show list DC
show listrecommendedvenuesarchiveaboutlinksdaily blog

ShowListDC.com is a comprehensive DC/Northern VA/Baltimore concert listing web site with a daily blog that rounds up local music articles and reviews.

Any questions or additional show listings can be sent to showlistdc@gmail.com. Bands and venues, please add that address to your mailing lists.

       


Monday, 20 October 2014 [link to this day]

• the 9 Songwriters Series: Justin Trawick, Will Williamson, the Sidleys, Melissa Wright, Louisa Hall, Rachel Levitin, Andres Gallego, Jason Brown, Sam McCormally (of Fellow Creatures) - IOTA Club & Café
• 98 Rock's "Noise in the Basement" Live - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Agent Orange, Pinata Protest, and the Architects - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Baby Bry Bry & the Apologists, Muuy Biien, and Wing Dam - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Benjamin Booker and Blank Range - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Blackwolf Beach, Weird Womb, Prom Body, and Jon Creedon - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Brad Kolodner - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Cassavetes (members of Paint It Black), Black Sparks, and Myrrh Myrrh - Smash! Records [2314 18th St NW, WDC]
• Catscan!, Archie Powell & the Exports, the Noise FM, and the Electric Grandmother - Velvet Lounge
• Circa Waves and Public Access T.V. - DC9
• Darkest Hour, Unearth, Carnifex, Origin, I the Breather, Black Crown Initiate, and Abandon Earth - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• George Mason Jazz Ensemble - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Gregory Porter - Howard Theatre
• Jon Dee Graham and Mike June - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Kisser, CP/M, Comfort Link, and Radiator Greys - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Let It Happen, Old Again, Bad Luck, Face Value, and Schroeder & the Brillo-Pad - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore) (Presented by Feed the Scene)
• Phantogram and Lia Ices - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Rabid Flash Mob and Don Zientara - Galaxy Hut
• Robert Earl Keen (acoustic) and the Roosevelts - Birchmere (in the Music Hall)
• the Secret Sisters - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• South Rail, the Soil & the Sun, and Camille Thornton - Jammin' Java (Music Makes Life Better for Guitars Not Guns)
• Ty Dolla $ign (In Too Deep Tour) and Lil Bibby - Fillmore Silver Spring
• the White Buffalo and Jonny Grave - the Hamilton
• White Fence, King Gizzard & the Wizard Lizard, the Mystery Lights, and Slow Jerks - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)


Tuesday, 21 October 2014 [link to this day]

• Ampallang Infection, Universal Remonster, Imbroglio, Corpse Light, and Castration Rite - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Art Speigelman's WORDLESS! With music by Phillip Johnston - Lisner Auditorium
• Cheick Hamala's Griot Street - Bossa
• Colony House and Knox Hamilton with Cheerleader - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Daniel Ellsworth & the Great Lakes and Baby Bee - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Dave Klinger, Dirty Dishes, and Two Inch Astronaut - the Beehive [1327 Delafield Pl NW, WDC]
• Dontae Winslow & the Winslow Dynasty - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Drowners and Bully - Rock & Roll Hotel (Dr. Martens #Standforsomething tour 2014)
• Framewerk - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Hobo Nephews of Uncle Frank - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• John Kadlecik & the DC Mystery Cats (feathring John Kadlecik of Further and Dark Star Orchestra, performing actual Jerry Garcia Band setlists in their entirety) - Gypsy Sally's
• Mali Music and Jordan Bratton - Howard Theatre
• Moon Taxi (Animal Style Tour), Cosby Sweater, and the Shack Band - Fillmore Silver Spring
• National Symphony Orchestra Youth Fellowship Program - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Nic Fits, Kisser, and Radiator Greys - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]
• Orenda Fink, Pree, Joan Shelley, and Walker Lukens - DC9
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Robert Earl Keen (request show) and the Roosevelts - Birchmere (In the Flex Stage)
• Shakey Graves, Esmee Patterson, and Joe Sundell - the Hamilton
• Southern Culture on the Skids - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Steve Poltz, Owen Danoff, and Crys Matthews - Jammin' Java
• STS9 and Thriftworks - 9:30 Club
• Todd Snider, Elizabeth Cook, and Bobby Bare Jr. - Baltimore SoundStage
• Twin Peaks, Tweens, and Sun Club - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)


Wednesday, 22 October 2014 [link to this day]

• Abinnet Berhanu - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Balkan Romani Music, Balti Mare, and Black Masala (unplugged) - Bossa
• the Barnyard Sharks and Big Sway - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Beats Antique, Shpongle (Simon Posford DJ Set), emancipator, and Lafa Taylor - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• Bloodshot Bill and JJ Damage & the Bandits - DC9
• Cecily Nelson Rangell - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Cocoa Tea ft. Etana & Louie Culture backed by Step by Step Band - Howard Theatre
• Finch, Maps & Atlases, Weatherbox, Wounds, and Helen Earth - Baltimore SoundStage
• John Jorgenson Bluegrass Band feat. John Jorgenson, Herb Pedersen, Jon Randall, & Mark Fain - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Kathy Mattea - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Lisa Engelken & the Monster Quintet: East Coast Debut of Little Warrior - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Margot MacDonald (Artist-In-Residence Alumni) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• the Marshall Tucker Band - Birchmere
• Medlow, Coasts, Skyward, and Eileen Graham - Jammin' Java
• Merchandise, Ninos Du Brasil, and Zzones - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Pree - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - presented by Listen Local First)
• Sir Michael Rocks and Robb Banks - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Slowdive and Low - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Snakehips & STWO with Royal, Hunt for the Breeze - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Starfight, the Milestones, and Vigilante Summer - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Twiztid - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Washington West Film Festival presents Sara Niemietz and Snuffy Walden with Robbie Schaeffer - the Hamilton
• the Widdler, Organik, Render One, and Cwrok vs Jon Manny - the Get Down [701 S Bond St, Baltimore, MD]


Thursday, 23 October 2014 [link to this day]

• Adrian Belew (from King Crimson) Power Trio and Saul Zonana - Jammin' Java
• Amine Edge & Dance with DJ Baronhawk - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Anthony Jeselnik - Lincoln Theatre
• Arch Enemy, Kreator, Huntress, and Starkill - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Asteroids Galaxy Tour and Leisure ruise - Howard Theatre
• Boyce Avenue and Kris Allen - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Brazilian Dance Class with Amtchat and Dee - Bossa (Upstairs)
• the Captivators, Iceberg Theory, and Don Zientara - Velvet Lounge
Forest of Tygers, the Wayward, Permafrost, and I Pull Teeth From Your Skull - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] CANCELLED
• Jamie Kilstein and John Frusciante: Addicted to Friendship - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Jantzen and Dirt Monkey - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• the Jayhawks - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC]
• John Jorgenson Bluegrass Band featuring John Jorgenson, Herb Pedersen, Jon Randall, Mark Fain - with opener Nathan McEuen - Birchmere
• K.Flay and Step Rockets - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Kathy Mattea - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
La bohème highlights - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Mary Lambert and Jillette Johnsons - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Mash'allah, Flash Giordani, Veal Kunte, Urban Shaman, Heim, and Soul - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Monifah - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Moon & Seven Stars: Ronn McFarlane (lute) & Mindy Rosenfeld (flute) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• NSO Pops: Danny Elfman's Music from the Films of Tim Burton (John Mauceri, conductor) - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• RDGLDGRN, Mista Selecta, and Redline Graffiti - 9:30 Club
• the Real Geniuses - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• the Reign of Kindo, Matthew Santos, and Slow Lights - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Rockers Galore and Future featurign Candice Mills - Bossa (Downstairs)
• Runner of the Woods (formerly The Doc Marshalls) - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Static Yaks and Hybrid Baby - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Steep Canyon Rangers and Hackensaw Boys - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Sylvan Esso and Flock of Dimes - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230] - sold out
• Water Liars, Paperhaus, and Baby In Vain - DC9


Friday, 24 October 2014 [link to this day]

• Aeroplane, Caleb L'Etoile, and Brian Billion - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• AJR and Minor Soul - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Alfredo Mojica Group - Bossa
• Almost Queen (Queen tribute) - Baltimore SoundStage
• Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Blues - Artisphere (Ballroom)
• Bosley with His Super Soul Halloween Review - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Bryan Adams (the Bare Bones Tour) - National Theatre [1321 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• BSO: Off the Cuff: Ein Heldenleben - Strathmore (Music Center)
• the Cabin Project, Callow, and Matt Phillips - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Cold War Kids and Avid Dancer - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM)
• the Cordovas, Crooked Cro, and Free Form Radio - Solly's [1942 11th St NW, WDC]
• Dads, Tiny Moving Parts, and Nai Harvest - DC9
• Dave Barnes and Marc Scibilia - the Hamilton
• Dope Body (Album Release Show), Roomrunner (album release show), Smoke Bellow, and Big Mouth - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
From the Top: Live with host Christpher O'Riley - Lisner Auditorium (Presented by WPAS)
• Gerdan - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Hackensaw Boys and Black Muddy River Band - State Theatre
• Homebowy Sandman and 2HungryBros - IOTA Club & Café
• Jamie Barton (mezzo-soprano) - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• the Jayhawks and Trapper Schoepp - 9:30 Club (Early show - 5:30 PM)
• Judas Priest (Redeemer of Souls Tour 2014) and Steel Panther - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Kalin & Miles and Ryan Beatty - Rock & Roll Hotel (Chase Dreams Tour) - sold out
• Keith Sweat and DJ Zu - Howard Theatre
• Louis Hayes Jazz Communicators - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery - 7:30 PM & 9:30 PM - KC Jazz Club)
• Mashwork Orange - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• the Milk Carton Kids and Sarah Jarosz featuring Alex Hargreaves, Paul Kowert, and Nathaniel Smith - Lincoln Theatre
• Mobtown Resurrection, Femi the DriFish & the Out of Water eXperience, the Last Year, Roll It Over (album release), Victims of Experience, Smile Culture, Hero of the Hour, Shoddy Gazoddy, and host Kevin Hock - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Moonshine Society - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Murderburgers, Enemy Insects, Rational Anthem, Supreme Commander, Ducking Punches, Bludgeon, and Kill Lincoln - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) (Feed the Scene 3-year Anniversary Show)
• Najee - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• NSO Pops: Danny Elfman's Music from the Films of Tim Burton (John Mauceri, conductor) - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• the Ocean Blue and Jonasson - Jammin' Java (Two shows - 7 PM & 10 PM) - sold out
• the Oxymorons - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Party Next Door - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM) - sold out
• Russell Peters - DAR Constitution Hall
• Set For Tomorrow, For the Broken, Burdened Hearts, Endeavor, Conveyer, Fragile Hands, Lying & Low, Provoke Destroy, and Years End - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Skrillex - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• Steep Canyon Rangers - Birchmere
• Sunny Ledfurd - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Tommy Castro & the Painkillers - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Town Mountain and Grand Ole Ditch - Gypsy Sally's
• Uzuhi, Clockbreaker, Tsuredure Narinishi Amagumo, Heavenly Nobodies, and Canker Blossom - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)


Saturday, 25 October 2014 [link to this day]

• Almost Queen (Queen tribute) - State Theatre
• Angus & Julia Stone and Conner Youngblood - 6th & I - sold out
• Bach 2 Rock Student Showcase - Comet Ping Pong (Noon to 2 PM)
• Bliss wth Will Eastman, DJ Lisa Frank - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Carnage, Dzeko & Torres, Paris Blohm, and Junkie Kid - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (the Parental Advisory Tour)
Chocolate City Rocks! - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Chris Williamson & Eric Andersen - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Dan + Shay: Where It All Began Tour - 9:30 Club (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• the Dead Milkmen, Rebuilder, Boardroom Heroes, and InExile - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) (Feed the Scene 3-Year Anniversary Show)
• Dirty Loops - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Felix Culpa, Rescuer, Aviator, In Between, and Telegraph Wires - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) (2 PM Matinee Show)
• First Aid Kit and Samantha Crain - Lisner Auditorium
• Gladys Knight - Warner Theatre
• the Greencards - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• Halloween Cover Show featuring Parliament-Funkadelic (the Chit Nasty Band), Elliott Smith (Dave Klinger + Sarah Schaffer, Nate Scheible), F.Y.P. (Passing Phases), Queen (Johnny Fantastic), Sey Thoughts (Nate Scheible) - the Communiverse [1406 Webster St NW, WDC]
• Halloween Howl - the Hamilton
• Joe Firstman - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Johnny & the Headhunters David Kitchen Band - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Just a Gent and Mystery Skulls - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Kalin & Miles and Ryan Beatty - Rock & Roll Hotel (Chase Dreams Tour)
• Kina Grannis and Imaginary Future - Howard Theatre
• Kleptoradio - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Marcia Ball - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Mary Black (Last Call Tour) and Roisin O. - Birchmere
• Najee - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Nathan Fair - Gypsy Sally's (Free - Vinyl Lounge)
• National Chamber Ensemble: Night of Italian Opera with soprano Yana Eminova and baritone Anton Belov - Artisphere (Spectrum Theatre)
• NSO Pops: Danny Elfman's Music from the Films of Tim Burton (John Mauceri, conductor) - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Restorations, Self Defense Family, and Fires - DC9
• Romain Virgo with Monsoon & Storm Reggae Band, hosted by EZ Street from WKYS - Howard Theatre (Late show - 11:30 PM)
• Ruby Fray, Janel Leppin, and Den-Mate - Comet Ping Pong
• Russell Peters - DAR Constitution Hall
• SBTRKT and GoldLink - Lincoln Theatre
• Sharon Van Etten and Tiny Ruins - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Sirsy and Golden Novak - IOTA Club & Café
• Skrillex - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• Somos, Walter Mitty & His Makeshift Orchestra, Brick Top, the Dealbreakers, and Oklahoma Car Crash - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA]
• the Stolen, Over Andover, Ellicott City Ghost Tour, and Imaginary Hockey League - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
the Cabinet of Dr. Caligari - Artisphere (Dome Theatre - Presented by Not So Silent Cinema)
• Through the Roots, the Supervillains, and the Steppas - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• Tumbao y Raul Morel - Bossa
Twin Shadow and Movement - Black Cat (Mainstage) POSTPONED
• Vance Joy and Jaymes Young - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM) - sold out
• Voyage (Journey tribute featuring Hugo) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Whitey Morgan & the 78s and the Highballers - Gypsy Sally's


Sunday, 26 October 2014 [link to this day]

• Anthony McGill (clarinet) & Christopher Shih (piano) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• the Bad Plus - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Belcea Quartet - Shriver Hall [105 Shriver Hall at 3400 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Beth Hart - Birchmere
• BSO: Ein Heldenleben: A Hero's Life - Strathmore (Music Center - 3 PM)
• the Damned, T.S.O.L., and the Briefs - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Django Festival Allstars featuring Dorado Schmitt, Ludovic Beier, and Pierre Blanchard - Howard Theatre
• Eli Whitney & the Sound Machine, Radio Feedbak, and Leni Wailings - Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC]
• Goldfish, Mr. Bonkerz, and Ian Place - U St Music Hall (9 PM show)
• Gossling and Save the Arcadian - DC9
• the High Dials and Juston Stens & the Get Real Gang (former Dr. Dog) - IOTA Club & Café
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• Joe Ely and Doug Seegers - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
Kids Euro Festival: Little Needle Girl - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Kris Delmhorst and Rusty Belle - Gypsy Sally's
• Lisa Doll & the Rock N Roll Romance, Caulfield Cult, Canker Blosom, Andrew Cream, and My Heart My Anchor - Dangerously Delicious Pies Baltimore [2839 O'Donnell Street, Baltimore, MD] (Feed the Scene 3-year Anniversary Free Show)
• Minus the Sky, Mahayla, Stereoriots, and Rogue Mind - Velvet Lounge
• Najee - Blues Alley (Two shows)
NorthEast Loop Fest: Baltimore - Brian Fitzy, Adryelle, My Rap Name Is Alex, and Scott Varney Music - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• NSO Family Concert: Halloween Whodunit - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - 2 PM & 4 PM)
• RAC and Penguin Prison - 9:30 Club
• Robert Earl Keen - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Second Best Westerns and the Torches - Galaxy Hut
• Sport (France), Chumped, Trunkweed, Centerfield, and Class Picture - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• the Squeaky Wheel Tour: Jannel Rap, Carey Colvin, Patty Reese, Ruthie Logsdon, Michael Sheppard, David A. Alberding, Annette Wisilik - Gypsy Sally's (1 PM Afternoon Show - Free)
• Storm Large (of Pink Martini) and Tiffany Thompson - the Hamilton
• Streetlight Manifesto, Dan Potthast, and Chris Murray - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Trevor Hall (Chapter of the Forest album release) and Cas Haley - Jammin' Java - sold out
What Makes It Great? with Rob Kapilow - Yuliya Gorenman (piano) - Baird Auditorium [10th & Constitution, WDC] (Presented by WPAS)
• the World is a Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid to Die, the Hotelier, Rozwell Kid, Posture & the Grizzly, and Wish List - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Yautja, Genocide Pact, and Rote - the Dougout [1498 Douglas St NE, WDC] (Sunday Services presented by DZ Tapes)


Monday, 27 October 2014 [link to this day]

• Anna Nalick and Justin Levinson - Jammin' Java
• Bachelor Boys - IOTA Club & Café
• Dupont Dupont - Galaxy Hut
• the Flatliners, Single Mothers, and Solids - Black Cat (Backstage)
Kids Euro Festival: Shannon Dunne Dance - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Leftover Crack, Potato Pirates, Juicy Karkass, and Rats in the Wall - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Cracktoberfest 2014)
• Matt Stillwell - U St Music Hall (Early show - 6 PM)
• My Dad, Schroeder & the Brillo-Pad, the Neckbeards, My Heart My Anchor, and Sailor's Mouth - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Ne-Yo - Fillmore Silver Spring
• OBN IIIs, Sotano (record release show), and Beth Israel - Comet Ping Pong
• Wampire and Tops - DC9
• Wanted Man, Concord America, and Turf War - Velvet Lounge
• Yassou Benedict, Astromech, 20ooo, and N'y Qu'il - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]


Tuesday, 28 October 2014 [link to this day]

• Cheick Hamala's Griot Street - Bossa
• Chip Taylor ("Wild Thing", "Angel of the Morning") - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• David Bazan + Passenger String Quartet - 6th & I
• Deniro Farrar and Denzel Curry - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (the Bowdown Tour)
• Huey Mack, Yonas, and Da Kid Emm - Jammin' Java
If Birds Could Fly - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC] NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Jason Derulo, Becky G, and Wallpaper - Fillmore Silver Spring
Kids Euro Festival: Magicalement Drole - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Klangkarussell (live) and Philco - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
Paul Brady - Jammin' Java CANCELLED
• Riff Raff & Waka Flocka Flame with Racecarbed - Baltimore SoundStage
• Robbie Fulks and the Beanstalk Library - Gypsy Sally's
• Roberto Fonseca - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Rodger Stella, Dromez, Kyle Eyre Clyd, and Crack Bytch - MIGBar/Dr Clock's Nowhere Bar [2226 18th St NW, WC] (Presented by SelectDC - Noise Night V)
• She Keeps Bees, Eureka Birds, and the Miss Lonelys - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Sound of the City - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Spanish Noir, the Continuums, and East Ghost - Velvet Lounge
• Svika Pick - Howard Theatre
• Temples and Spires - 9:30 Club
• Tessanne Chin - the Hamilton
• Todd Rundgren - Birchmere
• Zammuto and Barnaby Bright - DC9


Wednesday, 29 October 2014 [link to this day]

• Abinnet Berhanu - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Arabesque - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Carmen de Lavallade: As I Remember It - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Caz & the Day Laborers and the Far East - Bossa
• Christylez Bacon (Artist-In-Residence Alumni) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Darlingside & Tall Heights - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Digitalism (live) and Steven Faith - U St Music Hall (9 PM show)
• Empire! Empire! (I Was a Lonely Estate), Warren Franklin & the Founding Fathers, Free Throw, TrunkWeed, deepsleepfires, and Kissing Fractures - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) (Rescheduled from 8/5/14)
• Jim Brickman - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• John Brown's Body and Dub Campaign with Dub Architect - Gypsy Sally's
• Los Lobos (performing their Grammy-winning record La Pistola Y El Corazon in its entirety) - Birchmere
• Maria Muldaur - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Marsha Ambrosius - Howard Theatre
• Miles Tackett (of Breakstra) and Carley Harvey - DC9
• Neon Hitch - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Pentagram, Radio Moscow, Bang, Kings Destroy, and DJ El Suprimo - Baltimore SoundStage
• Primus - France-Merrick Performing Arts Center / Hippodrome [12 N Eutaw St, Baltimore, MD]
• Roomrunner, Jail Solidarity (cassette release), and Maloso - Black Cat (Backstage)
Rudy Mancuso - the Hamilton CANCELLED


Thursday, 30 October 2014 [link to this day]

• 7 Years Today - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Antone "Chooky" Caldwell and the G.K.A.M. Experience - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Born of Osiris, Thy Art is Murder, Betraying the Martyrs, Within the Ruins, and Erra - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• BSO: Brahms' Symphony No. 2 - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Danielia Cotton and Sweet Leda - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Evilive (Misfits supergroup cover band), Loud Boyz, and DJs Stereofaith, Mike Schleibaum, Crushingboo, and Andy O - Black Cat (Mainstage - Spirits In Black)
• Hollywood Blanks and Supercity - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Jim Brickman - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
Kids Euro Festival: Riga-European Capital of Culture 2014 - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Klingande with special guest Monkey Safari, Smudge - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Laurie Anderson - Language of the Future - Birchmere
• Lettuce and Exmag - 9:30 Club
• Live Forró + Samba Night with Cissa Paz and Friends - Bossa
• Longreef - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Mumblr, Rom, and Sealab - Above the Bayou [2521 Pennsylvania Ave NW #3, WDC]
• National Symphony Orchestra (Chrisoph Eschenbach, conductor) with Midori (violin): Mendelsohn's Symphony No. 5 "Reformation"; Schumann's Violin Concerto; Mozart's Symphony No. 41 "Jupiter" - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• NSO Family Concert: Halloween Whodunit - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - 2 PM & 4 PM)
• Pallbearer, Tombs, and Vattnet Viskar - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Piranha, Malander, Nomad Express, and 5 Plagues Deep - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Preston Reed - Jammin' Java
• the Ragbirds and Daniel Champagne - IOTA Club & Café
Rock Harvest III (daily lineups TBA) - Barren Cross, Warlord, Tourniquet, Redrum, Shok Paris, Helix, Hellcannon, Bloodgood, Bruce Bouillet, Cellador, Obsession, White Trash, Banshee, Attacker, Sacred Warrior - TBA [MD]
• Russian Red and Babes - DC9
• SWV and Alisa Joe & Gyrl Problems - Howard Theatre
• Tom Browne - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Tortured Soul and Sol Power All Stars - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Waka Flocka Flame & Riff Raff - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Walk the Moon and Public - Ottobar (Baltimore) - sold out
• Yellowcard, Memphis May Fire, and Emarosa - Baltimore SoundStage
• Yellowcard - Sound Garden [1616 Thames St, Baltimore, MD] (4 PM In-Store)


Friday, 31 October 2014 [link to this day]

• 2nd Annual Grand Masquerade with Doc Scantlin - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Alfredo Mojica Group - Bossa
Andrew CG the Not-So-Poet and In Your Memory - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC] CANCELLED
• Assemblage 23 - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (Hallows Eve Ball)
• B Side Shuffle, Big Country Express, and Emilio Festevez - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Ballyhoo! & Tribal Seeds and Gonzo with Beyond I Sight - Baltimore SoundStage
• Bela Fleck with Abigail Washburn, Del McCoury, and David Grisman - Lisner Auditorium
• the Bellevederes, Gunwife Gone, and Voodoo Pharmacology - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (7th Annual All Sinners' Night)
• Black Masala and Osaka Monorail - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Bryan Elijah Smith & the Wild Hearts - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Chopteeth and Feedel Band - the Hamilton (We'll Scare the Funk Outta You Halloween Bash)
• Derek Evry & His Band of Misanthropes, Yum, and Short Lives - IOTA Club & Café
• Faith Prince (Barbara Cook's Spotlight) - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Fleetwood Mac - Verizon Center
• Gerald Albright - Birchmere
• Halloween Cover Benefit Show featuring tributes to Stooges, Replacements, Jimmy Eat World, Pixies, the Cure - the Rocketship [1223 Decatur St. NW, WDC]
• Halloween Dance Party and Costume Contest - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• In Between, Head North, Something More, Wander, Random Holiday, and the Oddities - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) (Feed the Scene Halloween Bash)
• Jarrod Niemann and Chris Lane - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Jonny Grave & the Tombstones, Rocky & the Pressers, Humble Fire, Cherie Sweetbottom, Ruby Rockafella, Muloch's Midway Cabinet of Infernal Mysteries, and hosted by Brandon Wetherbee - Black Cat (Mainstage - the Halloween Circus)
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre
• Little Pink, New Canada (Nova Nova Scotia release show), and Sarmust - Velvet Lounge
• Lo Fang - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Orchestra of Spheres and Performance Art Karaoke Competition - Comet Ping Pong
• People's Blues of Richmond and Deaf Scene, the Trongone Band - Gypsy Sally's
• Rebel Nation, Survival of the Sickest, Rosabella, and Storm the North - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (Diesel's Halloween Nightmare)
• the Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band - Jammin' Java
• RL Grime, Branchez, Rustie, and Tommy Kruise - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM) - sold out
Rock Harvest III (daily lineups TBA) - Barren Cross, Warlord, Tourniquet, Redrum, Shok Paris, Helix, Hellcannon, Bloodgood, Bruce Bouillet, Cellador, Obsession, White Trash, Banshee, Attacker, Sacred Warrior - TBA [MD]
• Russian Red and Babes - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Samhain (30 Bloody Years), Goatwhore, and Midnight - Howard Theatre (Early show - 7:30 PM)
• Shartel & Hume - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Smallpools, Magic Man, and Waters - 9:30 Club (Early show - 5 PM)
• Sun Ra Arkestra and special guest Bernie Worrell - Lincoln Theatre
• Thy AntiChrist - Schizophrenia Hall [5607 Sargent Road Hyattsville, MD]
• U Hell Halloween party with BrEaCh, Jus Nowhere, Philip Goyette - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Who's Bad (Michael Jackson tribute) - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Young Rapids, Native America, Split Red, and Anthony Pirog Trio - Paper Haus [4912 3rd St NW, WDC]


Saturday, 1 November 2014 [link to this day]

• Batworth Stone (album release), Stars & the Sea, the Lavender Tone, and Surf Harp - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Blinding Eye Dog, Beachmover, Nude Mass, Gateway to Hell, and Interstate Rivals - Chapala's Blue Beetle [15530 Old Columbia Pike, Burtonsville, MD]
• Blueheart Revival and Lauren Calve Band - IOTA Club & Café
• Cécile McLorin Salvant - 6th & I (Presented by WPAS)
• Capital Blend, Sunday Afternoon, and Uncommon - First Congregational United Church of Christ [945 G St NW, WDC]
• Capital Cities, Sneaky Sound System, and Night Terrors of 1927 - 9:30 Club (Early show - 5 PM) - sold out
• David Benoit - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Daycare Swindlers, Walk the Plank, Supreme Commander, and Joy Buttons - Epicure Café [11104 Lee Highway, Fairfax, VA]
• DEJ LOAF "Try Me" Live - Howard Theatre (Late show - 11 PM)
• Derrick Carter, Juan Zapata, and Joe L. - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Dum Dum Girls, together PANGEA, Ex Cops, Cherry Glazerr, Mozes & the Firstborn, AJ Davila & Terror Amor solo set, and Wax Witches - Black Cat (Burger Records Caravan of Stars - Mainstage)
• Eddie Money - Wolf Trap (the Barns - 7 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Girls With Guitars - France-Merrick Performing Arts Center / Hippodrome [12 N Eutaw St, Baltimore, MD]
• Go-Go Symphony & the Capital City Symphony - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Halloween Cover Benefit Show featuring tributes to Devo, Jesus Lizard, Bon Jovi, the Germs, Adolescents, the Nerves, Green Day - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• the James Hunter Six - the Hamilton
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre
• Lewis Watson and Alicia Rae - Jammin' Java (Early show - 6 PM)
• Los Straitjackets with special guest vocalist Deke Dickerson, with an opening set by the Fleshtones - Gypsy Sally's
• Moonshine Society - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• National Philharmonic: Mozart's Requiem - Strathmore (Music Center)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Chrisoph Eschenbach, conductor) with Midori (violin): Mendelsohn's Symphony No. 5 "Reformation"; Schumann's Violin Concerto; Mozart's Symphony No. 41 "Jupiter" - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Nicky C and the RSB + The Northerners - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Pete Yorn (You & Me Acoustic) - Baltimore SoundStage
• Peter Frampton - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD) (Invite Only)
• Purling Hiss, Meatbodies, and Foul Swoops - Comet Ping Pong
• Richie Kotzen - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Robin Trower and Eli Cook - Howard Theatre
Rock Harvest III (daily lineups TBA) - Barren Cross, Warlord, Tourniquet, Redrum, Shok Paris, Helix, Hellcannon, Bloodgood, Bruce Bouillet, Cellador, Obsession, White Trash, Banshee, Attacker, Sacred Warrior - TBA [MD]
• Run the Jewels, Ratking, and Despot - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM)
• Sillborn Monster Babies Annual Halloween Tribute to the Misfits - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Sinead O'Connor - Birchmere
• Snuggle, Red Sword, Rat Infested, and Mandrake Vision - Old Firestation #3 [3988 University Drive, Fairfax, VA]
• SOHN and Wet - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
Steve Wynn (Dream Syndicate) - Jammin' Java NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• the Story So Far, Angel Dust, Elder Brother, and Light Years - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Sun Cycle and the Jackfields (Mike & Anthony duo) - DC9
• Veara, Sudden Suspension, Carry the Banner, Something More, My Heart My Anchor, and Watermedown - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• the Whiskey Gentry and Tom Cheshire & the Shop Boys - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• White Ford Bronco - Rock & Roll Hotel (Two shows - 6 PM & 10 PM)
• the Windsbach Boys Choir - Church of the Epiphany [1317 G St NW, WDC]


Sunday, 2 November 2014 [link to this day]

• The 50th Anniversary of The Big Broadcast on WAMU 88.5 American University Radio - Lisner Auditorium (3 PM Afternoon Show)
• Acoustic Alchemy - Birchmere
• Cass McCombs and Meat Puppets - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Darlingside and Tall Heights - Jammin' Java
• David Benoit - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• DC Doo-Wop Revue: Marquees, Spaniels, Jewels, Velons, Sonny Til's Orioles - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• the Glitch Mob, the M Machine, and Chrome Sparks - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• Ian Hunter & the Rant Band and Wreckless Eric & Amy Rigby - the Hamilton
• Issues, I Killed the Prom Queen, Ghost Town, Nightmares, and Marmozets - Baltimore SoundStage
• the James Hunter Six - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Lecrae, Andy Mineo, and DJ Promote - Fillmore Silver Spring (the Anomaly Tour)
• Mark Bryan (from Hootie & the Blowfish) & Friends - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC]
• Medlow, Pale Hands, and Tigers Are Bad For Horses - Velvet Lounge
• National Philharmonic: Mozart's Requiem - Strathmore (Music Center - 3 PM)
• Pete Yorn (You & Me Acoustic) - 6th & I
• the Pietasters, El Quatro, the Fuss, and DJ Scotty - IOTA Club & Café (Bobbie's Ball - a benefit)
• the Presets, Antwon, Chela, and Franki Chan - 9:30 Club
• Seryn - DC9
• This Will Destroy You, Future Death, and Silent Land Time Machine - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Twisted Insane and Godz - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Watsky with special guest Kyle - Howard Theatre
• Weed Tree, Kuschty Rye Ergot, and Teething Veils - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] (4 PM Matinee Show)


Monday, 3 November 2014 [link to this day]

• 98 Rock's "Noise in the Basement" Live - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Avengers: Chip Shearin & Ethan Farmer - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Bach & Beer - IOTA Club & Café
• Chris Webby - Baltimore SoundStage
• the El Reys (instrumental surf classics) - Galaxy Hut
• Eric Hutchinson & Tristan Prettyman: the City & Sand Tour - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Go Cozy, Perhaps, and Two Inch Astronaut - DC9
• Matthew Mayfield and Emily Hearn - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Nick Santino, This Century, Brian Marquis, and Austin Gibbs - Jammin' Java (the Long & Winding Roadshow)
• Onslaught, Artillery, and Striker - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Richard Marx (Whatever We Started Tour) - Birchmere
• TTNG, Emma Ruth Rundle, and Mylets - Rock & Roll Hotel


Tuesday, 4 November 2014 [link to this day]

• Acoustic Alchemy - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Annabel, Kitten Forever, Atlas At Last, and the Obsessives - the Dougout [1498 Douglas St NE, WDC] (Sunday Services presented by DZ Tapes - special Election Day show)
• Avi Buffalo, High Highs, and Joy Classic - DC9
• Black Alley - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Coma Regalia, Old Wounds, Whenskiesaregray, Eyelet, and Slow Death - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Doyle Bramhall II and Matt Andersen - Jammin' Java
• Foxy Shazam (the Gonzo Tour), Masked Intruder, and Sycamour - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Hozier and James Bay - 9:30 Club - sold out
• James McMurtry (with band) - Birchmere
• Jarrod Lawson - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Mastodon, Gojira, and Kvelertak - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Rememberables, Windhorse, Wet Brain, and Mostly Only - Zissimos Bar [1023 W 36th St, Baltimore, MD]
• Screaming Females, Pujol, and Nude Beach - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• String Cheese Incident - Lincoln Theatre
• Walk the Moon - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM) - sold out
• Weedeater, Full of Hell, and Lazer/Wulf - Baltimore SoundStage


Wednesday, 5 November 2014 [link to this day]

• Adrian Legg and Peppino D'Agostino - Jammin' Java
• Antemasque and Le Butcherettes - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Break Science, Manic Focus, and Space Jesus - Baltimore SoundStage
• Counterpunch, Devon Kay & the Solutions, Jenn Fiorentino, and Face Value - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) (Presented by Feed the Scene)
• Delbert McClinton and Andy Poxon - Birchmere
• Doyle Bramhall II - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Ex Hex, Speedy Ortiz, Wing Dam, and Hive Bent - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Gewandhaus Orchestra of Leipzig: Riccardo Chailly (music director), Nikolaj Znaider 9violin) - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - Presented by WPAS)
• Hammered Satin, the Tip (ex-the Booze), Lazlo Lee & the Motherless Children, and Chelsea Graveyard - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Highasakite, Count This Penny, and Louis Weeks - Gypsy Sally's (Communion DC)
• Hot Since 82 and Chris Nitti - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Jeff Coffin & the Mutet (sax from DMB/Fusion) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Joey Bada$$ and Nyck Caution - Fillmore Silver Spring
Kodaline, Birds of Tokyo, and Duologue - 9:30 Club CANCELLED
• Laura Stevenson - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Miguel Zenon: Identities are Changeable: Tales of the Diaspora - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC] (In the Mix Performance)
• Patrick Bruel - Warner Theatre
• Pup, Chumped, and Typefighter - DC9
• Skizzy Mars (the Red Balloon Tour) - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• String Cheese Incident - Lincoln Theatre
• Syleena Johnson (album release show) - Howard Theatre
• Various Eggs, All Boy / All Girl, and Leo & Cygnus - Velvet Lounge


Thursday, 6 November 2014 [link to this day]

• Big Smo and Haden Carpenter - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Broad City Live - 9:30 Club (Rescheduled from 3/6/14 - 7 PM Early Show) - sold out
• Charlie Mars - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Chris Malinchak, Man & Woman, and Ozker - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Circa Survive, Title Fight, and Tera Melos - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Cre.Art Project: Visuality - Artisphere (Black Box Theatre)
• the Damn Quails - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Dirty River Boys - Gypsy Sally's
• Ekoostik Hookah - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Eric Hutchinson, Tristan Pettyman, and Nick Howard - 6th & I
• Eric Johnson & Mike Stern: Eclectic Guitars - Birchmere
• FKA Twigs and Boots - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM) - sold out
• Gov't Mule - Warner Theatre
the Horrors and Moon Duo - Black Cat (Mainstage) CANCELLED
• Ian Anderson: the Best of Jethro Tull - Lincoln Theatre
• Jonathan Butler (guitar/vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Justin Hayward - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Kate Voegele - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Keys N Krates, Gladiator, Thugli, and Swell Fellas - Baltimore SoundStage (Every Nite - the Tour)
• the Last Bison and the Soil & the Sun - Jammin' Java
• Levi Stephens - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Mickey Factz, Lyriqs da Lyraciss, DJ Strategy, Rob Regl, and Cawl Sted - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC] (the Red or Blue Pill Tour)
• Noah Gunderson and Owen Beverly - the Hamilton
• Parkay Quarts and Peoples Drug - DC9
• Raya Brass Band and Orchester Prazevica - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Trentmoller - Howard Theatre
• Vijay Iyer - Music of Transformation Radhe Radhe: Rites of Holi - Strathmore (Music Center)


Friday, 7 November 2014 [link to this day]

• Anberlin (the Final Tour) - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness, Hunter Hunted, and Junior Prom - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Beach Fossils, the Sea Life, and Baby Bry Bry - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Budos Band and Electric Citizen - 9:30 Club (Late show - 11 PM)
• Chrissie Hynde: performing Pretenders and Stockholm - Lincoln Theatre
• Cre.Art Project: Visuality - Artisphere (Black Box Theatre)
• Deerhoof, White Reaper, and Xenia Rubinos - State Theatre
• Dirty Guv'nahs and Cereus Bright - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Highland Hil Boys (CD Release), Orchester Prazevica, Sweet Saro, and Tongue n Cheek - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Jacob Whitesides - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Jamestown Revival, Hugh Bob & the Hustle, Nikki Lane, and Pete Molinari - Gypsy Sally's
Joan Rivers - Strathmore (Music Center) CANCELLED - Joan Rivers passed away on 9/4/14
• Jonathan Butler (guitar/vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Justin Hayward - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Kill Lincoln, Murphy's Kids, the Best of the Worst, and Askultura - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Lloyd Dobler Effect - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• London Grammar and Until the Ribbon Breaks - 9:30 Club (Early show - 7 PM) - sold out
• Loose Ends and DJ Zu - Howard Theatre (Early show - 7:30 PM)
• Make Them Hear You: An LGBT Singer-Songwriter Showcase hosted by Justin Ritchie - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC] (In the Mix Performance)
• Michael Tarbox and Jonny Grave - IOTA Club & Café
• Mike Birbiglia - Thank God for Jokes - Warner Theatre
• Pictureplane, DJ Dog Dick, Blacksage, Trogpite, and DJ Mark Brown - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• A Place in Time (The Real Thing CD Release), Post Season (Hollowed Out Hearts CD Release), Chasing Morgan, Captive Son, and Watermedown - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore) (Presented by Feed the Scene)
• the Polish Ambassador, Mr. Lif, Ayla Nereo, and Wildlight - Howard Theatre (Late show - 11 PM)
• the Ready Set, Metro Station, Against the Current, and Downtown Fiction - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Reagan Years - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Red Molly and Mark Erelli - the Hamilton
• Roger Creager - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Secret Cities and Humble Fire - Comet Ping Pong
• State Champs, Handguns, Forever Came Calling, Front Porch Step, Heart to Heart, and Brigades - Jammin' Java (Pure Noise Records Tour 2014)
• Tom Papa (comedian) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Tom Paxton with the Don Juans (Jon Vezner & Don Henry) - Birchmere
• Victor Calderone, Zenbi, and Wahi - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Wolvhammer, Mortals, Krieg, and Fortress - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)


Saturday, 8 November 2014 [link to this day]

• Academy of Ancient Music - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Ajax, Barge, and Protester - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] (Moved from the Slam Pad)
Ajax, Barge, and Protester - the Slam Pad aka Rough House [2427 Otis St NE, WDC] MOVED TO THE PINCH
• Astronomar, Scottie B back-to-back set with DJ Tameil, Matic808, the Clown Prince, and Hoss - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Beatrice Rana (piano) - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - presented by WPAS)
• Calidore String Quartet - Shriver Hall [105 Shriver Hall at 3400 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Con Bro Chill and Dale & the ZDubs - Jammin' Java (Late show - 9:30 PM)
• Connor Christian & Friends and the Currys - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• CunninLynguists and J-Live - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Delbert McClinton - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Destroying Angel, Dreadlords, Stone Breath, the Walking Ghost, and Ashen Bone - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) (Presented by Metallomusikum - Occultic, Dark Folk Fest)
• Fitz & the Tantrums and Big Data - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Fuse Ensemble - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC] (In the Mix Performance)
• G Eazy, IAMSU!, and Jay Ant - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out
• Garden State Radio - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Grant-Lee Phillips and Howe Gelb - Jammin' Java (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• James Vincent McMorrow and Moors - Lincoln Theatre
• Jonathan Butler (guitar/vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Justin Trawick Trio - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Kimbra and Empress Of - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM) - sold out
• Laughing Man, Crown Larks, Iron Gump, and Son Step - the Communiverse [1406 Webster St NW, WDC]
• Liberty Deep Down, Noah Silver Band, and 3PM - Comet Ping Pong
• Lily & Madeline and Shannon Hayden - the Hamilton
• the Magician and Sammy Bananas - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• the Mavericks - State Theatre
• Maya Beiser (cello) - 6th & I (Presented by WPAS)
• Mike Birbiglia - Thank God for Jokes - Warner Theatre
• Nels Cline Singers - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC] (In the Mix Performance)
• Panama Wedding, Prides, and Lightwaves (live) - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Parker Millsap - Gypsy Sally's
• Robyn Hitchcock - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• SuicideGirls Blackheart Burlesque Tour - Baltimore SoundStage
• Suzanne Westenhoefer - Birchmere
• Tigerscout (farewell show) and Fine Fine - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Waxahatchee - Howard Theatre
• Winterpills and the Grownup Noise - IOTA Club & Café


Sunday, 9 November 2014 [link to this day]

• Aaron Carter - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Alton Brown - Warner Theatre
• Askultura and Mrs. Scannotto - Galaxy Hut
• Blue Highway and Dead Men's Hollow - Gypsy Sally's
• Cold Specks - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Con Bro Chill - Baltimore SoundStage
• Dirty Heads, Rome, and Makua Rothman - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM)
• Flashband: Plymouth Rock - Jammin' Java
• Glimpse Trio, Patrick McMinn, 3rd Grade Friends, and Hybrid Baby - Beatnik Bar & Restaurant [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Goapele and Russell Taylor - Birchmere
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• J Pope & Funk Friday - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Jim Brickman - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Johnny Marr and Meredith Sheldon - 9:30 Club (Early show - 6 PM)
• Jonathan Butler (guitar/vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kal Marks, Lady Bones, Mattress Financial, and Flamers - the Dougout [1498 Douglas St NE, WDC] (Sunday Services presented by DZ Tapes)
• Keyboard Conversations with Jeffrey Siegel: Three Great B's -- Bach, Beethoven, and Bartok! - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4373 Mason Pond Dr, Fairfax, VA]
• La Ley (ReTour) - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Levine School of Music Showcase - Comet Ping Pong (10 AM to 3 PM)
• Mansions on the Moon - the Hamilton
• Mark Lanegan Band, Cobra Verde, and Lyenn - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Minnesota, Jackal, and G Jones - Howard Theatre
• Rich O'Toole and the Novel Ideas - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Rusko, Smalltown DJs, and Mathias - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Stevie Wonder - Verizon Center
• Suzanne Vega - 6th & I
• Walk the Plank, the Mostly Dead, and the Sniffs - DC9
• Youngblood Brass Band and Raya Brass Band - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]


Monday, 10 November 2014 [link to this day]

• Aaron Carter, Corey Balsamo + Erica Ashley, Liberty Deep Down, and Austin Porter - Jammin' Java
• American Authors, the Mowglis, and Oh Honey - 9:30 Club (Presented by 2014 Honda Civic Tour)
• Buddy Guy and Quinn Sullivan - Birchmere
• Katrina Stonehart, Solid Melts, and Dura - Galaxy Hut
• Lake Street Dive and Parker Milsapp - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Nayuta, Invitational, Queen Wolf, Dream Boy Miki, and 20ooo - Lucky Day [Baltimore, MD]
• Rachael Yamagata - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Saintseneca - DC9
• Usher - Verizon Center


Tuesday, 11 November 2014 [link to this day]

• Alvvays and Absolutely Free - DC9
• Azar Swan (formerly of Religious To Damn), Furniteur, and DJ Kid Congo Powers - Comet Ping Pong
• the ChucK Brown Band - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• David Jacobs-Strain - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Declan O'Rourke and Jarrod Dickenson - Jammin' Java
• Kat Dahlia, Craig Stickland, and Kid Cannibal - Howard Theatre
• Marianne Solivan - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Nayuta, Et Al, and Soft Peaks - Holy Frijoles [908 W 36th St, Baltimore, MD]
• Nikki Lane - Gypsy Sally's
• Orion Weiss (piano) - Salzburg Marionettes - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - presented by WPAS)
• Rachael Yamagata (10th Anniversary of Happenstance) - Birchmere
• the Rural Alberta Advantage and July Talk - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Shaggy - Baltimore SoundStage
the Concert for Valor: Bruce Springsteen, Eminem, Rihanna, Dave Grohl, Metallica, Carrie Underwood, Zac Brown Band, plus appearances by Jamie Foxx, John Oliver, Meryl Streep, Steven Spielberg, and Tom Hanks - National Mall [Washington, DC] (7 PM show)
• Yonder Mountain String Band with Allie Kral on fiddle and Jake Joliff on mandolin, with the Larry Keel Experience - 9:30 Club


Wednesday, 12 November 2014 [link to this day]

• Amanda Palmer (The Art of Asking book tour) with special guest Thomas Dolby - 6th & I
• Animal Collective DJ set with Avey Tare, Geologist, and Deakin (fall residency) - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Antarctigo Vespucci (Jeff Rosenstock from Bomb the Music Industry & Chris Farren from Fake Problems) and Hard Girls - DC9
• Blue October - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Courage My Love, A New Awakening, and Cute without the E - Ottobar (Baltimore) (the Lost Causes Tour)
• Dream Police and Honey - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Dream Wheels, Nayuta, Dream Boyz, and Happy To Be Here - Metropolitan Kitchen & Lounge [169 West Street, Annapolis, MD]
• Echosmith and Madi Diaz - Jammin' Java - sold out
• Gangstagrass and Megan Jean & the KFB - Gypsy Sally's
• Lake Street Dive and Amy Helm - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Lucinda Williams - Lincoln Theatre
• Mint Condition - Howard Theatre
• Nicholas David - the Hamilton
• Pulse Quintet: Mario Pavone, Michael Pavone, Brian Settles, Dave Ballou, Mike Kuhl - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Skypunch and the Perfectionists - Velvet Lounge
• Veronneau - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Years Til Now and the Madd Hatters - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)


Thursday, 13 November 2014 [link to this day]

• Aaron Behrens (of Ghostland Observatory) & the Midnight Stroll and Ranch Ghost - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Breathe Carolina, Candyland, and Dotcom - Fillmore Silver Spring
• BSO: Classical Mystery Tour - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Electric Grandmother, Company Calls, More AM Than FM, and Aggressive Pedestrian - Velvet Lounge
• Electric Youth and Midnight Faces - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Eliane Elias - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Erin & the Wild Fire and Caroline Smith - IOTA Club & Café
• Hiromi - Howard Theatre
• Jah Works and Lucky Dub - Gypsy Sally's
• Lucinda Williams and Kenneth Brian Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• O'Death, Joe Fletcher, and Stone Jack Jones - DC9
• Silent Planet (The Night God Slept CD Release Tour), Set For Tomorrow, the Obsolete Man, Ann Perkins (band), and Poured Out (formerly Of the Beloved) - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Smoke N Mangos - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Stars and Hey Rosetta! - 9:30 Club
• Survivor - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Whitechapel, Upon a Burning Body, and Glass Cloud - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Yann Tiersen - Baltimore SoundStage
• Yo Mama's Big Fat Booty Band and Ron Holloway - the Hamilton


Friday, 14 November 2014 [link to this day]

• 19th Street Band - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• As Blood Runs Black, Rings of Saturn, Upon This Dawning, Elitist, Those Who Fear, and the Convalescence - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• BSO: Off the Cuff: Shostakovich 5: Notes for Stalin - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Cabinet - Gypsy Sally's
• Cobra Collective, the Do Likes, and Invisible Witches - IOTA Club & Café
• Czech Philharmonic: Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano), Jin Belohlavek (conductor) - Janacek's Taras Bulba, Liszt's Piano Concerto No. 2 in A Major, S. 125, Dvorak's Symphony No. 9, "From the New World", Op. 95 - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4373 Mason Pond Dr, Fairfax, VA]
• Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr. and Mini Mansions - 9:30 Club
• David Bromberg Big Band and Honey Child - Birchmere
• Eliane Elias - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Erron "Blind Boy" Paxton - Archie Edwards Blues Heritage Foundation / Archie's Blues Barbershop [4701 Queensbury Road, Riverdale Park, MD]
• Forward (ex-Deathside), Long Knife, Coke Bust, and Red Death - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Go Go Gadjet - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• History Repeated, Rob K & Uncle Butcher, Spidercake (ex-Chumps), and 7 Door Sedan - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]
• Hot Rize - the Hamilton
• Human Country Jukebox, Matt Mason - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Jack Wagner - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Jukebox the Ghost, Coins, and Mike Mains & the Branches - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Julian Jeweil - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Kaneholler and the Young Wild - Baltimore SoundStage (Three of Clubs Tour)
• Lee Ann Womack and Del Barber - Lisner Auditorium
• Mars 4tet with Max Murray, Donato Soveiro, Frank Russo, & Jeff Antoniuk - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Mint Condition - Howard Theatre
Positive Force: More than a Witness premiere - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church
• Raul Midon - Artisphere (Spectrum Theatre)
• Sloan - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Texas Chainsaw Horns & Hot Mess Burlesque - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Timeflies (After Hours Tour), Kap Slap, and the HeyDaze - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Tony Lucca (full band), Matt Hires, and Anna Rose - Jammin' Java
• Vinny Vegas, Playground Etiquette, Moniker, and a Worthless Homestead - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the Wayward, Elagabalus, and Foehammer - Cellar Door [Annandale, VA]
• Zekiah (CD Release Show), Musket Hawk, Silence the Blind, and Iron Man - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)


Saturday, 15 November 2014 [link to this day]

• American Festival Pops Orchestra: Lights, Camera, Action! - Music from the Cinema, Television, and Broadway with special guest artist Norma Douglas Zimdahl - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4373 Mason Pond Dr, Fairfax, VA]
• Amsterdam and Traitors N' Thieves - Jammin' Java (Rock Out for Vets! A Benefit Concert for John Lyon VFW Post 3150)
• Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness, Hunter Hunted, and Junior Prom - 9:30 Club
• Atmosphere, Prof, Dem Atlas, and DJ Fundo - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Binary Code, Condemn the Infected, Inhumation, Vitality, and Hyraeth - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• the Birthday Massacre and New Years Day - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Brass-A-Holics - the Hamilton
Brent & Co - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Caribou and Jessy Lanza - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Chad Mitchell Trio & Friends: the Farewell Concert - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD] (Presented by WFMA)
• Deceased, Lifetime Sh!tlist, the Day of the Beast, and Metanium - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Eliane Elias - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Empires and Cold Fronts - DC9
• the Fed, Grand Piano, and Bells & Hunters - Velvet Lounge
• Foghound, Pearly Goats, Imperial Tramp, Bastards of Reality, and 4 Footer - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) (Holdenfest - A Benefit for the Sam Holden Memorial Fund)
• Frankie Ballard and A Thousand Horses - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Fuming Mouth, Foehammer, and Elagabalus - Lucky Day [Baltimore, MD]
• Gary Gulman and Joe List - 6th & I
• Ghost Brothers of Darkland County - Warner Theatre
• High Voltage (AC/DC tribute) - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Joy Classic, Tinnarose, Heavy Lights, and Mint - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• the Landing and DJ Mutti - IOTA Club & Café
• Mars 4tet with Max Murray, Donato Soveiro, Frank Russo, & Jeff Antoniuk - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Mint Condition - Howard Theatre
• Oleta Adams - Birchmere
• Phil Vassar - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
Positive Force: More than a Witness premiere - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church
• Practically Einstein - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Primate Fiasco - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Salva, Willy Joy, and Sons of Satin - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• VOCA PEOPLE - Strathmore (Music Center)
Wanda Jackson - the Hamilton CANCELLED
• the Werks, Zoogma, and Soohan - Baltimore SoundStage


Sunday, 16 November 2014 [link to this day]

• A$AP Ferg with YG - Fillmore Silver Spring
• BSO: Rachmaninoff & Shostakovich - Strathmore (Music Center - 3 PM)
• Chuck Prophet & the Mission Express - the Hamilton
• Cold Fronts - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• D.D Dumbo - DC9
• Danielle de Niese (soprano) with Cameron Stowe (piano) - Shriver Hall [105 Shriver Hall at 3400 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Eliane Elias - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Gazele Twin - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• Kat Dahlia and Craig Stickland - Baltimore SoundStage
• KINGs - Jammin' Java (2 PM Afternoon Show)
• Mint Condition - Howard Theatre
• Oleta Adams - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Plurals, Hound (members of Ted Leo & the Pharmacists, Cassavetes (members of Paint It Black), and Sal Bando - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Upstairs)
• Prepared Like a Bride, Colossus, Illuminate Me, and Darnkess Divided - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Sallie Ford, Crooked Fingers, and the Kids - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Savant - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Silver Line Station and Della Mae - IOTA Club & Café
• the Singles and the Buzz - Galaxy Hut
• Susan Werner - Jammin' Java
• Three Dog Night - Birchmere
• TV on the Radio and Natasha Kmeto - 9:30 Club - sold out
• the Very Small, Model Stranger, and Time Columns - Velvet Lounge


Monday, 17 November 2014 [link to this day]

• 98 Rock's "Noise in the Basement" Live - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Ani DiFranco, David Wilcox, and Melissa Ferrick - Lincoln Theatre (Benefit for the Americans United for Separation of Church and State)
• the Company Men - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Daley and Conner Youngblood - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• In This Moment (Black Widow Tour), Starset, Twelve Feet Ninja, and 3PillMorning - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Jaguardini - Galaxy Hut
• Jenn Grinels and Rebecca Loebe - Jammin' Java
• John Hiatt (solo) - Birchmere
• Jonah Mantraga, J Robbins, and the Pauses - DC9
• Michelle Chamuel - Howard Theatre
• Neil Hamburger - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Paulien - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Wayne Static, Powerman 5000, and American Head Charge - Baltimore SoundStage


Tuesday, 18 November 2014 [link to this day]

• Ace Frehley (of Kiss) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Barr Brothers - 6th & I
• Crystal Bowersox and Caroline Glaser - Baltimore SoundStage
• Deleasa, Nick Thomas (of the Spill Canvas), Cassio Monroe, and Lion in the Mane - Jammin' Java
• Diego El Cigala - Lisner Auditorium
• J. Robbins, Onelinedrawing, Lushfarm, and Invitational - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Jacques Greene - Black Cat (Backstage)
• John Butler Trio and Monica Heldal - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• John Hiatt (solo) - Birchmere
• Kill Matilda, New American Nightmare, the Savages, and Terror Inc. - TBA (Moved from the Tree House Lounge)
Kill Matilda, New American Nightmare, the Savages, and Terror Inc. - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC] MOVED
• Melissa Etheridge (This Is M.E.) and Alexander Cardinale - Lincoln Theatre
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Tommy Malone - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Wayne Linsey - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Wisdom Speeks Band - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)


Wednesday, 19 November 2014 [link to this day]

• alt-J - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC] - sold out
• Bear's Den, Dan Mangan + Blacksmith, and Christof - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Daniel Lanois and Lonnie Holley - the Hamilton
• Eric Johnson & Mike Stern: Eclectic Guitars - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Greg Brown - Jammin' Java
• Jamie Broumas - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• John Hiatt (solo) - Birchmere
• Natural Child and Wanted Man - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Noisem, Homewrecker, Pharaoh, Eternal Sleep, and Ilsa - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Ryan Hemsworth and Tennyson - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Sick of It All and Negative Approach - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Slipknot, Korn, and King 810 - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• Survival Knife (ex-Unwound), Hungry Ghost, and Pink Avalanche - DC9
• We Were Promised Jetpacks and the Twilight Sad - 9:30 Club


Thursday, 20 November 2014 [link to this day]

• Boombox Cartel - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Brian Posehn - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Bryan Batt: Batt on a Hot Tin Roof - Strathmore (Mansion - 7:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Caroline Rose - IOTA Club & Café
• Chris Smither & the Motivators - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• DuCru, Tone, and Wanted Man - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Graham Colton and Roses & Revolutions - Jammin' Java
• James Cotton - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Jazz Band Master Class - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Joe Pino Quintet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Kill the Noise, Botnek, Two Fresh, and Bortz - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM)
• Kristeen Young - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Lysette Titi - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Memphis Dawls - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Milton Nascimento - Lisner Auditorium
• Moon Hooch - Baltimore SoundStage
• New Medicine - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Nick Cabrejos, Spencer Joyce, Brendan Metz, and Kayla Neal - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (Alchemy Acoustic Afternoons - show at noon)
• Sax and the City featuring Marion Meadows & Paul Taylor - Birchmere
• War - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Wild Feathers, the Apache Relay, and Desert Noises - 9:30 Club (Early show - 5 PM)
• the Wytches - DC9


Friday, 21 November 2014 [link to this day]

• Allah-Las and Tashaki Miyagi - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Augustana and River City Extension - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Black Clouds (Dreamcation release show), the Deadmen, and Tereu Tereu - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Brother Joscephus - the Hamilton
• Chris Smither & the Motivators and Rusty Belle - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Danny Daze and Ken Lazee - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Frederic Yonnet (harmonica/soul fusion) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Heather Maloney - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• Home Body and Pleasure Curses - Comet Ping Pong
• Jonathan Richman live featuring Tommy Larkins on drums - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Justin Trawick Trio - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Larry Brown Quintet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Last Waltz Tribute produced by Newmyer Flyer - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Manilla Road, A Sound of Thunder, Iron Man, Witch Hazel, and Maximum Oversatan - the Circuit [104 Back River Neck Rd, Essex, MD]
• MC Chris, MC Lars, and Spose - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the New Pornographers (featuring A.C. newman, Neko Case, Dan Bejar) and the Pains of Being Pure at Heart - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Nous Étions - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Oscar Peñas (guitar) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Paula Poundstone - Birchmere
• the Revivalists and Red Wanting Blue - Baltimore SoundStage
• Sebastion Mikael - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Sister Hazel - State Theatre
• Something More, the Oddities, Red Light Distraction, and Throwing Wrenches - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Soundconnection & Rhythm6 - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Twiddle and Threesound - Gypsy Sally's
• the VIPs - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Yum., the Duskwhales, and Dr. Robinson's Fiasco - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)


Saturday, 22 November 2014 [link to this day]

• Allah-Las and Tashaki Miyaki - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Atlas Road Crew - Gypsy Sally's
• Bleachers and Wild Club - Baltimore SoundStage
• Blonde Redhead and People Get Ready - Howard Theatre
• BSO: Bernstein & Beethoven - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Capital City Symphony - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC] (In the Mix Performance)
• Chris Smither & the Motivators and Rusty Belle - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• the Dean Ween Group and Sick - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Dierks Bentley, Randy Houser, and Eric Paslay - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• Dillon Francis, TJR, and Hoodboi - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Diseased Earth, Mattis, Lords of Bedlam, and Earthling - Guido's Speakeasy [543 N Market St, Frederick, MD] (Guido's Monthly Metal)
• Drop Electric, Cigarette, and Young Rapids - Black Cat (Mainstage - a benefit for Girls Rock DC)
• Fellow Creatures, Baby Bry Bry, and Gully Waters - DC9
• Frederic Yonnet (harmonica/soul fusion) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Hailu Mergia and Low Mentality - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Inspecter 7, the Scotch Bonnets, and the Evokatones - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Irresponsible, Playground Etiquette, Rev, and Accidents - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Julie Murphy Wells (Sophisticated Lady Show) - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• Larry Brown Quintet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Last Waltz Tribute: Bob Margolin, Julia Nixon, Big Joe Maher, Tom Principato, Ruthie Logsdon, Mike Clem, Margot MacDonald - the Hamilton
• Mudcat - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• the New Pornographers (featuring A.C. newman, Neko Case, Dan Bejar) and the Pains of Being Pure at Heart - 9:30 Club - sold out
• No Bad Juju - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Paula Poundstone - Birchmere
• Saved By the 90s: A Party with the Bayside Tigers - State Theatre
• Suede - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Taylor Williamson of America's Got Talent - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• W. Kamau Bell - 6th & I
• the Walking Sticks (EP Release Party) - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Woodshedders - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]


Sunday, 23 November 2014 [link to this day]

• the 9 Songwriters Series - IOTA Club & Café
• Algebra Blessett - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin) and the Mutter Virtuosi - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - Presented by WPAS)
• Bay Tunes Guitars Fall/Winter Rock Band School Showcase - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Capital City Symphony - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC] (In the Mix Performance)
• Catriona Sturton - Boneyard Studios [21 Evarts St NE, WDC] (Tiny House Concert)
• Go Cozy, Breakfast In Fur, and Expert Alterations - Paper Haus [4912 3rd St NW, WDC]
• Guitar Passions: Sharon Isbin, Stanley Jordan, & Romero Lubambo - Strathmore (Music Center - 4 PM)
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• Janis Ian - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Main Squeeze and Congo Sanchez - Baltimore SoundStage
• Mouths of Babes and Jesse Thomas - Jammin' Java
• Mythbusters - Behind the Myths - Warner Theatre (Two shows - 3 PM & 7 PM)
• Pat Metheny Unity Group with Chris Potter, Antonio Sanchez, Ben Williams, Giulio Carmassi - Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts [801 Chase Street, Annapolis, MD]
• Pepper, the Movement, and New Beat Fund - Howard Theatre
• Raven, Night Demon, October 31, and DJ El Supremo - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Rue Snider and Daniel Warren Hill - Galaxy Hut
• Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds, the Pimps of Joytime, and Jason Spooner - the Hamilton
• Smoke n' Mangos, Dead Men's Hollow, and Andy Michaels - Jammin' Java (Bluegrass Matinee - 12:30 PM)
• the Smoker's Club featuring Method Man & Redman, B Real, Berner, and Mick Jenkins - Fillmore Silver Spring
• the Time Jumpers featuring Vince Gill, Dawn Sears, Kenny Sears, and Ranger Doug Green - Birchmere
• Wildcat! Wildcat! and Sun Club - DC9
• the Word Alive, the Color Morale, Our Last Night, the Dead Rabbitts, Miss Fortune, and When Cities Sleep - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Wyatt Cenak - Black Cat (Mainstage)


Monday, 24 November 2014 [link to this day]

• Chrisette Michele - Birchmere
• Dear Creek and Neal Carpenter - Jammin' Java (Music Makes Life Better for Our Neighbor's Child)
• Exodus and Yesterday's Saints - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Madden Brothers, Keta, and Front Porch Step - 9:30 Club
• R5 - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Ryan Bingham (solo acoustic) - the Hamilton
• Sandra McCracken (Rain For Roots kids/family show) - Jammin' Java (10:30 AM Morning Show)
• Story League All-Stars: Tournament 10 - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Streets of Laredo and Max Jury - DC9
• Two Ton Twig and Heirloom - Galaxy Hut


Tuesday, 25 November 2014 [link to this day]

• B.o.B. and Kevin Gates - Baltimore SoundStage
• Bob Dylan - DAR Constitution Hall
• Chris Duarte - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Chrisette Michele - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Leyla McCalla - the Hamilton
• Mike Doughty (Question Jar Show) - featuring Andrew "Scrap" Livingston - Jammin' Java
• Say Anything, Saves the Day, and Reggie & the Full Effect - Fillmore Silver Spring
• St. Lucia (The Night Comes Around Again Tour), the Knocks, and HAERTS - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Susana Baca - Howard Theatre
• the Walker Redds Project - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)


Wednesday, 26 November 2014 [link to this day]

• B.O.B. and Kevin Gates - Fillmore Silver Spring
• the Brian Setzer Orchestra: Christmas Rocks Extravaganza! - Strathmore (Music Center)
• the Bridge and Cara Kelly & the Tell Tale - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Charles Esten: As Seen in "Nashville" - Birchmere
• Charm City Devils and Skies in Chaos - Baltimore SoundStage
• College - DC9
• Familiar Faces, Vybe Band, and Frank Sirus - Howard Theatre
• the Heady Holiday Hoedown featuring E.L.M. (Electric Love Machine), Moogatu, and Black Masala - Jammin' Java
• the Right On Band (70s tribute) - State Theatre
• Schroeder & the Brillo Pads - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• St. Lucia (The Night Comes Around Again Tour), the Knocks, and HAERTS - 9:30 Club


Friday, 28 November 2014 [link to this day]

• Alex Bugnon - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Ashanti (album release concert) and GoGo Morrow - Howard Theatre (Rescheduled from 8/1/14 - Early show: 8 PM)
• Bella Gaia / Beautiful Earth - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Big Something and Dale & the ZDubs - Gypsy Sally's
• Clockwork Indigo (Flatbush Zombies & the Underachievers) - Fillmore Silver Spring
• the Dismemberment Plan and Priests - 9:30 Club
• DJ Dan - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Dumpstaphunk - the Hamilton
• Feed God Cabbage, Poor Man's Copyright, and the Elegant Plums - Jammin' Java
• Grainger with Pockets featuring special gueest Meritxell - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Joe Bonamassa - Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric [140 W Mt Royal Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• John Eaton - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Jonny Grave & the Tombstones - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• the Kin - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Moonshine Society - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• the Nighthawks and Skip Castro Band - State Theatre
• Peter & Will Anderson - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Pigeons Playing Ping Pong - Howard Theatre (Late show - 11:30 PM)
• Psycho Killers (Talking Heads Tribute) - Baltimore SoundStage
• Tank - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)


Saturday, 29 November 2014 [link to this day]

• Alex Bugnon - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Black Veil Brides and Falling In Reverse - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Crack the Sky and Hectic Red - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Dubbel Dutch, Total Freedom, and Basscamp - U St Music Hall (Late show - 11 PM)
• the Excentrics (Reunion) and Taylor Carson - Jammin' Java
• His Dream of Lions (CD release show) and Audiostrobelight - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Interpol and Hundred Waters - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Joe Bonamassa - DAR Constitution Hall
• Jonny Grave - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Kelela - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Lightwire Theater - Strathmore (Music Center - 3 PM & 8 PM)
• NRBQ and Miss Tess & the Talkbacks - the Hamilton
• Peter & Will Anderson - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Polaris and Sr. - Baltimore SoundStage
• Randy Thompson Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Rollerblades (90s tribute) - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Seraphic Fire Christmas: Carols by Candlelight - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4373 Mason Pond Dr, Fairfax, VA]
• Shartel & Hume - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Slim Man - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
Song of the Fool: On the Road with Stephen Kellogg & the Sixers - a book signing with Hunter Sharpless and Stephen Kellogg - Jammin' Java (1 PM Afternoon Show in the Lobby Bar - FREE!)
• Stephen Kellogg - Wolf Trap (the Barns)


Sunday, 30 November 2014 [link to this day]

• Alex Bugnon - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Cock Sparrer, H2O, the Casualties, and Ravagers - Baltimore SoundStage
• Dave Mason's Traffic Jam - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• George Winston (piano) - Strathmore (Music Center - 3 PM)
• Ghost Punch, Splat, Mobius Strip, and Get a Tan - the Dougout [1498 Douglas St NE, WDC] (Sunday Services presented by DZ Tapes)
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• Ill Doots, CJ the Genesis, Identity Krisis, and $urreal - Velvet Lounge
• Interpol and Hundred Waters - 9:30 Club - sold out
• the Project, StereoRiots, and Port Harbour - Jammin' Java (@JamminJavaMei's Local Scene)
• Relient K (Mmhmm 10th Anniversary Tour), Blondfire, and From Indian Lakes - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Square Peg Round Hole, Mitski, Us & Us Only, and Johanna Warren - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the Wailers (30th Anniversary of Legend Tour) - the Hamilton


Monday, 1 December 2014 [link to this day]

• 98 Rock's "Noise in the Basement" Live - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Blues Alley Youth Orchestra - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Death From Above 1979 and Biblical - 9:30 Club
• Home Free Vocal Band - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Mean Jeans, Kepi Ghoulie Electric, and Passing Phases - Comet Ping Pong


Tuesday, 2 December 2014 [link to this day]

• the 1975, CRUISR, and Young Rising Sons - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• Art Alexakis (of Everclear) and Jimi Haha (of Jimmie's Chicken Shack) - Baltimore SoundStage
• Blood on the Dance Floor, Whitney Peyton, and Sweet Ascent - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Chadwick Stokes (of Dispatch and State Radio) - the Hamilton
• Chuck Ragan and Adam Faucett - Gypsy Sally's
• James Taylor & His All-Star Band - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• Maryland Music Awards - Benefitting children with cancer thru the Nicole Van Horn Trust Fund - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Negleatha "Dr J" Johnson - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Trey Anastasio Band - 9:30 Club


Wednesday, 3 December 2014 [link to this day]

• Chuck Ragan - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Death To All (Bobby Koelble, Sean Reinert, Steve DiGiorgio, Max Phelps), Obituary, Massacre, Rivers of Nihil, Untimely Demise, and March To Victory - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Devin Townsend Project, Animals as Leaders, and Monuments - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Hoodie Allen, Chiddy Bang, and Taylor Bennett - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Jesse Marchant - DC9
• Kermit Ruffins & the BBQ Swingers with Cory Henry (of Snarky Puppy) - the Hamilton
• Les Sins (of Toro Y Moi) - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Slick Rick the Ruler and Kane Mayfield - Baltimore SoundStage
• Trey Anastasio Band - 9:30 Club
• Yung Lean & Sad Boys and Gravity Boys - Black Cat (Mainstage)


Thursday, 4 December 2014 [link to this day]

• Amy Ray - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Arturo Sandoval (Latin jazz legend) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Black Keys and St. Vincent - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• Casting Crowns - Patriot Center
• Civil Twilight - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
Diana Krall - Strathmore (Music Center) POSTPONED TO 2/26/15
• Herman's Hermits staring Peter Noone - Birchmere
• Justin Jones, Rotoglow, and Susto - IOTA Club & Café
• Medeski Scofield Martin & Wood - 9:30 Club
• Motopony - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Pleasurekraft - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Sadie & the Hotheads (Elizabeth McGovern of Downton Abbey) - Lincoln Theatre
• Tank - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Toby Lightman - Jammin' Java


Friday, 5 December 2014 [link to this day]

• Arturo Sandoval (Latin jazz legend) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• BadBadNotGood - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Dar Williams (honoring the 20th anniversary of the Honesty Room) and the Accidentals - Birchmere
• Dweller in the Valley, Death Shroud, Archael, Ravn, and Athame - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Herman's Hermits starring Peter Noone - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6 PM & 9 PM)
• HR (of Bad Brains) with the Scotch Bonnets and the Captivators - Comet Ping Pong
• Kermit Ruffins & the BBQ Swingers and Flow Tribe - Baltimore SoundStage
• Lloyd Dobler Effect - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Luke Brindley & Friends and Owen Danoff - Jammin' Java (Jammin' Java's 13th Anniversary Party)
• Over the Rhine - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• the Pizza Underground and Har Mar Superstar - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Rise Against, A Day To Remember, the Gaslight Anthem, Manchester Orchestra, Twin Atlantic, and the Eeries - Patriot Center (DC 101 Presents Elliot in the Morning's Holiday Show)
• Robin Bullock, Ken Kolodner, and Elke Baker - Cellar Stage Faith Community UMC [5315 Hartford Rd, Baltimore, MD]
• Scotty McCreery and Kristian Bush - Fillmore Silver Spring (WMZQ's Concert for Kids)
• Yo La Tengo turns 30 and Lambchop - 9:30 Club


Saturday, 6 December 2014 [link to this day]

• Adrian Belew (from King Crimson) Power Trio - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Arturo Sandoval (Latin jazz legend) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Bayside Tigers (90s tribute) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• BSO: Handel's Messiah - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Cher (Dressed to Kill Tour) - Verizon Center (Rescheduled from 9/29/14)
• Dar Williams (honoring the 20th anniversary of the Honesty Room) and the Accidentals - Birchmere
• Dead Leaf Echo, Lenorable, and the New Lines - Comet Ping Pong
• Famous Last Words, For All I Am, Kingdom of Giants, and Whether I - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (the Invogue Records Tour)
• the Feelies - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Gay Men's Chorus of Washington: Rockin' the Holidays - Lincoln Theatre
• Honest Haloway, the Jaguar Club, Incredible Change, and Brett (DJ set) - DC9
• Hoots & Hellmouth and Flight of Salt (featuring founding member of the Hackensaw Boys, Rob Bullington) - Gypsy Sally's
• the Kennedys and the Nields - Jammin' Java (Dynamic Duos)
• Orchard Lounge and Mr. Bonkerz - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Point Break Live! - Baltimore SoundStage
• Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue and Fly Golden Eagle - 9:30 Club
• Unmutual Radio Fest - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Weed Is Weed, Sixty Watt Shaman, Borracho, Volume IV, and Foghound - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Wolf Trap Holiday Sing-Along - Wolf Trap (Filene Center - 4 PM)


Sunday, 7 December 2014 [link to this day]

• Arturo Sandoval (Latin jazz legend) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Centro-Matic (Farewell Tour) and Elephant Micah - DC9
• Common - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Emmylou Harris and Rickie Simpkins Trio - the Hamilton (Benefit for Bonaparte's Retreat)
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• Lagwagon, Swingin' Utters, and This Legend - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Living Colour - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Motown & More: A Holiday Celebration - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Pitches Be Crazy, Handsome Reward, Impitched, and Kaila Mullady - Jammin' Java (Matinee Holiday Aca-Extravaganza)
• Robert Glasper Experiment - Birchmere
• the Shadowboxes - IOTA Club & Café
• Steve Gellman (Songs of Winter's Cheer album release) - Jammin' Java
• Steven Isserlis (cello) with Connie Shih (piano) - Shriver Hall [105 Shriver Hall at 3400 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Talk It, Spirit Plots, and Sansyou - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] (4 PM Matinee Show)
• Two Inch Astronaut (record release), Big Ups, Mannequin Pussy, Washer, and Jail Solidarity - the Dougout [1498 Douglas St NE, WDC] (Sunday Services presented by DZ Tapes)


Monday, 8 December 2014 [link to this day]

• 98 Rock's "Noise in the Basement" Live - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Finale featuring Just Another Scene, the Big Time, and Along the Way - Jammin' Java
• A Peter White Christmas featuring Peter White, Mindi Abair, and Rick Braun - Birchmere
• Robert Glasper - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Soul Search, Forced Order, Skinfather, Fury, and Queensway - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Toh Kay - the Hamilton


Tuesday, 9 December 2014 [link to this day]

• Aaron Neville - Birchmere
• Dave Koz & Friends Christmas Tour - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Eric Felten Jazz Orchestra - Duke Ellington's Nutcracker Suite - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Head & the Heart and Phox - DAR Constitution Hall
• Jamaican Queens and Spirit Animal - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Lavender Country and My Gay Banjo - the Hamilton
• Luray and Winterpills - Jammin' Java
• Marshall Tucker Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Modern Baseball, Knuckle Punk, and Somos & Crying - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Sadie & the Hotheads (Elizabeth McGovern) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Wednesday, 10 December 2014 [link to this day]

• Aaron Neville - Birchmere
• Chevelle, Crobot, and Lesser Key - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Cymbals Eat Guitars, Alex G, and Ricky Eat Acid - DC9
• Eric Felten Jazz Orchestra - Duke Ellington's Nutcracker Suite - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Hot Tuna - 6th & I
• I See Stars and Razihel - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Natalie Merchant - Lincoln Theatre (Rescheduled from 7/13/14)
• Peter White's Christmas featuring Mindi Abair & Rick Braun - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6 PM & 9 PM)
• Susan Jones Klezmer Ensemble - Strathmore (Mansion)


Thursday, 11 December 2014 [link to this day]

• Art Sherrod Jr. - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Attila, Crown the Empire, Like Moths To Flames, and Sworn In - Baltimore SoundStage
• BSO: Holly Jolly Pops - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Cheryl Wheeler & Patty Larkin - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Exit Verse and the Effects - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Marcus Johnson's Holiday Party - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Mary Coughlan - Jammin' Java
• Maxi Preast and Ruth-Ann Brown - Howard Theatre (Rescheduled from 8/20/14)
• the Piano Guys - Meyerhoff Symphony Hall [1212 Cathedral St, Baltimore, MD]
• Tab Benoir with Tommy Castro & Samantha Fish - Birchmere (Whiskey Stone Tour 2014)
• Young Rapids, Friend Roulette, Tiny Hazard, and Dave Klinger - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]


Friday, 12 December 2014 [link to this day]

• Bro Safari, Craze, Etc!Etc!, KRNKN, and Ape Drums - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• HIM (Love Metal Archives Tour) - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Holiday Celebration with The 5 Browns - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4373 Mason Pond Dr, Fairfax, VA]
• Maggie's Music presents Celtic Christmas on the West River with Maggie Sansone, Andrea Hoag, Sharon Knowles, & Pat Egan - Cellar Stage Faith Community UMC [5315 Hartford Rd, Baltimore, MD]
• Marcus Johnson's Holiday Party - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Nick Lowe's Quality Holiday Revue - Birchmere
• Paula Poundstone - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• the Temptations & the Four Tops - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Will Downing - Howard Theatre
• Willie Nile (full band) - Jammin' Java


Saturday, 13 December 2014 [link to this day]

• American Festival Pops Orchestra: Holiday Pops: Songs of the Season - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4373 Mason Pond Dr, Fairfax, VA]
• Chris Pureka and MaryLeigh Roohan - Jammin' Java (Early show - 6 PM)
• Dublin 5 and Seamus Kennedy - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Ellis Paul - 6th & I
• Gay Men's Chorus of Washington: Rockin' the Holidays - Lincoln Theatre (Two shows - 1:30 PM & 6:30 PM)
• Gwar, Corrosion of Conformity, and American Sharks - Baltimore SoundStage
• J. Phlip, Monty Luke, and DJ Lisa Frank - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• John K Band: Holiday Special - State Theatre
• Judy Collins - Birchmere
• the Legwarmers (80s tribute) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Mannheim Steamroller Christmas - Strathmore (Music Center - 4 PM & 8 PM)
• Marcus Johnson's Holiday Party - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Molotov - Howard Theatre (Late show - 11:30 PM)
• Rude Buddha (reunion show) - Jammin' Java
• Scythian and Driftwood - 9:30 Club
• the Slackers, Mephiskapheles, and the Shifters - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Wake the Beast, Condemn the Infected, Animas, and Eye of the Destroyer - Guido's Speakeasy [543 N Market St, Frederick, MD] (Guido's Monthly Metal)
• Will Downing - Howard Theatre


Sunday, 14 December 2014 [link to this day]

• Gay Men's Chorus of Washington: Rockin' the Holidays - Lincoln Theatre (1:30 PM Show)
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• Jon McLaughlin (Christmas Tour) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Marcus Johnson's Holiday Party - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• National Chamber Ensemble: Annual Holiday Concert - Artisphere (Spectrum Theatre)
• Netsky (Stay Up With Me US Live Tour) and Kove - 9:30 Club
• Sweet Honey in the Rock - Birchmere
• Tauk and Dopapod - Jammin' Java
• Ted Vigil / Swearingen & Kelli perform the music of John Denver / Simon & Garfunkel - the Hamilton
What Makes It Great? with Rob Kapilow - Curtis 20/21 Ensemble - Baird Auditorium [10th & Constitution, WDC] (Presented by WPAS)


Monday, 15 December 2014 [link to this day]

• 98 Rock's "Noise in the Basement" Live - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Aimee Mann's Christmas Show with Aimee Mann & Ted Leo plus Susanna Hoffs & John Hodgman - Birchmere
• An Annapolis Christmas - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Ghost Inside, Every Time I Die, Architects, Hundredth, and Backtrack - Baltimore SoundStage
Hot 99.5 Jingle Ball 2014: Ariana Grande, 5 Seconds of Summer, Calvin Harris, Demi Lovato, OneRepublic, Iggy Azalea, Jason Derulo, Meghan Trainor, Lil Jon, Charli XCX, Jessie J, Kiesza, Rixton, Rita Ora, Shawn Mendes, and host Nick Jonas - Verizon Center
• Jon McLaughlin Christmas Tour (full band) and Andy Davis - Jammin' Java


Tuesday, 16 December 2014 [link to this day]

• Aimee Mann's Christmas Show with Aimee Mann & Ted Leo plus Susanna Hoffs & John Hodgman - Birchmere
• An Annapolis Christmas - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Backslider, Knife Hits, Genocide Pact, and WarXGames - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Death Before Dishonor - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Flosstradamus and Curtis Williams with Two-9 - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM)
• Griffin House - Jammin' Java
• a Johnnyswim Christmas - the Hamilton
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)


Wednesday, 17 December 2014 [link to this day]

• Big Bad Voodoo Daddy (Wild & Swingin' Holiday Party) - Birchmere
• Bobby Long (acoustic holiday show) - Jammin' Java
• Pieces of a Dream - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Robyn Helzner Trio - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Trans-Siberian Orchestra (The Christmas Attic) - Verizon Center
• Yelawolf, Rittz, Big Henry, and DJ Klever - Empire (formerly Jaxx)


Thursday, 18 December 2014 [link to this day]

• Alex Clare - 9:30 Club
• Carbon Leaf - Birchmere
• a Catie Curtis Christmas - Jammin' Java
• Demonic Christ, Hellgoat, Vimur, and Haethen - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) (Satan's Unholy Abomination Pre-Fest Show)
• a Freddy Cole Christmas - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Musiq Soulchild - Baltimore SoundStage


Friday, 19 December 2014 [link to this day]

• Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun and Commander Cody: Honky Tonk Holiday Show! - Birchmere
• Carbon Leaf - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Chase Rice (Ignite the Night Tour) and Old Dominion - Fillmore Silver Spring
• a Freddy Cole Christmas - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• a John Waters Christmas - Baltimore SoundStage
• Nicole Atkins - Rock & Roll Hotel
• NRJ - Jammin' Java
• Peabo Bryson: the Colors of Christmas - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Planning for Burial, Wildhoney, Crimson Wave, Narrow Head, Prayer Chain, and Psychic Teens - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
Satan's Unholy Abomination Fest 3: Muert, Nyogthaeblisz, Hellvetron, Nuclear Hammer, Holocaust, Neldoreth, Sacrificial Massacre - Club Baltimore [8014 Pulaski Hwy, Rosedale, MD] (NOTE: ShowlistDC does not support racism, but we do try to list every concert in the area, regardless of the bands' points of view or political beliefs. Please read up on the bands playing - here is one place to start - and consider if these are bands you want to support.)


Saturday, 20 December 2014 [link to this day]

• Carbon Leaf - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows: all-ages matinee and 21+ evening show)
• the Dirty Jacks (All Part of the Plan EP release show) - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Emmure, the Acacia Strain, Stray From the Path, Fit for a King, and Kublai Khan - Baltimore SoundStage
• a Freddy Cole Christmas - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kix - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Liz Longley (Home for the Holidays) and Jeff LeBlanc - Jammin' Java (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• Musiq Soulchild - Fillmore Silver Spring
• National Philharmonic: Handel's Messiah - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Pieces of a Dream - Birchmere
Satan's Unholy Abomination Fest 3: Kult ov Azazel, Black Witchery, Blood Storm, Hiborym, Abazagorath, Nexul, Vesterian, Lucifuge Rofacale, Inverted Trifixon, Dominium, Hellfire Deathcult - Club Baltimore [8014 Pulaski Hwy, Rosedale, MD] (NOTE: ShowlistDC does not support racism, but we do try to list every concert in the area, regardless of the bands' points of view or political beliefs. Please read up on the bands playing - here is one place to start - and consider if these are bands you want to support.)
• Soulside, Moss Icon, and the local premier of Salad Days: A Decade of Punk in Washington DC - Black Cat (Mainstage) - sold out
• Turkuaz - Gypsy Sally's
• Vienna Boys Choir: Christmas in Vienna - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4373 Mason Pond Dr, Fairfax, VA]


Sunday, 21 December 2014 [link to this day]

• Debi Smith & the National Men's Chorus: If I Were an Angel Holiday Concert - Birchmere
• a Freddy Cole Christmas - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Hard Travelers - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• National Philharmonic: Handel's Messiah - Strathmore (Music Center - 3 PM)
• Soulside - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Vienna Boys Choir: Christmas in Vienna - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4373 Mason Pond Dr, Fairfax, VA] (4 PM Show)


Monday, 22 December 2014 [link to this day]

• 98 Rock's "Noise in the Basement" Live - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• a John Waters Christmas - Birchmere
• Matisyahu's "Festival of Light" - 9:30 Club
• Todd Wright's 12th Annual Santa Clauster-f@%! Christmas Spectacular - Jammin' Java


Tuesday, 23 December 2014 [link to this day]

• Lemuria, Prince of Austin, and the Rememberables - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Todd Wright's 12th Annual Santa Clauster-f@%! Christmas Spectacular - Jammin' Java


Wednesday, 24 December 2014 [link to this day]

• Good For the Jews featuring Rob Tannenbaum and David Fagin - Jammin' Java


Thursday, 25 December 2014 [link to this day]

• SUPER bob Christmas - Jammin' Java


Friday, 26 December 2014 [link to this day]

• Monty Alexander (legendary Jamaican Pianist) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Southside Johnny & the Asbury Jukes - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Wings of Apollo and Feed God Cabbage - Jammin' Java
• Yellow Dubmarine - the Hamilton


Saturday, 27 December 2014 [link to this day]

• the Cactus Liquors - Gypsy Sally's
• Egype (2nd Annual Reunion Show) - Jammin' Java
• Gogol Bordello and Man Man - 9:30 Club
• Junior Marvin: Bob Marley Tribute - the Hamilton
• Kindred the Family Soul - Baltimore SoundStage
• Monty Alexander (legendary Jamaican Pianist) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• O'Malley's March - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Rebirth Brass Band - Howard Theatre
• Southside Johnny & the Asbury Jukes - Birchmere


Sunday, 28 December 2014 [link to this day]

• 18th Annual Hank Williams Tribute Show featuring Robin & Linda Williams, Claire Lynch, Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer, Rickie Simpkins, Mark Schatz, Dave Chappell - Birchmere
• Deanna Bogart Band - Jammin' Java
• Gogol Bordello and Man Man - 9:30 Club
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• Monty Alexander (legendary Jamaican Pianist) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Offtrax - Jammin' Java (1 PM Afternoon Show)
• Rebirth Brass Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Start Making Sense - the Hamilton


Monday, 29 December 2014 [link to this day]

• Carlton - Jammin' Java
• Kindred the Family Soul - Birchmere
• Monty Alexander (legendary Jamaican Pianist) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the White Panda - Fillmore Silver Spring


Tuesday, 30 December 2014 [link to this day]

• Holy Ghost! - 9:30 Club
• Kindred the Family Soul - Birchmere
• Monty Alexander (legendary Jamaican Pianist) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Old 97's - the Hamilton
• Seldom Scene - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• A Sunny Day in Glasgow - DC9


Wednesday, 31 December 2014 [link to this day]

• Clutch, Torche, and Lionize - 9:30 Club
• J. Roddy Walston & the Business and Sleepwalkers - Baltimore SoundStage
• Melodime, Steve Everett (full band), and Paul Pfau (trio) - Jammin' Java
• Old 97's - the Hamilton
• Papadosio, ELM, and Proper Playground: A Living Gallery Experience - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• the Seldom Scene, Bumper Jacksons, and the Hello Strangers - Birchmere


Friday, 2 January 2015 [link to this day]

• Chante Moore - Howard Theatre
• Dark Star Orchestra: Continuing the Grateful Dead Experience - 9:30 Club
• Rik Emmett - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Wrestle with Jimmy, Good Time Boys, and Lithium - Jammin' Java


Saturday, 3 January 2015 [link to this day]

• BSO: Beethoven's 9th - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Dark Star Orchestra: Continuing the Grateful Dead Experience - 9:30 Club
• the Day of the Beast, Sloth Herder, and Visceral Violation - Guido's Speakeasy [543 N Market St, Frederick, MD] (Guido's Monthly Metal)
• Hal Ketchum - Birchmere
• the Michael Clem Trio and Jason Burke - Jammin' Java


Sunday, 4 January 2015 [link to this day]

• Fred Eaglesmith - Jammin' Java
• mae and the Ruin City - Baltimore SoundStage
• Maggie Sansone & Robin Bullock with special guests Seth Kibel, Andrea Hoag, Matthew Bell plus the Irish Step Dancers - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (16th Annual Maggie's Music New Year Concert)
• Mark Russell - Birchmere
• Salute to Vienna New Year's Concert - Strathmore (Music Center - 3 PM)
• Two Inch Astronaut and Butcher Boy - Paper Haus [4912 3rd St NW, WDC]


Monday, 5 January 2015 [link to this day]

• Dark Tranquillity - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Robbie Schaefer: the Elephant Sessions - Jammin' Java


Thursday, 8 January 2015 [link to this day]

• Jeff Daniels and the Ben Daniels Band - Birchmere


Friday, 9 January 2015 [link to this day]

• BSO: Off the Cuff: the Rite of Spring - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Jeff Daniels with the Ben Daniels Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Kingsley Flood, Fellow Creatures, and Humble Fire - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Louis Weeks - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Mayhem, Watain, and Revenge - Baltimore SoundStage
• Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder - Birchmere
• the Tone Rangers - Jammin' Java
• the Ying Quartet - Wolf Trap (the Barns)


Saturday, 10 January 2015 [link to this day]

• Delores King Williams: "I Love Being Here With You" - Strathmore (Mansion - 7:30 PM & 9:30 PM - Rescheduled from 1/24/15)
• National Philharmonic: Haydn's Surprise Symphony - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder - Birchmere
• SpeakeasyDC's Top Shelf Stories - Lincoln Theatre


Sunday, 11 January 2015 [link to this day]

• BSO: the Rite of Spring - Strathmore (Music Center - 3 PM)
• David Cassidy - Birchmere
• Psycho Killers (Talking Heads tribute) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Monday, 12 January 2015 [link to this day]

• Robbie Schaefer: the Elephant Sessions - Jammin' Java


Wednesday, 14 January 2015 [link to this day]

• invoke (Artist-In-Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• the Vaselines - Rock & Roll Hotel


Thursday, 15 January 2015 [link to this day]

• Jon B. - Howard Theatre
• Wild Child - 9:30 Club
• Wynonna and Friends: Stories & Song Tour - Birchmere


Friday, 16 January 2015 [link to this day]

Gil Shaham (violin) - complete Bach Sonatas and Partitas - Strathmore (Music Center - presented by WPAS) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• the Iguanas - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Paul & Storm - Jammin' Java
• the Soul Serenaders featuring Billy Price & Tommy Lepson - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Saturday, 17 January 2015 [link to this day]

Janus Fest (2-piece fest): Ashen Bone, Curse, Darsombra, Drone Theory, Exponentials (reunion), Headwounds, Iron Gavel, Lazlo Lee, Putrid Servant, Rukut, Tyrant's Hand - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Like Changing Seasons, Bust Off (I Against Eye), and the Not-So Poet - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Livingston Taylor - Wolf Trap (the Barns)


Sunday, 18 January 2015 [link to this day]

• Gidon Kremer (violin) with Daniil Trifonov (piano) - Shriver Hall [105 Shriver Hall at 3400 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Shenandoah Run - Jammin' Java
• Step Afrika - Strathmore (Music Center - 4 PM)


Monday, 19 January 2015 [link to this day]

• Robbie Schaefer: the Elephant Sessions - Jammin' Java


Wednesday, 21 January 2015 [link to this day]

• Dave Mason (from Traffic) - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• the Tragically Hip - Lincoln Theatre


Thursday, 22 January 2015 [link to this day]

• BSO: An Evening with Jason Alexander - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Dave Mason (from Traffic) - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Jennifer Koh (violin): Bach & Beyond Part III - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Red Molly - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Friday, 23 January 2015 [link to this day]

• Blue Moon Cowgirls and Neptune's Car - Cellar Stage Faith Community UMC [5315 Hartford Rd, Baltimore, MD]
• Budapest Festival Orchestra: Iván Fischer (music director), Pinchas Zukerman (violin), Anna Lucia Richter (soprano), Barbara Kozelj (mezzo-soprano) - Strathmore (Music Center - presented by WPAS)
• Canellakis-Brown Duo - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Dirty Bourbon River Show - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Fabulous Dialtones - Jammin' Java
• Junior Brown - Birchmere
• Juvenile & Backyard Band - Howard Theatre (Rescheduled from 9/26/14)
• the Smithereens - State Theatre


Saturday, 24 January 2015 [link to this day]

• Ari Hest - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
Delores King Williams: "I Love Being Here With You" - Strathmore (Mansion - 7:30 PM & 9:30 PM) Moved to 1/10/15
• Jasmine Guy and the Avery Sharpe Trio: Raisin' Cane: A Harlem Renaissance Odyssey - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4373 Mason Pond Dr, Fairfax, VA]
• National Philharmonic: Bach's Brandenburgs - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Several Species (Pink Floyd tribute) - Fillmore Silver Spring


Sunday, 25 January 2015 [link to this day]

• Billy Idol and Broncho - Lincoln Theatre - sold out
• Jeffrey Osborne - Birchmere
• National Philharmonic: Bach's Brandenburgs - Strathmore (Music Center - 3 PM)


Monday, 26 January 2015 [link to this day]

• Robbie Schaefer: the Elephant Sessions - Jammin' Java


Wednesday, 28 January 2015 [link to this day]

• invoke (Artist-In-Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)


Thursday, 29 January 2015 [link to this day]

• Tiempo Libre - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Vadim Neselovskyi (jazz piano) - Strathmore (Mansion)


Friday, 30 January 2015 [link to this day]

• Ladysmith Black Mambazo - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Marshall Crenshaw & the Bottle Rockets - Birchmere
• the Smithereens - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Zap Mama & Antibalas - Lisner Auditorium


Saturday, 31 January 2015 [link to this day]

• BSO: Mahler's 3rd Symphony - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Charles Ross's One Man Star Wars Trilogy - Birchmere
• Good Deale Bluegrass & Eastman String Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• State Symphony Orchestra of México - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4373 Mason Pond Dr, Fairfax, VA]


Wednesday, 4 February 2015 [link to this day]

• International Guitar Night - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Jason Isbell and Damien Jurado - Lincoln Theatre - sold out
Wynton Marsalis Quintet & Shenandoah Conservatory Symphony Orchestra (Jason Wagner, conductor) - Strathmore (Music Center - presented by WPAS) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE


Thursday, 5 February 2015 [link to this day]

• BSO: Garrick Ohlsson Plays Rachmaninoff - Strathmore (Music Center)
• International Guitar Night - Wolf Trap (the Barns)


Friday, 6 February 2015 [link to this day]

• the Montrose Trio - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Savion Glover's STePz - Strathmore (Music Center)


Saturday, 7 February 2015 [link to this day]

• Arlo Guthrie (the Alice's Restaurant 50th Anniversary Tour) - Birchmere
• BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Cut the Architect's Hand, Cammo Shorts, the Vomiting Dinosaurs, and Elagabalus - Guido's Speakeasy [543 N Market St, Frederick, MD] (Guido's Monthly Metal - One Year Anniversary Show)
• Marianna Prjevalskaya (piano) - Shriver Hall [105 Shriver Hall at 3400 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• National Philharmonic: Brian Ganz Plays Chopin - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Simon Shaheen, oud & violin - 6th & I (Presented by WPAS)
• Slick Rick & Rakim - Howard Theatre


Sunday, 8 February 2015 [link to this day]

• Arlo Guthrie (the Alice's Restaurant 50th Anniversary Tour) - Birchmere
• BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Cyrille Aimee (jazz vocalist) - Strathmore (Mansion - 7 PM & 9 PM)
• National Philharmonic: 10th Anniversary Concert - Beethoven's Ninth - Strathmore (Music Center - 3 PM)
• Todd Ellison and Friends: the Romance of Broadway - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4373 Mason Pond Dr, Fairfax, VA]


Monday, 9 February 2015 [link to this day]

• Brooke Fraser - Black Cat (Mainstage)


Wednesday, 11 February 2015 [link to this day]

• Cristian Perez (Artist-In-Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Travis Tritt (solo acoustic) - Birchmere


Thursday, 12 February 2015 [link to this day]

• BSO: All Bach - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Eilen Jewell - Jammin' Java
• Eric Benet - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Mint Condition - Baltimore SoundStage
• Spektral Quartet - Strathmore (Mansion)


Friday, 13 February 2015 [link to this day]

• BSO: Off the Cuff: the Bach Family - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Eric Benet - Birchmere
• Landau Eugene Murphy Jr. - Baltimore SoundStage
• Solas - Wolf Trap (the Barns)


Saturday, 14 February 2015 [link to this day]

• John Pizzarelli & Jane Monheit - Strathmore (Music Center)
• National Chamber Ensemble: the Thrill of Tchaikovsky - Artisphere (Spectrum Theatre)
• Solas - Wolf Trap (the Barns)


Sunday, 15 February 2015 [link to this day]

• Jerusalem Quartet - Shriver Hall [105 Shriver Hall at 3400 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Riders in the Sky: Salute to Roy Rogers, King of the Cowboys! - Birchmere
• Sleeping With Sirens and Pierce the Veil - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Stephanie Mills - Howard Theatre


Monday, 16 February 2015 [link to this day]

• Tab Benoit - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Tuesday, 17 February 2015 [link to this day]

• Tab Benoit - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Wednesday, 18 February 2015 [link to this day]

• Edwin McCain - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic - Howard Theatre
• Irvin Mayfield & the New Orleans Jazz Orchestra - Strathmore (Music Center)


Thursday, 19 February 2015 [link to this day]

• BSO: Patti Austin Sings Ella & the Duke - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Caitlin Caney - Arts Barn [311 Kent Square Road, Gaithersburg, MD]


Friday, 20 February 2015 [link to this day]

• Ed Kowalczyk: "Throwing Copper Unplugged" 20th Anniversary Tour - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• HAPA - Wolf Trap (the Barns)


Saturday, 21 February 2015 [link to this day]

• Don McLean - Birchmere
• Face the Music: Jenny Undercofler, director - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC] (Presented by WPAS)
• HAPA - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Metropolitan Jazz Orchestra: An Evening with Doc Severinsen - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4373 Mason Pond Dr, Fairfax, VA]
• Orchestre de la Suisse Romande - Charles Dutoit (conductor), Nikolai Lugansky (piano) - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - Presented by WPAS)


Sunday, 22 February 2015 [link to this day]

• Christopher O'Riley and Pablo Ziegler: Two to Tango - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4373 Mason Pond Dr, Fairfax, VA]
• Hugh Masekela & Vusi Mahlasela - Lisner Auditorium (Presented by WPAS)
• Imago Theatre: Frogz - Strathmore (Music Center - 4 PM)
• Living the Dream, Singing the Dream: WPAS Men, Women, and Children of the Gospel Choir and Choral Arts Society of Washington - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - Presented by WPAS)


Monday, 23 February 2015 [link to this day]

• Renée Fleming (soprano) - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - Presented by WPAS)


Tuesday, 24 February 2015 [link to this day]

• Uriah Heep - Birchmere (Rescheduled from 10/1/15)


Wednesday, 25 February 2015 [link to this day]

• Cristian Perez (Artist-In-Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Keb' Mo' (band) - Birchmere
• Tango Buenos Aires: Song of Eva Perón - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Uriah Heep - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Rescheduled from 9/28/14)


Thursday, 26 February 2015 [link to this day]

• Diana Krall - Strathmore (Music Center - rescheduled from 12/11/14)
• Jenny Lin (piano) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Mike + the Mechanics (30th Anniversary Tour) - Birchmere
• Neil deGrasse Tyson - DAR Constitution Hall


Friday, 27 February 2015 [link to this day]

• John Eaton - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Mike + the Mechanics (30th Anniversary Tour) - Birchmere
• Tim Whalen Quintet: Music of Bud Powell - Strathmore (Mansion)


Saturday, 28 February 2015 [link to this day]

• BSO: the Firebird Suite - Strathmore (Music Center)


Sunday, 1 March 2015 [link to this day]

• Annapolis Symphony Orchestra with Simone Dinnerstein (piano) - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Yo-Yo Ma & the Silk Road Ensemble - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - Presented by WPAS)


Monday, 2 March 2015 [link to this day]

• Maroon 5 - Verizon Center
• Mike + the Mechanics - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Tuesday, 3 March 2015 [link to this day]

• Gaelic Storm - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Wednesday, 4 March 2015 [link to this day]

• the Chieftains - Strathmore (Music Center)


Thursday, 5 March 2015 [link to this day]

• Altan - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Friday, 6 March 2015 [link to this day]

• Altan - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Cursive - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Mulatu Astatke - Lisner Auditorium
• Rachelle Ferrell - Birchmere


Saturday, 7 March 2015 [link to this day]

• BSO: Shakespeare in Love & Simon Trpceski - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Jon Langford (of the Mekons, Waco Brothers, & Pine Valley Cosmonauts) - Arts Barn [311 Kent Square Road, Gaithersburg, MD]
• Rachelle Ferrell - Birchmere
• Vatsala Mehra - Wolf Trap (the Barns)


Sunday, 8 March 2015 [link to this day]

• Keyboard Conversations with Jeffrey Siegel: Torment and Triumph -- The Romantic Music of Franz Liszt - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4373 Mason Pond Dr, Fairfax, VA]
• Rachelle Ferrell - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 5 PM & 8 PM)


Monday, 9 March 2015 [link to this day]

• Hozier - Lincoln Theatre - sold out


Wednesday, 11 March 2015 [link to this day]

• Buckwheat Zydeco - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Mark Meadows (Artist-In-Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Royal Southern Brotherhood - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Thursday, 12 March 2015 [link to this day]

• BSO: Mozart's Great Mass - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Leo Kottke - Birchmere
• Steven Lin (piano) - Strathmore (Mansion)


Saturday, 14 March 2015 [link to this day]

• András Schiff (piano) - Baird Auditorium [10th & Constitution, WDC] (Presented by WPAS)
• Cristina Pato (gaita) - 6th & I (Presented by WPAS)
• Keith Sweat, Ginuwine, SWV, Dru Hill, and host Slick Rick - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore) (Baltimore Spring Fest)
• National Chamber Ensemble: the Three Bs for the Three Greats - Artisphere (Spectrum Theatre)


Sunday, 15 March 2015 [link to this day]

András Schiff (piano) - Strathmore (Music Center - presented by WPAS) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Les Violons du Roy with Bernard Labadie (music director) and Marc-André Hamelin (piano) - Shriver Hall [105 Shriver Hall at 3400 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Tommy Emmanuel - Birchmere


Monday, 16 March 2015 [link to this day]

• Caladh Nua - Strathmore (Mansion - 7 PM & 9 PM)


Tuesday, 17 March 2015 [link to this day]

• Ariana Grande - Patriot Center (the Honeymoon Tour)
• Carlos Núñez with the Sean Culkin Dancers - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Zakir Hussain (tabla) - Lisner Auditorium (Presented by WPAS)


Thursday, 19 March 2015 [link to this day]

• Joshua Radin - 9:30 Club
• Trio con Brio Copenhagen - Strathmore (Mansion)


Friday, 20 March 2015 [link to this day]

• Enter the Haggis - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• the Oak Ridge Boys - Birchmere
• Tom Rush - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Saturday, 21 March 2015 [link to this day]

• Brooklyn Rider - 6th & I (Presented by WPAS)
• Go-Go Symphony & the Capital City Symphony - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Maysa - Howard Theatre
• Tom Rush - Birchmere


Sunday, 22 March 2015 [link to this day]

• BSO: Haydn and Ravel - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Regina Carter's "Southern Comfort" - Birchmere


Tuesday, 24 March 2015 [link to this day]

• Jane Lynch - Birchmere


Wednesday, 25 March 2015 [link to this day]

• Jane Lynch - Birchmere
• Karla Bonoff - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Mark Meadows (Artist-In-Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)


Thursday, 26 March 2015 [link to this day]

• BSO: Singin' in the Rain - Strathmore (Music Center)


Friday, 27 March 2015 [link to this day]

• Audra McDonald - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Cantus - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Dailey & Vincent - Birchmere
• Matt Haimowitz (cello): Bach Listening Room - Strathmore (Mansion - 7 PM & 9 PM)


Saturday, 28 March 2015 [link to this day]

• Jan Lisiecki (piano) - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - presented by WPAS)
• Jasper String Quartet - Shriver Hall [105 Shriver Hall at 3400 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• National Philharmonic: Rachmaninoff's Piano Concerto No. 3 - Strathmore (Music Center)


Sunday, 29 March 2015 [link to this day]

• Don Ross - Jammin' Java
• National Philharmonic: Rachmaninoff's Piano Concerto No. 3 - Strathmore (Music Center - 3 PM)
What Makes It Great? with Rob Kapilow - Peabody Chamber Orchestra - Baird Auditorium [10th & Constitution, WDC] (Presented by WPAS)


Monday, 30 March 2015 [link to this day]

• Raphael Severe (clarinet), Paul Huang (violin), Paul Montag (piano) - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - presented by WPAS)


Tuesday, 31 March 2015 [link to this day]

• Joshua Bell (violin) and Sam Haywood (piano) - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - Presented by WPAS)


Wednesday, 1 April 2015 [link to this day]

• Stephen Hough (piano) - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - presented by WPAS)


Friday, 3 April 2015 [link to this day]

• Tom Paxton - Wolf Trap (the Barns)


Saturday, 4 April 2015 [link to this day]

• BandHouse Gigs' Tribute to Steve Winwood & Traffic - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Cleve Francis - Birchmere
• Neil Diamond - Verizon Center


Tuesday, 7 April 2015 [link to this day]

• Brian Culbertson - Birchmere
• the Philadelphia Orchestra - Yannick Nézet-Séguin (conductor), Jan Lisiecki (piano) - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - Presented by WPAS)


Wednesday, 8 April 2015 [link to this day]

• Brian Culbertson - Birchmere
• Marian McLaughlin (Artist-In-Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)


Thursday, 9 April 2015 [link to this day]

• Jane Monheit - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Miranda Cuckson (violin) - Strathmore (Mansion)


Friday, 10 April 2015 [link to this day]

• BSO: Off the Cuff: Tchaikovsky's 5th Symphony - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Chick Corea & Herbie Hancock - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - Presented by WPAS)
• Jane Monheit - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Keiko Matsui - Birchmere
• Poulenc Trio - Wolf Trap (the Barns)


Saturday, 11 April 2015 [link to this day]

• Damaged City Fest - TBA
• National Philharmonic: Bach's St. John Passion - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Shaolin Warriors - Lisner Auditorium (Presented by WPAS)


Sunday, 12 April 2015 [link to this day]

• Damaged City Fest - TBA
• BSO: Tchaikovsky's 5th Symphony - Strathmore (Music Center - 3 PM)
• Jay Campbell (cello) and Conor Hanick (piano) - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - presented by WPAS)
• Todd Ellison and Friends: Classic Broadway - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4373 Mason Pond Dr, Fairfax, VA] (4 PM Show)


Wednesday, 15 April 2015 [link to this day]

• Engelbert Humperdinck - Strathmore (Music Center)


Thursday, 16 April 2015 [link to this day]

• Israeli Chamber Project - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Peter Mulvey - Arts Barn [311 Kent Square Road, Gaithersburg, MD]


Friday, 17 April 2015 [link to this day]

• Eileen Ivers - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Roseanne Cash: the River & the Thread - Strathmore (Music Center)


Saturday, 18 April 2015 [link to this day]

• BSO: Pictures at an Exhibition - Strathmore (Music Center)
• the Hot Sardines - 6th & I


Sunday, 19 April 2015 [link to this day]

• Richard Goode (piano) - Shriver Hall [105 Shriver Hall at 3400 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Vijay Iyer Trio - 6th & I (Levine Music Jazzfest 2015)


Wednesday, 22 April 2015 [link to this day]

• Marian McLaughlin (Artist-In-Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)


Thursday, 23 April 2015 [link to this day]

• John McCutcheon - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Lily Neill (harp) & Vessa Norilo (cello) - Strathmore (Mansion)


Friday, 24 April 2015 [link to this day]

• 2Cellos - Warner Theatre
• BBC Concert Orchestra - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4373 Mason Pond Dr, Fairfax, VA]
• Sybarite5 - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Willy Porter - Jammin' Java


Saturday, 25 April 2015 [link to this day]

• BoDeans - Birchmere (Rescheduled from 9/24/14)
• Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar Festival - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Ute Lemper - Forever: the Love Poems of Pablo Neruda - 6th & I


Sunday, 26 April 2015 [link to this day]

• John Mellencamp (Plain Spoken Tour) and Carlene Carter - DAR Constitution Hall
• Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain - Strathmore (Music Center)


Monday, 27 April 2015 [link to this day]

• Kamelot and Dragonforce - Baltimore SoundStage


Thursday, 30 April 2015 [link to this day]

• Black Violin - Wolf Trap (the Barns)


Friday, 1 May 2015 [link to this day]

• 28th Annual Evening of Comedy - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Lila Downs - Lisner Auditorium


Saturday, 2 May 2015 [link to this day]

• 28th Annual Evening of Comedy - Wolf Trap (the Barns - 7 PM & 9:30 PM)
• National Philharmonic: Mozart's Jupiter Symphony - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Ralph Stanley & the Clinch Mt. Boys - Birchmere
• Tom Russell (the Rose of Roscrea album release) - Jammin' Java


Sunday, 3 May 2015 [link to this day]

• National Philharmonic: Mozart's Jupiter Symphony - Strathmore (Music Center - 3 PM)


Thursday, 7 May 2015 [link to this day]

• BSO: Tchaikovsky's 1st Piano Concerto - Strathmore (Music Center)


Saturday, 9 May 2015 [link to this day]

• National Chamber Ensemble: Musical Gems of Mexicl - Artisphere (Spectrum Theatre)
• Shirley MacLaine - Strathmore (Music Center)


Sunday, 10 May 2015 [link to this day]

• Keyboard Conversations with Jeffrey Siegel: Rachmaninoff and Friends - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4373 Mason Pond Dr, Fairfax, VA]


Wednesday, 13 May 2015 [link to this day]

• Alex Young (Artist-In-Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)


Thursday, 14 May 2015 [link to this day]

• Nightwish and Delain - Fillmore Silver Spring


Saturday, 16 May 2015 [link to this day]

• BSO: Debussy & Don Juan - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Kayhan Kalhor - 6th & I


Wednesday, 20 May 2015 [link to this day]

Maryland Deathfest XIII Pre-Fest Show: Incantation, Massacre, Disma, Funerus, Gath Smane - Ottobar (Baltimore)


Thursday, 21 May 2015 [link to this day]

Maryland Deathfest XIII: Bevar Sea, Conan, Iron Man, Jex Thoth, Mantar, Primitive Man, Ufomammut, Yob - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
Maryland Deathfest XIII: Ciborium, Devourment, Internal Bleeding, Mortal Decay, Origin, Skinless - Baltimore SoundStage (Moved from the Ottobar)
Maryland Deathfest XIII: Devourment, Internal Bleeding, Mortal Decay, Origin, Ciborium, Skinless - Ottobar (Baltimore) Moved to Baltimore Soundstage


Friday, 22 May 2015 [link to this day]

Maryland Deathfest XIII: Aeternus, Darkened Nocturn Slaughtercult, Vattnet Viskar - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
Maryland Deathfest XIII: Artificial Brain, Aura Noir, Bloodbath, Cianide, Funebrarum, Lock Up, Master, Obituary, Suffocation, Vallenfyre - Edison Lot [545 N High St, Baltimore, MD]
Maryland Deathfest XIII: F.I.D., Ghoul, Homewrecker, Napalm Death, Noisear, Noxa, P.L.F., Splatterhouse, Suffering Mind, Triac - Baltimore SoundStage


Saturday, 23 May 2015 [link to this day]

• BSO: Strauss's Four Last Songs - Strathmore (Music Center)
Maryland Deathfest XIII: Adversarial, Demoncy, Dragged Into Sunlight, Tsjuder - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
Maryland Deathfest XIII: Agoraphobic Nosebleed, Antigama, Backslider, Cephalic Carnage, Chainsaw to the Face, Engorged, Full of Hell, Inter Arma, Lycanthropy, Martyrdöd, Wolfbrigade - Baltimore SoundStage
Maryland Deathfest XIII: Arcturus, Bulldozer, Einherjer, Fulgora, Metal Church, Morpheus Descends, Razor, Serpentine Path, Sodom, Triptykon, Twilight of the Gods, Vulcano - Edison Lot [545 N High St, Baltimore, MD]


Sunday, 24 May 2015 [link to this day]

Maryland Deathfest XIII: Amorphis, Anaal Nathrakh, Demilich, Goatsnake, Inverloch (plaing a diSEMBOWLMENT set), Neurosis, Primordial, Prosanctus Inferni, Skepticism, Tombs, Winter - Edison Lot [545 N High St, Baltimore, MD]
Maryland Deathfest XIII: Coke Bust, D.R.I., Early Graves, Entrails Massacre, Excel, Grin & Bear It, Melt-Banana, Mother Brain, Pizzahifive, Spazztic Blurr, Water Torture - Baltimore SoundStage
Maryland Deathfest XIII: Impetuous Ritual, Knelt Rote, Portal, Thantifaxath - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)


Wednesday, 27 May 2015 [link to this day]

• Alex Young (Artist-In-Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)


Thursday, 28 May 2015 [link to this day]

• BSO: A Tribute to John Williams - Strathmore (Music Center)


Saturday, 30 May 2015 [link to this day]

• National Philharmonic: Fauré's Requiem - Strathmore (Music Center)


Saturday, 6 June 2015 [link to this day]

• BSO: Beethoven's 5th Symphony - Strathmore (Music Center)


Wednesday, 10 June 2015 [link to this day]

• Rochelle Rice (Artist-In-Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)


Thursday, 11 June 2015 [link to this day]

• BSO: Bernstein's Candide - Strathmore (Music Center)


Wednesday, 17 June 2015 [link to this day]

• Rochelle Rice (Artist-In-Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)


Thursday, 25 June 2015 [link to this day]

• Mormon Tabernacle Choir - Strathmore (Music Center)


Sunday, 6 September 2015 [link to this day]

• 5 Seconds of Summer - Jiffy Lube Live