrian Mathenia (CD Release), Among Wolves, and Red Sammy - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Alice Anna, Domino Falls, Wasabi, and the Lookout Poet - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Anoxia, How To Be a Hero, and NeverThought - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Bring Me the Horizon, Parkway Drive, Architects, While She Sleeps, and Deez Nuts - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Chopteeth Afrofunk Big Band and Texas Fred, the Zydeco Cowboy - IOTA Club & Café
• Chute, Atomic Motel, the Slow Learners, Shiloh, and the Sound of Sincerity - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head)
• Dana Gould (from the Simpsons) - Arlington Cinema & Drafthouse [2903 Columbia Pike, Arlington, VA]
• Daniel Smith's "Bassoon and Beyond" Jazz Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Doris Justis - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
RECOMMENDED - Enslaved, Ghost Alcest, Junius, Apothys, and Throne of Carrion - Jaxx
• Fleet Foxes and the Walkmen - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Frank Turner and the Sleeping Souls, Into It. Over It., and Andrew Jackson Jihad - Ottobar (Baltimore) - sold out
• the Head and the Heart, Thao with the Get Down Stay Down, and the Devil Whale - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Hiroshima - Birchmere
• John Jorgenson Quintet - Jammin' Java
• John Prine and Loudon Wainwright III Richard Thompson - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore) (MOVED FROM 8/27/11)
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre
• Megafaun and Matthew White - Red Palace
• Members of The Suzanne Farrell Ballet - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Memphis 59 and Clarence Buffalo - Ragtime [1345 N Courthouse Road, Arlington, VA]
• Miguel Migs with Lisa Shaw - U St Music Hall
• the Morrison Brothers Band, the Echo Wall, and Atlas - Rock & Roll Hotel
• NEA National Heritage Fellowships Concert - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Pietasters, Daycare Swindlers, Walk the Plank, and Brother Bill - Fat Tuesday's [10673 Braddock Road, Fairfax, VA]
• Rachelle Ferrel - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Saddle of Centaur, the Headwounds, and Wrath of Typhon - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Shot Baker, Idleminds, Stitch the Lids, and Pharmacists - Velvet Lounge
• Sin Miedo - Bossa
• Suzy Bogguss - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• WAX, Shook!, and the Grilled Lincolns - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Welcome 2 the Court Vol. 11 - with music by Ambush and DJ Cliff Starr - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)


Saturday, 24 September 2011

• "So You Think You Can Dance" tour - Patriot Center
• Adrian Belew Power Trio with Stickmen feat. Tony Lein & Pat Mastelotto from King Crimson - Jammin' Java
• Alexandria Harmonizers, Crossroads, Da Capo, and Mayhem - Hylton Performing Arts Center [Manassas, VA] (Afternoon Show)
• Anberlin, Loving the Lie, and Storm the Beaches - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Arty Hill & the Long Gone Daddy's - Hill Country Barbecue [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Big In Japan, Katrina Ford, Dope Body, and Rapdragons - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Bliss 11-Year Anniversary: Will Eastman 6-Hour Set - U St Music Hall
• Brad Paisley, Blake Shelton, Jerrod Niemann, Edens Edge, Brent Anderson, and Sunny Sweeney - Jiffy Lube Live
• BSO: Tchaikovsky and Dvorak - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Casey Cares Foundation's 9th Annual Rock & Roll Bash - "It's Still Rock & Roll" - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Cobra Collective, Dustys, and Cinnamon Band - IOTA Club & Café
• Cold Harbour, Split Five, and Rumor - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Corpse Fortress Final Show: Ilsa, Dry Spell, Troops of Tomorrow, At the Graves, Midnite Eye, the Coits, and Earthling - Corpse Fortress [Silver Spring, MD]
• Crooked Tree - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Cymbals Eat Guitars, Hooray For Earth, and Beige - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Dana Gould (from the Simpsons) - Arlington Cinema & Drafthouse [2903 Columbia Pike, Arlington, VA]
• Daniel Smith's "Bassoon and Beyond" Jazz Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Deadneks, KoffinKats, the Silverhounds, and JJ Damage & the Bandits - Old Firestation #3 [3988 University Drive, Fairfax, VA]
• Descent to Daylight and Chainsaw Baby - Fat Tuesday's [10673 Braddock Road, Fairfax, VA]
• Dio Disciples, a Sound of Thunder, and Bloodlines - Jaxx
• Drunken Camel, Petticoat Tea Room, and Migration of the Herd - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Georgia Stitt - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Hiroshima - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
RECOMMENDED - Indian, Batillus, and Malungeon - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Jason Mraz and Colbie Caillat - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Kristina Furey - the Cajun Experience [14 Loudoun Street SE, Leesburg, VA]
• Kyuss Lives! (all Kyuss members w/o Josh Homme), the Sword, and Monstro - 9:30 Club
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre
• Lush Farm (CD Release Party), Asexual Woods, Syrrah, and Goodbye New Plans - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Marriage, Edie Sedgwick, and Red Wire Black Wire - Comet Ping Pong
• Melissa Ferrick and Ria Mae - Birchmere
• Modern Man, the State Department, and Shark Week - DC9
• Palanke Music Company - Bossa
• Primus - Fillmore Silver Spring - sold out
• Rachelle Ferrel - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Rapture - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Silo Halo, Hot Cha Cha, Summer People, and Screen Vinyl Image - Sova [1359 H Street NE, Washington DC]
• Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb, Jacob Panic, Musicband, and the Drapes - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Tom Cunningham Orchestra - Basie Night (take 2!) - Glen Echo Park Spanish Ballroom [7300 MacArthur Blvd, Glen Echo, MD] (Rescheduled due to Hurricane Irene)
• Violet Says 5, Incwell, and the Fif - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Voodoo Vision Festival - Infliction, Grad Dai, Black Angel Down, Chasing Scarlette, 10 Blades, Drift Plan, and Black Dog Prowl - Sonar (Baltimore) (Main Stage)
• the Young Rapids and Which Magic - Velvet Lounge


Sunday, 25 September 2011

• Andrew Gerle, Karen Ziemba, and Betsy Wolfe - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Battle Of The Bands - Jaxx
• Chaise Lounge - IOTA Club & Café
• the Damnwells, Harper Blynn, and Carley Tanchon - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Dangermuffin and Yarn - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• the Descendants Tour - Fit For a King, Fom Atlantis, My Ticket Home, A World Away, and Sky Came Burning - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Dio Disciples, Aries, Neverthought, and GI-9 - Baltimore SoundStage
• F*cked Up and Wavves - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Flesh Molt, Frailty of Angels, Sex Complex, Gluttoness, and Contortionist Jazz Exotica - Candle Haus [Fairfax, VA]
• Illumination, Treason Among Thieves, The Contagion Effect, Disette, Adahilia, and A Winter in Remorse - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Kindred the Family Soul & Friends (13th Anniversary Concert Celebration) - Birchmere (Rescheduled from the 8/19/11 power failure) - sold out
• Kink Ador, the Neon Rush, and Cav Scout - Velvet Lounge
• Kyler England (of The Rescues), Jim Boggia, and Ruut - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Lubbock, Friday Night Book Club, and Sunshine Soldier - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Mason Jennings and the Pines - 9:30 Club
• Memphis Gold - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Rachelle Ferrel - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Rapture, Dave P (Making Time/Fixed/RVNG Intl), Stereo Faith, and Simon Phoenix - U St Music Hall
• Roger Clyne & the Peacemakers and Sons of Bill - State Theatre
• Roger Henderson Memorial Benefit Concert - Jammin' Java (Afternoon Show)
• Soul Patch - Bossa
• Tom Russell - Jammin' Java (Evening show)
Tribes - Black Cat (Backstage) CANCELLED
• We Are Augustines and the Riverbreaks - Red Palace
• Wilco and Nick Lowe - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Witches, Roomrunner, and Aye Nako - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Yachtsmen and Atomic Mosquitos - Galaxy Hut


Monday, 26 September 2011

• the 9 Songwriter Series - Justin Trawick, Sara Slowinski, Nita Chawla, Allison Bruno, Zachary J., Tom O'Connor, Andy Zipf, Owen Danoff, Adam Bruno - IOTA Club & Café
• Burlap to Cashmere and Shane Alexander - Jammin' Java
• Cerebral Ballzy, Murder, Bitter American, and Cell Mates - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Eban Brown - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Foster the People and Reptar - 9:30 Club (Early show) - sold out
• Foster the People and Cults - 9:30 Club (Late show) - sold out
• Groovy Nate (entertainment for children) - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301] (Afternoon Show - 3:30 PM)
• Jeff Mangum and the Music Tapes - 2640 Space at St. John's Church (2640 St Paul St, Baltimore, MD)
• Michael Mahler / Alan Schmuckler - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Mittenfields and Loose Lips - Galaxy Hut
• Noise in the Basement - the McNaughstys, Eat Your Neighbors, the Perfects, Marino - Baltimore SoundStage
• Ty Segall, Sun Wolf, and Mikal Croninl - Comet Ping Pong
• X ("the Unheard Music and Los Angeles") - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Zlam Dunk, Bronx on Benzedrine, Polaroid Rage, and Timberwolves - Ottobar (Baltimore)


Tuesday, 27 September 2011

Cheap Trick - Fillmore Silver Spring POSTPONED TO 11/11/11
• Cheick Hamala Diabate - Bossa
• Enrique Iglesias, Pitbull, and Prince Royce - Patriot Center
• From Russia With Love, Bats & Mice the Aviator Set, and Minor Stars - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Hume, Dope Body, and Protect-U - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Immoral Discipline, Christine Obscene, and the Little White Pills J.B. Beverly - Velvet Lounge
• Jeff Mangum and a Hawk & a Hacksaw - 2640 Space at St. John's Church (2640 St Paul St, Baltimore, MD)
• Laura Marling and Alessi's Ark - 6th & I - sold out
• Lyle Link Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Mac Miller, the Come Up, and Casey Veggies - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Marnie Stern and No Joy - Red Palace
• Matt Nathanson and Vanessa Carlton - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Memphis Gold - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Miseuphoria, Migration of the Herd, Foe Destroyer, and Poor Eve - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• My Chikz Bad: Featuring Special Guest McTali, Miss Behave, Bella Bounce, and Jungle Jessi - Jammin' Java
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Free!)
• the Parlor Mob, Black Dog Prowl, and the Jones - DC9
• Plums, Guillermo Sexo, and Insect Factory - Bella Cafe and Restaurant [900 Florida Ave NW DC 20001]
• Primer 55 and Saint Dog - Jaxx
• Priscilla Ahn and Milow - IOTA Club & Café
• Salman Ahmad - exhibit opening and concert - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC]
• Sam Davis - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Sean McCann & the Committed (of Great Big Sea) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Tapes N Tapes and Howler - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Thick as Blood, Legend, the Pilot In You, the Air I Breathe, and Miracle at St. Anna - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head)
• Ty Segall, Mikal Cronin, and Human Eye - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• X ('The Unheard Music' & 'Los Angeles') - Birchmere (All standing in the Bandstand)


Wednesday, 28 September 2011

• Adam Franklin & Bolts of Melody and Dot Dash - DC9
• Arshak Sirunyan with Cheikh Ndoye & John Lampkin - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Borinbora - Bossa
• Chris Brown, Kelly Rowland, T-Pain, and TYGA - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• D.R.I., Misery Index, Strong Intention, and Coke Bust - Krug's Place [906 East Street, Frederick, MD]
• Dennis J. - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Dustin Wong, Hume, and Rod Hamilton - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the Felice Brothers and Virgin Forest - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Hometown Country Music Showcase with Clayton Anderson, John Luskey, Julienne Irwin, & Johnny Napp - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Jadranka Jovanovic - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Matt Nathanson and Vanessa Carlton - 9:30 Club
• Megaphone Barons, the Garage Hoppers the Glorious Veins, and the Electric Grandmother Caustic Casanova - Velvet Lounge
• POGO and That 1 Guy - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Rob Patterson (Artist in Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Scott Kirby Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Sean McCann (of Great Big Sea) & the Committed - Jammin' Java
RECOMMENDED - Shellac and Helen Money - Sonar (Baltimore) (Main Stage)
Staff Benda Bilili - Birchmere (All standing in the Bandstand) CANCELLED - Refunds available at place of purchase.
• Straight Arrows, Deaf Wish, and Beach Bloods - Asefu's [1920 9th St NW, WDC]
• the Whale - DJ Kaos and Beautiful Swimmers - U St Music Hall


Thursday, 29 September 2011

• Afrobeat For Your Soul - Bossa
• Benny, Cross Kentucky, and Alex Vans - Velvet Lounge
• Caleb Hawley, Rudder North, and Jason Liebman - Ebeneezer's Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Dead Whale Ramblers, Eliza Rickman, Honeyboat, and Jon Lipscomb - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Elemental Canyon, Orchard Wall, and J Raud - Axum's Level X Lounge [1934 9th St. NW, WDC]
• Elvis Costello & the Imposters - Warner Theatre
• Gardens & Villa and Youth Lagoon - DC9
• Hilton "Tre" Felton Trio - Artisphere (Here Café/Town Hall)
• Jazz Band Masterclass Bands with Jeff Antoniuk - Twins Jazz (7 PM only)
• Jeffrey Walker - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Jenny Owen Youngs and Hank & Cupcakes - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Jesse Rose and Tropixxx (Billy The Gent & Cam Jus) - U St Music Hall
• Kimmie Dobbs Chan & Enoch Chan: siGHt - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• King Syncere, STREET CELEBRITY ENT, Pat G'ovonnie, X-Kalibur, MacGuyver, Phorze, GWayne, A.L.S, Rayze, **D-black ft. Foolie Gang**, Trigga Man, 3C, Adverse Entertainment, Sell The Spitta, Krack A Don, Marlee D - Jaxx
• Lake Street Drive - IOTA Club & Café
• Misstallica (all-chick tribute to Metallica) and Iris Divine King Giant - State Theatre
RECOMMENDED - Mogwai and Soft Moon - 9:30 Club (Rescheduled from 4/19/11; original tickets will be honored) POSTPONED (again!) due to medical reasons
• Not So Modern Jazz - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Passafire and Jimkata - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Peter Wolf Crier and Milagres - Red Palace
• Phil Vassar - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Potluck, Glasses Malone, Mista Fab, Irv Da Phenom, J Horney, and Isolated Beingz - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Pretty Lights and Nit Grit - Fillmore Silver Spring
• the Psychedelic Furs, Tom Tom Club, and Maniac - Baltimore SoundStage
• Ray LaMontagne and The Pariah Dogs, Brandi Carlisle, and Dawn Landes - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• the Real Deal, Stone Leek, and Kill Lincoln - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• River James and Mike Mangione & the Union - Jammin' Java
Stanley Jordan (solo) - Birchmere CANCELLED
• Stephen Malkmus and the Jicks and Holy Sons - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Strike Anywhere, A Wilhelm Scream, the Copyrights, and Younger Years - Ottobar (Baltimore)
the Throne (Jay-Z and Kanye West) - Verizon Center Moved to 11/3/11
• Viva Voce and the Parson Redheads - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Wil Gravatt Band - Hill Country Barbecue [410 7th St NW, WDC]


Friday, 30 September 2011

• Barefoot Truth and Jamie Kent - Jammin' Java (Early Show)
• Bourbon St Steez Promo Closing Party featuring Flinch & Smash Gordon - Lock Danan, Grime Syndicate, Neumann; Bass Cave performances from Nixsin, Bassdread, Fringe, Knoxbox; Rooftop Showdown featuring 2Rip, Sal Flip, Leko, Fractal, Elemental, and Linkmindz - Bourbon Street (Baltimore) (the Quarter)
• the Bridge, Yellow Dubmarine (CD release party), and Dangermuffin - 9:30 Club
• Chadwick Stokes (of State Radio and Dispatch) and the White Buffalo - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• D'General (Album Release Party), DJ Contageous aka Twinspinz, and ZMG Family - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head - moved from 9/9/11)
• Division, Reticle, and Behind the Madness - KC's Music Alley [1917 Princess Anne St, Fredericksburg, VA]
• Dubstep Dance Party - Featuring Andre Jetson, Instagib, and Shux Dubstep - Jammin' Java (Late Show)
RECOMMENDED - Easy Action, Radical Discharge, Strong Intention, and Lifetime Shitlist - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Egg Babies Orchestra and Plurals - Ottobar (Baltimore)
Farid & Kimozaki Record Release Party - U St Music Hall NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
the Fighting Jamesons (Irish Rock's Greatest Hits) - State Theatre MOVED TO 10/1/11
• the Great Larry Willis Quartet "concerTango recordando a Piazzolla" (CD Release) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Great Unknowns, Natalie York, and Owen Danoff - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Hood Fellas, Gri5th, Big Chief, Hypodermic, Del, the Kyle Berkley, Dalema, and Destiny Lashawn - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• the Horrors and the Stepkids - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Jenny Owen Youngs and Hank and Cupcakes - Red Palace
• Jerry Jeff Walker and band - Birchmere
• Joe Rogan - Warner Theatre
• Jumpin Jupiter - IOTA Club & Café
• Kimmie Dobbs Chan & Enoch Chan: siGHt - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Lucky Tubb - Hill Country Barbecue [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Madeleine Peyroux and Nellie Mckay - Strathmore (Music Center)
• the Marijuana Logues - Arlington Cinema & Drafthouse [2903 Columbia Pike, Arlington, VA]
• the Method - Artisphere (Ballroom)
• Misery Index, Condemn the Infected, Visceral Disgorge, and Strong Intention - House show in Riverdale MD [address on Facebook]
• The New Gary Burton Quartet - with Julian Lage & Antonio Sanchez - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Oh So Peligroso, Meta, and Les La Britanica - Velvet Lounge
• Paul Pfau and the Dimestore Band and Chris Collat Band - Ebeneezer's Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• the Pocket and FGC - State Theatre
• the Psychedelic Furs and Tom Tom Club - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Red Fridays: Tedd Patterson, Sam "The Man" Burns, and Chris Burns - U St Music Hall
• Roll It Over, Death Is a Diologue, Tensions Rise, Comonwidth, The Alckemists, Tommy McGee, and the Baby Please - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Samantha Darnell, Worth Our While, Eastport, the Chance, and the Greenerside - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Shot into the Sun, Psychic Boots, Better Kept Secret, and Piecycles - Fat Tuesday's [10673 Braddock Road, Fairfax, VA]
• Sin Miedo - Bossa
• Stanley Jordan - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Starryville - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• We Used To Be Family, the Water, House & Home, Of the West, and Her Fantastic Cats - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Save the Kids Benefit Show)
• Woodsman, Sri Aurobindo, and Beyond Say Brendan Sullivan (Weekends) - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Yo Gabba Gabba! Live! - Patriot Center


Saturday, 1 October 2011

• the Album Leaf, Sister Crayon, and Is And Of The - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Alma Tropicalia, Lucky Dub, and Coup Couroux - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Ben Rector and Graham Colton - Jammin' Java (Evening show)
• Crush Em All Tour with After the Burial, Veil of Maya, Misery Signals, and Within the Ruins - Jaxx
• Danjerus, Soul Easy, and Band of Brothers - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Das Racist: Relax tour with Danny Brown & Despot - 9:30 Club (Late Show)
• DC Ladies Rock! For a Cure - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Deerhoof, Benjy Ferree and the Dees, and E.D. Sedgewick - 9:30 Club (Early Show)
• Depressed Buttons, Clicks & Whistles, and DENMAN - U St Music Hall
• Explosions in the Sky and the Antlers - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out
• the Fighting Jamesons (Irish Rock's Greatest Hits) - State Theatre (Rescheduled from 9/30/11)
• the Great Larry Willis Quartet "concerTango recordando a Piazzolla" (CD Release) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Invisible Hand, Naked Gods, and the Moderate - Velvet Lounge
• Jerry Jeff Walker and band - Birchmere
• Lafayette Gilchrist & New Volcanoes - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Livingston Taylor and Seth Glier - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Lori Freedman (clarinet) and Ayman Fanous (guitar) - St Mary's Episcopal Church, Foggy Bottom [728 23rd St NW, WDC]
• Loving the Lie - Fells Point Festival [Baltimore, MD]
• the Marijuana Logues - Arlington Cinema & Drafthouse [2903 Columbia Pike, Arlington, VA]
• Michael Monroe (of Hanoi Rocks), the Factory, and Late to the Party - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Michelle Swan - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Motorbike&BodyArtMusicFest - Jammin' Java (Afternoon Show)
• National Philharmonic: Corigliano's Red Violin Concerto and Beethoven's Symphony No. 9 - Strathmore (Music Center)
• The New Gary Burton Quartet - with Julian Lage & Antonio Sanchez - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Oklahoma Car Crash, Red Moon Preachers, Gator Jazz Band, Neutron Bomb, Mary Mary Quite Contrary, Virginia Valentine, Nick Greg, and Rebecca vs. Mexico - ABH House [McLean, VA]
• Old Man Markley, Sal Bando, the Snallygasters, and Crimes - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Party For Dogs and Misdirected - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Pissed Jeans, Useless Eaters, Hey Hon Let's Go, and Windian DJs - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Scum Again (record release show), the Eeries, Post Freedom, and Ragdoll D'Artagnan - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Shaquille O'Neal presents All Star Comedy Jam - DAR Constitution Hall
• Till Fellner, piano - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theatre, Matinee)
• Tribe of Ben (Reunion), the Country Devils, and Brian Comotto - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]


Sunday, 2 October 2011

• Adrian Blu - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• All About the Music Showcase - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Bonnie Prince Billy and Phantom Family Halo - Birchmere
• Drawbridges, Some Army, and Peach Stealing Monkeys - Velvet Lounge
• Future of Music Coalition Showcase - IOTA Club & Café
• George Thorogood & the Destroyers - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Imelda May - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Jennifer Knapp - Jammin' Java (Afternoon Show)
• Joe Brooks, Chelsea Lee, and Kevin Daniel - Jammin' Java (Evening show)
• Lena Seikaly - "CD Release Party" - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Möbius Strip and B.S.R. - Black Cat (Backstage)
• National Philharmonic: Corigliano's Red Violin Concerto and Beethoven's Symphony No. 9 - Strathmore (Music Center - matinee)
• Philip Glass Solo Piano Concert and Dinner: An Extraordinary Evening with the Artist - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• the Plums and Foul Swoops - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Three Red Crowns, Erik Spangler, and the Expanding Man - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Useless Eaters, Musicband, and Highway Cross - Quarry House Tavern [8401 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring, MD] (2 PM Matinee Show)


Monday, 3 October 2011

Balkans - DC9 CANCELLED
• Brian Ferry (of Roxy Music) - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Dark Dark Dark, Pillars & Tongues, and Secret Mountains - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Dino Felipe, Animal Wigs, Pilesar, and the Heart Electric - Velvet Lounge
• the District Lights, Brother Shamus, Shaun Hopper, and Emily Henry - IOTA Club & Café
• Levon Helm - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Mary Chapin Carpenter - Birchmere - sold out
• Michael Bowie (50th Birthday Party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Noise in the Basement - Ashes Remain, Truth N Tempest, Fallen Martyr, Tears of Mars, Niki Barr Band - Baltimore SoundStage
• Sovereign Strength, Life In Mind, and Delusions - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head)
• Strathmore's Jazz Choir - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Theophilus London and Ra Ra Rasputin - 9:30 Club
• the Wellingtons, the Firecrackers, and Trashkanistan - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• the Werks and Jesters of Kindness - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Winks, Gem Club, Holy Spirits, and Soft Cat - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Zach Schwartz (CD Release Party), Footwork, and Henny - Jammin' Java


Tuesday, 4 October 2011

• Arbouretum, Eternal Tapestry, Weyes Blood, and Horse Bladder - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Ben Harper and Grace Woodroofe - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Carmen Souza - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Eric Roberson - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• a Hawk & a Hacksaw, Dark Dark Dark, and Pillars & Tongues - Red Palace
• Left on Vermont and the Public Good - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Maria Muldaur - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Mary Chapin Carpenter - Birchmere - sold out
• Mike Pinto, Josh Heinrichs (formerly of Jah Roots) Cas Haley, and Dub City Renegades - Jammin' Java
• Monika Herzog's "Come With Me" - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Free!)
• Pat Metheny and Larry Grenadier - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Sims, Lazerbeak, and Cecil Otter (of Doomtree) - DC9 (Good Time Zoo Tour)
• Toubab Krewe and Zongo Junction - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Washington Performing Arts Society: Audra McDonald - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)


Wednesday, 5 October 2011

• Andy Friedman, Ray Bonneville, and Linda Nelson - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Anika and Simon Phoenix - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head)
• Beatallica and Get a Tan - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Ben Harper and Grace Woodroofe - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Corey Glover (of Living Colour) and Danielia Cotton - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Emmitt-Nershi Band and Cris and Kenny of thgee Br - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Eric Roberson (CD Release Show) - Birchmere
• Giant Dwarf (Martin Philadelphy, Guitar + Jeremy Carlstedt, Drums) and Brain Settles - Red Door [WDC]
• Harmonic Blue, Three Man River Band, the North Country, and the King of Pop Trash Nick Jenner - Ottobar (Baltimore)
Il Volo - DAR Constitution Hall POSTPONED TO 10/24/11
• Jens Lekman and Geoffrey O'Connor - 6th & I - sold out
• Joe Budden and Billy Lyve - Baltimore SoundStage
• Joe Jonas & Jay Sean - Fillmore Silver Spring
• L'Angelus (7:30 PM Dance class; 8:30 PM Live Music) - Artisphere (Ballroom)
• Roy Hargrove Quintet - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Sic Waiting, the Recently Deceased, 88MPH, and the Foxtrots - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Skrillex, 12th Planet, Foreign Beggars, and Nadastrom - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (the Mothership Tour) - sold out
• Snakhead Run Plays the Blues - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Tony Lucca, Jay Nash, Matt Duke, and Benny Marchant - Jammin' Java
• Washington Musica Viva presents Dvorak Jazz Dances - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Wild Fruit, Sleeping in the Aviary, and Paperhaus - Velvet Lounge
• Yoko K. (Artist in Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)


Thursday, 6 October 2011

• Aggrolites, Roots of Creation, and the Shifters - Red Palace
• Aries, Septimus, All At Once, and 93 Buick - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• the Bangles and Antigone Rising - 9:30 Club
• Designer Drugs, Willy Joy, and Harry Ransom - U St Music Hall
• Erica Rebollar / Rebollar Dance - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Foster & Lloyd (feat. Radney Foster & Bill Lloyd) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Funk Ark, the California Honeydrops, and Swift Technique - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Gourds and Pat Sweany - State Theatre
• Hot Rize with special guests Red Knuckles & The Trail Blazers - Birchmere
• Johnny Sketch and the Dirty Notes and 3 Fifths - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Linda Eder - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Madi Diaz and Bake Sale - DC9
• the Mekons (a quiet night with the acoustic Mekons) and Chris Mills - IOTA Club & Café
Nappy Riddem (Release Party) - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• National Symphony Orchestra: John Storgårds, conductor / Gidon Kremer, violin, plays Sibelius - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Not So Modern Jazz - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Roy Hargrove Quintet - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Rubblebucket, Terror Pigeon Dance Revolt, Revolt, and Son of Coco - Baltimore SoundStage
• Screaming Females and the Underground Railroad to Candyland - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Soheil Nasseri - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Time In Transit - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Trans Am (performing Futureworld in its entirety), Psychic Paramount, and Dope Body - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head)
• Trevor Hall (CD Release) and Dan Goldberger (of the Independent) - Jammin' Java (Two Shows)
• Wise Old Lions, Monarchs, Presto Bando, and Borrowed Beams of Light - Velvet Lounge
• Wolf Dreams - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]


Friday, 7 October 2011

• The 8th Annual Festival of Indian Arts - Day 1 - Lincoln Theatre
• Aterciopelados - State Theatre
• Bill Kirchen and Too Much Fun, the Nighthawks, and the Fabulous Mary Ann Redmond Band - Jammin' Java
• Bosley, Miss Tess and the Bon Ton Parade, and Chris Pumphrey Sextet - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Brian Culbertson - Birchmere - sold out
• Chris Tucker - DAR Constitution Hall (Two shows)
• Erica Rebollar / Rebollar Dance - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Ha Ha Tonka, Hoots and Hellmouth Jill Andrews, and the Petticoat Tearoom - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Herman's Hermits starring Peter Noone - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• How To Be a Hero and Viera - Sinix (Baltimore)
• In Fate We Trust, Bella Versa, Tooth & Claw, They Rode On Horses, Behold the Uprising, Innovations, and the Diary of Azael - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• KC Jazz Club: Steve Wilson, "Bird with Strings" - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery)
• the Lemonheads (performing It's a Shame About Ray), the Shining Twins, and New York Rivals Follower - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Lenorable, Dance for the Dying, Nunchucks, and Lions & Tigers & Whales - Velvet Lounge (Edgar Allen Poe House Benefit Show)
• Les Savy Fav, Trans Am (performing Futureworld in its entirety), and the Psychic Paramount - 9:30 Club
• Libby Weibel - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• North Country, Camels That Ride, and Man on Earth - Comet Ping Pong
• Project Independent: Aghori, a Sound of Thunder, Saint Diablo, Kysmet, Hateful Bones, and Deranged Theory - Jaxx
• Rave at the Rec with Matt Goldman - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Red Fridays, Blkmarket, and Life present Three, Taimur & Fahad, and Mike Fisher - U St Music Hall
• Reese Waters - Arlington Cinema & Drafthouse [2903 Columbia Pike, Arlington, VA]
• Roy Hargrove Quintet - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Sanhedron (EP release), Rezin, rebel inc., and Balor's Eye - the Whiskey Annapolis [1803 West St., Annapolis, MD]
• Scream Tour: the Next Generation - with Mindless Behavior, Diggy, New Boyz, Jacob Latimore, Hamilton Park, and OMG Girlz - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Sin Miedo - Bossa
• Sorrows, Thee Lexington Arrows, and Pipe Smoking Rabbits - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Technicolor Motor Home (Steely Dan Tribute Band) and Jon Herington - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Tony Martucci - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Trapped Under Ice ("Big Kiss Goodnight" record release show), Wisdom In Chains, the Rival Mob, Stout, Give, and Turnstile - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Tune-Yards, Pat Jordache, and Les Blondettes - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Wood Brothers and Clay Cook - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Zedicius and Karl Stoll and the Danger Zone - IOTA Club & Café


Saturday, 8 October 2011

• the 1 Party - Celebrate Artisphere's First Birthday! - Artisphere
• The 8th Annual Festival of Indian Arts - Day 2 - Lincoln Theatre
• Absolute Vengeance, Feritas, and Buddha's Belly - Old Firestation #3 [3988 University Drive, Fairfax, VA]
• Baltimore Electronic Music 2011 Wind Me Up Fest, presented by the Baltimore SDIY Group & Friends - "Music From The Film" (Art Harrison, Gary Young, & Kevin Buckholdt); "Bear And Lampshade" (Rob Neubauer & Esmail Hamidi); "Peaks" (Patrick Rife); "Stargazer 21" (Ken Donnelly); Jonathan Badger; and a Jam Session with all performers (Art Harrison, Gary Young, Kevin Buckholdt, Rob Neubauer, Esmail Hamidi, Patrick Rife, Ken Donnelly, & Jonathan Badger) - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Becky Warren and Busted Taillight Starryville - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Brian Culbertson - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Celebration, Lands & Peoples, and Steve Strohmeier - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the Cheniers, Lame Drivers, and Polyps - the Cherch [1616 New Jersey Ave NW, WDC]
• Chris Smither - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
RECOMMENDED - Division, Yesterday's Saints, Auroboros, and Loculus - L&B's Pizzeria and Sports Bar [5401 Mapledale Plaza, Woodbridge, VA]
• Fear of Virginia and stereosleep - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Herman's Hermits (ft. Peter Noone) - Birchmere
• Hollowpoint (CD Release), Above the Altar (CD Release), Iris Divine, Silence the Blind, Descendants of Chaos, and Hybrid - Balls Bluff Tavern [2-D Loudoun Street Southwest, Leesburg, VA] (Monthly Metal Night XII)
• Josh Thompson and Eden's Edge - Fillmore Silver Spring (Boxer's Boo Bash)
• Juniper Lane (CD Release Show) and Olivia Mancini and the Housemates - IOTA Club & Café
• KC Jazz Club: Steve Wilson, "Bird with Strings" - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery)
• Kristina Furey - the Cajun Experience [14 Loudoun Street SE, Leesburg, VA]
• Molotov Solution, Of Legends, Fit For an Autopsy, As the Kingdom Falls, and Meridian - Jaxx (Matinee Show)
• National Symphony Orchestra: John Storgårds, conductor / Gidon Kremer, violin, plays Sibelius - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Nouveau Riche: Gavin Holland, Steve Starks, Nacey - U St Music Hall
• Odin's Court and Silvertung (CD Release Party) - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Palanke Music Company - Bossa
Periphery, the Human Abstract, Textures, and the Contortionist - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Afternoon show) MOVED TO 9/2/11
• Puddle, Poly/Western, Muscletwin ExReplicas, and Goodbye New Plans - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Reese Waters - Arlington Cinema & Drafthouse [2903 Columbia Pike, Arlington, VA]
• Rich Robinson and Dylan LeBlanc - Jammin' Java
• Robert Randolph and the Family Band and Tauk - 9:30 Club
• Rocknoceros - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Roy Hargrove Quintet - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Sacred Love, No Tolerance, Give, Police & Thieves, Mob Mentality, Face Reality, Disengage, and Beware - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore) (Youngblood Records Showcase)
• Splintered Sunlight - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• STPP Fest (Fuzzy Logic Showcase): FUN, Totals, the Diamond Center, Drawbridges, the Cinnamon Band, the Snowy Owls, the Late Virginia Summers, Fear of Virginia, Canary Oh Canary, Mercies, Teen Mom, Thrushes, Matt Taarka - The Islander [1201 U St NW, WDC]
• STPP Fest: Dangerosa, Ravenous, SweetBread Jim's, Charlie Harrison & the Contraband, Wytold, House & Home, the Girls Upstairs, Nick Maestri, Cosmonaut, Ugly, Fight the Lion, Bells and Hunters - Expo [1928 9th St NW, WDC]
• STPP Fest: Drop Electric, Sleepy Vikings, Cannons, Graph, kntrlr, Ben Franklin, Slinger Francisco, Seamonsters, Death Valley Rally, Heavy Sole, 3 Foot Leash, Caustic Cassanova, Megaphone Barons - Dynasty [2210 14th St NW, WDC]
• STPP Fest: Khaled Dajani, Adrian Krygowski, Stewart Lupton, Letitia VanSant, Crusader's Club, Invisible Valentines - Dukem [1114 U St NW, WDC]
• STPP Fest: Lisa Jaeggi, Stella and the Fire, Parry Adams, Woody Lissauer, Tiger Gilliam, Tom McBride, David Klinger (of Frau Eva), BanjerDan, Eric Keller, Rene Moffatt, Ben Franke - Caribou [1400 14th St NW, WDC]
• STPP Fest: Shark Week, Bird Call, Left Outlet, Mesfin Worku, the Mean Season, WOJCIK, Benny, Lost Civilizations, the Electric Grandmother, Degollado - Lalibela [1415 14th St NW, WDC]
• STPP Fest: the Revolving Birds, Marionette, Eastern Phoebes, Johanna and the Dusty Floor, Rob Gentry, the Torches, Patrick McGrath, Dear Creek, Box Zelders, and the Wild Hunt - Desperados Burgers and Bar [1342 U St NW, WDC]
• the Toasters (30th Anniversary Tour), the Evokatones, Kill Lincoln, and Stacked Like Pancakes - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Evening show)
• Tony Martucci - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Trey Anastasio Band - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out
• Tune-Yards and Pat Jordache - Black Cat (Mainstage - Two Shows) - sold out
• Wes Tucker and the Skillets, Round About, and the Walkaways - Velvet Lounge
• Woodswork (CD Release), Andy Belt and Friends, Jon Bailey Band, and Jon Lewis - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)


Sunday, 9 October 2011

• 2nd Sunday Jazz Series - with Oliver Lake, Lafayette Gilchrist, Michael Formanek, and Eric Kennedy - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
Authority Zero, Trenchdown, and Idleminds - Jammin' Java (Evening show) `
• Battle of the Bands - Baltimore SoundStage
• Bear Hands, Grandchildren, the Deaf Scene, and Days Run Away - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Blue Oyster Cult and Midnight Hike - State Theatre
• Dave Detwiler and Prelude - Special Benefit Concert for Ken McNair & his family - Jammin' Java (Afternoon Show)
• Dead Mechanical, Black Wine, Crimes, Pussy Collector, and War On Women - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Deleted Scenes, the Life and Times, and Vs.Antelope - DC9
• Dropping Sully (CD Release), Cris Jacobs, and One Eyed Johnny and the Revelators - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Ebony Brass Quintet - presenting a program of spirituals, jazz and blues in dedication toThe Dr. Martin Luther King Memorial Monument, and introduced by Dr. Maurice Jackson - Historic Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Indigo Girls - Strathmore (Music Center)
• James Blake and Chairlift - 9:30 Club
• Leni Stern and Akoma Drummers - Bossa
• MC Booze Band - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• National Symphony Orchestra: John Storgårds, conductor / Gidon Kremer, violin, plays Sibelius - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall, Matinee)
• New Rock Church of Fire and Agape Love Band - Galaxy Hut
• Nobody Likes Neville, As It Ends, High 5 For Failure, Somewhat Superhero, and We Reign Eternal - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Norman Brown - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Phillips Camerata - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Project Independent Metal Showcase Tour - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• the Proselyte, Akris, and Midnight Eye - Quarry House Tavern [8401 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring, MD] (2 PM Matinee Show)
• Roy Hargrove Quintet - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Ruins and Blame It On Jane - IOTA Club & Café
• Saratoga and Metanium - Jaxx
• Scream Tour - Next Generation - DAR Constitution Hall
• SHI 360 - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Spin Doctors (performing "Pocket Full of Kryptonite") and James Maddock - Birchmere
• STPP Fest: Abby Rock, Phoebe Novak, Marian McLaughlin, Brianna Sage, ORLY, Endless Mike and the Beagle Club - Dukem [1114 U St NW, WDC]
• STPP Fest: Mercies, Bunny's A Swine, Banditas, Megan Jean and the KFB, Southern Problems, the Fed, Constant Alarm, the Field Recordings, the Ash Lovelies, Kristina Furey - Dynasty [2210 14th St NW, WDC]
• STPP Fest: Ms. Fridrich, the Echo Wall, Sister Ex, Sam Cooper and the Sleepwalkers, Burma Jones, the Blue Line, Lushfarm, the Red Moon Preachers, Kingdom of Sharks, Broken Buttons - Expo [1928 9th St NW, WDC]
• STPP Fest: Nunchucks, the Mean Ideas, the Judy Chops, Manorlady, Watermelon, Alex Vans, and Ramzy & the Brothers Handsome - Desperados Burgers and Bar [1342 U St NW, WDC]
• STPP Fest: the Hipstones, Dani Elliott, Noble Air, Addieville, Midway Fair, Jacob Gemmell, Elemental Canyon, Jonah Knight - Caribou [1400 14th St NW, WDC]
• STPP Fest: the Lights Out, Once Okay Twice, Milkmachine, the Faux Paus, Devils Walk As Saints, Kirstin Kuhi (of Verity in Stereo), the Crash Takeoff, Derek Evry, Bethany and the Guitar - Lalibela [1415 14th St NW, WDC]
• STTP Fest (Fuzzy Logic Showcase): Dead Fame, Tungs, Mother Sun Flower, the Milkstains, Bobby E Lee & the Sympathizers, Kindlewood, Jonathan Vassar & the Speckled Bird, Sean K Preston, Little Anchor, Marionette, Herd Murmurs, Robert Mitchell - The Islander [1201 U St NW, WDC]
• Thou, the Body, and Full of Hell - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)


Monday, 10 October 2011

• the Baltimore String Felons, Bobby E. Lee and the Sympathizers, Wooly Moon, Her Fantastic Cats, and your emcee Jim Myers - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Boyce Avenue, Green River Ordinance, and Deleasa - 9:30 Club
• Derek Evry & His Band of Misanthropes - Taste of DC - Amstel Light Beer Garder Stage [12th St. NW - South of Pennsylvania Ave., WDC] (Free!)
• Good Lovelies - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Life and Times and Deleted Scenes - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Lydia Pense & Cold Blood - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Miss Tess and the Bon Ton Parade - IOTA Club & Café
• Noise in the Basement - Eleven 54, Rain Delay, The Big Hurt, Stereo Trigger, and Alice Anna - Baltimore SoundStage
• PS I Love You, White Life, and Dance for the Dying - DC9
• Radioviolet, Vegas with Randolph (CD Release), Darling Waste, and Devil Walk As Saints - Jammin' Java
• Regents and Redgrave - Galaxy Hut
• Rene Lopez - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Robert Glasper Trio - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Stephen Stills (with full band) and Josh Hisle - Birchmere - sold out


Tuesday, 11 October 2011

• Boys and Girls Club of Greater Washington - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Boyz II Men - Birchmere
• Cheick Hamala Diabate - Bossa
• Chimaira, Impending Doom, Revocation, and Rise to Remain - Sonar (Baltimore) (Main Stage)
• Deva Premal & Miten - with Manose - 6th & I
Dinosaur Feathers and Lonnie Walker - DC9 CANCELLED
• Dominant Legs, Nurses, and Dinosaur Feathers - Red Palace
• Firewind, Arsis, White Wizzard, and Nightrage - Jaxx
• Fuel, Park Lane, Pale, Man Made Machines, and Yesterdays War - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Har Mar Superstar and Marijuana Deathsquads - Black Cat (Backstage)
• J.P. McDermott and Western Bop - Hill Country Barbecue [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Jill Scott - Lyric Opera House [Baltimore, MD]
• Ladytron, VHS or Beta Penguin Prison, and Sonoio - 9:30 Club
• Lydia Pense & Cold Blood - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Mates of State, Other Lives, and Yawn - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Moonalice and Dawgone - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Free!)
• Parachute, Kate Voegele, and Courier - Baltimore SoundStage
• Spin Doctors - performing "Pocket Full of Kryptonite" - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Ted Garber - IOTA Club & Café
• Tyler Ramsey (of Band of Horses) and Luke Mitchem - Jammin' Java
• the Young Dubliners, Crossing Celtic, and Down Hollow - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)


Wednesday, 12 October 2011

• Acid Baby Jesus, Black Mamba Beat, Garage Sale, and the Thing With 2 Heads - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Borinbora - Bossa
• Boyz II Men - Birchmere
• Cavalera Conspiracy, Otep, Earth Crisis, and An Obscure Signal - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Devin Townsend, the Ocean ANATHEMA, and Rome Apart - Baltimore SoundStage
• Double Dagger, Ed Schrader's Music Beat, and Holy Tongues - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• the Duhks - Jammin' Java
RECOMMENDED - Hans-Joachim Roedelius (of Cluster/Harmonia), XAMBUCA, Kohoutek, and Blue Sausage Infant - Velvet Lounge
• Janna Audey - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• the Kindness of Strangers (farewell show), Rosiere, Montpellier, Tooth and Claw, and American Womanhood - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Leo Kottke - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Linda Lay and Springfiel Exit - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Lisa Hannigan and Gavin Glass - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• the Parlotones and Prisms - DC9
• Paulien - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Phil Vassar - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• RJD2 and Icebird - 9:30 Club (Late Show)
• Sam Bush - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Uh Huh Her and Fences - 9:30 Club (Early Show)
• Vocal Arts DC: Mathias Hausmann, baritone & Craig Rutenberg, piano - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theatre)
• the Whale featuring Awesome Tapes From Africa (DJ Set) and Beautiful Swimmers - U St Music Hall
• Yuck and Porcelain Raft - Black Cat (Mainstage)


Thursday, 13 October 2011

• Acid Baby Jesus, Black Mamba Beat, JJ Damage & the Bandits, and Beach Bloods - Asefu's [1920 9th St NW, WDC]
Ape! and Holy Dirt - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD] NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Army Navy and Santah - Black Cat (Backstage)
• BMI Showcase with Kristina Furey, Dan Groveman, Robin Smith, and Alex Culbreth - Hard Rock Café [999 E St NW, WDC]
• Box Five, Deep Sea Cavalry, the Creepers, Ms. Fridrich, and Alexandra Day - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• BSO SuperPops: The Music of Elton John - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Cleveland Park Jazz Quartet - Artisphere (Here Café/Town Hall - FREE)
• Corey Glover (of Living Colour) and Danielia Cotton - IOTA Club & Café
• David Sanborn and Joey Defrancesco - Birchmere
• DeLeon and Tim Fite Dent May - Red Palace
• Downlink with Bassdread, Fringe, and Magnetie - U St Music Hall
• Eme and Heteru - Bossa
• Enter the Haggis - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Helmet, Regents, and Galloping Ruin - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Jake Armerding, Shane Cooley, and Rosa Wallace - Ebeneezer's Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• John K Band and Elikeh - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Jonathan Butler - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Julie Mack Trio Sote Brazilian Jazz - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Jumpin' Jupiter - Hill Country Barbecue [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Langhorne Slim - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Lee Konitz and the Tristano School Lecture/Demo with Brad Linde - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Lisa Hannigan and Gavin Glass - 9:30 Club
• Miroslav Srnka (Leading European Composers: Czech Republic) - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (6 PM)
• Murs and Tabi Bonney - DC9
• Mushroomhead, Psychostick, Motograter, Blue Felix, Ventana, and Tenafly Viper - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD) (Slaughterhouse Road Show Tour)
Natalie Cole - Warner Theatre CANCELLED - Refunds available at point of purchase.
• Not So Modern Jazz - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• NSO Pops: Some Enchanted Evening: The Music of Rodgers & Hammerstein / Steven Reineke, conductor - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Qi Shu Fang Peking Opera Company - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
Return of The Kings of Hip Hop featuring Rakim, Big Daddy Kane, Slick Rick, Rob Base, Special Ed, Kurtis Blow, Dana Dane, Chubb Rock, and Hosted by Big Tigger of BET 106 and Park - DAR Constitution Hall POSTPONED TO 12/29/11
• SONCIER, Infearion, Ace Reign, H GREEN, Jay Dollar, The Rob Lo Project, Mic Quest, Mrwindowz FREE WORLD, Mike Beastly, Conscious Culture, FLUFF, goobs, KVYLVOMEGV, MR. CRIMEPAYZ, Pzalmz, Greed, The "D", Newman III, Mayja Weight, and RILL LYRICS - Jaxx
• Southern Culture on the Skids and the Roadhouse Clams - Baltimore SoundStage
• Todd Wright & Friends:A Retrospective featuring members of the Excentrics + The Getaway Car + West Goes East (Mark and Justin Jonasay) - Jammin' Java
• the Treading Lemmings, Aloud, Milkmachine, and the Jennifers - Velvet Lounge
• the Trey Anastasio Band - Fillmore Silver Spring
Willie Nelson and Family - 9:30 Club RESCHEDULED TO 11/3/11


Friday, 14 October 2011

• the Ahn Trio - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Anthony Nelson - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Bet the Devil (CD Release Party Show), Stout, Radical Discharge, Passage Between, and Visceral Disgorge - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Blind Man Leading (CD Release), Rob Kelly, Chris and Jenna, and Adrian Mathenia - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD) (Early Show (7 PM))
• Blue October and iamdynamite - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Carl Filipak and Maggie Brown - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Creepoid and Far-Out Fangtooth - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• the Cut-Ups, Host Skull, and Ponderosis - Velvet Lounge
• David Sanborn and Joey DeFrancesco - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Foreign Resort, Music for Headphones, and Mittenfields - Desperados Burgers and Bar [1342 U St NW, WDC]
• Four Year Strong, Gallows, Title Fight, the Swellers, and Sharks - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (the AP Tour)
• G Love and Special Sauce and the Apache Relay - 9:30 Club
• Great Noise Ensemble - Strathmore (Mansion)
• HoneyHoney, Joshua James, and Levi Lowrey - Jammin' Java (Early Show)
• the Influence and Derek Evry - Northside Social [Arlington, VA]
• Johnny Lives, Stupid Cow, and Clockbreaker - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Jonathan Butler - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Karla Bonoff with David Mallett - Birchmere
Lisa Hannigan and Gavin Glass - Baltimore SoundStage NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Melita Osojnik Musical Theatre - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Mike Elosh - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Morehouse College Memorial Concert and Tribute to Martin Luther King, Jr. featuring Timeless Voices, Eddie Levert, Dennis Edwards, and Johnny Gill, and honoring Stevie Wonder and Congressman John Conyers - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Moss of Aura (members of Future Islands), Norwegian Arms (members of Dr Dog), Bamboo, and Chester Gwazda - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• NSO Pops: Some Enchanted Evening: The Music of Rodgers & Hammerstein / Steven Reineke, conductor - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Owen Temple and David Kitchen - Hill Country Barbecue [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Red Fridays: Fred Falke & Lifelike and Micah Vellian - U St Music Hall
• Roy Haynes and the Fountain of Youth Band - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theatre)
• SAW Young Artist Showcase hosted by Margot MacDonald - Ebeneezer's Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Saxon and Croatoan - Jaxx
• Shaq's All Star Comedy Jam - Lyric Opera House [Baltimore, MD]
• Sin Miedo - Bossa
• the Sol Bandits and Danny Black - IOTA Club & Café
• Sorceress, Dino's Boys, TNV, and DJs Daisy Duke, DJ Tanner, and Robles Rouser - Comet Ping Pong
• Soul Cannon, P.I.C., and the Trees - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Super Bob, End of an Era, and Since Antarctica - Jammin' Java (Late Show)
• Throwing Muses and the Cheniers - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• To the Teeth, Feritas, and LifeStream - Axum's Level X Lounge [1934 9th St. NW, WDC]
• Tommy Lee & DJ Aero - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD) (Late Show (10 PM))
• Tony Bennett - Warner Theatre
• Tragedy (all metal tribute to the Bee Gees) and Funkmnkyz - State Theatre
• Warbringer, Lazarus A.D., Landmine Marathon, Diamond Plate, Vitality, Pain, Part Death, and Necropsy - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage and Talking Head)


Saturday, 15 October 2011

• Aeroplio Theatre - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Anthony Nelson - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Anuhea - IOTA Club & Café
• Arctic Monkeys and Smith Westerns - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out
• Arty Hill & the Long Gone Daddy's - Hill Country Barbecue [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Beethoven Found - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Chaise Lounge - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Deep River, Brindley Brothers Reunion, and Luke Brindley and Friends - Jammin' Java
• E.A.T.E.R. (Ernst and the Edsholm Rebels), Violent Party, and Dirty Wars - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Impiety, Midnight, and Extermination Angel - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Lounge)
• Ji-Yoon Park, violin - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theatre)
• Jonathan Butler - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Joshua James & Honey Honey - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Afternoon show)
• Karla Bonoff - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
RECOMMENDED - Loretta Lynn and Southern Culture on the Skids - 9:30 Club (Rescheduled from 3/17/11; original tickets will be honored)
• Margolnick, East Ghost, and Fear of Virginia - Velvet Lounge
• Maritime and Atlantic/Pacific - DC9
• Marky Ramone's Blizkrieg featuring Michale Graves (ex-Misfits) - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Matthew Dear (DJ Set), Outputmessage, and Navbox - U St Music Hall
• Navy Anniversary Concert - DAR Constitution Hall
• Northernmost, Tall First, and Rosemary Stretch - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• NSO Pops: Some Enchanted Evening: The Music of Rodgers & Hammerstein / Steven Reineke, conductor - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Palanke Music Company - Bossa
• Paula Poundstone - Birchmere
• Rival Schools, Hostage Calm, and Tiger Jaw - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Saxon, Borealis, and LeftStronger - Baltimore SoundStage
• Sorrows, the Spectacles, and Les San Culottes - Quarry House Tavern [8401 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring, MD] (10 PM - Free!)
• Steve Gellman - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301] (Sweet Relief Fundraiser)
• Thrice, La Dispute, O'Brother, and Moving Mountains - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD) - sold out
• Tony Bennett - Lyric Opera House [Baltimore, MD]
• Trevor Hall and Chelsea Lee - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Underoath, Comeback Kid, the Chariot, and This Is Hell - Jaxx
• US Air Force Band: Jazz Heritage Series - featuring Vocal sensation Carmen Bradford - Lisner Auditorium
• Vibrate - featuring Dillion Francis, Hearbreak, Billy the Gent, Uncle Jesse, & more - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Vox Pop - Freedom Plaza [13th St + Pennsylvania Ave, WDC] (Leukemia & Lymphoma Society's Light the Night Walk)
• Wanda Sykes - Patriot Center
• Warbringer, Landmine Marathon, Lazarus AD, Diamond Plate, Fallen Martyr, Yesterdays Saints, Suffer No Guilt, and Sanhedron - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
Yield (Baltimore's Pearl Jam tribute) and Fist Monkey - Sinix (Baltimore) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Yngwie Malmsteen and the Jones - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Zac Brown Band - Jiffy Lube Live


Sunday, 16 October 2011

• 9th Wonder & Phonte - with special guests DJ Flash, Median, Rhapsody, the Away Team, and Halo - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Adrian Ohrádka - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Battle of the Bands - Jaxx
• Cinema Cinema and Don Zientara - Galaxy Hut
• Conscious Brother featuring Tom Newman - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Deer Tick, Virgin Forest, and Dead People - 9:30 Club
• Duran Duran - DAR Constitution Hall
• Esperanza Spalding - "Chamber Music Society" - Warner Theatre
• Fama Quartet - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Filter, Menew, Evolver, Carbonstone, and Down To Everything - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Jonathan Butler - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Josh Turner, the Band Perry, Joe Nichols, Easton Corbin, Steel Magnolia, Frankie Ballard, and Hunter Hayes - Merriweather Post Pavilion (WPOC Sunday in the Country - 11 AM doors)
• Keiko Matsui - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Lei'd Back Tour: Iration with Special Guests Tomorrows Bad Seeds and Through The Roots - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Lydia, Look Mexico, and Ocean Is Theory - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head)
• Mayday Parade - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Nikki Jean and Ardamus - DC9
• Nita Chawla, Flo Anito, & Janna Aude - Bossa
• No Admittance Benefit for "Musicians On Call" - Jammin' Java (Afternoon Show)
• Noel "Paul" Stookey (from Peter, Paul, & Mary) - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• NSO Family Concert: Peter and the Wolf Live - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Paul and Storm and Mike Lombardo - Jammin' Java (Evening show)
• Sons of Fathers (formerly Beck & Cauthen) - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC]
• the Static Age, Drapes, and Tremors II - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Vertical Horizon, PRS Band, Davy Knowles (of Back Door Slam), David Weiner (of Steve Vai Band), and Donna Grantis (of the Donna Grantis Electric Band) - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Wiyos - IOTA Club & Café


Monday, 17 October 2011

• Adam Arcuragi and the Lupine Choral Society and Chris Bathgate - IOTA Club & Café
• Bush and Chevelle - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Casiokids and Hundred Visions - DC9
• David Sedaris - Lisner Auditorium
• Dream Theater and Trivium - Warner Theatre
• John Maus, Big Troubles, and Young Prisms - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Keiko Matsui - Birchmere
• Life on Repeat, Domino Falls, Oh Romeo!, Us & Them, Life as a Martyr, and Chayne - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head)
• MC Chris, MC Lars, Mega Ran, and Adam Warrock - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Natalie Weiss - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Theater Lab)
• Noise in the Basement - Dreamboat Armada, Migration Of The Herd, Those Victorious, and Velma & The White Lighters - Baltimore SoundStage
• Sabaton and a Sound of Thunder - Jaxx
• the Smashing Pumpkins, Light FM, and Fancy Space People - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Stephen Stills - with full band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Time Columns, Aloud, and Bravenoise - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Tyler Ward & Crew - Jammin' Java
• Typefighter, Sleepy Eye Giant, and Shallow Palace - Galaxy Hut
• Violinsect (Jeff Surak + Jeff Barskey), Rachel Mason, and Dream Zoo - Velvet Lounge
• Vocal Workshop Graduation Concert - with Chris Grasso Trio - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Tuesday, 18 October 2011

3 Guitar Heroes: Michael Schenker, Uli Jon Roth, & Leslie West - Fillmore Silver Spring POSTPONED TO 2012
• 9th Wonder, Phonte, DJ Flash, Median, Rapsody, the Away Team, and HaLo - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head)
• Alexi Murdoch and Kishi Bashi - 6th & I - sold out
• Blind Boys of Alabama - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Boy & Bear and Waters - Red Palace
• Brad Garret (from Everybody Loves Raymond) - Arlington Cinema & Drafthouse [2903 Columbia Pike, Arlington, VA]
• Cheick Hamala Diabate - Bossa
• Circa Survive, Maps and Atlases, and Sleeper Agent - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Cyndi Lauper & Dr. John - 9:30 Club
• the Funkmnkyz, Carry the One, and the Elevators - Velvet Lounge
RECOMMENDED - Givers, Lord Huron, and imagineIAM - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Lydia, Speak, Ocean Is Theory, and the Rouge - Jammin' Java
• Lyle Link Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Meklit Hadero - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Free!)
• the Pains of Being Pure at Heart, Twin Sister, and the Dialogue - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Pilc - Moutin - Hoenig (presented by Alliance Francaise) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Pokey Lafarge - Hill Country Barbecue [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Slaid Cleaves - IOTA Club & Café
• Sleepy Eye Giant, Shallow Palace, Neutron Bomb, and Elise Major - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Stephen Stills (with full band) and Josh Hisle - Birchmere - sold out
• Still Corners, Olivia Mancini, and Meredith Bragg - DC9
• Those Darlins, the Matrimonials, and Dead Ships - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Tom O'Connor & Sarah Fridrich - Artisphere (Dome Theatre)
• The Vandelles, the Water, the Foreign Resort, and Of the West - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)


Wednesday, 19 October 2011

• "Weird Al" Yankovic - Warner Theatre
3 Guitar Heroes Featuring Michael Schenker, Uli Jon Roth, & Leslie West - Baltimore SoundStage POSTPONED TO 2012
• Andre Thierry & Zydeco Magic (7:30 PM Dance class; 8:30 PM Live Music + Dance) - Artisphere (Ballroom)
• Anvil, Baby Jane, and Not Liable - Jaxx
• Aurelio Martinez - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Baaba Maal - Birchmere
• Boilerman, Real Takl, the Harrison Four, Aloners, and Bitter American - the Rocketship [1223 Decatur St. NW, WDC]
• Brad Garret (from Everybody Loves Raymond) - Arlington Cinema & Drafthouse [2903 Columbia Pike, Arlington, VA]
• Clube Do Samba - Bossa
• Cobra Skulls, Nothington, the Skipjack, and Restless Ammunition - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Creole Choir of Cuba - Strathmore (Music Center)
• the Dirty Heads and Gym Class Heroes - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Disney on Ice presents Dare to Dream - Patriot Center
• Double Dagger, Imperial China, and Holy Ghost Party - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Electric Fireworks, Braceface, Fox & the Hound, and Triplet Gay Brothers - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Hanson and Charlie Mars - State Theatre
• the Incorrigibles and Burma Jones - Chief Ike's Mambo Room [1725 Columbia Road NW, WDC]
• Incwell & The FreeWord, Reesa Renee, and Alison Carney - U St Music Hall (the Concert For The Cure)
• J. Cole - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Jacqui Naylor - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kevin Devine and An Horse - Red Palace
• Matt Slocum - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Minus the Bear and the Velvet Teen - 9:30 Club
• Multistability Live - Mark Fell with special guest Richard Chartier - Artisphere (Dome Theatre)
• Sarah Siskind (CD Release), Dean Fields, and Cassidy Ford - Jammin' Java
• Stephen Stills - with full band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Tristen and Kopecky Family Band - DC9
• the Vandelles, the Water, the Foreign Resort, and Of the West - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)


Thursday, 20 October 2011

• All Eyes West, Me & This Army, Days Run Away, and Eat This McKinley - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• the Alternate Routes and Delta Rae - Jammin' Java (A Benefit for Music 4 More)
• Amber Dutton, Matt Koziol, Sean Quinn, and Amy Regan - Ebeneezer's Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Bent by Elephants and Strange Fur - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Bouncing Souls, Anti-Flag, the Holy Mess, Iron Chic, and Luther - Ottobar (Baltimore) - sold out
• Brad Garrett - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• BSO: Mozart and Debussy - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Caroline Smith and the Good Night Sleeps, Dead Mellotron, and Us and Us Only - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Chely Wright and Lucy Wainwright Roche - Birchmere
• Disney on Ice presents Dare to Dream - Patriot Center
• Drop the Lime, Japanese Popstars, and Stereo Faith - U St Music Hall
• Eric McFadden and Mark Growden and Victoria Vox - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Eric Vloeimans - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Gianmarco - State Theatre (Two shows)
• GIST, the Constant Alarm, the NRIs, and DJ Phillyberg - DC9 (Red Stapler Records ReLaunch Showcase)
• Gringo, Michaela Anne, and the Riverbreaks - Velvet Lounge
• GWAR, Every Time I Die, and Ghoul Warbeast - 9:30 Club
• Inter Arma, Balaclava, and Unnh - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• J Cole, DJ Dummy, and Cheyne - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Jayhawks and Rayland Baxter - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Matt Wigler Trio - Artisphere (Here Café/Town Hall - FREE)
• the Meatmen, Cobra Clutch, Copstabber, and Blackout Brigade - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head)
• Michelle Webb's King Kong - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Mike Posner and the Brain Trust - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Never Shout Never, the Plain White T's, A Rocket to the Moon, Fake Problems, and Carter Hulsey - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Not So Modern Jazz - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Ollabelle and Kris Delmhorst - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• the Rosebuds, Hospitality, and the Moderate - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Sahel - Bossa
• Sytkyt Puppet Theatre - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Vartan Mamigonian (solo saxophone) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Weatherbox, Diamond, Sainthood Reps, and Invitational - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Lounge)
• Wild Flag (Carrie Brownstein, Mary Timony, Rebecca Cole, and Janet Weiss) and Eleanor Friedberger - Black Cat (Mainstage) - sold out


Friday, 21 October 2011

• the Alternate Routes, Justin Jones & the Driving Rain A Cat Called Cricket, and Mike Burke - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) (A Benefit for Music 4 Maryland)
• Battlefield Band - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Big O and Dukes - Jammin' Java (Late Show) - sold out
• Blind Boys of Alabama and Jim Lauderdale - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band (7:30 PM Dance class; 8:30 PM Live Music + Dance) - Artisphere (Ballroom)
• Dan Walters - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• DC Traffic, Gallons to Ounces, and Sovereign Sound System - IOTA Club & Café
RECOMMENDED - Deceased, Windhand, and Borracho - Comet Ping Pong
• Disney on Ice presents Dare to Dream - Patriot Center (Two shows (10:30 AM / 7:30 PM))
• Double Dagger - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the First Condition, Shane Conard, Sit Down Strikes, A New Disorder, and Paradigm - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Gates, Trifecta, Sonorous, and the Foxtrots - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Hackensaw Boys and Boris Garcia - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Hands Like Bricks, the Bombpops, the Get Rights Continental, and Paul Newman & the Ride Home - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Jackson Browne - Lyric Opera House [Baltimore, MD]
• Jaron and the Long Road to Love - Hill Country Barbecue [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit and James McMurtry - 9:30 Club (Late Show)
• KC Jazz Club: Benny Green Trio with Special Guest Donald Harrison" Monk's Dream: Fifty Years Fresh - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery)
• Keith Killgo - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Ledisi (Pieces of Me Tour) - Warner Theatre
• the Lonely Forest, Paul Michel, and the Silver Liners - Red Palace
• Mike Bell & the Movies, Dead Mechanical, and Sick Sick Birds - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• the Milk Carton Kids and Gaby Moreno - Jammin' Java (Early Show)
• Motopony, Bike Trip, and Milo Greene - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Najee - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• NASABOYZ, KING KAN, Danger City Entertainment, Euniek, POETiC, Vito Br onson, C.M.A Honest Abe, TMFG, Tony Noble, Essense, Strict-ly Shadow, NasaBoyz, Foolie Gang, VINO aka Denard Dapoet, The Freshmen of Brooklymore, L.O.B.O., Rayze, New Passion, SHIF-T DA NIGHTCHILD, Hevewae b/w SSC, D.A.V.E and Statik, and Rock.Tha.Mic.Dice - Jaxx
• Ollabelle - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Penntera (Pennsylvania tribute to Pantera), Infliction, Bride Dressing In Black, and Head Case - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Polaroid Rage NeverThought - Sinix (Baltimore)
• RAIN - a Tribute to the Beatles - France-Merrick Performing Arts Center / Hippodrome (Baltimore)
• Red Fridays: Deep Sugar DC - Ultra Naté & Lisa Moody - U St Music Hall
• REVISION Dance Collaborative - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Sin Miedo - Bossa
Viva Brother - Rock & Roll Hotel CANCELLED - Refunds available at point of purchase.
• the Wombats, the Postelles, and the Static Jacks - 9:30 Club (Early Show)
• Yonder Mountain String Band - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Zola Jesus and Xanopticon - Black Cat (Mainstage)


Saturday, 22 October 2011

• Alfonso Velez, Sunwolf, and Small Doses - Velvet Lounge
• Ani DiFranco and Anais Mitchell - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Apophis (CD Release Party), Trumpet the Harlot, Dysfigure, and Butchers Hill - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Art Adams - Quarry House Tavern [8401 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring, MD] (10 PM - Free!)
• BASSDROP VOL. 6 featuring Porter Robinson - Baltimore SoundStage
• Bliss - Will Eastman and Chris Nitti - U St Music Hall
• Brian Posehn - Arlington Cinema & Drafthouse [2903 Columbia Pike, Arlington, VA]
• Dick Dale - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Disney on Ice presents Dare to Dream - Patriot Center (Three shows (10:30 AM / 2:30 PM / 6:30 PM))
• Doris Justis - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• the Downtown Fiction and Sing Me Insomnia - Jammin' Java - sold out
• the Downtown Fiction - Jammin' Java (Acoustic Matinee and Meet & Greet)
RECOMMENDED - Dum Dum Girls, Crocodiles, and Royal Baths - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Etienne Porgers - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Exit Clov and the Riverbreaks - IOTA Club & Café
• India.Arie and Idan Raichel: Open Door - Strathmore (Music Center)
• John Hiatt & the Combo and Lilly Hiatt - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• KC Jazz Club: Russell Malone - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery)
• KDC, Spinebuster, the Creamers, and Aloners - Wasted Dream [431 Kenyon St NW, DC]
• Keith Killgo - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Keller Williams - 9:30 Club (Evening show)
• Keller Williams Plays for Kids! - Ken Crampton with Drum Circle - 9:30 Club (Matinee show - 2:30 PM doors)
• King Soul - Hill Country Barbecue [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Lewis Black - Lyric Opera House [Baltimore, MD]
• Lez Zeppelin - State Theatre
• Lights and Rubik - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head)
• the Menzingers, Flatliners, Broadway Calls, the Arteries, and Leagues Apart - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Lounge)
• Metronomy and Class Actress - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Najee - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Nappy Riddem and the Funk Ark - DC9
• Palanke Music Company - Bossa
• RAIN - a Tribute to the Beatles - France-Merrick Performing Arts Center / Hippodrome (Baltimore)
• Screen Vinyl Image, the Golden Awesome, and Prisms Street Chant - Comet Ping Pong
• Somewhere Anywhere Else, Playtime Revenue, Tim Kaye, Adryelle and the Silence, and Over n Out - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Suede and Vickie Shaw - Birchmere (Moved from 9/17/11)
• Superland, Mad Sweet Pangs, and Mr. Wilson - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Sweet Honey in the Rock - Warner Theatre
• Taking Back Sunday and the Maine - 9:30 Club
• Tom Cunningham Orchestra - Glen Echo Park [7300 MacArthur Blvd, Glen Echo, MD] (Bumper Car Pavilion)
• Wale - Fillmore Silver Spring (Ambition Tour)
• Zola Jesus, Xanopticon, Nautical Almanac, and DJ Cullen Stalin - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Zounds, Skelptarsis, SOMA, and Sacri Fidelis - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD] (Early show - 4 PM Doors)


Sunday, 23 October 2011

• 4:47 - Jammin' Java (Afternoon Show)
• Chairlift, Matthewdavid, Memoryhouse, and Ami Dang - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Lounge)
• Circle Takes the Square, City of Ships, Pala, and Questioner - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Afternoon show)
• the Civil Wars, Milo Greene, and Active Child - Lincoln Theatre
• the Damned (35th anniversary) and Legendary Shack Shakers - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• David Bromberg - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• DC Record Fair - Artisphere (Ballroom - 11 AM)
• Dead Mechanical, Unfun, and Despite Everything - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Dead To Me, Banner Pilot, Idleminds, and Invitational - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Evening show)
• Disney on Ice presents Dare to Dream - Patriot Center (Two shows (12:30 PM / 4:30 PM))
• Doc Watson and David Holt - Birchmere
• Girls with Guitars, WPOC Breast Cancer Fundraiser - France-Merrick Performing Arts Center / Hippodrome (Baltimore)
• Glenn Crytzer and his Syncopaters - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Hey Marseilles and the Lumineers - Jammin' Java
• Hull, the F*cking Wrath, Elks, and Sour Mash Survival - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• In Dying Arms (CD Release), Camisado, Contagion Effect, A World Away, For Fear Itself, and Storm the Threashold - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• the Inspector Cluzo and the Scotch Bonnets - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Jackson Browne - Warner Theatre
• Jon Anderson and Rick Wakeman - Lisner Auditorium
• Lady Pcoq & the Plumes - Bossa
• Lalah Hathaway - Baltimore SoundStage
• Lewis Black - Fillmore Silver Spring - sold out
• Masters of the Hemisphere (Kindercore/reunion tour), Hiding Places, and Teen Mom - Velvet Lounge
• Mat Kearney and Leagues - 9:30 Club (Early Show) - sold out
• Najee - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• New Found Glory, Set Your Goals, the Wonder Years, Man Overboard, and This Time Next Year - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (Pop Punk's Not Dead)
• Odd Future - 9:30 Club (Late Show) - sold out
• Olivier Cavé - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Pripyat (members of Hammer No More The Fingers & Lost in The Trees), Andy Bopp, and Joseph Mulhollen - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Robert Ellis and the Deadmen - Red Palace
• Sarah Blacker - Ebeneezer's Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Sixth Floor Trio - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Susan Alcorn, Dave Ballou, John Berndt, and Lafayette Gilchrist - solos and duos - 2640 Space [2640 St Paul St, Baltimore, MD]
• T. Mills, Henny, Aim for the Weekend, and Jay2Da - Jaxx
• WAMA Jam: Ted Garber, Lucky Dub, We Were Kings, Lynn Hollyfield, Owen Danoff - IOTA Club & Café
• Wise Old Lions and Red Pony Clock - Galaxy Hut
• Yale Concert Band / SYGC Chorus - Strathmore (Music Center)


Monday, 24 October 2011

• Big K.R.I.T., Joe Budden, and Devin the Dude - Fillmore Silver Spring
• THE BITERS, Love the Bomb, and Highway Cross - Asefu's [1920 9th St NW, WDC]
• Bjorn Thoroddsen & Robin Neal - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Blitzen Trapper, Dawes, and Smoke Fairies - Black Cat (Mainstage) - sold out
• Bob Schneider (solo) and Jonathan Mudd (solo) - Birchmere
RECOMMENDED - Cartoon Johnny, Euphonism, and Vox Pop - Jammin' Java
• CSS, Men, and EMA - 9:30 Club
• Danni Rosner and Bobbie Allen - IOTA Club & Café
• Il Volo - DAR Constitution Hall (RESCHEDULED FROM 10/5/11)
• Jacuzzi Boys, Diarrhea Planet, and Barbecutie - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head - FREE!)
• Last Monarchs and Win Peter Winters - Galaxy Hut
• Little River Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Mat Kearney and Leagues - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Noise in the Basement - with Corey Miller of LA Ink & Tuaca Bartender Contest; Black Angel Down, Grad Dai, Rev Jack Starr Band, and Shiloh - Baltimore SoundStage
• Odd Future (OFWGKTA) - Sonar (Baltimore) (Main Stage)
• Pilp and Tuut Theatre - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Pitome / the Dirty Santos - Bossa
• Scoundrels, Tom McBride (trio), and Presto Bando - DC9
• Shonen Knife (30th Anniversary Tour), the Quarantines, Plurals, and Thee Degenerettes - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• State Violence, Balaclava, Weak Teeth, Apart, and Dirty Wars - Wasted Dream [431 Kenyon St NW, DC]
• Us & Them, Cheyne, Sour Soul, and Black Dog Prowl - Velvet Lounge


Tuesday, 25 October 2011

• the 9 Songwriters Series: Justin Trawick, Molly Hagen, Amanda Lee, Becky Warren, Charlie Harrison, Brittany Jean, Natalie York, Jason Mendelson, and Andy Zipf - IOTA Club & Café
• Ani DiFranco - 6th & I - sold out
• Carolyn Wonderland and Hope Waits - Jammin' Java
• Cheick Hamala Diabate - Bossa
• Danava, Thrones, and Slow Bull - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• An Evening of Dancing with the Stars - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Exposed Music Festival - As the Kingdom Falls, Bury the Memories, Chopper Trike Rebels, Serial Attraction, Aries, A New Disorder, River Runs Scarlet, Swarm the North, Pennhurst, Exit Trails, and Necropsy - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Future Islands, Javelin, and Ed Shrader's Music Beat - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• George Li, piano - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theatre)
• Goapele and Marcell & the Truth - Baltimore SoundStage
• Jason Boland and The Stragglers - Hill Country Barbecue [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Lalah Hathaway and Rumer - Birchmere
• Lyle Link Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Free!)
• Portugal The Man and Alberta Cross - 9:30 Club
• RVIVR, the Max Levine Ensemble, Six Fix, and Big Mouth - Everlasting Life Café [2928 Georgia Ave NW, WDC]
• Sarah Riedel - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Star Slinger, Shlohmo, Shigeto, and Petworth - U St Music Hall
• Taurus Soul - "Sam Cooke Reincarnated" - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Tubes feat. Fee Waybill - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Wednesday, 26 October 2011

• Ani DiFranco and Anais Mitchell - 6th & I - sold out
• Bambalina - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Beasts of No Nation, LTW (Lions & Tigers & Whales), and Mostly Dead - Red Palace
• Big D and the Kids Table, Have Nots, and Kill Lincoln - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Borinbora - Bossa
Brett Dennen - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) MOVED TO 11/18/11
• Budapest Festival Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• David Gans and Roy Jay Band - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Filligar, Hollis Brown, and the Influence - DC9
• Foster & Lloyd - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• the Front Bottoms, Eureka Birds, and Pompeii Graffiti - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Janice Price - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Loide - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Lucinda Williams - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Matthew Sweet (performing the album "Girlfriend" and more) and the Shadowboxers - Birchmere - sold out
• Michael Pollan: In Defense of Food - The Omnivore's Solution - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Moby - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Moombahton Massive, Tittsworth, Sabo, Billy The Gent & Cam Jus (Tropixxx), Tom B & Obeyah - U St Music Hall
• the Parlor Mob, Late to the Party, the Breaks, and Pandomonia - Ottobar (Baltimore)
Purity Ring - Black Cat (Backstage) NOW ON 11/9/11
• Ra Ra Riot, Delicate Steve, and Yellow Ostrich - 9:30 Club
• Real Vocal String Quartet (RVSQ) - Wooly Mammoth Theatre Co [641 D St NW, Washington DC]
• Sonny Landreth and Tom Principato Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Stereosleep, DoS, and Fact Or... - Velvet Lounge
• Tokyo String Quartet - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theatre)
• Yelawolf, DJ Craze, Rittz, and D.I. - Baltimore SoundStage
• Yoko K. (Artist in Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)


Thursday, 27 October 2011

• AfroBeat for your Soul - Bossa
• Alex Culbreth - Dahlak [1771 U St NW, WDC]
RECOMMENDED - All-star Sepultura Cover Band (members of DOC, Mind As Prison, and Drugs of Faith), Inter Arma, Midnight Eye, and Auroboros - Asefu's [1920 9th St NW, WDC]
• Archeology, the Matrimonials, and Ice Cap Assault - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Austra and Grimes - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Bio Ritmo and Alma Tropicalia - IOTA Club & Café
• BSM'S Neverending Halloween Madness Party Part 1 - Cerca Trova, On Standby, How To Be A Hero, Rise To The Occasion, Half Past 12, Save Our Sins, Nekota, We Reign Eternal, Taking Tragedy, and From Royal To Ruins - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage and Talking Head)
• Butch Walker and the Black Widows - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Cinematic Titanic - Lisner Auditorium
• Dan Bern and John Francis - Jammin' Java
• DC Youth Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Goapele - Birchmere
• Iris Devine, Accidents, Kysmet, Not Liable, Boltt, Bitter, Buried And Forgotten, In Our Shallow Grave, Upper 90, and From Nothing We Conquer - Jaxx (Exposed Music Festival)
• Los Straightjackets (Rock N Burlesque Spectacular featuring the Famous Pontani Sisters) and Lake Street Drive - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Martha Morrison and Pictures on Silence - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Matthew Sweet (20th Anniversary Girlfriend Tour) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Medeski Martin and Wood and Antibalas - 9:30 Club
• Mt. Eden and DJ Sal Flip - Baltimore SoundStage
• Mustard Pimp, Codes, and Sumner - U St Music Hall
• No Divide, Border State, and Stars & the Sea - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Not So Modern Jazz - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Papadosio and the Werks - State Theatre
the Secret Sisters - Birchmere POSTPONED
• Skip Mahoney & the Casuals - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Social Repose and Atlas - Velvet Lounge
• Sonny Landreth - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Soulful Aggression, Disastrous Consequences, Type 53, and the Melon Farmers - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Sound Tribe Sector 9 - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Suckers and Rewards - DC9 (A Benefit for Common Good City Farm)
• the Summer Set, the Downtown Fiction, Plug In Stereo, Allison Park, and My Girl Friday - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Swing Lab Trio with Jason Paul Curtis - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• tART: Strathmore's Fall Benefit - featuring The Daryl Davis Band, Jay Hayden (R&B), Mary Alouette (Gypsy Jazz), Yoko K. (Electronica), Wilmer Wilson IV (mixed media/installation), and Stephanie Potter Corwin (photography) - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Thich Nhat Hanh - Warner Theatre
• We Were Promised Jetpacks, Royal Bangs, and Bear Hands - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Wil Gravatt Band - Hill Country Barbecue [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Yacht Rock Revue - Mason Inn [2408 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• Yvonne Johnson - Artisphere (Here Café/Town Hall - FREE)


Friday, 28 October 2011

• 50 Caliber, Kira, Ghost of War, Cryptic Warning, and Machines of Living Death - Sinix (Baltimore)
RECOMMENDED - the Ascent of Everest, Tone, and the Orchid - IOTA Club & Café
• Ballet Hispanico - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Between the Buried and Me, Animals as Leaders, and TesseracT - Fillmore Silver Spring (Saints & Sinners Tour)
• Brandt Brauer Frick and Outputmessage - Red Palace
• BSM'S Neverending Halloween Madness Party Part 2 - I For An Eye, Sanhedron, Between Red, Sepia, Driftplan, To Such Great Depths , and more - Sonar (Baltimore) (Mainstage)
• CANT (Grizzly Bear's Chris Taylor, Luke Temple, and Blood Orange - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Charm City Devils, Roll It Over, Ashes To Embers, Kill Betty, King Belvedere, and Out Cold - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD) (Halloween Costume Party)
• Cris Jacobs Band and Society - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Dam-Funk & Master Blazter - with Cullen Stalin and the 4 Hours of Funk DJs - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Damian Wolfe - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• David Crowder Band, Gungor, Chris August, and John Mark McMillan - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (MOVED FROM 09/09/11) - sold out
• Davila 666, Barreracudas, and Hollywood - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• East Ghost, Archeology, and Nathan Reich - Ebeneezer's Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Ellis Paul, the Michael Clem Trio, and Lizanne Knott - Jammin' Java
• Gas Chamber, Deathrats, Lotus F*cker, and Lapse - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church
• Gerald Albright - Birchmere
• Glen Jones - House of Musical Traditions [7010 Westmoreland Ave, Takoma Park, MD] (5 PM Show, John Fahey Box Set Celebration - FREE!)
• Glen Jones - Potts-Dupre Schoolhouse [Takoma Park, MD] (8 PM Show)
• Halloween Tribute Band Show! Stillborn Monster Babies (Misfits), the Snallygasters (Sex Pistols), the Quarantines (Ramones), Fun Brigade (Minor Threat), and a surprise band covering Rocket From the Crypt - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Jeff Coffin & the Mu'Tet James "Super Harp" Cotton - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre - sold out
• M83 and Active Child - Black Cat (Mainstage - Two Shows) - sold out
• the Magic of Monk - Jeff Antoniuk & the Jazz Update - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Melungeon, the Pilgrim Oak, Heaviness of the Load, and Flying Eyes - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Mikie Love, John Eaton, and DJ Shank - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) (Moveable Feast Fundraiser)
• the Naked and Famous, the Chain Gang of 1974, and White Arrows - 9:30 Club - sold out
• NSO Prelude - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Red Fridays: Farid & Kimozaki Record Release Party - U St Music Hall
• Red Horse (feat. John Gorka, Eliza Gilkyson, & Lucy Kaplansky) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Rock, Paper, Zombies - with music by Mittenfields, Devin Ocampo, and Bellflur - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Ruthie & the Wranglers - Hill Country Barbecue [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• the Screws, Blackout Brigade, Hellcat Maggie, Z.T.S., and Wasted - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Sin Miedo - Bossa
• Slingshot Dakota, Now Now, Mansions, and Talk To Animals - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Sonny Landreth - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Sweetbread Jim's, Who Are the Southern Baptists?, and the Galt Line - Velvet Lounge
• Tedeschi Trucks Band - Warner Theatre
• Vox Pop - Pierce Hall All Souls Church [1500 Harvard St, WDC]


Saturday, 29 October 2011

• 3rd Annual Gutter Magazine Halloween Party with Cullen Stalin and Benny Stixx - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Andreas Charalambous - Alexaner the Great and the Cursed Snake - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Anoxia, Synfuse, and DJ Night Rider - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Atomic Tom and Bronze Radio Return - Jammin' Java (Late Show)
• Ballyhoo Halloween & Record Release - with Bumpin' Uglies, McNaughstys, Grilled Lincolns, and Can't Hang - with Anais Mitchell - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Big Chimney and Porch Pickers Brigade - IOTA Club & Café
• Blaze Bayley (former Iron Maiden singer), the Maiden Project, Man the Destroyer, and Death Penalty - Jaxx
Blood For Blood, Bracewar, Immoral Discipline, and Suburban Scum - Ottobar (Baltimore) CANCELLED - Refunds available at place of purchase.
RECOMMENDED - Boris, Asobi Seksu, and Liturgy - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• BSO: Rachmaninoff's Third - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Chamberlin and Wildlife - 6th & I (Downstairs)
• Chimes Charity Chuckle feat. Kevin Nealon - Meyerhoff Symphony Hall [Baltimore, MD]
• Chromeo and Mayer Hawthorne - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Chuck Prophet - Jammin' Java (Early Show)
• Colour Revolt, Empires, and the Painter & the Canvas - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
Cornell Gunter's Coasters, Bobby Hendricks Drifters, & the Platters - France-Merrick Performing Arts Center / Hippodrome (Baltimore) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• DJ Rekha presents Bhangraween 2011 - with Zuzuka Poderosa, Rani Taj,and DJ Dredd - 9:30 Club (Late Show)
• Django Reinhardt Festival All-Stars featuring Dorado Schmitt and Special Guest Anat Cohen - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theatre)
• Electric Six and Kitten - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Fanfarlo and Double Ghost Steven Vega - Red Palace
RECOMMENDED - the Field - U St Music Hall (Early show)
• Foul Swoops, Wax Idols, and Terry Malts - Comet Ping Pong
• Glenn Jones (of Cul de Sac), Nathan Bowles (of the Black Twig Pickers and Pelt) + Scott Verrastro (of Kohoutek), and Layne Garrett - Amma House [Alexandria, VA]
• Jackass Flats - Hill Country Barbecue [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Jeff Coffin & the Mu'Tet James "Super Harp" Cotton - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• John Oliver - Warner Theatre
• Johnny Grave and the Tombstones, Benny, Celeste Starchild, and Johari - Velvet Lounge
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre - sold out
• Little Dragon and Small Black - 9:30 Club (Early Show)
• the Magic of Monk - Jeff Antoniuk & the Jazz Update - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Mike Dougherty - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Moonface (featuring Spencer Krug of Wolf Parade/Sunset Rubdown) and Talkdemonic - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Naked Blue (20th Anniversary Show) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Nils Lofgren - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Palanke Music Company - Bossa
• A Partial Benefit for From the Back of the Room Productions - Halloween / Cover Band show: the Decendents, Nausea, Scaphe, Bikini Kill - Hole in the Sky
• the Pietasters, the Players, Evokatones, and Stacked Like Pancakes - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Pigeons Playing Ping Pong and Second Self - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Red Horse (featuring John Gorka, Lucy Kaplansky, and Eliza Gilkyson) - Birchmere
• Sting - DAR Constitution Hall
• U Hell - Proxxy & Lantern, Reed Rothchild, Uncle Jesse, Lxsx Frxnk, Smudge, Fabiana, and Thee Clown Prince - U St Music Hall (Late show)
• Vital Remains, Shotgun Surgery, Strong Intention, Condemn the Infected, Illuminations, and Executioner - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]


Sunday, 30 October 2011

• the Alash Ensemble - IOTA Club & Café
• Amerigo Trio - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
RECOMMENDED - Battles and Nisennenmodai - 9:30 Club
• Big Kids - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Cricket Fusion FResTiLe - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Dam-Funk & Master Blazter, Chico Mann, and DJ Thanksgiving Brown - Rock & Roll Hotel
• David Cassidy - Birchmere
• Decapitated, Decrepit Birth, Fleshgod Apocalypse, and Rings of Saturn - Jaxx
• Electric Six and Kitten - Black Cat (Mainstage)
Evil Live - DC9 NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Fuxa, Kuschty Rye Ergot, and Teething Veils - Velvet Lounge
• Gil Shaham (violin) / Inon Barnatan (piano) - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Hello Headlights, Thoughts On Standby, and Moral Sense - Jammin' Java (Afternoon Show)
• Immortal Technique, Diabolic, Akir, DJ GI Joe, and Bishop - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Jam Session: Django Reinhardt Festival All-Stars - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery)
• Jasmine Cain, Cassandra Syndrome, Dead End Lane, and River Runs Scarlet - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Early Show)
• Jeff Coffin & the Mu'Tet James "Super Harp" Cotton - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Koshari and Uncles Bellflur - Galaxy Hut
• Legacy, A Sound of Thunder, Brivell, 17 Scars, Teazer, and Despite Charm - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Los Straitjackets Rock 'n' Burlesque Spectacular - starring The World Famous Pontani Sisters and Friends with Special Guests Lake Street Dive - State Theatre
• Marsha Ambrosius - Warner Theatre
• Matt Gornick - Ebeneezer's Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC] (Afternoon Show)
• Mia Dyson with Hotels and Highways - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC]
• Night of the Living Dead: Jammin' Java's Songwriters Circle featuring Shane Hines, Todd Wright, anthony Fiacco, and Luke Brindley - Jammin' Java (Evening show)
• Nils Lofgren - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Queensryche (30th Anniversary Tour) and Ashes Remain - Baltimore SoundStage
• Sarah Riedel - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Soul Patch - Bossa
• Vicente Fernandez and Edith Marquez - Patriot Center
• Wax Idols, Terry Malts (Slumberland), and the Bam Bams - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Ziggy Marley - Fillmore Silver Spring


Monday, 31 October 2011

• the Bag of Humans, Reason to Rebel, Ghouls Night (Misfits Tribute), and Stoned Demise - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Blaze Bayley and Man the Destroyer - Baltimore SoundStage
RECOMMENDED - Dead Meadow and Blackbells - DC9
• Groovy Nate - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301] (Afternoon Show)
• Lenorable, Dance for the Dying, and Loose Lips - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Monster Mash with Djs Matt Rose, Chris Nitti, and Will88 - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Noise in the Basement - Baltimore SoundStage
• Panic! At the Disco, Patrick Stump, and Foxy Shazam - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Pet Parade and the Torches - IOTA Club & Café
• Publicist (Sebastian Thomson of Trans Am), the Chain Gang of 1974, and DJs Chris Devlin (Spank Rock/Win Win), Stereo Faith, Emily Rabbit, and Simon Phoenix - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore) (Taxlo Halloween)
• Rasputina and Eszter Balint with Chris Chochrane - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Ray Manzarek & Robby Krieger (of the Doors) - Birchmere
• Ron Pope, Zach Berkman, Alexis Babini, and Howard Jennings - Jammin' Java
Royal and When Bears Attack - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Washington National Opera's Domingo-Cafritz Young Artist Program - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Wednesday 13, Vampires Everywhere, and Polkadot Cadaver - Jaxx
• The Whole Damme Delegation, the Cortland Fiasco, and Ramzy & the Brothers Handsome - Velvet Lounge
• Yellow Dubmarine - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Tuesday, 1 November 2011

• the Black Angels, Dead Meadow, and Spindrift - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• BoDeans and Michael Tolcher - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Childish Gambino - Fillmore Silver Spring
RECOMMENDED - Crooked Fingers and Strand of Oaks - IOTA Club & Café
• European Jazz Motion - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Family Force 5 and the Getaways - Jammin' Java - sold out
• Gábor Holcz - Power of Magic (Hungary) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• James Hatchwai, Luna Moth, Blue Valley Farmer, and Justyn with a Y - Velvet Lounge
• Kurt Elling Quartet with the Kluvers Big Band - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Laughing Man, Street Eaters, and Spoonboy & the Papas - the Rocketship [1223 Decatur St. NW, WDC]
• Meat Puppets and Dex Romweber Duo - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Melt-Banana and Kingdom of Sharks - Red Palace
• Opeth and Katatonia - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Orion String Quartet - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theatre)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Free!)
• Rachael Yamagata and Mike Viola - Birchmere
• Sex Church (Load Records), House Dress, and Dan Ivan (member of Weekends) - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• St. Vincent and Cate Le Bon - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Star Anna & the Laughing Dogs, the Cinnamon Band, and Chris Mills - Black Cat (Backstage)
• the Throne (Jay-Z and Kanye West) - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)


Wednesday, 2 November 2011

• (HED)P.E. and Slaine - Jaxx
• the 9 Songwriters Series - featuring Justin Trawick, Jason Ager, Adrian Krygowski, Jenny Leigh Freeman, Leify Green, Laura Brino, Tim Kaye, and Matt Boyer - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Anthony David and Jay Hayden - Birchmere
• Avanti, the Orchestra of the Friday Morning Music Club - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theatre)
• Chris Young and the Dirt Drifters - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Civil War Voices - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Dan Hovey (Artist in Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Delbert McClinton - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Immortal Technique, Killer Mike, Diabolic, AKIR, and DJ GI Joe - 9:30 Club (Late Show)
• Jeffrey Broussard & the Creole Cowboys (7:30 PM Dance class; 8:30 PM Live Music + Dance) - Artisphere (Ballroom)
• the Josh Drews Nine Days Gone, Ashbrook, and Capitol Ghost - Velvet Lounge
• Kyonte - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Lever and Rail (featuring Trevor Garrod of Tea Leaf Green) and the Silent Comedy - DC9
• Loma Prieta, Highway Cross, and Holy Tongues - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• the Magician, Plastic Plates, and Mr. Bonkerz - U St Music Hall
• Matt Hires, Rachel Platten, and Alexander & the Grapes - Jammin' Java
• Mayhem, Keep of Kalessin, Hate, Abigail Williams, Apothys, Nightfire, Visceral Violation, Strong Intention, and Throne of Carrion - Sonar (Baltimore) (Main and Club Stages)
• Melt-Banana, Dope Body, Witch Hat, Sprayer, and Dry Season - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Miriam Lambert - the Gingerbrea Man (Ireland) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Miyavi - 9:30 Club (Early Show)
• Natasha Ramos - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Pygmy Lush, Lady Piss, Bad Biology, and Big Mouth - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Rachael Yamagata and Mike Viola - Baltimore SoundStage
• Sacri-Fidelis, Bucket Flush, Spoilage, and Xoso - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Shwayze and Cisco, Mod Sun, and G Eazy - Rock & Roll Hotel


Thursday, 3 November 2011

• Astronautalis and Educated Consumers - DC9
• Boom Boom Kid, Laughing Man, and D.O.C. - Asefu's [1920 9th St NW, WDC]
• Cativar - the Poles of Our Earth (Portugal) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Cookie Monsta - U St Music Hall
• Crash Empire, Atlas, Piecycles, and Charles the Hammer - Velvet Lounge
• Dirt Road's Mixtape Release Party - with performances by Reek Guttah, Kojo Hotflow and MTM, Cell Spitfire and Trey Da Kid, MHB, M.A.D.E. Ent, TY Gudda, Voice, Grindaholics, and Revvy Bucks - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Lounge)
• Elin - Artisphere (Here Café/Town Hall - FREE)
• Emy Tseng - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Features and Mean Creek - Red Palace
• Girlyman and Coyote Grace - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• the Glands and Romaina & the Jaabs - Black Cat (Backstage)
• GW Law Revue House Bands, Motion to Quash, and Attractive Nuisance - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Ives Project: Charles Ives - A Life in Music feat. Post-Classical Ensemble - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Ives Project: Ives Plays Ives - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Jascha Nemtsov & Friends: The Last Romantics: Jewish Composers of Interwar Europe - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theatre)
• Les Butcherettes and the Black Belles Mr Dream - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Misfits, Juicehead, Singleton, Wasabi, and Chasing Morgan - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Robert Gordon and the Remnants - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• SAW Showcase featuring Darien - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Screaming Females, Roomrunner, and Crimes - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• the Social and DJ Sal Flip - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Steel Wheels - IOTA Club & Café
• Thee Lexington Arrows, Down Hollow, and Drunk Monk - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
RECOMMENDED - the Throne (Jay-Z and Kanye West) - Verizon Center (Rescheduled from 9/29/11)
• Tribal Seeds, Lucky Dub, and EN Young - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Voxhaul Broadcast, Ocean Grove, and Robert Schwartzman (of Rooney) - Jammin' Java
• Willie Nelson and Family - 9:30 Club (Rescheduled from 10/13/11; All original tickets will be honored.) - sold out


Friday, 4 November 2011

Adam Carolla - Fillmore Silver Spring POSTPONED TO 1/21/12
• Akriss, Permanent Bastards, and James Haitchwai - Fat Tuesday's [10673 Braddock Road, Fairfax, VA]
• the Arteries, the Coits, Bitter American, and Booze Riot - American University, East Quad Building Lounge [4400 Massachusetts Ave NW, WDC]
• the Beets - live show + guest DJ set at "We Fought the Big One" - Marx Café [3203 Mt Pleasant St NW, WDC] (Free! (10 PM - 3 AM))
• Biters, Murder, and Savage Suns - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Bonjour Ganesh!, Darlingside, Bearshark, and Blue Coin Patrick McGrath - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Chris Tomlin, Louie Giglio, and Christy Nockles - Patriot Center
• Christopher Williams (Stone Water Wood Light CD Release) and Joy Ike - Ebeneezer's Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Chute (CD Release Party), Niki Barr Band, and Black Dog Prowl - Velvet Lounge
• Delbert McClinton and Trina Hamlin - Birchmere
• the Dirty Guv'nahs, E Joseph, and Robert Mitchell - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Fat Laces, Fades, and Kwame - Sonar (Baltimore) (Main Stage)
• Funk Ark - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Guitar Masters feat. Andy McKee, Stephen Bennett, and Antoine DuFour - Jammin' Java - sold out
• How To Be a Hero - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Ives Project: Beethoven and Ives feat. Jeremy Denk - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Justin Trawick Group, Danny Ross, and the Habit - IOTA Club & Café
• Kindred the Family Soul - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Lionize, Brothers of Brazil Larry and His Flask, and Billows - Red Palace
• Livingston Taylor - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Louis C.K. - Meyerhoff Symphony Hall [Baltimore, MD] (Two shows)
• the Mahoney Brothers (tribute to the Beatles) - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• No Second Troy, the Dreamscapes Project, and the Reserves - Black Cat
• NSO Prelude - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Oleta Adams - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Orgone and John Mancini Band - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Pulling Teeth, Full of Hell, Pharoah, Seraphim, and Eddie Brock - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore) (Food Drive Show!)
• Red Fridays: Oliver $ and Joe L. - U St Music Hall
• The Royal Family Ball featuring Soulive and Lettuce - State Theatre
• Saleem & the Music Lovers and Wendel Patrick - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Lounge)
RECOMMENDED - Scratch Acid and Kepone - 9:30 Club
• Sebastian Bach and Wicked Sins - Jaxx
• the Skipjack (new album release), Tim Kaye, Cake Eater MD, and the Desert Boys - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• US Air Force Band: Jazz Heritage Series - featuring Grammy-winning saxophonist Kirk Whalum - Lisner Auditorium
• V.V. Brown - DC9
• Vessel, Loving the Lie, Skies in Chaos, Eat Your Neighbors, and Shelby Blondell - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Vinny Vegas, Poly Western, Goodbye New Plans, and Apophenia - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Whitney James - Twins Jazz (Two shows)


Saturday, 5 November 2011

• Battle Of The Bands - Jaxx
• Beyond the Scar, Ghost of War, and Demolitia - Sinix (Baltimore)
Black Tusk - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD] NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• the Blackberry Belles, the Dirty Names, and the El Reys - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Blitzkid - Jaxx (Doors at 12 PM)
• Bodeans and Michael Tolcher - State Theatre
• Buddy Guy and Michael Williams Band - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Capital Blend - Warehouse Theatre [1019 7th St NW, WDC]
• Defenders of The Old Fest II -- Tension Bitch, October 31, Destructor, Midnight, Zuul, and Acid Queen - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking HeadClub Stage)
• Fiesta Dia de los Muertos + Resurrección de Mafe!! featuring: Mafe, bent, rAt (Maracuyeah/Anthology of Booty), DJ Xclusive & DJ Chucky (House of terror), and a Special Surprise Live Cumbia / Güiro Performance (EN VIVO) - Velvet Lounge
• Guitar Masters (feat. Andy McKeey, Stephen Bennett, & Antoine DuFort) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• H.R. (of Bad Brains), the Evokatones, and Pipe Smoking Rabbits - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Ives Project: JACK Quartet - Ives and Other Innovators - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Jackopierce - Jammin' Java (Two Shows)
• Jamey Johnson - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Jeff Dunham (Controlled Chaos) - Patriot Center
• Kindred the Family Soul - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Life in Vacuum, Sinatra, American Womanhood, and whenskiesaregray - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Livingston Taylor - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Madball, Murphy's Law, Bitter End, No Redeeming Social Value, Dead End Boys, Stout, Creepout, Lifeless, and Mindset - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Fall Brawl 2011)
• Martin Sexton (solo acoustic) and Adam Gontier - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Melodime, the Dirty Guv'nahs, and Brent Knight - IOTA Club & Café
• Metro Area - Solomon Sanchez - U St Music Hall
• Mister Heavenly (featuring Nick Thorburn of Islands/the Unicorns, Honus Honus of Man Man, and Joe Plummer of Modest Mouse/the Shins), Mr. Dream, and Brett Gelman (from Adult Swim's Eagleheart) - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• More Humans (record release), Greenland, Breakfast in Fur, and Shark Week - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church
• National Chamber Ensesmble with Guitarist Orlando Roman - Artisphere (Spectrum Theatre)
• National Philharmonic: All Beethoven - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Nero - Baltimore SoundStage
• NSO Teddy Bear Concert: Tunes 'n' (Pig) Tales - Kennedy Center (Family Theater)
• Oleta Adams - Birchmere
• Pentagram, Internal Void, War Injun, Iron Man, Trifecta, Admiral Browning, Earthride, Pale Divine, Weed is Weed, and Backwoods Payback - Krug's Place [906 East Street, Frederick, MD] (2 PM Show)
• Recess monkey - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Rickey Smiley - Lyric Opera House [Baltimore, MD]
• Scythian and Enter the Haggis - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• the Sounds, Natalia Kills, the Limousines, and Kids at the Bar - Black Cat (Mainstage) - sold out
• Stephen Kellogg and the Sixers, Jon McLaughlin, and Deep River - 9:30 Club
• Third Day, Tenth Avenue North, and Trevor Morgan - Meyerhoff Symphony Hall [Baltimore, MD]
• Washington Performing Arts Society: Marouan Benabdallah, piano - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Whitney James - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Yellow Dubmarine and the Lever and Rail (feat. Lael Neale and Trevor Garrod) - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]


Sunday, 6 November 2011

• Anthrax, Testament, and Death Angel - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Blind Pilot and Gregory Alan Isakov - 9:30 Club (Late Show)
• Brian Lenair - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Capital Blend - Warehouse Theatre [1019 7th St NW, WDC] (3 PM Show)
• the Drums and True Womanhood Patrick Cleandenim - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• the Euphorics, Balors Eye, Havoc Defiant Calibur, Pandoras Beatbox, and Defeat the Deep - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Haeran Hong (soprano) & Ken Noda (piano) - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• In the Groove: Battle of the Bands - Twins Jazz (3 PM - 11 PM)
• The Indie Life: Skyzoo & Kid Daytona with Uptown Xo & Logic - U St Music Hall
• Jeffrey Osborne - Birchmere
• the Kennedy Center Chamber Players play Bach & Mendelssohn - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theatre)
• Kirsty Lee and Chris Kasper - IOTA Club & Café
• the Lever and Rail (featuring Trevor Garrod of Tea Leaf Green) and the Last Monarchs - Jammin' Java
• Liz & the Lost Boys, The Sea Life, the North Country, and Trumpet Grrrl - Velvet Lounge
• Marsha Ambrosius - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Martin Sexton (solo acoustic) and Adam Gontier - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Matthew Shipp Trio - Historic Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• MC Frontalot, Brandon Patton, and Gage - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Misfits, Juicehead, Pharmacist, Pain, Stitch the Lids, and Idol Minds - Jaxx
• National Philharmonic: All Beethoven - Strathmore (Music Center - matinee)
• Nerdist Podcast Live! with Chris Hardwick, Jonah Ray, and Matt Mira - 9:30 Club (Early Show - seated)
• Papa Grows Funk - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Peggy Sue - Montserrat House [2016 9th Street NW, WDC]
• Pet Bottle Ningen, Dream Zoo, and Friday Night Book Club - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Premonition 13 featuring Wino, Gates of Slumber, and Weed Is Weed (ex-Spirit Caravan/Earthride) - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Club)
• the Pretty Lights music tour featuring Michal Menert & Gramatik with special guest Supervision - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Slow Death, In Between, Aspiga, and Barecat - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Teatr Figur Kraków - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the War on Drugs, Purling Hiss, and Carter Tanton - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Lounge)
• Wu-Lyf and Crystal Antlers - Rock & Roll Hotel


Monday, 7 November 2011

• Allen Stone and Amanda Badzé - Red Palace
• Bela Fleck and the Original Flecktones - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Bossalingo featuring Arturo O'Farrill - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Cold War Kids - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Drew Gibson - IOTA Club & Café
• Flow Tribe - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Hayes Carll and Caitlin Rose - Birchmere
• Kelly Hall-Tompkins (violin) & Bridget Kibbey (harp) - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Kids These Days, Mercury Rising, Nine Days Gone, Fallworth, and a Raven on the Rosary - Jammin' Java
• Noise in the Basement - The Return of Afreudian Slip, Almost Kings, Rebel Inc, Sky Came Burning, and Colonist - Baltimore SoundStage
• Sansyou and Janel + Anthony - Galaxy Hut
• Shelby Lynne - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Surfer Blood, Dead Mellotron, and Romania and the Jaabs Sal Bando - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Wooly Moon, Breakfast in Furs, Naomi D and the Warlocks, and MacGregor Burns - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)


Tuesday, 8 November 2011

• Cheick Hamala Diabate - Bossa
• Cold War Kids - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Communion featuring Matthew and the Atlas, David Mayfield Parade, and Lauren Shera - Jammin' Java
• Downbeat:Beatdown, Noisy Pig, Molly Nilsson, and Gum Yummy - Velvet Lounge
• Garrick Ohlsson (piano) - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Jannel and Elijah Rap, Patty Reese, Michael Sheppard, Carey Colvin and Granger Helvey, David A. Alberding, and Ruthie Logsdon - IOTA Club & Café (the Squeaky Wheel Tour (to help find the missing))
• Kenny Wesley - "Tribute to Luther Vandross" - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Lyle Link Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Mimosa, the M Machine, RL Grime, and Helixx - Baltimore SoundStage
• Miss Shevaughn & Yuma Wray and the North Country - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Free!)
• Shelby Lynne - Birchmere
• Snarky Puppy and Little Fix - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Supervillains and the Movement - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head)
• Theatre Maat - Banquise (Belgium) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Wednesday, 9 November 2011

RECOMMENDED - Black Tusk, Thou, Monstro, and Ambition Burning - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Lounge)
• Borinbora - Bossa
• Brandi Carlisle (solo acoustic) and the Secret Sisters - Birchmere - sold out
• the Chariot, Vanna, the Crimson Armada, Former Thieves, Listener, Void of Kings, and Disette - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head)
• Dala - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Elizabeth! - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Everlast, Redlight King, and John Christian Kane - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Girl in a Coma and the Coathangers - DC9
• Jonathan Tyler and Northern Lights and the Happen-Ins - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Julieta Venegas - State Theatre
• Kid Is Qual, the Body Electric, and Almost There - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Malente, Fort Knox Five, and Gavin Holland - U St Music Hall
• Matt Tarka, Burma Jones, Sol Bandits, and Kris Abe Band - Chief Ike's Mambo Room [1725 Columbia Road NW, WDC] (Benefit show for Guitars Not Guns)
• Molly Nisson, Noisy Pig, American Folklore, and No Dancing - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Natural Child, Tremors II, and Holy Ghost Party - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Orchard Wall, You Won't, and Letitia VanSant - Velvet Lounge
• Puck Puppet Theatre - the Book with Apolodor (Romania) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Purity Ring and Doldrums - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Sanjay Mishra - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Satans Satyrs, the Deads, Heavy Medical, and Paul Joyner - Wasted Dream [431 Kenyon St NW, DC]
• the Supervillains and the Movement - Jammin' Java
• Trombone Shorty and Orleans Avenue and Eric Lindell - 9:30 Club
• Truth & Salvage Co., Musikanto, and Midnight Hike - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Universal Remonster, Ahab's Revenge, A6, and Hell In Attica - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Vocal Arts DC: Eric Owens, bass-baritone & Craig Rutenberg, piano - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Women Fully Clothed starring Kathryn Greenwood, Robin Duke, Jayne Eastwood, and Teresa Pavlinek - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Zach Myers (of Shinedown) featuring Zack Mack, Adverse Attraction, and Sons of the Radio - Baltimore SoundStage


Thursday, 10 November 2011

• Ben Frock's Love Unit, Ghost Mode, and Rod Hamilton - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• BJ Simmons Quintet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• BSO Presents: Rockapella and UMD Faux Paz - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Charlie Mars and Emily Greene - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Christopher Willits - Artisphere (Dome Theatre)
• Dessa - IOTA Club & Café
• Doom Hound (featuring members of Bass Hound) - Bossa
• Eric Brace & Last Train Home - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• the Fling, Floating Action, and Apollo Run - Red Palace
• Here Come the Mummies - State Theatre
• the Hood Internet, Body Language, and Polar Sets - U St Music Hall
• J.Viewz and Modern Man - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Jason Bonham's Led Zepplin Experience - Fillmore Silver Spring
• John Brown's Body and Thunder Body - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Jonathan Tyler and the Northern Lights and the Happen-Ins Robert Ellis - Jammin' Java
• Kool & the Gang with the Chi-Lites featuring Marshall Thompson - Outdoors @ 810 Vermont Ave NW, WDC (3 PM - Free! Veterans Day Celebration)
• Little Red and the Renegades - Hill Country Barbecue [410 7th St NW, WDC]
Lorree K Slye - Blues Alley (Two shows) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Medications and Cloud Nothings - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Michael Franks - Birchmere
• Nick Howard, Mikey Wax, and Bethany and the Guitar - Ebeneezer's Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• the NRI's and Caroline Smith & the Good Night Sleeps - Velvet Lounge
• Rare Candy, Ice Cap Assault, and the X-Hunters - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Screen Print Installation and performance by Aids Wolf, Unicorn Hardon, & The Plums - Comet Ping Pong
RECOMMENDED - the Sea and Cake and Brokeback - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Sebadoh, Mazes, and Slow Jets - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• State Puppet Theatre-Burgas - Bon Bon Ole (Bulgaria) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Steven Wilson (of Porcupine Tree) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Sting - DAR Constitution Hall
• Torche, Part Chimp, Regents, and Chumps - DC9
• Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue and Fort Knox Five - 9:30 Club
• Turaath: Celebrating Arab Culture in America - featuring a performance by the Michigan Arab Orchestra -Takht Ensemble - Lincoln Theatre
• Waffle Stompers, Free Lobster Buffet Kill Lincoln, the Foxtrots Dream Grenades Stacked Like Pancakes, and the Interstate Rivals - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]


Friday, 11 November 2011

• .50 Caliber Romance, King Belvedere, Save the Empire, A Lifeless Ordinary, and Conflict Within - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Club)
• the Battle for World War III Tour (battle of the bands to open for this tour's show) - Jaxx
• Bells¿ (ex-Jawbox, Oxford Collapse) with J. Robbins (of Jawbox, Office of Future Plans) sings J. Robbins and Story of the Sea - Red Palace
• Bond and Bentley, Pasadena, Grilled Lincolns, Black Angel Down, Love Betty, Steel Chin Jimmy, Minlus and McCracken, and Cheyne - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• BSO Off the Cuff: Aaron Copeland's America - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Charlie Mars and Nate Ihara (solo acoustic) - Jammin' Java (Early Show)
Cheap Trick - Fillmore Silver Spring (RESCHEDULED FROM 9/27/11) POSTPONED TO 12/10/11
• Dar Williams and Ellis Paul - Birchmere
• David Ramirez - Desperados Burgers and Bar [1342 U St NW, WDC]
• Eric Felten Jazz Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Foo Fighters, Social Distortion, and the Joy Formidable - Verizon Center
• Garrett Anderson, Kenton Dunson, and Getamungstit - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Grammar, Akris, Grandfather, and Treble Lifter - Velvet Lounge
• Indian Jewelry, Heavy Breathing, and Painted Face - Comet Ping Pong
• Indian Jewelry, Painted Face, and Heavy Breathing - Red Door [WDC]
• Jazz on the Elevens: A Tribute to Billy Taylor - Kennedy Center (Eisenhower Theatre)
• Joe Bonamassa - France-Merrick Performing Arts Center / Hippodrome (Baltimore)
• Junior Marvin (of Bob Marleys Wailers) with full band - IOTA Club & Café
• Kansas featuring The United States Army Band - DAR Constitution Hall
• Kimya Dawson, Your Heart Breaks, and Spoonboy - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Legendary - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Lounge)
• Lorree K Slye - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Melungeon and the Matrimonials - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore) (Pause's Birthday Jam)
• Michael Franks - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Michael Thomas Quintet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• moe. - 9:30 Club
Nakia (from The Voice) - Jammin' Java (Late Show) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Paul Pfau and the Dimestore Band, Golden Butter Band, and Nita Chawla Rew Smith - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Psycho Killers (a tribute to the Talking Heads) and Shook - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Red Fridays: Jellybean Benitez, Doug Smith, John Johnson - U St Music Hall
• Robert Belinic - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• SAW Young Artist Showcase hosted by Margot MacDonald - Ebeneezer's Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Sin Miedo - Bossa
• Siren Songs - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Slim Cessna's Auto Club and Sterling Sisters - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Van Meter (CD Release), Justin Jones, and Memphis 59 - the Whiskey Annapolis [1803 West St., Annapolis, MD]


Saturday, 12 November 2011

• Aziatix and SNRG - Jammin' Java (Late Show)
• Bobby Long and Rayland Baxter - Jammin' Java (Early Show)
RECOMMENDED - the Bobs - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
Brenda Russell - Blues Alley (Two shows) CANCELLED - Refunds available at place of purchase.
• Chuck Brown - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Dar Williams and Mary McBride - Birchmere
• Daughtry - Patriot Center (American Freedom Festival)
• DJ V Smooth and Smooth & EZ - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Domino Falls, Frenamie, Violet Says 5, Black Dog Prowl, and Once Jacob - Sonar (Baltimore) (Main Stage)
• Exhumed, Goatwhore, Cephalic Carnage, and Havok - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage and Talking Head)
• Full Blown Chaos, Rose Funeral, Diamond Plate, Battle Cross, Chopper Trike Rebels, 10th Hour, and GI9 - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Future Rock, Segway, and Tek Subport - Baltimore SoundStage (Late Show - 10 PM)
• Gordon Chambers (CD Release Party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Howie Day - Baltimore SoundStage (Early Show (Doors at 6 PM))
• Hurt (acoustic) and Juke Kartel - 6th & I (Downstairs)
• Jake Simabukuro - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• John Brown's Body and Thunder Body - State Theatre
• Katie Herzig and Butterfly Boucher - IOTA Club & Café
• L+T+W, Warchild, and Sistered Supreme Commander - Velvet Lounge
• LA Guns, Shades, and Seelow Heights - Jaxx
• Lucky Dub with JD Clark, Tsunami Rising, Among Criminals - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Madeline Adams - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Memphis 59 - Hill Country Barbecue [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Michael Ian Black, Mike Moran, and Dan & Alex - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Michael Thomas Quintet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• moe. - 9:30 Club
• National Philharmonic: Women Pioneers - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Nouveau Riche: Gavin Holland, Steve Starks, Nacey - U St Music Hall
• Palanke Music Company - Bossa
• the Proverbial and the Wandas - Comet Ping Pong
• Red Sammy, the Things, and Sister Ex - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Supreme Commander, Common Enemy, Walk the Plank, the Snallygasters, Kill the Car, and Ambition Burning - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Taiwanese American Charity & Education Association: 2011 Annual Concert - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theatre)
• Ted Leo + Pharmacists, Medications, and the Max Levine Ensemble - Sacred Heart Church [3211 Pine St NW, WDC]
• Tereu Tereu (at Nerd Nite) - DC9
• Ugly Purple Sweater, the Torches, and Naseem Khuri (of Kingsley Flood) - Red Palace
• Warning/Warning, Nukkehammer, Coke Bust, Major Damage, FTR, and Big Mouth - Asefu's [1920 9th St NW, WDC]
• Will Hoge and Locksley - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• YEVETO (Record Release), Small Sur, Soft Cat, and Omoo Omoo - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• the Young Rapids, SunWolf, Villains Like You, and Bobby E. Lee & the Sympathizers - Rock & Roll Hotel


Sunday, 13 November 2011

• 2nd Sunday Jazz Series - Lewis "Flip" Barnes (trumpet), Dave Ballou (trumpet), John Dierker (reeds), Michael Formanek (bass), Lafayette Gilchrist (piano), and Eric Kennedy (drums) - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• 3 Doors Down, Theory of a Deadman, and Pop Evil - DAR Constitution Hall
• Alarms & Controls and Poor Lily - Galaxy Hut
• Ann Hampton Callaway and Liz Callaway: Boom! and Broadway - Strathmore (Music Center)
Aziatix - IOTA Club & Café NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Bobby Long and Rayland Baxter - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
Brenda Russell - Blues Alley (Two shows) CANCELLED - Refunds available at place of purchase.
• Chain and the Gang (feat. Ian Svenonius), Christmas (K Records), and Alex - Comet Ping Pong
• The Choral Arts Society of Washington: Homage to Modern Classics - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall, matinee)
Cold As Life - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD] NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Eric Lindell and Marchfourth Marching Band - Baltimore SoundStage
• Fitz and the Tantrums and Walk the Moon - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Gaza, Graven, and Passage Between - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Gringo Star and the State Department - Black Cat (Backstage)
• If All Else Fails, All At Once, and Fate Avenue - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Machine Gun Kelly, David Corey, Uno Hype & IV Swag, NEFF, Sock The Rapper - Jaxx (Matinee Show (doors at 2 PM))
• Marc A. Evans - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Satisfaction (a tribute to the Rolling Stones) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Saves the Day, Bayside, I Am the Avalanche, and Transit - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Showcase Night: Ted Hovis, Jenny Freeman, Nathaniel Davis - Bossa
• Suffocation, Hydra Kill, and Hivemind - Jaxx
• Thee Oh Sees, Total Control, Sri Aurobindo, and Hollywood - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head)
• Tony Ballog - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Will Downing - Birchmere - sold out
• Will Hoge (CD Release) and Locksley - Jammin' Java
• Youth Lagoon and Young Magic - Red Palace


Monday, 14 November 2011

• Acoustic Alchemy - Birchmere (Moved from 11/16/11)
• Andrew White - "Coltrane at 85" - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Asking Alexandria, Borgore, We Came As Romans, and D.R.U.G.S. - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Band To Band Combat - Jammin' Java
• Bombadil and Alessi's Ark - 6th & I (Downstairs)
• Devon Allman's Honeytribe - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Hear Hums and Other Colors INEVERYROOM - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Manchester Orchestra, the Dear Hunter, and White Denim - 9:30 Club
• Noise in the Basement - Baltimore SoundStage
• Peter Case - IOTA Club & Café
• Roger Creager and Bleu Edmondson - Hill Country Barbecue [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Suns of Guns and Thee Lolitas - Galaxy Hut
• U.S. Army Blues - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Velma, Call To Attraction, and Two Inch Astronaut - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]


Tuesday, 15 November 2011

• Acoustic Alchemy - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
Canon Blue and River James - DC9 CANCELLED
• Cheick Hamala Diabate - Bossa
• The Chris Robinson Brotherhood - Baltimore SoundStage
• David Bazan and Cotton Jones - Ottobar (Baltimore)
Drake and Kendrick Lamar - Patriot Center CANCELLED - Refunds available at place of purchase.
• Eme & Heteru Julian Lage - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Firecracker Jazz Band - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Ganglians and Friends - Red Palace
• Julian Velard and Sharon Little - IOTA Club & Café
• King Khan & Bloodshot Bill are theTANDOORI KNIGHTS and Bloodshot Bill - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Lazlo Lee and the Motherless Children, Sioux City Pete, and Justin A "Thee Cook King Werewolf (the Boy Scout of Sleaze)" - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Lyle Link Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Meshell Ndegeocello - Birchmere - sold out
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Free! - 9:30 PM)
• Ray Davies - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Roger Creager and Bleu Edmondson - Hill Country Barbecue [410 7th St NW, WDC] - sold out
• Seth Glier and Liz Longley - Jammin' Java
RECOMMENDED - Sonos and Snowday - Arlington Temple [1835 N Nash Street, Arlington, VA]
• Strange Fur, You Won't, and Amy Reid - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Early show)
• Tinariwen, Architecture in Helsinki, Sophie Hunger, DOM, and Lo Fi Fink - 9:30 Club
• Words & Music Singer-Songwriter Series: Amber Dutton, Derek Evry, Jayme Salviati, and Michael Pearsall (of Honor By August) - Artisphere


Wednesday, 16 November 2011

Acoustic Alchemy - Birchmere MOVED TO 11/14/11
• Bane, Defeater, Miles Away, and Dead End Path - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head)
the Boxer Rebellion and Canon Blue - Ottobar (Baltimore) CANCELLED - Refunds available at place of purchase.
• Chuck Ragan with John Bustine and Ryan McLaughlan of Typefighter - Red Palace
• Cirque du Soleil Quidam - Verizon Center
• Clube Do Samba - Bossa
• Dave Alvin & the Guilty Ones and Chatham County Line - Birchmere
• Dead Whale Ramblers, Sea Couch, and Her Fantastic Cats - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Ghost Train Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
RECOMMENDED - Hank3 and Earthride - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Hilary Kole - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• John Wesley Harding & the King Charles Trio and Thee Minus Five - Jammin' Java
• Kid Rock - Fillmore Silver Spring - sold out
• Marc Ribot's Ceramic Dog - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Owl City - 9:30 Club (Early Show)
• Peter Murphy and She Awants Revenge - 9:30 Club (Late Show)
• Phantogram and Exitmusic - Black Cat (Mainstage) - sold out
• Reckless Kelly and Micky & the Motorcars - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Rippingtons feat. Russ Freeman - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Rita Ferreira (Brazilian saxophonist) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Sarah Lee Guthrie & Johnny Irion and Winterpills - DC9
• Seth Kibel (Artist in Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Soma, Something Complex, Interstate Rivals, and Crills Wilson - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Weathervanes, Benny, and Adrian Hardkor - Velvet Lounge


Thursday, 17 November 2011

• the Airborne Toxic Event, MONA, and the Drowning Man - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Asleep at the Wheel - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Bam Bams, Sal Bando, and Bitter American - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Blood, Sweat, & Tears - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Cirque du Soleil Quidam - Verizon Center
• Dirt Worshipper, Burning Shadows, and Balor's Eye - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Dirtybird Quarterly Residency - Justin Martin, Ardalan, Nacey - U St Music Hall
• Fu Manchu (performing In Search Of... in its entirety), Honky (JD Pinkus of Butthole Surfers), and the Shrine - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Hero of the Hour, the Scenery, Turbomatic, and Ten Feet Thick - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Hilton "Tre" Felton Trio - Artisphere (Here Café/Town Hall - FREE)
• Jazz Band Masterclass Bands with Jeff Antoniuk - Twins Jazz (7 PM only)
• LMFAO - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Martha Stewart - DAR Constitution Hall
• Melissa Manchester - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Mercies, Bake Sale, and Neutron Bomb - Velvet Lounge
• Micah, Phil Good, Jae Jin, and Sarah Castille - Ebeneezer's Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
RECOMMENDED - Mike Doughty and his Band Fanatic and Moon Hooch - 9:30 Club
• Mingus Dynasty Quintet - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Mustard Plug (20th Anniversary Tour!), Flatfoot 56, Mason Summers, Younger Years, and Trashkanistan - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the New Mastersounds, the Fox Street All Stars, and the Soul Rebels - Baltimore SoundStage
• Phoebe Novak, Matt Tarka, and Elemental Canyon - Axum's Level X Lounge [1934 9th St. NW, WDC]
• Purling Hiss, Ice Cream, and Teenage Aviation - DC9
• Reckless Kelly and Micky & the Motorcars - State Theatre
• the Rippingtons feat. Russ Freeman - Birchmere
• Russell Brand - Patriot Center
• Ryan Montbleau Band and Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds - Jammin' Java
• the Sadies and Jesse Sykes - IOTA Club & Café
• Sahel - Bossa
• Satori Trova, the Grey Area, and Megaphone Barons - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Wil Gravatt Band - Hill Country Barbecue [410 7th St NW, WDC]


Friday, 18 November 2011

• Adelitas Way, Art of Dying, Emphatic, and New Medicine - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Anoxia, Impact, and Roll It Over - Sinix (Baltimore)
• the Bastard Suns, Murphy's Kids, and Feed God Cabbage - Jammin' Java (Late Show)
• Blackie and the Rodeo Kings - Jammin' Java (Early Show)
• Brett Dennen and Ben Sollee - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (MOVED FROM 10/26/11)
• Bridge and Tunnel, the Fordists, and Enzuigiri - Wasted Dream [431 Kenyon St NW, DC]
• Catie Curtis and Meg Hutchinson - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Chris Smither and Andy Friedman - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Cirque du Soleil Quidam - Verizon Center (Two shows)
• Coke Bust - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore) (CCAS Benefit Show)
• David Cook and Carolina Liar - State Theatre
• Drunk Monk and Swamp Hog - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• the Echo Wall, the Loom, Cat Martino, and Letitia VanSant - Velvet Lounge
• Eric Felten Jazz Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Famous Last Words, Serial Attraction, Hillsmere, Carthage, and Born of Kings - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad, the Green, and Cas Haley - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Height with friends plus special guests AK Slaughter, Bookhouse featuring MCN EYE and Richard Benjamin, and Mickey Free & Secret Weapon Dave - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Jay Brannan and Justin Trawick - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Justin McRoberts and Ryanhood - Ebeneezer's Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Kalob Griffin Band - Hill Country Barbecue [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Kelly Willis, Bruce Robison, Marti Jones, and Don Dixon - Birchmere
• Kenny Werner (60th Birthday Celebration) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Mingus Dynasty Quintet - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Old Ceremony and Matthew Ryan and the Red Needles - IOTA Club & Café
• Red Fridays & Life present ¿Rebel Rave' w/ Damian Lazarus and Subb-An - U St Music Hall
• Romania & the Jaabs, Judd & Maggie, and Harrison Hudson - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Secret Music with Liberation Dance Party DJs - DC9
Section 25 (Factory Records), Stereograph, and DJ Neska - Ottobar (Baltimore) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• the Shakedowns (reunion!), the Alphabet Bombers (reunion!), Nervous Impulse (ex-Goons/Twats/VPR), and the Do Likes - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Sin Miedo - Bossa
• Stereograph, Adventure, Raindeer, and DJ Neska - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Tito El Bambino - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Trampled by Turtles and Jonny Corndawg - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Turtle Island Quartet: Music of Jimi Hendrix and David Balakrishnan - Strathmore (Mansion - Two Shows)
• US Air Force Band: Jazz Heritage Series - featuring Trumpet Legend Doc Severinsen - Lisner Auditorium
• The Washington Chorus: Wachner's Come My Dark Eyed One & Mozart's "Great" Mass in C minor - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)


Saturday, 19 November 2011

• A.A. Bondy and Gold Leaves - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Action Item, Burnham, Megan & Liz (feat. Memphis High), and Hollywood Ending - Jammin' Java (Early Show) - sold out
• Afuche, Hamster Theatre, Alec K. Redfearn and the Eyesores, Thinking Plague, Upsilon Acrux, and Zevious - Orion Sound Studios [2903 Whittington Ave, Suite C, Baltimore, MD] (Cuneifest 2011)
• Andre Rieu with a 60-piece Johann Strauss orchestra - Patriot Center
• Aunt Martha and Wes Swing - IOTA Club & Café
• Battle of the Bands: Mimi Loco, Selfmade Aveboyz, The Wayside, D.A.V.E. and Statik, Keymace, Nine Days Gone, For The Broken, The Fall of Everything, Seductive Switchblade, Southern Governor, Brother Wild, and Mothership - Jaxx
• Beer N Black and DJ RBI - Jammin' Java (Late Show)
• Ben Sollee and Vandaveer - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Matinee Show)
• Ben Sollee and Vandaveer - Red Palace
• Bob Schneider (solo) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Brutal Metal Fest: Krass Judgement, Hatred, La Rina, Sea of Estatic, What We Call Victory, Craned, Fuzzyon, and a Lenin drum clinic/performance\ - Sky Bar [Wheaton, MD]
• the Chiri Trio - the Freer Gallery [1050 Independence Ave SW, WDC]
• Cirque du Soleil Quidam - Verizon Center (Two shows)
• Dub Nation Vol. 31 - Funtcase, Bassdread, Nixsin, and Ruckus - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Flight of the Valkyries Festival V: Benedictum, DesDemon, Echoterra, Brave, Cassandra Syndrome, Flames of Fury, and Serpent Witch - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Club and Lounge)
• Frontiers (the premiere tribute to Journey) - State Theatre
• Ibis - Beethoven serenade for strings, contemporary solo flute piece by Jennifer Higdon, and Mozart duo for violin and viola - IOTA Club & Café (Early Show with 3 PM open rehearsal)
• Jazz Master Class: The Manhattan Transfer - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery)
• Joe Lally (of Fugazi), Zomes, and Helen Money - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Kate Clinton - "The Glee Party" - Birchmere
• Kenny Werner (60th Birthday Celebration) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Kitten on Capitol Hill, Soulful Aggression, Poor Eve, and That Girl - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Los Campesinos! and Dinosaur Feathers - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Masters of Illusion Live! - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Naylor Court, A Rarely Mellow Blue, and J Street - Velvet Lounge
• Old Man Brown - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall, Matinee)
• Paul Byrom (formerly of Celtic Thunder) "This is the Moment" Tour - Baltimore SoundStage
• Radical Discharge (Record Release Show), the Pilgrim, and Cold Inside - Beat Kids House [Baltimore, MD]
• Ravi Coletrane Quartet - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Robert Randolph and the Family Band and Indigenous - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Saint Seneca - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
Straight No Chaser - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore) MOVED TO MEYERHOFF SYMPHONY HALL
• Straight No Chaser - Meyerhoff Symphony Hall [Baltimore, MD] (MOVED FROM 1st MARINER ARENA)
• Super Diamond and Herr Metal - 9:30 Club
• Surgery Dot Com, Booze Riot, and the Coits - Comet Ping Pong
• Sutra, Sisters of Your Sunshine Vapor, Solar Temple Suicides, and Mc Adoo - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Suzanne Vega - 6th & I
• Switch, Scottie B, and Harry Ransom Matt Nordstrom - U St Music Hall
• Tin Cup Gypsy - Hill Country Barbecue [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Truth Serum, Feast of the Epiphany, Kevin Hufnagel (of Dysrhythmia/Gorguts), and Melungeon - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• University of North Texas Jazz Singers - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Warren Haynes Band (featuring Ron Johnson, Nigel Hall, Terence Higgins, Ron Holloway, and Alecia Chakour) - Fillmore Silver Spring


Sunday, 20 November 2011

• Afro Blue and Howard University Jazz Ensemble - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Agnostic Front, the Mongoloids, Naysayer, Bet the Devil, Sanhedron, and Behind the Madness - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Amstel Saxophone Quartet & New Century Saxophone Quartet - Strathmore (Mansion - Two Shows)
• Band-To-Band Combat Competition to benefit Music 4 More - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Bernardo Guitar Studio Concert Recital - Jammin' Java (Afternoon Show)
• Brass Bed and the El Reys - IOTA Club & Café
• Chimaira, Unearth, Skeletonwitch, and Molotov Solution - Jaxx
• Cirque du Soleil Quidam - Verizon Center (Two shows)
• Curren$y, Method Man, Big K.R.I.T., Smoke DZA, and the Pricks - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (the Smokers Club Tour)
• Derek Evry & His Band of Misanthropes and the Influence - Galaxy Hut
• Distinction (Jazz Fusion) BJ Simmons Quintet D Wilson - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Fourth Stream - Bossa
• Heavy Cream, Bake Sale, and Pet Parade - Comet Ping Pong
Jason Adasiewicz's Rolldown, the Claudia Quintet, Carlo De Rosa's Cross-Fade, Ideal Bread, and Positive Catastrophe - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD] (Cuneifest 2011) MOVED TO THE METRO GALLERY
• Jason Adasiewicz's Rolldown, the Claudia Quintet, Carlo De Rosa's Cross-Fade, Ideal Bread, and Positive Catastrophe - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) (Cuneifest 2011 - MOVED FROM AN DIE MUSIK)
• Jessica Lea Mayfield and Richie - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee; rescheduled from 8/28/11 due to Hurricane Irene)
• Joe Lally, All Praises, and Helen Money - Black Cat (Backstage)
• the Kooks and the Postelles - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Kris Delmhorst and Little Silver (Steve Curtis of Hem) - Jammin' Java
• Life As a Ghost, In Fate We Trust, Tooth and Claw, Bella Versa, Storm the Threshold, and Behold the Uprising - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Lounge)
• The Manhattan Transfer with Jon Hendricks - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Mannequin Men, Cheap Time, and Highway Cross - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Maria Taylor, Dead Fingers, and the Grenadines - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Masters of Illusion Live! - Strathmore (Music Center - matinee)
• National Gallery of Art Wind Quintet - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Ravi Coletrane Quartet - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Serpent Witch End of an Era, To Such Great Depths, Mercury Rising Taking Tragedy, and Remnants of Camulos - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Spyro Gyra - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Team StarKid and Charlene Kaye - Fillmore Silver Spring (the SPACE Tour)
• the Whispers - Birchmere
• Yamato: Demon Drummers of Japan - Lisner Auditorium
• Zechs Marquise, Black Clouds (ex-Solar Powered Sun Destroyer), and the Fordists - DC9


Monday, 21 November 2011

• Bell X1 and Favourite Sons - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Cartel, Clear for Takeoff, the Getaways, and Others May Fall - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• English Beat - State Theatre
• Five Finger Death Punch, All That Remains, Hatebreed, and Rains Rev Theory - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Groove Skool Band - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• A Hero Poetic, A Raven on a Rosary, Art Hildebrand, Chris Kennedy, Distorted Conclusions, Grand Revival, Joseph Keith, and Panel of Experts - Jammin' Java
• Ideal Bread and Reginald Cyntje - Red Door [WDC]
• Mannequin Men, Cheap Time, and Highway Cross - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Method Man, Curren$y, Big K.R.I.T., Smoke DZA, Fiend, the Pricks, and Corner Boy P - 9:30 Club (The Smoker's Club Tour Part Deaux 2011)
• Noise in the Basement - A Sound of Thunder, Megosh, Echoes in Color, Aries, and Death Penalty - Baltimore SoundStage
• Screen Vinyl Image and Sisters of Your Sunshine Vapor - Galaxy Hut
• Timba Street - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Tower of Power - Birchmere


Tuesday, 22 November 2011

• the Airborne Toxic Event, Mona, and the Drowning Men - 9:30 Club - sold out
Bike Trip and Holiday Shores - Black Cat (Backstage) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Cheick Hamala Diabate - Bossa
• DC Roots - Hill Country Barbecue [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Ibis - String Quartets by Barber (including the famous Adagio) and Tchaikovsky - IOTA Club & Café
• Jeffrey Lewis & the Junkyard, the Creepers, and the Degenerettes - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Kenny 'Babyface' Edmonds - Birchmere - sold out
• Leon Russell and Kirsty Lee - State Theatre
• Lyle Link Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Free!)
the Radio Dept and Memoryhouse - Black Cat (Mainstage) CANCELLED - Refunds available at place of purchase.
• the Red Stick Ramblers - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Rites of Ash, Classified Frequency, and Elim - Jammin' Java
• Sophie Milman - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Supersuckers, Nashville Pussy, the Glenmont Popes, and Late to the Party - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Technichians and Club Scout - Black Cat (Backstage)
• the Tender Thrill (7" Release Party) - Velvet Lounge
• Tower of Power - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Wednesday, 23 November 2011

• Balti Mare and Many Mansions - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Borinbora - Bossa
• the Bridge - a 10th anniversary & farewell celebration featuring three monster sets - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Cold Harbour, Leland Palmer, and Playground Etiquette - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230] (Thanksgiving Eve Blowout)
• the English Beat - Baltimore SoundStage (Early Show (Doors at 6 PM))
• Hit the Lights, the Dangerous Summer, the Story So Far, Divided By Friday, and the Getaways - Jammin' Java
• Holy Ghost!, Eli Escobar, Jessica 6, and Midnight Magic - 9:30 Club
• Jacob Garbus Sextet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Jessy J - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Kenny 'Babyface' Edmonds - Birchmere - sold out
• Kiko Rodriguez - Baltimore SoundStage (Late Show - 11 PM)
• Kojo the Original Blackbyrds - featuring Kevin Toney - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Ledisi - Lyric Opera House [Baltimore, MD]
• Miri Ben-Ari - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• More Gore #6 - Poultrygeist, Thee Lexington Arrows, Thankskilling - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Nouveau Riche: "Family Drama" - Holland, Starks, Nacey, & special guests - U St Music Hall
• Railway, Drunken Camel, Tryads, and Community Center - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Right On Band (70s tribute band) - State Theatre
• Watermelon, Ramzy & the Brothers Handsome, and Rob Gentry - Velvet Lounge


Thursday, 24 November 2011

• Daryl Davis Band - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• King Louie's Missing Monuments and Thee Lolitas - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Moombahton Massive IX - Nadastrom EP Release Party, Sabo Jen Lasher - U St Music Hall
• Tryptophan and the Gravy Train Robbery - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]


Friday, 25 November 2011

• Alex Bugnon - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Along Those Lines, One City Mile, Since Antartica, and Cerca Trova - Jammin' Java
• American Corpse Flower, Throwdown Syndicate, and Sister Ex - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Ben Britton's Unconventional Riot - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Bob Seger & the Silver Bullet Band - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• Classic Albums Live: The Beatles Abbey Road - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Dave Jacobsen Band and Gypsy Dawg - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230] (3rd Annual Turkey Ball)
• Dry Branch Fire Squad (35th Anniversary Celebration) - Birchmere
• Femi The DriFish & the Out of Water eXperience, Wendell Patrick, and DJ Dubble 8 - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• the Grandsons - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• How to Be a Hero and Fire in Elysium - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Indeadnation, Black Friday, and Mud Brothers - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• J.P. McDermott and Western Bop and David Kitchen - Hill Country Barbecue [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• King Louie's Missing Monuments, Cop Warmth, and Thee Shut Downs - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Lotus and Damn Right - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Nellie McKay with Eric Felten Jazz Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - sets at 5 PM & 8:30 PM)
• the Nighthawks and Skip Castro Band - State Theatre
• NSO Pops: An Unforgettable Tribute to Nat King Cole with George Benson - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
the Priests - France-Merrick Performing Arts Center / Hippodrome (Baltimore) CANCELLED
• Red Fridays presents "The Itis": Dimitri Max, Soul Sway, Johnson Lee, Jimi Wes, and Ken Lazee - U St Music Hall
• Shook!, Lifted, Dialogue, Greasy Hands, and the Tressels - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Sin Miedo - Bossa
• Snake Dance Ritual, Galloping Ruin, and .50 Caliber Romance - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• State Radio and River City Extension - 9:30 Club
• Things You Own, Rise of the Witness, and Matt Boerum Black Dog Prowl - Velvet Lounge
• Thunder From Down Under - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Westmain, the Last Monarchs, Black Hills, the Jackfields, and Tami D'Mar - IOTA Club & Café


Saturday, 26 November 2011

• Alex Bugnon - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• AliceAnna, Eleven54, and Jim From the Moon - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Alternate Seduction, Think Fast Jak, and 16 Large - DC9
• Amel Larrieux - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Ben Britton's Unconventional Riot - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Black Saxons, the Wooly Moon, and Love Rub & The Chocolate Delight - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Bliss - Will Eastman and special guests Danny Daze, Tanner Ross, Outputmessage - U St Music Hall
• Cactus Liquors and the Ruins - IOTA Club & Café
• Crack the Sky with the Crack Pack Horns and the Drunken Uncles - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Cubbiebear (video shoot party for "Alcohol For Sleep"), Teddy Faley, DJ Addikt, and First Name Basis - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Lounge)
• Dariush & Faramarz Aslani - Strathmore (Music Center)
• David Wazeter (of My Favorite Highway) and Struan Shields - Jammin' Java
• Janet Emma & Seven West - Hill Country Barbecue [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• John Eaton - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Kirk Franklin - Lyric Opera House [Baltimore, MD]
• Lotus and Two Fresh - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Me Talk Pretty, Madina Lake, Hell or Highwater (members of Atreyu), New Years Day, Ashes to Embers, and Eyes of Autumn - Baltimore SoundStage
• Megosh, Left Stronger, Impact, and Dismember the Sovereign - Sinix (Baltimore)
• MT6FEST VII:2011 - with Bad Liquor Pond, Beresh Vs Clyde, Black Whiskey, Cathedral Spires, Chief Pokawa, Expanding Man, Hershel Hoover, Human Host, IED-IUD, I Married a Prime Number, Fimmtiu Og Einn, Liveshitbingepurge, Mart Knotts, Mongoloidian Glow, Narc, New Mystical Troubadors, Red Red Ruby, Whistletips, and World Badness - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• N'Dea Davenport of Brand New Heavies - Rock & Roll Hotel
• NSO Pops: An Unforgettable Tribute to Nat King Cole with George Benson - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Palanke Music Company - Bossa
• Paulo Martelli - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Puscifer (featuring Maynard James Keenan) and Carina Round - Lisner Auditorium
• the Seldom Scene with special guests Mike Auldridge, Tom Gray, & John Starling (40th Anniversary Celebration) - Birchmere - sold out
• Simple Plan, Forever the Sickest Kids, and the Cab - Fillmore Silver Spring
• They Might Be Giants and Jonathan Coulton - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Tobias Russell, Rhianna LaRocque, and Alex Peters - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Tom Cunningham Orchestra - the Swingin' Duke Ellington - Glen Echo Park [7300 MacArthur Blvd, Glen Echo, MD] (Spanish Ballroom)
• Velvet Ants, Alldaymori, and Bob Villian - Velvet Lounge
• Welcome to the Court Vol. 13 - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Club)


Sunday, 27 November 2011

• Alex Bugnon - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Alfonso Velez - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Amanda Badze - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Aristotles Paradox, Solace, Me EquaLs You, Kote Project, and Faulure By Design - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Battle of the Bands - Baltimore SoundStage
• Branch Avenue, Playtime Revenue, Swarm the North, a Vision of Megosh, and Have Mercy - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Dance for the Dying and Lenorable - Galaxy Hut
• Diego Garcia - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Kate Liu (piano) - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Larry Graham & Graham Central Station - Birchmere
RECOMMENDED - Mastodon, Dillinger Escape Plan, and Red Fang - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Social Repose, the Neon Rush, and Deuce Deuce - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Staind - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out
• TheRuinCity, AudioStrobeLight, Accidents (CD Release), Big Paper Airplanes, Farah & the Boy, and Daniel Wrigley - Jammin' Java
• Thrash and Burn 2011 - Winds of Plague, Chelsea Grin, As Blood Runs Black, For the Fallen Dreams, Upon a Burning Body, In the Midst of Lions, Like Moths to Flames, and Volumes - Sonar (Baltimore) (Main and Club Stages)


Monday, 28 November 2011

• 12th Annual MCPS Latin Dance Competition - Strathmore (Music Center)
• the Airmen of Note (U.S. Air Force Airmen of Note Saxophones) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Blackberry Belles and the Mantis - Galaxy Hut
• Chaka Khan - Birchmere - sold out
• Chameleons Vox, Black Swan Lane, and Dot Dash - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Devon Williams (Slumberland Records) and Soft Cat - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Diego Garcia - IOTA Club & Café
• Jessy J - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Knux, Jordy Towers, and Vanity Theft - DC9
• Larry Graham & Graham Central Station - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Rescheduled from 8/26/11 due to Hurricane Irene) - sold out
• Marketa Irglova (of the Swell Season) and Sean Rowe - 9:30 Club (seated show)
• Noise in the Basement - Baltimore SoundStage
• Reel Big Fish, Streetlight Manifesto, Lionize, and Rodeo Ruby Love - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Space Program, Today's Tomorrow, Minor Kings (EP Release), and Medicine Lake Wrestle with Jimmy - Jammin' Java


Tuesday, 29 November 2011

• the 9 Songwriters Series - IOTA Club & Café
• Aaron Seeber Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Allen Toussaint - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Avey Tare (Animal Collective), Eric Copeland (Black Dice), and Co La - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• BG and the Mojo Hands - Hill Country Barbecue [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Breathe Carolina and Big Chocolate - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Chaka Khan - Birchmere - sold out
• Cheick Hamala Diabate - Bossa
• Karla Chisholm - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Mushroomhead, One Eyed Doll, Human Factor Lab, and Tenafly Viper - Jaxx
• Nicole Atkins and Mean Season - DC9
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Free!)
• Shoot the Cricket, Kill Lincoln, and East Ghost - Jammin' Java
• University of Maryland, Baltimore County Wind Ensemble - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Wednesday, 30 November 2011

• Allen Toussaint and Aaron Neville Quintet - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Andy Zipf, Sunbears!, and Wendell Kimbrough - Black Cat (Backstage)
RECOMMENDED - Avey Tare (of Animal Collective), Eric Copeland, and Insect Factory - U St Music Hall
• Chevelle (CD Release Show) - Rock & Roll Hotel (FREE)
• Clube Do Samba - Bossa
• the Evokatones, Kill Lincoln, the Melon Farmers, and the Interstate Rivals - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Gauntlet Hair and Mercies - DC9
• Little Scream, a k u a, and Doug Keith - Red Palace
• Lynn Hollyfield - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Phaze II - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Pierce the Veil, Miss May, Woe Is Me, Let Live, and the Amity Affliction - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Pieta Brown and Peyon Tochterman - Jammin' Java
• Quintessential Jazz Ensemble - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Robin Thicke - 9:30 Club
• Sick Fix, Brown Sugar, Hounds of Hate, and State Violence - Asefu's [1920 9th St NW, WDC]
• Steve Solomon's "My Mother's Italian, My Father's Jewish & I'm Home for the Holidays!" - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• String Cheese Incident - Lyric Opera House [Baltimore, MD]
• Thayer Sarrano and Gordon Sterling - Velvet Lounge
• U.S. Army Blues - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Vanilla Fudge - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Young Buffalo and Dead Mellotron - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)


Thursday, 1 December 2011

• Appetite for Destruction (Guns N Roses Tribute) - State Theatre
• Azita, Holy Ghost Party, and Winks - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Blessthefall, the World Alive, Motionless in White, Tonight Alive, and Chunk! No Captain Chunk! - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Bruce Swaim Quartet - Artisphere (Here Café/Town Hall - FREE)
• Cabinet, Smooth Kentucky, and Charm City Pickers - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• the Cheniers, Roomrunner, and Tiny Bombs - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Jenny & Tyler, Kindlewood, and Duke Walker the Vespers - Ebeneezer's Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• the Heavy Pets, Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, and the Jesters of Kindness - Baltimore SoundStage
• Honky Tonk Confidential - Hill Country Barbecue [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Jamie Broumas - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Jenny Lin (piano) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Jukebox the Ghost, the Spinto Band, and Deleted Scenes - 9:30 Club
• lowercase letters (EP release show), Urban Cartel, and Redline Graffiti - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Mac Miller "The Blue Slide Park Tour" - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Members of the Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra perform Dvorak's Piano trio No. 3 in F minor and Gabriel Fauré's Piano Quintet No. 2. - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Michael Ian Black - 6th & I
• Niche (members of Kylesa), the Pilgrim, Whoarfrost, and Melungeon - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Not So Modern Jazz - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Ofice of Future Plans (Record Release Show), Thrushes, Caverns, and Regents - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• a Peter White Christmas - with Peter White, Mindi Abair, & Kirk Whalum - Birchmere - sold out
• Radiohead Jazz Project with Bobby Muncy - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Road and Practically Blind - IOTA Club & Café
• Sam Roberts Band and Zeus - Jammin' Java
• Savoir Adore and St Lucia - Gibson Guitar Showroom [709 G St NW # 400, WDC]
• Septime Webre's The Nutcracker - Warner Theatre
• a Skaggs Family Christmas - Strathmore (Music Center)
• the Sol Bandits, Hammer No More the Fingers, and Make Love and War - DC9
• Steve Solomon's "My Mother's Italian, My Father's Jewish & I'm Home for the Holidays!" - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Steveo - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
Tank - Baltimore SoundStage MOVED TO 12/15/11
• Tereu Tereu, House Or Cycle, Hot Garage, and Last Tide - Velvet Lounge
• Tracy Nelson and the Nighthawks - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
Tyrese - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) POSTPONED


Friday, 2 December 2011

• the 5 Browns Holiday Show - Strathmore (Music Center)
• the Amazing Kreskin - State Theatre
• Andrea Bocelli, Ana Maria Martinez, and Heather Headley - Verizon Center
• Bombino and Sahel - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Born of Osiris, Veil of Maya, Carnifex, Structures, and Betraying the Martyrs - Jaxx
• Cerca Trova, Teazer, Taking Tragedy, Under Command, and Despite Charm - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Dark Star Orchestra (recreating the Grateful Dead experience) - 9:30 Club
• the David Mayfield Parade and Boom Chick - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Daybreak (Reunion Show!), the Piltdown Men, Chernobyl Kids, and the Quarantines - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore) (Benefit for Todd Painter)
• Death Maschine, Others May Fall, NeverThought, and Yesterday's War - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Erykah Badu & the Cannabinoids - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Fires (record release), Voyage In Coma, R&R, and Seas of Words - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• the Four Bitchin' Babes - Birchmere
• George Porter and His Runnin' Pardners and Higher Hands - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Harris Schwartzeich - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Hello Strangers - Hill Country Barbecue [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Hey Rosetta! and Ivan and Alyosha - IOTA Club & Café
• J Roddy Walston and the Business, the Matrimonials, and Gringo Starr - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• John Doe (of X) - Full Band CD Release and Robert Ellis - Jammin' Java
• KC Jazz Club: Tierney Sutton Band - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery)
• Little Women, Deradoorian (of Dirty Projectors), and Susan Alcorn - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Mercedes Mill - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
• the Nighthawks featuring Tracy Nelson and Deana Bogart on keys - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• NSO Prelude: Violist Ruth Wicker Schaaf, cellist David Teie, and bassist Jeffrey Weisner - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Pilesar, Screen Vinyl Image, and Love Culture - Velvet Lounge
• the Psychic Paramount and the Neologians - Kay Spiritual Life Center Chapel [4400 Massachusetts Ave NW, WDC] (FREE!)
• Red Fridays: Sam Burns, Cosmo Baker, Chris Nitti, and Lxsx Frxnk - U St Music Hall
• Salim Washington & Harlem Arts Ensemble - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• SAVE YOUR SOUL with Soul Call Paul (Big Bad City / DC) with Robert Fearless & King Gilbert - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Septime Webre's The Nutcracker - Warner Theatre
• Steve Solomon's "My Mother's Italian, My Father's Jewish & I'm Home for the Holidays!" - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Steveo - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Vice, Boy in the Well, In and Of Itself, and Me and This Army - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Vox Pop, the Capital Hearings, Capital Blend, and American University Gospel Choir - Imagination Stage [4908 Auburn Ave, Bethesda, MD]


Saturday, 3 December 2011

• The 2011 Christmas Revels - Andalusian Treasures: A Tale of Old Spain - Lisner Auditorium (Two Shows)
• All Mighty Senators and Friends - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Baths, Anamanguchi, and Ki:Theory - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Big Chief - Feat. Ha-Styles, Gutta Reds and Mookie, Future, Man, Delema, and Love Jones - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Club)
• Blood Corps, Trumpet the Harlot Infliction, the Last Valorians, and Kysmet - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Borracho, Nitroseed, Rezin, and Northernmost - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• BSO: Handel's Messiah - Strathmore (Music Center)
• the Caleb Klauder Country Band - Hill Country Barbecue [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Chopteeth and Alma Tropicalia - U St Music Hall (Early Show)
• Cryptic Christmas with Cryptic Warning, Crimson Orchid, A Normal Kill, Crucial Influence, Conflict Within, and Anoxia - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Dark Star Orchestra (recreating the Grateful Dead experience) - 9:30 Club
• Dashboard Confessional (solo acoustic), Madi Diaz, and Say Chance - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Delbert McClinton - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Four Bitchin' Babes - Birchmere
• Future Islands, Javelin, Ed Shrader's Music Beat, and Digital Native - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Hybrid, Gradius, a Sound of Thunder, Anacostia, and Torture Therapy - Balls Bluff Tavern [2-D Loudoun Street Southwest, Leesburg, VA] (Monthly Metal at Balls Bluff XIV)
• Inquisition, Mortuary Drape, Agrath, and Infernal Stronghold - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Lounge)
• Joy All Over the World - Lincoln Theatre
• Kathryn Stott, piano - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theatre, Matinee)
King Chango, Alma Tropicalia, and Maracuyeah Collective - State Theatre CANCELLED
• Labarynths - a Celebration of Piano Innovators - with Lafayette Gilchrist, Inside Out (Lafayette Gilchrist, Michael Formanek, and Eric Kennedy) and Dave Burrell with Michael Formanek & Eric Kennedy - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Little Women and SCUO - Red Door [WDC]
• Mania Music Group, Get 'Em Mamis, Rapdragons, and Disturbed Individuals - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Marion Meadows - Blues Alley (Two shows)
RECOMMENDED - Mary Fahl (of October Project) - Jammin' Java (Early Show (7 PM))
• Michelle Swan - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• the Moderate, Jon Lindsay, and Color School - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Mokey Doris (CD Release), Norman Rockwell the Howls, and the Dirty Jacks - Jammin' Java (Late Show (10 PM))
• Peter Cook, Mario Hernandez, and Monique Holt (storytellers) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Pree, Paperhaus, and Br'er - Red Palace
• Saddle of Centaur (CD Release Party), the Degenerettes, and Sal Bando - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Salim Washington & Harlem Arts Ensemble - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Septime Webre's The Nutcracker - Warner Theatre (Two Shows)
• Soul Clap & Wolf + Lamb, Jules Born (Voices of Black) - U St Music Hall (Late Show)
• Steep Canyon Rangers - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Steveo - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Sweet Interference, Constant Alarm, Charles the Hammer, and Yellow Tie Guy - Velvet Lounge
• Terror, Cruel Hand, Fire and Ice, and Strength for a Reason - DC9
• the Weathervanes, Dean Fields, and Alex Vans Band - IOTA Club & Café
• the Winter Classic ft. Savoy, Paper Diamond & 3LAU - Fillmore Silver Spring


Sunday, 4 December 2011

• "History Repeating" - Iestyn Davies (countertenor) & Kevin Murphy (piano) - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• The 2011 Christmas Revels - Andalusian Treasures: A Tale of Old Spain - Lisner Auditorium
• Acidic, Polaroid Rage, Velma, Bye June, and Nick Caroselli - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• As I Lay Dying, Of Mice and Men, the Ghost Inside, Iwrestledabearonce, and Sylosis - 9:30 Club
• D.O.C., Spinebuster, Ecco, and Grounds - WMUC 3130 South Campus Dining Hall [College Park, MD] (Free! (6 PM show))
• Donna the Buffalo - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• G-Side, Lyriciss, and Ardamus - DC9
• Hollywood, Weekends, Dry Feed, and Tremors II - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Idle Warship (Talib Kweli + Res) and Oddisee - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• International Care Ministries Children's Choir - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Labarynths - a Celebration of Piano Innovators - with Dave Burrell and Marilyn Crispell & Michael Formanek Duo - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Loose Change Theory Robert Vaughn - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Marion Meadows - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Max Bemis (Say Anything) and Sherri DuPree - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• MCYO (Maryland Classic Youth Orchestras) Joyful Sounds: Afternoon Winter Concert - Strathmore (Mansion - 3 PM)
• MCYO (Maryland Classic Youth Orchestras) Joyful Sounds: An Evening of Solo and Song - Strathmore (Mansion - 7 PM)
• Mercy Screams, Hold Your Breath, Behold the Uprising, the Last Descent, and For the Moment - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Lounge)
• Over the Rhine (holiday show) - Birchmere
• Priddy Guitar Academy's Battle of the Bands - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Ryan Adams and Jessica Lea Mayfield - Lyric Opera House [Baltimore, MD]
• Sammy Hakim - Jammin' Java (Afternoon Show)
• Septime Webre's The Nutcracker - Warner Theatre (1 PM Show)
• Steveo - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Teen Rock Show with Guilty, Close Call, and Narrow Spirits - Comet Ping Pong
• Touché Amoré, Pianos Become the Teeth, and Seahaven - Red Palace
• the U-Liners (holiday show) - IOTA Club & Café
• Val Emmich & the Veeries, Blackbells, and the Assembly Line - Jammin' Java
• the War on Drugs, Still Corners, and Cat Martino Arc In Round - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Washerwoman (Ex-Phonic Riot), Gospel Gossip, 28 Degree Taurus, and the Josh Drews - Velvet Lounge
• William Parker Organ Quartet (world premiere performance) - Historic Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Wolf Trap's Holiday Sing-Along - Wolf Trap (Filene Center (4 PM show - Free!))


Monday, 5 December 2011

Maximum Summer: the Bepstein Documentary - with musical guest the Bepstein Show - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Aaron Neville and his quintet, feat. Charles Neville - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• America and Jim Messina - Birchmere
Barbara Rosene - "A Tin Pan Alley Christmas" - Blues Alley (Two shows) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Blues Alley Youth Orchestra - Blues Alley (9 PM Show Only)
• Capital Focus Jazz Band - Blues Alley (7 PM Show Only)
• Daniel Burkholder/The Playground - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Dave Koz and Friends Christmas Tour 2011 - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Digitalism, Data Romance, and Craig Sopo - U St Music Hall
• Disette, Tooth & Claw, Bella Versa, Wren Lloyd, and Call Me a Dreamer - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Honor Society, Alex Goot, the Trace, Sunderland, and Aaron Camper - Jammin' Java (Rock the Red Kettle Tour)
• Left On Vermont and Alexis Marceaux and the Samurai - IOTA Club & Café
• Life As a Ghost, American Womanhood, and City Hall Bandits - Ottobar (Baltimore)</