show list DC
show listrecommendedvenuesarchiveaboutlinkslive videos & more

ShowListDC.com is a comprehensive DC/Northern VA/Baltimore concert listing web site.

Any questions or additional show listings can be sent to showlistdc@gmail.com. Bands and venues, please add that address to your mailing lists.

               


Friday, 21 April 2017 [link to this day]

• Acid Mothers Temple and Babylon - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
Amorphis and Swallow the Sun - Baltimore SoundStage MOVED TO THE OTTOBAR
• Amorphis, Swallow the Sun, Iris Divine, and Novarium - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Moved from Baltimore Soundstage)
• Arijit Singh - Patriot Center / EagleBank Arena
• Average White Band - Birchmere
Chris Brown, 50 Cent, Fabolous, O.T. Genasis, and Kap G - Verizon Center (The Party Tour) POSTPONED TO 4/23/17 due to Capitals' playoff schedule
• Dan Savage's Hump Film Festival - Black Cat (Mainstage - shows at 7 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Disco Risque - IOTA Club & Café
• Drive-By Truckers and Hiss Golden Messenger - 9:30 Club
• Hackensaw Boys and the Tillers - the Hamilton
• Happy Abandon, TOMA, and Bleach Bones - Velvet Lounge
• In This Moment, Motionless in White, Avatar, and Gemini Syndrome - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Justin Trawick & the Common Good - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Katt Williams - DAR Constitution Hall
• the Linemen and the Grandsons - Jammin' Java
• Lizz Wright - Howard Theatre
• Luca Lush and Savage Patch, K Cap - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Luis Faife Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Me First & the Gimme Gimmes, Masked Intruder, and Pears - Baltimore SoundStage - sold out
• Nappy Riddem, Talking Dreads, and Higher Education - Gypsy Sally's (Post 4/20 Earth Day Show)
• Parachute and Kris Allen - Rock & Roll Hotel - sold out
• Pat McGee Band - performs 1998's General Admission live album - with Michael Tolcher - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Periphery, the Contortionist, Norma Jean, and Infinity Shred - Fillmore Silver Spring (Sonic Unrest II)
• Raise the Black Flag Fest: Pain Tank, Paid In Full, Blue Collar War, Backblast, Hellpie, Croatoan - Falls Church VFW [7118 Shreve Road, Falls Church, VA]
• Richard Thompson (solo acoustic) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Roberta Gambarini - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Surfer Blood and Paperhaus - DC9 - sold out
• Troll Tribe and Water Cycle - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)


Saturday, 22 April 2017 [link to this day]

• Aaron Tinjum & the Tangents and T&J - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Average White Band - Birchmere - sold out
• Brandy Clark and Charlie Worsham - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Branford Marsalis Quartet and Kurt Elling - Wolf Trap (the Barns - 3 PM & 8 PM)
• Brit Floyd - Warner Theatre
• Bust Off, Skumboyz, Charged Minds, and Throwdown Syndicate - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]
• Cage the Elephant - Lincoln Theatre (Live and Unpeeled: the Acoustic Tour) - sold out
• Dan Savage's Hump Film Festival - Black Cat (Mainstage - shows at 7 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Dengue Fever - AMP
• Drive-By Truckers and Hiss Golden Messenger - 9:30 Club
• Frank Iero & the Patience and Dave Hause & the Mermaid - Baltimore SoundStage
Grounds for Celebration Festival: Chopteeth, Alex Brown Trio, Ron Holloway Band, the Wharf Rats, Live!, Dirty Grass Players, Bele Bele Drum Collective, Letitia VanSant, Hambone - Merriweather Post Pavilion (2 PM Doors)
• Hat Band Showcase - Black Cat (Backstage - a benefit for Girls Rock! DC)
• Jonathan Sloane Trio - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Julia Nixon with Dave Ylvisaker Dozen: the music of Burt Bacharach & Hal David - with Jon Carroll - the Hamilton
• Katt Williams - DAR Constitution Hall
• Luis Faife Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Methyl Ethel and Blonder - DC9
• National Philharmonic: Mussorgsky's Pictures at an Exhibition - Strathmore (Music Center)
• the Nields - Jammin' Java (7 PM Early Show)
• Quinn Sullivan (Midnight Highway album release tour) - Jammin' Java (10 PM Late Show)
• the Ravyns, Kyf Brewer, Rob Fahey, Bobby Hird, Lee Townsend, and John Tracey - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Richard Thompson (solo acoustic) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Roberta Gambarini - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Sarah R. Bagley Podcast Live - Jammin' Java (1:30 PM Afternoon Show)
• the Skatelites and Jah Works - Gypsy Sally's
• Soohan feat. Rawk Paper Scissors (reunion show) - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Sophie Auster, Angelica Garcia, and SEE - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Squirrel Nut Zippers and Ozomatli - State Theatre
• Taraka Larson of Prince Rama - DJ Set & Now Age Lecture - Comet Ping Pong
• TEDxFoggyBottom 2017 - Lisner Auditorium (9 AM Conference)
• Voltax, Seax, Humungus, White Hornet, and Sangre Inedita - El Gran Chaparral [8307 Annapolis Rd, New Carrolton, MD] (Storm of Steel)
• Will Eastman (Hilo album release party) with guest vocalists Outputmessage, Haile Supreme, Ameer Dyson, Philco, Ozker, and visuals by Flash Frequency - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Yufan Shankar Raja - Patriot Center / EagleBank Arena


Sunday, 23 April 2017 [link to this day]

• Brandy Clark & Charlie Worsham - the Hamilton
• Carpenter's Cook Off 15th Anniversary - Birchmere (Noon to 3 PM in the Flex Stage)
• Charlotte Martin and Rorie - Jammin' Java
• Chris Brown, 50 Cent, Fabolous, O.T. Genasis, and Kap G - Verizon Center (The Party Tour - rescheduled from 4/21/17)
• D.R.A.M. - Lisner Auditorium (Presented by Lisner & 95.5 WPGC FM)
• Dan Savage's Hump Film Festival - Black Cat (Mainstage - shows at 7 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Faceplant - Ottobar (Baltimore) (3 PM Matinee Show)
• Hurray for the Riff Raff and Ron Gallo - 9:30 Club
• the Jayhawks and Johnny Irion - Birchmere
• Joy on Fire, 3rd Grade Friends, and California Accent - Galaxy Hut
• Lucky Chops and Of Tomorrow - Baltimore SoundStage
Melendi - Fillmore Silver Spring CANCELLED
• National Philharmonic: Mussorgsky's Pictures at an Exhibition - Strathmore (Music Center - 3 PM)
• Rhonda Ross - Howard Theatre
• Roberta Gambarini - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Tommy Keene & Ivan Julian (Richard Hell & the Voidoids) - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Tucker Flythe Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Twin Forks, Dan Layus, and the Social Animals - Rock & Roll Hotel


Monday, 24 April 2017 [link to this day]

• Afro Blue Reunion Concert: Celebrating 15 Years - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Chew - Galaxy Hut
• Dave Davies of the Kinks - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Local H and Collider - Jammin' Java
• Testament, Sepultura, and Prong - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)


Tuesday, 25 April 2017 [link to this day]

• Affiance, Sirens & Sailors, Fire in Elysium, and Vilified - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Foreseen, Red Death, Coffin Dust, and Malicious Code - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• the Jayhawks and Wesley Stace - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Juliana Hatfield - Jammin' Java
• Panama Wedding and Sun Seeker - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Sarah Jarosz and the Brother Brothers - Birchmere
• Smithsonian Jazz Masterworks Orchestra: Celebrating Ella Fitzgerald at 100 featuring Sharon Clark - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Tobin Sprout (of Guided By Voices) and DTCV - DC9
• Y&T and Mindmaze - Baltimore SoundStage


Wednesday, 26 April 2017 [link to this day]

• Andrew White's 75th Birthday Celebration - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Elena Urioste & Michael Brown - Kennedy Center (Family Theater - Fortas Chamber Music Concerts)
• Fenech-Soler & Knox Hamilton - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Foreseen, Red Death, and Witchtrial - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Fortunate Youth (spring CD release tour), Josh Heinrichs, For Peace Band, and Iya Terra - Jammin' Java
• Hammerfall, Delain, and Omnislash - Baltimore SoundStage
• Idan Raichel: Piano-Songs - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• John Tesh: Grand Piano Live - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Kelly Osbourne: There Is No F*cking Secret - in conversation with Kelly Cutrone - 6th & I
• Kilter and Lance Neptune - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Ladies Sing the Blues featuring Cathy Ponton King and Ida Campbell, with Lauren Calve - Gypsy Sally's
• Monika Herzig Acoustic Project - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Noah & Abby Gundersen - AMP
• Overcoats and Yoke Lore - DC9 - sold out
• Patrick McAvinue - Strathmore (Mansion)
• the Pretty Reckless and Them Evils - 9:30 Club
• Ruthie Foster - the Hamilton
• Tower of Power - Birchmere


Thursday, 27 April 2017 [link to this day]

• 4 Generations of Miles: Jimmy Cobb, Mike Stern, Sonny Fortune, & Buster Williams - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Ante Up, Smash Your Enemies, Iron Price, Consumed With Hatred, and Crooked Society - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Balkan Beat Box - 9:30 Club
• Billy Bob Thornton & the Boxmasters and Shannon LaBrie - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Caitlyn Jenner: reading from The Secrets of My Life - 6th & I
• Easy Thrill, No Capes, and Nowadays - Velvet Lounge
• the Everly Brothers Experience presented by the Bird Dogs featuring Zachary & Dylan Zmed - Birchmere
• Everyone Orchestra (conducted by Matt Butler) featuring Steve Kimock, Jason Hann (String Cheese Incident), Zach Deputy, Andrew Altman (Railroad Earth), Tim Carbone (Railroad Earth), Covered with Jam - Gypsy Sally's
• Frank Carter & the Rattlesnakes and Royal Republic - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the Gaslamp Killer - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Generationals and Psychic Twin - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Jimmy Thackery & Coco Montoya - State Theatre
• Lucky Chops - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Marie Miller (Letterbox record release show) and Scott Mulvahill - Jammin' Java
• Matthew Logan Vasquez (of Delta Spirit) and Mail the Horse - DC9
• the Outcry Tour with Jesus Culture, Elevation Worship, Lauren Daigle, and more - Patriot Center / EagleBank Arena
• R. Ring (Kelley Deal of the Breeders and Mike Montgomery), Split Single (members of the Bob Mould Band and Superchunk), Post Pink, and Quattracenta - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Revolution - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Speakers of the House - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Tom Paxton - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Too Many Zooz - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• the Twins Jazz Orchestra - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Will Overman - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)


Friday, 28 April 2017 [link to this day]

• 4 Generations of Miles: Jimmy Cobb, Mike Stern, Sonny Fortune, & Buster Williams - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Adam Pascal & Anthony Rapp - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Bob Mould (solo electric) and Brendan Canty (DJ set) - Black Cat (Mainstage - 10 PM Late Show)
• Brandon Goodwin & B's Bees from Montreal - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Coathangers - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Dave Alvin & the Guilty Ones and Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun - Birchmere
• Emerson String Quartet - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Friday Night Dance Party: Jerome Baker III, Malcom X & NY Giant - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Lewis Del Mar and Anna Wise - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
M3 Rock Festival, Day 1: Kix, Loverboy, Winger, Faster Pussycat, Dangerous Toys, Baton Rouge, Station, and a VIP-only set from Lita Ford - Merriweather Post Pavilion (Doors @ 3:30 PM)
• Moonshine Society - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• the New Pornographers and Waxahatchee - 9:30 Club - sold out
• NSO Pops: LeAnn Rimes - Kennedy Center
• Of Montreal and Christina Schneider's Jepeto Solutions - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• R.Ring and Split Single - Comet Ping Pong
• Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band (Front Porch Sessions) and Brackish Water Jamboree - Jammin' Java
• Rockn' to Lockn' Live Playoffs: Galaxy Dynamite, Devil's Workshop Big Band, Feelfree, Virginia Man - State Theatre
• Sasheer Zamata (of SNL) - Black Cat (Mainstage Backstage)
• Sean Rowe and Faye Webster - DC9
• Sepelio - Schizophrenia Hall / Leyla's Restaurant [5607 Sargent Road Hyattsville, MD]
• the Shack Band, Vacation Manor, and SonderBlue - Gypsy Sally's
• Steve Liseman & the Mooncussers and Katie Kuffel - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Tusk (Fleetwood Mac tribute) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Virginia Grohl & Dave Grohl in conversation: From Cradle to Stage - Black Cat (Mainstage - 6:45 PM Early Show) - sold out
• the Wild Reeds and Blank Range - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Young Rudigler, Temporarily Permanent, Black Rose, Razorblade Saints, Stranger with Lying Eyes, At This Pont, Zero Shift, Infection X, Lost Child, and Locus Sound - Baltimore SoundStage


Saturday, 29 April 2017 [link to this day]

• 4 Generations of Miles: Jimmy Cobb, Mike Stern, Sonny Fortune, & Buster Williams - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Arto Lindsay, Beauty Pill, and Br'er - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Bayside Tigers (90s tribute) - State Theatre
• Billy Crystal - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Bit Funk & Treasure Fingers and Sammy Bananas - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Brandon Goodwin & B's Bees from Montreal - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• BSO: Rachmaninoff's Symphony No. 2 - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Cinco de Manther - IOTA Club & Café
• Dave Alvin & the Guilty Ones with special guest Bill Kirchen - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Dopapod, Litz, and Deaf Scene - Baltimore SoundStage
• Homosuperior, Lady Bits, and Post Pink - Comet Ping Pong (Benefit for Casa Ruby)
• Jazz Cartier, J.I.D., and Levi Carter - U St Music Hall (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• Jon McLaughlin - the Hamilton (the Indiana Tour 2017)
• Jon McLaughlin: The Indiana Tour 2017 - with Katrina Woolverton - the Hamilton
• Kinglock and Circus No. 9 - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Lafayette Gilchrist with New Volcanoes - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Lloyd Dobler Effect - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
M3 Rock Festival, Day 2: RATT, Tom Keifer, Dokken, Warrant, Jack Russell's Great White, Vixen, L.A. Guns, Loudness, Danger Danger, Autograph, Bang Tango, Vain, Mitch Malloy - Merriweather Post Pavilion (Doors @ 10:30 AM)
• Marty Stuart & His Fabulous Superlatives - Birchmere - sold out
• Moon Duo and Jackie Lynn - DC9
• the New Pornographers and Waxahatchee - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Pinegrove and Hovvdy - Rock & Roll Hotel - sold out
• Psycho Thrillers Psycho Killers (Talking Heads tribute) performing a Talking Heads/Michael Jackson mash-up set, with Synchronicity (The Police tribute) - Gypsy Sally's
• Thirteen Towers, Mountain Jew, Urban Crater, and the DickVanDykes - Velvet Lounge
• Turnpike Troubadours - Fillmore Silver Spring


Sunday, 30 April 2017 [link to this day]

• 4 Generations of Miles: Jimmy Cobb, Mike Stern, Sonny Fortune, & Buster Williams - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Abbie Gardner (of Red Molly) and Jesse Terry - Jammin' Java (3 PM Afternoon Show)
• Architect, Distorted Retrospect, and Hopeful Machines - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Artificial Brain, Pyrrhon, Horrendous, Brainpan, and Ampallang Infection - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Better Said Than Done Presents: Roar: True Tales of Women Warriors - Jammin' Java (7:30 PM Show)
• Billy Crystal - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• the Black Angels and A Place to Bury Strangers - 9:30 Club
• Bob Saget - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (Two shows - 5:30 PM & 8:30 PM)
BoDeans: Stripped Down, Beautiful Renditions of BoDeans Classics - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) Postponed to 9/17/17
• Derek Evry and Kosi - Galaxy Hut
• Emily King - the Hamilton (You & I Tour 2017)
• John Tesh: Grand Piano Live - Birchmere
M3 Southern Rock Classic: Lynyrd Skynyrd, Charlie Daniels Band, Outlaws, Black Stone Cherry, Molly Hatchet, Blackfoot, Great Train Robbery, One Nite Stand - Merriweather Post Pavilion (Doors @ 11 AM)
• Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Mick Jenkins - Fillmore Silver Spring
Migos and OG Maco - Fillmore Silver Spring (the Yung Rich Nation Tour) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Shonen Knife - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Sweet Crude and Motel Radio - DC9
• Tomato Dodgers, Lionize, Of Tomorrow, and Josie Wails - Ottobar (Baltimore)


Monday, 1 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Astronoid and We Were Black Clouds - DC9
• Bonobo and Chrome Sparks - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Coin and Arizona - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM) - sold out
• Martin Barre (of Jethro Tull) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Scarlet Sails, Radiator King, Bears Doing Murder, and Them Animals - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Smileswithteeth and Lilian King - Comet Ping Pong
• Steve Winwood - Warner Theatre
• Trace Bundy and Willy Porter - Jammin' Java
Trace Bundy & Willy Porter - Birchmere CANCELLED
• Transatlantic Sessions featuring Jerry Douglas & Aly Bain (Boys of the Lough) and all-star band with special guests the Milk Carton Kids, Maura O'Connell, Declan O'Rourke, and Karen Matheson (Capercaillie) - Birchmere
• Vivian Sessons: Life - CD Preview Concert - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• WPA: Andsnes & Hamelin - Strathmore (Music Center)


Tuesday, 2 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Amine and Da Kid Emm - Baltimore SoundStage
• Andy Shauf and Julia Jacklin - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Kevin Jackson - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Mastodon, Eagles of Death Metal, and Russian Circles - Fillmore Silver Spring
• the Orbiting Human Circuis featuring the Music Tapes - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Peppa Pig Live! - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Redd Kross and Foul Swoops - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Rostam and Deradoorian - 9:30 Club
• the Stray Birds and Horseshoes & Hand Grenades - Jammin' Java (Open Window Tour)
• Timothy B. Schmit of the Eagles - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• 惡AI意 (Japan), Long Knife, and Rashomon - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]


Wednesday, 3 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Afro-Zen Allstars and Jouwala Collective - Gypsy Sally's
• Brian Wilson Presents Pet Sounds: the Final Performances with special guests Al Jardine and Blondie Chaplin - Lincoln Theatre - sold out
• Christine Havrilla & Gypsy Fuzz and Mama's Black Sheep - Jammin' Java (Sirens of Spring Tour)
• Emel - DC9
• Kathy Mattea: The Acoustic Living Room - Songs & Stories featuring Bill Cooley - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• the Maine, the Mowgli's, and Beach Weather - 9:30 Club
• Melissa Etheridge - Birchmere - sold out
• Mono, Kikagaku Moyo, and Holy Sons - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Nate Najar Trio: This Is Nate Najar (CD Release Party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Patrick Coman - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Pierce the Veil and Sum 41 - Fillmore Silver Spring (We Will Detonate! Tour)
• Timothy B. Schmit of the Eagles - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Twiddle and Pasadena - Baltimore SoundStage


Thursday, 4 May 2017 [link to this day]

• #SanctuaryDC Benefit Concert - Rock & Roll Hotel
• 10,000 Maniacs - performing In My Tribe in its entirety and more - Birchmere - sold out
• Ab-Soul - Fillmore Silver Spring
• the Barons and Skyline Hotel - Gypsy Sally's
• Brian Wilson Presents Pet Sounds: the Final Performances with special guests Al Jardine and Blondie Chaplin - Lincoln Theatre
• Deb Talan (of the Weepies) and Matt the Electrician - the Hamilton
• Highly Suspect with And the Kids - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Jane Monheit - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Kathy Mattea: The Acoustic Living Room - Songs & Stories featuring Bill Cooley - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Marc Delgado (from Wounded Knee) - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Mary Lou Williams Jazz Festival: Abbey Lincoln Tribute - Kennedy Center (Eisenhower Theater)
• Ravi Coltrane Quartet (CD release party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Russell Howard - 6th & I
• Show Me the Body and Dreamcrusher - DC9
• Tommy Keene & Ivan Julian - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Ultrafaux (Reverie CD release show), Outcalls, and Jacob Panic - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• 惡AI意 (Japan), Long Knife, Humanmania, Rashomon, and WarXGames - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)


Friday, 5 May 2017 [link to this day]

• 10,000 Maniacs - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• 30th Annual Evening of Comedy - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• All Hell, Athame, and Sickdeer - Raw Ink Tattoo Studio [18630 Woodfield Rd, Gaithersburg, MD]
• Badfish (Sublime tribute) - Fillmore Silver Spring (Herb & Legends Tour 2017)
• BoDeans - Birchmere
Breakin' Even Fest 2: the Sidekicks, Pkew Pkew Pkew, Dot Dash, Dead End Lane, Flowerbomb - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• BSO: Off the Cuff - Stravinsky's Firebird - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Covered With Jam - IOTA Club & Café
• David Cook: Total Request - Jammin' Java
• Jacob Sartorius - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Jane Monheit with special guest Nicholas Payton: The Ella Fitzgerald Centennial Celebration - Kennedy Center (Family Theater - 7 PM & 9 PM - Renée Fleming VOICES)
• Jay Pharoah - Lisner Auditorium
• Jimmy Greene - the Hamilton
• Knives Out and Bag of Humans - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• La Fiesta Zakke Live - Gypsy Sally's
• Lotus Land (Rush tribute) - State Theatre
• Loud Boyz (7" Release Party), Nappa Nappa, Bacchae, and Jarvis - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Machine Gun Kelly - Baltimore SoundStage - sold out
• Marsha Ambrosius & Eric Benet - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• NSO Pops: Indigo Girls - Kennedy Center
• Ravi Coltrane Quartet (CD release party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Ricky Martin - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Sam Evian and Uni Ika Ai - DC9


Saturday, 6 May 2017 [link to this day]

• 30th Annual Evening of Comedy - Wolf Trap (the Barns - 7 PM & 9:30 PM)
• 8 Ohms Band and Backbeat Underground - DC9 (Official Funk Parade 2017 Show - Free!)
• Ab-Soul - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Besnard Lakes and the Life & Times - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Black Lips and Surfbort - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Boy Named Banjo, Branches, and Seneca - Gypsy Sally's
Breakin' Even Fest 2: Restorations, Worriers, Honah Lee, Boardroom Heroes, Aspiga, American Television, Teen Death, More AM Than FM - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
Broccoli City Festival 2017: Rae Sremmurd, Solange, 21 Savage, Alunageorge, Lil Yachty, Kevin Abstract, Rapsody, Smino, Chaz French, Nick Grant, Rejjie Snow, Sir the Baptist - Gateway DC [2300 Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd SE, WDC]
• Bruce in the USA - the Hamilton
• CityDance 2017 Dance Spectacular: Dreamscape - Lincoln Theatre
• Clap Your Hands Say Heah and Laura Gibson - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Coheed and Cambria - Neverender GAIBSIV - Fillmore Silver Spring - sold out
• Dog Fashion Disco (CD release party) - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Evil Terror, October 31, Rat Infested, Sick Deer, and Dissociated - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Funk Parade 2017 - U Street, WDC
• Hot in Herre: 2000s Dance Party with DJs Will Eastman and Brian Billion - 9:30 Club (Late show - 9 PM)
• Kim Richey - Jammin' Java (7 PM Early Show)
• Najee - Birchmere
• NSO Pops: Indigo Girls - Kennedy Center
• The O Showcase - Jammin' Java (1 PM Afternoon Show)
• Rene Marie (CD release party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Ricky Martin - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Storm Large (of Pink Martini) - AMP
• Tommy Castro & Mike Zito: Six Strings Down - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• the Walkaways (CD release show) - IOTA Club & Café
Wax Tailor - 9:30 Club (Early show - 7 PM) CANCELLED
• Welshly Arms and Every King & Commoner - Jammin' Java (10 PM Late Show)
• Woody Lassauer - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• the xx and Sampha - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Yngwie Malmsteen - State Theatre


Sunday, 7 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Adrian Belew and Saul Zonana - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• B. Dolan, DJ Abilities, Cas One vs. Figure, Dope Knife, Butch Dawson, and Seez Mics - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Bleeker, Beware of Darkness, and Badflower - Rock & Roll Hotel
• BSO: Stravinsky's Firebird - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Courtney Marie Andrews - DC9
• Dysrhythmia, Sabbath Assembly, Multicult, and Mother Moon - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Julianne and Derek Hough - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD] (Move Beyond Tour)
• Korn - Fillmore Silver Spring - sold out
• Michael Pearsall (of Honor By August), Kill the Alarm, Brent Shuttleworth, and Will Bowen - Jammin' Java (7:30 PM Evening Show - the 4 Amigos Tour)
• the Music School at Jammin' Java's Main Stage Open Mic Showcase - Jammin' Java (1 PM Afternoon Show)
• Rene Marie (CD release party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Ronnie Laws - the Hamilton
• Slowdive and Japanese Breakfast - 9:30 Club - sold out
• State Champs, Against the Current, With Confidence, and Don Broco - Baltimore SoundStage
• Storm Large (of Pink Martini) - AMP
• Tycho and Nitemoves - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• WMAL Free Speech Forum: The First 100 Days with Brian Wilson, Chris Plante, Larry O'Connor - Birchmere


Monday, 8 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Daniel Weatherspoon: The Langley Park Project (CD release party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Eddie Jobson and Marc Bonilla - Jammin' Java
• Every Time I Die, Wage War, '68, and Birthright - Baltimore SoundStage
• Lucinda Williams and Erika Wennerstrom - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) - sold out
• Nancy & Beth (Megan Mullally, Stephanie Hunt) - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Preoccupations and Wildhoney - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
the Wooden Sky - DC9 CANCELLED


Tuesday, 9 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Christopher Cross - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) - sold out
• the Damned (40th Anniversary Tour) and the Bellrays - Baltimore SoundStage
• Eli Lev, Radiator King, and Scott Thorn & Freedom Band - Velvet Lounge
• the Family Crest - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Graham Parker Duo featuring Brinsley Schwarz - the Hamilton
• Midnight Oil - Fillmore Silver Spring - sold out
• Paul Cherry and Reagan Cats - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Rhiannon Giddens and Amythyst Kiah - Lincoln Theatre
• Run River North, Arkells, and Cobi - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Savoy Motel - DC9
• So Much Light, Nnamdi Ogbonnaya, Chris Barrett, the Solo Projekt, and KROBOPL - Jammin' Java
• Thank You Scientist and Bent Knee - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Twin Peaks, Chrome Pony, and Post Animal - 9:30 Club
• Von Pariss: The Music of LTD & Jeffrey Osborne - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Wednesday, 10 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Cedric A. Napoleon & Friends: Yesterday Today - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Christopher Cross - Birchmere
• Frank Carter & the Rattlesnakes and Royal Republic - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Kris Kristofferson - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) - sold out
• Live Dead 69 feat. Tom Constanten (Grateful Dead keyboardist), Mark Karan (Rat Dog, the Other Ones guitarist), Slick Aguilar (Jefferson Starship, David Crosby) - Gypsy Sally's
• A Lot Like Birds, Household, Hearts Like Lions, OWEL, and WVNDER - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Metallica, Avenged Sevenfold, and Volbeat - M&T Bank Stadium [1101 Russell Street, Baltimore, MD]
• Mix Master Mike - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Parsonfield and Animal Years - DC9
• Reed Turchi - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Robyn Hitchcock - Jammin' Java
• San Fermin and Low Roar - 9:30 Club
• Serpents of Secrecy, Tone, and Seasick Gladiator - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Simone Baron - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Slate Political Gabfest - Warner Theatre
• Tech N9ne, Brotha Lynch Hung, Krizz Kaliko, Stevie Stone, Ces Cru, and Wiley F.L.E.W. Ft. Monsta - Baltimore SoundStage


Thursday, 11 May 2017 [link to this day]

• ADULT. - DC9
• Backstage with the Creators of Serial - Strathmore (Music Center)
• BSO Pulse: Lower Dens - Meyerhoff Symphony Hall [1212 Cathedral St, Baltimore, MD]
• the Classic Crime, Matt & Toby (from Emery), Civilian, Delightfully Deranged, Waitress, and Trails - Ottobar (Baltimore) (How To Be Human Tour)
• Darlingtyn - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Desiigner, Rob $tone, Ski Mask the Slump God, and 16yrold - 9:30 Club
• Dwight Yoakam and Elliot Root - Lincoln Theatre
• Empire of the Sun and Lee "Scratch" Perry - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• Future, Migos, Tory Lanez, Kodak Black, and Zoey Dollaz - Jiffy Lube Live (Nobody Safe Tour)
• Kris Kristofferson - Warner Theatre
• Major - Birchmere
• Ms. Lisa Fischer & Grand Baton - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Reckless Kelly and Blue Water Highway - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Robyn Hitchcock - Jammin' Java
• Twiztid, G-Mo Skee, Young Wicked, Gorilla Voltage, Body Bag Syndikate, and Isolated Beingz - Baltimore SoundStage


Friday, 12 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Blood Mist, Snakefeast, Preston Boxing Club, ,Pandas, and Cowabunga Pizza Time - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) (BROS Bands for Bucks II)
• the Bumper Jacksons, Be Steadwell, and Letitia VanSant - the Hamilton
• Cris Jacobs Band and Seth Walker Band - Gypsy Sally's
• Delbert McClinton & the Self-Made Men and the Andy Poxon Band - Birchmere
• Eric Brace - Peter Cooper - Thomm Jutz Trio - Jammin' Java
• Giorgio Moroder and Enamour - 9:30 Club
• Luke Bryan, Brett Eldredge, and Adam Craig - Jiffy Lube Live (2017 Country Megaticket - Huntin', Fishin' & Lovin' Everyday Tour 2017)
• Ms. Lisa Fischer & Grand Baton - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• My Favorite Murder: Live Podcast - Warner Theatre - sold out
• the Palms and Me Not You - DC9
• Pond and Kirin J Callinan - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Punk Rock Karaoke - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Reckless Kelly and Blue Water Highway - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Revelator Hill - IOTA Club & Café
• Ryan Adams & Band and Jenny Lewis - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Seez Mics, Chrome Bills, and Dezmatic & Mic Lanny - Velvet Lounge
• Sofia Talvik and Jake Decker - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Suicide Girls: Blackheart Burlesque - Howard Theatre


Saturday, 13 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Almost Queen - the Hamilton
• Box of Rain ('68-'74 Grateful Dead tribute) - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• BSO: Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Center Stage Comedy Tour: Sommore, Arnez J, John Witherspoon, Tony Rock - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena)
• Crown Larks, Time Is Fire, and the Messthetics - Comet Ping Pong
• Demetri Martin - Lincoln Theatre (Let's Get Awkward Tour)
• Jack On Fire (final show) - Red Onion [1628 U Street NW, WDC]
• Keith Washington & Friends - Baltimore SoundStage
• Kung Fu and Second Self - Gypsy Sally's
• Los Amigos Invisibles - 9:30 Club
• Marc Maron: the Too Real Tour - Warner Theatre
• Meshell Ndegeocello: Pour Une Ame Souveraine, A Dedication to Nina Simone - Kennedy Center (Atrium - the Crossroads Club)
• Mirah, Tara Jane O'Neil, and Purrer - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Ms. Lisa Fischer & Grand Baton - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• My Favorite Murder: Live Podcast - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• No BS! Brass Band and Angelica Garcia - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Paul Kelly and Charlie Owen - Jammin' Java
• RDGLDGRN and Dizzy Wright - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Reckless Kelly and Blue Water Highway Band - Birchmere
• Richie Kotzen - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Robyn Hitchcock - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Steve Neuboren and Apache Trails - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• the Temptations and the Four Tops - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Wavves - U St Music Hall (Early show - 6:30 PM)


Sunday, 14 May 2017 [link to this day]

• the Bird Dogs (Everly Brothers tribute) featuring the Zmed Brothers - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Chris Pureka (Live at Jammin' Java record release show) and John Statz - Jammin' Java
DC101 Kerfuffle: Kings of Leon, Weezer, Jimmy Eat World, Fitz & the Tantrums, Catfish & the Bottlemen, MISSIO - Merriweather Post Pavilion (Doors @ 12:30 PM)
• Face To Face and Lost in Society - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Garry Tallent (The Boss's bassist) - AMP
• Iron Chic, J Robbins, and the Rememberables - DC9
• Kennedy Center Chamber Players - 6th & I
• Kirk Franklin, Marvin Sapp, Jekalyn Carr, William Murphy, and Tim Bowman - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena) (A Mother's Day Celebration)
• Lany and Good Grace - Baltimore SoundStage
• Mayday Parade: A Lesson in Romantics 10th Anniversary Tour - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Meat Puppets and Mike Wat + the Jom & Terry Show - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Mother's Finest - Birchmere
• Ms. Lisa Fischer & Grand Baton - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the New Up, the Neuro Farm, and Herschel Hoover - Velvet Lounge
• Pixies and Cymbals Eat Guitars - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Sheer Mag, Wildhoney, Bugg, and Weed - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Trey Songz - Warner Theatre
• WPA: Murray Perahia (piano) - Strathmore (Music Center)


Monday, 15 May 2017 [link to this day]

• 33rd Annual Helen Hayes Awards - Lincoln Theatre
• Ahmad Jamal Presents Shahin Novrasli Duo with James Camack - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Angaleena Presley (Wrangled record release tour) - Jammin' Java
• the Bachelor Boys - IOTA Club & Café
• David Crosby & Friends - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) - sold out
• Gordon Lightfoot In Concert: The Legend Lives On . . . - Birchmere
• Justin Townes Earle, the Sadies, and Sammy Brue - Baltimore SoundStage
• Mystic Braves, the Creation Factory, and Dan McNabb (DJ set) - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Perfume Genius and serpentwithfeet - 9:30 Club
• Sir Richard Bishop (of Sun City Girls) and Rober Millis - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Vallis Alps and Kweku Collins - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)


Tuesday, 16 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Boon, Trophy Dad, Foster Carrots, and Kid Claws - Velvet Lounge
• Branch Manager and 4 Footer - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Buddy Guy and Quinn Sullivan - State Theatre
• the Delta Saints (album release party) and Threesound - Gypsy Sally's
• the Dollyrots, Santa Librada, $100 Girlfriend, and Subtastics - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Gordon Lightfoot: the Legend Lives On - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) - sold out
• Heather Nova & Mishka - Birchmere
• Maurizio Pollini in Recital - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - Fortas Chamber Music Concerts)
• Pixies and Cymbals Eat Guitars - Lincoln Theatre - sold out
• Real Estate and Frankie Cosmos - 9:30 Club
• Rochelle Rice - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Suicidegirls Blackhart Burlesque Spring 2017 - Baltimore SoundStage
• Ugly God - Fillmore Silver Spring
• The Wind + the Wave, Justin Kawika Young, and the Native Sibling - DC9
• XEB - original members perform entire debut album Third Eye Blind with Brad Ray - Jammin' Java


Wednesday, 17 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Amazing Bill (Bosely guitarist & other members of the Bosley band) and Petunia - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Big Sam's Funky Nation - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Carl Palmer's ELP Legacy - Birchmere
• Dumpstaphunk and the Main Squeeze - the Hamilton
• Hannah & Maggie - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Jim Lauderdale and Human Country Jukebox - Gypsy Sally's
• Pixies and Cymbals Eat Guitars - Lincoln Theatre
• Pup and Prawn - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Say Anything, Bayside, and Hot Rod Circuit - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Secret Sisters and Cheyenne Medders - Jammin' Java
• Sound & Shape, Thunder Club, and Them Animals - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Victor Provost Group (Bright Eyes CD release party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Whores, Wrong, and Bummer - DC9


Thursday, 18 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Arturo Sandoval - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• BSO: Movie & Music - E.T. the Extraterrestral in Concert - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Charlie Mars (Beach Town album release show) and Rick Brantley - Jammin' Java
• the Conrads and Derek W. Curtis - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• David Sanborn - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6 PM & 9 PM)
• Frankie Cosmos and Snail Mail - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Growlers - Baltimore SoundStage
• Jazz Band Master Class - Twins Jazz (7:30 PM Show only)
• the Mersey Beatles - AMP
• Morgan James and Andy Allo - the Hamilton
• NF - Fillmore Silver Spring (Therapy Session Tour 2017)
• Obituary and Gruesome - Rock & Roll Hotel
• RY X and Jens Kuross - 6th & I
• the Soggy Bottom Boys featuring Dan Tyminski, Barry Bales, Ron Block, Stuart Duncan, Mike Compton, Pat Enright - Birchmere
• the Weeknd - Verizon Center (Starboy: Legend of the Fall 2017 World Tour)


Friday, 19 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Art Sherrod, Jr. - AMP
• Arturo Sandoval - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Black Lillies and the Ragbirds - the Hamilton
• Capitol City Showcase - IOTA Club & Café
• Com Truise, Clark, and Roland Tings - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• David Wilcox - Jammin' Java
• Deal Casino, Dollys, and Dreamcatcher - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Desperados/Wax Museum Reunion 2017 featuring Billy Price & the Keystone Rhythm Band Reunion, Bob Marolin Band, Skip Castro Band, Good Humor Band - Birchmere
• Dierks Bentley, Cole Swindell, and Jon Pardi - Merriweather Post Pavilion (What the Hell World Tour)
• Eric Church - Verizon Center (Holdin' My Own Tour)
In Bed with Amber Rose - Warner Theatre CANCELLED
• La Oreja de Van Gogh - Howard Theatre
• the Make-Up, Permanent Waves, and Tyvek - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Morgan James and Andy Allo - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (Reckless Abandon Tour)
• Nightlands and the Building - DC9
• Paul Edelman (Jangling Sparrow) and Matt Tarka - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Splintered Sunlight (Grateful Dead tribute) - Gypsy Sally's
• the Struts, Greta Van Fleet, and Nightly - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Suffocation, Revocation, and Silent on Fifth Street - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Tigers Jaw, Saintseneca, and Smidley - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Umphrey's McGee and Aqueous - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)


Saturday, 20 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Andres Lopez - State Theatre
• Angelcorpse, Black Anvil, Genocide Pact, Bestial Evil, and Bound by the Grave - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Arturo Sandoval - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Breaking Biscuits ft. Marc Brownstein (Disco Biscuits), Aaron Magner (Disco Biscuits), Adam Deitch (Break Science), Borahm Lee (Break Science) - Gypsy Sally's
• Cargo & the Heavy Lifters: Live Recording Event - with the Darby Brothers - Jammin' Java
• Charlie Mars - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Cloud Nothings - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM)
• Collider (record release) and Big Hush - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Delbert McClinton - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Delta Rae and Lauren Jenkins - Baltimore SoundStage
• Doug Tuttle and Lina Tullgren - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Drew Holcomb & the Neighbors and Joe Purdy - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (the Souvenir Tour)
• Flogging Molly - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad and Thunder Body - the Hamilton
• Gov't Mule - Warner Theatre
• Jimmy Buffett - Jiffy Lube Live
• Lewis Watson - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Middleway Music Recital - Howard Theatre (Noon show)
• National Philharmonic: Carmina Burana - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Nick Hakim - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Obsessed, Karma to Burn, and Lo Pan - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Porcelain - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
Preakness Budweiser InfieldFest: Sam Hunt, Good Charlotte, LOCASH, High Valley - Pimlico Race Course [Hayward and Winner Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Ullnevano and MGNTK - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Walter Beasley - Birchmere
• Whitney and Natalie Prass - 9:30 Club (Early show - 6 PM)


Sunday, 21 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Anders Osborne - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Arturo Sandoval - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• David Bromberg Big Band and Honey Child - the Hamilton
• Garrison Keillor - Lincoln Theatre
• Gringo Star and Shantih Shantih - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Haas Kowert Tice - Jammin' Java (7:30 PM Evening Show)
• Laura Marling and Valley Queen - 9:30 Club
• the Lettermen - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Little Feat - Warner Theatre
• Newmyer Flyer presents Grin Again! Featuring the Lofgren Brothers (Tom, Mike, & Mark), Bob Berberich, & Ronnie Newmyer - Jammin' Java (3 PM Afternoon Show)
• Nitty Gritty Dirt Band: 50 Years of Dirt with Baylor Wilson - Birchmere
• Skating Poly and Canker Blossom - DC9
• Streetlight Manifesto - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• UCB Improv Crash Course - 6th & I (2 PM Workshop)
• Upright Citizens Brigade Touring Company - 6th & I (7 PM Show)
• Wrekmeister Harmonies, Xasthur, and Johanna Warren - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)


Monday, 22 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Animal Collective and Circuit des Yeux - 9:30 Club
• Dawn of Ashes, Projekt F, and Machines of Living Dead (M.O.L.D.) - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Gerald Clayton Trio: Tributary Tales (CD Release Party) with Kendrick Scott & Joe Sanders - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Nonpoint, Hinder, Nine Shrines, and Chrysalis - Baltimore SoundStage
• Old Crow Medicine Show performing Blonde on Blonde - Lincoln Theatre - sold out
• the Robert Cray Band - Birchmere
• Ruth B - Jammin' Java
• Sabaton, Leaves' Eyes, and Battle Beast - Fillmore Silver Spring


Tuesday, 23 May 2017 [link to this day]

• All That Remains, Through Fire, American Sin, and Bridge To Divide - Baltimore SoundStage
• Chevelle - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Com Truise and Clark and Roland Tings - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Del Florida, Sinnet, and Cheshi - Velvet Lounge
• HaZamir Baltimore and HaZamir DC - Gordon Center for the Performing Arts at the Rosenbloom Owings Mill JCC [3506 Gynnbrook Avenue, Owings Mills, MD]
• the Heydaze - Jammin' Java
• Kevin Morby and John Andrews & the Yawns - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Kiefer Sutherland - Birchmere
• Lena Seikaly - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Lincoln Durham and Will Varley - DC9
• Mac DeMarco and Tostartsbandht - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Old Crow Medicine Show performing Blonde on Blonde - Lincoln Theatre
• Tape Face - 6th & I


Wednesday, 24 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Animals As Leaders, Veil of Maya, and Alluvial - Baltimore SoundStage (the Madness of Many Tour)
• Ben Sidran - the Hamilton
• Bon Iver - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Cecily - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Christopher Paul Stelling - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• King Washington - Gypsy Sally's
• Mac DeMarco and Tostartsbandht - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Miss Tess & the Talkbacks and Sligo Creek Stompers - Jammin' Java
• R.A. the Rugged Man with A-F-R-O, Raff Alpha, MC Bravado, NASA8, Ullnevano, and Ashley Sierra - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Richard Dawkins - Lisner Auditorium
• Russ - Fillmore Silver Spring (the Wake Up Tour)
• RVIVR, the Max Levine Ensemble, Hemlines, and Anti-Androgen - Comet Ping Pong
• Simone Baron - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Strung Like a Horse and Head for the Hills - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Tool - Patriot Center / EagleBank Arena


Thursday, 25 May 2017 [link to this day]

• the CrossRhodes (Raheem DeVaughn + Wes Felton) featuring Killiam Shakespeare - Birchmere
• the Dylz: a 76th Birthday Tribute to Bob Dylan - Jammin' Java
• the Get Right Band, 9 Mile Roots, and Luna June - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Greenspan, Lia Song, and special guests Black Assets, Mike Thomas, Rufus Roundtree, Ashley Alexander - Ottobar (Baltimore) (#FromBaltimoreWithLove)
• Marian Hill and Opia - 9:30 Club
• Mary J. Blige - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
Maryland Deathfest XV: Acid King, Conan, Crud, Dopethrone, Samothrace, SubRosa, Tiamat (exclusive US appearance) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
Maryland Deathfest XV: Cognitive, Cryptopsy, Decrepit Birth, Ex Dementia, Goratory, Gorgasm, Malignancy - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band and Swampcandy - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Ronnette Harrison - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Sigur Ros - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Stone Driver, Classified Frequency, and Derek Evry - Black Cat (Backstage - A Benefit for the Joe Strummer Foundation)
• Thomas Wynn & the Believers - DC9
• Time Sawyer (trio) - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)


Friday, 26 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Box Era, Surprise Attack, and Urban Shaman - Velvet Lounge
• the Chainsmokers, Kiiara, Lost Frequencies, and Emily Warren - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Corky Siegel's Chamber Blues - AMP
• Head for the Hills, Strung Like a Horse, and Dear Creek - State Theatre
• James "D-Train" Williams - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• John Mayall and Bill Carter - the Hamilton
• Life On Mars (David Bowie tribute) and Squaring the Circle - Gypsy Sally's
Maryland Deathfest XV: Autopsy, Brodequin, GosT, Macabre, Nordjeval, Morbid Saint, Sargeist (exclusive US appearance), Skeletal Remains, Torture Rack, Vader (exclusive US appearance) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
Maryland Deathfest XV: Birdflesh, Chepang, Captain Cleanoff, English Dogs, Mother Brain, Occultist, Organ Dealer, Siege, Stormtroopers of Beer (official S.O.D. cover band featuring Dan Lilker and Jocke & Adde/General Surgery) - Baltimore SoundStage
• Ottmar Liebert & Luna Negra - Birchmere
• Sid Kingsley and the Come Heres - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Skribe, Megan Jean & the Klay Family Band, and Swampcandy - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Told Slant, Hello Shark, and Anna McClellan - Comet Ping Pong
• A Tribute to Duke Ellington starring the John Blount-Dave Tucker Big Band - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Vancouver Sleep Clinic - Rock & Roll Hotel


Saturday, 27 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Amel Larrieux - the Hamilton (Two shows - 7:30 PM & 10:30 PM)
• Beginnings (Chicago tribute) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Black Alley Band and Footwerk - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Corky Siegel's Chamber Blues - AMP
• Fifth Harmony - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Freddie Jackson - Birchmere
• James "D-Train" Williams - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Jeff Smith - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• LATO - Jammin' Java
Maryland Deathfest XV: Batushka (exclusive US appearance), Embalmer, Exhumed, Exumer (exclusive US appearance), Father Befouled, Grave (exclusive US appearance), Morbid Angel (with Trey Azagthoth and Steve Tucker), Necropsy, Root (exclusive US appearance), Usurper - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
Maryland Deathfest XV: Disparo, Fiend, Fissure, Flash Out, F*cking Invincible, Goolagoon, Insect Warfare, Meth Leppard, Myxoma, Wormrot - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Orwells and the Walters - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Sylvan Esso and Lucy Dacus - 9:30 Club - sold out
• the Upton Blues Band and Rufus Roundtree and Da B'More Brass Factory - Gypsy Sally's


Sunday, 28 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Antoine Dufour and Ian Ethan Case - Jammin' Java (Candyrat Guitar Night)
• John Mayall and Bill Carter - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Little Feat - Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts [801 Chase Street, Annapolis, MD]
• LP - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM) - sold out
Maryland Deathfest XV: Acheron (Anti-God/Anti-Christ set), Candlemass (Nightfall set), Akercocke (exclusive US appearance), Behexen (exclusive US appearance), Encoffination, In the Woods . . . (exclusive US appearance), Kerasphorus, Nightbringer, October Tide (exclusive US appearance), Oranssi Pazuzu, Malevolent Creation - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
Maryland Deathfest XV: Die Choking, Genocide Pact, Iron Lung, Junior Bruce, Night Raids, P.L.F., Suppression, Terrorizer (World Downfall set), UxDxS, War Master - Baltimore SoundStage
• The President's Own United States Marine Band - with Fireworks - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Saywecanfly, Exnations, My Heart My Anchor, and Envy the Animals - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Storyteller Unplugged Tour)
• the Seldom Scene - Birchmere
• Sharon Clark - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Sylvan Esso and Lucy Dacus - 9:30 Club - sold out


Monday, 29 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Edmund Burke School Jazz Ensemble - Blues Alley (9 PM Show Only)
• Georgetown Day School Jazz Ensemble - Blues Alley (7 PM Show Only)
• We Rock! DC Showcase - Black Cat (Backstage)


Tuesday, 30 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Iyona Blake - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• JMHS Jazz Band - Jammin' Java
• JMSN, Gabriel Garzon-Montano, and Alcordo - 9:30 Club
• Macy Gray - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Real Friends, Have Mercy, Tiny Moving Parts, Broadside, and Nothing Nowhere - Baltimore SoundStage


Wednesday, 31 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Assuming We Survive and Moonwalker - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Dry Reef - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Frightened Rabbit, Torres, and Kevin Devine - 9:30 Club
• John Nemeth & Danielle Nicole Band - the Hamilton
• Kevin Whalum - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Melanie Edwards - Gypsy Sally's
• Okilly Dokilly, Beatallica, and Megosh - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Radiographers, Antarcticats, the Pellys, and XK Scenario - Velvet Lounge
• Tim Kasher - DC9


Thursday, 1 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Amy Shark - DC9
• Car Seat Headrest and Nap Eyes - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Easton Corbin - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Joe Hertler & the Rainbow Seekers and Big Mama Shakes - Gypsy Sally's
• John Pizzarelli - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kimock - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Pallbearer, Inter Arma, and Gatecreeper - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Richard Lloyd (of Television) and Dot Dash - Black Cat (Backstage)


Friday, 2 June 2017 [link to this day]

• (Sandy) Alex G, Japanese Breakfast, and Cende - Rock & Roll Hotel
• American Young Voices - Patriot Center / EagleBank Arena
• Chubby Carrie & the Bayou Swamp Band and the Get Right Band - the Hamilton
• Granger Smith - Fillmore Silver Spring
• the Hot Sardines - Birchmere
• John Pizzarelli - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kool & the Gang and Morris Day & the Time - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Octave Cat featuring Jesse Miller (Lotus) & Eli Winderman (Dopapod) and Galaxy Dynamite - Gypsy Sally's
• the Patty Reese Band & Revelator Hill - AMP
• Reeve Carney - Jammin' Java
• Southern Culture on the Skids and Dean Rosenthal - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Tall Friend, Dove Lady, and Rat Pack - Comet Ping Pong
• Tuxedo - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• WPA: Men, Women, & Children of the Gospel Choirs - Strathmore (Music Center)


Saturday, 3 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Bernadette Peters with Wolf Trap Orchestra - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Brother Ali and Sa-Roc - Rock & Roll Hotel (Own Light Tour)
• BSO: Gershwin & Prokofiev - Strathmore (Music Center)
Capital Jazz Fest, Saturday: Corinne Bailey Rae, Jaheim, Incognito, The Whispers, West Coast Jam - featuring Rick Braun, Norman Brown, and Richard Elliot, El Debarge, Lee Ritenour, Avery*Sunshine, Pieces Of A Dream, Kelly Price, Candy Dulfer, Nathan East, Cayman Kelly, Marcus Miller - Merriweather Post Pavilion (Doors @ 10 AM)
• City & Colour - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• DJ Mark Farina - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Mushroom Jazz 25th Anniversary)
• Four of a Kind: 4 Singers, 4 Hands - Steven Blier & Wolf Trap Opera Soloists - Wolf Trap (Filene Center - 3 PM)
• Gay Men's Chorus of Washington: And the Tony Goes To . . . - Lincoln Theatre
• Iron Maiden and Ghost - Jiffy Lube Live (The Book of Souls Tour)
• Jennifer Knapp - Jammin' Java (6:30 PM Evening Show)
• John Pizzarelli - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Julian Coles, Rey Wynters, and Mussa (of Ambassadors of Morning) - Jammin' Java (1 PM Afternoon Show)
• Lulu - Birchmere
• Moscow Virtuosi Chamber Orchestra - Lisner Auditorium
• the New Romance 80s Prom Night! (with dance floor) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Out/Spoken: Queer, Questioning, Bold, and Proud - 9:30 Club (Presented by Story District)
• Paul McCartney's 75th Birthday Tribute - the Hamilton
• Pops Extravaganza - a night at the theater with the National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic (John Morris Russell, conductor) - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• Ruby the Rabbitfoot - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Russ - Baltimore SoundStage
• SoSoSummer 17 featuring the cast from The Rap Game - Featuring the Season 1 and 2 Winners Miss Mulatto and Mani - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Southern Culture on the Skids and the Judy Chops - Gypsy Sally's


Sunday, 4 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Alex de Grassi - Jammin' Java
• Band Together with Mark G. Meadows and Braxton Cook - the Hamilton
Capital Jazz Fest, Sunday: George Benson, Anthony Hamilton, Chris Botti, Sheila E, "After All": A Capital Jazz Tribute to Al Jarreau, Loose Ends, Maysa, Tank, “Jazz Funk Soul” featuring Jeff Lorber, Chuck Loeb, & Everette Harp, Algebra Blessett, Kirk Whalum, Lindsey Webster, Marcus Miller, Cayman Kelly - Merriweather Post Pavilion (Doors @ 10 AM)
• Chance the Rapper - Jiffy Lube Live
• Daughters, Dalek, and Odonis Odonis - DC9 - sold out
• Four of a Kind: 4 Singers, 4 Hands - Steven Blier & Wolf Trap Opera Soloists - Wolf Trap (Filene Center - 3 PM)
• Gay Men's Chorus of Washington: And the Tony Goes To . . . - Lincoln Theatre (2 PM Afternoon Show)
• John Moreland and Will Johnson - Rock & Roll Hotel
• John Pizzarelli - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Michael Kiwanuka and Cloves - 9:30 Club
• Souvenirs - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Tab Benoit - Birchmere
• Ween - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)


Monday, 5 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Aldous Harding - DC9
• HO99O9 - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Michael Sweet (the Voice of Stryper: Solo Acoustic Performance) - Jammin' Java
• Ms Gerri Morrison - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Rebirth Brass Band - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Richard Lloyd Band (of Television) - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Skepta - Fillmore Silver Spring


Tuesday, 6 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Albare: Urbanity (CD release party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Big Thief and Twain - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Chance the Rapper - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena)
• Eric Johnson Electric Band - Birchmere
• Hollis Brown - Baltimore SoundStage (Fat Tire Presents Tour de Fat)
• Mary Timony Plays Helium - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Robert Cray Band - Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts [801 Chase Street, Annapolis, MD]
• Timber Timbre and Ohtis - Black Cat (Backstage)


Wednesday, 7 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Banks - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Christian Sands Trio: Reach (CD release party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Guida - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Hoops and Joy Again - DC9
• Josh Ritter - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Jurassic 5 - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Laurence Juber - Jammin' Java
• Mutoid Man, Helms Alee, and Primitive Weapons - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)


Thursday, 8 June 2017 [link to this day]

• !!! (Chk Chk Chk) - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Bent Knee, Great Caesar, and Caustic Casanova - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Bria Skonberg Quartet - AMP
• BSO: Bartok's Bluebeard's Castle - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Devon Allman Band and the Peterson Brothers - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Elvis Depressedly, Spencer Radcliffe & Everyone Else, Horse Jumper of Love, and Us & Us Only - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Flock of Dimes - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Griffin House and Vanessa Peters - Jammin' Java
• Joey DeFrancesco + the People - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Slightly Stoopid - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore) (Sounds of Summer 2017)
• W. Kamau Bell - Baltimore SoundStage


Friday, 9 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Brian Posehn - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Cody Johnson Band - Fillmore Silver Spring
• the Devon Allman Band and Peterson Brothers - the Hamilton
• Dierks Bentley, Cole Swindell, and Jon Pardi - Jiffy Lube Live (2017 Country Megaticket - What The Hell World Tour 2017)
• the Fabulous Dialtones Rockin' Party (with special acoustic set to open the night) - Jammin' Java
• Happyness - DC9
• Jamestown Revival and Colter Wall - 9:30 Club
• Joey DeFrancesco + the People - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Neil Diamond: 50 Year Anniversary Tour - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena)
• Pandora's Box (Aerosmith tribute) - State Theatre
• Paul Simon and Sarah McLachlan - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Rosana - Howard Theatre
• Wilco and Kacy & Clayton - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)


Saturday, 10 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Jane Bunnett and Maqueque with Fabrizio Bosso - 6th & I
• Jeremy Enigk and Tomo Nakayama - Jammin' Java
• Joe Jackson and Mavis Staples - Wolf Trap (Filene Center - Fast Forward Tour)
• Joey DeFrancesco + the People - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kominas, Giant Kitty, and Company Calls - DC9 (Late show - 11 PM)
• Los Cafres - Fillmore Silver Spring
• the Mike Seeger Commemorative Old Time Banjo Festival featuring Tony Trischka, Kaia Kater, Michael Miles, Cathy Fink, and Marcy Marxer - Birchmere
• Otep - State Theatre
• the Record Company - 9:30 Club
• the Steel Wheels and Scott Miller - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Train, O.A.R., and Natasha Bedingfield - Jiffy Lube Live (Play That Song Tour)
• Wolf Trap Opera & Halcyon Stage: Pop-Up - Union Market [1309 5th St NE, WDC] (Noon to 2 PM)


Sunday, 11 June 2017 [link to this day]

• the B-52s - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Bruce Robinson & the Back Porch Band (album release concert) - Jammin' Java
• Bryan Adams - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore) (Get Up Tour)
• Cracker Unplugged - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Girlpool - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Jack Johnson and Lake Street Dive - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Joey DeFrancesco + the People - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Rodrigo y Gabriela - 9:30 Club
• School of Rock - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Walk the Plank (record release show), Free Children of Earth, Boardroom Heroes, and Bust Off. - DC9


Monday, 12 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Joseph - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Mike Wade & Bosede (CD release party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Mt. Kimbie, Ash Koosha, and Tirzah - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)


Tuesday, 13 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Dawes - Baltimore SoundStage
• Sorority Noise, Forth Wanderers, the Obsessives, and Shannen Moser - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Tessa Souter - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Wednesday, 14 June 2017 [link to this day]

• the Band of Heathens and Reed Foehl - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Charnett Moffett NettWork Trio (CD release party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Ha Ha Tonka and Trapper Schoepp - DC9
• Ines Nassara - AMP
• Ines Nassara - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Journey and Asia - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena)
• Toto - Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts [801 Chase Street, Annapolis, MD]


Thursday, 15 June 2017 [link to this day]

• A-Wa - the Hamilton
• Charly Bliss and Yucky Duster - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Chris D'Elia - Baltimore SoundStage (Two shows - 7:30 PM & 10 PM)
• Daniel Romano - DC9
• Fates Warning - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• the Head & the Heart and Deer Tick - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Joan Shelley and Jake Xerxes Fussell - Jammin' Java
• Stacey Kent - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Friday, 16 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Big Daddy Kane - Howard Theatre
• the Birthday Massacre, Army of the Universe, and the Ludovico Technique - Baltimore SoundStage
• CeCe Winans - Warner Theatre
• Emo Night Brooklyn - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Jarabe de Palo - State Theatre
• Kindred the Family Soul - Birchmere
• Lizzo - 9:30 Club
• Marshall Crenshaw y Los Straitjackets - the Hamilton
• PWR BTTM, Tancred, and Nnamdi Ogbonnaya - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• St. Paul & the Broken Bones and Shovels & Rope - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Stacey Kent - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Saturday, 17 June 2017 [link to this day]

• BSO: Saint-Saens' Organ Symphony - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Celebration (Wounded Healer album release , Chiffon, Rod Hamilton, and Tiffany Seal - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Daniel O'Donnell - Warner Theatre
• Day Wave - Rock & Roll Hotel
• JC Brooks & the Uptown Sound - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Kindred the Family Soul - Birchmere
• the Legendary Ils Sont Partis Band (Buckwheat Zydeco Band) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Marshall Crenshaw Y Los Straitjackets - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Melodime - the Hamilton
• the Midatlantic - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Miss May I, Upon a Burning Body, Kublai Khan, Currents, In Dying Arms, and Arc of the Sun - Baltimore SoundStage
• Philip Glass: The Fall of the House of Usher - Wolf Trap Opera & Halcyon Stage - Dock 5 at Union Market [1309 5th St NE, WDC]
• Slightly Stoopid, Iration, J Boog, and the Movement - Wolf Trap (Filene Center - Sounds of Summer Tour)
• SoSoSummer 17 featuring the cast from The Rap Game - Featuring the Season 1 and 2 Winners Miss Mulatto and Mani - DAR Constitution Hall
• Stacey Kent - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Who's Bad: the Ultimate Michael Jackson Experience - 9:30 Club
• Women in Blues - AMP


Sunday, 18 June 2017 [link to this day]

• America and Stephanie Urbina Jones - Birchmere
• Dave Matthews & Tim Reynolds - Merriweather Post Pavilion - sold out
• Hot Peas 'n Butter: Kids Pajama Jam Party - AMP (5:30 PM Show)
• Louie Anderson - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (Two shows - 5:30 PM & 8:30 PM)
• Ronnie Baker Brooks - the Hamilton
• Stacey Kent - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Third Eye Blind and Silversun Pickups - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore) (Summer Gods Tour)


Monday, 19 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Bubba Sparxxx and Struggle Jennings - Baltimore SoundStage
• Jon Stickley Trio - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Linda May Han Oh 4tet: Walk Against Wind (CD release party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Robert Glasper Experiment - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)


Tuesday, 20 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Alex & the Kaleidoscope - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Celtic Woman - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Jared & the Mill - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• John Legend and Gallant - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Memphis Gold with special guests Ms Zeno, Louisiana Mojo Queen - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• U2 and the Lumineers - FedEx Field [1600 FedEx Way, Landover, MD 20785] (The Joshua Tree Tour - 30th Anniversary) - sold out


Wednesday, 21 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Aimee Mann and Jonathan Coulton - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• the Band of Heathens - the Hamilton
• Chaise Lounge - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Free Throw, Homesafe, and Heart Attack Man - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Gerald Albright ≈ Jonathan Butler - Birchmere
• the Last Internationale - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Sheryl Crow and Lukas Nelson - Wolf Trap (Filene Center - Be Myself Tour)
• Up In Arms: Monster Intelligence - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)


Thursday, 22 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Bokante' - the Hamilton
• Dead & Company - Jiffy Lube Live
• Elvis Costello & the Imposters and Imelda May - Wolf Trap (Filene Center - Imperial Bedroom Tour)
• Gerald Albright & Jonathan Butler - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Gorguts, Defeated Sanity, Exist, and Outer Heaven - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the Itty Biddies - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Magic Giant - Rock & Roll Hotel
Maryland Doom Fest Pre-Fest Party: Valkyrie, Beastmaker, Pilgrim, Borracho, Weed Is Weed, Sweet Heat, Spillage - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Nicole Henry - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• NSO Pops: the Music of John Williams - Kennedy Center
• the Specials and the Far East - Baltimore SoundStage
• TWRP - Fillmore Silver Spring


Friday, 23 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Classic Albums Live presents: The Beatles' Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band 50th Anniversary - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• David Engel: Pirate School - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Deanna Bogart Band and Ron Holloway Band - Jammin' Java
• Fillmore Flashback: 80s vs 90s Dance Party featuring Biz Markie - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Flow Tribe - the Hamilton
• John Papa Gros and Jonathan Sloane Trio - Gypsy Sally's
• Margaret Glaspy - Rock & Roll Hotel
Maryland Doom Fest 2017: (daily lineups TBA) Captain Beyond, the Skull, Black Pyramid, Bang, Apostle of Solitude, Earthride, Wo Fat, the Atomic Bitchwax, Iron Man, Lo Pan, Wretch, Beelzefuzz, the Well, War Injun, Serpents of Secrecy, Demon Eye, Hollow Leg, Brimstone Coven, Faith in Jane, Lightning Born, Cavern, Dark Music Theory, the Watchers, Sierra, Thonian Horde, Witches of God, Akris, Black Tar Prophet, Burn THee Insects, Conclave, Black Manta, Old Blood, Lifetime Sh!tlist, Horehound - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
• NSO Pops: the Music of John Williams - Kennedy Center
• Pat Martino Organ Trio - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Rossini's The Touchstone - La Pietra Del Paragone - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• the Soul Rebels - Baltimore SoundStage
• Steve Miller Band and Peter Frampton - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Velvet Acid Christ, Stoneburner, Nahja Mora, and DJ Cerebus - Ottobar (Baltimore)


Saturday, 24 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Alexa Rose - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Awkward Sex . . . And the City - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• David Engel: Jedi Training Academy! - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Dennis Williams's Love & Therapy - Howard Theatre
• Diana Krall - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Dirty Heads, SOJA, the Green, and RDGLDGRN - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Lady Antebellum, Kelsea Ballerini, and Brett Young - Jiffy Lube Live (2017 Country Megaticket - WMZQFest - You Look Good World Tour)
• Mahler's Fourth: National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic (Asher Fisch, conductor) - with Madison Leonard (soprano) - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
Maryland Doom Fest 2017: (daily lineups TBA) Captain Beyond, the Skull, Black Pyramid, Bang, Apostle of Solitude, Earthride, Wo Fat, the Atomic Bitchwax, Iron Man, Lo Pan, Wretch, Beelzefuzz, the Well, War Injun, Serpents of Secrecy, Demon Eye, Hollow Leg, Brimstone Coven, Faith in Jane, Lightning Born, Cavern, Dark Music Theory, the Watchers, Sierra, Thonian Horde, Witches of God, Akris, Black Tar Prophet, Burn THee Insects, Conclave, Black Manta, Old Blood, Lifetime Sh!tlist, Horehound - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
• NSO Pops: the Music of John Williams - Kennedy Center
• Pat Martino Organ Trio - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• The The Band Band (the Band & Bob Dylan tribute) and 16th &: T Band - Gypsy Sally's


Sunday, 25 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Bay Tunes Rock Band School's Tribute to the Eagles - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (10:30 AM Morning Show)
• Luke Bryan, Brett Eldredge, and Lauren Alaina - Merriweather Post Pavilion (Huntin' Fishin' & Lovin')
• Marcia Ball - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
Maryland Doom Fest 2017: (daily lineups TBA) Captain Beyond, the Skull, Black Pyramid, Bang, Apostle of Solitude, Earthride, Wo Fat, the Atomic Bitchwax, Iron Man, Lo Pan, Wretch, Beelzefuzz, the Well, War Injun, Serpents of Secrecy, Demon Eye, Hollow Leg, Brimstone Coven, Faith in Jane, Lightning Born, Cavern, Dark Music Theory, the Watchers, Sierra, Thonian Horde, Witches of God, Akris, Black Tar Prophet, Burn THee Insects, Conclave, Black Manta, Old Blood, Lifetime Sh!tlist, Horehound - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Michael Franti & Spearhead - Fillmore Silver Spring (Love Out Loud Tour)
• New Kids On the Block, Paula Abdul, and Boyz II Men - Verizon Center (the Total Package Tour)
• Rossini's The Touchstone - La Pietra Del Paragone - Wolf Trap (the Barns - 3 PM)
• Three Dog Night - Birchmere


Monday, 26 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Chris Potter Underground - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Daryl Hall & John Oates and Tears For Fears - Verizon Center
• In the Vane of . . . The Eagles: Annapolis artists playing tributes & Eagles-inspired originals - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Lindsey Buckingham & Christine McVie - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Rosanne Cash & Band - Birchmere


Tuesday, 27 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Blackbear - Fillmore Silver Spring (Digital Drug Tour)
• Jonah Tolchin, Helen Rose, and Kevin Clifford - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Lionel Richie - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Red Yarn: Born in the Deep Woods - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)


Wednesday, 28 June 2017 [link to this day]

• 123 Andrés: Family Fiesta - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Blackbear, 24Hrs, Elhae, and Lil Aaron - Baltimore SoundStage (Digital DrugTour)
• Ines Nassara - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Rossini's The Touchstone - La Pietra Del Paragone - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Willie Jones III Quintet - Terell Stafford, Ralph Moore, Eric Reed, & George Delancey - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Thursday, 29 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Page Turner Adventures: The Mixed-UP Fairytale - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Pittsburgh Clo & Kansas City Starlight's production of Disney's The Little Mermaid - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Yxplainit with Chooky, Biscuit, & Mr Higgz - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Friday, 30 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Carol Riddick & Friends - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Deanna Bogart Band - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Dinorock: Favorite Dinos - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Glennon Doyle Melton - Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts [801 Chase Street, Annapolis, MD]
• Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit and the Mountain Goats - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Pittsburgh Clo & Kansas City Starlight's production of Disney's The Little Mermaid - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Rob Williams - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Rumours (Fleetwood Mac tribute) - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Vivian Green - Birchmere


Saturday, 1 July 2017 [link to this day]

• Azar Lawrence Quartet - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Dinorock: Favorite Dinos - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Lyfe Jennings - Birchmere
• the Pains of Being Pure at Heart and Ablebody - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Pittsburgh Clo & Kansas City Starlight's production of Disney's The Little Mermaid - Wolf Trap (Filene Center - 2 PM ≈ 8 PM)
• Rossini's The Touchstone - La Pietra Del Paragone - Wolf Trap (the Barns)


Sunday, 2 July 2017 [link to this day]

• Azar Lawrence Quartet - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• BJ Barham - the Hamilton
• Lyfe Jennings - Birchmere
• Pittsburgh Clo & Kansas City Starlight's production of Disney's The Little Mermaid - Wolf Trap (Filene Center - 2 PM)
• Vesperteen - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)


Monday, 3 July 2017 [link to this day]

• BJ Barham - Baltimore SoundStage
• Eric Felten Jazz Orchestra: The Big Band Sound of WWII - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• John Mellencamp, Emmylou Harris, and Carlene Carter - Wolf Trap (Filene Center - Sad Clowns & Hillbillies Tour)
• Red Not Chili Peppers (tribute) - State Theatre


Wednesday, 5 July 2017 [link to this day]

• the 512 Experience - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Native Pride Dancers - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Tedeschi Trucks Band, the Wood Brothers, and Hot Tuna - Wolf Trap (Filene Center - Wheels of Soul 2017 Summer Tour)


Thursday, 6 July 2017 [link to this day]

• Don McLean - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Enchantment Theatre Company: The Beast in the Bayou - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Jean Carne - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Natalie Merchant: 3 Decades of Song - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Trevor Hall - State Theatre


Friday, 7 July 2017 [link to this day]

• the Bacon Brothers - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Dispatch, Guster, and Marco Benevento - Merriweather Post Pavilion (America, Location 12 Tour)
• Enchantment Theatre Company: The Beast in the Bayou - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Jean Carne - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Jerry Jeff Walker - Birchmere
• National Symphony Orchestra: Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone - In Concert - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Ruben Studdard - Howard Theatre


Saturday, 8 July 2017 [link to this day]

• the Bacon Brothers - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Jean Carne - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Jerry Jeff Walker - Birchmere
• Mitski - 9:30 Club
• National Symphony Orchestra: Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone - In Concert - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Risk: the show where people tell true stories they never thought they'd dare share in public (Live Show & Podcast) - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Rooney and Run River North - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Silk Road Dance Company: Shahnameh: Adventures from the Persian Book of Kings - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Studio Spotlight: Opera Scenes & Highlights - 10th Anniversary Edition - Wolf Trap (the Barns)


Sunday, 9 July 2017 [link to this day]

• Aria Jukebox - Wolf Trap (the Barns - 3 PM)
• Idina Menzel - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Jean Carne - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Neil Gaiman - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)


Monday, 10 July 2017 [link to this day]

• Robert Mwamba: Coastin (CD release party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Tuesday, 11 July 2017 [link to this day]

• Lila Hood - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Whizpops!: Changers for the Endangered - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)


Wednesday, 12 July 2017 [link to this day]

• Bring It! Live - Warner Theatre
• FLY Dance Company: Music from the Heart - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Incubus, Jimmuy Eat World, and Judah & the Lion - Jiffy Lube Live (8 Tour)
• Jay Williams: Just Because - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Tight Fright, Blood Mist, and Infinite Pizza - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)


Thursday, 13 July 2017 [link to this day]

• David Bromberg Quintet - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• FLY Dance Company: Music from the Heart - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Kehlani - Fillmore Silver Spring (Rescheduled from 4/2/17) - sold out
• Marcus Johnson - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Strand of Oaks - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Summer Lights, Mercyme, Jeremy Camp, Natalie Grant, Meredith Andrews, and Jimi Cravity - Merriweather Post Pavilion


Friday, 14 July 2017 [link to this day]

• the Dollop - 9:30 Club
• Euge Groove - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• James Taylor & Bonnie Raitt - Nationals Park [1500 South Capitol St SE, WDC]
• Marcus Johnson - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Michael Mwenso & the Shakes - AMP
• My Morning Jacket and Gary Clark Jr. - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Puccini's Tosca - Wolf Trap Opera, National Symphony Orchestra (Grant Gershon, conductor), the Washington Chorus, Children's Chorus of Washington - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Royal Headache - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Vital Theatre Company: Pinkalicious the Musical - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Work Drugs - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)


Saturday, 15 July 2017 [link to this day]

• Marcus Johnson - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• NRBQ - AMP
• Sarah Jarosz - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Southside Johnny & the Asbury Jukes - Birchmere
• The Tenors with the National Symphony Orchestra - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Vital Theatre Company: Pinkalicious the Musical - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)


Sunday, 16 July 2017 [link to this day]

• Bitch Sesh Live - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Gary Puckett & the Union Gap Band - Birchmere
• Marcus Johnson - Blues Alley (Two shows)
Vans Warped Tour: The Acacia Strain, The Adolescents, After The Burial, The Alarm, Alestorm, American Authors, Andy Black, Anti-Flag, The Ataris, Attila, Bad Cop / Bad Cop, Bad Omens, Barb Wire Dolls, Beartooth, Being As An Ocean, Big D And The Kids Table, Blessthefall, Boston Manor, Candiria, Carnifex, CKY, Counterparts, Courage My Love, Creeper, Dance Gavin Dance, Emmure, Farewell Winters, Feeki, Fire From The Gods, Fit For A King, Futuristic, The Gospel Youth, GWAR, Hands Like Houses, Hatebreed, Hawthorne Heights, Hundredth, I Prevail, Jule Vera, Knocked Loose, Memphis May Fire, Microwave, Movements, Municipal Waste, Neck Deep, New Years Day, Our Last NIght, Sammy Adams, Save Ferris, Separations, Sick Of It All, Silent Planet, Silverstein, Sonic Boom Six, Stacked Like Pancakes, Stick To Your Guns, Street Dogs, Sworn In, Sylar, Too Close to Touch, Trophy Eyes, Valient Thorr, War on Women, Watsky, The White House, William Control - Merriweather Post Pavilion (Presented by Journeys - Doors @ 11 AM)
• Zac Brown Band - Jiffy Lube Live


Monday, 17 July 2017 [link to this day]

• Dave Detwiler & the White House Band - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Tuesday, 18 July 2017 [link to this day]

• Ages & Ages - Jammin' Java
• Celebrating the Elements (Earth Wind & Fire tribute) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Dragonforce - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Idina Menzel - Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric [140 W Mt Royal Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• KB Whirly - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
Mamma Mia! Farewell Tour - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Tim & Eric - Lincoln Theatre (10th Anniversary Awesome Tour)
• Toad the Wet Sprocket and Beta Play - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)


Wednesday, 19 July 2017 [link to this day]

Listen, Wilhelmina! - Mary Gresock - Little Miss Muffet goes to the Opera! - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
Mamma Mia! Farewell Tour - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• the Moody Blues - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore) (60th Anniversary of Days of Future Passed Tour)
• Negative Approach, Bloodclot, and Malicious Code - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Nestor Torres - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Rod Stewart and Cyndi Lauper - Jiffy Lube Live
• Tim & Eric - Lincoln Theatre (10th Anniversary Awesome Tour)


Thursday, 20 July 2017 [link to this day]

• Alex Bugnon & Marc Antoine - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Gaelic Storm - AMP
Listen, Wilhelmina! - Mary Gresock - Little Miss Muffet goes to the Opera! - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• the Moody Blues - Wolf Trap (Filene Center - 50th Anniversary Tour of Days of Future Passed)
• Poncho Sanchez - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Roger Clyne & the Peacemakers - Birchmere


Friday, 21 July 2017 [link to this day]

• Big Lo and Ardamus - Velvet Lounge
• Caustic Casanova, the Meer, and Red Feather - Comet Ping Pong
• Emmylou Harris - Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts [801 Chase Street, Annapolis, MD]
• Hans Zimmer Live with orchestra and chorus - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Jeffrey Osborne - Birchmere
• Maryland Youth Ballet: Snow White - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• OneRepublic, Fitz & the Tantrums, and James Arthur - Jiffy Lube Live (2017 Honda Civic Tour)
• PJ Harvey - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Poncho Sanchez - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Roger Clyne & the Peacemakers - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)


Saturday, 22 July 2017 [link to this day]

• Chris Stapleton, Anderson East, and Brent Cobb - Jiffy Lube Live
• Eric Roberson - Baltimore SoundStage
• Jeffrey Osborne - Birchmere
• Los Lonely Boys - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Maryland Youth Ballet: Snow White - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Poncho Sanchez - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Priests - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Rick Ross - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
The Legend of Zelda: Symphony of the Goddesses - National Symphony Orchestra - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)


Sunday, 23 July 2017 [link to this day]

• IMomSoHard - Warner Theatre
• Poncho Sanchez - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Pure Prairie League & Atlanta Rhythm Section - Birchmere
• Rebelution, Nahko & Medicine for the People, Collie Buddz, and HIRIE - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Ride - 6th & I
• Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers: 40th Anniversary Tour - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena)


Monday, 24 July 2017 [link to this day]

• 311 - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Billy Bragg - Birchmere
• Blez "Sweet Chocolate" Coe - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Peter Wolf & the Midnight Travelers - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (Rescheduled from 7/25/17)
• Seether, Letters from the Fire, and Big Story - Baltimore SoundStage (Poison the Parish World Tour)


Tuesday, 25 July 2017 [link to this day]

• 311 - Fillmore Silver Spring
• DC Casineros Dance Company: The History of Cuban Popular Dance - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Diana Ross - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Foreigner, Cheap Trick, and Jason Bonham's Led Zeppelin Experience - Jiffy Lube Live
• Jeff Antoniuk - Paul Bollenback Quintet: Maryland Summer Jazz Kickoff Concert - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Okkervil River and Jesse Hale Moore - the Hamilton
Peter Wolf & the Midnight Travelers - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) Rescheduled to 7/24/17
• Seether, Letters from the Fire, and Big Story - Baltimore SoundStage


Wednesday, 26 July 2017 [link to this day]

• Jazzy Ash & the Leaping Lizards - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Leron Young - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Regina Spektor and Ben Folds - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Toad the Wet Sprocket and Beta Play - Birchmere


Thursday, 27 July 2017 [link to this day]

• Alt-J and Saint Motel - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Jazzy Ash & the Leaping Lizards - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• John Hammond - AMP
• Peter Himmelman - the Hamilton
• Straight No Chaser and Scott Bradlee's Postmodern Jukebox - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Toad the Wet Sprocket and Beta Play - Birchmere


Friday, 28 July 2017 [link to this day]

• 7 Bridges (Eagles tribute) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• the Bacon Brothers - Birchmere
• the Okee Dokee Brothers - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Orff: Carmina Burana and Beethoven: Emperor Concerto - National Symphony Orchestra - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Slayer, Lamb of God, and Behemoth - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)


Saturday, 29 July 2017 [link to this day]

• Aretha Franklin - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• the Bacon Brothers - Birchmere
• Chicago and the Doobie Brothers - Jiffy Lube Live
• Fleet Foxes and Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• I Love the 90s with the Fresh Kids of Bel-Air - Baltimore SoundStage
• Mac McAnally - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• the Okee Dokee Brothers - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)


Sunday, 30 July 2017 [link to this day]

• the Bacon Brothers - Birchmere
• Belle & Sebastian, Spoon, Andrew Bird, and Ex Hex - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Boston and Joan Jett & the Blackhearts - Jiffy Lube Live (Hyper Space Tour)
• George Thorogood & the Destroyers and 38 Special - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Totally 80s Retro Futura Show with Howard Jones, the English Beat, Modern English, Men Without Hats, Katrina (from Katrina & the Waves) and Bow Wow Wow's Annabella - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)


Monday, 31 July 2017 [link to this day]

• Carl" C-Man" Anderson: Happy Birthday C-Man - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Queen + Adam Lambert - Verizon Center


Tuesday, 1 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Lard Dog & the Band of Shy: Life's a Real Dream - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
Nashville in concert - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Rag'n'Bone Man - 9:30 Club
• Tommy Emmanuel and Anthony Snape - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)


Wednesday, 2 August 2017 [link to this day]

• All Time Low, SWMRS, Waterparks, and the Wrecks - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• National Symphony Orchestra: Close Your Eyes, Now Open Your Ears - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Punch Brothers, I'm With Her (Sara Watkins, Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O'Donovan), and Julian Lage - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Tommy Emmanuel and Anthony Snape - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)


Thursday, 3 August 2017 [link to this day]

• All Time Low, SWMRS, Waterparks, and the Wrecks - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Blondie and Garbage - Wolf Trap (Filene Center - the Rage & Rapture Tour)
• Freddy Cole Quartet - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Rebelution, Nahko & Medicine for the People, Collie Buddz, Hirie, and DJ Mackle - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore) (the Good Vibes Summer Tour 2017)
• Soul In Motion: It's Our Time - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)


Friday, 4 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Daymé Arocena - AMP
• Freddy Cole Quartet - Blues Alley (Two shows)
La La Land in concert - National Symphony Orchestra - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Pushcart Players: Happily Ever After . . . A Cinderella Tale - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• the Reagan Years (80s tribute) and As If (90s tribute) - Howard Theatre (Rescheduled from 1/14/17)
• Roger Waters - Verizon Center (Us + Them North American 2017 Tour)


Saturday, 5 August 2017 [link to this day]

• 1964: the Tribute - Birchmere
• Florida Georgia Line, Nelly, and Chris Lane - Jiffy Lube Live (2017 Country Megaticket - Smooth Tour)
• Freddy Cole Quartet - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Girlfriend in a Coma (tribute to Morrissey and the Smiths) - State Theatre
Jurassic Park in concert - National Symphony Orchestra - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Pat McGee - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Pushcart Players: Happily Ever After . . . A Cinderella Tale - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)


Sunday, 6 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Chick Corea Elektric Band and Béla Fleck & the Flecktones - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Coldplay - FedEx Field [1600 FedEx Way, Landover, MD 20785]
• Freddy Cole Quartet - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Greg Howe Power Trio featuring Stu Hamm & Gianluca Palmieri - Jammin' Java
• J. Cole - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena)
• Little River Band - Birchmere


Monday, 7 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Dwayne Adell Trio - Blues Alley (Two shows)
Yestival: Yes, Todd Rundgren ≈ Carl Palmer's ELP Legacy - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)


Tuesday, 8 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Goo Goo Dolls and Phillip Phillips - Wolf Trap (Filene Center - Long Way Home Summer Tour)
• J. Cole - Verizon Center (4 Your Eyez Only Tour)
• Rhiannon Giddens - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (the Freedom Highway Tour)


Wednesday, 9 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Asian Youth Orchestra and Sarah Chang - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Dark Star Orchestra: special acoustic Dead show - the Hamilton
• Earth, Wind & Fire and Chic feat. Nile Rodgers - Verizon Center
• Tajmo: the Taj Mahal & Keb' Mo' Band - Lincoln Theatre


Thursday, 10 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Dashboard Confessional and the All-American Rejects - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)


Friday, 11 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Lyle Lovett & His Large Band - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Philip Glass & Robert Moran: The Juniper Tree & John Musto Bastianello - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Stephen Stills & Judy Collins - Birchmere
• Wild Child (Doors tribute) - Fillmore Silver Spring (BIG 100's Throwback Bash - Jim Morrison Celebration)
• Youssou N'Dour - Lisner Auditorium


Saturday, 12 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Completely Unchained (Van Halen tribute) - State Theatre
• Here's to the Night 90s Tribute (with dance floor) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• the Magpie Salute - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Mary Chapin Carpenter and Lucinda Williams - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Stephen Stills & Judy Collins - Birchmere


Sunday, 13 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Aztec Two_Step (Naked CD release show) - Jammin' Java
• Lady Antebellum, Kelsea Ballerini, and Brett Young - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Lifehouse, Switchfoot, and Brynn Elliott - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Philip Glass & Robert Moran: The Juniper Tree & John Musto Bastianello - Wolf Trap (the Barns - 3 PM)
• REO Speedwagon, Styx, and Don Felder - Jiffy Lube Live (United We Rock Tour 2017)


Tuesday, 15 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Lifehouse and Switchfoot - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore) (Looking for Summer Tour)
• Pilobolus - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Santana - Merriweather Post Pavilion


Wednesday, 16 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Philip Glass & Robert Moran: The Juniper Tree & John Musto Bastianello - Wolf Trap (the Barns)


Thursday, 17 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Brian Culbertson Funk! Tour - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Joyce Moreno - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Friday, 18 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Brian Culbertson - Birchmere
• Joyce Moreno - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Maze featuring Frankie Beverly and the O'Jays - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)


Saturday, 19 August 2017 [link to this day]

• A BandHouse Gigs Tribute to the British Invasion: the Second Wave 1967-73 - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Brian Culbertson - Birchmere
• David Sedaris - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Joyce Moreno - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Maryland Folk Metal Fest III: Winterhymn, Windfaerer, Sekengard, Malphas, Last Legion, Fiakra, Dainsleif, Teshaleh - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• On the Border (Eagles tribute) - State Theatre
• Philip Glass & Robert Moran: The Juniper Tree & John Musto Bastianello - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Shawn Mendes - Verizon Center (Illuminate Arena World Tour)


Sunday, 20 August 2017 [link to this day]

• the Beach Boys - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Bootsy Collins & Worldwide Funk Drive: Bootsy Is Back - Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts [801 Chase Street, Annapolis, MD]
• Joyce Moreno - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Tuesday, 22 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Donavon Frankenreiter - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Goo Goo Dolls and Phillip Phillips - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore) (Long Way Home Summer Tour)
• Kenny Loggins - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)


Wednesday, 23 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Deep Purple, Alice Cooper, and the Edgar Winter Band - Jiffy Lube Live
• Donavon Frankenreiter - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• War and Los Lonely Boys - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)


Thursday, 24 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Delta Rae and the Church Sisters - 9:30 Club (A Long And Happy Life Summer Tour 2017)
• Donavon Frankenreiter - the Hamilton
• the Waifs - Birchmere


Friday, 25 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Big O and Dukes Live - Jammin' Java
• Chris Isaak - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Dick Dale - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• John Mayer - Jiffy Lube Live (The Search For Everything World Tour)


Saturday, 26 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Jason Aldean, Chris Young, and Kane Brown - Jiffy Lube Live (2017 Country Megaticket)
• Jim Breuer - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Kim Waters - Birchmere


Sunday, 27 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Lorrie Morgan - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• the Neal Morse Band - Baltimore SoundStage


Wednesday, 30 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Michael Bolton and Dave Koz ≈ Larry Graham - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)


Thursday, 31 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Cher - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Chris Thomas King - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Il Divo - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)


Friday, 1 September 2017 [link to this day]

• The Ambassador: Jimi Hendrix - A 50th Anniversary and 75th Birthday Concert Event - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Chris Thomas King - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Saturday, 2 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Cher - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Chris Thomas King - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Sunday, 3 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Cher - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Chris Thomas King - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• I Love the 90s: TLC, Kid n Play, Montell Jordan, Rob Base, C& C Music Factory, Snap - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Matchbox Twenty and Counting Crows - Jiffy Lube Live (A Brief History of Everything Tour)


Tuesday, 5 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Sting, Joe Sumner, and the Last Bandoleros - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)


Wednesday, 6 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Sting, Joe Sumner, and the Last Bandoleros - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)


Thursday, 7 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Cher - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Depeche Mode - Verizon Center (Global Spirit Tour)
• Pablo Cruise - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)


Friday, 8 September 2017 [link to this day]

• the Manhattans featuring Gerald Alston - Birchmere


Saturday, 9 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Apocalyptica: plays Metallica by Four Cellos Tour - Lincoln Theatre
• Brad Paisley, Dustin Lynch, Chase Bryant, and Lindsay Ell - Jiffy Lube Live (2017 Country Megaticket)
• Cher - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Gustavo Dudamel and the National Youth Orchestra of Venezuela - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)


Sunday, 10 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Cher - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• the Fabulous Hubcaps - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Rick Springfield and Richard Marx - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Tom Russell Duo (album release show) - Jammin' Java


Monday, 11 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Alison Moyet - 6th & I


Tuesday, 12 September 2017 [link to this day]

• 2Cellos - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)


Wednesday, 13 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Yes featuring Jon Anderson, Trevor Rabin, & Rick Wakeman - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)


Thursday, 14 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Big Bad Voodoo Daddy - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Boyce Avenue - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Steve Martin & Martin Short - Wolf Trap (Filene Center - An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Lives)
• Yellowjackets - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Friday, 15 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Chris Smither - the Hamilton
• Steve Martin & Martin Short - Wolf Trap (Filene Center - An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Lives)
• Sturgill Simpson and Fantastic Negrito - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Yellowjackets - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Saturday, 16 September 2017 [link to this day]

• 3rd Annual Wounded Warrior Benefit Concert - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Gipsy Kings featuring Nicolas Reyes and Tonino Baliardo - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Sam Hunt, Maren Morris, Chris Janson, and Ryan Follese - Jiffy Lube Live (15 in a 30 Tour)
• The Weight Band featuring members of the Band, Levon Helm Band, & Rick Danko Group - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Yellowjackets - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Young the Giant, Cold War Kids, and Joywave - Merriweather Post Pavilion (Home of the Strange Tour)


Sunday, 17 September 2017 [link to this day]

• BoDeans: Stripped Down, Beautiful Renditions of BoDeans Classics - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (Rescheduled from 4/30/17)
• Insane Clown Posse - TBA [DC] (See more here.)
• Yellowjackets - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Monday, 18 September 2017 [link to this day]

• In the Vane of . . . Bruce Springsteen: Annapolis artists playing tributes & Springsteen-inspired originals - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)


Tuesday, 19 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Adam Ant - Baltimore SoundStage (the Anthems Tour)
• Ed Sheeran - Verizon Center


Wednesday, 20 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Ed Sheeran - Verizon Center


Thursday, 21 September 2017 [link to this day]

• John Waite - AMP


Friday, 22 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Almost Queen (Queen tribute) - State Theatre
• Will Calhoun: Celebrating Elvin Jones (drummer from Living Colour) - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Saturday, 23 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Jeffrey Osborne - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Red Molly: One For All & All For One - Birchmere
• Will Calhoun: Celebrating Elvin Jones (drummer from Living Colour) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• X (40th Anniversary Tour) - State Theatre


Sunday, 24 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Hanson - Fillmore Silver Spring (25th Anniversary Middle of Everywhere Tour)
• Jeffrey Osborne - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Jen Kirkman - Howard Theatre (the All New Material, Girl Tour 2017)


Wednesday, 27 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Wynonna & the Big Noise - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)


Thursday, 28 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Wynonna & the Big Noise - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)


Friday, 29 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Bruno Mars - Verizon Center (24K Magic Tour) - sold out
• Here Come the Mummies - Birchmere


Saturday, 30 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Bruno Mars - Verizon Center (24K Magic Tour)
• Several Species (Pink Floyd tribute) - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• the Young Dubliners - AMP


Wednesday, 4 October 2017 [link to this day]

• Terri Clark - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)


Thursday, 5 October 2017 [link to this day]

• Here Come the Mummies - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Terri Clark (solo) - Birchmere


Friday, 6 October 2017 [link to this day]

• Front 242, Distorted, Retrospect, Venal Flesh, and DJ Neska - Baltimore SoundStage
• Tash Sultana and Pierce Brothers - 9:30 Club


Saturday, 7 October 2017 [link to this day]

• Thomas Rhett - Jiffy Lube Live (2017 Country Megaticket)


Sunday, 8 October 2017 [link to this day]

• Lisa Loeb - AMP (8:30 PM Concert)
• Lisa Loeb Kids' Concert: Kids' Pajama Jam Party - AMP (4 PM Concert)


Monday, 9 October 2017 [link to this day]

• Wynonna & the Big Noise - Birchmere (Roots & Revival Tour 2017)


Thursday, 12 October 2017 [link to this day]

• Rachelle Ferrell - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Friday, 13 October 2017 [link to this day]

• Mike Birbiglia - The New One - Warner Theatre
• Rachelle Ferrell - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Tim McGraw and Faith Hill - Verizon Center (Soul 2 Soul 2017)


Saturday, 14 October 2017 [link to this day]

• Rachelle Ferrell - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Sunday, 15 October 2017 [link to this day]

• Rachelle Ferrell - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Saturday, 21 October 2017 [link to this day]

• Colin Hay - Lincoln Theatre
• Rik Emmett of Triumph - acoustic duo performance with Dave Dunlop - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)


Friday, 27 October 2017 [link to this day]

Satan's Unholy Abomination Festival 5 - 2017: Inferno, Utux Xul, Alastor Sanguinary Embryo, Empty, Pheretron, Maledictvs, Panizchida, Sardonic Witchery, Ingnis Nocten, Holocaust, Vesterian, Savage Necropolis, Ancient Sacrifice, Xeukatre, Athame - TBA (Daily lineups TBA - more info here)


Saturday, 28 October 2017 [link to this day]

Days of Darkness Festival: Neurosis, Manilla Road, Captain Beyond, Perturbator, Elder, Cavity, Dance with the Dead, Dalek, Computer Magic, Crypt Sermon, Alms - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
Satan's Unholy Abomination Festival 5 - 2017: Inferno, Utux Xul, Alastor Sanguinary Embryo, Empty, Pheretron, Maledictvs, Panizchida, Sardonic Witchery, Ingnis Nocten, Holocaust, Vesterian, Savage Necropolis, Ancient Sacrifice, Xeukatre, Athame - TBA (Daily lineups TBA - more info here)


Sunday, 29 October 2017 [link to this day]

Days of Darkness Festival: Om, Cirith Ungol, Warning, Boris, GosT, Unearthly Trance, Le Matos, Bongripper, Magic Sword, Night Demon, Asthma Castle - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Edwin McCain - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Ludovico Einaudi: Essential Einaudi - Warner Theatre


Friday, 3 November 2017 [link to this day]

• Livingston Taylor - AMP


Saturday, 4 November 2017 [link to this day]

• Elbow - 9:30 Club
Jesse Colin Young - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) Postponed - new date TBA


Friday, 10 November 2017 [link to this day]

• Eli Young Band - Fillmore Silver Spring


Saturday, 11 November 2017 [link to this day]

• Fernando Varela - 6th & I
• John McLaughlin / Jimmy Herring: Meeting of the Spirits - Lincoln Theatre


Tuesday, 14 November 2017 [link to this day]

• Bruce Cockburn (band) - Birchmere


Wednesday, 15 November 2017 [link to this day]

• Bruce Cockburn - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)


Sunday, 19 November 2017 [link to this day]

• Lady Gaga - Verizon Center


Friday, 1 December 2017 [link to this day]

• Descendents - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)


Tuesday, 5 December 2017 [link to this day]

• Yann Tiersen - Lincoln Theatre


Sunday, 10 December 2017 [link to this day]

• Andrea Bocelli - Verizon Center


Tuesday, 19 December 2017 [link to this day]

• a John Waters Christmas - Baltimore SoundStage